World Champs Team Rosters Announced: USA, Germany, Russia, Italy, by Alfons Juck, Note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments

The deadline for team rosters for Berlin 2009 is August 9, Berlin local time 5 pm in the evening. As that deadline approaches, nations are naming their teams, and track geeks come out of the dark, trying to figure out, who will win each race in Berlin! Here are a few of the more prominent teams, thanks to the hard work of Alfons Juck. Alfons is taking a short break through the weekend. Do not fret, more info on way as we build to Berlin 2009, starting August 15!

USA: Tyson Gay the main star

Triple World champions Tyson Gay and Allyson Felix are the spearheads of the 136 athletes strong team of the U.S. ‘These World championships are special for us’, said Doug Logan, head of USATF. ‘We want to come back strong after the Olympics and remember the heritage of Jesse Owens.’ Other title defenders apart from Tyson Gay (100m, 200m, 4x100m) and Allyson Felix (200m, 4x100m, 4x400m) are Bernard Lagat (1.500m, 5.000m), Jeremy Wariner (400m), Kerron Clement (400m hurdles), Michelle Perry (100m hurdles), Reese Hoffa (shot put) and Brad walker (pole vault). There are 28 former or actual World champions and 20 Olympic medallist in the US-team.

Men
100m: Tyson Gay, Michael Rodgers, Darvis Patton, Monzavous “Rae” Edwards
200m: Tyson Gay, Shawn Crawford, Charles Clark, Wallace Spearmon
400m: Jeremy Wariner, LaShawn Merritt, Gil Roberts, Lionel Larry
800m: Nick Symmonds, Khadevis Robinson, Ryan Brown,
1.500m: Bernard Lagat, Lopez Lomong, Leonel Manzano, Dorian Ulrey
3.000m steeple: Josh McAdams, Dan Huling, Kyle Alcorn
5.000m: Bernard Lagat, Matt Tegenkamp, Chris Solinsky, Evan Jager
10.000m: Galen Rupp, Dathan Ritzenhein, Tim Nelson
Marathon: Dan Browne, Nate Jenkins, Justin Young, Matt Gabrielson, Edwardo Torres
110m hurdles: David Payne, Terrence Trammell, Aries Merritt
400m hurdles: Kerron Clement, Bershawn Jackson, Johnny Dutch, Angelo Taylor
High jump: Tora Harris, Andra Manson, Keith Moffatt
Pole vault: Brad Walker, Jeremy Scott, Derek Miles, Toby Stevenson
Long jump: Dwight Phillips, Brian Johnson, Miguel Pate
Triple jump: Brandon Roulhac, Walter Davis, Kenta Bell
Shot put: Reese Hoffa, Christian Cantwell, Dan Taylor, Adam Nelson
Discus: Casey Malone, Jarred Rome, Ian Waltz
Hammer: A.G. Kruger, Thomas Freeman, Mike Mai
Javelin: Chris Hill, Mike Hazle, Sean Furey
Decathlon: Trey Hardee, Ashton Eaton, Jake Arnold
4x100m: Tyson Gay, Michael Rodgers, Darvis Patton, Monzavous “Rae” Edwards, Travis Padgett, Shawn Crawford, Terrence Trammell, Wallace Spearmon
4x400m: Jeremy Wariner, LaShawn Merritt, Gil Roberts, Lionel Larry, David Neville, Kerron Clement, Bershawn Jackson, Angelo Taylor

Women
100m: Carmelita Jeter, Muna Lee, Lauryn Williams
200m: Allyson Felix, Muna Lee, Marshevet Hooker, Charonda Williams
400m: Sanya Richards, Debbie Dunn, Jessica Beard
800m: Hazel Clark, Geena Gall, Maggie Vessey
1.500m: Shannon Rowbury, Christin Wurth-Thomas, Anna Willard
3.000m steeple: Jenny Barringer, Bridget Franek, Lindsey Anderson
5.000m: Jen Rhines, Julie Culley
10.000m: Amy Yoder Begley, Shalane Flanagan, Katie McGregor
Marathon: Kara Goucher, Desiree Davila, Paige Higgins, Zoila Gomez, Tera Moody
100m hurldes: Michelle Perry, Dawn Harper, Ginnie Powell, Damu Cherry
400m hurdles: Lashinda Demus, Sheena Tosta, Tiffany Ross-Williams
20km walk: Teresa Vaill
High jump: Chaunte Howard, Amy Acuff, Sharon Day
Pole vault: Jenn Stuczynski, Chelsea Johnson, Stacy Dragila
Long jump: Brittany Reese, Brianna Glenn, Funmi Jimoh
Triple jump: Shakeema Welsch, Erica McLain, Shani Marks
Shot put: Michelle Carter, Jillian Camarena, Kristin Heaston
Discus: Stephanie Brown Trafton, Aretha Thurmond, Becky Breisch
Hammer: Jessica Cosby, Amber Campbell, Erin Gilreath
Javelin: Kara Patterson, Rachel Yurkovich
Heptathlon: Diana Pickler, Sharon Day, Bettie Wade
4x100m: Carmelita Jeter, Muna Lee, Lauryn Williams, Alexandria Anderson, Jessica Young, Shalonda Solomon, Marshevet Hooker, Charonda Williams, Allyson Felix
4x400m: Sanya Richards, Debbie Dunn, Jessica Beard, Natasha Hastings, Lashinda Demus, Allyson Felix


SERBIA: Topic again

Veteran high jumper Dragutin Topic who is European champion from 1990 is the main name in Serbian team.

Men

1500 m: Goran Nava

HJ: Dragutin Topic

SP: Asmir Kolasinac, Luka Rujevic

20 kmw: Predrag Filipovic

50 kmw: Nenad Filipovic

Women

1500 m: Marina Muncan

10 000 m: Olivera Jevtic

TJ: Biljana Topic

DT: Dragana Tomasevic


BULGARIA: Veneva and Stambolova returning

The are no clear medal hopes, but some good quality in Bulgarian Team. Momchil Karailiev could be the triple jump finalist. Among women two top athletes are returning after two years doping ban to world stage. Venelina Veneva in high jump and Vania Stambolova but not in the 400 m flat but at the hurdles.

Men

100 m, 200 m: Desislav Gunev

PV: Spas Bukhalov

LJ: Nikolai Atanasov

TJ: Momchil Karailiev

SP: Georgi Ivanov

Women

100 m: Ivet Lalova

400mH: Tsvetelina Kirilova, Vania Stambolova

HJ: Venelina Veneva

TJ: Petia Dacheva

DT: Venera Getova


BELARUS: Without Ostapchuk

Former World champion Andrei Mikhnevich, European champion Natallia Mikhnevich (both shot put) and Olympic hammer champion Aksana Menkova are the top names of the team with 26 athletes from Belarus for the World championships in Berlin. Vice World champion Nadzeya Ostapchuk (shot put) who has a SB of 19,88m will not compete in Berlin. Olympic 100m champion from Athens, Yulia Nestsiarenka, is still seeking the shape of former years with a SB of 11,46s. Decathlete Andrei Krauchanka is a medal candidate with his 8.336 points for 2009. Hammer thrower Yury Shayunou is currently second in the World ranking.

Men

110m hurdles: Lynsha Maksim

High jump: Zaitsau Artsiom

Triple jump: Dziatsuk Dzmitry

Shot put: Bialou Yury, Lyzhyn Pavel, Mikhnevich Andrei

Hammer: Kryvitski Pavel, Shako Dzmitry, Shayunou Yury

Javelin: Ashomka Aliaksandr

Decathlon: Krauchanka Andrei

20km walk: Simanovich Dzianis

Women

100m: Nestsiarenka Yulia

200m: Kievich Alena

Long jump: Mironchyk Nastassia

Shot put: Mikhnevich Natallia

Discus: Yatchenko Iryna, Zvereva Ellina

Hammer: Miankova Aksana, Pchelnik Darya

Javelin: Novik Maryna

20km walk: Yurchanka Sniazhana

4x100m: Bahdanovich Hanna, Bulykina Yulia, Drahun Aksana, Kievich Alena, Nestsiarenka Yulia


RUSSIA: With more the 100 athletes

Top Russian athletes are pole vault queen Yelena Isinbayeva, triple World champion Tatyana Lebedeva (long jump and triple jump) as well as Olympic champions Gulnara Galkina-Samitova (steeple), Olga Kaniskina and Valeriy Borchin (both race walking). Former pole vault World record holder Svetlana Feofanova will not be part of the team as she suffers for an injury at her leg. The 29-year-old said: ‘Unfortunately I am not in my best shape.’ At the last World championships in Osaka, Japan, the Russian team won four gold medals and twelve silver and bronze medals. In the nation ranking Russia was second behind the USA.

Men

200m: Roman Smirnov

400m: Maksim Dyldin

800m: Yuriy Borzakovskiy

10.000m: Anatoliy Rybakov

400m hurdles: Aleksandr Dereviagin

3000m steeple: Ildar Minshin

Marathon: Oleg Kulkov, Yuriy Abramov, Sergei Rybin, Mikhail Limaev

High jump: Ivan Ukhov, Yaroslav Rybakov, Andrei Tereshin

Pole vault: Viktor Chistiakov, Aleksandr Gripich, Igor Pavlov

Long jump: Aleksandr Menkov

Triple jump: Igor Spasovkhodskiy, Yevgeniy Plotnir

Shot put: Maksim Sidorov, Pavel Sof’in, Valeriy Kokoev

Discus: Bogdan Pizshalnikov, Nickolai Seduk

Hammer: Aleksei Zagorniy

Javelin: Sergei Makarov, Ilya Korotkov, Aleksandr Ivanov

Decathlon: Aleksei Sysoev, Aleksandr Pogorelov, Vasiliy Kharlamov

20km walk: Valeriy Borchin, Petr Trofimov, Andrei Krivov

50km walk: Denis Nizhegorodov, Sergei Kirdiapkin, Yuriy Andronov

4x400m: Maksim Dyldin, Konstantin Svechkar, Valentin Krugliakov, Anton Kokorin

Women

100m: Yevgeniya Polyakova, Anna Geflikh

200m: Yuliya Gushchina, Yelena Bolsun, Olga Zaitzeva

400m: Antonina Krivoshapka, Anastasiya Kapachinskaya, Ludmila Litvinova

800m: Marya Savinova, Svetlana Kluka, Yeltna Kofanova

1500m: Anna Alminova, Natalya Evdokimova, Oksana Zbrozhek

5000m: Elizaveta Grechishnikova, Natalya Popova

10.000m: Liliya Shobukhova, Marya Konovalova, Kseniya Agafonova

100m hurdles: Yuliya Kondakova, Tatyana Dektiareva, Yekaterina Shtepa

400m hurdles: Yuliya Pechonkina, Natalya Antyukh, Yelena Churakova

3000m steeple: Yekaterina Volkova, Gulnara Galkina-Samitova, Yuliya Zarudneva, Yelena Sidorchenkova

Marathon: Svetlana Zakharova, Naillya Ulamanova, Olga Glok, Alevtina Biktemirova, Lubov Morgunova
High jump: Anna Chicherova, Yelena Slesarenko, Svetlana Shkolina

Pole vault: Yelena Isinbayeva, Yuliya Golubchikova, Aleksandra Kiriashova, Tatyana Polnova

Long jump: Tatyana Lebedeva, Yelena Sokolova, Irina Meleshina, Olga Kucherenko

Triple jump: Tatyana Lebedeva, Nadazhda Alekhina, Anna Pyatykh

Shot put: Anna Avdeeva

Discus: Natalya Sadova, Svetlana Saikina

Hammer: Tatyana Lysenko

Javelin: Valeriya Zabruskova, Marya Abakumova

Heptathlon: Tatyana Chernova

20km walk: Olga Kaniskina, Anisiya Kirdiapkina, Vera Sokolova, Larisa Emelianova

4x100m: Yevgeniya Polyakova, Yuliya Gushchina, Natalya Rusakova,Yulya Chermoshanskaya, Aleksandra Fedoriva

4x400m: Antonina Krivoshapka, Anastasiya Kapachinskaya, Ludmila Litvinova, Natalya Nazarova, Tatyana Firova, Natalya Antyukh


GERMANY: with 92 athletes for Berlin

The host country will take part at the 12th World championships with a team of 92 athletes (48 men and 44 women). On Monday - after the meetings in Leverkusen and Bochum-Wattenscheid - there were added to the 74 athletes already nominated after the National championships another 18 athletes. Some of them, like triple jumper Charles Friedek had not achieved the standard. Moreover, eight sprinters who have already been nominated for the relays will also compete in the 100m or 200m and 400m events respectively.

Men

100m: Tobias Unger, Stefan Schwab, Martin Keller

200m: Robert Hering, Alexander Kosenkow, Aleixio Platini Menga

800m: Robin Schembera

1.500m: Carsten Schlangen, Stefan Eberhardt

5.000m: Arne Gabius

Marathon: André Pollmächer, Martin Beckmann, Falk Cierpinski, Tobias Sauter, Stefan Koch

110m hurdles: Matthias Bühler, Helge Schwarzer, Alexander John

400m hurdles: Thomas Goller

3.000m steeple: Steffen Uliczka

20km walk: André Höhne

50km walk: André Höhne

High jump: Raul Spank

Pole vault: Alexander Straub, Malte Mohr, Björn Otto

Long jump: Sebastian Bayer, Nils Winter

Triple jump: Charles Friedek

Shot put: Ralf Bartels, Peter Sack, David Storl

Discus: Robert Harting, Markus Münch

Hammer: Markus Esser, Sergej Litvinov

Javelin: Mark Frank, Tino Häber

Decathlon: Pascal Behrenbruch, Norman Müller, Moritz Cleve

4x100m: Tobias Unger, Stefan Schwab, Alexander Kosenkow, Martin Keller, Marius Broening, Daniel Schnelting

4x400m: Kamghe Gaba, Martin Grothkopp, Jonas Plass, Ruwen Faller, Thomas Schneider, Eric Krüger

Women

100m: Verena Sailer, Marion Wagner

400m: Sorina Nwachukwu

800m: Jana Hartmann

10.000m: Sabrina Mockenhaupt

Marathon: Sabrina Mockenhaupt, Irina Mikitenko, Susanne Hahn, Melanie Kraus, Luminita Zaituc

100m hurdles: Carolin Nytra

400m hurdles: Jonna Tilgner

3.000m steeple: Antje Möldner

20km walk: Sabine Krantz

High jump: Ariane Friedrich, Meike Kröger

Pole vault: Silke Spiegelburg, Kristina Gadschiew, Anna Battke

Long jump: Bianca Kappler, Beatrice Marscheck, Melanie Bauschke

Triple jump: Katja Demut

Shot put: Nadine Kleinert, Denise Hinrichs, Christina Schwanitz

Discus: Nadine Müller, Franka Dietzsch

Hammer: Betty Heidler, Kathrin Klaas, Andrea Bunjes

Javelin: Christina Obergföll, Steffi Nerius, Linda Stahl

Heptathlon: Jennifer Oeser, Lilli Schwarzkopf, Julia Mächtig

4x100m: Verena Sailer, Marion Wagner, Anne Möllinger, Cathleen Tschirch, Lisa Schorr, Katja Wakan

4x400m: Sorina Nwachukwu, Claudia Hoffmann, Esther Cremer, Fabienne Kohlmann, Jonna Tilgner, Florence Ekpo-Umoh


NETHERLANDS:with 15 athletes for Berlin

15 athletes - 12 men and three women - will represent the Netherlands at the World championships in Berlin. Bram Som is the European 800m champion and the star of the team.

Men

200m: Patrick van Luijk

800m: Bram Som

110m hurdles: Gregory Sedoc

High jump: Martijn Nuijens

Discus: Erik Cadée

Decathlon: Eugène Martineau, Eelco Sintnicolaas, Ingmar Vos

4x100m: Gregory Sedoc, Caimin Douglas, Guus Hoogmoed, Patrick van Luijk, Virgil Spier, Maarten Heisen

Women

1.500m: Adrienne Herzog, Susan Kuijken

Heptathlon: Yvonne Wisse


FINLAND: Javelin throwers headed by Pitkamaki

Four javelin throwers are the main names in Finland´s team. Not only reigning world champion Tero Pitkamäki but also fresh National event winner Teemu Wirkkala.

Men

400 m H: Jussi Heikkilä

3000m SC: Jukka Keskisalo

HJ: Oskari Frösén

PV: Eemeli Salomäki

LJ: Tommi Evilä

DT: Frantz Kruger

HT: Olli-Pekka Karjalainen, David Söderberg

Javelin: Tero Järvenpää, Tero Pitkämäki, Antti Ruuskanen, Teemu Wirkkala

(reserve: Ari Mannio)

50km walk: Jarkko Kinnunen

Women

3000m SC: Sandra Eriksson

High jump: Hanna Grobler

Pole vault: Minna Nikkanen, Vanessa Vandy

Hammer: Merja Korpela

Javelin: Mikaela Ingberg


AUSTRIA: With five athletes for Berlin

After the National championships, the Austrian Athletics Federation (OELV) nominated five athletes for the World championships in Berlin:

Men

100m: Ryan Moseley

Discus: Gerhard Mayer

Decathlon: Roland Schwarzl

Women

100m: Bettina Müller-Weissina

Javelin: Elisabeth Pauer

Guenther Weidlinger and Andrea Mayr will not compete due to injuries or to short preparation time. Bettina Müller-Weissina will have to run 11,50s until August 12th as she was injured at her hip and had not competed until last Friday.


SWITZERLAND: Urech as last

After the National championships Swiss Athletics nominated 11 athletes plus the men’s 4x100m relay for the World championships in Berlin. Lisa Urech is the last athlete to join the team due to her excellent 13,01s at the National championships.

Men

100 m: Cédric Nabe

200 m: Marco Cribari, Marc Schneeberger

Discus: Daniel Schaerer

Javelin: Stefan Müller

Decathlon: Simon Walter

4x100 m: Nabe, Cribari, Schneeberger, Pascal Mancini, Reto Amaru Schenkel

Women

100m hurldes: Lisa Urech

Pole vault: Nicole Büchler

Heptathlon: Linda Züblin

Marathon: Patricia Morceli

20km walk: Marie Polli


ITALY: Howe added

The Italian Athletics Federation (FIDAL) announced its team for Berlin with 24 men and 16 women. Marco Lingua and Assunta Legnante are not part of the team because their results were not good enough. Also discus thrower Giovanni Faloci will not travel to Berlin because of health problems. But European long jump champion Andrew Howe is in the team after his injury. The Italian relay have even more problems since Massimiliano Donati couldn’t take part in Milano, also because of some kind of muscular problems. His younger brother Roberto (who won the 200m) was included in the Italian WCh squad as its last and 40th member (24 men 16 women). Hammer thrower Nicola Vizzoni had a freak accident during the doping control in Milano as he injured his right (throwing) hand while tapping the glass container. He won’t be able to do any throws during the following week.


Men

100 m: Fabio Cerutti, Simone Collio, Emanuele Di Gregorio

200m/400m: Matteo Galvan - to be decided in the next days which event

800m: Lukas Rifesser

1500m: Christian Obrist

5000m: Daniele Meucci

High jump: Giulio Ciotti

Pole vault: Giuseppe Gibilisco

Long jump: Andrew Howe

Triple jump: Fabrizio Donato, Daniele Greco, Fabrizio Schembri

Hammer: Nicola Vizzoni

20km walk: Ivano Brugnetti, Jean Jacques Nkouloukidi, Giorgio Rubino

50km walk: Diego Cafagna, Marco De Luca, Alex Schwazer

4x100m: Maurizio Checcucci,Jean Jacques Riparelli

Marathon: Ruggero Pertile

Women

400m: Libania Grenot

800m: Daniela Reina - to be decided in the next days if she runs the 400m or the 800m

800m/1500m: Elisa Cusma - will run the 1.500m only if she does not achieve the 800m final

5000m: Silvia Weissteiner

3000m steeple: Elena Romagnolo

High jump: Antonietta Di Martino

Pole vault: Anna Giordano Bruno

Triple jump: Magdelin Martinez

Shot put: Chiara Rosa

Hammer: Clarissa Claretti, Silvia Salis

20km: Elisa Rigaudo, Valentina Trapletti

4x400m: Marta Milani, Eleonora Sirtoli, Maria Enrica Spacca


LITHUANIA: Alekna the head-liner

Lithuania´s main name for Berlin is former olympic and world winner Virgilijus Alekna in discus

Men

TJ: Mantas Dilys

DT: Virgilijus Alekna

JT: Tomas Intas

20 kmw: Vilius Mikelionis

50 kmw: Donatas Skarnulis, Tadas Suskevicius

Women

800 m, 1500 m: Irina Krakoviak

100mH: Sonata Tamosaityte

SP: Austra Skujyte

DT: Zinaida Sendriute

JT: Indre Jakubaityte

marathon: Zivile Balciunaite, Remalda Kergyte

20kmw: Kristina Saltanovic, Brigita Virbalyte


HUNGARY: Pars is the leader

12 athletes will represent Hungary in Berlin with hammer world leader Krisztian Pars the main name.

Men

800 m: Tamas Kazi

3000mSC: Albert Minczer

110mH: Daniel Kiss

SP: Lajos Kurthy

DT: Zoltan Kovago

HT: Krisztian Pars

JT: Csongor Oltean

Dec: Attila Szabo

Women

5000 m: Krisztina Papp

3000mSC: Livia Toth

SP: Anita Marton

HT: Eva Orban



ROMANIA: Only Women

Hurdler Angela Morosanu and discus thrower Nicoleta Grasu are the top names of Romanian Team which is without olympic marathon winner Constantina Dita. There is no single male athlete in the team.

Women

200 m: Andreea Ograzeanu

800 m: Mirela Lavric

400mH: Angela Morosanu

3000 mSC: Cristina Casandra, Ancuta Bobocel

Marathon: Lidia Simon, Luminita Talpos, Nuta Olaru

TJ: Cristina Bujin

SP: Anca Heltne

DT: Nicoleta Grasu

JT: Monica Stoian, Maria Negoita

HT: Bianca Perie

20 km w: Claudia Stef, Ana Maria Groza, Ana Maria Greceanu


SWEDEN: Without past stars

The Swedish team is not having stars as in the past years due to different health problems. Also top high jumpers ended her career.

Men

400 m: Johan Wissman

800 m: Mattias Claesson

3000mSC: Mustafa Mohamed, Per Jacobsen

110mH: RObert Kronberg

HJ: Linus Thornblad

PV: Alhaji Jeng, Jesper Fritz

LJ: Michel Torneus

JT: Magnus Arvidsson, Jonas Lohse

decathlon: Nicklas Wiberg, Daniel Almgren

Women

3000mSC: Ulrika Johansson

HJ: Emma Green

SP: Helena Engman

DT: Sofia Larsson, Anna Soderberg

HT: Cecilia Nilsson

hept: Jessica Samuelsson, Nadja Casadei


SLOVAKIA: Hrasnova is the world leader

Hammer throw world leader Martina Hrasnova is the main name in 12 members strong team of Slovakia for world championships.

Men

800 m: Jozef Repcik

HJ: Peter Horak

TJ: Dmitrij Valukevic

HT: Libor Charfreitag

20 km walk: Matej Toth

50 km walk: Matej Toth, Milos Batovsky

Wom

800 m: Lucia Klocova

LJ: Jana Veldakova

TJ: Dana Veldakova

HT: Martina Hrasnova

20 km walk: Maria Galikova, Zuzana Malikova



SLOVENIA: Kozmus the olympic winner

Slovenia is sending 13 athletes headed by olympic hammer winner Primoz Kozmus

Men

100 m: Matic Osovnikar

marathon: ROman Kejzar

3000mSC: Bostjan Buc

PV: Jure Rovan

SP: Miran Vodovnik

HT: Primoz Kozmus

Women

100 m: Pia Tajnikar

200 m: Sabina Veit

1500 m: Sonja Roman

LJ: Nina Kolaric

TJ: Marija Sestak, Snezana Rodic

JT: Martina Ratej


CZECH REPUBLIC: with top stars Spotakova and Sebrle

There will be 22 athletes in the team for Berlin which is headed by javelin thrower Barbora Spotakova and decathlete Roman Sebrle. Both are World record holders in their events and won Olympic gold.

Men

110m hurdles: Petr Svoboda

High jump: Jaroslav Bába

Pole vault: Jan Kudlicka

Long jump: Roman Novotný, Štepán Wagner

Shot put: Antonín Žalský

Hammer: Lukáš Melich

Javelin: Petr Frydrych, Vítezslav Vesely

Decathlon: Roman Šebrle

Women

800m: Lenka Masná

100m hurdles: Lucie Škrobáková

400m hurdles: Zuzana Hejnová

High jump: Iva Straková

Pole vault: Jirina Ptácníková, Romana Malácová

Triple jump: Martina Šestáková

Discus: Vera Cechlová

Hammer: Lenka Ledvinová

Javelin: Barbora Špotáková

Heptathlon: Eliška Klucinová

20km walk: Zuzana Schindlerová


ESTONIA: spearheaded by Kanter

Beijing discus champion Gerd Kanter will spearhead the Estonian team at the 12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics in Berlin, Germany. The 19-member team includes, among others, European indoor heptathlon champion Mikk Pahapill (decathlon) and European indoor long jump champion Ksenia Balta.

Men

200m: Marek Niit

1500m: Tiidrek Nurme

Triple Jump: Lauri Leis

Discus: Gerd Kanter, Aleksander Tammert, Märt Israel

Javelin: Andrus Värnik, Mihkel Kukk, Tanel Laanmäe

Shot Put: Taavi Peetre

Decathlon: Mikk Pahapill, Andres Raja, Mikk-Mihkel Arro

Women

Long jump: Ksenija Balta, Sirkka-Liisa Kivine

Triple jump: Kaire Leibak, Anna Iljuštšenko

Javelin: Moonika Aava

Heptathlon: Kaie Kand


CROATIA: lead by Blanka Vlasic

Reigning World high jump champion Blanka Vlasic will lead the five-member Croatian team to the 12th IAAF World Championships in Athletics in Berlin, Germany. She will be joined by European junior discus gold medallist Sandra Perkovic among others.

Men

Hammer: Andras Haklits

Shot put: Nedzad Mulabegovic

For more on the sport, please click on http://www.american-trackandfield.com

For more on the world of running, please click on http://www.runningnetwork.com

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required