Gay Runs 9.79, Felix Blasts 21.88, Wurth Thomas wins 1,500m, Barringer Sprints to win at 5,000m: DN Galan 2009, results by IAAF, Deep thoughts by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments

With two weeks to go before Berlin 2009, Tyson Gay ran a slightly over the allowable wind, 9.79 for 100 meters and made the point that he will be in Berlin and that it takes two to race. Allyson Felix ran the world leader today, a fine 21.88 for 200 meters, showing that she is a) in shape and b) ready to challenge to keep the World title for 200 meters. Christin Wurth Thomas showed, in this win, that she can be in the thick of things in Berlin! Jeremy Wariner took the field apart in his 44.83 win over 400 meters. The other interesting note is that Jenny Barringer, running the 5,000 meters ran 15:05.65 for the win, with a fine 63.28 last 400 meters, all the move over the last 250 meters! Full results follow!

Barringer_Jenny-Pre09.jpg

Jenny Barringer, Nike Pre Classic, June 7, 2009, photo by PhotoRun.net.

31/07/2009

DN Galan
Stockholm, 31/07/2009


Men' results

100 Metres - Men (Summary)
Pts
1 Gay , Tyson USA 9.79 20
2 Patton , Darvis USA 9.95 16
3 Powell , Asafa JAM 9.98 14
4 Martina , Churandy AHO 10.01 12
5 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma NOR 10.07 10
6 Edwards , Monzavous USA 10.07 8
7 Collins , Kim SKN 10.10 6
8 Burns , Marc TRI 10.16 4

100 Metres - Men Race 1 Wind: +2.6 m/s
Pts
1 Gay , Tyson USA 9.79 20
2 Patton , Darvis USA 9.95 16
3 Powell , Asafa JAM 9.98 14
4 Martina , Churandy AHO 10.01 12
5 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma NOR 10.07 10
6 Edwards , Monzavous USA 10.07 8
7 Collins , Kim SKN 10.10 6
8 Frater , Michael JAM 10.17

100 Metres - Men Race 2 Wind: +1.5 m/s
Pts
1 Burns , Marc TRI 10.16 4
2 Spearmon , Wallace USA 10.19
3 Francis , Samuel QAT 10.21
4 Hinds , Andrew BAR 10.37
5 Waugh , Ainsley JAM 10.43
6 Armstrong , Aaron TRI 10.66
Brown , Darrel TRI DQ

100 Metres - Men Race 3 Wind: +2.5 m/s

1 Almgren , Daniel SWE 10.92
2 Petterson , Juan SWE 11.01
3 Nilsson , Nils-Göran SWE 11.14
4 Drummond , Andre JAM 11.20
5 Goldman , Daniel SWE 12.40

400 Metres - Men (Summary)
Pts
1 Wariner , Jeremy USA 44.83 20
2 Bingham , Michael GBR 45.49 16
3 Chambers , Ricardo JAM 45.54 14
4 Clement , Kerron USA 45.83 12
5 Wissman , Johan SWE 45.91 10
6 Wroe , Sean AUS 45.91 8
7 Yusuf , Rabah SUD 45.95 6
8 Jackson , Bershawn USA 45.96 4

400 Metres - Men Race 1
Pts
1 Wariner , Jeremy USA 44.83 20
2 Bingham , Michael GBR 45.49 16
3 Clement , Kerron USA 45.83 12
4 Wissman , Johan SWE 45.91 10
5 Wroe , Sean AUS 45.91 8
6 Jackson , Bershawn USA 45.96 4
7 Steffensen , John AUS 46.16
8 Torrance , Jamaal USA 46.59

400 Metres - Men Race 2
Pts
1 Chambers , Ricardo JAM 45.54 14
2 Clark , Charles USA 46.14
3 Blackwood , Michael JAM 46.38
4 Milburn , Joel AUS 46.89
5 Abubakr , Nagmeldin Ali SUD 47.06
6 Shirook , Ali Obaid UAE 47.35

400 Metres - Men Race 3
Pts
1 Yusuf , Rabah SUD 45.95 6
2 Hyde , Nicklas DEN 46.92
3 Hamad , Mohammed EGY 48.81
4 Johansson , Markus SWE 49.90
5 Smedhs , Erik SWE 50.11
6 Manu , Desmond SWE 50.49
Riis , Jacob Fabricius DEN DQ

800 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat KEN 1:47.11 20
2 Borzakovskiy , Yuriy RUS 1:47.34 16
3 Osmolovych , Olexandr UKR 1:47.35 14
4 Manseur , Nadjim ALG 1:47.46 12
5 Kamel , Yusuf Saad BRN 1:47.65 10
6 Rimmer , Michael GBR 1:47.98 8
7 Claesson , Mattias SWE 1:48.05 6
8 Milkevics , Dmitrijs LAT 1:48.17 4
Kiilu , Vincent Mumo KEN DNF

1000 Metres - Men

1 Ali , Belal Mansoor BRN 2:16.55
2 Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech KEN 2:16.82
3 Kaki , Abubaker SUD 2:16.98
4 Riseley , Jeffrey AUS 2:17.35
5 Lagat , Bernard USA 2:17.52
6 Lancashire , Thomas GBR 2:17.63
7 Smith , Christian USA 2:17.65
8 van der Westhuizen , Peter RSA 2:17.81
9 Brannen , Nathan CAN 2:17.87
10 Manzano , Leonel USA 2:19.73
Krummenacker , David USA DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men
Pts
1 Kipyego , Michael KEN 8:17.17 20
2 Kiprotich , Wesley KEN 8:18.29 16
3 Mutai , Abel Kiprop KEN 8:24.76 14
4 Chumba , Linus Kipwambok KEN 8:25.43 12
5 McAdams , Joshua USA 8:25.66 10
6 Terer , Patrick Kipyegon KEN 8:26.00 8
7 Mohamed , Mustafa SWE 8:27.17 6
8 Kosgei , Collins KEN 8:30.08 4
9 Le Dauphin , Vincent FRA 8:33.36 3
10 Biwott , Yusuf Kibet KEN 8:35.51 3
11 Abdi , Youcef AUS 8:35.91 3
12 Kipterege , Elijah Chelimo KEN 8:41.31 3
13 Jacobsen , Per SWE 8:41.48
14 Alcorn , Kyle USA 8:53.35
Ghirmai , Filmon GER DNF
Lagat , David KEN DNF

110 Metres Hurdles - Men (Summary)
Pts
1 Robles , Dayron CUB 13.11 20
2 Brown , Joel USA 13.38 16
3 Richardson , Jason USA 13.43 14
4 Mitchum , Eric USA 13.49 12
5 Sands , Shamar BAH 13.55 10
6 Nossmy , Philip SWE 13.67 8
7 Hicks , Antwon USA 13.68 6
8 Kronberg , Robert SWE 13.74 4

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 1 Wind: +0.3 m/s
Pts
1 Robles , Dayron CUB 13.11 20
2 Brown , Joel USA 13.38 16
3 Richardson , Jason USA 13.43 14
4 Mitchum , Eric USA 13.49 12
5 Nossmy , Philip SWE 13.67 8
6 Hicks , Antwon USA 13.68 6
7 Kronberg , Robert SWE 13.74 4

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 2 Wind: +0.8 m/s
Pts
1 Sands , Shamar BAH 13.55 10
2 Thornton , Kirkland USA 14.37
3 Wilson , Ryan USA 16.38
Porter , Jeff USA DNS

High Jump - Men
Pts
1 Williams , Jesse USA 2.30 20
2 Rybakov , Yaroslav RUS 2.30 16
3 B√°ba , Jaroslav CZE 2.27 14
4 Ukhov , Ivan RUS 2.24 12
5 Manson , Andra USA 2.24 10
6 Dmitrik , Aleksey RUS 2.24 8
7 Shustov , Aleksandr RUS 2.20 6
8 Mason , Germaine GBR 2.20 4
9 Kgosiemang , Kabelo BOT 2.15
10 Harris , Tora USA 2.15

Pole Vault - Men
Pts
1 Fritz , Jesper SWE 5.61 18
1 Mazuryk , Maksym UKR 5.61 18
3 Hooker , Steven AUS 5.61 14
4 Gerasimov , Pavel RUS 5.51 12
5 Chistiakov , Viktor RUS 5.51 10
6 Burgess , Paul AUS 5.31 7
6 Kucheryanu , Sergey RUS 5.31 7
8 Stevenson , Toby USA 5.31 2
8 Straub , Alexander GER 5.31 2
da Silva , F√°bio Gomes BRA NM
Jeng , Alhaji SWE NM

Shot Put - Men
Pts
1 Majewski , Tomasz POL 21.95 20
2 Hoffa , Reese USA 21.53 16
3 Nelson , Adam USA 20.73 14
4 Armstrong , Dylan CAN 20.42 12
5 Sofin , Pavel RUS 19.94 10
6 Peetre , Taavi EST 19.86 8
7 Scott , Dorian JAM 19.71 6
8 Winger , Russell USA 19.49 4
9 Martin , Scott AUS 19.32
10 Anlezark , Justin AUS 18.86

Javelin Throw - Men
Pts
1 Thorkildsen , Andreas NOR 86.85 20
2 Pyatnytsya , Oleksandr UKR 79.15 16
3 Rags , Eriks LAT 78.67 14
4 Hazle , Mike USA 77.76 12
5 Frydrych , Petr CZE 77.07 10
6 Wallin , Gabriel SWE 74.95 8
7 Lohse , Jonas SWE 73.52 6
8 Makarov , Sergey RUS 72.43 4
9 Kovals , Ainars LAT 72.33
10 Smet , Thomas BEL 71.82
Vasilevskis , Vadims LAT NM


Women' results

200 Metres - Women Wind: +1.3 m/s
Pts
1 Felix , Allyson USA 21.88 20
2 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie BAH 22.23 16
3 Stewart , Kerron JAM 22.72 14
4 Hooker , Marshevet USA 22.84 12
5 Jones-Ferrette , LaVerne ISV 23.15 10
6 Mothersill , Cydonie CAY 23.27 8
7 Anderson , Alexandria USA 23.32 6
8 Chermoshanskaya , Yuliya RUS 23.70 4

400 Metres - Women (Summary)
Pts
1 Williams , Shericka JAM 50.63 20
2 Krivoshapka , Antonina RUS 50.80 16
3 Hargrove , Monica USA 51.01 14
4 Williams-Mills , Novlene JAM 51.15 12
5 Hastings , Natasha USA 51.49 10
6 Pompey , Aliann GUY 51.49 8
7 Gushchina , Yulia RUS 51.55 6
8 Sanders , Nicola GBR 51.55 4

400 Metres - Women Race 2
Pts
1 Sanders , Nicola GBR 51.55 4
2 Zadorina , Ksenia RUS 52.29
3 Whyte , Rosemarie JAM 52.53
4 Woods , Shareese USA 52.55
5 Lewis , Tamsyn AUS 52.62
6 Cox , Shana USA 52.89
7 Williams , Clora JAM 53.99
8 Trotter , DeeDee USA 54.31

400 Metres - Women Race 1
Pts
1 Williams , Shericka JAM 50.63 20
2 Krivoshapka , Antonina RUS 50.80 16
3 Hargrove , Monica USA 51.01 14
4 Williams-Mills , Novlene JAM 51.15 12
5 Hastings , Natasha USA 51.49 10
6 Pompey , Aliann GUY 51.49 8
7 Gushchina , Yulia RUS 51.55 6
8 Lloyd , Shereefa JAM 51.79

1500 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Wurth-Thomas , Christin USA 4:03.01 20
2 Rowbury , Shannon USA 4:05.47 16
3 England , Hannah GBR 4:06.28 14
4 Twell , Stephanie GBR 4:06.35 12
5 Mishchenko , Anna UKR 4:06.45 10
6 Hilali , Siham MAR 4:07.95 8
7 Roman , Sonja SLO 4:09.10 6
8 Hamblin , Nikki NZL 4:09.49 4
9 Måkestad , Ingvill NOR 4:09.96 3
10 Donohue , Erin USA 4:10.27 3
11 Elmore , Malindi CAN 4:10.45 3
12 McKnight , Kaila AUS 4:11.57 3
13 Stellingwerff , Hilary CAN 4:13.27
14 Johansson , Ulrika SWE 4:16.48
Lishchynska , Iryna UKR DNF
Zinurova , Yevgeniya RUS DNF

5000 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Barringer , Jennifer USA 15:05.25 20
2 Popkova , Natalya RUS 15:05.95 16
3 Monteiro , Inês POR 15:07.08 14
4 Rhines , Jennifer USA 15:07.78 12
5 Félix , Ana Dulce POR 15:08.02 10
6 Fekadu , Beylanesh ETH 15:14.94 8
7 Metivier-Baillie , Renee USA 15:26.49 6
8 Achamo , Netsanet ETH 15:29.03 4
9 Fukushi , Kayoko JPN 15:36.02 3
10 McGregor , Katie USA 16:11.08 3
Panteleeva , Nataliya RUS DNF
Augusto , Jessica POR DNS

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Final Wind: +0.9 m/s
Pts
1 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla CAN 12.51 20
2 Jones , LoLo USA 12.52 16
3 Foster-Hylton , Brigitte JAM 12.57 14
4 McLellan , Sally AUS 12.64 12
5 Felicien , Perdita CAN 12.65 10
6 Ofili , Tiffany USA 12.82 8
7 Tejeda , Anay CUB 12.96 6
8 Powell , Virginia USA 13.12 4

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 1 Wind: +1.8 m/s

1 Felicien , Perdita CAN 12.54
2 Foster-Hylton , Brigitte JAM 12.59
3 McLellan , Sally AUS 12.80
4 Tejeda , Anay CUB 12.85
5 Lewis , Yvette USA 12.90
6 Golding-Clarke , Lacena JAM 12.93
7 Vukicevic , Christina NOR 13.00

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 2 Wind: +1.3 m/s

1 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla CAN 12.53
2 Powell , Virginia USA 12.64
3 Jones , LoLo USA 12.68
4 Ofili , Tiffany USA 12.77
5 Carruthers , Danielle USA 13.02
6 O'Rourke , Derval IRL 13.12
7 Soloveva , Anastasiya RUS 13.22
8 Antonova , Aleksandra RUS 13.28

Long Jump - Women
Pts Wind
1 Sokolova , Yelena RUS 6.84 20 +3.0
2 Balta , Ksenija EST 6.82 16 +2.2
3 Reese , Brittney USA 6.81 14 +1.6
4 Jimoh , Funmi USA 6.74 12 +1.0
5 Kucherenko , Olga RUS 6.65 10 +3.2
6 Jarrett , Jovanee JAM 6.59 8 +2.7
7 Lebedeva , Tatyana RUS 6.54 6 +2.4
8 Klishina , Darya RUS 6.50 4 +1.2
9 Balayeva , Olga RUS 6.34 +0.6
10 Molchanova , Viktoriya UKR 6.30 +2.6
11 Glenn , Brianna USA 6.28 +0.7

Shot Put - Women
Pts
1 Kleinert , Nadine GER 19.48 20
2 Carter , Michelle USA 19.13 16
3 Gonz√°lez , Misleydis CUB 18.73 14
4 Hinrichs , Denise GER 18.57 12
5 Borel-Brown , Cleopatra TRI 18.19 10
6 Heltne , Anca ROU 17.98 8
7 Skujyte , Austra LTU 17.31 6
8 Engman , Helena SWE 17.08 4
9 Kopets , Alena BLR 17.02
10 Wanless , Elizabeth USA 16.87

Special thanks to IAAF.org, http://www.iaaf.org

For more on the sport, please click on http://www.runningnetwork.com

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required