Reiti, Powell Wins, Dibaba Wins, Lagat Wins, by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments

The global season has been long, and yet, Asafa Powell of Jamaica is still going strong, running 9.82 for a clear win in the 100 meters. Bernard Lagat ran 3:32.75, one of the fastest times in the world, finally seeming to get over the bug or dead legs that held him back in Beijing. Shannon Rowbury, in third in the women's mile after Jamal and Burte, ran a fine 4:20.34. Solinsky, our cheesehead on the global circuit, ran 7:47, and Chris Lukesic ran 3:38.92 for seventh in the 1,500 meters.

I have no idea how these athletes can push themselves so long. The big push of the night was to be the women's 5,000 meters. Tirunesh Dibaba ran 14:23.46, winning by nearly fifty seconds. Dibaba, the two time gold medalist in Beijing, was human, and her run, though brave, was short. Time to call this a season....

Yipsi Moreno, won in Rieti, after leading in Beijing, and coming back with her huge final throw, but having to settle for an Olympic silver medal.

07/09/2008

Rieti 2008
Rieti, 07/09/2008

Men' results

100 Metres - Men Final Wind: +1.4 m/s
Pts
1 Powell , Asafa JAM 9.82 10
2 Frater , Michael JAM 9.98 8
3 Pognon , Ronald FRA 10.10 7
4 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry GBR 10.10 6
5 Padgett , Travis USA 10.10 5
6 Waugh , Ainsley JAM 10.14 4
7 Pickering , Craig GBR 10.17 3
8 Martin , Rodney USA 10.19 2

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 1 Wind: +0.9 m/s

1 Powell , Asafa JAM 9.77
2 Waugh , Ainsley JAM 10.14
3 Pickering , Craig GBR 10.15
4 Pognon , Ronald FRA 10.17
5 Martin , Rodney USA 10.20
6 Collio , Simone ITA 10.29
7 Donati , Roberto ITA 10.50
8 Williamson , Simeon GBR 10.55

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 2 Wind: -0.3 m/s

1 Frater , Michael JAM 10.12
2 Padgett , Travis USA 10.17
3 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry GBR 10.28
4 Collins , Kim SKN 10.30
5 Devonish , Marlon GBR 10.31
6 Rodgers , Michael USA 10.31
7 Greco , Daniele ITA 10.55
8 Donati , Massimiliano ITA 10.68

200 Metres - Men Wind: +0.6 m/s
Pts
1 Dzingai , Brian ZIM 20.34 10
2 Buckland , Stéphane MRI 20.40 8
3 Christian , Brendan ANT 20.47 7
4 Williams , Christopher JAM 20.47 6
5 Collins , Kim SKN 20.61 5
6 Devonish , Marlon GBR 20.63 4
7 Viana , Sandro BRA 21.37 3
8 Pognon , Ronald FRA 21.92 2

400 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Kikaya , Gary COD 45.10 10
2 Rooney , Martyn GBR 45.52 8
3 Wissman , Johan SWE 45.62 7
4 Licciardello , Claudio ITA 45.90 6
5 Stephens , Ato TRI 45.98 5
6 Mathieu , Michael BAH 46.23 4
7 Gillick , David IRL 46.55 3
8 Torrance , Jamaal USA 47.32 2

800 Metres - Men (Summary)
Pts
1 Yego , Alfred Kirwa KEN 1:44.69 10
2 Koech , Justus KEN 1:45.02 8
3 Bungei , Wilfred KEN 1:45.05 7
4 Kiprop , Asbel Kipruto KEN 1:45.15 6
5 Laalou , Amine MAR 1:45.28 5
6 Symmonds , Nick USA 1:45.33 4
7 Manseur , Nadjim ALG 1:45.60 3
8 Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich KEN 1:45.75 2

800 Metres - Men Race 1
Pts
1 Yego , Alfred Kirwa KEN 1:44.69 10
2 Bungei , Wilfred KEN 1:45.05 7
3 Kiprop , Asbel Kipruto KEN 1:45.15 6
4 Laalou , Amine MAR 1:45.28 5
5 Symmonds , Nick USA 1:45.33 4
6 Manseur , Nadjim ALG 1:45.60 3
7 Ali , Belal Mansoor BRN 1:45.90
Tangui , Sammy KEN DNF

800 Metres - Men Race 2
Pts
1 Koech , Justus KEN 1:45.02 8
2 Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich KEN 1:45.75 2
3 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 1:45.97
4 Kiplagat , Richard KEN 1:46.54
5 Barrios , Eugenio ESP 1:46.84
6 Rifeser , Lukas ITA 1:46.94
Boulahfane , Kamal ALG DNF

1500 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Lagat , Bernard USA 3:32.75 10
2 Gathimba , Gideon KEN 3:34.61 8
3 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen ETH 3:35.68 7
4 Ruiz , Diego ESP 3:36.83 6
5 Madi , Nabil ALG 3:37.82 5
6 Brannen , Nathan CAN 3:38.51 4
7 Lukezic , Christopher USA 3:38.92 3
8 Campbell , David IRL 3:39.49 2
9 Sullivan , Kevin CAN 3:42.93 1
10 Magut , James Kiplagat KEN 3:43.59 1
11 Biwott , William KEN 3:43.62 1
Obrist , Christian ITA DNF
Kimutai , Philemon Kipkorir KEN DNF
Polonet , Vickson Naran KEN DNF
Boulahfane , Kamal ALG DNS
Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech KEN DNS

3000 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot KEN 7:31.83 10
2 Matebo , Levy KEN 7:33.01 8
3 Ndiwa , Remmy Limo KEN 7:37.00 7
4 Songok , Boniface Kiprotich KEN 7:40.21 6
5 C'Kurui , James Kwalia QAT 7:44.45 5
6 Aggoune , Khoudir ALG 7:45.95 4
7 Chebii , Abraham KEN 7:46.46 3
8 Solinsky , Chris USA 7:47.03 2
9 Kipkorir , Edwin KEN 7:48.17 1
10 Silva , Rui POR 7:55.35 1
Penas , Manuel Ángel ESP DNF
Daba , Demma ETH DNF
Esho , Benson Marrianyi KEN DNF

400 Metres Hurdles - Men
Pts
1 van Zyl , L.J. RSA 48.52 10
2 Phillips , Isa JAM 48.85 8
3 Plawgo , Marek POL 49.55 7
4 Carter , James USA 49.84 6
5 Maïga , Ibrahim MLI 51.71 5
6 Myburgh , Alwyn RSA 52.50 4

Pole Vault - Men
Pts
1 Kucheryanu , Sergey RUS 5.60 10
2 Yurchenko , Denys UKR 5.50 8
3 Mazuryk , Maksym UKR 5.20 7
Starodubtsev , Dmitry RUS NM
Pauli , Jacob USA NM

Long Jump - Men
Pts Wind
1 Pate , Miguel USA 8.21 10 +1.3
2 Badji , Ndiss Kaba SEN 8.13 8 +0.4
3 Méliz , Luis Felipe ESP 8.12 7 +0.3
4 Howe , Andrew ITA 8.01 6 +0.7
5 Donato , Fabrizio ITA 7.97 5 +1.2
6 da Silva , Mauro Vinicius BRA 7.65 4 +0.7
Sdiri , Salim FRA NM


Women' results

100 Metres - Women Wind: +0.0 m/s
Pts
1 Fraser , Shelly-Ann JAM 11.06 10
2 Stewart , Kerron JAM 11.11 8
3 Jeter , Carmelita USA 11.12 7
4 Barber , Me'Lisa USA 11.21 6
5 Ania , Emma GBR 11.31 5
6 Polyakova , Yevgeniya RUS 11.33 4
7 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie BAH 11.38 3
8 Sturrup , Chandra BAH 11.57 2

200 Metres - Women Wind: +0.8 m/s
Pts
1 Williams , Shericka JAM 22.50 10
2 Jeter , Carmelita USA 22.52 8
3 Chermoshanskaya , Yuliya RUS 22.81 7
4 Kapachinskaya , Anastasiya RUS 22.86 6
5 Calì , Vincenza ITA 22.98 5
6 Giovanetti , Martina ITA 23.64 4
7 Arcioni , Giulia ITA 23.87 3
Stewart , Kerron JAM DNS

One Mile - Women
Pts
1 Burka , Gelete ETH 4:18.23 10
2 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf BRN 4:19.50 8
3 Rowbury , Shannon USA 4:20.34 7
4 Dobriskey , Lisa GBR 4:20.35 6
5 Fern√°ndez , Nuria ESP 4:21.13 5
6 Rodríguez , Natalia ESP 4:21.92 4
7 Lishchynska , Iryna UKR 4:25.32 3
8 Tobias , Nataliya UKR 4:25.87 2
9 Donohue , Erin USA 4:26.48 1
10 Jamieson , Sarah AUS 4:26.85 1
11 Willard , Anna USA 4:28.37 1
12 Jepkosgei , Janeth KEN 4:28.72 1
13 Gallo , Lindsey USA 4:28.90
14 Twell , Stephanie GBR 4:32.84
15 Mortimer , Amy USA 4:33.93
16 Gezahegne , Kalkidan ETH 4:37.76
17 Samaria , Agnes NAM 4:40.76
Lakhouad , Btissam MAR DNF
Paulino , Tina MOZ DNF
Roman , Sonja SLO DNF
Uceny , Morgan USA DNF
Shapayeva , Mariya RUS DNF
Hilali , Siham MAR DNS

5000 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Dibaba , Tirunesh ETH 14:23.46 10
2 Ayalew , Wude ETH 15:07.65 8
3 Dibaba , Genzebe ETH 15:09.61 7
4 Mohamed , Zakia Mrisho TAN 15:10.01 6
5 Jepchumba , Peninah KEN 15:20.36 5
6 Chebet , Nelly KEN 15:47.18 4
Weissteiner , Silvia ITA DNF
Alminova , Anna RUS DNF
Komyagina , Olga RUS DNF
Dibaba , Ejegayehu ETH DNS
Cherono , Mercy KEN DNS

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women
Pts
1 Nyangau , Ruth Bisibori KEN 9:21.30 10
2 Frankiewicz , Wioletta POL 9:28.07 8
3 Volkova , Yekaterina RUS 9:34.59 7
4 Casandra , Cristina ROU 9:38.81 6
5 MacFarlane , Donna AUS 9:44.29 5
6 Ahmed , Zemzem ETH 9:45.51 4
7 Domínguez , Marta ESP 9:49.29 3
8 Mueni , Elizabeth KEN 9:57.96 2
9 McGettigan , Roisin IRL 9:58.52 1
10 Clitheroe , Helen GBR 9:59.84 1
11 Ghribi , Habiba TUN 10:05.27 1
12 Bobocel , Ancuta ROU 10:12.95 1
13 Bonessi , Micaela ITA 10:13.11
14 Tschurtschenthaler , Agnes ITA 10:13.56
Sidorchenkova , Yelena RUS DNF
Fuentes-Pila , Zulema ESP DNS

400 Metres Hurdles - Women
Pts
1 Walker , Melaine JAM 55.01 10
2 Danvers , Tasha GBR 55.25 8
3 Rabchenyuk , Anastasiya UKR 55.39 7
4 Isakova , Yevgeniya RUS 55.69 6
5 Barnes , Miriam USA 56.47 5
6 Ceccarelli , Benedetta ITA 56.49 4
7 Spence , Christine USA 56.77 3
8 Ott , Anastasia RUS 56.94 2

High Jump - Women
Pts
1 Howard , Chaunté USA 2.00 10
2 Aitova , Marina KAZ 1.97 8
3 Styopina , Vita UKR 1.94 7
4 Slesarenko , Elena RUS 1.94 6
5 Palamar , Vita UKR 1.94 5
6 Shkolina , Svetlana RUS 1.91 4
7 Forrester , Nicole CAN 1.88 3
8 Meuti , Elena ITA 1.75 2

Triple Jump - Women
Pts Wind
1 Lebedeva , Tatyana RUS 14.94 10 +0.3
2 Pyatykh , Anna RUS 14.91 8 +0.3
3 Mbango Etone , Françoise CMR 14.90 7 +1.2
4 Šestak , Marija SLO 14.59 6 +0.4
5 Udmurtova , Oksana RUS 14.59 5 +1.1
6 Saladuha , Olha UKR 14.49 4 +0.5
7 Gurova , Viktoriya RUS 14.37 3 +0.3
8 Veld√°kov√° , Dana SVK 14.31 2 +1.8

Hammer Throw - Women
Pts
1 Moreno , Yipsi CUB 74.71 10
2 Pchelnik , Darya BLR 71.51 8
3 Wlodarczyk , Anita POL 71.41 7
4 Montebrun , Manuela FRA 70.70 6
5 Salis , Silvia ITA 69.59 5
6 Claretti , Clarissa ITA 69.58 4
7 Falzon , Stéphanie FRA 69.29 3
8 Smaliachkova , Maryia BLR 68.89 2

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required