2008 USA Top Lists, as of June 3, courtesy of USATF

| 0 Comments

Here is the top five marks for all events. Note how the events are heating up, less than one month before the Trials! I do not believe that there will be one soft event at our Trials this time around! The 100 meters through 400 meters will be scary with the 400 meters taking, in my mind 44.5 to make the final! We shall see after the Pre this weekend and the NCAA in two weeks!

2008 USA TOP 5 LIST - as of June 3
Top five performers in each event in 2008
(i=indoor performance)

MEN

100m
9.85 Tyson Gay
9.96 Travis Padgett
10.04 Preston Perry
10.05 Trindon Holliday
10.06 Mike Rodgers
10.06 Darvis Patton

200m
20.00 Tyson Gay
20.07 Wallace Spearmon
20.08 LaShawn Merritt
20.10 Walter Dix
20.22 Charles Clark

400m
44.03 LaShawn Merritt
44.07 Jeremy Wariner
44.70 Xavier Carter
44.77 Lionel Larry
44.82 Jordan Boase

800m
1:45.55 Khadevis Robinson
1:45.68 Jacob Hernandez
1:46.14 Nick Symmonds
1:46.27 James Hatch
1:46.55 Kevin Hicks

1500m
3:35.14 Bernard Lagat
3:36.36 Lopez Lomong
3:36.61 Jon Rankin
3:38.11 Will Leer
3:38.60 Andrew Wheating

3000m Steeplechase
8:24.34 Anthony Famiglietti
8:28.21 Steve Slattery
8:30.19 Jake Morse
8:32.12 Andy Smith
8:32.17 Dan Huling

5000m
13:16.29 Bernard Lagat
13:18.46 Brent Vaughn
13:23.79 Abdi Abdirahman
13:28.52 Matt Tegenkamp
13:30.09 Jorge Torres

10,000m
27:48.06 Scotty Bauhs
27:50.48 Fasil Bizuneh
28:03.72 Sean Quigley
28:16.47 Ian Dobson
28:19.48 Matt Downin

110m Hurdles
12.95 David Oliver
13.11 Terrence Trammell
13.21 Jason Richardson
13.24 Aries Merritt
13.28 Ryan Wilson

400m Hurdles
47.79 Kerron Clement
48.32 Bershawn Jackson
48.53 Justin Gaymon
48.68 Johnny Dutch
48.84 Michael Tinsley

20km Race Walk
1:30:30 Patrick Stroupe
1:30:51 John Nunn
1:32:04 Michael Tarantino
1:32:49 Tim Seaman
1:34:47 Christopher Tegtmeier

50km Race Walk
4:05:10 Philip Dunn
4:14:30 Matthew Boyles
4:18:46 Benjamin Shorey
4:22:16 Stephen Quirke
4:42:00 Raymond Sharp

4x100m Relay
38.51 Team adidas
38.63 USA Blue
38.67 LSU
38.72 USA OTC
38.79 USA Red

4x400m Relay
2:59.71 USA Blue-Penn
3:00.65 Waco All-Stars
3:01.12 USA Red-Penn
3:02.38 Baylor
3:02.60 USA Blue-TSU Relays

High Jump
2.36/7-8.75 Dusty Jonas
2.33/7-7.75 Andra Manson
2.32i/7-7.25i Jesse Williams
2.30/7-6.5 Scott Sellers
2.27i/7-5.25 Jamie Nieto

Pole Vault
5.85i/19-2.25 Brad Walker
5.80i/19-0.25 Derek Miles
5.75/18-10.25 Mark Hollis
5.71i/18-8.75 Jeremy Scott
5.71/18-8.75 Jeff Hartwig

Long Jump
8.30/27-2.75 Brian Johnson
8.24/27-0.5 Dwight Phillips
8.18/26-10 Miguel Pate
8.17/26-9.75 Reindell Cole
8.12i/26-7.75 Norris Frederick

Triple Jump
17.22/56-6 Rafeeq Curry
17.13i/56-2.5 Aarik Wilson
17.04/55-11 Kenta Bell
16.96/55-7.75 Brandon Roulhac
16.80/55-1.5 Allen Simms

Shot Put
22.40i/73-6 Adam Nelson
22.18i/72-9.25 Christian Cantwell
21.73i/71-3.5 Ryan Whiting
21.49i/70-6.25 Reese Hoffa
21.29i/69-10.25 Russ Winger

Discus
68.90/226-0 Ian Waltz
68.44/224-6 Jarred Rome
65.84/216-0 Jason Young
65.61/215-3 Michael Robertson
64.99/213-2 John Godina

Hammer Throw
78.68/258-2 A.G. Kruger
76.28/250-3 Michael Mai
75.08/246-4 Kevin McMahon
74.75/245-3 Kibwe Johnson
73.81/242-2 Travis Nutter

Javelin
83.74/274-9 Leigh Smith
82.21/269-8 Mike Hazle
81.72/268-1 Chris Hill
81.65/267-10 Corey White
80.20/263-1 Adam Montague

Decathlon
8371 Trey Hardee
8106 Mustafa Abdur-Rahim
8017 Chris Helwick
8010 Jangy Addy
7803 Mike Morrison

WOMEN

100m
10.93 Allyson Felix
10.94 Marshevet Hooker
10.97 Muna Lee
11.03 Gloria Asumnu
11.09 Alexis Joyce

200m
22.29 Porscha Lucas
22.30 Muna Lee
22.40i Bianca Knight
22.47 Carmelita Jeter
22.49 Marshevet Hooker

400m
49.83 Allyson Felix
50.04 Sanya Richards
50.41 Mary Wineberg
50.80 Natasha Hastings
50.84 Shana Cox

800m
1:59.82 Hazel Clark-Riely
2:00.57 Alysia Johnson
2:01.73i Nicole Teter
2:02.04 Erin Donohue
2:02.17 Morgan Uceny

1500m
4:01.61 Shannon Rowbury
4:04.94 Christin Wurth-Thomas
4:07.62 Amy Mortimer
4:08.43 Lindsey Gallo
4:08.54 Brie Felnagle

3000m Steeplechase
9:37.00 Anna Willard
9:41.41 Lindsey Anderson
9:41.68 Delilah DiCrescenzo
9:45.38 Emily Brown
9:51.08 Carrle Messner-Vickers

5000m
14:58.48 Lauren Fleshman
15:09.40 Jennifer Rhines
15:19.42 Arianna Lambie
15:19.57 Emily Brown
15:25.47 Molly Huddle

10,000m
30:34.49 AR Shalane Flanagan
31:26.48 Kara Goucher
31:27.12 Molly Huddle
31:30.31 Jennifer Rhines
32:07.84 Amy Yoder-Begley

100m Hurdles
12.47 Damu Cherry
12.57 Lolo Jones
12.64 Joanna Hayes
12.70 Queen Harrison
12.71 Kellie Wells
12.71 Candice Davis

400m Hurdles
53.99 Lashinda Demus
54.21 Christine Spence
54.69 Queen Harrison
54.97 Tiffany Ross-Williams
55.09 Sheena Tosta

20km Race Walk
1:36:19 Teresa Vaill
1:38:37 Joanne Dow
1:39:02 Susan Armenta
1:40:53 Sam Cohen
1:41:48 Stephanie Casey

4x100m Relay
42.25 USA Red-Texas Relays
42.57 USA Red-Penn
42.59 LSU
42.64 USA Blue-Penn
42.69 Texas A&M

4x400m Relay
3:22.16 USA Blue-Penn
3:23.49 USA Red-Texas Relays
3:25.71 USA Blue-Texas Relays
3:26.84 USA Silver-Texas Relays
3:27.98 USA Red-Penn

High Jump
1.98/6-6 Chaunté Howard
1.95i/6-4.75 Amy Acuff
1.95/6-4.75 Sharon Day
1.92/6-3.5 Deirdre Mullen
1.90/6-2.75 Ifoma Olausson
1.90/6-2.75 Gwen Wentland

Pole Vault
4.90/16-0.75 Jenn Stuczynski
4.68/15-4.25 Chelsea Johnson
4.64i/15-2.75 Lacy Janson
4.64i/15-2.75 Jillian Schwartz
4.63/15-2.25 April Steiner

Long Jump
6.93/22-9 Brittney Reese
6.91/22-8 Funmi Jimoh
6.68/21-11 Grace Upshaw
6.68/21-11 Ola Sesay
6.67/21-10.75 Akiba McKinney

Triple Jump
14.23/46-8.25 Shani Marks
14.20i/46-7.25 Erica McLain
14.15/46-5.25 Shakeema Welsch
13.98/45-10.5 Brenda Faluade
13.75/45-1.5 Amanda Thieschafer

Shot Put
18.79/61-7.75 Jessica Pressley
18.71/61-4.75 Michelle Carter
18.45i/60-6.5 Liz Wanless
18.36/60-3 Kristin Heaston
18.13/59-5.75 Abby Ruston

Discus
66.17/217-1 Stephanie Trafton
63.70/209-0 Becky Breisch
63.69/208-11 Suzy Powell
63.06/206-11 Aretha Thurmond
61.99/203-4 Cecilia Barnes

Hammer Throw
70.19/230-3 Amber Campbell
69.56/228-2 Loree Smith
68.93/226-2 Bethany Hart
68.79/225-8 Brittany Riley
68.46/224-7 Britney Henry

Javelin
61.56/202-0 Kara Patterson
59.92/196-7 Dana Pounds
58.31/191-3 Kim Kreiner
58.25/191-1 Rachel Yurkovich
57.58/188-11 Ruby Radocaj

Heptathlon
6276 Jackie Johnson
6190 Diana Pickler
5990 Julie Pickler
5855 Liz Roehrig
5793 Fiona Asigbee

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required