Berlin 09 Diary: Day 9, Recap, Note by Larry Eder, Results courtesy of IAAF.org

| 0 Comments

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Sunday, Aug 23, 2009
Marathon - W Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
23 August 2009 - 11:15
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 214 Xue Bai CHN 2:25:15 (SB)
2 573 Yoshimi Ozaki JPN 2:25:25 (SB)
3 336 Aselefech Mergia ETH 2:25:32 .
4 233 Chunxiu Zhou CHN 2:25:39 (SB)
5 234 Xiaolin Zhu CHN 2:26:08 (SB)
6 733 Marisa Barros POR 2:26:50 .
7 565 Yuri Kano JPN 2:26:57 (SB)
8 833 Nailiya Yulamanova RUS 2:27:08 .
9 780 Alevtina Biktimirova RUS 2:27:39 (SB)
10 993 Kara Goucher USA 2:27:48 (SB)
11 980 Desireé Davila USA 2:27:53 (PB)
12 601 Julia Mumbi Muraga KEN 2:28:59 (SB)
13 225 Weiwei Sun CHN 2:29:39 (SB)
14 553 Yoshiko Fujinaga JPN 2:29:53 .
15 835 Svetlana Zakharova RUS 2:29:55 .
16 325 Bezunesh Bekele ETH 2:30:03 .
17 444 Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER 2:30:07 (SB)
18 120 Lisa Jane Weightman AUS 2:30:42 (PB)
19 620 Zivilé Balciünaité LTU 2:31:06 (SB)
20 747 Kum-Ok Kim PRK 2:31:24 .
21 598 Irene Limika KEN 2:31:29 .
22 764 Lidia Simon ROU 2:32:03 .
23 337 Dire Tune ETH 2:32:42 .
24 661 Beata Naigambo NAM 2:33:05 (PB)
25 299 Alessandra Aguilar ESP 2:33:38 .
26 839 Epiphanie Nyirabarame RWA 2:33:59 (NR)
27 324 Atsede Baysa ETH 2:36:04 .
28 1012 Tera Moody USA 2:36:39 (SB)
29 791 Olga Glok RUS 2:36:57 .
30 998 Paige Higgins USA 2:37:11 (SB)
31 549 Yukiko Akaba JPN 2:37:43 .
32 812 Lyubov Morgunova RUS 2:38:23 .
33 745 Yong-Ok Jong PRK 2:38:29 .
34 430 Susanne Hahn GER 2:38:39 .
35 693 Mary Davies NZL 2:38:48 (PB)
36 207 Tara Quinn-Smith CAN 2:39:19 (SB)
37 592 Risper Jemeli Kimaiyo KEN 2:39:23 .
38 873 Patrizia Morceli SUI 2:39:37 .
39 610 Sun Suk Yun KOR 2:39:56 .
40 649 Judith Ramírez MEX 2:40:18 .
41 694 Fiona Docherty NZL 2:40:18 (PB)
42 748 Un Suk Phyo PRK 2:40:39 .
43 175 Adriana Aparecida da Silva BRA 2:40:54 (PB)
44 692 Shireen Crumpton NZL 2:41:31 (SB)
45 770 Tanith Maxwell RSA 2:41:48 (SB)
46 292 Annemette Aagaard DEN 2:42:03 (SB)
47 596 Martha Komu KEN 2:42:14 (SB)
48 746 Chol Sun Kim PRK 2:42:18 .
49 365 Patricia Lossouarn FRA 2:42:40 .
50 363 Laurence Klein FRA 2:42:47 .
51 992 Zoila Gómez USA 2:42:49 (SB)
52 622 Renalda Kergyte LTU 2:45:28 (SB)
53 609 Ho-sun Park KOR 2:47:16 .
54 346 Stephanie Briand FRA 2:48:16 .
55 373 Yamna Oubouhou FRA 2:50:02 (SB)
56 660 Helalia Johannes NAM 2:50:19 (SB)
57 296 Sandra Ruales ECU 2:50:36 .
58 928 Jane Suuto UGA 2:52:44 .
59 369 Cecile Moynot FRA 2:54:21 .
60 762 Nuta Olaru ROU 3:00:59 .
. 462 Magdaliní Gazéa GRE DQ .
. 161 Maria Zeferina Baldaia BRA DNF .
. 332 Robe Guta ETH DNF .
. 441 Ulrike Maisch GER DNF .
. 458 Luminita Zaituc GER DNF .
. 460 Yeoryía Abatzídou GRE DNF .
. 595 Helena Loshanyang Kirop KEN DNF .
. 604 Victoria Poludina KGZ DNF .
. 607 Sun-young Lee KOR DNF .
. 651 Dulce María Rodríguez MEX DNF .
. 652 Luvsanlkhundeg Otgonbayar MGL DNF .
. 213 Clara Morales CHI DNS .
. 767 Luminita Talpos ROU DNS .
Intermediate
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 839 Epiphanie Nyirabarame RWA 17:42
2 812 Lyubov Morgunova RUS 17:42
3 993 Kara Goucher USA 17:42
4 592 Risper Jemeli Kimaiyo KEN 17:42
5 601 Julia Mumbi Muraga KEN 17:42
6 595 Helena Loshanyang Kirop KEN 17:42
7 324 Atsede Baysa ETH 17:43
8 325 Bezunesh Bekele ETH 17:43
9 336 Aselefech Mergia ETH 17:43
10 733 Marisa Barros POR 17:43
11 332 Robe Guta ETH 17:43
12 234 Xiaolin Zhu CHN 17:43
13 553 Yoshiko Fujinaga JPN 17:43
14 233 Chunxiu Zhou CHN 17:43
15 337 Dire Tune ETH 17:43
16 225 Weiwei Sun CHN 17:43
17 565 Yuri Kano JPN 17:43
18 764 Lidia Simon ROU 17:43
19 214 Xue Bai CHN 17:43
20 573 Yoshimi Ozaki JPN 17:43
21 762 Nuta Olaru ROU 17:43
22 660 Helalia Johannes NAM 17:43
23 661 Beata Naigambo NAM 17:43
24 747 Kum-Ok Kim PRK 17:44
25 835 Svetlana Zakharova RUS 17:44
26 549 Yukiko Akaba JPN 17:44
27 748 Un Suk Phyo PRK 17:44
28 745 Yong-Ok Jong PRK 17:44
29 610 Sun Suk Yun KOR 17:45
30 299 Alessandra Aguilar ESP 17:45
31 780 Alevtina Biktimirova RUS 17:45
32 373 Yamna Oubouhou FRA 17:46
33 833 Nailiya Yulamanova RUS 17:46
34 651 Dulce María Rodríguez MEX 17:46
35 620 Zivilé Balciünaité LTU 17:47
36 980 Desireé Davila USA 17:47
37 207 Tara Quinn-Smith CAN 17:47
38 649 Judith Ramírez MEX 17:48
39 296 Sandra Ruales ECU 17:49
40 596 Martha Komu KEN 17:49
41 598 Irene Limika KEN 17:49
42 693 Mary Davies NZL 17:50
43 746 Chol Sun Kim PRK 17:50
44 928 Jane Suuto UGA 17:52
45 444 Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER 17:58
46 791 Olga Glok RUS 17:58
47 458 Luminita Zaituc GER 18:00
48 609 Ho-sun Park KOR 18:00
49 607 Sun-young Lee KOR 18:00
50 430 Susanne Hahn GER 18:01
51 120 Lisa Jane Weightman AUS 18:04
52 873 Patrizia Morceli SUI 18:06
53 770 Tanith Maxwell RSA 18:07
54 1012 Tera Moody USA 18:08
55 694 Fiona Docherty NZL 18:08
56 692 Shireen Crumpton NZL 18:08
57 441 Ulrike Maisch GER 18:08
58 292 Annemette Aagaard DEN 18:08
59 998 Paige Higgins USA 18:11
60 460 Yeoryía Abatzídou GRE 18:26
61 992 Zoila Gómez USA 18:26
62 161 Maria Zeferina Baldaia BRA 18:27
63 175 Adriana Aparecida da Silva BRA 18:27
64 462 Magdaliní Gazéa GRE 18:28
65 622 Renalda Kergyte LTU 19:02
66 604 Victoria Poludina KGZ 19:02
67 652 Luvsanlkhundeg Otgonbayar MGL 19:03
68 365 Patricia Lossouarn FRA 19:17
69 363 Laurence Klein FRA 19:17
70 346 Stephanie Briand FRA 19:18
71 369 Cecile Moynot FRA 19:19
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 839 Epiphanie Nyirabarame RWA 35:03
2 336 Aselefech Mergia ETH 35:03
3 325 Bezunesh Bekele ETH 35:03
4 233 Chunxiu Zhou CHN 35:03
5 324 Atsede Baysa ETH 35:03
6 234 Xiaolin Zhu CHN 35:03
7 337 Dire Tune ETH 35:03
8 747 Kum-Ok Kim PRK 35:03
9 762 Nuta Olaru ROU 35:04
10 764 Lidia Simon ROU 35:04
11 225 Weiwei Sun CHN 35:04
12 214 Xue Bai CHN 35:04
13 595 Helena Loshanyang Kirop KEN 35:04
14 592 Risper Jemeli Kimaiyo KEN 35:04
15 332 Robe Guta ETH 35:04
16 993 Kara Goucher USA 35:04
17 601 Julia Mumbi Muraga KEN 35:04
18 660 Helalia Johannes NAM 35:04
19 573 Yoshimi Ozaki JPN 35:04
20 733 Marisa Barros POR 35:05
21 748 Un Suk Phyo PRK 35:05
22 565 Yuri Kano JPN 35:05
23 661 Beata Naigambo NAM 35:05
24 780 Alevtina Biktimirova RUS 35:06
25 835 Svetlana Zakharova RUS 35:06
26 812 Lyubov Morgunova RUS 35:06
27 620 Zivilé Balciünaité LTU 35:06
28 373 Yamna Oubouhou FRA 35:07
29 549 Yukiko Akaba JPN 35:07
30 553 Yoshiko Fujinaga JPN 35:07
31 833 Nailiya Yulamanova RUS 35:09
32 598 Irene Limika KEN 35:13
33 651 Dulce María Rodríguez MEX 35:16
34 596 Martha Komu KEN 35:17
35 299 Alessandra Aguilar ESP 35:17
36 610 Sun Suk Yun KOR 35:22
37 980 Desireé Davila USA 35:25
38 207 Tara Quinn-Smith CAN 35:28
39 745 Yong-Ok Jong PRK 35:33
40 746 Chol Sun Kim PRK 35:37
41 649 Judith Ramírez MEX 35:49
42 693 Mary Davies NZL 35:54
43 120 Lisa Jane Weightman AUS 36:01
44 791 Olga Glok RUS 36:01
45 444 Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER 36:01
46 609 Ho-sun Park KOR 36:01
47 928 Jane Suuto UGA 36:07
48 607 Sun-young Lee KOR 36:11
49 458 Luminita Zaituc GER 36:11
50 430 Susanne Hahn GER 36:11
51 296 Sandra Ruales ECU 36:11
52 770 Tanith Maxwell RSA 36:17
53 873 Patrizia Morceli SUI 36:17
54 998 Paige Higgins USA 36:29
55 1012 Tera Moody USA 36:29
56 692 Shireen Crumpton NZL 36:29
57 694 Fiona Docherty NZL 36:29
58 292 Annemette Aagaard DEN 36:34
59 441 Ulrike Maisch GER 36:43
60 460 Yeoryía Abatzídou GRE 36:59
61 992 Zoila Gómez USA 37:02
62 462 Magdaliní Gazéa GRE 37:02
63 161 Maria Zeferina Baldaia BRA 37:09
64 175 Adriana Aparecida da Silva BRA 37:14
65 622 Renalda Kergyte LTU 38:00
66 604 Victoria Poludina KGZ 38:00
67 363 Laurence Klein FRA 38:11
68 365 Patricia Lossouarn FRA 38:11
69 346 Stephanie Briand FRA 38:29
70 369 Cecile Moynot FRA 38:33
71 652 Luvsanlkhundeg Otgonbayar MGL 38:39
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 233 Chunxiu Zhou CHN 52:10
2 234 Xiaolin Zhu CHN 52:11
3 337 Dire Tune ETH 52:11
4 336 Aselefech Mergia ETH 52:11
5 595 Helena Loshanyang Kirop KEN 52:11
6 764 Lidia Simon ROU 52:11
7 324 Atsede Baysa ETH 52:11
8 214 Xue Bai CHN 52:11
9 601 Julia Mumbi Muraga KEN 52:11
10 993 Kara Goucher USA 52:11
11 747 Kum-Ok Kim PRK 52:11
12 762 Nuta Olaru ROU 52:11
13 733 Marisa Barros POR 52:11
14 812 Lyubov Morgunova RUS 52:12
15 332 Robe Guta ETH 52:12
16 835 Svetlana Zakharova RUS 52:12
17 780 Alevtina Biktimirova RUS 52:12
18 573 Yoshimi Ozaki JPN 52:12
19 225 Weiwei Sun CHN 52:12
20 620 Zivilé Balciünaité LTU 52:12
21 565 Yuri Kano JPN 52:12
22 598 Irene Limika KEN 52:12
23 325 Bezunesh Bekele ETH 52:12
24 553 Yoshiko Fujinaga JPN 52:12
25 549 Yukiko Akaba JPN 52:12
26 833 Nailiya Yulamanova RUS 52:20
27 839 Epiphanie Nyirabarame RWA 52:23
28 661 Beata Naigambo NAM 52:26
29 592 Risper Jemeli Kimaiyo KEN 52:53
30 651 Dulce María Rodríguez MEX 52:53
31 373 Yamna Oubouhou FRA 52:56
32 596 Martha Komu KEN 52:59
33 980 Desireé Davila USA 52:59
34 299 Alessandra Aguilar ESP 53:07
35 610 Sun Suk Yun KOR 53:17
36 748 Un Suk Phyo PRK 53:26
37 207 Tara Quinn-Smith CAN 53:29
38 660 Helalia Johannes NAM 53:31
39 444 Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER 53:38
40 791 Olga Glok RUS 53:38
41 120 Lisa Jane Weightman AUS 53:38
42 745 Yong-Ok Jong PRK 53:40
43 746 Chol Sun Kim PRK 53:48
44 609 Ho-sun Park KOR 54:03
45 649 Judith Ramírez MEX 54:09
46 693 Mary Davies NZL 54:20
47 430 Susanne Hahn GER 54:37
48 607 Sun-young Lee KOR 54:38
49 770 Tanith Maxwell RSA 54:38
50 873 Patrizia Morceli SUI 54:38
51 458 Luminita Zaituc GER 54:38
52 1012 Tera Moody USA 54:38
53 998 Paige Higgins USA 54:45
54 692 Shireen Crumpton NZL 54:56
55 694 Fiona Docherty NZL 54:56
56 992 Zoila Gómez USA 55:29
57 460 Yeoryía Abatzídou GRE 55:29
58 292 Annemette Aagaard DEN 55:31
59 928 Jane Suuto UGA 55:31
60 462 Magdaliní Gazéa GRE 55:39
61 441 Ulrike Maisch GER 55:39
62 296 Sandra Ruales ECU 55:40
63 175 Adriana Aparecida da Silva BRA 56:26
64 161 Maria Zeferina Baldaia BRA 56:26
65 622 Renalda Kergyte LTU 57:08
66 365 Patricia Lossouarn FRA 57:14
67 363 Laurence Klein FRA 57:14
68 604 Victoria Poludina KGZ 57:21
69 346 Stephanie Briand FRA 57:51
70 369 Cecile Moynot FRA 58:14
71 652 Luvsanlkhundeg Otgonbayar MGL 59:18
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 337 Dire Tune ETH 1:09:47
2 764 Lidia Simon ROU 1:09:47
3 336 Aselefech Mergia ETH 1:09:47
4 595 Helena Loshanyang Kirop KEN 1:09:48
5 762 Nuta Olaru ROU 1:09:48
6 601 Julia Mumbi Muraga KEN 1:09:48
7 233 Chunxiu Zhou CHN 1:09:48
8 234 Xiaolin Zhu CHN 1:09:48
9 225 Weiwei Sun CHN 1:09:48
10 214 Xue Bai CHN 1:09:48
11 747 Kum-Ok Kim PRK 1:09:48
12 833 Nailiya Yulamanova RUS 1:09:49
13 733 Marisa Barros POR 1:09:49
14 812 Lyubov Morgunova RUS 1:09:49
15 325 Bezunesh Bekele ETH 1:09:49
16 573 Yoshimi Ozaki JPN 1:09:49
17 565 Yuri Kano JPN 1:09:49
18 780 Alevtina Biktimirova RUS 1:09:49
19 835 Svetlana Zakharova RUS 1:09:49
20 553 Yoshiko Fujinaga JPN 1:09:49
21 993 Kara Goucher USA 1:09:49
22 598 Irene Limika KEN 1:09:50
23 620 Zivilé Balciünaité LTU 1:09:50
24 549 Yukiko Akaba JPN 1:09:50
25 332 Robe Guta ETH 1:10:05
26 839 Epiphanie Nyirabarame RWA 1:10:20
27 661 Beata Naigambo NAM 1:10:20
28 324 Atsede Baysa ETH 1:10:25
29 980 Desireé Davila USA 1:10:26
30 651 Dulce María Rodríguez MEX 1:10:40
31 596 Martha Komu KEN 1:10:42
32 444 Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER 1:11:03
33 299 Alessandra Aguilar ESP 1:11:08
34 120 Lisa Jane Weightman AUS 1:11:18
35 373 Yamna Oubouhou FRA 1:11:24
36 207 Tara Quinn-Smith CAN 1:11:30
37 791 Olga Glok RUS 1:11:30
38 592 Risper Jemeli Kimaiyo KEN 1:11:33
39 610 Sun Suk Yun KOR 1:11:51
40 748 Un Suk Phyo PRK 1:11:53
41 745 Yong-Ok Jong PRK 1:12:14
42 746 Chol Sun Kim PRK 1:12:22
43 609 Ho-sun Park KOR 1:12:58
44 649 Judith Ramírez MEX 1:13:06
45 998 Paige Higgins USA 1:13:09
46 693 Mary Davies NZL 1:13:10
47 1012 Tera Moody USA 1:13:10
48 770 Tanith Maxwell RSA 1:13:10
49 873 Patrizia Morceli SUI 1:13:10
50 430 Susanne Hahn GER 1:13:10
51 607 Sun-young Lee KOR 1:13:28
52 660 Helalia Johannes NAM 1:13:28
53 458 Luminita Zaituc GER 1:13:29
54 694 Fiona Docherty NZL 1:13:59
55 692 Shireen Crumpton NZL 1:13:59
56 992 Zoila Gómez USA 1:14:16
57 292 Annemette Aagaard DEN 1:14:19
58 460 Yeoryía Abatzídou GRE 1:14:21
59 462 Magdaliní Gazéa GRE 1:14:46
60 441 Ulrike Maisch GER 1:15:11
61 296 Sandra Ruales ECU 1:15:11
62 928 Jane Suuto UGA 1:15:22
63 175 Adriana Aparecida da Silva BRA 1:15:33
64 161 Maria Zeferina Baldaia BRA 1:16:14
65 363 Laurence Klein FRA 1:16:28
66 365 Patricia Lossouarn FRA 1:16:28
67 622 Renalda Kergyte LTU 1:16:29
68 604 Victoria Poludina KGZ 1:17:34
69 346 Stephanie Briand FRA 1:17:34
70 369 Cecile Moynot FRA 1:18:01
71 652 Luvsanlkhundeg Otgonbayar MGL 1:20:49
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 833 Nailiya Yulamanova RUS 1:13:39
2 812 Lyubov Morgunova RUS 1:13:39
3 234 Xiaolin Zhu CHN 1:13:39
4 764 Lidia Simon ROU 1:13:40
5 336 Aselefech Mergia ETH 1:13:40
6 233 Chunxiu Zhou CHN 1:13:40
7 595 Helena Loshanyang Kirop KEN 1:13:40
8 601 Julia Mumbi Muraga KEN 1:13:40
9 214 Xue Bai CHN 1:13:40
10 225 Weiwei Sun CHN 1:13:40
11 337 Dire Tune ETH 1:13:40
12 993 Kara Goucher USA 1:13:40
13 733 Marisa Barros POR 1:13:40
14 573 Yoshimi Ozaki JPN 1:13:40
15 565 Yuri Kano JPN 1:13:40
16 780 Alevtina Biktimirova RUS 1:13:40
17 747 Kum-Ok Kim PRK 1:13:41
18 553 Yoshiko Fujinaga JPN 1:13:41
19 835 Svetlana Zakharova RUS 1:13:41
20 762 Nuta Olaru ROU 1:13:41
21 620 Zivilé Balciünaité LTU 1:13:41
22 549 Yukiko Akaba JPN 1:13:41
23 598 Irene Limika KEN 1:13:42
24 325 Bezunesh Bekele ETH 1:13:43
25 839 Epiphanie Nyirabarame RWA 1:14:13
26 661 Beata Naigambo NAM 1:14:16
27 332 Robe Guta ETH 1:14:18
28 980 Desireé Davila USA 1:14:21
29 324 Atsede Baysa ETH 1:14:30
30 651 Dulce María Rodríguez MEX 1:14:35
31 596 Martha Komu KEN 1:14:46
32 444 Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER 1:14:52
33 299 Alessandra Aguilar ESP 1:15:08
34 120 Lisa Jane Weightman AUS 1:15:12
35 207 Tara Quinn-Smith CAN 1:15:30
36 791 Olga Glok RUS 1:15:31
37 373 Yamna Oubouhou FRA 1:15:33
38 592 Risper Jemeli Kimaiyo KEN 1:15:48
39 610 Sun Suk Yun KOR 1:15:58
40 748 Un Suk Phyo PRK 1:15:58
41 745 Yong-Ok Jong PRK 1:16:22
42 746 Chol Sun Kim PRK 1:16:32
43 609 Ho-sun Park KOR 1:17:10
44 693 Mary Davies NZL 1:17:11
45 649 Judith Ramírez MEX 1:17:12
46 430 Susanne Hahn GER 1:17:12
47 998 Paige Higgins USA 1:17:12
48 873 Patrizia Morceli SUI 1:17:12
49 1012 Tera Moody USA 1:17:12
50 770 Tanith Maxwell RSA 1:17:13
51 607 Sun-young Lee KOR 1:17:42
52 660 Helalia Johannes NAM 1:17:50
53 692 Shireen Crumpton NZL 1:18:09
54 694 Fiona Docherty NZL 1:18:09
55 992 Zoila Gómez USA 1:18:24
56 292 Annemette Aagaard DEN 1:18:33
57 460 Yeoryía Abatzídou GRE 1:18:36
58 462 Magdaliní Gazéa GRE 1:19:00
59 441 Ulrike Maisch GER 1:19:26
60 296 Sandra Ruales ECU 1:19:31
61 175 Adriana Aparecida da Silva BRA 1:19:43
62 928 Jane Suuto UGA 1:19:47
63 161 Maria Zeferina Baldaia BRA 1:20:42
64 365 Patricia Lossouarn FRA 1:20:46
65 363 Laurence Klein FRA 1:20:46
66 622 Renalda Kergyte LTU 1:20:47
67 346 Stephanie Briand FRA 1:21:56
68 604 Victoria Poludina KGZ 1:22:07
69 369 Cecile Moynot FRA 1:22:24
70 652 Luvsanlkhundeg Otgonbayar MGL 1:25:42
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 833 Nailiya Yulamanova RUS 1:27:31
2 573 Yoshimi Ozaki JPN 1:27:31
3 234 Xiaolin Zhu CHN 1:27:32
4 336 Aselefech Mergia ETH 1:27:32
5 233 Chunxiu Zhou CHN 1:27:32
6 764 Lidia Simon ROU 1:27:32
7 565 Yuri Kano JPN 1:27:32
8 214 Xue Bai CHN 1:27:32
9 733 Marisa Barros POR 1:27:32
10 595 Helena Loshanyang Kirop KEN 1:27:32
11 812 Lyubov Morgunova RUS 1:27:32
12 337 Dire Tune ETH 1:27:32
13 601 Julia Mumbi Muraga KEN 1:27:32
14 993 Kara Goucher USA 1:27:33
15 553 Yoshiko Fujinaga JPN 1:27:33
16 747 Kum-Ok Kim PRK 1:27:33
17 225 Weiwei Sun CHN 1:27:33
18 835 Svetlana Zakharova RUS 1:27:33
19 325 Bezunesh Bekele ETH 1:27:33
20 780 Alevtina Biktimirova RUS 1:27:33
21 620 Zivilé Balciünaité LTU 1:27:33
22 598 Irene Limika KEN 1:27:33
23 549 Yukiko Akaba JPN 1:27:34
24 980 Desireé Davila USA 1:27:51
25 762 Nuta Olaru ROU 1:28:03
26 839 Epiphanie Nyirabarame RWA 1:28:17
27 661 Beata Naigambo NAM 1:28:18
28 444 Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER 1:28:25
29 651 Dulce María Rodríguez MEX 1:28:27
30 324 Atsede Baysa ETH 1:28:42
31 120 Lisa Jane Weightman AUS 1:28:56
32 596 Martha Komu KEN 1:29:10
33 299 Alessandra Aguilar ESP 1:29:26
34 332 Robe Guta ETH 1:29:39
35 207 Tara Quinn-Smith CAN 1:29:57
36 791 Olga Glok RUS 1:30:20
37 748 Un Suk Phyo PRK 1:30:38
38 373 Yamna Oubouhou FRA 1:30:44
39 610 Sun Suk Yun KOR 1:30:46
40 592 Risper Jemeli Kimaiyo KEN 1:30:49
41 745 Yong-Ok Jong PRK 1:31:15
42 1012 Tera Moody USA 1:31:20
43 998 Paige Higgins USA 1:31:32
44 430 Susanne Hahn GER 1:31:33
45 746 Chol Sun Kim PRK 1:31:34
46 693 Mary Davies NZL 1:31:35
47 873 Patrizia Morceli SUI 1:31:42
48 649 Judith Ramírez MEX 1:31:59
49 770 Tanith Maxwell RSA 1:32:28
50 609 Ho-sun Park KOR 1:32:38
51 692 Shireen Crumpton NZL 1:33:00
52 694 Fiona Docherty NZL 1:33:00
53 607 Sun-young Lee KOR 1:33:07
54 992 Zoila Gómez USA 1:33:14
55 292 Annemette Aagaard DEN 1:33:19
56 660 Helalia Johannes NAM 1:33:37
57 460 Yeoryía Abatzídou GRE 1:34:09
58 175 Adriana Aparecida da Silva BRA 1:34:33
59 441 Ulrike Maisch GER 1:34:42
60 928 Jane Suuto UGA 1:35:56
61 365 Patricia Lossouarn FRA 1:36:01
62 363 Laurence Klein FRA 1:36:01
63 622 Renalda Kergyte LTU 1:36:06
64 346 Stephanie Briand FRA 1:37:29
65 369 Cecile Moynot FRA 1:38:27
66 604 Victoria Poludina KGZ 1:39:28
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 833 Nailiya Yulamanova RUS 1:44:33
2 234 Xiaolin Zhu CHN 1:44:33
3 214 Xue Bai CHN 1:44:33
4 336 Aselefech Mergia ETH 1:44:34
5 337 Dire Tune ETH 1:44:34
6 573 Yoshimi Ozaki JPN 1:44:34
7 233 Chunxiu Zhou CHN 1:44:35
8 325 Bezunesh Bekele ETH 1:44:35
9 565 Yuri Kano JPN 1:44:35
10 598 Irene Limika KEN 1:44:36
11 780 Alevtina Biktimirova RUS 1:44:37
12 601 Julia Mumbi Muraga KEN 1:44:38
13 993 Kara Goucher USA 1:44:40
14 733 Marisa Barros POR 1:44:48
15 835 Svetlana Zakharova RUS 1:44:50
16 553 Yoshiko Fujinaga JPN 1:45:14
17 747 Kum-Ok Kim PRK 1:45:14
18 764 Lidia Simon ROU 1:45:16
19 225 Weiwei Sun CHN 1:45:23
20 980 Desireé Davila USA 1:45:26
21 620 Zivilé Balciünaité LTU 1:45:36
22 812 Lyubov Morgunova RUS 1:45:39
23 595 Helena Loshanyang Kirop KEN 1:45:45
24 444 Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER 1:46:01
25 839 Epiphanie Nyirabarame RWA 1:46:29
26 661 Beata Naigambo NAM 1:46:29
27 324 Atsede Baysa ETH 1:46:36
28 549 Yukiko Akaba JPN 1:46:44
29 120 Lisa Jane Weightman AUS 1:46:49
30 651 Dulce María Rodríguez MEX 1:46:50
31 596 Martha Komu KEN 1:47:52
32 299 Alessandra Aguilar ESP 1:47:52
33 762 Nuta Olaru ROU 1:48:35
34 791 Olga Glok RUS 1:49:27
35 1012 Tera Moody USA 1:49:43
36 207 Tara Quinn-Smith CAN 1:49:47
37 748 Un Suk Phyo PRK 1:50:05
38 998 Paige Higgins USA 1:50:09
39 745 Yong-Ok Jong PRK 1:50:09
40 610 Sun Suk Yun KOR 1:50:10
41 430 Susanne Hahn GER 1:50:10
42 592 Risper Jemeli Kimaiyo KEN 1:50:32
43 693 Mary Davies NZL 1:50:44
44 873 Patrizia Morceli SUI 1:50:45
45 746 Chol Sun Kim PRK 1:50:55
46 373 Yamna Oubouhou FRA 1:51:17
47 649 Judith Ramírez MEX 1:51:29
48 694 Fiona Docherty NZL 1:52:20
49 692 Shireen Crumpton NZL 1:52:20
50 292 Annemette Aagaard DEN 1:52:37
51 770 Tanith Maxwell RSA 1:52:48
52 992 Zoila Gómez USA 1:52:53
53 609 Ho-sun Park KOR 1:53:25
54 175 Adriana Aparecida da Silva BRA 1:53:44
55 660 Helalia Johannes NAM 1:54:36
56 460 Yeoryía Abatzídou GRE 1:54:45
57 365 Patricia Lossouarn FRA 1:55:14
58 363 Laurence Klein FRA 1:55:14
59 607 Sun-young Lee KOR 1:55:18
60 441 Ulrike Maisch GER 1:55:22
61 622 Renalda Kergyte LTU 1:55:56
62 928 Jane Suuto UGA 1:57:02
63 296 Sandra Ruales ECU 1:57:25
64 346 Stephanie Briand FRA 1:57:35
65 369 Cecile Moynot FRA 1:59:25
66 604 Victoria Poludina KGZ 2:03:27
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 214 Xue Bai CHN 2:01:04
2 336 Aselefech Mergia ETH 2:01:04
3 573 Yoshimi Ozaki JPN 2:01:04
4 833 Nailiya Yulamanova RUS 2:01:10
5 233 Chunxiu Zhou CHN 2:01:24
6 234 Xiaolin Zhu CHN 2:01:24
7 993 Kara Goucher USA 2:01:49
8 565 Yuri Kano JPN 2:01:50
9 780 Alevtina Biktimirova RUS 2:01:58
10 733 Marisa Barros POR 2:02:07
11 601 Julia Mumbi Muraga KEN 2:02:09
12 325 Bezunesh Bekele ETH 2:02:13
13 835 Svetlana Zakharova RUS 2:02:41
14 980 Desireé Davila USA 2:02:47
15 598 Irene Limika KEN 2:02:58
16 553 Yoshiko Fujinaga JPN 2:03:24
17 337 Dire Tune ETH 2:03:38
18 444 Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER 2:03:43
19 764 Lidia Simon ROU 2:03:45
20 747 Kum-Ok Kim PRK 2:03:46
21 225 Weiwei Sun CHN 2:03:53
22 620 Zivilé Balciünaité LTU 2:04:00
23 120 Lisa Jane Weightman AUS 2:04:47
24 661 Beata Naigambo NAM 2:05:06
25 812 Lyubov Morgunova RUS 2:05:19
26 839 Epiphanie Nyirabarame RWA 2:05:20
27 324 Atsede Baysa ETH 2:05:20
28 299 Alessandra Aguilar ESP 2:06:39
29 549 Yukiko Akaba JPN 2:07:33
30 1012 Tera Moody USA 2:08:33
31 791 Olga Glok RUS 2:08:47
32 596 Martha Komu KEN 2:08:57
33 998 Paige Higgins USA 2:09:01
34 745 Yong-Ok Jong PRK 2:09:23
35 430 Susanne Hahn GER 2:09:23
36 610 Sun Suk Yun KOR 2:09:46
37 693 Mary Davies NZL 2:10:00
38 748 Un Suk Phyo PRK 2:10:01
39 873 Patrizia Morceli SUI 2:10:16
40 592 Risper Jemeli Kimaiyo KEN 2:10:20
41 207 Tara Quinn-Smith CAN 2:10:27
42 649 Judith Ramírez MEX 2:11:30
43 746 Chol Sun Kim PRK 2:11:37
44 694 Fiona Docherty NZL 2:12:03
45 692 Shireen Crumpton NZL 2:12:03
46 292 Annemette Aagaard DEN 2:12:19
47 762 Nuta Olaru ROU 2:12:50
48 770 Tanith Maxwell RSA 2:12:52
49 175 Adriana Aparecida da Silva BRA 2:13:08
50 992 Zoila Gómez USA 2:13:19
51 373 Yamna Oubouhou FRA 2:13:43
52 365 Patricia Lossouarn FRA 2:14:32
53 363 Laurence Klein FRA 2:14:33
54 609 Ho-sun Park KOR 2:15:24
55 622 Renalda Kergyte LTU 2:16:05
56 660 Helalia Johannes NAM 2:16:51
57 346 Stephanie Briand FRA 2:17:57
58 928 Jane Suuto UGA 2:19:11
59 296 Sandra Ruales ECU 2:19:14
60 369 Cecile Moynot FRA 2:20:56
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark
1 336 Aselefech Mergia ETH 2:18:10
2 573 Yoshimi Ozaki JPN 2:18:10
3 214 Xue Bai CHN 2:18:10
4 233 Chunxiu Zhou CHN 2:18:19
5 234 Xiaolin Zhu CHN 2:18:27
6 833 Nailiya Yulamanova RUS 2:19:16
7 733 Marisa Barros POR 2:19:26
8 565 Yuri Kano JPN 2:19:28
9 993 Kara Goucher USA 2:19:51
10 780 Alevtina Biktimirova RUS 2:20:00
11 980 Desireé Davila USA 2:20:18
12 601 Julia Mumbi Muraga KEN 2:20:43
13 835 Svetlana Zakharova RUS 2:21:35
14 325 Bezunesh Bekele ETH 2:21:46
15 553 Yoshiko Fujinaga JPN 2:21:56
16 225 Weiwei Sun CHN 2:22:03
17 444 Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER 2:22:05
18 747 Kum-Ok Kim PRK 2:22:44
19 598 Irene Limika KEN 2:22:57
20 620 Zivilé Balciünaité LTU 2:23:02
21 120 Lisa Jane Weightman AUS 2:23:06
22 764 Lidia Simon ROU 2:23:25
23 337 Dire Tune ETH 2:23:59
24 661 Beata Naigambo NAM 2:24:35
25 839 Epiphanie Nyirabarame RWA 2:25:21
26 299 Alessandra Aguilar ESP 2:25:37
27 812 Lyubov Morgunova RUS 2:27:50
28 1012 Tera Moody USA 2:28:02
29 324 Atsede Baysa ETH 2:28:09
30 791 Olga Glok RUS 2:28:31
31 998 Paige Higgins USA 2:28:32
32 549 Yukiko Akaba JPN 2:28:56
33 745 Yong-Ok Jong PRK 2:29:31
34 430 Susanne Hahn GER 2:29:40
35 693 Mary Davies NZL 2:30:11
36 592 Risper Jemeli Kimaiyo KEN 2:30:26
37 873 Patrizia Morceli SUI 2:30:44
38 610 Sun Suk Yun KOR 2:30:45
39 207 Tara Quinn-Smith CAN 2:30:55
40 748 Un Suk Phyo PRK 2:31:19
41 694 Fiona Docherty NZL 2:32:00
42 649 Judith Ramírez MEX 2:32:00
43 692 Shireen Crumpton NZL 2:32:24
44 175 Adriana Aparecida da Silva BRA 2:32:42
45 292 Annemette Aagaard DEN 2:32:45
46 746 Chol Sun Kim PRK 2:32:57
47 770 Tanith Maxwell RSA 2:33:13
48 365 Patricia Lossouarn FRA 2:34:11
49 596 Martha Komu KEN 2:34:17
50 992 Zoila Gómez USA 2:34:18
51 363 Laurence Klein FRA 2:34:19
52 622 Renalda Kergyte LTU 2:36:30
53 609 Ho-sun Park KOR 2:38:10
54 373 Yamna Oubouhou FRA 2:38:16
55 346 Stephanie Briand FRA 2:38:59
56 660 Helalia Johannes NAM 2:39:59
57 296 Sandra Ruales ECU 2:41:03
58 928 Jane Suuto UGA 2:42:13
59 369 Cecile Moynot FRA 2:44:20
60 762 Nuta Olaru ROU 2:49:16


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Sunday, Aug 23, 2009
Long Jump - W Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
23 August 2009 - 16:15
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark Wind .
1 1020 Brittney Reese USA 7.10 (1.0) (WL)
2 808 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 6.97 (1.0) (SB)
3 925 Karin Mey Melis TUR 6.80 (0.4) .
4 737 Naide Gomes POR 6.77 (0.5) .
5 807 Olga Kucherenko RUS 6.77 (1.1) .
6 101 Shara Proctor AIA 6.71 (1.2) (NR)
7 178 Maurren Higa Maggi BRA 6.68 (0.7) .
8 315 Ksenija Balta EST 6.62 (0.3) .
9 991 Brianna Glenn USA 6.59 (-0.1) .
10 708 Teresa Dobija POL 6.58 (0.7) .
11 152 Nastassia Mironchyk BLR 6.29 (0.0) .
. 174 Keila Costa BRA NM (0.3) .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Brittney Reese 6.92
(0.8) 6.85
(0.5) 7.10
(1.0) X X X
Tatyana Lebedeva 6.78
(0.3) 6.97
(1.0) X X X X
Karin Mey Melis 6.76
(0.8) X 6.80
(0.4) X X 6.49
(0.1)
Naide Gomes 6.77
(0.5) X 6.52
(1.5) 6.68
(0.6) 6.69
(0.9) 6.68
(-0.4)
Olga Kucherenko X X 6.77
(1.1) 6.63
(0.4) X 6.68
(1.3)
Shara Proctor X 6.56
(1.6) 6.71
(1.2) X X 6.40
(0.5)
Maurren Higa Maggi 6.68
(0.7) X X 6.64
(0.0) - -
Ksenija Balta 6.62
(0.3) 6.52
(0.1) X 6.15
(-0.3) 6.60
(-0.5) 6.57
(0.3)
Brianna Glenn X 6.59
(-0.1) X
Teresa Dobija X 6.58
(0.7) 6.51
(-0.1)
Nastassia Mironchyk X 6.24
(0.8) 6.29
(0.0)
Keila Costa X X X


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Sunday, Aug 23, 2009
Javelin Throw - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
23 August 2009 - 16:20
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 878 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 89.59 (SB)
2 304 Guillermo Martínez CUB 86.41 (SB)
3 699 Yukifumi Murakami JPN 82.97 .
4 785 Vadims Vasilevskis LAT 82.37 .
5 429 Tero Pitkämäki FIN 81.90 .
6 430 Antti Ruuskanen FIN 81.87 .
7 777 Ainars Kovals LAT 81.54 .
8 534 Mark Frank GER 81.32 .
9 433 Teemu Wirkkala FIN 79.82 .
10 312 Petr Frydrych CZE 79.29 .
11 423 Tero Järvenpää FIN 75.57 .
12 1181 Sean Furey USA 74.51 .
Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Andreas Thorkildsen 77.80 89.59 88.95 X - -
Guillermo Martínez 83.43 83.28 78.22 77.27 - 86.41
Yukifumi Murakami 76.01 82.97 X X - 77.90
Vadims Vasilevskis X 82.05 X X X 82.37
Tero Pitkämäki 81.90 81.14 80.50 X 80.17 81.14
Antti Ruuskanen 75.36 75.67 81.87 78.65 X 80.87
Ainars Kovals X 81.54 X X 75.98 76.39
Mark Frank 73.77 79.86 X X X 81.32
Teemu Wirkkala 79.76 X 79.82
Petr Frydrych 78.57 X 79.29
Tero Järvenpää 75.43 X 75.57
Sean Furey 73.18 74.51 73.77


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Sunday, Aug 23, 2009
5000 Metres - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
23 August 2009 - 16:25
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 402 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 13:17.09 .
2 1196 Bernard Lagat USA 13:17.33 .
3 952 James Kwalia C'Kurui QAT 13:17.78 .
4 1134 Moses Ndiema Kipsiro UGA 13:18.11 (SB)
5 726 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 13:18.95 .
6 401 Ali Abdosh ETH 13:19.11 .
7 497 Mohammed Farah GBR 13:19.69 .
8 1235 Matthew Tegenkamp USA 13:20.23 .
9 719 Vincent Kiprop Chepkok KEN 13:21.31 .
10 361 Jesús España ESP 13:22.07 .
11 802 Chakir Boujattaoui MAR 13:23.05 .
12 1229 Chris Solinsky USA 13:25.87 .
13 722 Joseph Ebuya KEN 13:39.59 .
14 813 Anis Selmouni MAR 13:44.59 .
15 344 Teklemariam Medhin ERI 13:44.65 .
16 132 Collis Birmingham AUS 13:55.58 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
1000m 402 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 2:54.35
2000m 402 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 5:34.17
3000m 402 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 8:14.63
4000m 402 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 10:52.22


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Sunday, Aug 23, 2009
1500 Metres - W Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
23 August 2009 - 17:00 - revised
Position Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 184 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN 4:03.74 .
2 385 Lisa Dobriskey GBR 4:03.75 .
3 1023 Shannon Rowbury USA 4:04.18 .
4 305 Nuria Fernández ESP 4:04.91 .
5 1041 Christin Wurth-Thomas USA 4:05.21 .
6 1038 Anna Willard USA 4:06.19 .
7 706 Lidia Chojecka POL 4:07.17 .
8 788 Natalya Evdokimova RUS 4:07.71 .
9 331 Kalkidan Gezahegne ETH 4:08.81 .
10 326 Gelete Burka ETH 4:11.21 .
. 312 Natalia Rodríguez ESP DQ .
. 630 Mariem Alaoui Selsouli MAR DNS .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m 326 Gelete Burka ETH 1:06.66
800m 326 Gelete Burka ETH 2:15.13
1200m 326 Gelete Burka ETH 3:17.37


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Sunday, Aug 23, 2009
800 Metres - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
23 August 2009 - 17:25
Position Lane Bib Athlete Country Mark .
1 8 969 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA 1:45.29 .
2 1 741 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN 1:45.35 .
3 2 233 Yusuf Saad Kamel BRN 1:45.35 .
4 4 988 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1:45.57 .
5 5 810 Amine Laalou MAR 1:45.66 .
6 6 1232 Nick Symmonds USA 1:45.71 .
7 1 856 Bram Som NED 1:45.86 .
8 8 906 Marcin Lewandowski POL 1:46.17 .
9 7 732 Jackson Mumbwa Kivuva KEN 1:46.39 .
10 3 297 Yeimer López CUB 1:47.80 .
Intermediate Bib Athlete Nation Mark
400m 969 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA 53.44


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Sunday, Aug 23, 2009
4x400 Metres Relay - W Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
23 August 2009 - 17:50
Position Lane Bib Team Country Mark .
1 5 United States
(Debbie Dunn; Allyson Felix; Lashinda Demus; Sanya Richards) USA 3:17.83 (WL)
2 6 Jamaica
(Rosemarie Whyte; Novlene Williams-Mills; Shereefa Lloyd; Shericka Williams) JAM 3:21.15 (SB)
3 4 Russia
(Anastasiya Kapachinskaya; Tatyana Firova; Lyudmila Litvinova; Antonina Krivoshapka) RUS 3:21.64 (SB)
4 2 Great Britain & N.I.
(Lee McConnell; Christine Ohuruogu; Vicki Barr; Nicola Sanders) GBR 3:25.16 (SB)
5 8 Germany
(Fabienne Kohlmann; Sorina Nwachukwu; Esther Cremer; Claudia Hoffmann) GER 3:27.61 .
6 3 Nigeria
(Endurance Abinuwa; Muizat Ajoke Odumosu; Josephine Ehigie; Folasade Abugan) NGR 3:28.55 (SB)
7 7 France
(Virginie Michanol; Aurélie Kamga; Symphora Béhi; Solen Désert-Mariller) FRA 3:30.16 .
8 1 Cuba
(Diosmely Peña; Daisurami Bonne; Zulia Calatayud; Indira Terrero) CUB 3:36.99 .
Team Nation Reaction Time
United States USA 0.211
Jamaica JAM 0.204
Russia RUS 0.217
Great Britain & N.I. GBR 0.200
Germany GER 0.174
Nigeria NGR 0.172
France FRA 0.256
Cuba CUB 0.220


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics
Berlin (GER) - Sunday, Aug 23, 2009
4x400 Metres Relay - M Final

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
23 August 2009 - 18:15
Position Lane Bib Team Country Mark .
1 4 United States
(Angelo Taylor; Jeremy Wariner; Kerron Clement; LaShawn Merritt) USA 2:57.86 (WL)
2 7 Great Britain & N.I.
(Conrad Williams; Michael Bingham; Robert Tobin; Martyn Rooney) GBR 3:00.53 (SB)
3 2 Australia
(John Steffensen; Ben Offereins; Tristan Thomas; Sean Wroe) AUS 3:00.90 (SB)
4 5 Belgium
(Antoine Gillet; Kévin Borlée; Nils Duerinck; Cedric van Branteghem) BEL 3:01.88 (SB)
5 8 Poland
(Marcin Marciniszyn; Piotr Klimczak; Kacper Kozlowski; Jan Ciepiela) POL 3:02.23 (SB)
6 6 Dominican Republic
(Arismendy Peguero; Yon Soriano; Yoel Tapia; Felix Sánchez) DOM 3:02.47 .
7 3 France
(Leslie Djhone; Teddy Venel; Yannick Fonsat; Yoann Décimus) FRA 3:02.65 .
8 1 Nigeria
(Saul Welgopwa; Noah Akwu; Amaechi Morton; Bola Gee Lawal) NGR 3:02.73 .
Team Nation Reaction Time
United States USA 0.192
Great Britain & N.I. GBR 0.202
Australia AUS 0.135
Belgium BEL 0.198
Poland POL 0.188
Dominican Republic DOM 0.216
France FRA 0.162
Nigeria NGR 0.168

For more on our sport, please click http://www.runningnetwork.com

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required