France Wins SEAT DecaNation!

| 0 Comments

The SEAT Decanation, a one day competition, where seven nations ( France, Germany, USA, Russia, Ukraine, Spain and Italy) bring one athlete for each event and score to see who wins is a big hit in France. It was held one day after the Zurich meet, where Mehdi Baala and Christine Arron of France had both done well..well their double double did La Republique proud....(this meet combines the men and women's events for scoring)!

Christine Arron and Mehdi Baala of France lead France to a win in the seven nation SEAT Deca Nation competition on September 8, 2007. Arron won the 100 meters in 11.26 after having won the night before in Zurich. Baala, who had won a suprisingly tactical and tough 1,500 meters the night before, and who had not slept, sat on the slow pace (2:15.81 for 800 meters) and ran a brilliant 51.2 to take the win!

Some unusual doubles on the women's side, with the U.S. Erin Donahue running the 400 meters (58.8) and 1,500 meters (winning in 4:11.82)! But this meet is one of those that gives fans a chance to see world class competition and their country duking it out with other track and field powers!

For a related story, click here:http://www.iaaf.org/news/Kind=2/newsId=41556.html

complete results courtesy SEAT Decanation

les Résultats des Compétitions

139 enr.
Paris - I-F - 075
08/09/07 - SEAT DécaNation (ALL ESP FRA ITA RUS UKR USA) - (Liste Jury)
Résultats Équipes | Seat_DecaNation - Deca_Nation_Mixte - SE

1 104 pt FRANCE
2 102 pt ALLEMAGNE
3 100 pt ETATS UNIS
4 88 pt RUSSIE
5 63 pt UKRAINE
6 62 pt ESPAGNE
7 59 pt ITALIE

100m / SEF | F | Finale | Chr : E | Vt : +2.8

1 11''26 ARRON CHRISTINE France 000 _HF SEF/73 IB 8
2 11''31 HOOKER Marshevet (USA) Etats Unis 000 _HF SEF/ IB 6
3 11''48 SAILER Verena (GER) Allemagne 000 _HF ESF/ N1 5
4 11''70 PISTONE Anita (ITA) Italie 000 _HF SEF/ N2 4
5 11''77 MEKHTI ZADE Yuna (RUS) Russie 000 _HF ESF/ N2 3
6 11''91 CHEBANU Olena (UKR) Ukraine 000 _HF SEF/ N2 2
7 12''41 RECIO Belen (ESP) Espagne 000 _HF SEF/ N3
1

400m / SEF | F | Finale | Chr : E

1 51''85 FIROVA Tatyana (RUS) Russie 000 _HF SEF/ IB 8
2 52''80 HOFFMAN Claudia (GER) Allemagne 000 _HF SEF/ N1 6
3 53''42 SIGERE THELIA France 000 _HF SEF/85 N1 5
4 54''38 PYHYDA Nataliya (UKR) Ukraine 000 _HF SEF/ N2 4
5 55''55 GARRIDO Begona (ESP) Espagne 000 _HF ESF/ N2 3
6 55''80 MILANI Marta (ITA) Italie 000 _HF ESF/ N2 2
7 58''08 DONOHUE Erin (USA) Etats Unis 000 _HF SEF/ N3 1

800m / SEF | F | Finale | Chr : E

1 2'02''47 GUEGAN ELODIE France 000 _HF SEF/85 N1 8
2 2'02''97 PALIYENKO Tatyana (RUS) Russie 000 _HF SEF/ N1 6
3 2'03''38 FUENTES PILA Margarita (ESP) Espagne 000 _HF SEF/ N1 5
4 2'03''84 WERNER Kerstin (GER) Allemagne 000 _HF SEF/ N1 4
5 2'06''15 NESTERENKO Zoya (UKR) Ukraine 000 _HF SEF/ N2 3
6 2'07''33 AUSTIN Lauren (USA) Etats Unis 000 _HF ESF/ N2 2
7 2'08''66 RIVA Antonella (ITA) Italie 000 _HF SEF/ N2 1

1 500m / SEF | F | Finale | Chr : E

1 4'11''76 DONOHUE Erin (USA) Etats Unis 000 _HF SEF/ N1 8
2 4'12''03 KOMYAGINA Olga (RUS) Russie 000 _HF SEF/ N1 6
3 4'13''39 HOLOVCHENKO Tetyana (UKR) Ukraine 000 _HF SEF/ N1 5
4 4'14''24 FUENTES PILA Iris María (ESP) Espagne 000 _HF SEF/ N1 4
5 4'15''54 MOLDNER Antje (GER) Allemagne 000 _HF SEF/ N1 3
6 4'16''33 BERLANDA Eleonora (ITA) Italie 000 _HF SEF/ N1 2
7 4'25''62 BARDELLE CHRISTINE France 000 _HF SEF/74 N2 1

100m Haies (84) / SEF | F | Finale | Chr : E | Vt : +0.7

DQ : règle 163.2
1 12''87 HARPER Dawn (USA) Etats Unis 000 _HF SEF/ IB 8
2 13''02 ONYIA Josephine (ESP) Espagne 000 _HF ESF/ IB 6
3 13''10 SNIHUR Yevgeniya (UKR) Ukraine 000 _HF SEF/ IB 5
4 13''45 FUNCK Annette (GER) Allemagne 000 _HF SEF/ N1 4
5 13''60 CARAVELLI Marzia (ITA) Italie 000 _HF SEF/ N1 3
6 13''81 MICHOT CECILE France 021 BOU SEF/74 N2 2
- DQ SHTEPA Yekaterina (RUS) Russie 000 _HF ESF/


3000m Steeple (76) / SEF | F | Finale | Chr : E

1 9'33''95 BARRINGER Jennifer (USA) Etats Unis 000 _HF ESF/ IB 8
2 9'35''35 DUARTE SOPHIE France 000 _HF SEF/81 IB 6
3 10'05''09 SIDORCHENKOVA Yelena (RUS) Russie 000 _HF SEF/ N2 5
4 10'08''94 MARTIN Diana (ESP) Espagne 000 _HF SEF/ N2 4
5 10'09''20 DREIER Verena (GER) Allemagne 000 _HF ESF/ N2 3
6 10'15''06 IGNATOVA Yuliya (UKR) Ukraine 000 _HF SEF/ N2 2
7 10'25''50 TSCHURTSCHENTHALER Agnes (ITA) Italie 000 _HF SEF/ N2 1

Perche / SEF | F | Finale

1 4m51 BOSLAK VANESSA France 000 _HF SEF/82 IA 8
4m26(XO) / 4m31(-) / 4m36(O) / 4m41(-) / 4m46(O) / 4m51(XO) / 4m71(XXX)
2 4m46 AGIRRE Naroa (ESP) Espagne 000 _HF SEF/ IA 6
4m06(O) / 4m16(O) / 4m26(O) / 4m31(-) / 4m36(XXO) / 4m41(-) / 4m46(XO) / 4m51(XXX)
3 4m36 SPIEGELBURG Silke (GER) Allemagne 000 _HF ESF/ IB 5
4m16(XO) / 4m26(O) / 4m31(-) / 4m36(XXO) / 4m41(-) / 4m46(XXX)
4 4m26 SHVEDEVA Anastasiya (RUS) Russie 000 _HF SEF/ IB 4
4m06(O) / 4m16(-) / 4m26(O) / 4m31(-) / 4m36(XXX) / 4m41(-)
5 4m16 GIORDANO-BRUNO Anna (ITA) Italie 000 _HF SEF/ IB 3
3m86(O) / 3m96(O) / 4m06(O) / 4m16(O) / 4m26(XXX)
6 4m06 SCHWARTZ Jillian (USA) Etats Unis 000 _HF SEF/ N1 2
4m06(XO) / 4m16(XX-) / 4m26(X)
7 3m86 KUSHCH Natalya (UKR) Ukraine 000 _HF SEF/ N2 1
3m86(O) / 3m96(-) / 4m06(XXX)

Longueur / SEF | F | Finale

1 6m88 (+1.4) SIMAGINA Irina (RUS) Russie 000 _HF SEF/ IB 8
6m80(+0.6) / 6m88(+1.4) / 6m58(+0.7) / X
2 6m63 (+1.6) UPSHAW Grace (USA) Etats Unis 000 _HF SEF/ IB 6
6m41(-0.1) / 6m36(+0.5) / 6m63(+1.6) / 6m15(-0.6)
3 6m52 (+1.3) KAPPLER Bianca (GER) Allemagne 000 _HF SEF/ N1 5
6m31(+1.8) / 4m82(+1.5) / 6m52(+1.3) / 6m38(-0.3)
4 6m19 (+1.9) STADNYUK Oleksandra (UKR) Ukraine 000 _HF SEF/ N1 4
5m93(-0.6) / 6m19(+1.9) / 5m96(-0.2) / 5m71(+1.0)
5 6m14 (+0.9) COLLONVILLE MARIE France 000 _HF SEF/73 N2 3
6m04(+0.3) / X / 6m14(+0.9) / X
6 6m13 (+1.2) MONTANER Concepción (ESP) Espagne 000 _HF SEF/ N2 2
6m13(+1.2) / X / X / 6m12(+0.5)
7 6m09 (+0.3) VICENZINO Tania (ITA) Italie 000 _HF ESF/ N2 1
6m09(+0.3) / X / 5m85(+0.3) / X

Poids (4 Kg) / SEF | F | Finale

1 19m35 KLEINERT Nadine (GER) Allemagne 000 _HF SEF/ IB 8
18m75 / 18m83 / 19m10 / 19m35
2 17m75 ROSA Chiara (ITA) Italie 000 _HF SEF/ IB 6
X / 17m01 / 17m75 / X
3 17m37 HEASTON Kristin (USA) Etats Unis 000 _HF SEF/ N1 5
16m75 / 17m37 / 17m23 / X
4 16m81 MANFREDI LAURENCE France 000 _HF SEF/74 N1 4
15m41 / 16m12 / 16m81 / 16m59
5 16m11 QUINTANAL Irache (ESP) Espagne 000 _HF SEF/ N1 3
X / 15m64 / X / 16m11
6 15m92 TARASOVA Irina (RUS) Russie 000 _HF ESF/ N1 2
X / 15m92 / 15m77 / X
7 14m50 SAKUN Svitlana (UKR) Ukraine 000 _HF SEF/ N2 1
14m35 / X / X / 14m50

Marteau (4 Kg) / SEF | F | Finale

1 70m15 KHANAFEYEVA Gulfiya (RUS) Russie 000 _HF SEF/ IA 8
62m91 / 65m55 / 67m40 / 70m15
2 69m84 HEIDLER Betty (GER) Allemagne 000 _HF SEF/ IA 6
69m84 / 68m70 / X / 66m06
3 69m66 MONTEBRUN MANUELA France 000 _HF SEF/79 IA 5
63m87 / 68m68 / 69m66 / 68m04
4 67m70 BALASSINI Ester (ITA) Italie 000 _HF SEF/ IA 4
60m72 / 67m70 / 61m36 / 63m23
5 65m74 CAMPBELL Amber (USA) Etats Unis 000 _HF SEF/ IA 3
61m44 / 63m15 / 64m06 / 65m74
6 63m95 ZOLOTUKHINA Nataliya (UKR) Ukraine 000 _HF ESF/ IB 2
62m83 / 60m95 / 63m95 / 61m46
7 62m28 CASTELLS Berta (ESP) Espagne 000 _HF SEF/ IB 1
62m28 / X / X / X

100m / SEM | M | Finale | Chr : E | Vt : +0.3

1 10''36 JOHNSON Joshua J. J. (USA) Etats Unis 000 _HF SEM/ N1 8
2 10''45 MBANDJOCK MARTIAL France 000 _HF SEM/85 N2 6
3 10''55 RODRIGUEZ Angel David (ESP) Espagne 000 _HF SEM/ N2 5
4 10''55 HLUSHCHENKO Dmytro (UKR) Ukraine 000 _HF SEM/ N2 4
5 10''59 OSTWALD Ronny (GER) Allemagne 000 _HF SEM/ N2 3
6 10''63 PETRYASHOV Konstantin (RUS) Russie 000 _HF SEM/ N2 2
7 10''64 CERUTTI Fabio (ITA) Italie 000 _HF SEM/ N2 1

400m / SEM | M | Finale | Chr : E

1 45''15 DJHONE LESLIE France 000 _HF SEM/81 IB 8
2 46''13 TORRANCE Jamaal (USA) Etats Unis 000 _HF SEM/ N1 6
3 46''73 SWILLIMS Bastian (GER) Allemagne 000 _HF SEM/ N2 5
4 47''62 KNYSH Mihaylo (UKR) Ukraine 000 _HF SEM/ N2 4
5 47''96 RUIZ SOTILLO Daniel (ESP) Espagne 000 _HF SEM/ N2 3
6 48''11 LEBEDEV Yevgeniy (RUS) Russie 000 _HF SEM/ N2 2
7 48''95 BRACIOLA Stefano (ITA) Italie 000 _HF SEM/ N3 1

800m / SEM | M | Finale | Chr : E

1 1'48''22 HERMS René (GER) Allemagne 000 _HF SEM/ N2 8
2 1'48''28 SCIANDRA Livio (ITA) Italie 000 _HF SEM/ N2 6
3 1'48''67 QUESADA VELASCO Miguel (ESP) Espagne 000 _HF SEM/ N2 5
4 1'49''08 KOLDIN Yuriy (RUS) Russie 000 _HF SEM/ N2 4
5 1'49''82 OSMOLOVYCH Oleksandr (UKR) Ukraine 000 _HF ESM/ N2 3
6 1'50''23 BARRE JULIEN France 000 _HF SEM/84 N2 2
7 1'51''17 THOMPSON Floyd (USA) Etats Unis 000 _HF SEM/ N3 1

1 500m / SEM | M | Finale | Chr : E

1 3'50''17 BAALA MEHDI France 000 _HF SEM/78 N3 8
2 3'51''28 RUIZ Diego (ESP) Espagne 000 _HF SEM/ N3 6
3 3'51''48 SCHLANGEN Carsten (GER) Allemagne 000 _HF SEM/ N3 5
4 3'53''28 LABOVSKYY Mykola (UKR) Ukraine 000 _HF SEM/ N3 4
5 3'53''94 MYERS Rob (USA) Etats Unis 000 _HF SEM/ N3 3
6 3'54''25 NEUNHAUSERER Christian (ITA) Italie 000 _HF SEM/ N3 2
7 3'56''21 YEZHOV Yevgeniy (RUS) Russie 000 _HF SEM/ N3 1

110m Haies (106) / SEM | M | Finale | Chr : E | Vt : +0.3

1 13''29 DOUCOURE LADJI France 000 _HF SEM/83 IA 8
2 13''32 PAYNE David (USA) Etats Unis 000 _HF SEM/ IB 6
3 13''60 BLASCHEK Thomas (GER) Allemagne 000 _HF SEM/ IB 5
4 13''76 ABATE Emanuele (ITA) Italie 000 _HF ESM/ N1 4
5 13''85 VIVANCOS Felipe (Esp) Espagne 000 _HF SEM/ N1 3
6 13''91 BORISOV Yevgeniy (RUS) Russie 000 _HF SEM/ N1 2

3000m Steeple (91) / SEM | M | Finale | Chr : E

1 8'32''85 TAHRI BOUABDELLAH France 000 _HF SEM/78 N1 8
2 8'38''36 AGUAYO Aaron (USA) Etats Unis 000 _HF SEM/ N1 6
3 8'39''08 FARNOSOV Andrey (RUS) Russie 000 _HF SEM/ N1 5
4 8'41''74 FLORIANI Yuri (ITA) Italie 000 _HF SEM/ N2 4
5 8'46''29 GHIRMAI Filmon (GER) Allemagne 000 _HF SEM/ N2 3
6 8'53''15 SLOBODENYUK Vadym (UKR) Ukraine 000 _HF SEM/ N2 2
7 9'02''20 PALOMEQUE Rubén (ESP) Espagne 000 _HF SEM/ N2 1

Perche / SEM | M | Finale

1 5m50 FEDAS Denys (UKR) Ukraine 000 _HF ESM/ N1 8
5m20(O) / 5m30(-) / 5m35(X-) / 5m40(O) / 5m45(-) / 5m50(XXO)
2 5m40 HARTWIG Jeff (USA) Etats Unis 000 _HF SEM/ N2 6
5m30(XXO) / 5m35(X-) / 5m40(O) / 5m45(-) / 5m50(XXX)
3 5m40 STARODUBTSEV Dmitry (RUS) Russie 000 _HF ESM/ N2 5
5m00(O) / 5m20(O) / 5m30(-) / 5m35(-) / 5m40(XXO) / 5m45(-) / 5m50(XXX)
4 5m30 BÖRGELING Lars (GER) Allemagne 000 _HF SEM/ N2 4
5m30(XXO) / 5m35(-) / 5m40(-) / 5m45(-) / 5m50(XXX)
5 5m30 RUBBIANI Matteo (ITA) Italie 000 _HF SEM/ N2 3
4m80(O) / 5m00(XO) / 5m20(O) / 5m30(XXO) / 5m35(XXX)
6 5m20 MESNIL ROMAIN France 000 _HF SEM/77 N2 2
5m20(XO) / 5m30(-) / 5m35(-) / 5m40(XXX)
7 5m00 MORO Luis Fernando (ESP) Espagne 000 _HF ESM/ N2 1
4m80(XO) / 5m00(O) / 5m20(XXX)

Longueur / SEM | M | Finale

1 8m12 (+2.1) JOHNSON Brian (USA) Etats Unis 000 _HF SEM/ IB 8
7m45(-0.3) / 8m12(+2.1) / 7m91(+1.0) / 7m69(+0.8)
2 7m71 (+1.2) SAPINSKIY Dmitriy (RUS) Russie 000 _HF SEM/ N2 6
7m50(+3.3) / 7m60(+0.8) / 7m70(+0.5) / 7m71(+1.2)
3 7m71 (+1.3) GOMIS KAFETIEN France 000 _HF SEM/80 N2 5
7m62(+1.8) / 7m71(+1.3) / 7m69(+1.6) / 7m64(+1.1)
4 7m62 (+1.4) STOLZ Christoph (GER) Allemagne 000 _HF SEM/ N2 4
7m52(+2.3) / 6m84(+0.4) / 7m35(+1.2) / 7m62(+1.4)
5 7m58 (+2.5) AGRESTI Francesco (ITA) Italie 000 _HF SEM/ N2 3
7m35(+2.3) / X / 7m58(+2.5) / 7m25(+0.5)
6 7m45 (+1.0) BILOTSERKOVSKIY Dmyto (UKR) Ukraine 000 _HF SEM/ N2 2
X / X / X / 7m45(+1.0)
7 7m17 (+1.3) SANZ Alberto (ESP) Espagne 000 _HF SEM/ N3 1
6m90(+2.1) / 7m11(+1.4) / X / 7m17(+1.3)

Poids (7,26 Kg) / SEM | M | Finale

1 20m33 BARTELS Ralf (GER) Allemagne 000 _HF SEM/ IB 8
20m10 / 20m33 / X / 19m92
2 19m66 LYUBOSLAVSKIY Anton (RUS) Russie 000 _HF SEM/ IB 6
18m74 / 19m00 / 18m90 / 19m66
3 19m57 NIARE YVES France 000 _HF SEM/77 IB 5
18m65 / 19m57 / X / 17m54
4 19m46 TAYLOR Daniel (USA) Etats Unis 000 _HF SEM/ IB 4
18m40 / 18m56 / X / 19m46
5 19m26 SEMENOV Andriy (UKR) Ukraine 000 _HF SEM/ N1 3
19m17 / 19m26 / 19m19 / X
6 18m19 CAPPONI Paolo (ITA) Italie 000 _HF SEM/ N1 2
18m09 / 18m19 / X / 17m88
7 18m10 MARTÍNEZ Manuel (ESP) Espagne 000 _HF SEM/ N1 1
17m77 / 18m10 / X / X

Marteau (7,26 Kg) / SEM | M | Finale

1 77m16 ESSER Markus (GER) Allemagne 000 _HF SEM/ IB 8
77m16 / 75m53 / X / X
2 74m04 LINGUA Marco (ITA) Italie 000 _HF SEM/ N1 6
X / 74m04 / X / 73m64
3 72m47 ZAGORNYI Aleksey (RUS) Russie 000 _HF SEM/ N1 5
X / 70m93 / 72m47 / X
4 71m01 TUHAY Ihor (UKR) Ukraine 000 _HF SEM/ N1 4
68m86 / 70m90 / 71m01 / X
5 68m34 JOHNSON Kibwe (USA) Etats Unis 000 _HF SEM/ N2 3
68m34 / X / X / X
6 64m59 POUZY FREDERIC France 000 _HF SEM/83 N2 2
61m68 / 61m48 / 64m59 / 64m03
7 62m43 CALDERON Ignacio (ESP) Espagne 000 _HF SEM/ N2 1
59m28 / 62m43 / 61m87 / X

139 enr.

FFA - Cache Généré le Dimanche 9 Septembre 2007 (14h44)

For more information on athletics:http://www.american-trackandfield.com

For more information on the Iaaf: http://www.iaaf.org

For more information on USATF: http://www.usatf.org

Digital issue of ATF: http://www.flipseekllc.com/ATFguide.html

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required