Aviva London GP: Felix Gets Fourth in 200 Meters, Complete Results

| 0 Comments

The Aviva London Super Grand Prix in London, two days of track & field, with six hours on BBC, has had some amazing races. Allyson Felix took fourth in the 200 meters, in one of her last races before the opening of the Games in less than two weeks.

One of the most tantilizing events was the women's pole vault with Isinbayeva showing what happens when she has some competition. Her vaulting is excellent and her competitive nature gives her some advantage, but Stuczynski is learning and processing-should be a great battle in Beijing.

25/07/2008

Aviva London Grand Prix

London (CP), 25/07/2008

Men' results

100 Metres - Men Final Wind: -0.5 m/s

Pts

1 Powell , Asafa JAM 9.94 20

2 Burns , Marc TRI 9.97 16

3 Frater , Michael JAM 10.00 14

4 Thompson , Richard TRI 10.01 12

5 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma NOR 10.02 10

6 Carter , Nesta JAM 10.04 8

7 Collins , Kim SKN 10.17 6

8 Pickering , Craig GBR 10.21 4

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 1 Wind: -1.0 m/s

1 Powell , Asafa JAM 10.06

2 Frater , Michael JAM 10.18

3 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma NOR 10.23

4 Collins , Kim SKN 10.24

5 Pickering , Craig GBR 10.25

6 Padgett , Travis USA 10.27

7 Yearwood , Leevan GBR 10.46

8 Scott , Ryan GBR 10.49

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 2 Wind: -0.2 m/s

1 Thompson , Richard TRI 10.11

2 Carter , Nesta JAM 10.17

3 Burns , Marc TRI 10.19

4 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry GBR 10.27

5 Edgar , Tyrone GBR 10.30

6 Devonish , Marlon GBR 10.31

7 Crawford , Shawn USA 10.39

8 Fifton , Rikki GBR 10.40

400 Metres - Men Race 2

1 Bingham , Michael USA 46.33

2 Levine , Nigel GBR 46.40

3 Tobin , Robert GBR 46.57

4 Persent , Louis GBR 46.71

5 Hedman , Graham GBR 46.79

6 Strachan , Richard GBR 46.96

7 Williams , Conrad GBR 47.74

8 Higgins , Benjamin GBR 48.53

One Mile - Men

Pts

1 Korir , Shedrack Kibet KEN 3:54.68 20

2 Baddeley , Andrew GBR 3:54.76 16

3 Lagat , Bernard USA 3:55.20 14

4 Mottram , Craig AUS 3:55.44 12

5 East , Michael GBR 3:55.54 10

6 Lancashire , Thomas GBR 3:55.69 8

7 Sullivan , Kevin CAN 3:55.87 6

8 Lukezic , Christopher USA 3:56.03 4

9 Kealey , Mitchell AUS 3:57.27 3

10 McCormick , Nick GBR 3:58.04 3

11 Warburton , Chris GBR 3:58.20 3

12 Curtis , Robert USA 4:00.21 3

Kiptum , Bernard Kiptanui KEN DNF

Gathimba , Gideon KEN DNF

Webb , Alan USA DNS

Eberhardt , Stefan GER DNS

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Wind: -1.0 m/s

Pts

1 Oliver , David USA 13.20 20

2 Moore , Anwar USA 13.52 16

3 Olijars , Stanislavs LAT 13.57 14

4 Hicks , Antwon USA 13.58 12

5 Merritt , Aries USA 13.61 10

6 Turner , Andrew GBR 13.72 8

7 Scott , Allan GBR 13.96 6

Blaschek , Thomas GER DNS

High Jump - Men

Pts

1 Silnov , Andrey RUS 2.38 20

2 Mason , Germaine GBR 2.31 16

3 Thörnblad , Linus SWE 2.28 14

4 Bába , Jaroslav CZE 2.28 12

5 Williams , Jesse USA 2.25 10

6 Janku , Tomáš CZE 2.25 7

6 Parsons , Tom GBR 2.25 7

8 Thomas , Donald BAH 2.25 4

9 Oni , Samson GBR 2.20

9 Jonas , Dusty USA 2.20

11 Bernard , Martyn GBR 2.15

Triple Jump - Men

Pts Wind

1 Idowu , Phillips GBR 17.42 20 +0.8

2 Douglas , Nathan GBR 17.14 16 +0.7

3 Achike , Onochie GBR 17.09 14 +0.6

4 Schembri , Fabrizio ITA 16.66 12 +0.4

5 Friedek , Charles Michael GER 16.61 10 +1.1

6 Davis , Walter USA 16.49 8 +0.6

7 Oke , Tosin GBR 15.88 6 +1.1

8 Batagelj , Andrej SLO 15.81 4 +1.4

Shot Put - Men

Pts

1 Hoffa , Reese USA 21.13 20

2 Nelson , Adam USA 21.07 16

3 Majewski , Tomasz POL 20.97 14

4 Cantwell , Christian USA 20.52 12

5 Smith , Rutger NED 20.37 10

6 Scott , Dorian JAM 20.12 8

7 Taylor , Daniel USA 20.07 6

8 Martin , Scott AUS 19.65 4

Women' results

200 Metres - Women Wind: -1.2 m/s

Pts

1 Simpson , Sherone JAM 22.70 20

2 Knight , Bianca USA 22.79 16

3 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie BAH 22.84 14

4 Felix , Allyson USA 23.00 12

5 Solomon , Shalonda USA 23.04 10

6 Freeman , Emily GBR 23.32 8

7 Moore , LaShauntea USA 23.51 6

8 Onuora , Anyika GBR 23.68 4

400 Metres - Women

Pts

1 Ohuruogu , Christine GBR 50.80 20

2 Sanders , Nicola GBR 51.27 16

3 McConnell , Lee GBR 51.53 14

4 Hargrove , Monica USA 52.11 12

5 Cox , Shana USA 52.57 10

6 Sutherland , Sonita JAM 53.46 8

7 Regis , Hazel-Ann GRN 54.59 6

8 Davis , Kia LBR 55.48 4

1500 Metres - Women

Pts

1 Dobriskey , Lisa GBR 4:08.97 20

2 Donohue , Erin USA 4:09.63 16

3 Samaria , Agnes NAM 4:11.50 14

4 Gallo , Lindsey USA 4:11.65 12

5 England , Hannah GBR 4:11.89 10

6 Mortimer , Amy USA 4:12.33 8

7 Chojecka , Lidia POL 4:13.63 6

8 Efedáki , Konstadína GRE 4:13.98 4

9 Byrne , Deirdre IRL 4:14.25 3

10 Corrigan , Lisa AUS 4:15.63 3

11 Fullerton , Faye GBR 4:17.85 3

12 Yoshikawa , Mika JPN 4:19.62 3

Dejaeghere , Veerle BEL DNS

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women

Pts

1 McGettigan , Roisin IRL 9:33.76 20

2 Bobocel , Ancuta ROU 9:37.45 16

3 Hinds , Korene JAM 9:40.02 14

4 Parker , Barbara GBR 9:40.43 12

5 Njoroge , Mercy Wanjiku KEN 9:42.99 10

6 Galaviz , Lisa USA 9:43.27 8

7 Clitheroe , Helen GBR 9:43.41 6

8 Britton , Fionnuala IRL 9:45.82 4

9 Mitchell , Victoria AUS 9:47.43 3

10 Di Crescenzo , Delilah USA 10:08.74 3

11 English , Una IRL 10:09.63 3

Augusto , Jessica POR DNF

Brown , Tina GBR DNF

Pole Vault - Women

Pts

1 Isinbaeva , Yelena RUS 4.93 20

2 Stuczynski , Jennifer USA 4.81 16

3 Rogowska , Anna POL 4.65 14

4 Murer , Fabiana BRA 4.65 12

5 Polnova , Tatyana RUS 4.65 10

6 Feofanova , Svetlana RUS 4.55 8

7 Dragila , Stacy USA 4.55 6

8 Golubchikova , Yuliya RUS 4.45 4

9 Shvedova , Anastasiya RUS 4.45

10 Dennison , Kate GBR 4.30

4x100 Metres Relay - Women

1 United States "Red" USA 42.61

2 Invitation Team UND 42.65

3 Great Britain "Blue" GBR 43.09

4 Belgium BEL 43.56

5 Trinidad and Tobago TRI 43.71

6 Poland POL 43.95

7 Great Britain "Red" GBR 44.31

Courtesy of IAAF Media Dept.

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required