Rieti 2009, results courtesy of IAAF.org, notes by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments

Rudisha_DavidQ-WC09.jpg

David Rudisha, WC 2009, 800 meters, photo by PhotoRun.net

Rieti has been one of the traditional end of season meets for nearly three decades. Asafa Powell has done quiet well here, and ran a nice 9.99 for the win. Wallace Spearmon won the 200 meters in 20.27. Robin Tobin won the 400 meters over David Neville, 45.30 to 45.39.

The best performances of the meet was David Rudisha's 1;42.01 win over Alfred Yego's 1:42.67 WC gold medalist Mblulaeni Mulaudzi's 1:42.86.

Congrats are in order to Leonel Manzano, who ran a fine 3:33.33 for second to William Tanui's 3:33.00 and Geoffrey Rono took third in 3:33.59. A high class 1,500 meters with 13 under 3:40.35.

A fast 3,000 meters, with four under 7:32, thirteen under 7:39.42. Evan Jager, former Badger, ran 7:44.57.

Shelly-Ann Fraser of Jamaica won the 100 meters in 11.18. Kerron Stewart won the 200 meters in 22.62.

The 1,500 meters had Lisa Dobriskey of GBR winning over Maryam Yusuf Jamal and Shannon Rowbury, 4:01.23-4:01.29 to 4:03;46. Erin Donahue eighth in 4:06.00.Sylvia Kibet won the 3,000m flat in 8:43.93, with eight under 8:50.38. Jenn Rhines ran 9:10.50.

Ruth Nyangau of Kenya won the 3,000 meter steeplechase in 9:13.92. No one else under 9:20. Lisa Galaviz in sixth in 9:37.53.

06/09/2009

Rieti 2009
Rieti, 06/09/2009


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Final Wind: -1.5 m/s
Pts
1 Powell , Asafa JAM 9.99 10
2 Carter , Nesta JAM 10.08 8
3 Williamson , Simeon GBR 10.18 7
4 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry GBR 10.21 6
5 Frater , Michael JAM 10.30 5
6 Spearmon , Wallace USA 10.32 4
7 Edgar , Tyrone GBR 10.36 3
8 Jelks , Mark USA 10.39 2

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 1 Wind: -0.5 m/s

1 Powell , Asafa JAM 10.12
2 Williamson , Simeon GBR 10.37
3 Frater , Michael JAM 10.40
4 Pognon , Ronald FRA 10.52
5 Donati , Roberto ITA 10.54
6 Collio , Simone ITA 10.57
7 Hinds , Andrew BAR 10.60

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 2 Wind: -2.4 m/s

1 Carter , Nesta JAM 10.28
2 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry GBR 10.32
3 Edgar , Tyrone GBR 10.35
4 Jelks , Mark USA 10.36
5 Spearmon , Wallace USA 10.40
6 Turner , Andrew GBR 10.80
7 Hurtault , Erison DMA 10.85
Clarke , Lerone JAM DNS

200 Metres - Men Wind: -0.9 m/s
Pts
1 Spearmon , Wallace USA 20.27 10
2 Ashmeade , Nickel JAM 20.54 8
3 Christian , Brendan ANT 20.57 7
4 Devonish , Marlon GBR 20.62 6
5 Schneeberger , Marc SUI 20.70 5
6 Wissman , Johan SWE 20.86 4
7 Waugh , Ainsley JAM 20.95 3
8 Donati , Roberto ITA 21.03 2

400 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Tobin , Robert GBR 45.30 10
2 Neville , David USA 45.39 8
3 Collazo , William CUB 45.44 7
4 Yousif , Rabah SUD 45.64 6
5 Rooney , Martyn GBR 45.71 5
6 Taylor , Angelo USA 46.24 4
7 Galvan , Matteo ITA 46.58 3
8 Torrance , Jamaal USA 46.79 2

800 Metres - Men (Summary)
Pts
1 Rudisha , David Lekuta KEN 1:42.01 10
2 Yego , Alfred Kirwa KEN 1:42.67 8
3 Mulaudzi , Mbulaeni RSA 1:42.86 7
4 Som , Bram NED 1:43.59 6
5 Kamel , Yusuf Saad BRN 1:44.83 5
6 Marco , Luis Alberto ESP 1:46.60 4
7 Rimmer , Michael GBR 1:46.83 3
8 Rifesser , Lukas ITA 1:46.94 2

800 Metres - Men Race 1
Pts
1 Rudisha , David Lekuta KEN 1:42.01 10
2 Yego , Alfred Kirwa KEN 1:42.67 8
3 Mulaudzi , Mbulaeni RSA 1:42.86 7
4 Som , Bram NED 1:43.59 6
5 Kamel , Yusuf Saad BRN 1:44.83 5
6 Rifesser , Lukas ITA 1:46.94 2
7 Al-Salhi , Mohammed KSA 1:47.56
8 Zerguelaine , Anter ALG 1:49.41
Kiilu , Vincent Mumo KEN DNF

800 Metres - Men Race 2
Pts
1 Marco , Luis Alberto ESP 1:46.60 4
2 Rimmer , Michael GBR 1:46.83 3
3 Sciandra , Livio ITA 1:47.24
4 Campbell , David IRL 1:47.35
5 Gregson , Ryan AUS 1:47.38
6 Reina , Antonio Manuel ESP 1:48.01
7 Kealey , Mitchell AUS 1:48.39
8 Thomas , Joe GBR 1:48.46
Barrios , Eugenio ESP DNF
Kibet , Geoffrey KEN DNF

1500 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Tanui , William Biwott KEN 3:33.00 10
2 Manzano , Leonel USA 3:33.33 8
3 Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech KEN 3:33.59 7
4 Ali , Belal Mansoor BRN 3:34.05 6
5 Tahri , Bouabdellah FRA 3:34.65 5
6 Baddeley , Andrew GBR 3:35.07 4
7 Lancashire , Thomas GBR 3:35.19 3
8 Birmingham , Collis AUS 3:35.76 2
9 Gathimba , Gideon KEN 3:36.48 1
10 van der Westhuizen , Peter RSA 3:39.87 1
11 Boukensa , Tarek ALG 3:40.05 1
12 Nurme , Tiidrek EST 3:40.25 1
13 Obrist , Christian ITA 3:40.35
14 Ruiz , Diego ESP 3:43.31
15 Makhloufi , Taoufik ALG 3:51.02
Surum , Samson KEN DNF
Krummenacker , David USA DNF

3000 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Kiplimo , Joseph Kitur KEN 7:31.20 10
2 Mutahi , Sammy Alex KEN 7:31.41 8
3 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot KEN 7:31.48 7
4 Cherkos , Abreham ETH 7:31.81 6
5 Kipruto , Silas KEN 7:32.25 5
6 Songok , Isaac Kiprono KEN 7:32.57 4
7 Mekonnen , Deresse ETH 7:32.93 3
8 Komon , Leonard Patrick KEN 7:33.27 2
9 Kisorio , Mathew Kipkoech KEN 7:34.29 1
10 Biwott , Yusuf Kibet KEN 7:35.62 1
11 Ebuya , Joseph KEN 7:37.63 1
12 Estévez , Reyes ESP 7:37.93 1
13 Choge , Augustine Kiprono KEN 7:39.62
14 Salel , Daniel Lemashon KEN 7:42.82
15 Jager , Evan USA 7:44.57
16 Meucci , Daniele ITA 7:50.53
17 Kemboi , John KEN 7:53.14
18 Alves , Francisco Javier ESP 7:55.04
19 Ramolefi , Ruben RSA 8:17.41
20 Summerside , Seth USA 8:20.17
Birgen , Bethwell KEN DNF
Esho , Benson Marrianyi KEN DNF

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Wind: -1.3 m/s
Pts
1 Thomas , Dwight JAM 13.36 10
2 Wignall , Maurice JAM 13.48 8
3 Quiñónez , Jackson ESP 13.49 7
4 Faulk , Dexter USA 13.51 6
5 Turner , Andrew GBR 13.62 5
6 Sands , Shamar BAH 13.65 4
7 Brown , Joel USA 13.68 3
8 Alterio , Andrea ITA 14.15 2

Pole Vault - Men
Pts
1 Chistiakov , Viktor RUS 5.52 9
1 Mazuryk , Maksym UKR 5.52 9
3 Miles , Derek USA 5.37 6.50
3 Scott , Jeremy USA 5.37 6.50
5 Lewis , Steven GBR 5.37 5
Dossévi , Damiel FRA NM
Gibilisco , Giuseppe ITA NM
Jeng , Alhaji SWE NM

Triple Jump - Men
Pts Wind
1 Sands , Leevan BAH 16.77 10 -0.8
2 Girat , Arnie David CUB 16.67 8 -2.3
3 Karailiev , Momchil BUL 16.61 7 -1.0
4 Schembri , Fabrizio ITA 16.56 6 -1.4
5 Lewis , Randy GRN 16.53 5 -1.7
6 Roulhac , Brandon USA 16.49 4 -0.8
7 Valukevic , Dmitrij SVK 16.25 3 -2.0
8 Frayne , Henry AUS 16.21 2 -1.4
9 Spasovkhodskiy , Igor RUS 16.07 -2.1
10 Greco , Daniele ITA 16.06 -2.2
11 Gregório , Jadel BRA 16.03 -2.6


Women' results

100 Metres - Women Wind: -2.4 m/s
Pts
1 Fraser , Shelly-Ann JAM 11.18 10
2 Simpson , Sherone JAM 11.37 8
3 Asumnu , Gloria USA 11.52 7
4 Lalova , Ivet BUL 11.86 6
5 Pistone , Anita ITA 11.86 5
6 Giovanetti , Martina ITA 11.95 4
7 Zaytseva , Olga RUS 12.00 3
8 Akinyemi , Folake NOR 12.00 2

200 Metres - Women Wind: -2.0 m/s
Pts
1 Stewart , Kerron JAM 22.62 10
2 Williams , Shericka JAM 22.69 8
3 Dunn , Debbie USA 22.73 7
4 Freeman , Emily GBR 22.94 6
5 Mothersille , Cydonie CAY 22.98 5
6 Kapachinskaya , Anastasiya RUS 23.38 4
7 Zaytseva , Olga RUS 23.39 3
Lalova , Ivet BUL DNS

1500 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Dobriskey , Lisa GBR 4:01.23 10
2 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf BRN 4:01.29 8
3 Rowbury , Shannon USA 4:03.46 7
4 Jelagat , Irene KEN 4:03.62 6
5 Langat , Nancy Jebet KEN 4:03.95 5
6 Thomas , Charlene GBR 4:05.39 4
7 England , Hannah GBR 4:05.45 3
8 Donohue , Erin USA 4:06.00 2
9 Belete , Mimi BRN 4:06.29 1
10 Alminova , Anna RUS 4:06.69 1
11 Måkestad , Ingvill NOR 4:10.05 1
12 Petlyuk , Tetiana UKR 4:16.02 1
13 Muncan , Marina SRB 4:17.21
14 Tschurtschenthaler , Agnes ITA 4:17.64
Cusma Piccione , Elisa ITA DNF
Evdokimova , Natalya RUS DNF
Tverdostup , Tamara UKR DNF
Vaughn , Sara USA DNF

3000 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott KEN 8:43.93 10
2 Gezahegne , Kalkidan ETH 8:44.33 8
3 Cherono , Mercy KEN 8:44.67 7
4 Ayalew , Wude ETH 8:45.10 6
5 Chenonge , Iness Chepkesis KEN 8:45.14 5
6 Ejigu , Sentayehu ETH 8:45.97 4
7 Chojecka , Lidia POL 8:48.74 3
8 Goshu , Frehiwat ETH 8:50.38 2
9 Kenney , Laura GBR 8:51.33 1
10 Agafonova , Kseniya RUS 8:57.84 1
11 Kiptoo , Jane Jepkosgei KEN 8:58.95 1
12 Metcalfe , Megan CAN 9:01.78 1
13 Weissteiner , Silvia ITA 9:03.42
14 Rhines , Jennifer USA 9:10.50.50.
15 Parker , Barbara GBR 9:15.99
Mohamed , Zakia Mrisho TAN DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women
Pts
1 Nyangau , Ruth Bisibori KEN 9:13.92 10
2 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos KEN 9:21.81 8
3 Kipkemoi , Gladys Jerotich KEN 9:22.42 7
4 Duarte , Sophie FRA 9:35.39 6
5 Bobocel , Ancuta ROU 9:37.17 5
6 Galaviz , Lisa USA 9:37.53 4
7 Rotich , Lydia Jebet KEN 9:40.18 3
8 Tóth , Lívia HUN 9:44.57 2
9 Kowalska , Katarzyna POL 9:52.99 1
10 Casandra , Cristina ROU 9:55.90 1
Hyman , Mardrea JAM DNF

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Wind: -2.5 m/s
Pts
1 Foster-Hylton , Brigitte JAM 12.78 10
2 Wilson , Nickiesha JAM 12.84 8
3 Cherry , Damu USA 13.15 7
4 Golding-Clarke , Lacena JAM 13.22 6
5 Ofili , Tiffany USA 13.33 5
6 Caravelli , Marzia ITA 13.60 4
7 O'Rourke , Derval IRL 13.78 3
8 Mor√£es , Fabiana BRA 14.11 2

High Jump - Women
Pts
1 Gordeeva , Irina RUS 1.97 10
2 Howard Lowe , Chaunté USA 1.94 8
3 Klyugina , Viktoriya RUS 1.91 7
4 Spencer , Levern LCA 1.91 6
5 Melfort , Melanie FRA 1.87 4.50
5 Slesarenko , Elena RUS 1.87 4.50
7 Lamera , Raffaella ITA 1.77 3

Long Jump - Women
Pts Wind
1 Meleshina , Irina RUS 6.91 10 +1.2
2 Lebedeva , Tatyana RUS 6.85 8 +2.5
3 Kucherenko , Olga RUS 6.77 7 +1.4
4 Jimoh , Funmi USA 6.65 6 +1.8
5 Costa , Keila BRA 6.62 5 +2.0
6 Militaru , Alina ROU 6.59 4 +1.7
7 Glenn , Brianna USA 6.59 3 +3.2
8 Sokolova , Elena RUS 6.59 2 +1.3
9 Veld√°kov√° , Jana SVK 6.40 +0.7

Discus Throw - Women
Pts
1 Barrios , Yarelis CUB 64.95 10
2 Glanc , Zaneta POL 62.81 8
3 Samuels , Dani AUS 61.60 7
4 Thurmond , Aretha USA 59.35 6
5 Robert-Michon , Mélina FRA 58.97 5
6 Brown Trafton , Stephanie USA 58.38 4
7 Bordignon , Laura ITA 52.77 3
8 Aniballi , Valentina ITA 48.47 2

Special thanks to IAAF.org

For more on the sport, please click on http://www.runningnetwork.com

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required