Berlin 09 Diary: Day 7 Recap, Note by Larry Eder, Results courtesy of IAAF.org

| 0 Comments

Felix_AllysonFH-WCh09.jpg

Allyson Felix's defense of her 05, 07 gold medals was amazing, in the cold, damp conditions on Friday night. Photo by PhotoRun.net.

Symmonds_NickQ1-WC09.jpg

Nick Symmonds, running smart, photo by PhotoRun.net.

For me, Day seven was my last session in Berlin, as I headed home on Saturday morning, in order to see my son's band and their CD release party. The rain was interesting in the stadium on Friday night, but it did not damper the performances.

1. Allyson Felix in the 200 meters was a real highlight, as Allyson is the class of her event and one of our most talented athletes. She lets her sprinting do the talking and it does, to the tune of 22.02 and a strong defense of her 05 and 07 titles.

2. LaShawn Merritt is the expression of a youthful athlete. His 2008 Beijing title may have surprised some, but his 2009 run should have impressed them. Merritt was down just a bit between 200 and 300 meters. His last 150 meters was a hard charging run that Jeremy Wariner could not respond to. A classic battle over 400 meters, and both ran their best for the year!

3. I have to admit that my highlight was the three US women in the 1,500 meter finals. Christin Wurth Thomas, Shannon Rowbury and Anna Willard all run so differently and show that US distance fortunes are coming back. This was the first time in four World Champs that a US women had made the final!

4. Nick Symmonds ran the race of his career making the final! Showing the guts he has, and the savvy we knew he had, Nick stayed close, saw the group of athletes fall like bowling pins and charged to the front to win his semi and move on in 1:45.96.


5. The men's 4 x 100 meters is ironic. Great Britain filed the claim, as they did in Edmonton in 2001. While I applaud much of what is being done in USATF to change the federation, that we can not a) get the baton around in exchange zones, b) do it with precision and consistency means one thing-our system is not working. Figure it out or stop running it. It is silly to have some of the best sprinters in the world and still have issues that high school teams get past with bona fide training.


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Friday, Aug 21, 2009
50 Kilometres Race Walk - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
21 August 2009 - 9:10 - revised
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 995 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 3:38:35 (WL)
2 875 Trond Nymark NOR 3:41:16 (NR)
3 365 Jesús Angel García ESP 3:41:37 (SB)
4 922 Grzegorz Sudol POL 3:42:34 (PB)
5 553 André Höhne GER 3:43:19 (PB)
6 120 Luke Adams AUS 3:43:39 (PB)
7 147 Jared Tallent AUS 3:44:50 (SB)
8 635 Marco De Luca ITA 3:46:31 (PB)
9 426 Jarkko Kinnunen FIN 3:47:36 (PB)
10 1070 Matej Tóth SVK 3:48:35 .
11 274 Faguang Xu CHN 3:48:52 (PB)
12 447 Yohan Diniz FRA 3:49:03 .
13 827 Jesús Sánchez MEX 3:50:55 (PB)
14 791 Donatas Škarnulis LTU 3:50:56 (SB)
15 276 Chengliang Zhao CHN 3:53:06 .
16 1160 Oleksiy Shelest UKR 3:54:03 (PB)
17 792 Tadas Šuškevicius LTU 3:54:29 (PB)
18 698 Koichiro Morioka JPN 3:56:21 .
19 824 Horacio Nava MEX 3:56:26 (SB)
20 445 Herve Davaux FRA 3:57:10 (PB)
21 1076 Andreas Gustafsson SWE 3:57:53 (PB)
22 898 Rafal Augustyn POL 3:58:30 .
23 927 Augusto Cardoso POR 3:59:10 (SB)
24 1066 Miloš Bátovský SVK 3:59:39 .
25 269 Lei Li CHN 4:00:13 .
26 377 Mikel Odriozola ESP 4:00:54 .
27 464 Cedric Houssaye FRA 4:02:44 (SB)
28 631 Diego Cafagna ITA 4:08:04 .
29 354 José Alejandro Cambil ESP 4:13:14 .
30 337 Magno Mesías Zapata ECU 4:15:28 .
31 593 Luis Fernando García GUA 4:18:13 (SB)
. 708 Takayuki Tanii JPN DQ .
. 711 Yuki Yamazaki JPN DQ .
. 831 Omar Zepeda MEX DQ .
. 225 Mario José dos Santos Jr BRA DNF .
. 350 Marco Benavides ESA DNF .
. 586 Konstadínos Stefanópoulos GRE DNF .
. 616 Jamie Costin IRL DNF .
. 620 Colin Griffin IRL DNF .
. 652 Alex Schwazer ITA DNF .
. 775 Ingus Janevics LAT DNF .
. 879 Erik Tysse NOR DNF .
. 901 Rafal Fedaczynski POL DNF .
. 933 António Pereira POR DNF .
. 985 Yuriy Andronov RUS DNF .
. 1004 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS DNF .
. 1043 Nenad Filipovic SRB DNF .
Intermediate
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 711 Yuki Yamazaki JPN 22:11
2 120 Luke Adams AUS 22:13
3 824 Horacio Nava MEX 22:24
4 147 Jared Tallent AUS 22:24
5 875 Trond Nymark NOR 22:25
6 447 Yohan Diniz FRA 22:25
7 652 Alex Schwazer ITA 22:26
8 995 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 22:26
9 1004 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 22:27
10 1070 Matej Tóth SVK 22:33
11 879 Erik Tysse NOR 22:33
12 922 Grzegorz Sudol POL 22:33
13 985 Yuriy Andronov RUS 22:33
14 708 Takayuki Tanii JPN 22:34
15 365 Jesús Angel García ESP 22:34
16 827 Jesús Sánchez MEX 22:34
17 274 Faguang Xu CHN 22:35
18 831 Omar Zepeda MEX 22:36
19 553 André Höhne GER 22:43
20 933 António Pereira POR 22:44
21 635 Marco De Luca ITA 22:53
22 620 Colin Griffin IRL 22:54
23 426 Jarkko Kinnunen FIN 22:54
24 377 Mikel Odriozola ESP 22:54
25 276 Chengliang Zhao CHN 23:00
26 698 Koichiro Morioka JPN 23:12
27 616 Jamie Costin IRL 23:12
28 269 Lei Li CHN 23:13
29 593 Luis Fernando García GUA 23:31
30 791 Donatas Škarnulis LTU 23:38
31 775 Ingus Janevics LAT 23:38
32 631 Diego Cafagna ITA 23:40
33 901 Rafal Fedaczynski POL 23:42
34 898 Rafal Augustyn POL 23:43
35 1066 Miloš Bátovský SVK 23:43
36 354 José Alejandro Cambil ESP 23:43
37 1076 Andreas Gustafsson SWE 23:44
38 445 Herve Davaux FRA 23:47
39 464 Cedric Houssaye FRA 23:49
40 337 Magno Mesías Zapata ECU 23:49
41 792 Tadas Šuškevicius LTU 23:50
42 927 Augusto Cardoso POR 23:56
43 225 Mario José dos Santos Jr BRA 23:56
44 1160 Oleksiy Shelest UKR 23:56
45 1043 Nenad Filipovic SRB 24:18
46 586 Konstadínos Stefanópoulos GRE 24:19
47 350 Marco Benavides ESA 24:20
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 120 Luke Adams AUS 44:34
2 1004 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 44:35
3 711 Yuki Yamazaki JPN 44:35
4 147 Jared Tallent AUS 44:35
5 447 Yohan Diniz FRA 44:35
6 995 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 44:36
7 652 Alex Schwazer ITA 44:36
8 824 Horacio Nava MEX 44:36
9 365 Jesús Angel García ESP 44:36
10 875 Trond Nymark NOR 44:36
11 879 Erik Tysse NOR 44:45
12 827 Jesús Sánchez MEX 44:45
13 708 Takayuki Tanii JPN 44:46
14 1070 Matej Tóth SVK 44:46
15 922 Grzegorz Sudol POL 44:47
16 274 Faguang Xu CHN 44:47
17 985 Yuriy Andronov RUS 45:01
18 831 Omar Zepeda MEX 45:08
19 553 André Höhne GER 45:12
20 276 Chengliang Zhao CHN 45:22
21 933 António Pereira POR 45:23
22 426 Jarkko Kinnunen FIN 45:24
23 635 Marco De Luca ITA 45:40
24 620 Colin Griffin IRL 45:51
25 377 Mikel Odriozola ESP 45:56
26 269 Lei Li CHN 46:15
27 698 Koichiro Morioka JPN 46:22
28 616 Jamie Costin IRL 46:24
29 791 Donatas Škarnulis LTU 46:59
30 898 Rafal Augustyn POL 47:00
31 593 Luis Fernando García GUA 47:01
32 1066 Miloš Bátovský SVK 47:09
33 901 Rafal Fedaczynski POL 47:10
34 631 Diego Cafagna ITA 47:12
35 1076 Andreas Gustafsson SWE 47:12
36 445 Herve Davaux FRA 47:13
37 775 Ingus Janevics LAT 47:16
38 464 Cedric Houssaye FRA 47:27
39 792 Tadas Šuškevicius LTU 47:40
40 927 Augusto Cardoso POR 47:49
41 225 Mario José dos Santos Jr BRA 47:50
42 1160 Oleksiy Shelest UKR 47:50
43 354 José Alejandro Cambil ESP 48:02
44 337 Magno Mesías Zapata ECU 48:27
45 1043 Nenad Filipovic SRB 48:34
46 586 Konstadínos Stefanópoulos GRE 48:44
47 350 Marco Benavides ESA 48:44
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 120 Luke Adams AUS 1:06:25
2 1004 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 1:06:26
3 995 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 1:06:26
4 447 Yohan Diniz FRA 1:06:26
5 711 Yuki Yamazaki JPN 1:06:26
6 147 Jared Tallent AUS 1:06:27
7 824 Horacio Nava MEX 1:06:31
8 875 Trond Nymark NOR 1:06:32
9 652 Alex Schwazer ITA 1:06:46
10 827 Jesús Sánchez MEX 1:06:47
11 365 Jesús Angel García ESP 1:06:47
12 879 Erik Tysse NOR 1:06:47
13 1070 Matej Tóth SVK 1:06:48
14 274 Faguang Xu CHN 1:06:48
15 922 Grzegorz Sudol POL 1:06:54
16 708 Takayuki Tanii JPN 1:07:27
17 985 Yuriy Andronov RUS 1:07:27
18 553 André Höhne GER 1:07:35
19 276 Chengliang Zhao CHN 1:07:44
20 426 Jarkko Kinnunen FIN 1:07:45
21 933 António Pereira POR 1:07:45
22 635 Marco De Luca ITA 1:08:15
23 831 Omar Zepeda MEX 1:08:19
24 377 Mikel Odriozola ESP 1:08:43
25 620 Colin Griffin IRL 1:08:44
26 269 Lei Li CHN 1:09:23
27 698 Koichiro Morioka JPN 1:09:23
28 616 Jamie Costin IRL 1:09:32
29 791 Donatas Škarnulis LTU 1:09:50
30 898 Rafal Augustyn POL 1:09:52
31 445 Herve Davaux FRA 1:10:12
32 1066 Miloš Bátovský SVK 1:10:13
33 901 Rafal Fedaczynski POL 1:10:14
34 593 Luis Fernando García GUA 1:10:27
35 1076 Andreas Gustafsson SWE 1:10:48
36 631 Diego Cafagna ITA 1:10:49
37 775 Ingus Janevics LAT 1:10:50
38 464 Cedric Houssaye FRA 1:10:53
39 792 Tadas Šuškevicius LTU 1:11:10
40 927 Augusto Cardoso POR 1:11:33
41 225 Mario José dos Santos Jr BRA 1:11:33
42 1160 Oleksiy Shelest UKR 1:11:33
43 1043 Nenad Filipovic SRB 1:12:47
44 354 José Alejandro Cambil ESP 1:12:48
45 586 Konstadínos Stefanópoulos GRE 1:12:54
46 350 Marco Benavides ESA 1:12:55
47 337 Magno Mesías Zapata ECU 1:13:16
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 120 Luke Adams AUS 1:28:25
2 1004 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 1:28:26
3 995 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 1:28:26
4 147 Jared Tallent AUS 1:28:27
5 447 Yohan Diniz FRA 1:28:27
6 711 Yuki Yamazaki JPN 1:28:27
7 652 Alex Schwazer ITA 1:28:28
8 875 Trond Nymark NOR 1:28:42
9 824 Horacio Nava MEX 1:28:42
10 827 Jesús Sánchez MEX 1:28:54
11 879 Erik Tysse NOR 1:28:54
12 365 Jesús Angel García ESP 1:28:55
13 274 Faguang Xu CHN 1:28:55
14 1070 Matej Tóth SVK 1:28:55
15 922 Grzegorz Sudol POL 1:29:15
16 553 André Höhne GER 1:29:47
17 985 Yuriy Andronov RUS 1:30:05
18 276 Chengliang Zhao CHN 1:30:11
19 933 António Pereira POR 1:30:11
20 426 Jarkko Kinnunen FIN 1:30:21
21 635 Marco De Luca ITA 1:30:50
22 377 Mikel Odriozola ESP 1:31:30
23 620 Colin Griffin IRL 1:31:30
24 791 Donatas Škarnulis LTU 1:32:30
25 269 Lei Li CHN 1:32:31
26 616 Jamie Costin IRL 1:32:31
27 698 Koichiro Morioka JPN 1:32:33
28 898 Rafal Augustyn POL 1:32:38
29 445 Herve Davaux FRA 1:32:59
30 1066 Miloš Bátovský SVK 1:33:12
31 901 Rafal Fedaczynski POL 1:33:24
32 593 Luis Fernando García GUA 1:34:09
33 1076 Andreas Gustafsson SWE 1:34:18
34 792 Tadas Šuškevicius LTU 1:34:31
35 464 Cedric Houssaye FRA 1:34:31
36 631 Diego Cafagna ITA 1:34:43
37 775 Ingus Janevics LAT 1:34:55
38 927 Augusto Cardoso POR 1:35:19
39 225 Mario José dos Santos Jr BRA 1:35:20
40 1160 Oleksiy Shelest UKR 1:35:20
41 586 Konstadínos Stefanópoulos GRE 1:37:08
42 350 Marco Benavides ESA 1:37:08
43 1043 Nenad Filipovic SRB 1:37:09
44 337 Magno Mesías Zapata ECU 1:37:57
45 354 José Alejandro Cambil ESP 1:38:36
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 447 Yohan Diniz FRA 1:50:08
2 995 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 1:50:08
3 120 Luke Adams AUS 1:50:09
4 147 Jared Tallent AUS 1:50:09
5 1004 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 1:50:10
6 711 Yuki Yamazaki JPN 1:50:11
7 875 Trond Nymark NOR 1:50:43
8 824 Horacio Nava MEX 1:50:44
9 827 Jesús Sánchez MEX 1:50:57
10 365 Jesús Angel García ESP 1:50:57
11 1070 Matej Tóth SVK 1:50:57
12 274 Faguang Xu CHN 1:50:58
13 879 Erik Tysse NOR 1:51:08
14 922 Grzegorz Sudol POL 1:51:22
15 553 André Höhne GER 1:51:53
16 276 Chengliang Zhao CHN 1:52:52
17 933 António Pereira POR 1:52:52
18 426 Jarkko Kinnunen FIN 1:52:59
19 985 Yuriy Andronov RUS 1:53:13
20 635 Marco De Luca ITA 1:53:17
21 377 Mikel Odriozola ESP 1:54:20
22 620 Colin Griffin IRL 1:54:21
23 791 Donatas Škarnulis LTU 1:55:01
24 269 Lei Li CHN 1:55:02
25 898 Rafal Augustyn POL 1:55:26
26 616 Jamie Costin IRL 1:55:26
27 445 Herve Davaux FRA 1:55:38
28 698 Koichiro Morioka JPN 1:55:42
29 1066 Miloš Bátovský SVK 1:56:05
30 901 Rafal Fedaczynski POL 1:56:54
31 792 Tadas Šuškevicius LTU 1:57:44
32 464 Cedric Houssaye FRA 1:57:47
33 1076 Andreas Gustafsson SWE 1:57:47
34 593 Luis Fernando García GUA 1:58:19
35 631 Diego Cafagna ITA 1:58:33
36 225 Mario José dos Santos Jr BRA 1:58:57
37 927 Augusto Cardoso POR 1:58:57
38 1160 Oleksiy Shelest UKR 1:58:57
39 775 Ingus Janevics LAT 2:00:04
40 586 Konstadínos Stefanópoulos GRE 2:01:11
41 350 Marco Benavides ESA 2:01:11
42 1043 Nenad Filipovic SRB 2:01:12
43 337 Magno Mesías Zapata ECU 2:03:02
44 354 José Alejandro Cambil ESP 2:04:23
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 147 Jared Tallent AUS 2:11:36
2 120 Luke Adams AUS 2:11:38
3 1004 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 2:11:38
4 995 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 2:11:52
5 447 Yohan Diniz FRA 2:12:03
6 875 Trond Nymark NOR 2:12:27
7 827 Jesús Sánchez MEX 2:13:00
8 365 Jesús Angel García ESP 2:13:00
9 824 Horacio Nava MEX 2:13:01
10 274 Faguang Xu CHN 2:13:01
11 1070 Matej Tóth SVK 2:13:36
12 922 Grzegorz Sudol POL 2:13:38
13 879 Erik Tysse NOR 2:13:41
14 553 André Höhne GER 2:13:46
15 276 Chengliang Zhao CHN 2:15:14
16 933 António Pereira POR 2:15:42
17 426 Jarkko Kinnunen FIN 2:15:43
18 635 Marco De Luca ITA 2:15:52
19 985 Yuriy Andronov RUS 2:17:10
20 269 Lei Li CHN 2:17:25
21 791 Donatas Škarnulis LTU 2:17:30
22 377 Mikel Odriozola ESP 2:17:35
23 620 Colin Griffin IRL 2:17:35
24 445 Herve Davaux FRA 2:18:16
25 898 Rafal Augustyn POL 2:18:17
26 616 Jamie Costin IRL 2:18:27
27 698 Koichiro Morioka JPN 2:18:29
28 1066 Miloš Bátovský SVK 2:19:07
29 792 Tadas Šuškevicius LTU 2:20:41
30 464 Cedric Houssaye FRA 2:21:00
31 1076 Andreas Gustafsson SWE 2:21:15
32 1160 Oleksiy Shelest UKR 2:22:25
33 927 Augusto Cardoso POR 2:22:34
34 225 Mario José dos Santos Jr BRA 2:22:34
35 631 Diego Cafagna ITA 2:22:45
36 593 Luis Fernando García GUA 2:23:12
37 586 Konstadínos Stefanópoulos GRE 2:25:21
38 1043 Nenad Filipovic SRB 2:25:56
39 350 Marco Benavides ESA 2:26:37
40 775 Ingus Janevics LAT 2:26:46
41 337 Magno Mesías Zapata ECU 2:28:36
42 354 José Alejandro Cambil ESP 2:28:58
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 147 Jared Tallent AUS 2:33:07
2 120 Luke Adams AUS 2:33:08
3 1004 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 2:33:31
4 995 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 2:33:43
5 875 Trond Nymark NOR 2:33:59
6 827 Jesús Sánchez MEX 2:35:11
7 365 Jesús Angel García ESP 2:35:12
8 447 Yohan Diniz FRA 2:35:13
9 274 Faguang Xu CHN 2:35:14
10 553 André Höhne GER 2:35:49
11 922 Grzegorz Sudol POL 2:35:54
12 824 Horacio Nava MEX 2:36:08
13 1070 Matej Tóth SVK 2:36:41
14 276 Chengliang Zhao CHN 2:37:54
15 426 Jarkko Kinnunen FIN 2:38:21
16 635 Marco De Luca ITA 2:38:34
17 933 António Pereira POR 2:39:50
18 791 Donatas Škarnulis LTU 2:40:08
19 269 Lei Li CHN 2:40:45
20 898 Rafal Augustyn POL 2:41:06
21 445 Herve Davaux FRA 2:41:11
22 616 Jamie Costin IRL 2:41:35
23 1066 Miloš Bátovský SVK 2:42:29
24 698 Koichiro Morioka JPN 2:42:57
25 377 Mikel Odriozola ESP 2:43:09
26 792 Tadas Šuškevicius LTU 2:43:23
27 464 Cedric Houssaye FRA 2:44:18
28 1076 Andreas Gustafsson SWE 2:44:47
29 1160 Oleksiy Shelest UKR 2:45:22
30 225 Mario José dos Santos Jr BRA 2:46:24
31 927 Augusto Cardoso POR 2:46:24
32 631 Diego Cafagna ITA 2:47:45
33 593 Luis Fernando García GUA 2:49:51
34 1043 Nenad Filipovic SRB 2:51:03
35 354 José Alejandro Cambil ESP 2:53:42
36 337 Magno Mesías Zapata ECU 2:53:47
37 350 Marco Benavides ESA 2:55:10
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 147 Jared Tallent AUS 2:55:24
2 995 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 2:55:27
3 120 Luke Adams AUS 2:55:38
4 875 Trond Nymark NOR 2:55:42
5 365 Jesús Angel García ESP 2:57:34
6 553 André Höhne GER 2:58:02
7 274 Faguang Xu CHN 2:58:04
8 922 Grzegorz Sudol POL 2:58:08
9 827 Jesús Sánchez MEX 2:58:23
10 1004 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 2:59:18
11 1070 Matej Tóth SVK 3:00:09
12 447 Yohan Diniz FRA 3:00:47
13 635 Marco De Luca ITA 3:00:54
14 426 Jarkko Kinnunen FIN 3:01:03
15 824 Horacio Nava MEX 3:01:31
16 276 Chengliang Zhao CHN 3:01:57
17 791 Donatas Škarnulis LTU 3:03:28
18 898 Rafal Augustyn POL 3:04:26
19 445 Herve Davaux FRA 3:04:54
20 616 Jamie Costin IRL 3:05:42
21 792 Tadas Šuškevicius LTU 3:06:06
22 269 Lei Li CHN 3:06:08
23 698 Koichiro Morioka JPN 3:07:34
24 1066 Miloš Bátovský SVK 3:07:48
25 1160 Oleksiy Shelest UKR 3:08:04
26 464 Cedric Houssaye FRA 3:08:15
27 1076 Andreas Gustafsson SWE 3:08:22
28 377 Mikel Odriozola ESP 3:09:18
29 927 Augusto Cardoso POR 3:10:07
30 225 Mario José dos Santos Jr BRA 3:10:09
31 631 Diego Cafagna ITA 3:13:41
32 1043 Nenad Filipovic SRB 3:17:36
33 354 José Alejandro Cambil ESP 3:18:27
34 593 Luis Fernando García GUA 3:19:33
35 337 Magno Mesías Zapata ECU 3:20:35
36 350 Marco Benavides ESA 3:29:22
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 995 Sergey Kirdyapkin RUS 3:16:58
2 875 Trond Nymark NOR 3:17:56
3 147 Jared Tallent AUS 3:18:37
4 120 Luke Adams AUS 3:19:21
5 365 Jesús Angel García ESP 3:19:34
6 922 Grzegorz Sudol POL 3:20:21
7 553 André Höhne GER 3:20:29
8 274 Faguang Xu CHN 3:23:52
9 635 Marco De Luca ITA 3:23:53
10 426 Jarkko Kinnunen FIN 3:24:00
11 827 Jesús Sánchez MEX 3:24:27
12 1070 Matej Tóth SVK 3:24:37
13 447 Yohan Diniz FRA 3:25:25
14 791 Donatas Škarnulis LTU 3:26:43
15 276 Chengliang Zhao CHN 3:27:19
16 824 Horacio Nava MEX 3:28:37
17 898 Rafal Augustyn POL 3:29:28
18 792 Tadas Šuškevicius LTU 3:30:04
19 445 Herve Davaux FRA 3:30:32
20 1160 Oleksiy Shelest UKR 3:30:43
21 698 Koichiro Morioka JPN 3:32:12
22 616 Jamie Costin IRL 3:32:44
23 1076 Andreas Gustafsson SWE 3:32:56
24 269 Lei Li CHN 3:33:01
25 927 Augusto Cardoso POR 3:34:06
26 1066 Miloš Bátovský SVK 3:34:16
27 464 Cedric Houssaye FRA 3:34:54
28 377 Mikel Odriozola ESP 3:35:15
29 631 Diego Cafagna ITA 3:40:36
30 354 José Alejandro Cambil ESP 3:45:10
31 337 Magno Mesías Zapata ECU 3:48:01
32 593 Luis Fernando García GUA 3:49:24


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Friday, Aug 21, 2009
Javelin Throw - M Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 82.00m or at least best 12 qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
21 August 2009 - 16:15
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 699 Yukifumi Murakami JPN 83.10 Q (PB)
2 304 Guillermo Martínez CUB 82.50 Q .
3 429 Tero Pitkämäki FIN 81.65 q .
4 878 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 80.37 q .
5 777 Ainars Kovals LAT 79.76 q .
6 423 Tero Järvenpää FIN 79.48 q .
7 1001 Sergey Makarov RUS 78.68 .
8 605 Csongor Olteán HUN 78.46 .
9 391 Mihkel Kukk EST 78.18 .
10 1186 Mike Hazle USA 78.17 .
11 755 Jae-myong Park KOR 78.16 .
12 271 Qiang Qin CHN 77.65 .
13 1138 Roman Avramenko UKR 77.44 .
14 192 Aliaksandr Ashomka BLR 76.85 .
15 780 Eriks Rags LAT 76.23 .
16 317 Vítezslav Veselý CZE 75.76 .
17 1080 Jonas Lohse SWE 75.33 .
18 117 Melik Janoyan ARM 74.74 (SB)
19 910 Adrian Markowski POL 74.13 .
20 550 Tino Häber GER 74.11 .
21 1057 Stefan Müller SUI 72.83 .
22 185 Thomas Smet BEL 70.35 .
23 890 Víctor Fatecha PAR 68.65 .
24 795 Tomas Intas LTU 68.40 .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Yukifumi Murakami 74.87 83.10
Guillermo Martínez X 76.69 82.50
Tero Pitkämäki 80.96 X 81.65
Andreas Thorkildsen X 80.37 79.93
Ainars Kovals 79.76 X X
Tero Järvenpää 77.22 X 79.48
Sergey Makarov 78.68 X 78.47
Csongor Olteán 74.75 X 78.46
Mihkel Kukk 72.63 76.70 78.18
Mike Hazle X 76.98 78.17
Jae-myong Park 75.62 76.17 78.16
Qiang Qin 76.87 75.40 77.65
Roman Avramenko 73.85 76.46 77.44
Aliaksandr Ashomka 72.83 76.85 76.04
Eriks Rags 76.23 X 75.97
Vítezslav Veselý 75.16 75.76 69.48
Jonas Lohse X 75.33 74.46
Melik Janoyan 68.74 74.74 72.75
Adrian Markowski 68.84 72.87 74.13
Tino Häber 73.66 74.11 73.64
Stefan Müller 71.09 71.63 72.83
Thomas Smet 70.35 X 68.23
Víctor Fatecha 66.31 68.65 65.93
Tomas Intas 68.40 X X
Group B
21 August 2009 - 18:15
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 785 Vadims Vasilevskis LAT 86.69 Q .
2 534 Mark Frank GER 80.85 q .
3 433 Teemu Wirkkala FIN 79.84 q .
4 312 Petr Frydrych CZE 79.57 q .
5 1181 Sean Furey USA 79.28 q (SB)
6 430 Antti Ruuskanen FIN 78.69 q .
7 884 Stuart Farquhar NZL 78.53 .
8 1122 Fatih Avan TUR 78.12 .
9 993 Aleksandr Ivanov RUS 78.00 .
10 183 Tom Goyvaerts BEL 77.37 .
11 1187 Chris Hill USA 77.14 .
12 1154 Oleksandr Pyatnytsya UKR 76.13 .
13 195 Uladzimir Kazlou BLR 75.38 .
14 902 Igor Janik POL 75.20 .
15 747 Sangjin Jung KOR 72.80 .
16 282 Arley Ibargüen COL 72.54 .
17 997 Ilya Korotkov RUS 71.59 .
18 1119 Mohamed Ali Kebabou TUN 68.75 .
19 221 Júlio César de Oliveira BRA 68.49 .
20 972 John Robert Oosthuizen RSA 67.86 .
21 513 Mervyn Luckwell GBR 66.30 .
. 264 Ignacio Guerra CHI NM .
. 392 Tanel Laanmäe EST NM .
. 400 Andrus Värnik EST DNS .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Vadims Vasilevskis 86.69
Mark Frank 79.04 80.85 -
Teemu Wirkkala 76.82 79.84 79.23
Petr Frydrych 79.57 78.14 72.73
Sean Furey X 74.51 79.28
Antti Ruuskanen 78.61 78.69 76.82
Stuart Farquhar 72.84 74.54 78.53
Fatih Avan 78.12 X 68.12
Aleksandr Ivanov X 77.13 78.00
Tom Goyvaerts 77.37 X 73.62
Chris Hill 70.23 75.20 77.14
Oleksandr Pyatnytsya 76.13 75.61 X
Uladzimir Kazlou X 73.17 75.38
Igor Janik 75.20 X X
Sangjin Jung X 72.80 X
Arley Ibargüen 69.49 72.54 X
Ilya Korotkov 71.59 70.37 X
Mohamed Ali Kebabou 64.68 68.75 -
Júlio César de Oliveira 67.85 68.49 X
John Robert Oosthuizen 67.86 X 67.57
Mervyn Luckwell 65.02 61.42 66.30
Ignacio Guerra X X X
Tanel Laanmäe X X -
Andrus Värnik


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Friday, Aug 21, 2009
Long Jump - W Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 6.75m or at least best 12 qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
21 August 2009 - 18:00
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark Wind .
1 737 Naide Gomes POR 6.86 Q (0.2) .
2 178 Maurren Higa Maggi BRA 6.68 q (0.3) .
3 152 Nastassia Mironchyk BLR 6.55 q (-1.1) .
4 708 Teresa Dobija POL 6.55 q (-0.1) .
5 991 Brianna Glenn USA 6.53 q (-0.9) .
6 101 Shara Proctor AIA 6.52 q (-0.3) .
7 830 Elena Sokolova RUS 6.51 (-1.2) .
8 606 Soon-ok Jung KOR 6.49 (0.0) .
9 193 Ruky Abdulai CAN 6.45 (-1.7) .
10 811 Irina Meleshina RUS 6.39 (0.1) .
11 1004 Funmi Jimoh USA 6.34 (-0.8) .
12 434 Bianca Kappler GER 6.29 (0.2) .
13 942 Viktoriya Molchanova UKR 6.29 (0.1) .
14 852 Ola Sesay SLE 6.23 (-0.9) .
15 569 Sachiko Masumi JPN 6.23 (0.5) .
16 883 Jana Veldáková SVK 6.16 (-0.9) .
17 318 Sirkka-Liisa Kivine EST 6.10 (-1.0) .
18 854 Nina Kolaric SLO 6.00 (-0.5) .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Naide Gomes 6.60
(-0.9) 6.86
(0.2)
Maurren Higa Maggi 6.68
(0.3) 6.58
(-0.5) 6.30
(0.0)
Nastassia Mironchyk 6.08
(-0.8) 6.55
(-1.1) 6.42
(-0.7)
Teresa Dobija 6.55
(-0.1) X X
Brianna Glenn X X 6.53
(-0.9)
Shara Proctor 6.43
(-0.1) 6.52
(-0.3) 6.47
(-1.4)
Elena Sokolova 6.44
(-0.7) 6.51
(-1.2) 6.46
(-1.1)
Soon-ok Jung 6.45
(-0.7) 6.31
(-0.4) 6.49
(0.0)
Ruky Abdulai 6.37
(-0.8) 6.45
(-1.7) X
Irina Meleshina 6.39
(0.1) 6.14
(-0.6) X
Funmi Jimoh X X 6.34
(-0.8)
Bianca Kappler 6.26
(0.2) 6.21
(-1.8) 6.29
(0.2)
Viktoriya Molchanova 6.29
(0.1) 6.20
(-1.6) X
Ola Sesay 5.92
(0.1) 6.23
(-0.9) 6.19
(-0.9)
Sachiko Masumi 6.23
(0.5) 6.06
(-1.0) 6.13
(-1.4)
Jana Veldáková X 6.16
(-0.9) X
Sirkka-Liisa Kivine X 5.92
(-1.2) 6.10
(-1.0)
Nina Kolaric X X 6.00
(-0.5)
Group B
21 August 2009 - 18:00
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark Wind .
1 1020 Brittney Reese USA 6.78 Q (0.0) .
2 808 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 6.76 Q (0.1) .
3 807 Olga Kucherenko RUS 6.68 q (0.0) .
4 925 Karin Mey Melis TUR 6.67 q (-0.5) .
5 174 Keila Costa BRA 6.66 q (-0.5) .
6 315 Ksenija Balta EST 6.59 q (0.5) .
7 538 Jovanee Jarrett JAM 6.43 (1.3) .
8 949 Viktoriya Rybalko UKR 6.40 (-0.6) .
9 364 Éloyse Lesueur FRA 6.40 (0.4) .
10 931 Natallia Dobrynska UKR 6.38 (-0.7) .
11 255 Yarianny Argüelles CUB 6.32 (-0.8) .
12 412 Melanie Bauschke GER 6.32 (-0.7) .
13 689 Margrethe Renstrøm NOR 6.31 (-0.1) .
14 702 Marestella Torres PHI 6.22 (-0.7) .
15 768 Janice Josephs RSA 6.22 (-0.1) .
16 442 Beatrice Marscheck GER 6.19 (-0.7) .
17 200 Alice Falaiye CAN 6.09 (-0.9) .
18 476 Patricia Sylvester GRN 5.92 (0.3) .
. 669 Blessing Okagbare NGR DNS .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Brittney Reese 6.78
(0.0)
Tatyana Lebedeva 6.76
(0.1)
Olga Kucherenko 6.68
(0.0) 6.65
(0.3) -
Karin Mey Melis 6.57
(0.3) 6.61
(-0.3) 6.67
(-0.5)
Keila Costa 6.66
(-0.5) X 6.55
(1.0)
Ksenija Balta X 6.23
(0.0) 6.59
(0.5)
Jovanee Jarrett 6.29
(-0.8) 6.42
(-1.5) 6.43
(1.3)
Viktoriya Rybalko 6.40
(-0.6) 6.18
(-1.6) X
Éloyse Lesueur 6.40
(0.4) 6.09
(-1.2) 6.11
(-1.2)
Natallia Dobrynska 6.32
(-0.1) 6.38
(-0.7) 6.36
(-0.6)
Yarianny Argüelles 6.15
(-0.5) 5.97
(-1.2) 6.32
(-0.8)
Melanie Bauschke 6.32
(-0.7) 6.13
(-1.0) 6.14
(-1.4)
Margrethe Renstrøm 6.31
(-0.1) X 6.10
(0.0)
Marestella Torres 6.21
(0.1) 6.03
(-0.5) 6.22
(-0.7)
Janice Josephs 6.22
(-0.1) 5.75
(-0.6) X
Beatrice Marscheck 6.07
(-0.9) X 6.19
(-0.7)
Alice Falaiye 6.07
(-0.7) 6.09
(-0.9) X
Patricia Sylvester 5.92
(0.3) 5.80
(-1.0) X
Blessing Okagbare


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Friday, Aug 21, 2009
Javelin Throw - M Qualification
Qual. rule: qualification standard 82.00m or at least best 12 qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Group A
21 August 2009 - 16:15
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 699 Yukifumi Murakami JPN 83.10 Q (PB)
2 304 Guillermo Martínez CUB 82.50 Q .
3 429 Tero Pitkämäki FIN 81.65 q .
4 878 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 80.37 q .
5 777 Ainars Kovals LAT 79.76 q .
6 423 Tero Järvenpää FIN 79.48 q .
7 1001 Sergey Makarov RUS 78.68 .
8 605 Csongor Olteán HUN 78.46 .
9 391 Mihkel Kukk EST 78.18 .
10 1186 Mike Hazle USA 78.17 .
11 755 Jae-myong Park KOR 78.16 .
12 271 Qiang Qin CHN 77.65 .
13 1138 Roman Avramenko UKR 77.44 .
14 192 Aliaksandr Ashomka BLR 76.85 .
15 780 Eriks Rags LAT 76.23 .
16 317 Vítezslav Veselý CZE 75.76 .
17 1080 Jonas Lohse SWE 75.33 .
18 117 Melik Janoyan ARM 74.74 (SB)
19 910 Adrian Markowski POL 74.13 .
20 550 Tino Häber GER 74.11 .
21 1057 Stefan Müller SUI 72.83 .
22 185 Thomas Smet BEL 70.35 .
23 890 Víctor Fatecha PAR 68.65 .
24 795 Tomas Intas LTU 68.40 .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Yukifumi Murakami 74.87 83.10
Guillermo Martínez X 76.69 82.50
Tero Pitkämäki 80.96 X 81.65
Andreas Thorkildsen X 80.37 79.93
Ainars Kovals 79.76 X X
Tero Järvenpää 77.22 X 79.48
Sergey Makarov 78.68 X 78.47
Csongor Olteán 74.75 X 78.46
Mihkel Kukk 72.63 76.70 78.18
Mike Hazle X 76.98 78.17
Jae-myong Park 75.62 76.17 78.16
Qiang Qin 76.87 75.40 77.65
Roman Avramenko 73.85 76.46 77.44
Aliaksandr Ashomka 72.83 76.85 76.04
Eriks Rags 76.23 X 75.97
Vítezslav Veselý 75.16 75.76 69.48
Jonas Lohse X 75.33 74.46
Melik Janoyan 68.74 74.74 72.75
Adrian Markowski 68.84 72.87 74.13
Tino Häber 73.66 74.11 73.64
Stefan Müller 71.09 71.63 72.83
Thomas Smet 70.35 X 68.23
Víctor Fatecha 66.31 68.65 65.93
Tomas Intas 68.40 X X
Group B
21 August 2009 - 18:15
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 785 Vadims Vasilevskis LAT 86.69 Q .
2 534 Mark Frank GER 80.85 q .
3 433 Teemu Wirkkala FIN 79.84 q .
4 312 Petr Frydrych CZE 79.57 q .
5 1181 Sean Furey USA 79.28 q (SB)
6 430 Antti Ruuskanen FIN 78.69 q .
7 884 Stuart Farquhar NZL 78.53 .
8 1122 Fatih Avan TUR 78.12 .
9 993 Aleksandr Ivanov RUS 78.00 .
10 183 Tom Goyvaerts BEL 77.37 .
11 1187 Chris Hill USA 77.14 .
12 1154 Oleksandr Pyatnytsya UKR 76.13 .
13 195 Uladzimir Kazlou BLR 75.38 .
14 902 Igor Janik POL 75.20 .
15 747 Sangjin Jung KOR 72.80 .
16 282 Arley Ibargüen COL 72.54 .
17 997 Ilya Korotkov RUS 71.59 .
18 1119 Mohamed Ali Kebabou TUN 68.75 .
19 221 Júlio César de Oliveira BRA 68.49 .
20 972 John Robert Oosthuizen RSA 67.86 .
21 513 Mervyn Luckwell GBR 66.30 .
. 264 Ignacio Guerra CHI NM .
. 392 Tanel Laanmäe EST NM .
. 400 Andrus Värnik EST DNS .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
Vadims Vasilevskis 86.69
Mark Frank 79.04 80.85 -
Teemu Wirkkala 76.82 79.84 79.23
Petr Frydrych 79.57 78.14 72.73
Sean Furey X 74.51 79.28
Antti Ruuskanen 78.61 78.69 76.82
Stuart Farquhar 72.84 74.54 78.53
Fatih Avan 78.12 X 68.12
Aleksandr Ivanov X 77.13 78.00
Tom Goyvaerts 77.37 X 73.62
Chris Hill 70.23 75.20 77.14
Oleksandr Pyatnytsya 76.13 75.61 X
Uladzimir Kazlou X 73.17 75.38
Igor Janik 75.20 X X
Sangjin Jung X 72.80 X
Arley Ibargüen 69.49 72.54 X
Ilya Korotkov 71.59 70.37 X
Mohamed Ali Kebabou 64.68 68.75 -
Júlio César de Oliveira 67.85 68.49 X
John Robert Oosthuizen 67.86 X 67.57
Mervyn Luckwell 65.02 61.42 66.30
Ignacio Guerra X X X
Tanel Laanmäe X X -
Andrus Värnik


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Friday, Aug 21, 2009
4x100 Metres Relay - M Heats
Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
21 August 2009 - 20:10
Position Lane Team Country Mark .
1 7 Trinidad and Tobago
(Darrel Brown; Marc Burns; Keston Bledman; Richard Thompson) TRI 38.47 Q .
2 3 Japan
(Masashi Eriguchi; Naoki Tsukahara; Shinji Takahira; Kenji Fujimitsu) JPN 38.53 Q .
3 5 France
(Ronald Pognon; Martial Mbandjock; Pierre-Alexis Pessonneaux; Christophe Lemaître) FRA 38.59 q (SB)
4 8 Brazil
(Vicente de Lima; Sandro Viana; Basílio de Moraes; José Carlos Moreira) BRA 38.72 q (SB)
5 6 Switzerland
(Pascal Mancini; Marc Schneeberger; Reto Schenkel; Marco Cribari) SUI 39.47 .
6 4 South Africa
(Hannes Dreyer; Leigh Julius; Thuso Mpuang; L.J. van Zyl) RSA 39.71 .
Team Nation Reaction Time
Trinidad and Tobago TRI 0.173
Japan JPN 0.156
France FRA 0.147
Brazil BRA 0.137
Switzerland SUI 0.137
South Africa RSA 0.148
Heat 2 - revised
21 August 2009 - 20:18
Position Lane Team Country Mark .
1 6 Great Britain & N.I.
(Simeon Williamson; Tyrone Edgar; Marlon Devonish; Harry Aikines-Aryeetey) GBR 38.11 Q (SB)
2 3 Canada
(Hank Palmer; Oluseyi Smith; Jared Connaughton; Bryan Barnett) CAN 38.60 Q (SB)
3 8 Netherlands
(Gregory Sedoc; Caimin Douglas; Guus Hoogmoed; Patrick van Luijk) NED 38.95 (SB)
4 5 Portugal
(Dany Gonçalves; Arnaldo Abrantes; Ricardo Monteiro; Francis Obikwelu) POR 39.25 .
5 4 Ghana
(Nana Kofi Samm; Tanko Braimah; Seth Amoo; Aziz Zakari) GHA 39.61 (SB)
. 7 United States
(Terrence Trammell; Michael Rodgers; Shawn Crawford; Darvis Patton) USA DQ .
Team Nation Reaction Time
Great Britain & N.I. GBR 0.147
Canada CAN 0.141
Netherlands NED 0.175
Portugal POR 0.160
Ghana GHA 0.168
United States USA 0.165
Heat 3
21 August 2009 - 20:26
Position Lane Team Country Mark .
1 7 Italy
(Roberto Donati; Simone Collio; Emanuele Di Gregorio; Fabio Cerutti) ITA 38.52 Q (SB)
2 3 Jamaica
(Lerone Clarke; Michael Frater; Steve Mullings; Dwight Thomas) JAM 38.60 Q .
3 4 Australia
(Anthony Alozie; Joshua Ross; Aaron Rouge-Serret; Matt Davies) AUS 38.93 (SB)
4 5 Thailand
(Apinan Sukaphai; Wachara Sondee; Suppachai Chimdee; Sittichai Suwonprateep) THA 39.73 .
. 8 Germany
(Tobias Unger; Marius Broening; Alexander Kosenkow; Martin Keller) GER DNF .
. Poland
(Michal Bielczyk; Dariusz Kuc; Mikolaj Lewanski; Robert Kubaczyk) POL DNS .
Team Nation Reaction Time
Italy ITA 0.164
Jamaica JAM 0.161
Australia AUS 0.139
Thailand THA 0.150
Germany GER 0.153
Poland POL 0.000


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Friday, Aug 21, 2009
High Jump - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
21 August 2009 - 20:15
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 1014 Yaroslav Rybakov RUS 2.32 .
2 308 Kyriakos Ioannou CYP 2.32 (SB)
3 569 Raul Spank GER 2.32 (PB)
3 899 Sylwester Bednarek POL 2.32 (PB)
5 311 Jaroslav Bába CZE 2.23 .
5 463 Mickael Hanany FRA 2.23 .
5 854 Martijn Nuyens NED 2.23 .
5 1082 Linus Thörnblad SWE 2.23 .
9 1202 Andra Manson USA 2.23 .
10 1023 Ivan Ukhov RUS 2.23 .
11 633 Giulio Ciotti ITA 2.23 .
11 1209 Keith Moffatt USA 2.23 .
13 208 Kabelo Kgosiemang BOT 2.18 .
Athlete 2.18 2.23 2.28 2.32 2.35
Yaroslav Rybakov O O XO O XXX
Kyriakos Ioannou O O XXO O XXX
Raul Spank O O XXO XO XXX
Sylwester Bednarek XO O XO XO XXX
Jaroslav Bába O O XXX
Mickael Hanany O O XXX
Martijn Nuyens O O XXX
Linus Thörnblad O O XXX
Andra Manson XO O XXX
Ivan Ukhov O XO XXX
Giulio Ciotti XO XXO XXX
Keith Moffatt XO XXO XXX
Kabelo Kgosiemang XXO XXX


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Friday, Aug 21, 2009
1500 Metres - W Semi-Final
Qual. rule: first 5 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
21 August 2009 - 20:40
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 184 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN 4:03.64 Q .
2 312 Natalia Rodríguez ESP 4:03.73 Q (SB)
3 385 Lisa Dobriskey GBR 4:03.84 Q .
4 1041 Christin Wurth-Thomas USA 4:04.16 Q .
5 331 Kalkidan Gezahegne ETH 4:04.75 Q .
6 788 Natalya Evdokimova RUS 4:04.93 q .
7 706 Lidia Chojecka POL 4:06.53 q .
8 591 Viola Jelagat Kibiwot KEN 4:06.88 .
9 307 Iris Fuentes-Pila ESP 4:07.10 .
10 857 Sonja Roman SLO 4:07.20 .
11 634 Btissam Lakhouad MAR 4:08.72 .
12 941 Anna Mishchenko UKR 4:11.02 .
13 623 Irina Krakoviak LTU 4:12.54 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m 788 Natalya Evdokimova RUS 1:03.58
800m 1041 Christin Wurth-Thomas USA 2:11.84
1200m 1041 Christin Wurth-Thomas USA 3:16.45
Heat 2
21 August 2009 - 20:49
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 326 Gelete Burka ETH 4:10.19 Q .
2 630 Mariem Alaoui Selsouli MAR 4:10.46 Q .
3 1038 Anna Willard USA 4:10.47 Q .
4 1023 Shannon Rowbury USA 4:10.51 Q .
5 305 Nuria Fernández ESP 4:10.64 Q .
6 695 Nikki Hamblin NZL 4:10.96 .
7 597 Nancy Jebet Langat KEN 4:11.10 .
8 350 Hind Déhiba Chahyd FRA 4:11.22 .
9 710 Sylwia Ejdys POL 4:11.33 .
10 776 Anna Alminova RUS 4:12.55 .
11 183 Mimi Belete BRN 4:13.30 .
. 937 Iryna Lishchynska UKR DNF .
. 321 Meskerem Assefa ETH DNS .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m 326 Gelete Burka ETH 1:07.41
800m 326 Gelete Burka ETH 2:20.04
1200m 326 Gelete Burka ETH 3:25.03


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Friday, Aug 21, 2009
800 Metres - M Semi-Final
Qual. rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heat 1
21 August 2009 - 21:10
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 5 1232 Nick Symmonds USA 1:45.96 Q .
2 7 732 Jackson Mumbwa Kivuva KEN 1:46.32 Q .
3 8 232 Belal Mansoor Ali BRN 1:46.57 .
4 2 600 Tamás Kazi HUN 1:47.01 .
5 1 468 Jeff Lastennet FRA 1:57.43 .
6 6 906 Marcin Lewandowski POL 2:01.62 .
. 4 856 Bram Som NED DNF .
. 3 1054 Abubaker Kaki SUD DNF .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m 1232 Nick Symmonds USA 51.94
Heat 2
21 August 2009 - 21:18
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 1 233 Yusuf Saad Kamel BRN 1:45.01 Q (SB)
2 6 988 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1:45.16 Q .
3 8 741 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN 1:45.22 q (SB)
4 7 969 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA 1:45.26 q .
5 4 1223 Khadevis Robinson USA 1:45.91 .
6 2 904 Adam Kszczot POL 1:46.33 .
7 3 727 Asbel Kiprop KEN 1:52.05 .
. 5 1053 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUD DNF .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m 727 Asbel Kiprop KEN 51.54
Heat 3
21 August 2009 - 21:26
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 3 810 Amine Laalou MAR 1:45.27 Q .
2 4 297 Yeimer López CUB 1:45.33 Q .
3 5 740 David Lekuta Rudisha KEN 1:45.40 .
4 6 257 Gary Reed CAN 1:45.60 .
5 2 596 Moise Joseph HAI 1:45.87 (SB)
6 7 227 Fabiano Peçanha BRA 1:45.94 .
7 1 516 Michael Rimmer GBR 1:46.77 .
8 8 971 Samson Ngoepe RSA 1:49.03 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m 227 Fabiano Peçanha BRA 51.54


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Friday, Aug 21, 2009
Discus Throw - W Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
21 August 2009 - 21:15
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 118 Dani Samuels AUS 65.44 (PB)
2 256 Yarelis Barrios CUB 65.31 (SB)
3 754 Nicoleta Grasu ROU 65.20 (SB)
4 711 Zaneta Glanc POL 62.66 .
5 224 Aimin Song CHN 62.42 .
6 447 Nadine Müller GER 62.04 .
7 823 Natalya Sadova RUS 61.78 .
8 375 Mélina Robert-Michon FRA 60.92 .
9 253 Sandra Perkovic CRO 60.77 .
10 1026 Aretha Thurmond USA 59.89 .
11 223 Xuejun Ma CHN 58.79 .
12 971 Stephanie Brown Trafton USA 58.53 .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Dani Samuels X 59.05 62.71 64.76 65.44 X
Yarelis Barrios 64.44 63.87 61.17 X X 65.31
Nicoleta Grasu X 65.20 62.38 60.68 63.41 X
Zaneta Glanc 58.69 59.83 62.66 X 57.71 X
Aimin Song 51.69 60.50 61.78 X 61.39 62.42
Nadine Müller 57.53 57.62 62.04 60.40 X X
Natalya Sadova 60.70 61.78 59.31 60.44 58.26 61.44
Mélina Robert-Michon 59.80 60.92 60.89 X 59.90 59.69
Sandra Perkovic X 60.77 X
Aretha Thurmond X 59.89 59.88
Xuejun Ma 58.79 X 58.58
Stephanie Brown Trafton 58.53 X 57.94


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Friday, Aug 21, 2009
200 Metres - W Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
21 August 2009 - 21:40
Wind: -0.1 m/s
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 6 986 Allyson Felix USA 22.02 . 0.173
2 5 522 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 22.35 . 0.184
3 4 126 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH 22.41 . 0.171
4 3 1008 Muna Lee USA 22.48 . 0.174
5 8 540 Anneisha McLaughlin JAM 22.62 . 0.178
6 7 526 Simone Facey JAM 22.80 . 0.163
7 2 388 Emily Freeman GBR 22.98 . 0.141
8 1 277 Eleni Artymata CYP 23.05 . 0.176


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Friday, Aug 21, 2009
400 Metres - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
21 August 2009 - 22:00
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark . React
1 4 1206 LaShawn Merritt USA 44.06 (WL) 0.161
2 6 1242 Jeremy Wariner USA 44.60 (SB) 0.162
3 3 1113 Renny Quow TRI 45.02 . 0.195
4 7 629 Tabarie Henry ISV 45.42 . 0.162
5 5 160 Chris Brown BAH 45.47 . 0.161
6 2 619 David Gillick IRL 45.53 . 0.148
7 8 490 Michael Bingham GBR 45.56 . 0.172
8 1 448 Leslie Djhone FRA 45.90 . 0.151

For more on our sport, please click http://www.runningnetwork.com

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required