Memorial Van Damme, Brussels, Bolt Wins, Powell Challenges, Results courtesy of IAAF, Notes by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments

The last meet of the Golden League ended with a whisper, and some rain, but not a bang. In the US, ESPN Sports Center, for the first time in seven years, showed a track race live on Sports Center ( the last was Alan Webb in USA Outdoor in 2001), with Asafa Powell, fresh off his 9.72 and Usain Bolt.

Bolt had a terrible start and Powell had a strong start. Powell got out well and kept leading through seventy meters, when Bolt burst on by, still running cautiously, and kept the lead, taking the win in 9.77 to Powell's 9.83.

Jeremy Wariner won in the 400 meters in 44.44, by over a second. Kerron Clement took the 400 meter hurdles and Miguel Pate won the long jump.

Sileshi Sihine of Ethiopia finally got to win a 10,000 meter run in 27:06 with Masai and Kipyogo in attendance. Eliud Kipchoge won the 5,000 meters in a tired 13:06, with many in attendance.

It has been a long season, as Yelena Isinbayeva's 4.72m for the win in the pole vault shows.

The meet will be on US televsion from 11 pm to 1 am Friday, September 5, and again on Sunday night on ESPN. Check your local listings!

05/09/2008

Memorial Van Damme
Bruxelles, 05/09/2008


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Wind: -1.3 m/s
Pts
1 Bolt , Usain JAM 9.77 20
2 Powell , Asafa JAM 9.83 16
3 Carter , Nesta JAM 10.07 14
4 Frater , Michael JAM 10.08 12
5 Padgett , Travis USA 10.15 10
6 Collins , Kim SKN 10.22 8
7 Martina , Churandy AHO 10.24 6
8 Pognon , Ronald FRA 10.26 4
9 Forsythe , Mario JAM 10.36

400 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Wariner , Jeremy USA 44.44 20
2 Rooney , Martyn GBR 45.34 16
3 Kikaya , Gary COD 45.67 14
4 Borlée , Kévin BEL 45.69 12
5 Wissman , Johan SWE 45.93 10
6 Borlée , Jonathan BEL 45.96 8
7 van Branteghem , Cedric BEL 46.24 6
8 Gaba , Kamghe GER 46.67 4
9 Mathieu , Michael BAH 47.44

800 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Kamel , Yusuf Saad BRN 1:44.56 20
2 Yego , Alfred Kirwa KEN 1:45.01 16
3 Laalou , Amine MAR 1:45.01 14
4 Manseur , Nadjim ALG 1:45.09 12
5 Czapiewski , Pawel POL 1:45.70 10
6 Som , Bram NED 1:45.96 8
7 Bungei , Wilfred KEN 1:46.01 6
8 Chepkirwok , Abraham UGA 1:47.33 4
9 Rimmer , Michael GBR 1:50.73
Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich KEN DNF

1500 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Ali , Belal Mansoor BRN 3:35.94 20
2 Iguider , Abdalaati MAR 3:36.14 16
3 Willis , Nicholas NZL 3:36.23 14
4 Kemboi , Nicholas KEN 3:36.29 12
5 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir KEN 3:36.53 10
6 Moustaoui , Mohamed MAR 3:36.61 8
7 Keitany , Haron KEN 3:36.80 6
8 Kiprop , Asbel Kipruto KEN 3:36.82 4
9 van Deventer , Juan RSA 3:37.30 3
10 Casado , Arturo ESP 3:37.53 3
11 Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech KEN 3:37.84 3
12 Higuero , Juan Carlos ESP 3:39.59 3
13 Boulahfane , Kamal ALG 3:42.32
14 Marrion , Geoffrey BLR 3:42.64
Kimutai , Philemon Kipkorir KEN DNF
Sang , Alex KEN DNF
Schlangen , Carsten GER DNS

5000 Metres - Men

1 Kipchoge , Eliud KEN 13:06.12
2 Songok , Isaac Kiprono KEN 13:06.71
3 Ndiwa , Mang'ata Kimai KEN 13:07.46
4 Farah , Mohammed GBR 13:08.11
5 Kipsiro , Moses Ndiema UGA 13:08.52
6 Kigen , Mike Kipruto KEN 13:09.84
7 Chepkok , Vincent Kiprop KEN 13:11.47
8 Abdosh , Ali ETH 13:15.01
9 Rotich , Lucas Kimeli KEN 13:15.54
10 Warga , Sahle ETH 13:16.14
11 Daba , Bekana ETH 13:17.20
12 Matebo , Levy KEN 13:17.55
13 Tegenkamp , Matthew USA 13:25.71
14 Kosgei , Shadrack KEN 13:28.17
15 Aggoune , Khoudir ALG 13:30.91
Daba , Demma ETH DNF
Kosgei , Joseph KEN DNF

10,000 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Sihine , Sileshi ETH 27:06.97 20
2 Masai , Moses KEN 27:07.36 16
3 Kipyego , Bernard Kiprop KEN 27:08.06 14
4 Abdullah , Ahmad Hassan QAT 27:09.11 12
5 Kipngetich , Robert Sigei KEN 27:19.81 10
6 Kiprop , Boniface Toroitich UGA 27:30.58 8
7 Kipruto , Silas KEN 27:33.26 6
8 Kogo , Micah KEN 27:36.42 4
9 Kiptoo , Mark Kosgei KEN 27:36.86 3
10 Rotich , Bernard KEN 27:39.57 3
11 Dinkesa , Abebe ETH 27:52.10 3
12 Komon , Leonard Patrick KEN 27:54.10 3
13 Disi , Dieudonné RWA 28:00.81
14 Kipkoech , Josphat Bett KEN 28:03.91
15 Jeilan , Ibrahim ETH 28:05.31
16 Keflezighi , Mebrahtom USA 28:28.44
17 Joseph , Marco TAN 28:28.66
18 Fikadu , Habtamu ETH 28:29.21
Bollen , Frank BEL DNF
Kimurer , Joel Kemboi KEN DNF
Kipkorir , Edwin KEN DNF
Komen , Jonathan Kipkoech KEN DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men
Pts
1 Koech , Paul Kipsiele KEN 8:04.99 20
2 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop KEN 8:10.26 16
3 Taher , Tareq Mubarak BRN 8:15.32 14
4 Tahri , Bouabdellah FRA 8:15.68 12
5 Kiplagat , Benjamin UGA 8:16.78 10
6 Kipyego , Michael KEN 8:19.66 8
7 Mohamed , Mustafa SWE 8:20.65 6
8 Kosgei , Collins KEN 8:24.13 4
9 Mesfin , Nahom ETH 8:25.10 3
10 Abdi , Youcef AUS 8:26.07 3
11 Kiprotich , Wesley KEN 8:29.12 3
12 Szymkowiak , Tomasz POL 8:34.78 3
13 Buc , Boštjan SLO 8:41.96
14 van Koolwijk , Krijn BEL 8:43.91
15 Ezzine , Hamid MAR 8:46.03
Kosgei , James Kiplagat KEN DNF
Langat , Patrick Kipkirui KEN DNF
Keskisalo , Jukka FIN DNS

400 Metres Hurdles - Men
Pts
1 Clement , Kerron USA 48.29 20
2 McFarlane , Danny JAM 48.63 16
3 Phillips , Isa JAM 48.92 14
4 van Zyl , L.J. RSA 49.11 12
5 Buckley , Markino JAM 49.23 10
6 Myburgh , Alwyn RSA 49.70 8
7 Plawgo , Marek POL 49.96 6
8 Cilliers , Ockert RSA 50.09 4
9 Williams , Jonathan BIZ 50.68

Long Jump - Men
Pts Wind
1 Pate , Miguel USA 8.02 20 +0.7
2 Al-Sabee , Hussein Taher KSA 7.96 16 -0.2
3 Sdiri , Salim FRA 7.92 14 -1.5
4 Badji , Ndiss Kaba SEN 7.89 12 +0.4
5 Bayer , Sebastian GER 7.79 10 -0.4
6 Méliz , Luis Felipe ESP 7.77 8 +0.1
7 Novotn√Ω , Roman CZE 7.76 6 +0.3
8 Velter , Michael BEL 7.53 4 +0.3
9 Quinley , Trevell USA 7.42 +0.0

Javelin Throw - Men
Pts
1 Pitkämäki , Tero FIN 85.82 20
2 Kovals , Ainars LAT 84.76 16
3 Thorkildsen , Andreas NOR 82.39 14
4 Rags , Eriks LAT 81.04 12
5 Vasilevskis , Vadims LAT 80.84 10
6 Makarov , Sergey RUS 78.80 8
7 Wirkkala , Teemu FIN 77.15 6
8 Goyvaerts , Tom BEL 75.81 4
9 Korotkov , Ilya RUS 71.32


Women' results

100 Metres - Women Wind: -1.1 m/s
Pts
1 Gevaert , Kim BEL 11.25 20
2 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie BAH 11.32 16
3 Barber , Me'Lisa USA 11.37 14
4 Sturrup , Chandra BAH 11.40 12
5 Jeter , Carmelita USA 11.46 10
6 Durst , Stephanie USA 11.49 8
7 Kwakye , Jeanette GBR 11.52 6
8 Polyakova , Yevgeniya RUS 11.58 4
9 Mariën , Hanna BEL 11.77

200 Metres - Women Wind: +0.4 m/s
Pts
1 Hooker , Marshevet USA 22.62 20
2 Stewart , Kerron JAM 22.76 16
3 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie BAH 22.79 14
4 Hurtis-Houairi , Muriel FRA 22.93 12
5 Jeter , Carmelita USA 23.24 10
6 Borlee , Olivia BEL 23.30 8
7 Ohuruogu , Christine GBR 23.33 6
8 Gushchina , Yulia RUS 23.43 4
Edwards , Torri USA DNS

800 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Jelimo , Pamela KEN 1:55.16 20
2 Jepkosgei , Janeth KEN 1:58.85 16
3 Sinclair , Kenia JAM 1:59.11 14
4 Cusma Piccione , Elisa ITA 1:59.26 12
5 Okoro , Marilyn GBR 1:59.33 10
6 Krevsun , Yuliya UKR 2:01.15 8
7 Kostetskaya , Ekaterina RUS 2:01.73 6
8 Meadows , Jennifer GBR 2:02.22 4
9 Samaria , Agnes NAM 2:02.95
10 Shapayeva , Mariya RUS 2:03.25
Klyuka , Svetlana RUS DNF

5000 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Cheruiyot , Vivian KEN 14:25.43 20
2 Defar , Meseret ETH 14:25.52 16
3 Masai , Linet Chepkwemoi KEN 14:52.10 14
4 Melkamu , Meselech ETH 14:58.09 12
5 Cherono , Priscah Jepleting KEN 15:01.02 10
6 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott KEN 15:01.58 8
7 Kibiwot , Viola KEN 15:01.89 6
8 Momanyi , Grace Kwamboka KEN 15:02.10 4
9 Shobukhova , Liliya RUS 15:02.79 3
10 Kiptoo , Jane KEN 15:07.48 3
11 Wangui , Lucy Kabuu KEN 15:15.48 3
12 Jepchumba , Peninah KEN 15:19.38 3
13 Chenonge , Ines KEN 15:20.10
14 Urgesa , Bizunesh ETH 15:42.28
15 Belete , Mimi ETH 15:44.20
16 Belete , Almensh ETH 15:54.81
Komyagina , Olga RUS DNF
Ayalew , Wude ETH DNF
Cherono , Mercy KEN DNS

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Wind: -0.5 m/s
Pts
1 Ennis-London , Delloreen JAM 12.65 20
2 Jones , LoLo USA 12.67 16
3 Onyia , Josephine ESP 12.71 14
4 McLellan , Sally AUS 12.84 12
5 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla CAN 13.08 10
6 Carruthers , Danielle USA 13.09 8
7 Claxton , Sarah GBR 13.23 6
8 Davin , Elisabeth BEL 13.42 4
Okori , Reïna-Flor FRA DNF

High Jump - Women
Pts
1 Friedrich , Ariane GER 2.00 20
2 Vlašic , Blanka CRO 2.00 16
3 Hellebaut , Tia BEL 2.00 14
4 Howard , Chaunté USA 1.97 12
5 Aitova , Marina KAZ 1.94 9
5 Chicherova , Anna RUS 1.94 9
7 Beitia , Ruth ESP 1.94 6
8 Palamar , Vita UKR 1.94 4
9 Slesarenko , Elena RUS 1.94
10 Shkolina , Svetlana RUS 1.85
11 Green , Emma SWE 1.85

Pole Vault - Women
Pts
1 Isinbaeva , Yelena RUS 4.72 20
2 Pyrek , Monika POL 4.56 16
3 Polnova , Tatyana RUS 4.56 14
4 Golubchikova , Yuliya RUS 4.56 12
5 Hingst , Carolin GER 4.40 9
5 Spiegelburg , Silke GER 4.40 9
7 Murer , Fabiana BRA 4.40 5
7 Schwartz , Jillian USA 4.40 5
9 Bartolina , Erica USA 4.40
Ryjikh-Reiberger , Nastja GER NM

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required