Bekele Has Hard Day at Office, Defar Destroys 2 mile record

| 0 Comments

Look anytime anyone runs sub 27 minutes for 10,000 meters, they have my attention. Bekele ran 26:46, but it just was not his day. Yelena Isinbeyeva almost had a catastrophe, but she pulled it out on the last jump and won number five of the Golden League meets. Sanya Richards kept her five streak going, winning the 400 meter sin 49.24 over Nicola Sanders 50.34...

But the race of the evening was Meseret Defar's 8:58.8 for two miles, breaking her own world best by twelve seconds! She is the queen of long distance running this season, with her 14:16 and her gold medal in the 5,000 meters in Osaka.

The overwhelming theme of these meets is that everyone is exhausted from Osaka. Matt Tegankamp ran 13:07.41-in eleventh, in the 5,000 meters. Kenenisa Bekele's 26:46 lead three others under 27 minutes. Meb Keflezighi of the U.S. continues to improve, running 27:41 on the track, a good time, but not near his noted goal of running a challenge to his American record from 2001 of 27:13.

Another day, another dollar, another race. Brussels is done and now off to Berlin on Sunday!


14/09/2007

Memorial Van Damme
Bruxelles, 14/09/2007


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Wind: -0.3 m/s
Pts
1 Powell , Asafa JAM 9.84 20
2 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma NOR 10.11 16
3 Frater , Michael JAM 10.12 14
4 Devonish , Marlon GBR 10.16 12
5 Burns , Marc TRI 10.18 10
6 Obikwelu , Francis POR 10.25 8
7 Fasuba , Olusoji A. NGR 10.29 6
8 Patton , Darvis USA 10.30 4
9 Dixon , Leroy USA 10.32

200 Metres - Men Wind: +0.7 m/s
Pts
1 Spearmon , Wallace USA 19.88 20
2 Carter , Xavier USA 20.04 16
3 Bolt , Usain JAM 20.14 14
4 Martin , Rodney USA 20.39 12
5 Wissman , Johan SWE 20.49 10
6 Johnson , Joshua J. USA 20.54 8
7 Hession , Paul IRL 20.79 6
8 Hoogmoed , Guus NED 20.85 4
9 Beyens , Kristof BEL 20.94

800 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Rudisha , David Lekuta KEN 1:44.15 20
2 Mulaudzi , Mbulaeni RSA 1:44.40 16
3 Kamel , Youssef Saad BRN 1:44.43 14
4 Ali , Belal Mansoor BRN 1:44.89 12
5 Al Salhi , Mohammed KSA 1:45.30 10
6 Borzakovskiy , Yuriy RUS 1:45.46 8
7 Yego , Alfred Kirwa KEN 1:45.83 6
8 Matthys , Thomas BEL 1:47.30 4
9 Okken , Arnoud NED 1:47.77
Tangui , Sammy KEN DNF

1500 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir KEN 3:32.67 20
2 Moustaoui , Mohamed MAR 3:34.38 16
3 Higuero , Juan Carlos ESP 3:34.72 14
4 Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech KEN 3:35.72 12
5 Baddeley , Andrew GBR 3:35.94 10
6 Ramzi , Rashid BRN 3:36.20 8
7 Korir , Shedrack Kibet KEN 3:36.45 6
8 Casado , Arturo ESP 3:36.68 4
9 Angwenyi , Elkanah Onkware KEN 3:37.23 3
10 Rankin , Jon USA 3:37.68 3
11 Simotwo , Suleiman Kipses KEN 3:38.20 3
12 Mourhit , Hassan BEL 3:43.28 3
13 Kiprop , Asbel KEN 3:43.98
14 Kemboi , Nicholas KEN 3:44.17
15 Jansen , Joeri BEL 3:47.39
Kiptanui , Timothy KEN DNF
Litei , John KEN DNF
Surum , Samson KEN DNF

5000 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Sihine , Sileshi ETH 12:50.16 20
2 Kipchoge , Eliud KEN 12:50.38 16
3 Kipsiro , Moses Ndiema UGA 12:50.72 14
4 Ebuya , Joseph KEN 12:51.00 12
5 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei KEN 12:51.95 10
6 Biwott , Yusuf Kibet KEN 12:58.49 8
7 Chebii , Abraham KEN 12:59.63 6
8 Bekele , Tariku ETH 13:01.60 4
9 Warga , Sahle ETH 13:06.51 3
10 Farah , Mohammed GBR 13:07.00 3
11 Tegenkamp , Matthew USA 13:07.41 3
12 Komon , Leonard Patrick KEN 13:08.87 3
13 Geneti , Markos ETH 13:13.50
14 Habtesilase , Kidane Tadasse ERI 13:31.69
Rizki , Monder BEL DNF
Kosgei , Collins KEN DNF
Kosgei , Shadrack KEN DNF
Cheruiyot , Jonas KEN DNF

10,000 Metres - Men

1 Bekele , Kenenisa ETH 26:46.19
2 Masai , Moses Ndiema KEN 26:49.20
3 Kogo , Micah KEN 26:58.42
4 Kipyego , Bernard Kiprop KEN 26:59.61
5 Kipngetich , Robert Sigei KEN 27:16.48
6 Disi , Dieudonné RWA 27:22.28
7 Korir , John KEN 27:26.31
8 Gebremariam , Gebre-egziabher ETH 27:39.61
9 Fikadu , Habtamu ETH 27:40.64
10 Keflezighi , Mebrahtom USA 27:41.26
11 Coolsaet , Reid CAN 28:14.29
12 Kiptoo , Joseph KEN 28:28.09
13 Nganga , Stanley Muiriri KEN 28:37.32
Daba , Bekana ETH DNF
Dinku , Hailu ETH DNF
Cherkos , Abraham ETH DNF
Kosgei , Joseph KEN DNF
Esho , Benson Marrianyi KEN DNF
Nyasango , Cuthbert ZIM DNS
Jawher , Mushir Salim BRN DNS
Baday , Ahmed MAR DNS

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men
Pts
1 Koech , Paul Kipsiele KEN 7:58.80 20
2 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop KEN 8:02.89 16
3 Komen , Willy Rutto KEN 8:11.18 14
4 Tahri , Bouabdallah FRA 8:11.77 12
5 Slattery , Steve USA 8:15.69 10
6 Cheptuiyon , James Kosgei KEN 8:19.14 8
7 Nyamu , Julius KEN 8:23.59 6
8 Weidlinger , Günther AUT 8:25.87 4
9 Gary , Roba ETH 8:27.68 3
10 Taleb , Brahim MAR 8:28.88 3
11 Ezzine , Hamid MAR 8:34.47 3
12 Kemboi , Ezekiel KEN 8:36.11 3
Buc , Boštjan SLO DNF
Desmet , Pieter BEL DNF
Vroemen , Simon NED DNF
Taher , Tareq Mubarak BRN DNS

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Wind: -0.5 m/s
Pts
1 Robles , Dayron CUB 13.21 20
2 Moore , Anwar USA 13.25 16
3 Johnson , Allen USA 13.27 14
4 Wilson , Ryan USA 13.32 12
5 Doucouré , Ladji FRA 13.42 10
6 Payne , David USA 13.42 8
7 Turner , Andrew GBR 13.55 6
8 Quiñónez , Jackson ESP 13.59 4
9 Wignall , Maurice JAM 13.63

Triple Jump - Men
Pts Wind
1 Davis , Walter USA 17.27 20 -0.7
2 Wilson , Aarik USA 17.20 16 -0.5
3 Évora , Nelson POR 17.14 14 -0.2
4 Gregório , Jadel BRA 16.82 12 -0.5
5 Petrenko , Aleksandr RUS 16.59 10 +0.2
6 Valukevic , Dmitrij SVK 16.53 8 -0.3
7 Donato , Fabrizio ITA 16.51 6 +0.0
8 Martínez , Alexander SUI 16.28 4 -0.7
9 Kapek , Julien FRA 16.27 +0.1
Sands , Leevan BAH NM

Javelin Throw - Men
Pts
1 Pitkämäki , Tero FIN 87.30 20
2 Thorkildsen , Andreas NOR 86.14 16
3 Arvidsson , Magnus SWE 83.09 14
4 Järvenpää , Tero FIN 80.82 12
5 Ivanov , Aleksandr RUS 79.49 10
6 Martínez , Guillermo CUB 78.96 8
7 Janik , Igor POL 78.93 6
8 Rags , Eriks LAT 73.99 4
9 Goyvaerts , Tom BEL 72.15


Women' results

100 Metres - Women Wind: +0.0 m/s
Pts
1 Campbell , Veronica JAM 11.11 20
2 Arron , Christine FRA 11.22 16
3 Edwards , Torri USA 11.22 14
4 Jeter , Carmelita USA 11.27 12
5 Bailey , Aleen JAM 11.30 10
6 Barber , Mikele USA 11.30 8
7 Williams , Lauryn USA 11.34 6
8 Naimova , Tezzhan BUL 11.37 4
9 Brooks , Sheri-Ann JAM 11.45

200 Metres - Women Wind: +0.5 m/s
Pts
1 Gevaert , Kim BEL 22.75 20
2 Edwards , Torri USA 22.81 16
3 Fletcher , Sherry GRN 23.08 14
4 Moore , LaShauntea USA 23.13 12
5 Hurtis-Houairi , Muriel FRA 23.29 10
6 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie BAH 23.34 8
7 Mariën , Hanna BEL 23.56 6
8 Mothersill , Cydonie CAY 23.57 4
9 Borlee , Olivia BEL 24.01

400 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Richards , Sanya USA 49.29 20
2 Sanders , Nicola GBR 50.34 16
3 Williams , Novlene JAM 50.66 14
4 Wineberg , Mary USA 50.76 12
5 Williams , Shericka JAM 51.06 10
6 Thiam , Amy Mbacke SEN 51.21 8
7 Usovich , Ilona BLR 51.23 6
8 Lloyd , Shereefa JAM 51.85 4
9 Antyukh , Natalya RUS 52.70

One Mile - Women
Pts
1 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf BRN 4:17.75 20
2 Soboleva , Yelena RUS 4:21.16 16
3 Yegorova , Olga RUS 4:24.24 14
4 Fomenko , Yuliya RUS 4:24.79 12
5 Samaria , Agnes NAM 4:25.01 10
6 Lakhouad , Btissam MAR 4:25.35 8
7 Jamieson , Sarah AUS 4:25.95 6
8 Douma-Hussar , Carmen CAN 4:26.76 4
9 Donohue , Erin USA 4:27.35 3
10 Snelgrove , Charlene GBR 4:27.95 3
11 Twell , Stephanie GBR 4:28.16 3
12 Stellingwerff , Hilary CAN 4:28.62 3
Panteleeva , Nataliya RUS DNF

3000 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Defar , Meseret ETH 8:24.81 20
2 Cherono , Priscah Jepleting KEN 8:37.92 16
3 Kibiwot , Viola KEN 8:43.05 14
4 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott KEN 8:43.09 12
5 Augusto , Jessica POR 8:44.68 10
6 Clitheroe , Helen GBR 9:02.14 8
7 Dejaeghere , Veerle BEL 9:09.58 6
8 Belete , Mimi ETH 9:24.53 4
9 Urgesa , Bizunesh ETH 9:26.50 3
10 Melese , Mahlet ETH 9:33.55 3
Komyagina , Olga RUS DNF

Two Miles - Women

1 Defar , Meseret ETH 8:58.58
2 Cherono , Priscah Jepleting KEN 9:14.09
3 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott KEN 9:16.62
4 Kibiwot , Viola KEN 9:18.26
5 Augusto , Jessica POR 9:22.89
6 Clitheroe , Helen GBR 9:38.39
7 Dejaeghere , Veerle BEL 9:49.93
8 Belete , Mimi ETH 10:06.60
9 Urgesa , Bizunesh ETH 10:08.10
10 Melese , Mahlet ETH 10:15.25
Komyagina , Olga RUS DNF

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Wind: +0.5 m/s
Pts
1 Kallur , Susanna SWE 12.52 20
2 Ennis-London , Delloreen JAM 12.61 16
3 Perry , Michelle USA 12.61 14
4 Whyte , Angela CAN 12.69 12
5 Jones , LoLo USA 12.70 10
6 McLellan , Sally AUS 13.00 8
7 Onyia , Josephine ESP 13.08 6
8 Berings , Eline BEL 13.25 4
9 Felicien , Perdita CAN 13.43

High Jump - Women
Pts
1 Vlašic , Blanka CRO 2.03 20
2 Slesarenko , Yelena RUS 2.01 16
3 Palamar , Vita UKR 1.99 14
4 Savchenko , Yekaterina RUS 1.99 12
5 Beitia , Ruth ESP 1.93 10
6 Chicherova , Anna RUS 1.90 8
7 Acuff , Amy USA 1.90 6
8 Skotnik , Melanie FRA 1.85 4
9 Green , Emma SWE 1.85

Pole Vault - Women
Pts
1 Isinbaeva , Yelena RUS 4.80 20
2 Feofanova , Svetlana RUS 4.80 16
3 Badurov√° , Katerina CZE 4.65 14
4 Spiegelburg , Silke GER 4.55 11
4 Pyrek , Monika POL 4.55 11
6 Polnova , Tatyana RUS 4.40 7
6 Murer , Fabiana BRA 4.40 7
8 Golubchikova , Yuliya RUS 4.40 4

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required