Gaz De France, St. Denis, France-Complete Results courtesy of IAAF

| 0 Comments

Gaz de France lived up to the hype. Jelimo in the 800 meters, running the second fastest time in world this year ( Solobodeva ran 1:54.82 next day), shows that the women's 800 meters should be hot. Wariner and Merritt dual is making the 400 meters exciting and the race in Beijing will be one of the most anticipated events of the Games!

18/07/2008

Meeting Gaz de France Paris Saint-Denis

Paris Saint-Denis, 18/07/2008

Men' results

100 Metres - Men Wind: +1.2 m/s

Pts

1 Burns , Marc TRI 10.14 20

2 Mbandjock , Martial FRA 10.17 16

3 Jelks , Mark USA 10.26 14

4 Thomas , Dwight JAM 10.27 12

5 Rodgers , Michael USA 10.29 10

6 Crawford , Shawn USA 10.33 8

7 de Lima , Vicente BRA 10.35 6

8 Spearmon , Wallace USA 10.35 4

9 Ngom Priso , Emmanuel FRA 10.65

400 Metres - Men

Pts

1 Wariner , Jeremy USA 43.86 20

2 Merritt , LaShawn USA 44.35 16

3 Brown , Chris BAH 44.76 14

4 Christopher , Tyler CAN 45.08 12

5 Djhone , Leslie FRA 45.43 10

6 Witherspoon , Reggie USA 45.93 8

7 Fillon , Nicolas FRA 46.46 6

8 El Haouzy , Abderrahim FRA 46.81 4

1500 Metres - Men

Pts

1 Choge , Augustine Kiprono KEN 3:32.40 20

2 Kiprop , Asbel KEN 3:32.78 16

3 Ali , Belal Mansoor BRN 3:33.12 14

4 Boukensa , Tarek ALG 3:33.57 12

5 Korir , Shedrack Kibet KEN 3:33.93 10

6 Simotwo , Suleiman Kipses KEN 3:34.49 8

7 Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech KEN 3:34.80 6

8 Yemmouni , Mounir FRA 3:35.59 4

9 Kowal , Yoann FRA 3:35.95 3

Kimutai , Philemon Kipkorir KEN DNF

Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich KEN DNF

Willis , Nicholas NZL DNS

3000 Metres - Men

Pts

1 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot KEN 7:36.71 20

2 Ebuya , Joseph KEN 7:36.84 16

3 Chebii , Abraham KEN 7:37.51 14

4 Cragg , Alistair Ian IRL 7:38.21 12

5 Kiptoo , Mark Kosgei KEN 7:38.98 10

6 Songok , Boniface Kiprotich KEN 7:39.64 8

7 Warga , Sahle ETH 7:41.05 6

8 Wendimu , Mulugeta ETH 7:42.99 4

9 Kosgei , Joseph KEN 7:43.04 3

10 Zerguelaine , Antar ALG 7:47.68 3

11 Khadar , Samir ALG 7:48.20 3

12 Disi , Dieudonné RWA 7:50.81 3

13 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei KEN 7:51.92

Kiptum , Bernard Kiptanui KEN DNF

Komen , Jonathan Kipkoech KEN DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men

Pts

1 Taher , Tareq Mubarak BRN 8:08.53 20

2 Kipyego , Michael KEN 8:09.93 16

3 Mohamed , Mustafa SWE 8:11.10 14

4 Tahri , Bouabdellah FRA 8:12.72 12

5 Zouaoui Dandrieaux , Vincent FRA 8:14.74 10

6 Kiprotich , Wesley KEN 8:14.87 8

7 Mateelong , Richard Kipkemboi KEN 8:16.43 6

8 Lemoncello , Andrew GBR 8:22.95 4

9 Kosgei , Collins KEN 8:25.31 3

10 Lakhal , Irba FRA 8:28.04 3

11 Makhloufi , Rabia ALG 8:32.67 3

Chemweno , David Biwott KEN DNF

Lagat , David KEN DNF

Belabbas , Mohamed-Khaled FRA DNS

Keskisalo , Jukka FIN DNS

Kosgei , Reuben KEN DNS

Mekhissi-Benabbad , Mahiedine FRA DNS

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Wind: +0.5 m/s

Pts

1 Robles , Dayron CUB 12.88 20

2 Trammell , Terrence USA 13.19 16

3 Hicks , Antwon USA 13.27 14

4 Doucouré , Ladji FRA 13.37 12

5 Merritt , Aries USA 13.41 10

6 Coco-Viloin , Samuel FRA 13.63 8

Payne , David USA DQ

Demidyuk , Sergiy UKR DNS

Moore , Anwar USA DNS

400 Metres Hurdles - Men

Pts

1 Clement , Kerron USA 48.33 20

2 McFarlane , Danny JAM 48.71 16

3 Taylor , Angelo USA 48.91 14

4 Jackson , Bershawn USA 48.92 12

5 van Zyl , L.J. RSA 48.98 10

6 McCoy , Reuben USA 49.51 8

7 Bellaabouss , Fadil FRA 50.05 6

8 Maillard , Sébastien FRA 50.27 4

Pole Vault - Men

Pts

1 Hooker , Steven AUS 5.70 20

2 Straub , Alexander GER 5.70 16

3 Clavier , Jérôme FRA 5.60 14

4 Burgess , Paul AUS 5.50 12

5 Lavillenie , Renaud FRA 5.50 10

6 Yurchenko , Denys UKR 5.50 8

7 Mazuryk , Maksym UKR 5.40 5

7 Miles , Derek USA 5.40 5

Mesnil , Romain FRA NM

Schulze , Fabian GER NM

Long Jump - Men

Pts Wind

1 Saladino , Irving PAN 8.31 20 -0.2

2 Al-Sabee , Hussein Taher KSA 8.25 16 +0.4

3 Al Khuwalidi , Mohamed Salman KSA 8.09 14 +0.1

4 Pate , Miguel USA 8.06 12 +0.2

5 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso RSA 8.04 10 +0.7

6 Johnson , Brian USA 7.99 8 +0.1

7 Gomis , Kafétien FRA 7.91 6 +0.1

8 Sdiri , Salim FRA 7.90 4 -0.2

9 Phillips , Dwight USA 7.76 -0.3

Howe , Andrew ITA DNS

Javelin Throw - Men

Pts

1 Vasilevskis , Vadims LAT 85.61 20

2 Bannister , Jarrod AUS 84.76 16

3 Mikkola , Esko FIN 78.94 14

4 Arvidsson , Magnus SWE 78.05 12

5 Veselý , Vítezslav CZE 78.01 10

6 Oosthuizen , John Robert RSA 76.09 8

Dorique , Laurent FRA NM

Women' results

200 Metres - Women Wind: +0.4 m/s

Pts

1 Richards , Sanya USA 22.56 20

2 Jeter , Carmelita USA 22.58 16

3 Lee , Muna USA 22.59 14

4 Moore , LaShauntea USA 22.70 12

5 Hurtis-Houairi , Muriel FRA 22.76 10

6 Jones-Ferrette , LaVerne ISV 22.90 8

7 Bikar , Alenka SLO 23.96 6

800 Metres - Women

Pts

1 Jelimo , Pamela KEN 1:54.97 20

2 Klocov√° , Lucia SVK 1:58.51 16

3 Jepkosgei , Janeth KEN 1:58.52 14

4 Rostkowska , Anna POL 1:58.72 12

5 Guégan , Élodie FRA 1:58.93 10

6 Meadows , Jennifer GBR 1:59.11 8

7 Mutola , Maria de Lurdes MOZ 1:59.51 6

8 Lewis , Tamsyn AUS 2:00.94 4

Krevsun , Yuliya UKR DNF

Thiam , Amy Mbacke SEN DNF

1500 Metres - Women

Pts

1 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf BRN 3:59.99 20

2 Rowbury , Shannon USA 4:00.33 16

3 Yordanova , Daniela BUL 4:02.40 14

4 Jamieson , Sarah AUS 4:02.94 12

5 Kibiwot , Viola KEN 4:04.17 10

6 Jelagat , Irene KEN 4:04.59 8

7 Burka , Gelete ETH 4:05.25 6

8 Twell , Stephanie GBR 4:05.83 4

9 Elmore , Malindi CAN 4:07.07 3

10 Lishchynska , Iryna UKR 4:08.05 3

11 Stellingwerff , Hilary CAN 4:14.97 3

Cummins , Diane CAN DNF

Macharia , Faith KEN DNF

Chojecka , Lidia POL DNS

Lakhouad , Btissam MAR DNS

5000 Metres - Women

Pts

1 Wangui , Lucy Kabuu KEN 14:38.47 20

2 Cherono , Priscah Jepleting KEN 14:58.96 16

3 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott KEN 15:09.23 14

4 Rhines , Jennifer USA 15:11.79 12

5 Ejigu , Sentayehu ETH 15:18.66 10

Clarke , Georgie AUS DNF

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Wind: +0.2 m/s

Pts

1 Ennis-London , Delloreen JAM 12.66 20

2 Hayes , Joanna USA 12.76 16

3 Harper , Dawn USA 12.79 14

4 Onyia , Josephine ESP 12.85 12

5 Davis , Candice USA 12.87 10

6 Powell , Virginia USA 12.89 8

7 Denby , Nichole USA 12.93 6

8 Lamalle , Adrianna FRA 13.01 4

9 Okori , Reïna-Flor FRA 13.02

High Jump - Women

Pts

1 Vlašic , Blanka CRO 2.01 20

2 Friedrich , Ariane GER 1.97 16

3 Hellebaut , Tia BEL 1.97 14

4 Aitova , Marina KAZ 1.94 12

5 Di Martino , Antonietta ITA 1.94 10

6 Howard , Chaunté USA 1.94 8

7 Beitia , Ruth ESP 1.91 5

7 Green , Emma SWE 1.91 5

9 Acuff , Amy USA 1.91

10 Day , Sharon USA 1.88

Jardin , Anne-Gaëlle FRA NM

Results courtesy of IAAF.org

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required