Aviva British Grand Prix, Gateshead, 8/31/08, Comments by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments


Matt Tegenkamp took sixth in the 3,000 meter at the Aviva British Grand Prix on August 31, 2008, running 7:47.17!

In a well crafted meet, the Aviva British Grand Prix marks theend for 2009 of the Aviva Athletic Series. Asafa Powell wowed the crowd with a rainy 9.87, and Tyson Gay ran 20.26 for the 200 meter victory. Bernard Lagat ran a nice 2:16.18 to hold off Nick Willis, the bronze medalist from Beijing at 1,500 meters, with his 2:16.93. Nick Symmonds of the US was third to the Kiwi, with Symmonds running 2:17.10. Nate Brannen of Canada ran 2:17.34 to put five runners (Bram Som was fifth in 2:17.50), under 2:17.50!

Kenenisa Bekele ran a yearly best with his blazing 7:31.94, giving him seven seconds over Isaac Kiprono Songok of Kenya, who ran 7:38.15. Mo Farah was fifth in 7:46.39 and Matt Tegenkamp was seventh in 7:47.17 with Chris Solinsky in eighth in 7:49.80.

Lauryn Williams won the 100 meters in 11.24 and the 200 meters in 22.65 for a nice double. Christine Ohuruogo of Great Britian won her final race of the year, in 51.27 over Mary Wineberg! Vivian Cheruiyot ran 8:33.6 for the world leader at 3,000 meters for women as well!

31/08/2008

Aviva British British Grand Prix
Gateshead, 31/08/2008


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Wind: +0.7 m/s
Pts
1 Powell , Asafa JAM 9.87 10
2 Carter , Nesta JAM 10.13 8
3 Burns , Marc TRI 10.16 7
4 Collins , Kim SKN 10.23 6
5 Pickering , Craig GBR 10.26 5
6 Fifton , Rikki GBR 10.28 4
7 Edgar , Tyrone GBR 10.30 3
8 Martin , Rodney USA 10.37 2

200 Metres - Men Wind: +1.2 m/s
Pts
1 Gay , Tyson USA 20.26 10
2 Spearmon , Wallace USA 20.41 8
3 Hession , Paul IRL 20.61 7
4 Malcolm , Christian GBR 20.65 6
5 Christian , Brendan ANT 20.67 5
6 Collins , Kim SKN 20.68 4
7 Devonish , Marlon GBR 20.70 3
8 Dzingai , Brian ZIM 20.80 2

400 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Rooney , Martyn GBR 45.35 10
2 Bingham , Michael USA 45.71 8
3 Stephens , Ato TRI 46.09 7
4 Gillick , David IRL 46.28 6
5 Williams , Andrae BAH 46.42 5
6 Venel , Teddy FRA 46.62 4
7 Torrance , Jamaal USA 47.03 3
8 Strachan , Richard GBR 48.33 2

1000 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Lagat , Bernard USA 2:16.18 10
2 Willis , Nicholas NZL 2:16.93 8
3 Symmonds , Nick USA 2:17.10 7
4 Brannen , Nathan CAN 2:17.34 6
5 Som , Bram NED 2:17.50 5
6 Kiplagat , Richard KEN 2:17.57 4
7 Smith , Christian USA 2:18.87 3
8 Thomas , Joe GBR 2:19.91 2
9 St.Clair , Darren GBR 2:20.26
10 Baddeley , Andrew GBR 2:21.13
Tangui , Sammy KEN DNF

3000 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Bekele , Kenenisa ETH 7:31.94 10
2 Songok , Isaac Kiprono KEN 7:38.15 8
3 Matebo , Levy KEN 7:39.43 7
4 Kigen , Mike Kipruto KEN 7:44.65 6
5 Farah , Mohammed GBR 7:46.39 5
6 Tegenkamp , Matthew USA 7:47.17 4
7 Kosgei , Shadrack KEN 7:48.20 3
8 Solinsky , Chris USA 7:49.80 2
9 McCormick , Nick GBR 7:55.11 1
10 Songok , Boniface Kiprotich KEN 7:56.66 1
11 Wharmby , Mark GBR 7:58.71 1
12 Thompson , Christopher GBR 7:59.18 1
13 Abdi , Youcef AUS 8:00.48
14 Sullivan , Kevin CAN 8:01.43
15 Torres , Jorge USA 8:03.71
16 Warburton , Chris GBR 8:09.84
17 Bowden , Adam GBR 8:14.05
Kosgei , Collins KEN DNF

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Wind: +0.7 m/s
Pts
1 Merritt , Aries USA 13.39 10
2 Svoboda , Petr CZE 13.59 8
3 Akins , Tyrone USA 13.61 7
4 Wilson , Ryan USA 13.65 6
5 Brown , Joel USA 13.65 5
6 van der Westen , Marcel NED 13.68 4
7 Turner , Andrew GBR 13.74 3
8 Scott , Allan GBR 13.94 2

400 Metres Hurdles - Men
Pts
1 Plawgo , Marek POL 49.07 10
2 Jackson , Bershawn USA 49.11 8
3 Buckley , Markino JAM 50.04 7
4 Greene , David GBR 50.07 6
5 McCoy , Reuben USA 50.28 5
6 Bennett , LaRon USA 50.62 4
7 Yates , Ricardo GBR 50.66 3
8 Johnson , Brandon USA 51.19 2

High Jump - Men
Pts
1 Mason , Germaine GBR 2.27 10
2 Williams , Jesse USA 2.24 8
3 Oni , Samson GBR 2.24 7
4 Parsons , Tom GBR 2.24 6
5 Norman , Cedric USA 2.20 5
6 Nieto , Jamie USA 2.20 4
7 Thomas , Donald BAH 2.16 3
8 Ciotti , Giulio ITA 2.11 1
8 Ciotti , Nicola ITA 2.11 1

Pole Vault - Men
Pts
1 Walker , Brad USA 5.72 10
2 Yurchenko , Denys UKR 5.62 8
3 Lewis , Steve USA 5.52 7
4 Schulze , Fabian GER 5.42 5.50
4 Miles , Derek USA 5.42 5.50
6 Lobinger , Tim GER 5.42 4
7 Straub , Alexander GER 5.42 3
Kucheryanu , Sergey RUS NM

Long Jump - Men
Pts Wind
1 Pate , Miguel USA 8.04 10 +0.7
2 Rutherford , Greg GBR 7.71 8 +0.5
3 Starzak , Marcin POL 7.69 7 -0.3
4 Lapierre , Fabrice AUS 7.67 6 +0.4
5 Novotn√Ω , Roman CZE 7.66 5 +0.9
6 Kirk , Chris GBR 7.56 4 -0.2
7 Tomlinson , Christopher GBR 7.54 3 +0.3
8 Winter , Nils GER 7.33 2 +0.6

Triple Jump - Men
Pts Wind
1 Gregório , Jadel BRA 17.13 10 +0.5
2 Lewis , Randy GRN 16.51 8 -1.5
3 Donato , Fabrizio ITA 16.47 7 +1.1
4 Idowu , Phillips GBR 16.42 6 +1.0
5 Achike , Onochie GBR 16.30 5 +0.0
6 Roulhac , Brandon USA 16.22 4 -0.1
7 Golley , Julian GBR 13.30 3 +0.9
Tsiámis , Dimítrios GRE DNS


Women' results

100 Metres - Women Wind: -0.8 m/s
Pts
1 Williams , Lauryn USA 11.24 10
2 Fraser , Shelly-Ann JAM 11.29 8
3 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie BAH 11.42 7
4 Douglas , Montell GBR 11.47 6
5 Hurtis-Houairi , Muriel FRA 11.49 5
6 Lalova , Ivet BUL 11.60 4
7 Kwakye , Jeanette GBR 11.62 3
8 Simpson , Sherone JAM 11.67 2

200 Metres - Women Wind: +1.6 m/s
Pts
1 Williams , Lauryn USA 22.65 10
2 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie BAH 22.73 8
3 Williams , Shericka JAM 22.80 7
4 Jeter , Carmelita USA 23.08 6
5 Durst , Stephanie USA 23.43 5
6 Douglas , Montell GBR 23.53 4
Knight , Bianca USA DNS

400 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Ohuruogu , Christine GBR 51.27 10
2 Wineberg , Mary USA 51.44 8
3 Sanders , Nicola GBR 51.79 7
4 Spencer , Kaliese JAM 51.88 6
5 Sotherton , Kelly GBR 52.19 5
6 Amertil , Christine BAH 52.62 4
7 Barr , Vicki GBR 52.81 3
8 Fraser , Donna GBR 53.32 2

800 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Okoro , Marilyn GBR 1:59.48 10
2 Langerholc , Brigita SLO 2:00.87 8
3 Schmidt , Alice USA 2:01.01 7
4 Uceny , Morgan USA 2:01.35 6
5 Meadows , Jennifer GBR 2:01.64 5
6 Bernard-Thomas , Neisha GRN 2:02.78 4
7 Rostkowska , Anna POL 2:03.47 3
8 Setowska-Dryk , Ewelina POL 2:04.48 2
9 Balciünaité , Egle LTU 2:05.43
Shinkins , Karen IRL DNF

1500 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Dobriskey , Lisa GBR 4:09.68 10
2 Scott , Susan GBR 4:10.23 8
3 Ejdys , Sylwia POL 4:10.43 7
4 Donohue , Erin USA 4:11.57 6
5 Gallo , Lindsey USA 4:12.06 5
6 Frankiewicz , Wioletta POL 4:12.78 4
7 Clarke , Georgie AUS 4:15.36 3
8 Wootton , Katrina GBR 4:19.07 2
9 Wurth-Thomas , Christin USA 4:19.76 1
Gezahegne , Kalkidan ETH DNS
Augusto , Jessica POR DNS

3000 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Cheruiyot , Vivian KEN 8:33.66 10
2 Cherono , Priscah Jepleting KEN 8:42.04 8
3 Masai , Linet Chepkwemoi KEN 8:43.14 7
4 Wangui , Lucy Kabuu KEN 8:46.15 6
5 Utura , Sule ETH 8:57.90 5
6 Kenney , Laura GBR 8:59.36 4
7 Mortimer , Amy USA 8:59.96 3
8 Willard , Anna USA 9:00.75 2
9 Slattery , Sara USA 9:19.59 1
Clarke , Georgie AUS DNF

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Wind: +0.4 m/s
Pts
1 Onyia , Josephine ESP 12.65 10
2 McLellan , Sally AUS 12.70 8
3 Denby , Nichole USA 13.08 7
4 Claxton , Sarah GBR 13.13 6
5 Carruthers , Danielle USA 13.28 5
6 Sotherton , Kelly GBR 13.41 4
7 Bennett , Gemma GBR 13.82 3
Hayes , Joanna USA DNF

400 Metres Hurdles - Women
Pts
1 Walker , Melaine JAM 54.51 10
2 Jesien , Anna POL 55.35 8
3 Danvers , Tasha GBR 55.61 7
4 Spence , Christine USA 57.23 6
5 Barnes , Miriam USA 57.37 5
6 Kirilova , Tsvetelina BUL 57.40 4
7 Tilgner , Jonna GER 57.77 3
8 Kassambara , Aurore FRA 57.90 2

Javelin Throw - Women
Pts
1 Sayers , Goldie GBR 61.62 10
2 Chilla , Mercedes ESP 59.77 8
3 Madejczyk , Barbara POL 58.27 7
4 Bani , Zahra ITA 57.54 6
5 Stahl , Linda GER 57.44 5
6 Piwnicka , Urszula POL 55.45 4
7 Cruz , Sílvia POR 55.41 3
8 Molitor , Kathrina GER 53.87 2

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required