33rd Ivo Van Damme Memorial, Bekele, Isinbayeva, Richards share $1 million! complete results courtesy of IAAF, Deep, deep thoughts by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments

Bekele_KenenisaR-WChs09.jpg

Kenenisa Bekele, gold medalist, 5k, 10k, WC 2009, Berlin, photo by Photo Run.net


The last meet ever under the moniker of the Golden League was the 33rd Ivo Van Damme Memorial. Named after the silver medalist in the 800 meters, and 1,500 meters in 1976, Ivo Van Damme died tragically in the fall of 1976 in an auto accident. The meet quickly became one of the most important meets on the global circuit, a fitting tribute to one of the most talented athletes of of his era.

Isinbayeva_YelenaR1-WCh09.jpg

Yelena Isinbayeva set her 27th world record last week, photo from WC 2009 by PhotoRun.net.

In the 2009 version, Sanya Richards ran a meet record, and world leader, winning the 400 meter sin 48.83, Yelena Isinbayeva, a week after her 5.06m (16-7-1/4), won here in 4.70m and Kenenisa Bekele played with a field, dragging seven under 13 minutes, winning in 12:55.31. Those three wins, which gave them undefeated seasons in the final GL season, allow all three to share the million jackpot of $ 1 million dollars!
Richards_SanyaFH1d_WC09.jpg

Sanya Richards, shown here in the World Champs, shared in the final GL million dollar jackpot, photo by PhotoRun.net!


But there was much more in the meet, read the details below:

Some amazing performances.

Asafa Powell won the 100 meters, with a strong start, Tyson Gay could not catch up, as Powell ran 9.90 with Gay running 10.00 for second place. Usain Bolt won the 200 metes in 19.57-an okay time for Bolt. He won by .53 over second place, Wallace Spearmon.

Jeremy Wariner won the 400 meters in 44.94. David Rudisha showed his continued talent, with a fine win over 800 meters. As Kenenisa Bekela worked over the best middle distance runners in the world, winning the 5,000 meters in 12:55.31 with Matt Tegenkamp, former Badger, from Rolla, Mo (his entire family subscribes to Mo Runner), was seventh in 12:58.56 become the fourth US runner EVER under 13:00 and the third active US runner (third best performer).

Huling_DanQ-WC09.jpg

Dan Huling, WC 2009, photo by PhotoRun.net.

US steepler Dan Huling showed what he was made of, running a superb 8:14.09, his PB, in fourth in a strong field. Huling is fastest US steepler since 2006!

The oldest WR on the books, the men's 4 x 1500 meters, held by West Germany (1977-remember Thomas Wessinghage, Karl Fleschen, Harald Hudak?), was crushed by the Kenyan team in 14:36.23. The US team just missed the US record by one second, running 14:47.57.

Carmelita Jeter won the 100 meters in 10.88. Sanya Richards won the 400 meters in 48.83. Anna Willard ended the season with a victory in the 800 meters in 1:59.14. Blanka Vlasic won the high jump in 2.00m, her 81rst jump over 2 meters!


04/09/2009

Memorial Van Damme
Bruxelles, 04/09/2009


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Wind: -0.4 m/s
Pts
1 Powell , Asafa JAM 9.90 20
2 Gay , Tyson USA 10.00 16
3 Patton , Darvis USA 10.08 14
4 Rodgers , Michael USA 10.09 12
5 Mullings , Steve JAM 10.15 10
6 Frater , Michael JAM 10.17 8
7 Clarke , Lerone JAM 10.19 6
8 Williamson , Simeon GBR 10.21 4
9 Burns , Marc TRI 10.25

200 Metres - Men Wind: +0.0 m/s
Pts
1 Bolt , Usain JAM 19.57 20
2 Spearmon , Wallace USA 20.19 16
3 Guliyev , Ramil AZE 20.47 14
4 Christian , Brendan ANT 20.61 12
5 Hession , Paul IRL 20.65 10
6 Kimmons , Trell USA 20.84 8
7 Mbandjock , Martial FRA 20.93 6
8 Cribari , Marco SUI 20.99 4
9 Haeck , Joris BEL 21.33

400 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Wariner , Jeremy USA 44.94 20
2 Quow , Renny TRI 45.55 16
3 Bingham , Michael GBR 45.70 14
4 Gillick , David IRL 45.73 12
5 Rooney , Martyn GBR 45.83 10
6 Brown , Chris BAH 46.18 8
7 Wroe , Sean AUS 46.27 6
8 Kikaya , Gary COD 46.31 4
9 Gillet , Antoine BEL 47.13

800 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Rudisha , David Lekuta KEN 1:45.80 20
2 Yego , Alfred Kirwa KEN 1:46.36 16
3 Reed , Gary CAN 1:46.82 14
4 Borzakovskiy , Yuriy RUS 1:46.88 12
5 Mulaudzi , Mbulaeni RSA 1:47.15 10
6 Symmonds , Nick USA 1:47.16 8
7 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat KEN 1:47.21 6
8 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 1:47.55 4
9 Som , Bram NED 1:47.62
10 Al-Salhi , Mohammed KSA 1:48.97
Bett , Reuben KEN DNF
Kiilu , Vincent Mumo KEN DNF

5000 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Bekele , Kenenisa ETH 12:55.31 20
2 Merga , Imane ETH 12:55.66 16
3 Chepkok , Vincent Kiprop KEN 12:55.98 14
4 Abdosh , Ali ETH 12:56.53 12
5 Kipkoech , Josphat Bett KEN 12:57.43 10
6 Ebuya , Joseph KEN 12:58.16 8
7 Tegenkamp , Matthew USA 12:58.56 6
8 Rotich , Lucas Kimeli KEN 13:02.44 4
9 Kigen , Mike Kipruto KEN 13:04.38 3
10 Komon , Leonard Patrick KEN 13:05.71 3
11 Kiptoo , Mark Kosgey KEN 13:10.94 3
12 Ndiwa , Mangata Kimai KEN 13:19.29 3
13 Farah , Mohammed GBR 13:22.33
14 España , Jesús ESP 13:23.12
15 Chebii , Abraham KEN 13:28.12
16 Kuma , Abera ETH 13:29.40
Solinsky , Chris USA DNF
Cheshari , Jacob Korir KEN DNF
Esho , Benson Marrianyi KEN DNF
Kiplimo , Joseph Kitur KEN DNF
Kosgei , Joseph KEN DNF
Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei KEN DNF
Cheruiyot , Jonas KEN DNS

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men
Pts
1 Koech , Paul Kipsiele KEN 8:04.05 20
2 Mateelong , Richard Kipkemboi KEN 8:06.92 16
3 Keskisalo , Jukka FIN 8:13.34 14
4 Huling , Daniel USA 8:14.69 12
5 Gary , Roba ETH 8:15.50 10
6 Mohamed , Mustafa SWE 8:20.61 8
7 Taher , Tareq Mubarak BRN 8:23.68 6
8 Kipterege , Elijah Chelimo KEN 8:25.41 4
9 Ramolefi , Ruben RSA 8:26.12 3
10 Mutai , Abel Kiprop KEN 8:28.21 3
11 Kipyego , Michael KEN 8:29.32 3
12 Desmet , Pieter BEL 8:31.80 3
13 van Koolwijk , Krijn BEL 8:33.87
14 Szymkowiak , Tomasz POL 8:34.65
15 Buc , Boštjan SLO 8:46.18
Kristensen , Bjørnar Ustad NOR DNF
Lagat , David KEN DNF
Langat , Patrick Kipkirui KEN DNF

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Wind: -1.3 m/s
Pts
1 Brathwaite , Ryan BAR 13.30 20
2 Thomas , Dwight JAM 13.38 16
3 Brown , Joel USA 13.39 14
4 Sharman , William GBR 13.39 12
5 Svoboda , Petr CZE 13.47 10
6 Noga , Artur POL 13.48 8
7 Faulk , Dexter USA 13.50 6
8 Broothaerts , Damien BEL 13.79 4
Oliver , David USA DNS

Javelin Throw - Men
Pts
1 Pitkämäki , Tero FIN 86.23 20
2 Thorkildsen , Andreas NOR 82.61 16
3 Vasilevskis , Vadims LAT 82.42 14
4 Wirkkala , Teemu FIN 81.61 12
5 Kovals , Ainars LAT 81.15 10
6 Ruuskanen , Antti FIN 78.24 8
7 Frydrych , Petr CZE 76.80 6
8 Goyvaerts , Tom BEL 76.32 4
9 Hazle , Mike USA 76.13
10 Smet , Thomas BEL 73.27

4x1500 Metres Relay - Men

1 Kenya KEN 14:36.23 WR
2 Mixed Team UND 14:44.31
3 Australia AUS 14:46.92
4 United States USA 14:47.57
5 England GBR 14:54.57
6 Belgium BEL 15:16.86


Women' results

100 Metres - Women Wind: +0.5 m/s
Pts
1 Jeter , Carmelita USA 10.88 20
2 Fraser , Shelly-Ann JAM 10.98 16
3 Stewart , Kerron JAM 11.05 14
4 Campbell-Brown , Veronica JAM 11.10 12
5 Sturrup , Chandra BAH 11.16 10
6 Baptiste , Kelly-Ann TRI 11.26 8
7 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie BAH 11.28 6
8 Simpson , Sherone JAM 11.39 4
9 Borlee , Olivia BEL 11.64

400 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Richards , Sanya USA 48.83 20
2 Ohuruogu , Christine GBR 50.43 16
3 Williams , Shericka JAM 50.55 14
4 Firova , Tatyana RUS 50.80 12
5 Dunn , Debbie USA 50.83 10
6 Krivoshapka , Antonina RUS 51.05 8
7 Williams-Mills , Novlene JAM 51.22 6
8 Sanders , Nicola GBR 51.38 4
9 Hargrove , Monica USA 51.78

800 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Willard , Anna USA 1:59.14 20
2 Simpson , Jemma GBR 1:59.40 16
3 Savinova , Mariya RUS 1:59.49 14
4 Cusma Piccione , Elisa ITA 1:59.75 12
5 Martínez , Mayte ESP 1:59.78 10
6 Rostkowska , Anna POL 2:00.08 8
7 Zbrozhek , Oksana RUS 2:00.65 6
8 Okoro , Marilyn GBR 2:01.68 4
9 Vessey , Maggie USA 2:01.88
10 Krevsun , Yuliya UKR 2:02.95
Tsyganova , Natalya RUS DNF

2000 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Burka , Gelete ETH 5:30.19 20
2 Cheruiyot , Vivian KEN 5:35.46 16
3 Cherono , Mercy KEN 5:35.65 14
4 Chojecka , Lidia POL 5:38.44 12
5 Alminova , Anna RUS 5:40.99 10
6 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos KEN 5:41.64 8
7 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat KEN 5:42.57 6
8 Plis , Renata POL 5:44.17 4
9 Chenonge , Iness Chepkesis KEN 5:44.51 3
10 Mishchenko , Anna UKR 5:46.36 3
11 Evdokimova , Natalya RUS 5:47.34 3
12 Hilali , Siham MAR 5:47.93 3
13 Belete , Almenesh ETH 5:53.60
Roman , Sonja SLO DNF
Wurth-Thomas , Christin USA DNF

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Wind: +1.0 m/s
Pts
1 Foster-Hylton , Brigitte JAM 12.48 20
2 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla CAN 12.49 16
3 Ennis-London , Delloreen JAM 12.71 14
4 Carruthers , Danielle USA 12.99 12
5 O'Rourke , Derval IRL 13.08 10
6 Berings , Eline BEL 13.08 8
7 Ofili , Tiffany USA 13.11 6
8 Golding-Clarke , Lacena JAM 13.13 4
9 Davin , Elisabeth BEL 13.17

High Jump - Women
Pts
1 Vlašic , Blanka CRO 2.00 20
2 Chicherova , Anna RUS 2.00 16
3 Howard Lowe , Chaunté USA 1.97 14
4 Shkolina , Svetlana RUS 1.94 12
5 Di Martino , Antonietta ITA 1.94 10
6 Aitova , Marina KAZ 1.90 8
7 Beitia , Ruth ESP 1.90 6
8 Green , Emma SWE 1.90 4
9 Ryan , Deirdre IRL 1.85
9 Slesarenko , Elena RUS 1.85
11 Gordeeva , Irina RUS 1.85
12 Melfort , Melanie FRA 1.85

Pole Vault - Women
Pts
1 Isinbaeva , Elena RUS 4.70 20
2 Pyrek , Monika POL 4.70 16
3 Spiegelburg , Silke GER 4.70 14
4 Murer , Fabiana BRA 4.70 12
5 Rogowska , Anna POL 4.65 10
6 Dennison , Kate GBR 4.50 8
7 Johnson , Chelsea USA 4.40 3.33
7 Kiryashova , Aleksandra RUS 4.40 3.33
7 Gadschiew , Kristina GER 4.40 3.33
10 Battke , Anna GER 4.40

Triple Jump - Women
Pts Wind
1 Aldama , Yamilé SUD 14.27 20 +1.2
2 Smith , Trecia JAM 14.23 16 +0.4
3 Alekhina , Nadezhda RUS 14.16 14 -0.6
4 Topic , Biljana SRB 14.09 12 +1.0
5 Pyatykh , Anna RUS 14.00 10 +0.6
6 Veldáková , Dana SVK 13.93 8 -1.3
7 Bolshakova , Svetlana BEL 13.78 6 -1.3
8 Nzola Meso , Teresa FRA 13.66 4 +0.9

Special thanks to http://www.iaaf.org

For twenty four views of our sport, please check out the running portal at http://www.runningnework.com

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required