Zagreb, Matt Tegenkamp takes the 3k!, by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments

Matt Tegenkamp is back to form, running a fine 7:40.90 over some tough competition, with second being Vincent Chepkop in 7:41.03 and in third, Mike Kiputo Kigen in 7:41.07. Chris Solinsky, another cheesehead, and former Badger, took seventh in a near personal best of 7:44.53!

(In this picture, Mr. Tegenkamp is shown running in the semi finals of the Beijing Olympic 5,000 meters. Matt won his semi final. He placed 13th in the final. )

Yarelis Barrios of Cuba beat Stephanie Brown-Trafton, 64.98 m to 62.94m. Brown Trafton, as you recall is the new USA discus goddess, having won the first US women's gold medal in discus since 1932 and discus medal since 1984!

For more on the world's greatest sport, oldest sport, and perhaps, ONLY sport, check out http://www.american-trackandfield.com


Special thanks to the IAAF, for the results all season and an awesome website, http://www.iaaf.org


09/09/2008

Zagreb 2008
Zagreb, 09/09/2008


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Wind: -0.9 m/s
Pts
1 Carter , Nesta JAM 10.23 10
2 Martin , Rodney USA 10.41 8
3 Waugh , Ainsley JAM 10.41 7
4 Devonish , Marlon GBR 10.48 6
5 Osovnikar , Matic SLO 10.50 5
6 Wiggins , Ernest USA 10.52 4
7 Buckland , Stéphane MRI 10.65 3
8 Pankov , Veselin BUL 10.85 2

200 Metres - Men Wind: -0.4 m/s
Pts
1 Buckland , Stéphane MRI 20.57 10
2 Waugh , Ainsley JAM 20.77 8
3 Williams , Christopher JAM 20.81 7
4 Devonish , Marlon GBR 20.90 6
5 Cop , Matija CRO 21.49 5
6 Pankov , Veselin BUL 21.87 4
7 Martin , Rodney USA 36.34 3
Christian , Brendan ANT DNS

1500 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Kamel , Yusuf Saad BRN 3:36.43 10
2 Gathimba , Gideon KEN 3:37.05 8
3 Daba , Demma ETH 3:37.40 7
4 Ndiwa , Remmy Limo KEN 3:38.21 6
5 Salel , Daniel Lemashon KEN 3:39.66 5
6 Carnicer , Felipe ESP 3:41.31 4
7 Kealey , Mitchell AUS 3:43.18 3
8 Esteso , Pedro Antonio ESP 3:43.58 2
9 Magut , James Kiplagat KEN 3:48.21 1
Polonet , Vickson Naran KEN DNF
Cortés , José Manuel ESP DNS

3000 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Tegenkamp , Matthew USA 7:40.90 10
2 Chepkok , Vincent Kiprop KEN 7:41.03 8
3 Kigen , Mike Kipruto KEN 7:41.07 7
4 Warga , Sahle ETH 7:42.92 6
5 Kosgei , Shadrack KEN 7:43.08 5
6 Rotich , Lucas Kimeli KEN 7:43.86 4
7 Solinsky , Chris USA 7:44.53 3
8 Kipkoech , Josphat Bett KEN 7:51.00 2
Buc , Boštjan SLO DNF
Kosgei , Joseph KEN DNF

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Wind: -0.5 m/s
Pts
1 Robles , Dayron CUB 13.20 10
2 Phillips , Richard JAM 13.66 8
3 Svoboda , Petr CZE 13.67 7
4 Wilson , Ryan USA 13.71 6
5 Wignall , Maurice JAM 13.75 5
6 Akins , Tyrone USA 13.86 4
7 Turner , Andrew GBR 13.87 3
8 Grabušic , Jurica CRO 13.96 2

Long Jump - Men
Pts Wind
1 Lapierre , Fabrice AUS 8.14 10 +0.1
2 Méliz , Luis Felipe ESP 7.98 8 +0.6
3 da Silva , Mauro Vinicius BRA 7.82 7 +0.7
4 Makarchev , Andriy UKR 7.80 6 +0.6
5 Novotn√Ω , Roman CZE 7.71 5 +0.4
6 Uudmäe , Jaanus EST 7.70 4 +0.5
7 Prugovecki , Marko CRO 7.26 3 +1.0

Shot Put - Men
Pts
1 Scott , Dorian JAM 20.31 10
2 Lyzhyn , Pavel BLR 20.18 8
3 Armstrong , Dylan CAN 20.08 7
4 Taylor , Daniel USA 20.07 6
5 Urtans , Maris LAT 19.87 5
6 Kürthy , Lajos HUN 19.73 4
7 Mulabegovic , Nedžad CRO 19.35 3
8 Habor√°k , Milan SVK 19.06 2
9 Sofin , Pavel RUS 18.98
10 Luboslavskiy , Anton RUS 18.56
11 Brdovcak , Dubravko CRO 18.31
12 Ivanov , Georgi BUL 17.84
Premeru , Marin CRO DNS
Stehlík , Petr CZE DNS

Hammer Throw - Men
Pts
1 Pars , Kriszti√°n HUN 80.04 10
2 Kozmus , Primož SLO 79.07 8
3 Lingua , Marco ITA 77.81 7
4 Al-Zinkawi , Ali Mohamed KUW 75.80 6
5 Haklits , Andr√°s CRO 74.19 5
6 Vynohradov , Yevhen UKR 72.55 4
7 Németh , Kristóf HUN 65.90 3
8 Micuda , Mirko CRO 63.85 2
Varantsou , Andrei BLR NM
Németh , Zsolt HUN DNS

Javelin Throw - Men
Pts
1 Kranjc , Matija SLO 71.48 10
2 Vukovic , Goran CRO 70.48 8
3 ≈Ωunic , Stipe CRO 69.06 7
4 Djukic , Miodrag SCG 67.05 6
5 Ugrina , Jozo CRO 65.97 5
6 Ponoš , Edi CRO 65.27 4
7 Milosevic , Sasa CRO 59.42 3
Hughff , Chris USA DNS


Women' results

100 Metres - Women Wind: +0.0 m/s
Pts
1 Campbell-Brown , Veronica JAM 11.10 10
2 Hooker , Marshevet USA 11.19 8
3 Barber , Me'Lisa USA 11.34 7
4 Edwards , Torri USA 11.36 6
5 Jeter , Carmelita USA 11.40 5
6 Lalova , Ivet BUL 11.56 4
7 Petr√°hn , Barbara HUN 12.00 3
8 Golub , Maja CRO 12.31 2

200 Metres - Women Wind: -0.5 m/s
Pts
1 Jeter , Carmelita USA 22.97 10
2 Kapachinskaya , Anastasiya RUS 23.16 8
3 Chermoshanskaya , Yuliya RUS 23.29 7
4 Lalova , Ivet BUL 23.41 6
5 Veit , Sabina SLO 23.94 5
6 Bikar , Alenka SLO 24.50 4
7 Banovic , Marina CRO 25.12 3
Durst , Stephanie USA DNS

400 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Firova , Tatyana RUS 51.05 10
2 Lloyd , Shereefa JAM 51.62 8
3 Veshkurova , Tatyana RUS 51.86 7
4 Grenot , Libania ITA 52.37 6
5 Whyte , Rosemarie JAM 52.43 5
6 Petr√°hn , Barbara HUN 53.15 4
7 Shcherbak , Oksana UKR 54.38 3
8 Banovic , Anita CRO 55.73 2

1000 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Klyuka , Svetlana RUS 2:38.02 10
2 Rostkowska , Anna POL 2:38.37 8
3 Tobias , Nataliya UKR 2:38.86 7
4 Mishchenko , Anna UKR 2:39.00 6
5 Roman , Sonja SLO 2:40.50 5
Andrianova , Tatyana RUS DNF
Cusma Piccione , Elisa ITA DNS
Shapayeva , Mariya RUS DNS

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Wind: -0.4 m/s
Pts
1 Harper , Dawn USA 12.65 10
2 Ennis-London , Delloreen JAM 12.70 8
3 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla CAN 12.86 7
4 Cherry , Damu USA 12.95 6
5 McLellan , Sally AUS 13.02 5
6 Davis , Candice USA 13.04 4
7 Claxton , Sarah GBR 13.50 3
Ivancevic , Andrea CRO DNS

400 Metres Hurdles - Women
Pts
1 Danvers , Tasha GBR 54.67 10
2 Williams , Tiffany USA 55.28 8
3 Rabchenyuk , Anastasiya UKR 55.37 7
4 Horvat , Nikolina CRO 56.54 6
5 Orešnik , Sara SLO 57.94 5
6 Kirilova , Tsvetelina BUL 58.75 4
7 Bikert , Ekaterina RUS 59.90 3

High Jump - Women
Pts
1 Vlašic , Blanka CRO 2.04 10
2 Chicherova , Anna RUS 2.04 8
3 Howard , Chaunté USA 2.00 7
4 Slivka-Klugina , Viktoriya RUS 1.90 6
5 Forrester , Nicole CAN 1.90 5
6 Aitova , Marina KAZ 1.85 4

Discus Throw - Women
Pts
1 Barrios , Yarelis CUB 64.98 10
2 Brown-Trafton , Stephanie USA 62.94 8
3 Grasu , Nicoleta ROU 61.88 7
4 Tomaševic , Dragana SRB 60.62 6
5 Pospíšilová-Cechlová , Vera CZE 60.10 5
6 Begic , Vera CRO 59.26 4
7 Ivanova , Svetlana RUS 58.86 3
8 Thurmond , Aretha USA 58.82 2
9 Söderberg , Anna SWE 58.26
10 Robert-Michon , Mélina FRA 57.90
11 Antonova , Olena UKR 57.26
12 Perkovic , Sandra CRO 51.33

Hammer Throw - Women
Pts
1 Moreno , Yipsi CUB 76.62 10
2 Hrasnov√° , Martina SVK 72.63 8
3 Heidler , Betty GER 71.82 7
4 Pchelnik , Darya BLR 70.22 6
5 Brkljacic , Ivana CRO 69.83 5
6 Claretti , Clarissa ITA 65.87 4
7 Gilreath , Erin USA 64.15 3
8 Divós , Katalin HUN 62.89 2
9 Špiler , Barbara SLO 56.77

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required