NCAA III: Cortland takes Men, Middlebury takes Women, by Walt Murphy, Note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments

On such a early winter weekend, cross country championships are being run across the US. Special thanks to Walt Murphy for his amazing work on keeping track of prep and College cross country....

Walt Murphy's News and Results Service
X-Country X-Press
(c)Copyright 2008-all rights reserved. May not be reprinted or retransmitted without permission.


NCAA DIVISION III Championships
Hanover,IN, 11-22

http://ustfccca.cstv.com/ot/xc-champs-2008.html

No surpises, as top-ranked Cortland and Middlebury won the men’s and women’s team titles. Hamilton junior Peter Kosgei moved up from 2nd last year to win the men’s individual title, while Bethel junior Marie Borner, 17th a year ago, was the women’s champion.

MEN
Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Cortland State 80 4 7 9 19 41 45 51
Total Time: 2:04:29.86
Average: 24:53.98
2 North Central (Ill.) 115 8 21 23 27 36 46 62
Total Time: 2:05:07.00
Average: 25:01.40
3 Williams 129 6 17 24 28 54 141 174
Total Time: 2:05:15.72
Average: 25:03.15
4 Wis.-Stevens Point 201 18 30 43 44 66 88 124
Total Time: 2:06:18.54
Average: 25:15.71
5 Calvin 239 3 14 52 69 101 116 193
Total Time: 2:06:22.73
Average: 25:16.55
6 Wis.-La Crosse 245 32 40 42 58 73 154 205
Total Time: 2:06:55.48
Average: 25:23.10
7 Trinity (Conn.) 278 10 15 48 67 138 181 196
Total Time: 2:06:45.97
Average: 25:21.20
8 Geneseo State 306 29 55 61 77 84 133 150
Total Time: 2:07:25.29
Average: 25:29.06
9 Wis.-Oshkosh 309 1 34 39 107 128 151 162
Total Time: 2:06:59.88
Average: 25:23.98
10 Allegheny 328 16 59 60 94 99 103 176
Total Time: 2:07:27.65
Average: 25:29.53
11 Ohio Northern 384 20 50 81 112 121 173 215
Total Time: 2:07:57.51
Average: 25:35.51
12 Nyu 392 2 22 105 111 152 206
Total Time: 2:07:37.06
Average: 25:31.42
13 Carnegie Mellon 394 5 35 106 119 129 130 213
Total Time: 2:07:52.61
Average: 25:34.53
14 Dickinson 397 26 53 83 100 135 157 159
Total Time: 2:08:07.67
Average: 25:37.54
15 St. Olaf 424 13 63 92 98 158 179 203
Total Time: 2:08:16.69
Average: 25:39.34
16 Haverford 437 70 75 85 93 114 134 169
Total Time: 2:08:38.70
Average: 25:43.74
17 St. Lawrence 439 38 49 97 102 153 177 208
Total Time: 2:08:32.49
Average: 25:42.50
18 Emory 464 11 31 71 147 204 216 221
Total Time: 2:08:32.21
Average: 25:42.45
19 Heidelberg 482 47 56 65 132 182 217 219
Total Time: 2:08:58.39
Average: 25:47.68
20 Brandeis 512 25 95 110 136 146 166 184
Total Time: 2:09:02.73
Average: 25:48.55
21 Augustana (Ill.) 529 33 64 104 163 165 187 207
Total Time: 2:09:21.12
Average: 25:52.23
22 St. John's (Minn.) 533 82 90 91 127 143 200 211
Total Time: 2:09:22.23
Average: 25:52.45
23 Nebraska Wesleyan 540 72 89 96 139 144 183 210
Total Time: 2:09:28.63
Average: 25:53.73
24 Amherst 546 78 86 122 123 137 164 214
Total Time: 2:09:29.32
Average: 25:53.87
25 Mount Union 548 57 76 118 125 172 190 223
Total Time: 2:09:31.61
Average: 25:54.33
26 Grinnell 577 37 80 115 160 185 195 201
Total Time: 2:09:45.34
Average: 25:57.07
27 Willamette 602 87 113 117 140 145 180 188
Total Time: 2:09:58.72
Average: 25:59.75
28 Plattsburgh State 609 12 108 109 189 191 198 218
Total Time: 2:09:42.33
Average: 25:56.47
29 Case Western 688 68 126 131 171 192 199 209
Total Time: 2:10:41.64
Average: 26:08.33
30 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 733 120 148 149 155 161 186 194
Total Time: 2:11:01.43
Average: 26:12.29
31 Whitworth 745 74 156 167 170 178 197 212
Total Time: 2:11:09.79
Average: 26:13.96
32 Centre 766 79 142 168 175 202 220 222
Total Time: 2:11:20.90
Average: 26:16.18 Men 8k Run CC
==================================================================================
Name Year School Avg Mile Finals Points
==================================================================================
1 #142 Kosgei, Peter JR Hamilton 4:54.2 24:22.03
2 #324 Kaul, Willy SR Wis.-Oshkosh 4:56.3 24:32.67 1
3 #276 Chenoweth, Brian SR Wartburg 4:56.6 24:34.04
4 #278 Mull, Brandon SR Wheaton (Ill.) 4:57.0 24:36.23
5 #208 Schneider, Jesse SR Nyu 4:57.2 24:37.16 2
6 #42 Christiansen, Jed SR Calvin 4:57.5 24:38.49 3
7 #90 DuBois, Seth JR Cortland State 4:57.5 24:38.73 4
8 #165 McKay, David SR Luther 4:58.0 24:41.35
9 #58 Harvey, Brian SR Carnegie Mellon 4:58.5 24:43.80 5
10 #303 Kosgey, Edgar JR Williams 4:59.0 24:46.27 6
11 #93 Nally, Seamus SR Cortland State 4:59.1 24:46.67 7
12 #200 Spain, Michael SO North Central 4:59.1 24:46.85 8
13 #143 Gleason, Brandon SR Hamline 4:59.3 24:47.80
14 #166 Flynn, Ricky JR Lynchburg 4:59.4 24:47.94
15 #92 Henry, Josh SR Cortland State 4:59.4 24:48.21 9
16 #270 Moorhead, Sam SR Trinity (Conn.) 4:59.5 24:48.38 10
17 #31 Ogilvie, Thompson JR Bowdoin 4:59.5 24:48.81
18 #116 Meade, Charlie JR Emory 4:59.7 24:49.38 11
19 #180 Stenuf, Nick SR Nazareth 4:59.7 24:49.49
20 #494 Heymann, Michael SO Plattsburgh State 4:59.8 24:49.88 12
21 #223 Reynolds, Francis JR Puget Sound 5:00.0 24:51.03
22 #258 Ruon, Dobuol SO St. Olaf 5:00.2 24:51.89 13
23 #48 Van Kampen, Erik SR Calvin 5:00.2 24:52.32 14
24 #271 Norte, Hunter SR Trinity (Conn.) 5:00.3 24:52.68 15
25 #1 Dipre, Tony JR Allegheny 5:00.3 24:52.72 16
26 #304 Perlis, Jeff JR Williams 5:00.4 24:53.17 17
27 #333 Meyer, Dom SR Wis.-Stevens Point 5:00.8 24:54.98 18
28 #98 Wager, Justin JR Cortland State 5:01.3 24:57.47 19
29 #225 Stewart, Travis SR Rutgers-Camden 5:01.4 24:57.89
30 #262 Guerriero, Chris SR Tcnj 5:01.4 24:58.23
31 #219 O'Brien, James SR Ohio Northern 5:01.5 24:58.62 20
32 #195 Hird, Nathaniel SR North Central 5:01.6 24:58.80 21
33 #30 Greeno, Daniel JR Bethel (Minn.) 5:01.7 24:59.46
34 #205 Maher, Zach JR Nyu 5:01.7 24:59.55 22
35 #274 Faller, Jesse JR Tufts 5:01.8 24:59.89
36 #197 Klein, Neal FR North Central 5:01.9 25:00.77 23
37 #299 Chaffee, Macklin SR Williams 5:02.1 25:01.47 24
38 #88 Murtagh, Brian SR Conn College 5:02.1 25:01.61
39 #36 Norton, Paul SO Brandeis 5:02.3 25:02.44 25
40 #105 Leak, Greg JR Dickinson 5:02.7 25:04.49 26
41 #191 Brady, Kyle JR North Central 5:02.7 25:04.53 27
42 #29 Gladitsch, Carl SR Bethel (Minn.) 5:02.8 25:04.95
43 #228 Jasud, Tyler JR Southern Maine 5:02.9 25:05.35
44 #300 Christian, Brendan SR Williams 5:03.3 25:07.63 28
45 #125 Chichester, Tim JR Geneseo State 5:03.5 25:08.41 29
46 #338 Towle, Cory SR Wis.-Stevens Point 5:03.6 25:08.77 30
47 #113 Fyffe, Tommy JR Emory 5:04.0 25:11.04 31
48 #315 Moran, Paul JR Wis.-La Crosse 5:04.1 25:11.36 32
49 #77 Woodson, David SR Christopher Newport 5:04.3 25:12.48
50 #28 Zook, Chris JR Augustana (Ill.) 5:04.5 25:13.30 33

WOMEN
Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Middlebury 179 5 25 36 51 62 73 105
Total Time: 1:49:57.61
Average: 21:59.53
2 Calvin 237 11 27 57 59 83 134 220
Total Time: 1:50:54.50
Average: 22:10.90
3 Williams 240 9 43 48 52 88 93 216
Total Time: 1:50:53.54
Average: 22:10.71
4 Wartburg 284 14 45 53 78 94 177 196
Total Time: 1:51:32.59
Average: 22:18.52
5 Wis.-Eau Claire 310 16 35 63 97 99 195 219
Total Time: 1:51:53.21
Average: 22:22.65
6 Trinity (Tex.) 317 8 33 40 104 132 204 222
Total Time: 1:51:47.97
Average: 22:21.60
7 Luther 330 7 61 66 90 106 136 170
Total Time: 1:52:07.01
Average: 22:25.41
8 Wis.-La Crosse 342 28 46 74 96 98 121 154
Total Time: 1:52:31.13
Average: 22:30.23
9 Cortland State 351 19 77 79 87 89 123
Total Time: 1:52:16.48
Average: 22:27.30
10 Mit 354 34 70 72 76 102 122 141
Total Time: 1:52:46.71
Average: 22:33.35
11 Geneseo State 369 29 30 56 82 172 181 190
Total Time: 1:52:39.60
Average: 22:31.92
12 Washington U. 371 20 54 64 109 124 130 194
Total Time: 1:52:28.46
Average: 22:29.70
13 Johns Hopkins 381 21 26 91 114 129 182 218
Total Time: 1:52:26.93
Average: 22:29.39
14 St. Thomas (Minn.) 383 6 60 85 107 125 153 163
Total Time: 1:52:31.46
Average: 22:30.30
15 Willamette 395 4 49 86 108 148 191 198
Total Time: 1:52:17.98
Average: 22:27.60
16 Case Western 402 18 22 80 117 165 168 206
Total Time: 1:52:26.41
Average: 22:29.29
17 Colby 403 23 31 50 140 159 174 193
Total Time: 1:52:44.08
Average: 22:32.82
18 Wis.-Oshkosh 405 3 24 100 127 151 197 205
Total Time: 1:52:12.05
Average: 22:26.41
19 Bethel (Minn.) 406 1 58 65 95 187 209 223
Total Time: 1:52:20.92
Average: 22:28.19
20 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 434 32 42 81 119 160 184 203
Total Time: 1:53:19.59
Average: 22:39.92
21 St. Lawrence 459 10 37 44 176 192 199 202
Total Time: 1:53:24.80
Average: 22:40.96
22 Pomona-Pitzer 462 12 55 84 142 169 210 212
Total Time: 1:53:25.18
Average: 22:41.04
23 Carleton 471 38 39 111 138 145 149 167
Total Time: 1:53:47.59
Average: 22:45.52
24 Emory 488 69 71 75 116 157 201 211
Total Time: 1:54:13.22
Average: 22:50.65
25 Wheaton (Ill.) 500 41 92 110 118 139 143 158
Total Time: 1:54:11.30
Average: 22:50.26
26 DePauw 528 17 113 128 133 137 144 150
Total Time: 1:54:12.09
Average: 22:50.42
27 Tcnj 529 15 68 126 147 173 180 185
Total Time: 1:54:16.07
Average: 22:51.22
28 Amherst 569 2 47 155 179 186 208 215
Total Time: 1:54:02.10
Average: 22:48.42
29 Ithaca 599 13 101 146 164 175 189 213
Total Time: 1:54:57.60
Average: 22:59.52
30 Dickinson 631 67 112 135 156 161 171 183
Total Time: 1:55:35.43
Average: 23:07.09
31 Kenyon 761 103 152 162 166 178 200 217
Total Time: 1:56:55.23
Average: 23:23.05
31 Messiah 761 115 120 131 188 207 214 221
Total Time: 1:57:21.86
Average: 23:28.38
Women 6k Run CC
==================================================================================
Name Year School Avg Mile Finals Points
==================================================================================
1 #355 Borner, Marie JR Bethel (Minn.) 5:33.7 20:43.91 1
2 #349 Tropiano, Elise SR Amherst 5:36.1 20:52.96 2
3 #989 Mitchell, Ayla JR Wis.-Oshkosh 5:38.8 21:02.91 3
4 #945 Coffman, Maddie SR Willamette 5:39.6 21:05.97 4
5 #843 Spelts, Jackie JR Nebraska Wesleyan 5:41.1 21:11.42
6 #824 Krieg, Alexandra SR Middlebury 5:41.8 21:14.17 5
7 #871 Scherer, Jenny JR St. Norbert 5:42.4 21:16.33
8 #999 Schaffhouser, Jenn JR Plattsburgh State 5:42.5 21:16.73
9 #421 Navarre, Katie SO Denison 5:42.6 21:17.30
10 #480 Iott, Allison SR Kalamazoo 5:43.0 21:18.50
11 #902 McNamara, Stephani SO Tufts 5:44.4 21:23.71
12 #997 Scott, Jessica SR Wis.-Platteville 5:44.6 21:24.75
13 #883 Theisen, Katie SR St. Thomas (Minn.) 5:44.7 21:24.91 6
14 #994 Jordahl, Becca JR Wis.-River Falls 5:44.7 21:25.11
15 #803 Dobyns, Janet SR Luther 5:45.7 21:28.79 7
16 #493 Corken, Mary Bridg SR Loras 5:46.2 21:30.70
17 #900 Loeffler, Emily SR Trinity (Tex.) 5:46.3 21:31.04 8
18 #362 Monjar, Anne SR Bowdoin 5:46.4 21:31.44
19 #959 Philbrook, Lauren SR Williams 5:46.5 21:31.69 9
20 #869 Pavlus, Wendy SO St. Lawrence 5:46.6 21:32.19 10
21 #364 Bergstrom, Lauren JR Calvin 5:46.7 21:32.56 11
22 #850 Freese, Alicia JR Pomona-Pitzer 5:46.8 21:32.83 12
23 #471 Nadolski, Lindsey SR Ithaca 5:47.2 21:34.26 13
24 #912 Kraayenbrink, Anna JR Wartburg 5:47.3 21:34.56 14
25 #889 McGrath, Martine SR Tcnj 5:47.3 21:34.73 15
26 #970 Palmer, Mary SR Wis.-Eau Claire 5:47.3 21:34.82 16
27 #427 Reich, Lauren JR DePauw 5:47.4 21:35.00 17
28 #388 Jeroski, Justine SO Case Western 5:47.5 21:35.40 18
29 #417 Palen, Andi SO Cortland State 5:47.6 21:35.63 19
30 #929 Surtees, Taryn SO Washington U. 5:47.7 21:36.03 20
31 #478 Paulsen, Laura JR Johns Hopkins 5:48.0 21:37.36 21
32 #845 Johnson, Joanna SO Oberlin 5:48.1 21:37.70
33 #401 Schnell, Ashley SO Coe 5:48.2 21:37.96
34 #389 Kumley, Britta SR Case Western 5:49.2 21:41.76 22
35 #857 Stephens, Taylor FR Rhodes 5:50.0 21:44.90
36 #404 Knight, Cassandra JR Colby 5:50.1 21:45.06 23
37 #985 Cazzola, Christy FR Wis.-Oshkosh 5:50.5 21:46.75 24
38 #461 Seward, Julia SR Grove City 5:51.2 21:49.14
39 #826 Meier, Hannah SO Middlebury 5:52.1 21:52.56 25
40 #490 Kirby, Jackie SR Keystone 5:52.7 21:54.62
41 #477 Patel, Mira JR Johns Hopkins 5:52.7 21:54.94 26
42 #370 Schlabach, Calah SR Calvin 5:53.0 21:55.90 27
43 #873 Meger, Katelyn JR St. Scholastica 5:53.3 21:56.94
44 #983 Williams, Katelyn JR Wis.-La Crosse 5:53.4 21:57.48 28
45 #492 Klimek, Marci JR Linfield 5:53.4 21:57.53
46 #454 Iafrati, Laura SR Geneseo State 5:53.8 21:58.82 29
47 #458 Smith, Alyssa FR Geneseo State 5:54.3 22:00.72 30
48 #903 Wilfert, Amy SO Tufts 5:54.4 22:01.00
49 #403 Gravel, Katrina JR Colby 5:54.7 22:02.11 31
50 #398 Ross, Evelyn SR C-M-S 5:54.8 22:02.54 32

To subscribe to XCountry XPress, please email[email protected]

For more on the sport, clickhttp://www.american-trackandfield.com

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required