NCAA Div II-Adams State Wins Both titles!, by Walt Murphy, Note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments

Walt Murphy loves cross country and there is no better service to follow the sport than his to follow this hot weekend of college and high school cross !

Walt Murphy's News and Results Service
X-Country X-Press
(c)Copyright 2008-all rights reserved. May not be reprinted or retransmitted without permission.


NCAA DIVISION II Championships
Slippery Rock, Pa, 11-22
href="http://www.rockathletics.com/sports/2008/8/22/MXC_0822084443.aspx">http://www.rockathletics.com/sports/2008/8/22/MXC_0822084443.aspx

Adams State swept the men’s and women’s titles. It was the 6th title in a row for the women. Chico State’s Scotty Bauhs won the mens race, while the women’s title went to Seattle Pacific’s Jenny Pixler for the 2nd year in a row.

MEN

PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Adams State 67 2 5 14 21 25 35 36 31:32 1:28
2 Western State 88 4 10 12 22 40 64 76 31:47 1:10
3 Chico State 120 1 20 26 28 45 82 92 31:49 2:09
4 Abilene Christian 128 11 16 30 33 38 143 32:03 44
5 Grand Valley St. 190 24 27 39 44 56 72 73 32:21 40
6 Harding 198 6 13 48 65 66 136 158 32:19 1:25
7 Queens (N C ) 224 3 41 42 43 95 146 164 32:20 2:32
8 Minn. St. Mankato 230 8 31 47 53 91 102 112 32:29 1:48
9 Colorado Mines 254 19 49 54 62 70 77 90 32:36 1:03
10 Western Washington 263 23 29 34 83 94 113 129 32:38 1:25
11 Alaska Anchorage 288 7 15 74 78 114 141 144 32:37 2:16
12 Wayne St. (Mich ) 308 18 59 60 85 86 97 107 32:48 1:25
13 Umass Lowell 338 37 55 75 84 87 106 142 32:56 56
14 Metropolitan St. 348 9 63 88 89 99 125 135 32:56 1:58
15 Southern Indiana 353 32 51 80 81 109 124 153 32:59 1:28
16 Edinboro 397 17 46 96 118 120 151 33:08 2:08
17* Pittsburg St. 467 57 69 103 110 128 134 140 33:27 1:29
17* Uc-Colo. Spgs. 467 61 71 104 105 126 132 162 33:26 1:20
19* Stonehill 473 58 67 93 108 147 156 157 33:34 2:16
19* Lock Haven 473 50 52 111 127 133 154 160 33:32 1:51
21 Ashland 503 68 98 101 115 121 131 138 33:35 1:04
22 Missouri Southern 601 100 116 117 119 149 161 163 34:06 1:38
23 Alabama-Huntsville 623 79 122 130 137 155 159 165 34:19 2:24
24 Columbus St. 705 123 139 145 148 150 152 166 34:49 1:15

TEAM 1M 3M 5M FINAL
PLACE SCORE FINISHER TIME TIME TIME TIME PACE TEAM

1 1 Scott Bauhs, Sr 4:53 14:44 24:37 30:23 4:54 Chico State
2 2 Aaron Braun, Jr 4:55 14:45 24:43 30:36 4:56 Adams State
3 3 Michael Crouch, So 5:01 15:02 25:05 30:56 4:59 Queens (N C )
4 Chris Clark, Sr 5:03 15:08 25:19 31:12 5:02 California U.
5 4 Iain Donnan, Jr 5:00 15:06 25:18 31:14 5:02 Western State
6 5 Brian Medigovich, Sr 5:01 15:09 25:27 31:24 5:04 Adams State
7 6 Daniel Kirwa, Fr 4:55 15:06 25:23 31:30 5:05 Harding
8 Jeff Weiss, Sr 5:09 15:22 25:28 31:32 5:05 Slippery Rock
9 7 Marko Cheseto, So 5:00 15:12 25:36 31:32 5:05 Alaska Anchorage
10 8 James Krajsa, Jr 5:07 15:20 25:37 31:34 5:05 Minn. St. Mankato
11 9 Todd Tolentino, Sr 5:15 15:28 25:39 31:35 5:06 Metropolitan St.
12 10 Loren Ahonen, So 5:11 15:22 25:45 31:38 5:06 Western State
13 11 Julius Nyango, Sr 5:01 15:19 25:41 31:39 5:06 Abilene Christian
14 12 Tyler Pennel, So 5:02 15:03 25:36 31:39 5:06 Western State
15 13 Artek Kern, Sr 5:04 15:15 25:42 31:41 5:06 Harding
16 14 Ryan McNiff, Jr 5:05 15:20 25:42 31:42 5:07 Adams State
17 15 Jacob Parisien, Fr 5:06 15:20 25:42 31:43 5:07 Alaska Anchorage
18 16 Daniel Maina, Sr 5:05 15:19 25:41 31:44 5:07 Abilene Christian
19 17 Ben Hahn, So 5:05 15:24 25:48 31:48 5:08 Edinboro
20 Jaime Villa Zapatero, So 5:18 15:35 25:54 31:50 5:08 Drury
21 18 Abdullah Saleh, Sr 5:11 15:27 25:50 31:52 5:08 Wayne St. (Mich )
22 19 Ben Zywicki, So 5:10 15:22 25:46 31:54 5:09 Colorado Mines
23 20 Angel Marquez, Sr 5:16 15:29 25:52 31:55 5:09 Chico State
24 21 Luke Cragg, Jr 5:11 15:28 25:53 31:57 5:09 Adams State
25 Laurent Ngirakamaro, Sr 5:03 15:20 25:49 31:57 5:09 New Mexico Highlands
26 David Fuentes, Sr 5:18 15:28 25:50 31:57 5:09 St. Edward's
27 Nate Preston, Sr 5:08 15:23 25:52 32:00 5:10 Wayne St. (Neb )
28 22 Sean Brown, So 5:13 15:31 25:55 32:01 5:10 Western State
29 23 Jordan Welling, So 5:07 15:23 25:54 32:02 5:10 Western Washington
30 24 Tyler Emmorey, Fr 5:15 15:25 25:52 32:03 5:10 Grand Valley St.
31 25 Florian Theophile, Jr 5:07 15:32 26:05 32:03 5:10 Adams State
32 26 Michael Wickman, Jr 5:14 15:32 26:04 32:05 5:10 Chico State
33 27 Ryan Toth, Fr 5:15 15:28 26:00 32:06 5:11 Grand Valley St.
34 Pat Reagan, Sr 5:06 15:27 25:59 32:09 5:11 Slippery Rock
35 28 Beau Rogers, Jr 5:13 15:33 26:02 32:10 5:11 Chico State
36 29 Blake Medhaug, Jr 5:15 15:33 26:05 32:11 5:11 Western Washington
37 30 Cleophas Tanui, Jr 5:09 15:29 26:01 32:14 5:12 Abilene Christian
38 31 Denise Mokaya, Jr 5:04 15:22 26:09 32:15 5:12 Minn. St. Mankato
39 32 Bryan Phillips, Sr 5:18 15:44 26:12 32:16 5:12 Southern Indiana
40 33 Charles White, Fr 5:14 15:36 26:11 32:17 5:12 Abilene Christian
41 34 Bennett Grimes, So 5:13 15:37 26:14 32:18 5:12 Western Washington
42 Tim Jagielski, Fr 5:08 15:31 26:07 32:18 5:13 Hillsdale
43 35 Drew Graham, Fr 5:12 15:36 26:23 32:18 5:13 Adams State
44 36 Babey Wagnew, Sr 5:12 15:29 26:07 32:22 5:13 Adams State
45 37 Ruben Sanca, Sr 5:05 15:28 26:13 32:22 5:13 Umass Lowell
46 38 Serge Gasore, Sr 5:18 15:38 26:19 32:23 5:13 Abilene Christian
47 39 Ross Faasse, Jr 5:17 15:38 26:13 32:23 5:13 Grand Valley St.
48 40 Tyler Rasmussen, So 5:12 15:28 26:10 32:23 5:13 Western State
49 41 Matthew Rowell, Jr 5:10 15:29 26:12 32:24 5:13 Queens (N C )
50 42 Oscar Ogwaro, Jr 5:05 15:30 26:10 32:25 5:14 Queens (N C )
51 43 Futsum Mebrahtu, Jr 5:15 15:38 26:18 32:29 5:14 Queens (N C )

WOMEN

PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Adams State 79 3 11 19 22 24 39 68 22:14 56
2 Grand Valley St. 102 14 18 21 23 26 29 43 22:28 23
3 Western State 183 8 32 34 35 74 90 118 22:53 1:44
4 Seattle Pacific 194 1 12 40 69 72 87 91 22:40 2:41
5 Augustana (S D ) 203 30 37 41 47 48 65 73 23:02 31
6 Shippensburg 212 2 25 45 62 78 95 149 22:53 2:18
7 Chico State 241 13 33 53 67 75 79 83 23:07 1:39
8 Minnesota-Duluth 249 5 27 54 55 108 125 147 23:05 2:27
9 Alaska Anchorage 266 20 38 49 57 102 113 151 23:16 1:37
10 Western Washington 301 10 42 56 94 99 121 126 23:18 2:03
11 Slippery Rock 313 15 31 66 97 104 109 142 23:22 1:52
12 Wayne St. (Mich ) 323 4 44 60 93 122 163 166 23:21 2:48
13 Cal St. Los Angeles 324 6 36 61 110 111 114 157 23:24 2:24
14 Tampa 334 16 51 71 96 100 106 127 23:28 1:44
15 Midwestern St. 335 17 28 85 88 117 137 158 23:26 2:04
16 Missouri Southern 342 7 46 80 89 120 124 135 23:27 2:34
17 Ferris State 381 9 50 82 112 128 138 154 23:37 2:41
18 Pittsburg St. 402 58 64 76 101 103 115 129 23:47 43
19 Metropolitan St. 441 52 59 84 107 139 140 156 23:58 1:45
20 Harding 505 70 81 105 116 133 153 24:10 1:16
21 Stonehill 582 77 119 123 131 132 136 144 24:28 1:05
22 Umass Lowell 590 63 86 141 145 155 159 161 24:43 2:20
23 Lees-McRae 670 92 130 146 150 152 160 167 24:59 1:31
24 Augusta State 685 98 134 143 148 162 164 165 25:16 2:48


TEAM 1M 2M 3M FINAL
PLACE SCORE FINISHER TIME TIME TIME TIME PACE TEAM

1 1 Jessica Pixler, Jr* 5:44 11:14 16:55 20:59 5:37 Seattle Pacific
2 2 Neely Spence, Fr* 5:44 11:29 17:27 21:27 5:45 Shippensburg
3 Shannon Payne, Sr* 5:55 11:38 17:29 21:29 5:46 Uc-Colo. Spgs.
4 3 Heather Wood, Sr* 5:54 11:38 17:33 21:37 5:48 Adams State
5 Jessica Monson, Sr* 5:57 11:44 17:38 21:38 5:48 Wis -Parkside
6 4 Rachelle Malette, Sr* 5:56 11:44 17:39 21:44 5:50 Wayne St. (Mich )
7 5 Morgan Place, Fr* 6:06 11:51 17:45 21:49 5:51 Minnesota-Duluth
8 6 Vivien Wadeck, Jr* 5:57 11:45 17:48 21:55 5:52 Cal St. Los Angeles
9 7 Kimi Shank, Jr* 5:59 11:49 17:49 21:57 5:53 Missouri Southern
10 Mary Ballinger, Jr* 5:59 11:52 17:56 21:58 5:53 Southern Indiana
11 8 Julianne Payton, So* 5:58 11:48 17:54 21:58 5:53 Western State
12 9 Christina Muir, So* 6:08 12:00 18:01 21:59 5:53 Ferris State
13 10 Sarah Porter, So* 5:55 11:44 17:51 21:59 5:54 Western Washington
14 11 Lavenna Mullenbach, Sr* 5:55 11:44 17:53 22:01 5:54 Adams State
15 12 Jane Larson, Jr* 5:56 11:43 17:51 22:02 5:54 Seattle Pacific
16 13 Tori Tyler, Jr* 5:59 11:47 17:57 22:04 5:55 Chico State
17 14 Megan Maceratini, So* 6:00 11:45 17:47 22:15 5:58 Grand Valley St.
18 Amanda Whitford, Sr* 5:56 11:50 18:05 22:16 5:58 Byu-HawaiI
19 Alexis Skarda, Fr* 6:01 11:58 18:03 22:16 5:58 Mesa State
20 15 Jaime Wright, Sr* 6:07 12:01 18:06 22:17 5:58 Slippery Rock
21 16 Jessica Forrester, Jr* 6:09 11:59 18:07 22:19 5:59 Tampa
22 Bre Schofield, Fr* 5:58 11:50 18:07 22:19 5:59 Uc San Diego
23 17 Katie Stepp, Jr* 6:11 12:07 18:14 22:21 5:59 Midwestern St.
24 Danna Kelly, Sr* 6:03 12:02 18:13 22:23 6:00 Truman State
25 18 Katherine McCarthy, So* 6:02 11:59 18:17 22:24 6:00 Grand Valley St.
26 Winrose Karunde, So* 5:46 11:41 18:05 22:24 6:00 Abilene Christian
27 19 Jj Lende, Fr* 5:58 11:56 18:18 22:28 6:01 Adams State
28 20 Elizabeth Chepkosgei, Sr* 6:04 11:55 18:04 22:30 6:02 Alaska Anchorage
29 21 Kelly Gibbons, Sr* 6:08 12:04 18:20 22:30 6:02 Grand Valley St.
30 22 Janette McCarroll, Jr* 6:06 12:09 18:28 22:32 6:02 Adams State
31 23 Lynsey Ardingo, Jr* 6:05 12:05 18:18 22:32 6:02 Grand Valley St.
32 24 Sofia Monroe, Jr* 6:01 12:05 18:25 22:33 6:02 Adams State
33 25 Mary Dell, So* 6:07 12:08 18:24 22:34 6:03 Shippensburg
34 26 Sarah Kulczycki, Sr* 6:07 12:09 18:23 22:37 6:04 Grand Valley St.
35 27 Liz Palkie, Jr* 6:10 12:15 18:31 22:39 6:04 Minnesota-Duluth
36 Tina Yi, So* 6:15 12:12 18:25 22:39 6:04 Edinboro
37 28 Kayla Hendrix, Fr* 6:16 12:15 18:28 22:40 6:05 Midwestern St.
38 29 Rebecca Winchester, So* 6:08 12:09 18:24 22:43 6:05 Grand Valley St.
39 30 Alyssa Anderson, Jr* 6:03 12:05 18:25 22:43 6:05 Augustana (S D )
40 31 Jennifer Harpp, Jr* 6:11 12:16 18:32 22:49 6:07 Slippery Rock
41 Allison Kreutzer, Sr* 6:10 12:10 18:32 22:49 6:07 Clayton State
42 32 Lisa Thomas, Sr* 6:06 12:14 18:37 22:51 6:08 Western State
43 33 Kara Lubieniecki, So* 6:08 12:13 18:36 22:55 6:08 Chico State
44 34 Hillory Davis, So* 6:06 12:16 18:42 22:57 6:09 Western State
45 35 Sarah Lyle, Fr* 6:10 12:13 18:39 22:57 6:09 Western State
46 36 Liliana Hernandez, Sr* 6:02 12:12 18:35 22:57 6:09 Cal St. Los Angeles
47 37 Molly Clark, Jr* 6:09 12:19 18:42 22:59 6:10 Augustana (S D )
48 38 Laura Carr, Jr* 6:06 12:16 18:42 23:00 6:10 Alaska Anchorage
49 39 Vanessa Roy, Jr* 6:08 12:20 18:43 23:01 6:10 Adams State
50 Joanna Horstmann, Sr* 6:09 12:23 18:51 23:02 6:10 Kutztown

**************

For more about XCountry XPress, email [email protected]

For more on the sport, check http://www.american-trackandfield.com

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required