Beijing 2008 Form Guide, Courtesy of Athletics International, Notes by Larry Eder

Okay Sport Fans, it is here, that ten day period every four years where the world can stop spinning, but by God, you will have a cold beverage in your hand a remote in the other and track & field on the television! As we are multi platform now, as we say in the media biz, and to add entertainment value to your Olympic experience, we present with the Beijing 2008 Form Guide, courtesy of our friends at Athletics International.


Athletics International is just the best global athletics newsletter on the planet, the loving work of Mr. Peter Matthews and Mr. Mel Watman. Great guys, life long track fans and so wired into the sport, they can anticipate an athlete burping before it actually happens, their Form Guide will a) make the Olympic experience that much better, b) allow you to win millions wagering against friends on who will take fifth in the second round of the women's 800 meter and perhaps, c) give us peace with honor.

So, as I down my third espresso of the day, peruse these sheets, crunch the numbers and know that the men's shot put final and women's 10,000 meters finals are tonight, so you get a break from Mr. Phelps. Enjoy!

Oh, and seriously, wagering is the way to the tenth level of Hell, according to Dante, so we do not suggest that vice. However, we do encourage the sacrifice of small barnyard animals before watching the Men's shot ( we prefer goats with some pasta on the side), or the women's 10,000 meters ( a nice rabbit or squirrel, with some zuchinni squash).

BEIJING OLYMPIC FORM GUIDE

These are the best marks in 2008 by the top 15+ athletes in each event selected for Beijing. Also included are other notable contestants. There is in addition a list of some of the most prominent absentees based on 2008 form.
w = wind assisted; A = at high altitude; + = intermediate time; J = junior; i = indoor mark; nwi = no wind info; ? = selection uncertain

100 METRES
9.72 Usain Bolt JAM (WR)
9.77 Tyson Gay USA (9.68w)
9.82 Asafa Powell JAM
9.89 Darvis Patton USA (9.84w)
9.93 Richard Thompson TRI
9.96 Walter Dix USA (9.80w)
9.97 Marc Burns TRI
10.00 Michael Frater JAM
10.01 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure NOR
10.02 Derrick Atkins BAH (9.97w)
10.02 Darrel Brown TRI
10.03 Churandy Martina AHO (10.00A)
10.03 Samuel Francis QAT
10.03 Simeon Williamson GBR
10.04 Francis Obikwelu POR
10.06 Tyrone Edgar GBR
10.06 Martial Mbandjock FRA
10.07 Kim Collins SKN
Notable absentees:
9.89 Travis Padgett USA (9.85w)
9.98 Nesta Carter JAM

200 METRES
19.67 Usain Bolt JAM
19.86 Walter Dix USA
19.86 Shawn Crawford USA
19.90 Wallace Spearmon USA
20.12 Brendan Christian ANT
20.17 Brian Dzingai ZIM (20.06w)
20.17 Marvin Anderson JAM
20.18 Richard Thompson TRI
20.20 Chris Williams JAM
20.31 Chris Lloyd DMA
20.32 Sandro Viana BRA
20.34 Jared Connaughton CAN
20.37 Paul Hession IRL
20.40 Stéphane Buckland MRI
20.43 Rondell Sorrillo TRI
20.44 Derrick Atkins BAH
20.45 Kristof Beyens BEL
20.46 Francis Obikwelu POR
At altitude:
20.17 Churandy Martina AHO
20.29 Gerald Phiri ZAM
Notable absentees:
19.99 Rodney Martin USA
20.00 Tyson Gay USA
20.08 LaShawn Merritt USA (19.80w)

400 METRES
43.86 Jeremy Wariner USA
44.00 LaShawn Merritt USA
44.40 Chris Brown BAH
44.61 David Neville USA
44.62 Andretti Bain BAH
44.71 Tyler Christopher CAN
44.72 Martyn Rooney GBR
44.80 Ricardo Chambers JAM
44.89 Renny Quow TRI
44.90 Godday James NGR
44.95 Leslie Djhone FRA
44.99 Joel Milburn AUS
45.01 Ato Stephens TRI
45.12 David Gillick IRL
45.13 Cedric van Branteghem BEL
45.18 Saul Weigopwa NGR
45.21 Yuzo Kanemaru JPN
45.21 Nery Brenes CRC
45.21 Michael Blackwood JAM
45.21 Kevin Borlee BEL
Notable absentees:
44.63 Lionel Larry USA
44.70 Xavier Carter USA

800 METRES
1:42.69 Abubaker Kaki SUD-J
1:42.79 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS
1:42.79 Youssef Saad Kamel BRN
1:43.07 Yeimar López CUB
1:43.26 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA
1:43.68 Gary Reed CAN
1:43.72 Abraham Chepkirwok UGA
1:44.01 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN
1:44.10 Nick Symmonds USA
1:44.27 Amine Laalou MAR
1:44.34 Ahmad Ismail SUD
1:44.68 Boaz Lalang KEN-J
1:44.68 Michael Rimmer GBR
1:44.75 Nadjim Manseur ALG
1:44.75 Rob Lathouwers NED
1:44.83 Mohammed Al-Salhi KSA
1:44.94 Josef Repcik SVK
1:45.03 Andrew Wheating USA
1:45.08 Wilfred Bungei KEN
Notable absentee:
1:43.72 David Rudisha KEN

1500 METRES
3:31.57 Augustine Choge KEN (3:50.30M)
3:31.64 Asbel Kiprop KEN-J
3:31.88 Abdelaati Iguider MAR
3:31.98 Tarek Boukensa ALG
3:32.00 Mehdi Baala FRA
3:32.06 Mohamed Moustaoui MAR (3:50.08M)
3:32.57 Juan Carlos Higuero ESP
3:33.12 Belal Mansoor Ali BRN
3:33.14 Arturo Casado ESP
3:33.32 Anter Zerguelaine ALG
3:33.33 Kamal Boulahfane ALG
3:33.51 Nick Willis NZL (3:50.66M)
3:33.71+ Deresse Mekonnen ETH (3:49.72M)
3:33.85 Youssef Baba MAR
3:33.90 Mohammed Shaween KSA
3:34.36+ Andy Baddeley GBR (3:49.38M)
3:34.46 Juan van Deventer RSA (3:51.31M)
Others:
3:35.14 Bernard Lagat USA
3:35.25 Nicholas Kemboi KEN-J (3:50.83M)
no mark Rashid Ramzi BRN (8:13.16 2M)
Notable absentees:
3:31.49 Daniel K Komen KEN
3:31.94 Shadrack Korir KEN
3:32.16 Alex Kipchirchir KEN

5000 METRES
12:52.45 Tariku Bekele ETH
12:54.70 Moses Kipsiro UGA
12:57.56 Abreham Cherkos ETH-J
12:58.94 Kenenisa Bekele ETH ? (reserve; decision whether to run after 10,000)
13:02.06 Eliud Kipchoge KEN
13:02.84 Mourad Marofit MAR
13:04.06 Rizki Monder BEL
13:04.70 James Kwalia QAT
13:06.52 Ali Abdosh ETH ?
13:06.81 Ennaji El Idrissi MAR
13:07.57 Sultan Khamis Zaman QAT
13:10.72 Rashid Ramzi BRN
13:11.24 Anis Selmouni MAR
13:11.99 Craig Mottram AUS
13:12.78 Moukhled Al-Outaibi KSA
13:13.17 Kidane Tadesse ERI
13:13.32 Jesus Espana ESP
13:13.53 Edwin Soi KEN
13:13.86 Fabiano Joseph TAN
Other:
13:16.29 Bernard Lagat USA
Notable absentees:
12:50.55 Moses Masai KEN
12:58.41 Sileshi Sihine ETH

10,000 METRES
26:25.97 Kenenisa Bekele ETH
26:50.53 Sileshi Sihine ETH
26:51.20 Haile Gebrselassie ETH
27:06.16 Kidane Tadesse ERI
27:16.99 Abdi Abdirahman USA
27:19.26 Boniface Kiprop UGA
27:19.72 Fabiano Joseph TAN
27:24.46 Hasan Mahboob BRN
27:28.31 Juan Carlos de la Ossa ESP
27:34.29 Mohamed El Hachimi MAR
27:35.05 Marilson dos Santos BRA
27:35.12 Felix Kibore QAT
27:35.67 Abdullah Ahmad Hassan QAT
27:36.46 Günther Weidlinger AUT
27:37.68 Essa Ismail Rashed QAT
no mark Zersenay Tadesse ERI
At altitude: (worth c 60 sec faster)
28:02.03 Moses Masai KEN
28:03.95 Martin Mathathi KEN
28:08.92 Micah Kogo KEN
Notable absentees:
26:54.32 Eliud Kipchoge KEN
26:57.08 Leonard P Komon KEN

MARATHON
2:05:15 Martin Lel KEN
2:05:24 Samuel Wanjiru KEN
2:05:30 Abderrahim Goumri MAR
2:06:17 Ryan Hall USA
2:06:38 Deribe Merga ETH
2:06:40 Tsegaye Kebede ETH
2:07:23 Viktor Röthlin SUI
2:07:46 Robert K Cheruiyot KEN
2:08:23 Mubarak Hassan Shami QAT
2:08:34 Yared Asmerom ERI
2:08:36 Satoshi Osaki JPN
2:08:51 Yonas Kifle ERI
2:09:04 Abderrahime Bouramdane MAR
2:09:24 Simon Munyutu FRA
2:09:38 José Rios ESP
Others:
2:11:44 Hendrick Ramaala RSA
2:13:06 Stefano Baldini ITA
no mark Atsushi Sato JPN (2:07:13/07)
no mark Oleksandr Kuzin UKR (2:07:33/07)
no mark Jaouad Gharib MAR (2:07:54/07)
Notable absentees:
2:04:53 Haile Gebrselassie ETH
2:05:49 William Kipsang KEN
2:06:15 Emmanuel Mutai KEN

3000 METRES STEEPLECHASE
8:07.64 Richard Matelong KEN
8:08.53 Tareq Mubarak Taher BRN
8:09.25 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN
8:11.10 Mustafa Mohamed SWE
8:12.72 Bob Tahri FRA
8:13.20 Hamid Ezzine MAR
8:13.60A Brimin Kipruto KEN
8:14.29 Benjamin Kiplagat UGA-J
8:14.32 Brahim Taleb MAR
8:14.68 Nahom Mesfin Tariku ETH-J
8:14.74 Vincent Zouaoui Dandrieux FRA
8:15.58 Abdelkader Hachlaf MAR
8:15.80 Ali Abubaker Kamal QAT
8:17.22 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA
8:18.34 Youcef Abdi AUS
8:19.23 Yakob Jarso ETH
Note: There is a possibility that reserve Paul K Koech (8:00.57) will run instead of one of the other Kenyans
Notable absentees:
8:09.93 Michael Kipyego KEN
8:12.50 Simon Vroemen NED (suspension)
no mark Saif Saaeed Shaheen QAT

110 METRES HURDLES
12.87 Dayron Robles CUB (WR)
12.95 David Oliver USA (12.89w)
13.08 Terrence Trammell USA (13.00w)
13.18 Liu Xiang CHN
13.22 David Payne USA (13.06w)
13.29 Shi Dongpeng CHN
13.29 Petr Svoboda CZE
13.33 Ladji Doucouré FRA (13.28w)
13.35 Marcel van der Westen NED
13.36 Stanislav Olijar LAT
13.36 Sergiy Demidyuk UKR
13.40 Jackson Quinónez ESP
13.41 Ji Wei CHN
13.41 Andreas Kundert SUI
13.41 Andy Turner GBR
13.44 Artur Noga POL
13.44 Shamar Sands BAH
Wind assisted:
13.33 Richard Phillips JAM
Notable absentees:
13.09 Antwon Hicks USA
13.15 Anwar Moore USA (13.09w)

400 METRES HURDLES
47.79 Kerron Clement USA
48.15 Bershawn Jackson USA
48.22 L J van Zyl RSA
48.39 Danny McFarlane JAM
48.59 Angelo Taylor USA
48.69 Marek Plawgo POL
48.78 Isa Phillips JAM
48.80 Periklís Iakovákis GRE
48.87 Javier Culson PUR
48.87 Kenji Narisako JPN
48.99 Alwyn Myburgh RSA
49.00 Aleksandr Derevyagin RUS
49.08 Markino Buckley JAM
49.15 Mahau Sugimachi BRA
49.17 Dai Tamesue JPN
49.21 Minás Alozídis CYP
49.22 Yevgeniy Meleshenko KAZ
At altitude:
48.71 Pieter de Villiers RSA
Notable absentees:
48.37 Reuben McCoy USA
48.46 Justin Gaymon USA

HIGH JUMP
2.38 Andrey Silnov RUS
2.37 Stefan Holm SWE
2.36A Dusty Jonas USA
2.34A Kabelo Kgosiemang BOT
2.33 Andra Manson USA
2.33 Yaroslav Rybakov RUS (2.38i)
2.32 Mickaël Hanany FRA
2.31 Eike Onnen GER
2.31 Germaine Mason GBR
2.31 Andrey Tereshin RUS (2.36i) ?
2.31 Linus Thörnblad SWE (2.35i)
2.30 Tom Parsons GBR
2.30 Martyn Bernard GBR
2.30 Jessé de Lima BRA
2.30 Raul Spank GER
2.30 Oleg Protsenko UKR
2.30 Oleksandr Nartov UKR
2.30 Andrea Bettinelli ITA
2.30 Alessandro Talotti ITA
2.30 Jesse Williams USA (2.32i)
2.30 Tomás Janku CZE
2.30 Michal Bieniek POL
2.30 Vyacheslav Voronin RUS ?
Other:
2.25 Donald Thomas BAH (2.28i)
Indoors:
2.32 Kyriakos Ioannou CYP
Notable absentee:
2.30 Victor Moya CUB

POLE VAULT
6.04 Brad Walker USA
6.01 Yevgeniy Lukyanenko RUS
6.00 Steve Hooker AUS
5.83 Denys Yurchenko UKR
5.82 Maksym Mazuryk UKR
5.80 Giovanni Lanaro MEX
5.80 Derek Miles USA
5.80 Raphael Holzdeppe GER-J
5.75 Tim Lobinger GER (5.81i)
5.75 Danny Ecker GER (5.80i)
5.75 Jérome Clavier FRA (5.80i)
5.75 Igor Pavlov RUS (5.81i)
5.75 Dmitriy Starodubtsev RUS
5.72 Alhaji Jeng SWE
5.71 Steve Lewis GBR
5.71 Romain Mesnil FRA
Notable absentee:
5.81 Sergey Kucheryanu RUS

LONG JUMP
8.73 Irving Saladino PAN
8.46 Ibrahim Camejo CUB
8.44 Loúis Tsátoumas GRE
8.37 Mohamed Al-Khuwalidi KSA
8.36 Trevell Quinley USA
8.31 Hussein Al-Sabee KSA
8.30 Ngonidzashe Makusha ZIM
8.30 Brian Johnson USA (8.48w)
8.25 Godfrey Mokoena RSA (8.35w)
8.24 Miguel Pate USA (8.39w)
8.23 Yahya Berrabah MAR
8.22 Gable Garenamotse BOT
8.22 Tommi Evilä FIN
8.22 Tareq Bougtaib MAR
8.21 Salim Sdiri FRA
8.21 Roman Novotny CZE
8.20 Mauro da Silva BRA
8.20 Greg Rutherford GBR
8.16 Andrew Howe ITA
At altitude:
8.31 Wilfredo Martínez CUB
8.24 Stephan Louw NAM
Indoors:
8.18 Chris Tomlinson GBR
Notable absentee:
8.25 Dwight Phillips USA (8.47w)

TRIPLE JUMP
17.58 Phillips Idowu GBR (17.75i)
17.50 David Giralt CUB ?
17.50 Alexis Copello CUB
17.49 Randy Lewis GRN
17.48 Danil Burkenya RUS
17.46 Dmitrij Valukevic SVK
17.43 Héctor Fuentes CUB
17.43 Aleksandr Petrenko RUS
17.43 Aarik Wilson USA
17.42 Kenta Bell USA
17.38 Momchil Karailiev BUL
17.36 Igor Spasovkhodskiy RUS
17.34 Colomba Fofana FRA
17.28 Jefferson Sabino BRA
17.28 Marian Oprea ROU
17.27 Jadel Gregório BRA
17.25 Leevan Sands BAH (17.45w; 17.29A)
17.24 Nelson Evora POR (17.40w; 17.33i)
17.22 Rafeeq Curry USA
17.20 Larry Achike GBR
17.20 Li Yanxi CHN
17.18 Nathan Douglas GBR
Wind assisted:
17.40 Osniel Tosca CUB ?
Indoors:
17.27 Fabrizio Donato ITA
Notable absentees:
17.12 Walter Davis USA
17.00 Christian Olsson SWE

SHOT
22.12 Adam Nelson USA (22.40i)
22.10 Reese Hoffa USA
22.00 Andrey Mikhnevich BLR
21.76 Christian Cantwell USA
21.45 Dorian Scott JAM
21.26 Scott Martin AUS
21.19 Peter Sack GER
21.01 Ivan Yushkov RUS
21.00 Yuriy Belov BLR
20.97 Tomasz Majewski POL
20.92 Dylan Armstrong CAN
20.88 Pavel Lyzhyn BLR
20.80 Rutger Smith NED (20.89i)
20.79 Milan Haborak SVK
20.72 Yves Niaré FRA
20.72 Carlos Véliz CUB
20.63 Pavel Sofin RUS
20.60 Ralf Bartels GER

DISCUS
71.88 Gerd Kanter EST
71.25 Virgilijus Alekna LTU
69.50 Mario Pestano ESP
69.32 Ehsan Hadadi IRI
68.90 Ian Waltz USA
68.65 Robert Harting GER
68.65 Piotr Malachowski POL
67.91 Frank Casanas ESP
66.85 Rutger Smith NED
66.37 Benn Harradine AUS
66.32 Gábor Máté HUN
65.71 Aleksander Tammert EST
65.61 Michael Robertson USA
65.61 Zoltán Kövágó HUN
65.40 Oleksiy Semenov UKR
65.39 Frantz Kruger FIN
65.03 Märt Israel EST

HAMMER
84.51 Ivan Tikhon BLR
81.96 Krisztián Pars HUN
81.87 Koji Murofushi JPN
81.70 Vadim Devyatovskiy BLR
81.46 Primoz Kozmus SLO
81.37 Valeriy Svyatokho BLR
80.58 Yevgen Vynogradov UKR
80.45 Libor Charfreitag SVK
80.36 Esref Apak TUR
79.97 Marco Lingua ITA
79.97 Markus Esser GER
79.95 Igor Vinichenko RUS
79.75 Artem Rubanko UKR
79.46 Igor Tugay UKR
79.26 Szymon Ziólkowski POL
79.20 Kirill Ikonnikov RUS
79.13 Jim Steacy CAN
79.05 Dilshod Nazarov TJK
Notable absentees:
81.39 Aleksey Zagornyi RUS
81.31 Andrey Vorontsov BLR

JAVELIN
89.02 Jarrod Bannister AUS
87.73 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR
87.70 Tero Pitkämäki FIN
86.88 Sergey Makarov RUS
86.80A Robert Oosthuizen RSA
86.68 Tero Järvenpää FIN
85.78 Vadims Vasilevskis LAT
85.05 Eriks Rags LAT
84.27 Aliaksandr Ashomko BLR
84.10 Teemu Wirkkala FIN
84.04 Ilya Korotkov RUS
83.74 Leigh Smith USA
83.50 Stephan Steding GER
83.28 Magnus Arvidsson SWE
83.27 Alexander Vieweg GER
83.23 Stuart Farquhar NZL
83.21 Igor Janik POL
83.21 Aleksandr Ivanov RUS
83.20 Scott Russell CAN
Notable absentee:
87.33 Antti Ruuskanen FIN

DECATHLON
8832 Bryan Clay USA
8585 Andrey Kravchenko BLR
8534 Trey Hardee USA
8511 Tom Pappas USA
8504 Dmitriy Karpov KAZ
8497 Aleksey Sysoyev RUS
8451 Leonel Suárez CUB
8434 Maurice Smith JAM
8381 Aleksandr Pogorelov RUS
8372 Arthur Abele GER
8273 André Niklaus GER
8248 Michael Schrader GER
8233 Eugene Martineau NED
8208 Aleksey Drozdov RUS
8142 Frédéric Xhonneux BEL
8117 Mikk Pahapil EST
8086 Oleksiy Kasyanov UKR
8086w Romain Barras FRA
8076 Roman Sebrle CZE

20 KILOMETRES WALK
1:16:43 Sergey Morozov RUS (WR)
1:17:55 Valeriy Borchin RUS
1:18:15 Francisco Javier Fernández ESP
1:18:34 Eder Sánchez MEX
1:19:04 Ilya Markov RUS
1:19:11 Erik Tysse NOR
1:19:15 Luke Adams AUS
1:19:19 Juan Manuel Molina ESP
1:19:22 Robert Heffernan IRL
1:19:41 Jared Tallent AUS
1:19:54 Hatem Ghoula TUN
1:20:19 André Höhne GER
Others:
1:20:31 Jefferson Pérez ECU
1:20:48 Benjamin Sánchez ESP
1:20:51 Ivano Brugnetti ITA
Notable absentees:
1:16:53 Vladimir Kanaykin RUS
1:18:18 Sergey Bakulin RUS

50 KILOMETRES WALK
3:34:14 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS (WR)
3:36:55 Vladimir Kanaykin RUS
3:37:04 Alex Schwazer ITA
3:38:08 Igor Yerokhin RUS
3:41:55 Yuki Yamazaki JPN
3:44:59 Trond Nymark NOR
3:45:13 Si Tianfeng CHN
3:45:47 Grzegorz Sudol POL
3:47:14 Zhao Chengliang CHN
3:47:30 Mikel Odriozola ESP
3:47:55 Horacio Nava MEX
3:48:17 Peter Korcok SVK
3:49:03 André Höhne GER
3:49:21 Marco De Luca ITA
Others:
3:52:31 Jesus Angel Garcia ESP
no mark Jarod Tallent AUS
no mark Santiago Pérez ESP
no mark Yohann Diniz FRA
Notable absentee:
no mark Nathan Deakes AUS

4 x 100 METRES RELAY
37.80 United States (37.78 in 07)
38.00 Trinidad
38.34 Gt Britain & NI (37.90 in 07)
38.48 Germany
38.61 Poland
38.72 Canada
38.73 Italy (38.63 in 07)
38.74 France (38.40 in 07)
38.75A South Africa
38.77 Brazil (37.99 in 07)
38.81 China
38.85 Jamaica (37.89 in 07)
38.92 Netherlands
38.94 Japan (38.03 in 07)
38.94 Thailand
Other qualified team:
Nigeria (38.43 in 07)

4 x 400 METRES RELAY
2:59.71 United States (2:55.56 in 07)
3:01.52 Australia
3:02.00 Jamaica (3:00.44 in 07)
3:02.10A Cuba (3:03.22)
3:02.13 Belgium
3:02.33 France
3:02.48A Bahamas (2:59.18 in 07)
3:02.66 Gt Britain & NI (3:01.22 in 07)
3:03.04 Germany (3:01.77 in 07)
3:03.16 Poland (3:00.05 in 07)
3:03.58A South Africa
3:04.12A Trinidad (3:02.92 in 07)
3:04.87 Japan (3:02.44 in 07)
3:05.16 Russia (3:01.07 in 07)
3:05.74 Dominican Republic (3:02.48 in 07)
Other qualified team:
Greece (3:02.21 in 07)

WOMEN'S EVENTS

100 METRES
10.78 Torri Edwards USA
10.80 Kerron Stewart JAM
10.85 Shelly-Ann Fraser JAM
10.85 Muna Lee USA
10.87 Sherone Simpson JAM
10.90 Lauryn Williams USA (10.86w)
11.05 Kim Gevaert BEL
11.05 Montell Douglas GBR (10.95w)
11.06 Kelly-Ann Baptiste TRI (10.97w)
11.06 Chandra Sturrup BAH
11.10 Damola Osayomi NGR
11.11 Debbie Ferguson McKenzie BAH
11.12 Rakia Al-Gasara BRN
11.17 Yulia Nesterenko BLR
11.21 Yevgeniya Polyakova RUS
11.21 Christine Arron FRA
11.21 Virgil Hodge SKN
Notable absentees:
10.93 Marshevet Hooker USA (10.76w)
10.93 Allyson Felix USA

200 METRES
21.94 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM
21.99 Kerron Stewart JAM
22.11 Sherone Simpson JAM
22.22 Allyson Felix USA (21.82w)
22.30 Muna Lee USA (21.91w)
22.48 Anastasiya Kapachinskaya RUS
22.49 Marshevet Hooker USA (22.20w)
22.49 Debbie Ferguson McKenzie BAH
22.50 Muriel Hurtis-Houairi FRA
22.56 Aleksandra Fedoriva RUS
22.58 Yuliya Gushchina RUS
22.62 LaVerne Jones ISV (22.47w)
22.63 Myriam Mani CMR
22.65 Rakia Al-Gasara BRN (22.45w)
22.67 Kelly-Ann Baptiste TRI
22.72 Emily Freeman GBR
22.73 Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI
22.74 Kim Gevaert BEL
22.74 Sabina Veit SLO
Notable absentees:
22.15 Shelly-Ann Fraser JAM
22.25 Simone Facey JAM
22.43 Bianca Knight USA-J (22.25w & 22.40i)

400 METRES
49.86 Sanya Richards USA
50.02 Anastasiya Kapachinskaya RUS
50.05 Rosemarie Whyte JAM
50.11 Novlene Williams-Mills JAM
50.12 Yulia Gushchina RUS
50.25 Tatyana Firova RUS
50.32 Mary Wineberg USA
50.33 Shericka Williams JAM
50.80 Christine Ohuruogu GBR
50.88 Nicola Sanders GBR
50.88 Deedee Trotter USA
51.00 Amantie Montsho BOT (49.83A)
51.00 Sade Abugan NGR-J (50.89A)
51.05 Libania Grenot ITA
51.06 Indira Terrero CUB (50.98A & 50.5 hand)
51.07 Aliann Pompey GUY
51.17 Antonina Yefremova UKR
At altitude:
50.82 Elizabeth Mathoka KEN
Notable absentee:
49.83 Allyson Felix USA

800 METRES
1:54.97 Pamela Jelimo KEN-J
1:56.00 Tatyana Andrianova RUS
1:56.64 Svetlana Klyuka RUS
1:56.67 Yekaterina Kostetskaya RUS
1:58.38 Tetyana Petlyuk UKR
1:58.45 Marilyn Okoro GBR
1:58.51 Lucia Klocová SVK
1:58.52 Janeth Jepkosgei KEN
1:58.54 Hasna Benhassi MAR
1:58.66 Maryam Jamal BRN
1:58.72 Anna Rostkowska POL
1:58.75 Yuliya Krevsun UKR
1:58.93 Elodie Guégan FRA
1:59.00 Kenia Sinclair JAM
1:59.11 Jenny Meadows GBR
1:59.16 Zulia Calatayud CUB
1:59.17 Jemma Simpson GBR
1:59.22 Elisa Cusma ITA
1:59.24 Maria Mutola MOZ
1:59.43 Tasmyn Lewis AUS
Notable absentees:
1:54.85 Yelena Soboleva RUS (suspension)
1:57.9 Mariya Shapayeva RUS
1:58.04 Yevgeniya Zinurova RUS

1500 METRES
3:59.99 Maryam Jamal BRN (3:59.79i)
4:00.33 Shannon Rowbury USA
4:00.44 Gelete Burka ETH (3:59.75i)
4:00.64 Lisa Dobriskey GBR
4:01.61 Irina Lishchinska UKR
4:02.02 Anna Alminova RUS
4:02.37 Daniela Yordanova BUL
4:02.44 Sarah Jamieson AUS
4:03.68 Natalia Rodríguez ESP
4:03.80 Nancy Jebet Lagat KEN
4:04.17 Viola Kibiwott KEN
4:04.44 Iris Fuentes-Pila ESP
4:04.46 Sylwia Ejdys POL
4:04.59 Irene Jelagat KEN
4:04.88 Christy Wurth USA
4:05.30 Agnes Samaria NAM
Notable absentees:
3:56.59 Yelena Soboleva RUS (suspension)
3:59.42 Tatyana Tomashova RUS (suspension)
4:00.35 Liliana Popescu ROU (suspension)
4:00.57 Yuliya Fomenko RUS (3:59.41i) (suspension)

5000 METRES
14:11.15 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH (WR) ? (reserve; decision whether to run after 10,000)
14:12.88 Meseret Defar ETH
14:23.75 Liliya Shobukhova RUS
14:33.13 Gulnara Galkina RUS
14:38.78 Meselech Melkamu ETH
14:43.89 Yelena Zadorozhnaya RUS
14:45.12 Priscah Jepleting Cherono KEN
14:45.93 Kim Smith NZL
14:46.84 Belaynesh Fikadu ETH ?
14:54.29 Jen Rhines USA
14:55.71 Dolores Checa ESP
14:57.43 Vivian Cheruiyot KEN
14:58.10 Kara Goucher USA
14:58.36 Zakia Mrisho TAN
14:58.62 Jo Pavey GBR
15:02.81 Shalane Flanagan USA
15:05.09 Silvia Kibet KEN
Others:
15:26.33 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR
no mark Mariem Selsouli MAR
Notable absentees:
14:33.49 Lucy Wangui Kabuu KEN
14:36.78 Ejegayehu Dibaba ETH

10,000 METRES
30:34.49 Shalane Flanagan USA
30:35.54 Kim Smith NZL
30:38.33 Mestawat Tufa ETH
30:46.70 Inga Abitova RUS
30:58.48 Hilda Kibet NED
30:59.35 Mariya Konovalova RUS
31:03.37 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH
31:04.04 Lornah Kiplagat NED
31:04.05 Ejegayehu Dibaba ETH
31:04.88 Tatyana Ayasova RUS
31:08.24 Grace Momanyi KEN
31:14.98 Linet Masai KEN-J
31:15.07 Yoko Shibui JPN
31:15.34 Yukiko Akaba JPN
31:18.79 Kayoko Fukushi JPN
31:26.48 Kara Goucher USA
31:27.05 Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER
31:30.23 Madai Pérez MEX
31:35.77 Kate Reed GBR
31:36.33 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR
31:38.35 Zhang Yingying CHN-J
31:47.03 Nataliya Berkut UKR
31:56.90 Jo Pavey GBR
At altitude:
32:18.06 Lucy Wangui Kabuu KEN
Notable absentee:
30:57.8 Peninah Arusei KEN

MARATHON
2:22:42 Berhane Adere ETH
2:22:53 Galina Bogomolova RUS
2:24:14 Irina Timofeyeva RUS
2:24:39 Svetlana Zakharova RUS
2:24:40 Dire Tune ETH
2:25:10 Mara Yamauchi GBR
2:25:33 Martha Komu KEN
2:25:37 Gete Wami ETH
2:25:51 Yurika Nakamura JPN
no mark Paula Radcliffe GBR (pb 2:15:25)
no mark Catherine Ndereba KEN (pb 2:18:47)
no mark Mizuki Noguchi JPN (pb 2:19:12)
no mark Deena Kastor USA (pb 2:19:36)
no mark Zhou Chunxiu CHN (pb 2:19:51)
no mark Constantina Tomescu ROU (pb 2:21:30)
no mark Benita Johnson AUS (pb 2:22:36)
no mark Reiko Tosa JPN (pb 2:22:46)
no mark Salina Kosgei KEN (pb 2:23:22)
Notable absentees:
2:22:38 Zhang Yingying CHN-J
2:23:09 Bezunesh Bekele ETH
2:23:23 Magarsa Assale Tafa ETH
2:23:27 Bai Xue CHN
2:24:14 Irina Mikitenko GER

3000 METRES STEEPLECHASE
9:08.22 Gulnara Galkina RUS
9:11.18 Eunice Jepkorir KEN
9:15.84 Tatyana Petrova RUS
9:18.24 Yekaterina Volkova RUS
9:18.35 Donna MacFarlane AUS
9:18.43 Ruth Bisibori KEN
9:20.23 Mekdes Bekele ETH
9:21.76 Marta Dominguez ESP
9:22.50 Jessica Augusto POR
9:22.73 Jenny Barringer USA
9:22.76 Anna Willard USA
9:25.20 Wioletta Frankiewicz POL
9:25.80 Zemzem Ahmed ETH
9:27.26 Valentyna Horpynych UKR
9:30.07 Ancuta Bobocel ROU
9:30.56 Roisin McGettigan IRL

100 METRES HURDLES
12.45 Lolo Jones USA (12.29w)
12.47 Damu Cherry USA
12.49 Brigitte Foster-Hylton JAM
12.50 Josephine Onyia ESP
12.53 Sally McLellan AUS
12.54 Susanna Kallur SWE
12.54 Delloreen Ennis-London JAM
12.58 Dawn Harper USA
12.61 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep CAN
12.65 Reina-Flor Okori FRA
12.71 Vonette Dixon JAM
12.73 Anastasiya Pelepenko KAZ
12.73 Anay Tejeda CUB (12.60w, 12.61A)
12.76 Nevin Yanit TUR
12.79 Yuliya Kondakova RUS
12.81 Yevheniya Snihur UKR
12.81 Aurelia Trywianska POL
12.81 Sarah Claxton GBR
Notable absentees:
12.54 Nichole Denby USA
12.58 Kellie Wells USA
12.63 Joanna Hayes USA (12.53w)

400 METRES HURDLES
53.48 Melaine Walker JAM
53.54 Tiffany Ross-Williams USA
53.58 Sheena Tosta USA
54.30 Anna Jesien POL
54.34 Yekaterina Bikert RUS
54.45 Nickiesha Wilson JAM
54.60 Queen Harrison USA
54.64 Anastasiya Rabchenyuk UKR
54.71 Shevon Stoddart JAM
54.96 Zuzana Hejnová CZE
54.96 Irina Obedina RUS
55.07 Anastasia Ott RUS
55.24 Aurore Kassambara FRA
55.46 Josanne Lucas TRI
Others:
55.91 Tasha Danvers GBR
57.24 Faní Halkiá GRE
Notable absentees:
53.99 Lashinda Demus USA
54.21 Christine Spence USA
54.50 Huang Xiaoxiao CHN
55.94 Jana Rawlinson AUS

HIGH JUMP
2.06 Blanka Vlasic CRO
2.03 Ariane Friedrich GER
2.03 Anna Chicherova RUS
2.03 Yelena Slesarenko RUS
2.01 Ruth Beitia ESP
2.00 Tia Hellebaut BEL
1.98 Chaunté Howard USA
1.98 Svetlana Radzivil UZB
1.98 Yekaterina Yevseyeva KAZ
1.98 Nadezhda Dusanova UZB
1.98 Svetlana Shkolina RUS
1.97 Adonía Steryíou GRE
1.97 Antonietta Di Martino ITA
1.96 Marina Aitova KAZ
Indoors:
2.01 Vita Palamar UKR
1.98 Emma Green SWE
1.98 Iva Straková CZE
1.97 Barbora Laláková CZE

POLE VAULT
5.04 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS (WR)
4.92 Jenn Stuczynski USA
4.80 Fabiana Murer BRA
4.75 Monika Pyrek POL
4.75 Svetlana Feofanova RUS
4.73 Yuliya Golubchikova RUS (4.75i)
4.70 Silke Spiegelburg GER
4.66 Anna Rogowska POL
4.63 April Steiner Bennett USA
4.56 Alana Boyd AUS
4.55A Kelsie Hendry CAN
4.55 Gao Shuying CHN
4.55 Carolin Hingst GER (4.65i)
4.55 Afrodíti Skafída GRE
4.55 Erica Bartolina USA
Indoors:
4.60 Vanessa Boslak FRA
Notable absentees:
4.73 Chelsea Johnson USA
4.72 Jillian Schwartz USA
4.71 Tatyana Polnova RUS

LONG JUMP
7.12 Naide Gomes POR
6.99 Maurren Maggi BRA (7.02w)
6.95 Brittney Reese USA
6.93 Melis Mey TUR (ex-RSA)
6.91 Funmi Jimoh USA
6.88 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS
6.88 Grace Upshaw USA
6.87 Carolina Klüft SWE
6.86 Blessing Okagbare NGR
6.86 Tatyana Kotova RUS
6.82 Tabia Charles CAN
6.81 Jade Johnson GBR
6.79 Keila Costa BRA
6.78 Nina Kolaric SLO
6.76 Viktoriya Rybalko UKR
At altitude:
6.89 Concepción Montaner ESP
Indoors:
6.85 Hrysopiyí Devetzí GRE
6.77 Yargelis Savigne CUB
Notable absentees:
7.04 Lyudmila Kolchanova RUS
6.91 Irina Simagina RUS

TRIPLE JUMP
15.22 Hrysopiyí Devetzí GRE
15.20 Yargelis Savigne CUB
14.95 Francoise Mbango CMR
14.92 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS
14.88 Anna Pyatykh RUS
14.85 Viktoriya Gurova RUS
14.85 Marija Sestak SLO (15.08i; 14.90w)
14.84 Olha Saladuha UKR
14.51 Yamilé Aldama SUD
14.51 Teresa Nzola Meso FRA (14.53i)
14.51 Dana Veldáková SVK
14.50 Olga Rypakova KAZ (14.58i)
14.42 Magdelin Martínez ITA
14.39 Xie Limei CHN
14.39 Mabel Gay CUB (14.41A)
14.39 Carlota Castrejana ESP
14.38 Shani Marks USA
Wind assisted:
14.60 Erica McLain USA
Indoors:
14.78 Adelina Gavrila ROU

SHOT
20.98 Nadezhda Ostapchuk BLR
20.70 Natalya Mikhnevich BLR
20.13 Valerie Vili NZL (20.19i)
19.89 Nadine Kleinert GER
19.48 Olga Ivanova RUS
19.43 Misleidis González CUB
19.31 Christina Schwanitz GER (19.68i)
19.29 Anna Omarova RUS
19.09 Gong Lijao CHN-J
19.07 Denise Hinrichs GER
19.00 Mailín Vargas CUB
18.98 Assunta Legnante ITA
18.92 Irina Khudoroshkina RUS
18.87 Cleopatra Borel-Brown TRI
18.86 Yanina Provalinskaya-Karolchik BLR
Indoors:
19.09 Li Meiju CHN
Notable absentee:
19.79 Yulia Leantsiuk BLR

DISCUS
66.51 Nicoleta Grasu ROU
66.17 Stephanie Trafton USA
66.13 Yarelis Barrios CUB
66.08 Natalya Sadova RUS
65.20 Aretha Thurmond USA
65.02 Yania Ferrales CUB
64.70 Nataliya Semenova UKR
64.31 Song Aimin CHN
63.79 Li Yanfeng CHN
63.69 Suzy Powell USA
63.49 Iryna Yatchenko BLR
63.42 Svetlana Saykina RUS
63.41 Krishna Poonia IND
63.10 Vera Cechlová CZE
Notable absentees:
67.28 Darya Pishchalnikova RUS (suspension)
59.47 Franka Dietzsch GER

HAMMER
77.32 Aksana Menkova BLR
76.82 Martina Hrasnová SVK
76.33 Daryia Pchelnik BLR
76.16 Yipsi Moreno CUB
74.89 Ivana Brkljacic CRO
74.81 Yelena Konevtsova RUS
74.65 Marina Smolyachkova BLR
74.52 Iryna Sekachyova UKR
74.40 Manuela Montebrun FRA
73.93 Betty Heidler GER
73.52 Zhang Wenxiu CHN
73.50 Kamila Skolimowska POL
73.40 Stéphanie Falzon FRA
73.05 Anna Bulgakova RUS
72.80 Anita Wlodarczyk POL
72.75 Eileen O'Keeffe IRL
Notable absentees:
75.07 Gulfiya Khanafeyeva RUS (suspension)
74.75 Volha Tsander BLR

JAVELIN
69.15 Barbora Spotáková CZE
67.72 Christina Obergföll GER
67.25 Mariya Abakumova RUS
65.71 Steffi Nerius GER
64.02 Osleidys Menéndez CUB
63.96 Goldie Sayers GBR
63.49A Justine Robbeson RSA
63.44 Martina Ratej SLO
63.24 Natallia Shymchuk BLR
63.23 Tetyana Lyakhovich UKR
63.01 Vera Rebryk UKR-J
62.09 Zhang Li CHN-J
62.08 Mariya Yakovenko RUS
61.97 Monica Stoian ROU
61.90 Urszula Piwnicka POL

HEPTATHLON
6667 Hyleas Fountain USA
6618 Tatyana Chernova RUS
6570 Lyudmyla Blonska UKR
6559 Olga Kurban RUS
6536 Lilli Schwarzkopf GER
6494 Kamila Chudzik POL
6452 Anna Bogdanova RUS
6436 Jennifer Oeser GER
6351 Karolina Tyminska POL
6349 Hanna Melnychenko UKR
6347 Jackie Johnson USA
6311 Sonja Kesselschläger GER
6268 Nataliya Dobrynska UKR
6257 Diana Pickler USA
6256 Marie Collonvillé FRA
6235 Austra Skujyté LTU
no mark Kelly Sotherton GBR

20 KILOMETRES WALK
1:25:11 Olga Kaniskina RUS (WR)
1:26:16 Tatyana Sibileva RUS
1:26:36 Tatyana Kalmykova RUS-J
1:27:27 Vira Zozulya UKR
1:28:17 Vera Santos POR
1:28:33 Ryta Turava BLR
1:28:39 Maria Vasco ESP
1:28:56 Yang Mingxia CHN-J
1:29:08 Jiang Qiuyan CHN
1:29:17 Olive Loughnane IRL
1:29:27 Jane Saville AUS
1:29:28 Mayumi Kawasaki JPN
1:29:29 Kjersti Tysse Plätzer NOR
1:29:31 Susana Feitor POR
Notable absentees:
1:25:30 Anisya Kirdyapkina RUS-J
1:25:46 Tatyana Shemyakina RUS
1:26:16 Lyudmila Arkhipova RUS
1:27:18 Alena Nartova RUS

4 x 100 METRES RELAY
42.25 United States (41.98 in 07)
42.80 Russia (42.78 in 07)
42.95 Gt Britain & NI (42.82 in 07)
43.03 Ukraine
43.04 Italy
43.24 Poland
43.25 Germany (43.08 in 07)
43.26 China
43.27 France (43.09 in 07)
43.31 Jamaica (42.01 in 07)
43.36 Brazil
43.38 Thailand
43.43A Trinidad
43.56 Belgium (42.75 in 07)
43.79 Belarus (43.16 in 07)
Other qualified team:
Nigeria (43.58 in 07)

4 x 400 METRES RELAY
3:22.16 United States (3:18.55 in 07)
3:23.77 Russia (3:20.25 in 07)
3:25.04 Jamaica (3:19.73 in 07)
3:26.63 France
3:27.13 Belarus (3:21.88 in 07)
3:27.15 Ukraine
3:27.16 Gt Britain & NI (3:20.04 in 07)
3:27.31 Germany
3:27.97A Cuba (3:28.6) (3:27.04 in 07)
3:28.05 Poland (3:26.36 in 07)
3:28.29 India
3:29.11A Brazil (3:28.89 in 07)
3:29.75 China
3:29.94A Mexico (3:27.14 in 07)
3:30.07A Nigeria (3:27.97 in 07)
3:33.21 Japan (3:30.17 in 07)


Used with the expressed permission of Peter Matthews, publisher of Athletics International. Copyright remains with AI.

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required