Merrit Defeats Wariner, 44.03 to 44.07, HOT Womens Hurdle Race in Berlin, Jelimo Stuns Again!

| 0 Comments

Again, we shall have some first hand stories later today, but the DKB-ISTAF Meet in Berlin was HOT! La Shawn Merrit upped the ante in the 400 meters and defeatd Jeremy Wariner 44.03 to 44.07 in a very hotly contested and anticipated 400 meter race!

In the women's 100 meter hurdles, Josephine Onyia of Spain, got her revenge from Valencia, winning her in 12.50 to Susanna Kallur in 12.54 to Lo Lo Jones in 12.57.

But it was , dear readers, the change in the women's 800 meters that has opened some eyes. Pamela Jelimo, all of 19, who won the African Champs, then ran a world junior record in 1:55.71, just ran 1:54.99 to destroy the field in the 800 meters, with second foru seconds back and Janeth Jepkosgei in third in 1:59.13! Seven women under two minutes!

More to come on this excellent start to the Golden League!

01/06/2008

DKB-ISTAF

Berlin, 01/06/2008

Men' results

100 Metres - Men Wind: +0.8 m/s

Pts

1 Carter , Nesta JAM 10.08 20

2 Collins , Kim SKN 10.12 16

3 Williams , Ivory USA 10.13 14

4 Martina , Churandy AHO 10.16 12

5 Atkins , Derrick BAH 10.18 10

6 Devonish , Marlon GBR 10.18 8

7 Frater , Michael JAM 10.23 6

8 Fifton , Rikki GBR 10.47 4

9 Menga , Aleixo-Platini GER 10.65

400 Metres - Men

Pts

1 Merritt , LaShawn USA 44.03 20

2 Wariner , Jeremy USA 44.07 16

3 Brown , Chris BAH 44.68 14

4 Taylor , Angelo USA 45.08 12

5 Kikaya , Gary COD 45.36 10

6 Chambers , Ricardo JAM 45.52 8

7 Wissman , Johan SWE 45.58 6

8 Seitz , Florian GER 46.47 4

800 Metres - Men (Summary)

Pts

1 Chepkirwok , Abraham UGA 1:44.53 20

2 Mulaudzi , Mbulaeni RSA 1:44.68 16

3 Yego , Alfred Kirwa KEN 1:44.99 14

4 Laalou , Amine MAR 1:45.14 12

5 Czapiewski , Pawel POL 1:45.19 10

6 Tadili , Achraf CAN 1:45.29 8

7 Kiplagat , Richard KEN 1:45.53 6

8 Madi , Nabil ALG 1:45.62 4

800 Metres - Men Race 1

Pts

1 Czapiewski , Pawel POL 1:45.19 10

2 Tadili , Achraf CAN 1:45.29 8

3 Kiplagat , Richard KEN 1:45.53 6

4 Keiner , Sebastian GER 1:45.98

5 Holuša , Jakub CZE 1:46.15

6 Bauschinger , René GER 1:46.87

7 Koech , Justus KEN 1:47.19

8 Hudak , Alexander GER 1:47.35

9 Schumann , Nils GER 1:47.78

Tangui , Sammy KEN DNF

800 Metres - Men Race 2

Pts

1 Chepkirwok , Abraham UGA 1:44.53 20

2 Mulaudzi , Mbulaeni RSA 1:44.68 16

3 Yego , Alfred Kirwa KEN 1:44.99 14

4 Laalou , Amine MAR 1:45.14 12

5 Madi , Nabil ALG 1:45.62 4

6 Schembera , Robin GER 1:46.21

7 Fiegen , David LUX 1:46.60

8 Rimmer , Michael GBR 1:47.32

9 Lathouwers , Robert NED 1:47.92

Kiilu , Vincent Mumo KEN DNF

1500 Metres - Men

Pts

1 Choge , Augustine Kiprono KEN 3:31.57 20

2 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir KEN 3:31.91 16

3 Korir , Shedrack Kibet KEN 3:31.99 14

4 Iguider , Abdalaati MAR 3:32.10 12

5 Kipchirchir , Alex KEN 3:32.16 10

6 Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech KEN 3:32.55 8

7 Baba , Youssef MAR 3:33.85 6

8 Moustaoui , Mohamed MAR 3:34.38 4

9 Wendimu , Mulugeta ETH 3:34.78 3

10 Schlangen , Carsten GER 3:34.99 3

11 Kiptum , Bernard Kiptanui KEN 3:35.10 3

12 East , Michael GBR 3:36.48 3

13 Müller , Wolfram GER 3:38.57

14 Lohse , Christoph GER 3:43.14

Kimutai , Philemon Kipkorir KEN DNF

Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich KEN DNF

Heshko , Ivan UKR DNF

5000 Metres - Men

Pts

1 Masai , Moses KEN 12:50.55 20

2 Bekele , Tariku ETH 12:52.45 16

3 Kipsiro , Moses UGA 12:54.70 14

4 Cherkos , Abreham ETH 12:57.56 12

5 Kipruto , Silas KEN 13:02.86 10

6 Kogo , Micah KEN 13:13.12 8

7 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot KEN 13:13.53 6

8 Ndiwa , Mang'ata Kimai KEN 13:14.94 4

9 Zewdie , Maregu ETH 13:15.21 3

10 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei KEN 13:26.39 3

11 Ebuya , Joseph KEN 13:29.28 3

12 Kipyego , Bernard Kiprop KEN 13:30.40 3

13 Rotich , Lucas Kimeli KEN 13:33.93

14 Abshero , Ayele ETH 13:35.22

15 Sang , Isaac Kipruto KEN 13:36.52

16 Tirfesa , Alemu ETH 13:39.49

17 Penas , Manuel Ángel ESP 13:49.90

18 Songok , Boniface Kiprotich KEN 13:51.55

19 Kende , Yetwale ETH 14:03.29

Gabius , Arne GER DNF

Kipngetich , Robert Sigei KEN DNF

Kosgei , Joseph KEN DNF

C'Kurui , James Kwalia QAT DNS

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Wind: -0.5 m/s

Pts

1 Oliver , David USA 13.19 20

2 Robles , Dayron CUB 13.20 16

3 Wilson , Ryan USA 13.30 14

4 Brown , Joel USA 13.52 12

5 Blaschek , Thomas GER 13.57 10

6 Demidyuk , Sergiy UKR 13.58 8

7 Sedoc , Gregory NED 13.65 6

8 Turner , Andrew GBR 13.71 4

9 Balnuweit , Erik GER 13.84

400 Metres Hurdles - Men

Pts

1 Jackson , Bershawn USA 48.73 20

2 Findlay , Adrian JAM 49.13 16

3 Plawgo , Marek POL 49.24 14

4 van Zyl , L.J. RSA 49.43 12

5 Iakovákis , Periklís GRE 49.78 10

6 Taylor , Angelo USA 50.06 8

7 Carter , James USA 51.45 6

8 Hense , Lars-Birger GER 52.07 4

Pole Vault - Men

Pts

1 Lukyanenko , Evgeniy RUS 5.85 20

2 Mazuryk , Maksym UKR 5.80 16

3 Kucheryanu , Sergey RUS 5.75 14

4 Ecker , Danny GER 5.70 12

5 Spiegelburg , Richard GER 5.60 9

5 Schulze , Fabian GER 5.60 9

7 Jeng , Alhaji SWE 5.50 5

7 Otto , Björn GER 5.50 5

9 Mesnil , Romain FRA 5.40

Lobinger , Tim GER NM

Straub , Alexander GER NM

da Silva , F√°bio Gomes BRA NM

Blom , Rens NED NM

Long Jump - Men

Pts Wind

1 Al-Sabee , Hussein Taher KSA 8.21 20 +0.6

2 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso RSA 8.18 16 +1.3

3 Al Khuwalidi , Mohamed Salman KSA 8.17 14 +0.8

4 Garenamotse , Gable BOT 8.15 12 +0.6

5 Howe , Andrew ITA 8.10 10 +0.9

6 Pate , Miguel USA 8.02 8 +0.7

7 Saladino , Irving PAN 7.92 6 +0.5

8 Prah , Kofi Amoah GER 7.82 4 +1.0

9 Beckford , James JAM 7.64 +0.0

Phillips , Dwight USA NM

Kaczmarek , Christian GER NM

Discus Throw - Men

Pts

1 Hadadi , Ehsan IRI 69.12 20

2 Alekna , Virgilijus LTU 69.12 16

3 Harting , Robert GER 67.70 14

4 Kanter , Gerd EST 66.57 12

5 Pestano , Mario ESP 66.39 10

6 Malachowski , Piotr POL 65.24 8

7 Smith , Rutger NED 64.20 6

8 Möllenbeck , Michael GER 62.29 4

9 Kruger , Frantz FIN 60.44

10 El Ghazaly , Omar Ahmed EGY 60.20

Javelin Throw - Men

Pts

1 Pitkämäki , Tero FIN 85.20 20

2 Thorkildsen , Andreas NOR 85.19 16

3 Järvenpää , Tero FIN 84.07 14

4 Arvidsson , Magnus SWE 82.63 12

5 Hazle , Mike USA 81.14 10

6 Janik , Igor POL 79.89 8

7 Ruuskanen , Antti FIN 79.25 6

8 Bannister , Jarrod AUS 78.79 4

9 Wirkkala , Teemu FIN 75.58

10 Steding , Stephan GER 74.83

Women' results

200 Metres - Women Wind: +0.7 m/s

Pts

1 Simpson , Sherone JAM 22.43 20

2 Gushchina , Yulia RUS 22.58 16

3 Stewart , Kerron JAM 22.58 14

4 Hurtis-Houairi , Muriel FRA 22.73 12

5 Gevaert , Kim BEL 22.77 10

6 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie BAH 22.96 8

7 Durst , Stephanie USA 23.07 6

8 Naimova , Tezzhan BUL 23.44 4

800 Metres - Women

Pts

1 Jelimo , Pamela KEN 1:54.99 20

2 Krevsun , Yuliya UKR 1:58.98 16

3 Jepkosgei , Janeth KEN 1:59.13 14

4 Sinclair , Kenia JAM 1:59.34 12

5 Popescu , Liliana ROU 1:59.80 10

6 Langerholc , Brigita SLO 1:59.90 8

7 Cusma Piccione , Elisa ITA 1:59.90 6

8 Petlyuk , Tetiana UKR 2:00.09 4

9 Gratzky , Monica GER 2:00.72

10 Lewis , Tamsyn AUS 2:02.05

11 Klyuka , Svetlana RUS 2:03.17

Andrianova , Tatyana RUS DNF

5000 Metres - Women

Pts

1 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott KEN 15:05.09 20

2 Cherono , Priscah Jepleting KEN 15:06.77 16

3 Momanyi , Grace Kwamboka KEN 15:08.62 14

4 Urgesa , Bizunesh ETH 15:08.66 12

5 Rhines , Jennifer USA 15:09.40 10

6 Ongori , Philes KEN 15:09.59 8

7 Chemtai , Esther KEN 15:10.34 6

8 Utura , Sule ETH 15:11.63 4

9 Mergia , Aselefech ETH 15:14.21 3

10 Gelana , Tiki ETH 15:17.74 3

11 Changeywo , Doris Chepkwemoi KEN 15:18.01 3

12 Gurmu , Workitu Ayanu ETH 15:19.55 3

13 Metcalfe , Megan CAN 15:23.66

14 Mockenhaupt , Sabrina GER 15:27.08

15 Konovalova , Mariya RUS 15:38.25

16 Korikwiang , Pauline Chemning KEN 16:07.78

17 Jasim , Kareema BRN 16:14.15

18 Kalmer , René RSA 16:18.23

19 Restle , Simret GER 16:31.66

Komyagina , Olga RUS DNF

Augusto , Jessica POR DNS

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Wind: +0.8 m/s

Pts

1 Onyia , Josephine ESP 12.50 20

2 Kallur , Susanna SWE 12.54 16

3 Jones , LoLo USA 12.57 14

4 Dixon , Vonette JAM 12.71 12

5 Wells , Kellie USA 12.72 10

6 Nytra , Carolin GER 12.92 8

7 McLellan , Sally AUS 12.94 6

8 Foster-Hylton , Brigitte JAM 12.97 4

Ennis-London , Delloreen JAM DNF

High Jump - Women

Pts

1 Vlašic , Blanka CRO 2.03 20

2 Friedrich , Ariane GER 2.00 16

3 Chicherova , Anna RUS 1.97 14

4 Hellebaut , Tia BEL 1.93 11

4 Palamar , Vita UKR 1.93 11

6 Kivimyagi , Tatyana RUS 1.93 8

7 Howard , Chaunté USA 1.93 6

8 Aitova , Marina KAZ 1.93 4

9 Di Martino , Antonietta ITA 1.93

10 Green , Emma SWE 1.93

11 Forrester , Nicole CAN 1.89

12 Dubnov√° , Romana CZE 1.89

13 Styopina , Vita UKR 1.85

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required