Athletissima 2008, Powell runs 9.72! Bolt run 19.63! Oliver over Robles! Results courtesy of IAAF, Meet notes by Alfons Juck, Comments by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments

This wonderful fixture on the circuit, is also held in the home town of the International Olympic Committee. Asafa Powell showed his stuff with a 9.72, the second fastest ever in nearly windless conditions. Usain Bolt now has six sub 20 second 200 meter runs this year, with his 19.63. La Shawn Merritt ran a fine 43.98 for his 400 meters.

David Oliver, the bronze medalist from Beijing, ran a fine 13.02 to Dayron Robles, the gold medalist from Beijing's 13.17. Nice women's 1,500 meters with Maryan Jamal of Bahrain broke four minutes with 3:59.84 and Shannon Rowbury took second in 4:01.97.

The season has got to be wearing out all of the competitors from Beijing. 100 meter hurdle gold medalist Dawn Harper took second here, with LoLo Jones in fourth. More action on Friday!

EME NEWS (SEP 2, 2008) UPDATE

POWELL 9.72, BOLT 19.63

LAUSANNE (SUI, Sep 2): Two great sprinting meeting records by Jamaican superstars were the highlights of Athletissima, part of IAAF Super Grand Prix (first time held in 1976) during nice late-summer evening before packed crowds. Usain Bolt confirmed his unique position and clocked easily 19.63 (-0.9) to equal the meet record of Xavier Carter from 2006. That means he ended his 200 m season unbeaten with world record, olympic gold and total of 6 sub 20 times. Also his second fastest ever and Chruandy Martina was behind by huge 0.61 (20.24). But Asafa Powell again confirmed he is the „meetings-man" as he improved his best to 9.72 in nearly windless conditions (+0.2) what is second fastest time ever. Only Usain Bolt clocked faster 9.69 in Beijing and the same 9.72 in New York on May 31. Powell´s starting reaction was 0.150. Second Walter Dix also good 9.92 and third Nesta Carter (the first runner of winning 4x100 m team) tied his PB 9.98. Another olympic medalist Richard Thompson way back 7th (10.21). Other succesfull Beijing winners were LaShawn Merritt at 400 m (43.98, his third career sub 44 with hurdles winner Angelo Taylor 44.38 as second), Jamaicans Melaine Walker at 400 m Hurdles (53.73), Shelly-Ann Fraser at 100 m (11.03, +0.2). Russian Andrey Silnov impressed with first jump clearance at 235 but at 232 he struggled and managed only in third. At that time leading was silver olympian Germaine Mason who went over 232 in first, also 232 for third Yaroslav Rybakov and fourth Jesse de Lima (new Brasilian record). Stefan Holm as fifth cleared 229.

But there was plenty of olympic gold medalists not winning. Czech javelin thrower Barbora Spotakova was only fourth (62.24, winner the silver holder Mariya Abakumova of Russia 66.09), Brasilian long jumper Maurren Higa Maggi the same (659, winning Naide Gomes made for Beijing disaster in qualification with 677 win), another fourth was Wilfred Bungei at 800 m (1:45.31, winning miler Asbel Kiprop improved his PB to 1:44.71). Finally, fourth place also for triple olympic winner Nelson Evora (16.90). Brasilian Jadel Gregorio scored after Gateshead another good win with 17.29 and 17.30 ahead of Beijing bronze medalist Leevan Sands (17.13) and Slovak Dmitrij Valukevic (17.07). Cuban Dayron Robles hit 8th and heavily also the 10th hurdle at 110 m Hurdles and registered his second loss of the season (again to David Oliver, 13.17-13.02, -0.4). Dawn Harper was close second (12.63) against Jamaican world medalist Deloreen Ennis-London (12.60) with world leader Lolo Jones only fourth (12.86).

Home runner Maryam Jamal won high quality 1500 m in best non-russian time of the year 3:59.84 ahead of US Shannon Rowbury (4:01.97). World champion Janeth Jepkosgei won the 800 m in 1:58.15 and used her chance in a non-Jelimo race. Interesting situation in women´s 400 m as last year world medalist Novlene Williams was faster in B-race (50.36) then the olympic silver holder Shericka Williams in the A-race (50.47). Russian silver medalist Yevgeniy Lukyanenko dominated the Pole Vault (575) and 800 m specialist Yusuf Saad Kamel of Bahrain improved again after Zurich at 1500 m to winning 3:32.83 ahead of world leader Daniel Kipchirchir Komen (3:33.03) and Weltklasse winner Haron Keitany (3:33.62).

KAUFMANN DIED

KARLSRUHE (GER): The 1960 Olympic 400 m silver medalist Carl Kaufmann died at on Monday age of 72. Informs Gustav Schwenk. He lost by 0.02 in historical race in Rome to Otis Davis (45.06-45.08). The second silver came from 4x400 m. Later he became famous opera singer and theater director.



TOSA ENDING WITH MARATHONS

TOKIO (JPN): The bronze medalist from last year world championships Reiko Tosa of Japan announced she will no longer run marathons. She did not finish the olympic race this year. It is not known whether she will step down to track.

02/09/2008

Athletissima 2008
Lausanne, 02/09/2008


Men' results

100 Metres - Men (Summary)
Pts
1 Powell , Asafa JAM 9.72 20
2 Dix , Walter USA 9.92 16
3 Carter , Nesta JAM 9.98 14
4 Frater , Michael JAM 10.04 12
5 Burns , Marc TRI 10.06 10
6 Padgett , Travis USA 10.07 8
7 Mbandjock , Martial FRA 10.16 6
8 Collins , Kim SKN 10.19 4

100 Metres - Men Race 1 Wind: +0.2 m/s
Pts
1 Powell , Asafa JAM 9.72 20
2 Dix , Walter USA 9.92 16
3 Carter , Nesta JAM 9.98 14
4 Frater , Michael JAM 10.04 12
5 Burns , Marc TRI 10.06 10
6 Collins , Kim SKN 10.19 4
7 Thompson , Richard TRI 10.21
8 Patton , Darvis USA 10.23

100 Metres - Men Race 2 Wind: +0.3 m/s
Pts
1 Padgett , Travis USA 10.07 8
2 Mbandjock , Martial FRA 10.16 6
3 Martin , Rodney USA 10.27
4 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry GBR 10.30
5 Forsythe , Mario JAM 10.35
6 Collio , Simone ITA 10.41
7 Williamson , Simeon GBR 10.48
Cribari , Marco SUI DQ

100 Metres - Men Race 3 Wind: -1.2 m/s

1 Mancini , Pascal SUI 10.49
2 Cribari , Marco SUI 10.59
3 Schneeberger , Marc SUI 10.70
4 Chassot , Raphael SUI 10.87

200 Metres - Men Wind: -0.9 m/s
Pts
1 Bolt , Usain JAM 19.63 20
2 Martina , Churandy AHO 20.24 16
3 Spearmon , Wallace USA 20.54 14
4 Dzingai , Brian ZIM 20.62 12
5 Hession , Paul IRL 20.65 10
6 Cribari , Marco SUI 21.03 8
7 Schneeberger , Marc SUI 21.25 6
8 Crawford , Shawn USA 21.55 4

400 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Merritt , LaShawn USA 43.98 20
2 Taylor , Angelo USA 44.38 16
3 Kikaya , Gary COD 45.01 14
4 Neville , David USA 45.54 12
5 Ayre , Sanjay JAM 45.65 10
6 Stephens , Ato TRI 45.74 8
7 Licciardello , Claudio ITA 45.80 6
8 Torrance , Jamaal USA 46.89 4

800 Metres - Men (Summary)
Pts
1 Kiprop , Asbel Kipruto KEN 1:44.71 20
2 Yego , Alfred Kirwa KEN 1:44.77 16
3 Chepkirwok , Abraham UGA 1:45.00 14
4 Bungei , Wilfred KEN 1:45.31 12
5 Manseur , Nadjim ALG 1:45.48 10
6 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 1:45.84 8
7 Sang , Alex KEN 1:47.06 6
8 Kiplagat , Richard KEN 1:47.09 4

800 Metres - Men Race 1
Pts
1 Kiprop , Asbel Kipruto KEN 1:44.71 20
2 Yego , Alfred Kirwa KEN 1:44.77 16
3 Chepkirwok , Abraham UGA 1:45.00 14
4 Bungei , Wilfred KEN 1:45.31 12
5 Manseur , Nadjim ALG 1:45.48 10
6 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 1:45.84 8
7 Sang , Alex KEN 1:47.06 6
8 Kiplagat , Richard KEN 1:47.09 4
Tangui , Sammy KEN DNF

800 Metres - Men Race 2

1 Bächtiger , Mario SUI 1:49.88
2 Niederberger , Christian SUI 1:50.92
3 Kern , Marco SUI 1:51.47
4 Baumgartner , Daniel SUI 1:51.61
5 Ballaman , Matthias SUI 1:52.09
6 Visinand , Fabien SUI 1:52.62
7 Gnos , Marco SUI 1:52.82
8 Knill , Martin SUI 1:56.32
Höft , Moritz GER DNF

1500 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Kamel , Yusuf Saad BRN 3:32.83 20
2 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir KEN 3:33.03 16
3 Keitany , Haron KEN 3:33.62 14
4 Gathimba , Gideon KEN 3:34.01 12
5 Ali , Belal Mansoor BRN 3:35.20 10
6 Kemboi , Nicholas KEN 3:35.94 8
7 van Deventer , Juan RSA 3:36.56 6
8 Tahri , Bouabdellah FRA 3:36.93 4
9 Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech KEN 3:37.27 3
10 Korir , Shedrack Kibet KEN 3:38.34 3
11 Boulahfane , Kamal ALG 3:46.96 3
Kimutai , Philemon Kipkorir KEN DNF
Obrist , Christian ITA DNF
Polonet , Vickson Naran KEN DNF
Wodajo , Alemawuo ETH DNS

3000 Metres - Men

1 Chengere , Tolossa ETH 7:52.28
2 Bandi , Philipp SUI 8:02.23
3 Stitzinger , Patrick NED 8:05.75
4 Steinbauer , Martin AUT 8:08.07
5 Solomon , Tesfamariam ERI 8:08.94
6 Vögeli , Daniel SUI 8:10.25
7 Gabius , Arne GER 8:10.54
8 Nurme , Tiidrek EST 8:13.62
9 Morgenthaler , Johannes SUI 8:24.33
10 Breit , Stefan SUI 8:24.88
11 Gmur , Christopher SUI 8:26.86
12 Wiggers , Tom NED 8:28.79
13 Zermatten , Maxime SUI 8:33.59
14 Fuchs , Raphaël SUI 8:34.03
15 Hakimi , Alí SUI 8:35.33
16 Kellerhals , Christoph SUI 8:35.58
Komen , Jonathan Kipkoech KEN DNF
Huling , Daniel USA DNS

110 Metres Hurdles - Men (Summary)
Pts
1 Oliver , David USA 13.02 20
2 Robles , Dayron CUB 13.17 16
3 Phillips , Richard JAM 13.45 14
4 Wilson , Ryan USA 13.53 12
5 Turner , Andrew GBR 13.54 10
6 Wignall , Maurice JAM 13.56 8
7 Kronberg , Robert SWE 13.57 6
8 Brown , Joel USA 13.58 4

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 1 Wind: -0.4 m/s
Pts
1 Oliver , David USA 13.02 20
2 Robles , Dayron CUB 13.17 16
3 Phillips , Richard JAM 13.45 14
4 Wilson , Ryan USA 13.53 12
5 Wignall , Maurice JAM 13.56 8
6 Brown , Joel USA 13.58 4
7 van der Westen , Marcel NED 13.66
8 Akins , Tyrone USA 13.67

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 2 Wind: +0.9 m/s
Pts
1 Turner , Andrew GBR 13.54 10
2 Kronberg , Robert SWE 13.57 6
3 Scott , Allan GBR 13.76
4 Coco-Viloin , Samuel FRA 13.94
Hooper , S USA DNS

High Jump - Men
Pts
1 Silnov , Andrey RUS 2.35 20
2 Mason , Germaine GBR 2.32 16
3 Rybakov , Yaroslav RUS 2.32 14
4 de Lima , Jessé BRA 2.32 12
5 Holm , Stefan SWE 2.29 10
6 Kgosiemang , Kabelo BOT 2.29 8
7 Thomas , Donald BAH 2.26 3.33
7 Thörnblad , Linus SWE 2.26 3.33
7 Williams , Jesse USA 2.26 3.33
10 Tereshin , Andrey RUS 2.26
11 Janku , Tomáš CZE 2.23
Ukhov , Ivan RUS NM

Pole Vault - Men
Pts
1 Lukyanenko , Evgeniy RUS 5.75 20
2 Miles , Derek USA 5.70 16
3 Straub , Alexander GER 5.60 13
3 Walker , Brad USA 5.60 13
5 Kucheryanu , Sergey RUS 5.60 10
6 Starodubtsev , Dmitry RUS 5.60 8
7 Hartwig , Jeff USA 5.45 5
7 Lobinger , Tim GER 5.45 5
9 Yurchenko , Denys UKR 5.45
Mesnil , Romain FRA NM
Pavlov , Igor RUS NM
Gibilisco , Giuseppe ITA DNS

Triple Jump - Men
Pts Wind
1 Gregório , Jadel BRA 17.30 20 -0.2
2 Sands , Leevan BAH 17.13 16 -0.4
3 Valukevic , Dmitrij SVK 17.07 14 -0.7
4 Évora , Nelson POR 16.90 12 -0.6
5 Petrenko , Aleksandr RUS 16.87 10 -0.2
6 Spasovkhodskiy , Igor RUS 16.76 8 -0.6
7 Davis , Walter USA 16.31 6 -0.4
8 Lewis , Randy GRN 16.07 4 -0.7
9 Schembri , Fabrizio ITA 16.06 -0.9
10 Hochuli , Alexander SUI 15.71 -0.8
11 Badji , Ndiss Kaba SEN 15.45 -1.5
Bell , Kenta USA NM


Women' results

100 Metres - Women (Summary)
Pts
1 Fraser , Shelly-Ann JAM 11.03 20
2 Stewart , Kerron JAM 11.06 16
3 Hooker , Marshevet USA 11.09 14
4 Williams , Lauryn USA 11.11 12
5 Sturrup , Chandra BAH 11.14 10
6 Edwards , Torri USA 11.16 8
7 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie BAH 11.23 6
8 Barber , Me'Lisa USA 11.29 4

100 Metres - Women Race 1 Wind: +0.2 m/s
Pts
1 Fraser , Shelly-Ann JAM 11.03 20
2 Stewart , Kerron JAM 11.06 16
3 Hooker , Marshevet USA 11.09 14
4 Williams , Lauryn USA 11.11 12
5 Sturrup , Chandra BAH 11.14 10
6 Edwards , Torri USA 11.16 8
7 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie BAH 11.23 6
8 Simpson , Sherone JAM 11.31

100 Metres - Women Race 2 Wind: +0.6 m/s
Pts
1 Barber , Me'Lisa USA 11.29 4
2 Jeter , Carmelita USA 11.33
3 Chermoshanskaya , Yuliya RUS 11.60
4 Weyermann , Fabienne SUI 11.86
5 Sprunger , Ellen SUI 11.95
Brooks , Sheri-Ann JAM DNF
Osayomi , Oludamola NGR DNS

400 Metres - Women (Summary)
Pts
1 Williams , Novlene JAM 50.33 20
2 Williams , Shericka JAM 50.47 16
3 Firova , Tatyana RUS 50.71 14
4 Gushchina , Yulia RUS 50.85 12
5 Wineberg , Mary USA 50.86 10
6 Sanders , Nicola GBR 51.11 8
7 Kapachinskaya , Anastasiya RUS 51.20 6
8 Montsho , Amantle BOT 51.70 4

400 Metres - Women Race 1
Pts
1 Williams , Shericka JAM 50.47 16
2 Firova , Tatyana RUS 50.71 14
3 Gushchina , Yulia RUS 50.85 12
4 Kapachinskaya , Anastasiya RUS 51.20 6
5 Montsho , Amantle BOT 51.70 4
6 Whyte , Rosemarie JAM 52.02
7 Barnes , Miriam USA 52.61
8 Naef , Martina SUI 54.14

400 Metres - Women Race 2
Pts
1 Williams , Novlene JAM 50.33 20
2 Wineberg , Mary USA 50.86 10
3 Sanders , Nicola GBR 51.11 8
4 Amertil , Christine BAH 51.88
5 Farrag , Nora SUI 55.10
6 Klingler , Angela SUI 55.21
7 Lister , Karen SUI 56.48
8 Zumbrunn , Olivia SUI 56.73

800 Metres - Women (Summary)
Pts
1 Jepkosgei , Janeth KEN 1:58.15 20
2 Kostetskaya , Ekaterina RUS 1:58.90 16
3 Sinclair , Kenia JAM 1:59.02 14
4 Klyuka , Svetlana RUS 1:59.27 12
5 Schmidt , Alice USA 1:59.67 10
6 Andrianova , Tatyana RUS 2:00.06 8
7 Krevsun , Yuliya UKR 2:02.69 6
8 Maerzendorfer , Pamela SUI 2:07.16 4

800 Metres - Women Race 1
Pts
1 Jepkosgei , Janeth KEN 1:58.15 20
2 Kostetskaya , Ekaterina RUS 1:58.90 16
3 Sinclair , Kenia JAM 1:59.02 14
4 Klyuka , Svetlana RUS 1:59.27 12
5 Schmidt , Alice USA 1:59.67 10
6 Andrianova , Tatyana RUS 2:00.06 8
7 Krevsun , Yuliya UKR 2:02.69 6
Levina , Tatyana RUS DNF
Rostkowska , Anna POL DNS

800 Metres - Women Race 2
Pts
1 Maerzendorfer , Pamela SUI 2:07.16 4
2 Lehmann , Valérie SUI 2:07.63
3 Winkler , Tamara SUI 2:08.24
4 Müller , Corinne SUI 2:08.57
5 Colombini , Karin SUI 2:08.60
6 Luscher , Margaux SUI 2:08.98
7 Flueck , Joelle SUI 2:10.53
8 Vogel , Monika SUI 2:14.28
Sonderegger , Regina SUI DNF

1500 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf BRN 3:59.84 20
2 Rowbury , Shannon USA 4:01.97 16
3 Dobriskey , Lisa GBR 4:05.18 14
4 Fern√°ndez , Nuria ESP 4:05.27 12
5 Jamieson , Sarah AUS 4:06.69 10
6 Alminova , Anna RUS 4:07.01 8
7 Mishchenko , Anna UKR 4:07.79 6
8 Uceny , Morgan USA 4:08.93 4
9 Donohue , Erin USA 4:09.58 3
10 Chojecka , Lidia POL 4:14.27 3
Komyagina , Olga RUS DNF
Roman , Sonja SLO DNF
Wurth-Thomas , Christin USA DNF
Lakhouad , Btissam MAR DNS

100 Metres Hurdles - Women (Summary)
Pts
1 Ennis-London , Delloreen JAM 12.60 20
2 Harper , Dawn USA 12.63 16
3 Onyia , Josephine ESP 12.65 14
4 Jones , LoLo USA 12.86 12
5 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla CAN 12.88 10
6 Davis , Candice USA 13.03 8
7 Carruthers , Danielle USA 13.04 5
7 Denby , Nichole USA 13.04 5

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Race 1 Wind: -0.6 m/s
Pts
1 Ennis-London , Delloreen JAM 12.60 20
2 Harper , Dawn USA 12.63 16
3 Onyia , Josephine ESP 12.65 14
4 Jones , LoLo USA 12.86 12
5 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla CAN 12.88 10
6 Denby , Nichole USA 13.04 5
7 Hayes , Joanna USA 13.14
8 Claxton , Sarah GBR 13.22

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Race 2 Wind: +0.6 m/s
Pts
1 Davis , Candice USA 13.03 8
2 Carruthers , Danielle USA 13.04 5
3 Cattaneo , Micol ITA 13.26
4 Urech , Lisa GER 13.56
5 Müller , Claudine SUI 14.15
6 Fumeaux , Gaëlle SUI 14.19
7 Reuse , Clélia SUI 14.42

400 Metres Hurdles - Women
Pts
1 Walker , Melaine JAM 53.73 20
2 Jesien , Anna POL 54.76 16
3 Danvers , Tasha GBR 54.79 14
4 Rabchenyuk , Anastasiya UKR 54.99 12
5 Isakova , Yevgeniya RUS 55.18 10
6 Williams , Tiffany USA 55.65 8
7 Ott , Anastasia RUS 56.49 6
8 Bikert , Ekaterina RUS 56.56 4

Long Jump - Women
Pts Wind
1 Gomes , Naide POR 6.77 20 -0.3
2 Lebedeva , Tatyana RUS 6.64 16 -1.2
3 Upshaw , Grace USA 6.63 14 +0.8
4 Maggi , Maurren Higa BRA 6.59 12 +0.6
5 Kotova , Tatyana RUS 6.55 10 -1.0
6 Udmurtova , Oksana RUS 6.51 8 +0.7
7 Balta , Ksenija EST 6.50 6 +0.8
8 Kolchanova , Lyudmila RUS 6.42 4 -0.2
9 Reese , Brittney USA 6.38 -1.5
10 Costa , Keila BRA 6.35 -1.9
11 Jimoh , Funmi USA 6.22 -0.9

Javelin Throw - Women
Pts
1 Abakumova , Mariya RUS 66.09 20
2 Nerius , Steffi GER 64.47 16
3 Obergföll , Christina GER 63.79 14
4 Špotáková , Barbora CZE 62.24 12
5 Stahl , Linda GER 61.90 10
6 Novik , Maryna BLR 59.62 8
7 Molitor , Kathrina GER 58.43 6
8 Madejczyk , Barbara POL 58.23 4
9 Tilea-Moldovan , Felicia ROU 53.68
10 Bani , Zahra ITA 53.16
11 Aava , Moonika EST 51.08
Chilla , Mercedes ESP NM

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required