Shalane Flanagan Hits AR for 10k, Kim Smith, destroys Kiwi record for 10k at Payton Jordan! EME News Flash by Alfons Juck, Commentary by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments

The Payton Jordan Invitational is the meet for distance runners each first weekend in May. It is a veritable right of spring. Nice, cool weather, a fantastic track, extremely knowledgable fans, and perfect pacing.

The guns were out tonight, as Shalane Flanagan, in her debut over 10,000 meters, ran a new American record of 30:34.49, eclipsing the 30:52.32 from Deena Kastor, also run on this track and at this meet. Flanagan duked it out with Kiwi Kim Smith, who has been very tough this winter, challenging Meseret Defar over the indoor two miles, and runnign a tough 10k in Osaka last year. Flanagan took control with two hundred meters to go and the race was hers. Also note that Jenn Rhines was in the pack of A qualifiers at this distance. Flanagan now holds the US indoor record for 3,000 meters, and the US outdoor records for both 5,000 meters and 10,000 meters. Kim Smith broke the New Zealand record of 31:20, by nearly forty-five seconds!

In the mens ' version of the Kim McDonald 10k, Australia's Craig Mottram ran a spectacular 27:34.48, leading a strong group of A qualifiers. Mottram has been racing long and hard this season already, running a 7:34 for 3 indoors and a 13:13 outdoors for 5k. This 10k shows that he can run long and hard with top competition.

On the one's to watch, not that Chico State's Scott Bauhs ran 27:48.06-this young man is for real, on top of his 1:03 half marathon from the Fall, Scott should be in the hunt this coming summer at the U.S. Trials.

Mo Farah, the fifth placer in Osaka, and the silver medalist at the Europeans over 5,000 meters, ran an elegant race, running a debut 27:44.54. Once he figures out that he can truly race with Mottram, etc, Mo Farah will be devastating over 10,000 meters.

In the Men's 1,500, section B, nice tussle with Tegankamp and Lukesic over 1,500 meters. Note that Don Sage is also out there running, getting back into shape.

In the Men's first 1,500, a fall involving Lomong, Solinsky near the 1200 meter mark put those two back and out of contention. Nick Symmonds ended up running quite well here, but Kevin Sullivan had the best finish, running 3:39.78.

Bernard Lagat showed his stuff over 5,000 meters with ease, and Brent Vaughn of Colorado showed that he will be one of the new studs to watch over 5,000 meters. Should be a great spring season!

Event that seems truly open this year? It is the steeplchase, baby!

To view the races, please check out the work of FLOTRACK: http://www.flocasts.org/flotrack/coverage.php?c=256

EME News Flash! May 4, 2008

US and Oceanian records at 10 000 m

STANFORD (USA, May 4): Great distance running at 13th Payton Jordan Cardinal Invitational during nice Californian late evening (around 10 degrees, windless). Shalane Flanagan won the 10 000 m in new US record 30:34.49. It is also a world lead and number 23 performer in all-time list. Second Kim Smith of New Zealand clocked new Oceanian record 30:35.54 and third Sally Kipyego of Kenya new collegiate record 31:25.45. In men´s Kim McDonald 10 000 m race Australian Craig Mottram improved his PB to 27:34.48 and just missed the Area record (27:31.91 by Shaun Creighton in 1996). Austrian Gunther Weidlinger as second improved hugely to new national record 27:36.46. British European medalist Mo Farah was fourth in his debut at the distance on the track in excellent 27:44.54. World Champion Bernard Lagat won the 5000 m and achieved the olympic qualifier 13:16.29 as he wanted. Shannon Rowbury clocked world leading 4:07.59 in women´s 1500 m.

News Flash Used courtesy of Alfons Juck, EME News. Used only with permission of the publishers.

Meet Results, Courtesy of Stanford University, Hy-Tek and RecordTiming.com


Licensed to RecordTiming.com - Contractor License Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
Payton Jordan Cardinal Invitational - 5/4/2008
Stanford University --Stanford, California
Results


Event 1 Men 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Star Roberts Unattached 10.57 2.4
2 Kellan Patterson California 10.62 2.4
3 Dany Belch Stanford 10.63 2.4
4 Michael Bradley California 10.74 2.4
5 Tyrone McGraw Stanford 10.86 2.4
6 Nick Porter California 10.92 2.4
7 Greyson Tarantino UC Davis 11.29 2.4

Event 2 Men 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Star Roberts Unattached 21.36 2.2
2 Wopamo Osaisai Stanford 21.41 2.2
3 Michael Bradley California 21.48 2.2
4 Zach Chandy Stanford 21.50 2.2
5 Andrew Dargie Stanford 21.81 2.2
6 Micah Grant UC Davis 21.96 2.2
7 Leslie Addy Unattached 23.33 2.2

Event 3 Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Andrew Dargie Stanford 46.70 1
2 Marcus Dillon Oregon 47.31 1
3 Zach Chandy Stanford 48.28 1
4 Durell Coleman Stanford 48.32 1
5 Christopher Tucker R One 48.64 1
6 Keagan Wethington California 48.73 2
7 Andre Gaston UC Davis 50.37 2
8 Spencer Castro Stanford 50.86 2
9 Leslie Addy Unattached 50.91 2
10 Andre Huff UC Davis 51.59 2
11 Jonathon Suddaby California 51.70 2

Event 4 Men 800 Meter Run Section 1
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Andrew Wheating Oregon 1:47.82
2 Christian Smith Otc Elite 1:48.15
3 Kevin Hicks Otc Elite 1:48.26
4 Raphael Asafo-Agyei Trafford AC 1:48.73
5 Brandon Shaw Otc Elite 1:48.94
6 Michael Garcia Stanford 1:50.62
7 Tetlo Emmen Unattached 1:51.79
8 Floyd Thompson Santa Monica 1:53.35
-- Dustin Emrani Otc Elite DNF

Event 5 Men 800 Meter Run Section 2
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Sam Burley Asics 1:48.70
2 Wil Fitts Unattached 1:49.65
3 Mark Wieczorek Team XO 1:49.83
4 Nicholas Thornton Unattached 1:49.93
5 Michael McGrath Oregon 1:49.97
6 Christopher De Boer Athletics Au 1:50.64
7 Matthew Hammond Athletics Au 1:50.75
8 Courtney Jaworski Otc Elite 1:51.19
-- Ryan Westman Otc Elite DNF
-- Derrick Peterson adidas DNF

Event 6 Men 800 Meter Run Section 3
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Sean Carey California 1:50.81
2 Joshua Schmidt Aths Victori 1:51.74
3 Andres Perezchica California 1:52.32
4 Taiki Tsutsumi ACOM 1:52.56
5 Matt Petrocci Unattached 1:52.77
6 Alex Mason Unattached 1:52.79
7 Juan Carrillo U. of Chicag 1:53.10
8 Peter Paplanus Unattached 1:54.51
9 Justin Reed Stanford 1:58.20
-- Francis Gadayan GBTC DNF

Event 8 Men 1500 Meter Run Sect. A 7:45
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Kevin Sullivan Reebok 3:39.75
2 Nick Symmonds Otc Elite 3:40.98
3 Will Leer Otc Elite 3:41.12
4 Jack Bolas Wisconsin 3:41.21
5 Craig Miller Wisconsin 3:41.61
6 John Richardson Kentucky 3:41.87
7 Brendan O'Keefe Zap Fitness 3:42.04
8 Lee Emanuel New Mexico 3:42.42
9 Peter Van der Westhuizen Nebraska 3:42.80
10 Chris Solinsky NIKE 3:43.59
11 Nick Bromley Melbourne Tr 3:43.98
12 Don Sage Otc Elite 3:44.16
13 Jacob Evans Stanford 3:44.81
14 Lopez Lomong NIKE 3:46.10
15 Hunter Spencer Kentucky Mil 3:48.89
-- Ian Cronin Team XO DNF
-- Yasuhiro Tago Chuugoku Ele DNF

Event 9 Men 1500 Meter Run Sect. A 7:50
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Matt Tegenkamp NIKE 3:40.04
2 Chris Lukezic Reebok 3:40.29
3 Andrew Acosta Oregon 3:40.52
4 Russell Brown Stanford 3:40.96
5 Garrett Heath Stanford 3:41.08
6 Evan Jager Wisconsin 3:41.24
7 Sean O'Brien Otc Elite 3:41.30
8 Kyle Miller Texas 3:41.67
9 Bradley Woods Athletics Au 3:41.71
10 Mark Matuzak California 3:42.69
11 Jonathon Riley NIKE 3:43.64
12 Stephen Pifer Colorado 3:43.90
13 Adam Davis Unattached 3:44.25
14 Erik Stanley Texas 3:44.32
15 Brendon Mahoney Unattached 3:44.95
-- Gred Burns Unattached DNF

Event 10 Men 1500 Meter Run Section 3
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Ryan Vail Oklahoma Sta 3:44.72
2 Kenyon Neuman Colorado 3:45.23
3 Joaquin Chapa Oregon 3:47.11
4 Chris Kollar NC State 3:48.54
5 Ryan Kleimenhagen Wisconsin Ru 3:48.90
6 Justin Marpole-Bird Stanford 3:49.52
7 Lauren Jespersen Stanford 3:49.55
8 Scott Wall Oregon 3:50.09
9 Kalpanatit Broderick Team XO 3:53.18
10 Ryan Ripley Tulsa Runner 3:57.03
-- Hakon DeVries Stanford DNF

Event 11 Men 1500 Meter Run Section 4
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Chris Gomez Run Flagstaf 3:48.56
2 Sean Brosnan Unattached 3:48.94
3 David Gill Unattached 3:48.95
4 Rob Thayer Colorado 3:49.57
5 A.J. Casteel Oregon 3:49.82
6 Eric Lee GBTC 3:51.63
7 Nelson Alex U of San Fra 3:53.27
8 Thomas Gruenewald Stanford 3:55.86
9 Nick Wightman Aths Victori 3:57.71
-- Jordan McNamara Oregon DNF

Event 14 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase Section 1
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Luke Gunn Florida Stat 8:31.17
2 Anderson Smith Reebok 8:32.12
3 David Cheromei Unattached 8:32.55
4 Itay Magidi Indiana Elit 8:34.12
5 Alex Genest Unattached 8:34.61
6 Augustus Maiyo Alabama 8:35.36
7 Jacques Sallberg Run With Us 8:36.17
8 Billy Nelson Colorado 8:36.44
9 Ben Bruce Unattached 8:36.87
10 Kyle Alcorn Arizona Stat 8:38.52
11 Max King Otc Elite 8:38.87
12 Lucas Meyer Otc Elite 8:38.88
13 Jake Morse Unattached 8:39.13
14 Michael Spence Asics 8:40.58
15 Kevin Davis NIKE 8:40.76
16 Patrick Mutai UTEP 8:44.88
17 Sergio Lobos Chile 8:45.82
18 Thomas Brooks Otc Elite 8:46.65
19 Michael Nicks Otc Elite 8:51.81
20 Joel Bourgeois NIKE 8:54.57
21 Alex Greaux Puerto Rico 9:03.29
22 Mike DiGennaro Delaware RC 9:10.29

Event 15 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase Section 2
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Lyle Weese Unattached 8:38.19
2 Pete Janson Colorado 8:43.28
3 Brett Holts Bowerman AC 8:43.43
4 John Martinez NC State 8:44.92
5 Mark Buckingham Florida Stat 8:49.23
6 Eric Kiauka Mizuno 8:52.19
7 Isaac Stoutenburgh Oregon 8:52.66
8 Brandon Bethke Wisconsin 8:53.00
9 Gilbert Limo Texas Tech 8:54.54
10 Chris Winter Oregon 8:56.24
11 Gavin Coombs NC State 9:00.21
12 Ryan Gasper Wisconsin 9:01.43
13 Ben Puhl Minnesota 9:02.53
14 Chris Mocko Stanford 9:03.27
15 Matthew Loiselle Central Mich 9:03.61
16 Christian Thompson Colorado 9:06.68
17 Jt Sullivan Stanford 9:09.88
18 Matt Kelley Miller California 9:10.59
19 Steve Sodaro GBTC 9:15.03
20 Justin Houck Portland 9:16.35
-- Robert Mandje Unattached DNF
-- Tim Pierie Wisconsin DNF

Event 18 Men 5000 Meter Run Section 1
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Bernard Lagat NIKE 13:16.29
2 Brent Vaughn Colorado 13:18.46
3 Boaz Cheboiywo NIKE 13:19.21
4 Boniface Songok NIKE 13:21.46
5 Abdi Abdirahman NIKE 13:23.79
6 Jacob Korir Eastern Kent 13:29.48
7 Jorge Torres Reebok 13:30.09
8 Ed Moran NIKE 13:30.75
9 James Carney Unattached 13:31.62
10 David McNeill Northern Ari 13:35.07
11 Jason Woolhouse Unattached 13:36.39
12 Thomas Morgan Zap Fitness 13:38.47
13 Tim Nelson Unattached 13:38.78
14 Patrick Tarpy Reebok 13:38.89
15 Ryan Bak Otc Elite 13:39.27
16 Filmon Ghirmai Germany 13:39.73
17 Kyle King Zap Fitness 13:40.60
18 Anthony Gallo Run Flagstaf 13:45.79
19 Simon Bairu NIKE 13:46.75
20 Scott Overall Brooks Team 13:47.79
21 James Strang Arkansas 13:52.00
22 Tyson David Alabama 13:53.67
23 Matthew Gabrielson Reebok 13:57.17
24 Giliat Ghebray Unattached 13:58.46
-- Ryan McKenzie AC Intl. DNF
-- Arne Gabius Germany DNF
-- Ian Dobson adidas DNF
-- Steve Slattery NIKE DNF
-- Christian Hesch NIKE DNF

Event 19 Men 5000 Meter Run Section 2
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Hassan Mead Minnesota 13:49.35
2 Chris Rombough Minnesota 13:51.71
3 Mark Steeds Georgia Stat 13:52.89
4 Phillip Reid Asics Aggies 13:55.98
5 Ian Fitzgerald William & Ma 13:56.35
6 Kenny Klotz Oregon 13:58.15
7 Jose Mireles Unattached 13:58.23
8 Elliott Heath Stanford 13:59.12
9 Chris Pannone Colorado 14:00.51
10 John Crews NC State 14:01.23
11 Nicodemus Ngetich UTEP 14:05.58
12 Jeff Helmer Arizona Stat 14:06.44
13 Andrew Lacy Wisconsin 14:06.65
14 Edwin Henshaw Tulsa 14:06.97
15 Kari Karlsson California 14:07.13
16 Yosef Ghebray California 14:10.11
17 Ryan Woods Unattached 14:10.32
18 Kipkosgei Magut Belmont 14:14.57
19 Paul Hefferon Kansas 14:16.56
20 Joshua Glaab Unattached 14:17.98
21 Brad Harkrader Colorado 14:33.60
-- Hankon Deweies Unattached DNF
-- Nef Araia Stanford DNF

Event 20 Men 5000 Meter Run Section 3
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 John Beattie Tulsa 14:09.07
2 Garett Jeffries Missouri 14:09.41
3 Dan Hedgecock Missouri 14:09.58
4 Mike Torchia Minnesota 14:09.88
5 Chad Hall Oregon 14:11.12
6 Casey Burchill Eugene Runni 14:14.09
7 Jacob Buckman Belmont 14:15.53
8 Patterson Wilhelm William & Ma 14:16.80
9 Chris Chavez California 14:17.59
10 Jonathon Peterson UC Davis 14:20.70
11 Forrest Tahdooahnippah Minnesota 14:21.03
12 Brendan Gregg Stanford 14:26.20
13 Shadrack Kiptoo-Biwott Oregon 14:26.29
14 Jacob Riley Stanford 14:27.34
15 Ewen North Unattached 14:39.90
16 Brandon Birdsong Texas 14:40.65
17 Kyle Dekker Tulsa 14:40.77
18 Jesse Armijo adidas 14:41.54
19 Jon Cardenas Northern Ari 14:42.45
20 Matt Frerker Portland 14:49.03
21 Colby Wissel Kansas 14:59.69
-- Brian Walker Bison TC DNF
-- Steve Magness Houston DNF
-- Danny Mercado Oregon DNF

Event 21 Men 10000 Meter Run Kim McDonald
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Craig Mottram Melbourne Tr 27:34.48
2 Guenther Weidlinger Austria 27:36.46
3 Josphat Boit adidas 27:40.64
4 Takayuki Matsumiya Konica-Minol 27:41.75
5 Mo Farah adidas 27:44.54
6 Juan Carlos Romero Unattached 27:47.46
7 Scott Bauhs Chico State 27:48.06
8 Fasil Bizuneh New Balance 27:50.48
9 Satoshi Irifune Kanebo 27:56.33
10 Jan Fitschen NIKE 28:02.55
11 Alejandro Suarez Unattached 28:06.43
12 Eric Gillis Speed River 28:07.19
13 Collis Birmingham Melbourne Tr 28:08.23
14 Yuuki Nakamura Kanebo 28:30.99
15 Rod Koborsi Reebok 28:31.37
16 John Moore Portland 28:32.31
17 Pieter Desmet Golazo Sport 28:33.44
18 Japtheth Ngo'joy UTEP 28:33.68
19 Edwardo Torres Reebok 28:33.89
20 Suehiro Ishikawa Honda Motors 28:34.31
21 Michael Kilburg Portland 28:34.51
22 Naoki Okamoto Chuugoku Ele 28:48.24
23 Dan Browne NIKE 28:52.21
24 Hideaki Date Chuugoku Ele 29:03.98
25 Fernando Cabada Reebok 29:10.67
-- Yuki Sato Tokai Univ. DNF
-- Bolota Asmerom Otc Elite DNF
-- Andrew Lemoncello Adidas DNF
-- Bernard Lagat NIKE DNF
-- Chris Graff Asics DNF
-- Monder Rizki Unattached DNF

Event 22 Men 10000 Meter Run P. Jordan
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Sam Chelanga Unattached 28:15.99
2 Seth Pilkington Weber State 28:25.56
3 Louie Luchini Otc Elite 28:26.61
4 Brett Gotcher Adidas 28:27.79
5 Joseph Driscoll Unattached 28:29.96
6 Josh Moen Unattached 28:31.08
7 Jeremy Johnson New Mexico 28:33.08
8 Mohamed Khadraoui Iona College 28:34.19
9 Sergio Reyes Asics Aggies 28:35.01
10 Forest Braden Brooks Team 28:35.36
11 Shawn Forrest Arkansas 28:41.92
12 Jonathan Pierce Zap Fitness 28:43.87
13 Mat Ashton New Mexico 28:56.39
14 Andrew Ledwith Iona College 28:57.18
15 Ryan Sheehan Hansons-Broo 28:58.48
16 Christian Wagner Wisconsin 29:00.12
17 Brandon Leslie Brooks 29:08.34
18 Jeff Powers Brooks Team 29:24.14
19 Diego Mercado Oregon 29:28.95
20 Frank Macreery Team XO 29:30.27
21 Matthew Sheeks Unattached 29:41.27
22 Mike Sayenko Unattached 29:41.90
23 Travis Laird Unattached 29:46.04
24 Eric Logsdon Team XO 29:50.44
-- Jeffrey Gaudette Brooks DNF
-- Julio Cesar Perez Mexico DNF
-- David Chirchir Oklahoma Sta DNF
-- Daniel Kanyaruhuru Queens DNF
-- Joseph Simuchimba LSU DNF
-- Carlos Trujillo Unattached DNF
-- Daniel Watts Oklahoma Sta DNF
-- Kevin Castille AC Intl. DNF
-- Ben Massam William & Ma DNF
-- Celedoino Rodriguez Unattached DNF

Event 24 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Tim Bogdanof Unattached 13.58 3.1
2 Myles Bradley Stanford 13.78 3.1
3 Jordan Paul California 13.78 3.1
4 Polly Gnepa UC Davis 14.27 3.1
5 Jj Jackson Stanford 14.40 3.1
6 Jazz Trice UC Davis 14.47 3.1
7 Josh Hustedt Stanford 14.59 3.1
8 Corey Dysick Stanford 15.38 3.1
9 Kyle Mills-Bunje California 16.14 3.1

Event 25 Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Jake Hanson California 50.77
2 Bayano Kamani Santa Monica 51.75
3 Chris Santana Unattached 52.56
4 Ak Ikwakor Team XO 52.78
5 Thomas Phillips UC Davis 53.14
6 Nolan Frazier UC Davis 54.27
7 Durell Coleman Stanford 56.87
8 Chris Hadley Stanford 57.99

Event 28 Men High Jump
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Ed Wright California 2.15m 7-00.50
1.72 1.77 1.82 1.87 1.92 1.97 2.02 2.07 2.15 2.22
P P P P P P P XO O XXX
2 Dare Kolawole Stanford 1.87m 6-01.50
1.72 1.77 1.82 1.87 1.92
P P XO XO XXX
3 Corey Dysick Stanford 1.72m 5-07.75
1.72 1.77
XO XXX

Event 29 Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Donny Appanaitis California 5.07m 16-07.50
4.47 4.62 4.77 4.92 5.07 5.21
P P P O XO XXX
2 Benjamin Dickens Stanford 4.92m 16-01.75
4.47 4.62 4.77 4.92 5.07
P P P O XXX
3 Josh Hustedt Stanford 4.92m 16-01.75
4.47 4.62 4.77 4.92 5.07
P P XO O XXX
4 Casey Roche Stanford 4.92m 16-01.75
4.47 4.62 4.77 4.92 5.07
P P P XXO XXX
5 Joey Farkash UC Davis 4.62m 15-01.75
4.47 4.62 4.77
P XXO XXX
6 Douglas Roche Unattached 4.47m 14-08.00
4.47 4.62
XO XXX
6 Gregorie Key California 4.47m 14-08.00
4.47 4.62
XO XXX
-- Kyle Mills-Bunje California NH
4.47
XXX
-- Andrew Stevens California NH
4.47
XXX
-- Graeme Hoste Stanford NH
4.47 4.62 4.77 4.92 5.07
P P P P XXX
-- Sejoon Park UC Davis NH
4.47
XXX

Event 30 Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
===============================================================================
1 Tunji Munabi Stanford 7.45m 4.1 24-05.50
6.64m(3.2) FOUL(3.3) 7.45m(4.1) 7.19m(4.3) FOUL(4.3) FOUL(3.0)
2 Kyle Mills-Bunje California 6.86m 3.9 22-06.25
6.81m(2.5) 6.86m(3.9) FOUL(5.7) 5.07m(4.7) FOUL(4.5) 6.58m(4.5)
3 Bj Otto Stanford 6.77m 5.1 22-02.50
6.77m(5.1) FOUL(3.9) FOUL(5.1) FOUL(3.3) FOUL(3.0) FOUL(1.0)
4 Corey Dysick Stanford 6.14m 5.5 20-01.75
5.86m(1.9) 6.14m(5.5) 5.99m(4.2) 5.84m(2.3) 5.78m(3.3) 5.94m(3.3)

Event 31 Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
===============================================================================
1 Tolu Wusu UC Davis 14.97m 2.3 49-01.50
14.59m(2.4) 14.97m(2.3) 13.75m(3.4) 14.42m(3.1) 14.80m(2.6) 14.80m(2.4)
2 Tunji Munabi Stanford 14.37m 3.9 47-01.75
FOUL(3.7) FOUL(3.6) 13.42m(1.8) FOUL(3.9) 14.37m(3.9) 14.27m(1.9)
3 Richard Sherman Stanford 14.21m 3.0 46-07.50
14.21m(3.0) FOUL(3.1) 13.02m(3.7) FOUL(2.9) 13.74m(4.1) PASS
4 Jared Yuen UC Davis 13.91m 4.0 45-07.75
13.91m(4.0) FOUL(3.4) 13.52m(2.7) 13.64m(3.0) 13.37m(3.3) FOUL(2.9)

Event 32 Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Martin Maric California 58.65m 192-05
55.59m 55.89m 57.61m 58.41m 55.84m 58.65m
2 Kayjacks Dariusz Slowik Puerto Rico 58.62m 192-04
55.62m 58.12m 57.97m 58.62m 57.59m FOUL
3 Dave Endler Unattached 52.85m 173-05
48.12m 49.26m FOUL 49.41m 51.48m 52.85m
4 Mike Macellari Stanford 52.55m 172-05
FOUL 50.92m FOUL 48.94m 49.71m 52.55m
5 Matt Swarbrick UC Davis 51.35m 168-06
50.54m 51.05m 50.97m 51.35m 51.22m FOUL
6 Jake Fuller UC Davis 45.93m 150-08
FOUL FOUL 45.93m FOUL 42.27m FOUL
7 Raul Gonzales Fresno St 44.66m 146-06
44.66m 43.32m 43.44m FOUL 44.19m FOUL
8 Chris Witscher Fresno St 44.44m 145-10
44.44m FOUL FOUL FOUL 43.18m FOUL
9 Matt Karsevar Unattached 43.14m 141-06
42.98m 42.60m 41.00m 41.70m FOUL 43.14m
10 Alex Irani U of San Fra 40.57m 133-01
FOUL 36.63m 40.57m
11 Aj Fabrizio U of San Fra 37.82m 124-01
32.97m 37.82m FOUL
12 Conner McNamara U of San Fra 35.49m 116-05
FOUL 33.85m 35.49m
13 Oliver Kirkeby U of San Fra 34.30m 112-06
34.30m FOUL FOUL
-- Josh Hustedt Stanford FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL

Event 33 Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Luke Woydziak PacBay TC 63.58m 208-07
63.19m FOUL FOUL 63.58m 62.85m 62.92m
2 Brian Vasquez Fresno St 62.72m 205-09
58.59m 62.72m FOUL FOUL 62.22m FOUL
3 Kyle Davis-Hammerquist Stanford 58.79m 192-10
58.54m 57.97m 58.79m 58.42m FOUL FOUL
4 Chris Witscher Fresno St 55.83m 183-02
55.83m FOUL FOUL FOUL 53.86m FOUL
5 Miles Palacios California 55.55m 182-03
49.16m FOUL FOUL FOUL 55.55m 52.75m
6 Oscar Rodriguez Fresno St 52.63m 172-08
52.19m 52.54m 52.63m PASS PASS PASS
7 Raul Gonzales Fresno St 49.75m 163-03
FOUL 47.56m FOUL FOUL FOUL 49.75m
8 Jake Fuller UC Davis 45.76m 150-01
45.30m 45.76m 45.03m 44.38m 45.17m FOUL
9 Ed Orgon UC Davis 39.93m 131-00
FOUL 39.93m FOUL PASS PASS PASS
10 Matt Ramos Fresno St 39.58m 129-10
38.84m 37.38m 39.58m
-- Cody Cox Unattached FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- Carter Wells Stanford FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL

Event 34 Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Ryan Young California 66.27m 217-05
64.67m 66.27m FOUL 65.52m FOUL 63.35m
2 Ryan James AIA 65.89m 216-02
61.81m 65.89m 63.81m FOUL FOUL 63.03m
3 Jonas Hallgrimsson FH 62.42m 204-09
59.18m 62.42m FOUL FOUL 54.84m FOUL
4 Colin Kennedy California 56.99m 187-00
56.99m 51.62m 50.99m FOUL 50.30m 53.53m
5 Daniel Haddock Stanford 54.90m 180-01
52.42m 52.59m 49.27m 49.79m 54.90m 52.92m
6 Matt Roberts UC Davis 46.73m 153-04
FOUL 40.92m 43.60m 44.01m 46.73m 45.72m
7 Lance Walkington UC Davis 44.45m 145-10
40.39m 44.45m 38.92m 39.14m PASS PASS
-- Alex McHenery U of San Fra FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL PASS PASS

Event 35 Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Mike Macellari Stanford 17.24m 56-06.75
16.73m 16.60m 17.24m 16.90m 17.00m 16.76m
2 Oscar Rodriguez Fresno St 17.00m 55-09.25
16.62m 16.92m 16.40m FOUL 17.00m 17.00m
3 Patrick Kowalsky California 16.63m 54-06.75
16.63m 16.51m FOUL 16.24m FOUL 16.60m
4 Dave Endler Unattached 16.32m 53-06.50
14.93m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 16.32m
5 Matt Swarbrick UC Davis 15.15m 49-08.50
14.61m FOUL FOUL 15.15m FOUL FOUL
6 Matt Ramos Fresno St 14.03m 46-00.50
FOUL 13.50m 13.82m 14.03m 13.86m 13.54m
7 Ed Orgon UC Davis 13.84m 45-05.00
FOUL FOUL FOUL 13.84m FOUL FOUL
8 Oliver Kirkeby U of San Fra 13.34m 43-09.25
FOUL FOUL FOUL 13.34m 12.05m FOUL
9 Alex Irani U of San Fra 13.27m 43-06.50
13.19m 13.11m FOUL 13.27m FOUL FOUL

Event 40 Women 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Griffin Matthew Stanford 11.70 1.7
2 Kayla Dixon California 11.96 1.7
3 Rachel Hudson UC Davis 12.71 1.7
4 Alana Babers UC Davis 12.72 1.7

Event 41 Women 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Cherrelle Garrett California 23.88 0.9
2 Kayla Dixon California 24.87 0.9
3 Idara Otu Stanford 24.97 0.9
4 Alana Babers UC Davis 26.18 0.9
5 Ashley Menzies Stanford 26.49 0.9

Event 42 Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Idara Otu Stanford 55.40
2 Haley Huxtable California 55.70
3 Brittni Dixon Smith Stanford 56.45
4 Ashley Menzies Stanford 56.56

Event 43 Women 800 Meter Run Section 1
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Maggie Vessey Unattached 2:03.56
2 Morgan Uceny Reebok 2:04.40
3 Alysia Johnson California 2:05.00
4 Geena Gall Mich 2:05.74
5 Nikeya Green Reebok 2:06.38
6 Katie Waits Reebok 2:06.56
7 Rebecca Johnstone NIKE 2:07.02
8 Temeka Kincy Texas 2:07.56
9 Zoe Buckman Oregon 2:13.01
10 Akari Kishikawa Noritz 2:13.58

Event 44 Women 800 Meter Run Section 2
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Mackenzie Pierce California 2:07.11
2 Lindsey Schnell Arizona Elit 2:07.58
3 Jessica Ortman Kentucky 2:07.62
4 Lavera Morris Kentucky 2:07.80
5 Kali Baker Unattached 2:09.09
6 Georganne Way Brooks Team 2:09.18
7 Vicky Brooks Unattached 2:09.61
8 Morgan Bonds Kansas St. 2:09.62
9 Vicky Lynch-Pounds Unattached 2:11.39

Event 45 Women 800 Meter Run Section 3
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Jessica Smith Simon Fraser 2:08.45
2 Melanie Hardy Team XO 2:09.43
3 Katara Rosby Texas 2:10.05
4 Kristi Cook Oklahoma 2:12.26
5 Ann Detmer Wisconsin 2:13.06
6 Alison Hudson Simon Fraser 2:13.63
7 Catherine Odell Oklahoma 2:14.05
8 Kaylin Pennington Stanford 2:16.36

Event 47 Women 1500 Meter Run Section 1
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Shannon Rowbury NIKE 4:07.59
2 Yuriko Kobayashi Toyota Welln 4:12.11
3 Lindsey Gallo Reebok 4:13.03
4 Dacia Barr Arkansas 4:13.77
5 Sara Hall Asics 4:14.15
6 Amy Mortimer Reebok 4:15.21
7 Lauren Centrowitz Stanford 4:16.13
8 Nicole Edwards Mich 4:17.06
9 Nanae Kuwashiro ACOM 4:17.30
10 Jordan Hasay Unattached 4:17.46
11 Julia Howard NIKE 4:18.20
12 Alicia Follmar Stanford 4:21.25
13 Mary Jayne Reeves Otc Elite 4:22.76
-- Kelly Strong Asics DNF
-- Diane Cummins Unattached DNF

Event 48 Women 1500 Meter Run Section 2
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Lauren Hagans Baylor 4:16.16
2 Alexandra Kosinski Oregon 4:19.48
3 Jessica Eldridge Oklahoma 4:20.56
4 Amber McGown Team XO 4:21.11
5 Nichole Jones Baylor 4:23.34
6 Yamile Alaluf Unattached 4:23.51
7 Lesley van Miert Northern Ari 4:24.48
8 Jemissa Hess Unattached 4:24.52
9 Colleen Newhart Unattached 4:28.82
10 Sara Vaughn Colorado 4:29.92
-- Melanie Hardy Team XO DNF
-- Darolyn Trembath Bison TC DNF

Event 49 Women 1500 Meter Run Section 3
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Jennie Castle Atlanta TC 4:22.88
2 Jenna Ortman Kentucky 4:26.57
3 Aeron Arlin Genet Running Diva 4:27.91
4 Natalia Kovtun Oklahoma St. 4:29.13
5 Danielle Tauro Mich 4:29.39
6 Maddie Duhon Stanford 4:30.93
7 Genevieve Graff-Ermeling VS Athletics 4:31.49
8 Sylvia Veal Oregon State 4:33.16
9 Kellyn Johnson Unattached 4:35.12
10 Chris Gentile VS Athletics 4:36.06

Event 50 Women 1500 Meter Run Section 4
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Lauren Bonds Kansas 4:30.32
2 Natalie Hemphill Portland 4:31.06
3 Sarah Hurley Wisconsin 4:31.31
4 Allison Eckert Colorado 4:34.57
5 Kristine Paaso Pdc-Brooks 4:36.92
6 Stephanie Marcy Stanford 4:38.35
7 Jean-Marie Peterson Oregon State 4:38.78
8 Nicole Bowler U of San Fra 4:39.37
9 Zita Mezei U of San Fra 4:39.74
10 Noelle Harer Oregon State 4:47.71
-- Dana Morgan Portland DNF

Event 51 Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase Section 1
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Anna Willard NIKE 9:37.73
2 Lindsey Anderson NIKE 9:41.41
3 Yuan Jin China 9:41.60
4 Amanda Lorenzen Brooks Team 9:51.76
5 Irene Kimaiyo Texas Tech 9:55.12
6 Jo Ankier Jo Ankier 9:59.16
7 Sariah Long Weber State 9:59.63
8 Carrie Strickland Bowerman AC 10:02.43
9 Lindsay Allen Stanford 10:08.84
10 Meredith McGregor Unattached 10:13.93
11 Yoshika Tatsumi Noritz 10:14.71
12 Fiona Crombie Unattached 10:15.46
13 Beverly Ramos Kansas St. 10:15.56
14 Danielle Bradley Baylor 10:17.86
15 Lesley Higgins NYAC 10:19.91
16 Jane Rudkin Team XO 10:21.64
17 Bevin Kennelly Unattached 10:24.32
18 Bethany Nickless UC Santa Bar 10:32.19
19 Lauren Denfeld Oregon State 10:38.28
20 Kara Henry New Mexico 10:38.58
-- Megan Jackson Arkansas DNF

Event 53 Women 5000 Meter Run Section 1
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Emily Brown Unattached 15:19.57
2 Arianna Lambie Unattached 15:22.51
3 Julie Culley NYAC 15:39.63
4 Katie McGregor Reebok 15:46.87
5 Maureen McCandless New Balance 15:58.02
6 Roisin McGettigan New Balance 15:58.64
7 Diane Nukuri Iowa 15:59.39
8 Katie Follett Washington 16:01.16
9 Cack Ferrell Otc Elite 16:06.09
10 Megan Armstrong Iowa 16:08.83
11 Toni Lynn Salucci Mich 16:11.78
12 Erin Dromgoole New Balance 16:12.24
13 Maria Elena Calle Unattached 16:16.69
14 Katrina Rundhaug Wisconsin 16:18.99
15 Alisha Williams adidas 16:19.28
16 Nora Rocha Unattached 16:21.93
17 Brooke Kish Unattached 16:22.28
18 Allison Grace Zap Fitness 16:22.41
19 Rebecca Walter Unattached 16:22.76
20 Amanda Trotter Brooks Pdc 16:24.29
-- Georgie Clarke Reebok DNF
-- Angelica Sanchez Unattached DNF
-- Kathleen Trotter Pdc-Brooks DNF

Event 54 Women 5000 Meter Run Section 2
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Ashley Benson Wisconsin 16:11.38
2 Christine Kalmer Arkansas 16:13.28
3 Catherine White Arkansas 16:14.93
4 Jane Kibii AEI 16:15.67
5 Ali Kielty Arizona Stat 16:17.04
6 Laura Olvera Unattached 16:22.82
7 Kim Conley UC Davis 16:23.58
8 Alicia Pabich Wisconsin 16:23.70
9 Korei Omata ACOM 16:26.86
10 Betzy Jimenez Texas 16:37.27
11 Natalie Peterson Puropro 16:43.82
12 Liliana Flores Unattached 16:45.03
13 Morgan Ekemo Unattached 16:45.16
14 Kaitlyn Peale Mich 16:45.90
15 Jenna Kingma Arizona Stat 16:50.81
16 Debbie King Unattached 17:03.45
17 Katie Harrington Unattached 17:09.70
18 Lisa Uible Mich 17:24.07
19 Claudin Mangum adidas 17:51.75
-- Jennifer Hartford U of San Fra DNF
-- Laura Thweatt Colorado DNF

Event 56 Women 10000 Meter Run Kim McDonald
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Shalane Flanagan NIKE 30:34.49
2 Kim Smith Reebok 30:35.54
3 Sally Kipyego Texas Tech 31:25.45
4 Sabrina Mockenhaupt Koeln Marath 31:27.05
5 Molly Huddle Saucony 31:27.12
6 Madai Perez Carrillo NIKE 31:30.23
7 Jennifer Rhines adidas 31:30.31
8 Xioaqin Dong China 31:31.87
9 Kate Reed Bristol and 31:35.77
10 Dulce Maria Rodriguez adidas 31:39.20
11 Adriana Fernandez Unattached 32:07.69
12 Amy Yoder-Begley NIKE 32:07.84
13 Hiromi Ominami Toyota Auto 32:17.48
14 Amy Hastings adidas 32:18.72
15 Andrea Grove Unattached 32:29.69
16 Elena Valencia Unattached 32:36.98
17 Sharon Thompson Unattached 32:49.39
18 Kathy Newberry NYAC 32:50.97
-- Adriana Pirtea Boulder-Wave DNF
-- Courtney Babcock Unattached DNF
-- Melissa Cook New Balance DNF
-- Sara Slattery adidas DNF

Event 57 Women 10000 Meter Run P. Jordan
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Serena Burla Riadha-Burla 32:47.48
2 Stephanie Rothstein AC Intl. 33:08.37
3 Alex Gits Stanford 33:19.42
4 Kara Storage Run Ohio 33:22.81
5 Heather Gibson Asics Aggies 33:22.88
6 Takami Ominami Toyota Auto 33:27.46
7 Emily McCabe AC Intl. 33:32.51
8 Nicole Feest Team XO 33:52.40
9 Tara Storage Run Ohio 33:53.86
10 Casey Owens Unattached 34:06.38
11 Erin Nehus Unattached 34:06.51
12 Aileen Conlon Nike Central 34:07.85
13 Katie Flaute Unattached 34:14.23
14 Amanda Occhi adidas 34:46.61
15 Kaitlin Gregg UC Davis 35:17.36
16 Brittany Tinsley NC State 35:21.94
-- Mihaela Susa Oklahoma St. DNF
-- Denise Bargiachi Arkansas DNF
-- Mandi Zemba New Balance DNF

Event 58 Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
=====================================================================
1 Sirena Williams UC Davis 13.75 3.0
2 Deborah Akinniyi Stanford 13.79 3.0
3 Tifani Grimes California 14.68 3.0
4 Chelsea Azevedo UC Davis 14.73 3.0
5 Gretchen Haussler UC Davis 14.79 3.0
6 Ofunne Okwudiafor UC Davis 15.06 3.0
7 Kristin Holmes California 15.24 3.0
8 Kara Bennett Stanford 15.66 3.0

Event 59 Women 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
Name Year School Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Evelyn Smith California 59.73 1
2 Natalya Beneby California 61.84 1
3 Traci Boss Simon Fraser 62.42 1
4 Natalie Russell UC Davis 62.71 1
5 Natalia Gaerlan Unattached 63.78 1
6 Katie Maltester UC Davis 64.04 2
7 Shannon Forbes California 64.33 2
8 Jessica Lorson UC Davis 64.38 2

Event 62 Women High Jump
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Amy Acuff Asics 1.90m 6-02.75
1.52 1.57 1.62 1.67 1.72 1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95
P P P P P XO O O XXX
2 Kristen Meister California 1.72m 5-07.75
1.52 1.57 1.62 1.67 1.72 1.75
P P P XXO O XXX
3 Hyleas Fountain NIKE 1.72m 5-07.75
1.52 1.57 1.62 1.67 1.72 1.75
P P O O XXO XXX
4 Kara Bennett Stanford 1.67m 5-05.75
1.52 1.57 1.62 1.67 1.72
P O O XO XXX
5 Tifani Grimes California 1.62m 5-03.75
1.52 1.57 1.62 1.67
O O O XXX
5 Tessa Flippin Stanford 1.62m 5-03.75
1.52 1.57 1.62 1.67
P P O XXX
7 Alexis Spiranac Stanford 1.62m 5-03.75
1.52 1.57 1.62 1.67
P O XO XXX
8 Kristin Holmes California 1.57m 5-01.75
1.52 1.57 1.62
O XXO XXX

Event 63 Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Katie Morgan California 4.12m 13-06.25
3.57 3.72 3.87 4.02 4.12 4.17
P O XXO O O XXX
2 Allison Stokke California 3.72m 12-02.50
3.57 3.72 3.87
XXO O XXX
3 Caitlin Hewitt Stanford 3.72m 12-02.50
3.57 3.72 3.87
P XXO XXX
3 Veronica Stimson California 3.72m 12-02.50
3.57 3.72 3.87
O XXO XXX
5 Tessa Fraser UC Davis 3.57m 11-08.50
3.57 3.72
O XXX
-- Theresa Raub California NH
3.57
XXX
-- Cyrena Giordano California NH
3.57
XXX

Event 64 Women Long Jump
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
===============================================================================
1 Grace Upshaw NIKE 6.68m 4.4 21-11.00
6.47m(3.3) 6.47m(2.9) 6.68m(4.4) FOUL(4.6) FOUL(5.9) 6.61m(2.4)
2 Ruky Abdulai Simon Fraser 6.40m 3.0 21-00.00
6.20m(4.2) 6.17m(3.3) FOUL(3.6) 6.40m(3.0) FOUL(6.0) 6.31m(2.1)
3 Arantxa King Stanford 6.14m 3.4 20-01.75
FOUL(5.0) 6.02m(3.9) FOUL(3.0) 6.14m(3.4) FOUL(3.8) 6.10m(2.2)
4 Griffin Matthew Stanford 6.05m 3.8 19-10.25
6.05m(3.8) FOUL(4.6) FOUL(1.5) FOUL(1.9) FOUL(4.9) FOUL(2.2)
5 Brittni Dixon Smith Stanford 5.92m 1.9 19-05.25
FOUL(4.1) FOUL(1.3) 5.92m(1.9) 5.86m(2.5) 5.91m(5.3) FOUL(3.8)
6 Seun Agustus Tri Valley Athle 5.88m 5.3 19-03.50
5.84m(3.4) FOUL(4.9) FOUL(4.6) 5.72m(3.3) FOUL(3.5) 5.88m(5.3)
7 Tracey Stewart California 5.61m 4.7 18-05.00
5.28m(3.8) 5.61m(4.7) FOUL(2.7) FOUL(3.0) FOUL(4.3) 5.47m(3.5)
8 Alitta Boyd Unattached 5.59m 2.7 18-04.25
5.23m(2.6) 5.59m(2.7) FOUL(2.7) 5.38m(3.9) 5.43m(2.6) FOUL(2.3)
9 Tifani Grimes California 5.50m 3.3 18-00.50
5.46m(1.9) 5.50m(3.3) 5.34m(2.8) 5.36m(3.2) FOUL(3.9) 5.15m(2.6)

Event 65 Women Triple Jump
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind
===============================================================================
1 Artensia Young California 12.65m 5.1 41-06.00
FOUL(2.6) 12.65m(5.1) FOUL(3.6) PASS 12.44m(3.2) PASS
2 Alitta Boyd Unattached 12.61m 4.2 41-04.50
12.61m(4.2) FOUL(3.0) 12.48m(2.5) FOUL(2.9) 12.46m(2.5) 12.52m(2.0)
3 Mercedes Marchbanks California 12.44m 4.8 40-09.75
10.81m(1.8) 12.41m(2.1) 12.44m(4.8) FOUL(1.3) 10.94m(3.0) FOUL(2.9)
4 Jade Myles UC Davis 12.19m 3.1 40-00.00
10.69m(1.9) 11.75m(2.9) 12.19m(3.1) 11.97m(2.3) 11.82m(2.3) 11.83m(3.5)

Event 66 Women Discus Throw
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Suzy Powell Asics 60.40m 198-02
60.40m FOUL FOUL 54.85m 59.03m FOUL
2 Rachel Longors Tri Valley Athle 53.37m 175-01
50.30m 51.52m 50.94m FOUL 48.03m 53.37m
3 Katie Richardson Unattached 53.14m 174-04
48.64m 41.10m FOUL FOUL FOUL 53.14m
4 Kimberley Gleeson Pacific Bay 49.92m 163-09
48.11m 45.66m 49.92m FOUL 49.12m 49.47m
5 Michaela Wallerstedt Stanford 49.04m 160-11
49.03m 49.04m FOUL 45.00m FOUL 48.33m
6 Sharon Ayala Fresno St 45.14m 148-01
36.46m 41.54m FOUL FOUL FOUL 45.14m
7 Erin Delany Unattached 37.65m 123-06
36.02m FOUL 35.50m 37.65m 36.04m FOUL
8 Esme Godoy UC Davis 35.94m 117-11
35.06m FOUL 34.03m 33.33m 35.94m FOUL
9 Chid Onyewuenyi UC Davis 35.17m 115-05
FOUL 32.24m FOUL 31.02m FOUL 35.17m
-- Ashley Hearn UC Davis FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL

Event 67 Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Sarah Veress Unattached 68.20m 223-09
65.66m 65.35m FOUL 66.49m 64.79m 68.20m
2 Jaynie Goodbody Stanford 60.75m 199-04
60.75m 59.12m FOUL 55.29m 55.68m 58.75m
3 Sharon Ayala Fresno St 59.53m 195-04
53.87m FOUL 55.39m 59.53m 58.81m 59.16m
4 Melissa Yunghans Stanford 56.37m 184-11
54.42m 56.37m 51.20m FOUL FOUL FOUL
5 Chid Onyewuenyi UC Davis 51.74m 169-09
50.51m FOUL 43.25m 47.51m 47.03m 51.74m
6 Adina Farkash UC Davis 46.27m 151-10
46.27m 42.56m FOUL FOUL FOUL 43.19m
7 Ashley Hearn UC Davis 44.74m 146-09
FOUL 42.83m FOUL FOUL FOUL 44.74m
8 Kirsten Phillips UC Davis 44.58m 146-03
FOUL 43.26m 44.25m 43.31m 44.58m FOUL
9 Esme Godoy UC Davis 30.81m 101-01
FOUL FOUL 28.38m 25.84m 30.81m FOUL

Event 68 Women Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Kara Bennett Stanford 40.27m 132-01
36.94m 35.69m 38.78m 40.27m 40.09m 37.71m
2 Jackie Vasquez Fresno St 39.24m 128-09
34.66m 39.21m 37.54m 36.29m 35.27m 39.24m
3 Dana Hoolko California 36.55m 119-11
34.64m FOUL 33.97m 35.68m 36.55m 33.75m
3 Hyleas Fountain NIKE 36.55m 119-11
35.17m 32.38m FOUL FOUL FOUL 36.55m
5 Britt Bickel UC Davis 35.23m 115-07
34.54m 33.08m 33.93m 32.12m FOUL 35.23m
6 Elizabeth Minoofar Stanford 35.06m 115-00
35.06m FOUL 32.34m 34.58m FOUL 34.84m
7 Kristin Holmes California 34.96m 114-08
31.05m 29.96m 34.96m PASS PASS PASS
8 Brynn Maurer U of San Fra 33.04m 108-05
33.04m 27.99m 29.84m 30.42m PASS PASS
9 Lauren Stewart Stanford 30.55m 100-03
29.98m 26.05m 30.26m 30.55m 25.45m 28.36m

Event 69 Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Melissa Yunghans Stanford 15.50m 50-10.25
14.83m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL 15.50m
2 Michaela Wallerstedt Stanford 15.44m 50-08.00
FOUL 14.09m 15.44m FOUL FOUL FOUL
3 Erin Delany Unattached 14.14m 46-04.75
14.14m 13.62m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
4 Chid Onyewuenyi UC Davis 13.17m 43-02.50
12.74m 13.17m 12.74m 13.15m 12.80m 13.03m
5 Ashley Hearn UC Davis 12.10m 39-08.50
11.38m 11.02m 10.92m FOUL FOUL 12.10m
6 Lauren Stewart Stanford 10.64m 34-11.00
10.09m 10.64m 9.46m FOUL 9.93m FOUL

end of transmission-----

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required