2009 FootLocker Cross Country Regionals (Northeast, Southeast, Midwest), courtesy of Walt Murphy, Note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments

banner_main.gif

Saturday featured races across the country for the FootLocker Regional Cross Country championships, which featured Midwest, Southeast, and Northeast Regionals. Special thanks to Walt Murphy News Services! Note the Midwest regional where Lukas Verzbicas won the boys and Emily Sisson took second in the girls, becoming one of few athletes who have made four FootLocker National CC Champs!

FOOT LOCKER REGIONALS (Northeast, South, Midwest)
(www.footlockercc.com)

Top 10 finishers advance to the FL Championships, which will be held in San Diego on December 12. The West Regional (http://footlockercc.com/west/) will be held this coming Saturday.

NORTHEAST
Sunken Meadow Park,NY, 11-28, 5k, windy
RESULTS: http://footlockercc.com/northeast/
Cuffe: http://ny.milesplit.us/articles/31376
Miles: http://ny.milesplit.us/articles/31375
Dyetstat:
http://www.dyestat.com/?pg=us-2009-XC-Foot-Locker-Northeast

Returning to San Diego from the girls race are Aisling Cuffe and Chelsea Ley, who finished 12th and 8th, respectively, at last year’s FL Championship. Cuffe (17:45.9) won by 46 seconds and crushed the previous course record of 18:07.5 that was set by Christine Curtin, who was the 1982 Foot Locker Champion.
Emily Lipari, 11th at last year’s FL Final, missed the NY State Intersectional and Federation meets with an ankle injury and could only manage a 51st-pace finish here.

Pennsylvania AAA champ Brad Miles won the boys race over 2008 finalist Tyler Udland. Forced to move form its traditional site due to the ongoing renovations at Van Cortlandt Park, the Northeast Regional was held at Sunken Meadow State Park on Long Island. Noticeably absent from the boys race were the Rosa twins, Joe and Jim, who chose to compete at the Nike Cross National qualifier, which was held on the same day in upstate New York!

One who chose Foot Locker over Nike was boys winner Miles, who said, “It’s the more prestigious individual race”. (Miles ran with his North Penn team at the Nike Nationals in 2007 and 2008).

BOYS

1. Brad Miles North Prnn,Pa Jr 15:53
2. Tyler Udland Milburn,NJ Sr 16:00
3. Dave Oster Verona,NJ Sr 16:02
4. John Raneri New Fairfield,Ct Sr 16:05
5. Rad Gunzenhauser Mt.Lebanon,Pa Sr 16:06
6. Cory Puffett DeMataha,Md St 16:07
7. Quinn Raseman Ward Melville,NY Sr 16:09
8. Ryan Gil North Allegheny,Pa Jr 16:11
9. Chris Bendtsen Wolcott,Ct Sr 16:12
10. John Murray Shrewsbury,Ma Jr 16:12

11. Will Geoghegan Brunswick,Me Sr 16:17
12. Jacob Kidloo Grove City,Pa Jr 16:21
13. Paul Szulewski Willimstown,NJ Jr 16:24
14. Tully Hannan Avon.Ct Sr 16:24
15. Mike O’Dowd Colts Neck,NJ Jr 16:26
16. Michael Conway William Hall,Ct Sr 16:28
17. Eric Jenkins Portsmoputh,NH Sr 16:30
18. Andrew Herring Lexington,Ma Sr 16:30
19. Chuck Lockwood Dallastown,Pa Sr 16:31
20. Sam Macaluso W. Windsor-Plainsboro So.,NJ Sr 16:32
21. Eddie Owens Packer Collegiate,NY Jr 16:35
22. Julian Saliani Irvington,NY Sr 16:36
23. Ryan Laemel Amity,Ct Sr 16:37
24. Michael Rankin Paul VI,NJ Sr 16:37
25. Daniel Francoeur Conard,Ct Sr 16:39

GIRLS

1. Aisling Cuffe Cornwall,NY Jr 17:46
2. Abbey Leonardi Kennebunk,Me So 18:31
3. Chelsea Ley Kingsway,NJ Sr 18:33
4. Colleen Schmidt Holy Trinity,NY Jr 18:35
5. Marielle Hall Haddonfield,NJ Sr 18:36
6. Lauren Sara Bunnell,Ct Sr 18:37
7. Emily Durgin Cheverus,Me So 18:38
8. Sara Sargent Pennsbury,Pa Fr 18:42
9. Lauren Mullins Johnson,Ct So 18:54
10. Meg Ryan Fairfield Warde,Ct Sr 18:54

11. Carolyn Stockee Westfield,Ma Jr 19:04
12. Lindsay Walsh Swampscott,Ct Sr 19:06
13. Kelsey Smith Exeter,NH Jr 19:07
14. Molly Pezzulo Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake,NY Jr 19:12
15. Alanna Poretta Pentucket,Ma Sr 19:13
16. Megan Venables Highland Reg.,NJ Jr 19:14
17. Rosa Moriello Naugatuck,Ct Sr 19:15
18. Caroline Kellner W.Windsor Plainsboro So.,NJ So 19:16
19. Laura Vigilante W.Morris Mendham,NJ Sr 19:17
20. Jackie Nicholas Nonnewaug,Ct Jr 19:21
21. Abby Mace Maranacook,Me So 19:29
22. Maggiw Lawrence Wilson,Pa Jr 19:32
23. Katherine Skinner Riverhead,NY Sr 19:33
24. Taylor Wendler Cicero No.Syracuse,NY Sr 19:33
25. Kristen Traub Eastern Christian,NJ So 19:34.

SOUTH

McAlpine Greenway-Charlotte,NC, 11-28, 5k.
Results: http://footlockercc.com/south/
Dystat:
http://www.dyestat.com/?pg=us-2009-XC-Foot-Locker-South

Junior Chelsey Sveinsson, 4th at last year’s FL Nationals, led the way in the girls race, with Amanda Russell earning her 2nd trip to the FL Fiinal.
The boys race was won by Texas 5A champion Craig Lutz.

BOYS

1. Craig Lutz Marcus,TX Jr 14:34
2. Kirubel Erassa Grayson,Ga Sr 14:43
3. Jake Hurysz Eastern Alamance,NC Sr 14:46
4. Matt Mizereck Leon,FL Sr 14:51
5. Brandon Lord Baylor,TN Sr 14:51
6. Blake Williams Northern Durham Jr 14:52
7. Parker Stinson Cedar Park,TX Sr 14:53
8. Colin Barker Bishop Kenny,FL Sr 14:53
9. Kevin Dowd Fairfax,Va Sr 14:54
10. Brian Atkinson Melbourne,FL Sr 14:57

11. Anderson Barclay Fair Oaks Ranch,TX Jr 15:04
12. Nathan Christianson Boerne Champion,TX Sr 15:04
13. Ty McCormack North Hall,Ga Sr 15:05
14. Thomas Graham Cary Academy,NC So 15:06
15. Drew Paisley Ocean Lakes,Va Sr 15:06
16. Donovan Torres Lubbock Coronado,TX Jr 15:07
17. Jimmy Clark Creekside,FL Jr 15:09
18. Blake Theroux Western Branch,Va Sr 15:09
19. Andrew McCullen Oakton,Va Sr 15:11
20. Neal Smith Southlake Carroll,TX Sr 15:11
21. CharlieSparks Columbus,Ga Sr 15:12
22. Mohamed Abushouk Cary,NC Sr 15:12
23. Isaac Presson Asheville,NC Sr 15:13
24. John Sharpe Oak Ridge,TN Sr 15:13
25. Mark Parrish Chamberlain,FL Sr 15:15

GIRLS

1. Chelsey Sveinsson Greenhill,TX Jr 16:53
2. Kathryn Fluehr Community School-Naples,FL Jr 17:09
3. Rachel Johnson Plano,TX Jr 17:10
4. Megan Ferowich Knoxville Catholic,TN So 17:12
5. Shelby Hayes Winter Park,FL Sr 17:12
6. Wesley Frazier Ravenscroft,NC Fr 17:17
7. Amanda Russell Vista Ridge,TX Sr 17:19
8. Erika Fluehr Community School-Naples,FL Jr 17:20
9. Paige Kvartunas West Springfield,Va Sr 17:22
10. Grace Tinkey First Presbyterian,Ga Fr 17:24

11. Kim Kirby Coppell,TX Jr 17:30
12. Regan Tindell Belton,TX Sr 17:34
13. Emma Brink Sacred Heart,KY Jr 17:40
14. Madalyn Nuckols Deep Run,Va Sr 17:42
15. Samantha George Millbrook,NC So 17:48
16. Carmen Carlos McGil-Toolen Catholic,AL Fr 17:49
17. Jana Stolting Maclay,FL Sr 17:51
18. Joanna Thompson Knoxville Catholic,TN Sr 17:54
19. Hillary Montgomery Klein,TX Jr 17:55
20. Kaitlyn Kramer Ardrey Kell,NC So 17:55
21. Courtney Dobbs Deep Run,Va Sr 17:58
22. Erica Dobbs Deep Run,Va Sr 17:58
23. Clarissa Schick Maggie Walker,Va Sr 18:00
24. Sydney Marshall Chattahoochee,Ga Sr 18:01
25. Stephanie Schappert Pope John Paul II,FL Jr 18:02

MIDWEST

Kenosha,WI, 11-28, 5k, sunny, very muddy, standing water, slow.

Results: http://footlockercc.com/midwest/

Videos: http://www.footlockercc.com/2009/videos.html

Dyestat: http://www.dyestat.com/?pg=us-2009-XC-Fo
ot-Locker-Midwest

Senior Megan Goethals, the top returning girl from last year’s FL Championship(she was 3rd), won the girls race. Finishing 2nd and joining an exclusive club was Emily Sisson, who qualified for her 4th Foot Locker Final. A 3rd returnee is Ashlie Decker, who was 18th in last year’s FL Final.
Sophomore Lukas Verzbicas, one of the early favorites to win the FL National title, took the boys race in 15:34. Colorado qualified four in the boys race!

BOYS

1. Lukas Verzbicas Sandburg,IL So 15:34
2. Walter Schafer Cherry Creek,CO Sr 15:41
3. Tyler Byrne North Harrison,IN Sr 15:46
4. Nathan Karr Pioneer,MI Sr 15:46
5. Scott Fauble Wheat Ridge,CO Sr 15:47
6. Martin Grady Fenwick,IL Sr 15:47
7. Colby Alexander Strongsville,OH Sr 15:49
8. Ryan Poland Denver Christian,CO Sr 15:50
9. Danny Nicolls Regis,CO Sr 15:55
10. Chris Walden Carmel,IN Jr 15:55

11. James Martin Carroll,IN Jr 15:56
12. Aaron Beattie Neuqua Valley,IL Sr 16:02
13. Jack Seeberg Loyola Academy,IL Sr 16:02
14. Nico Composto Loyola Academy,IL Sr 16:06
15. Maksim Korolev Harrisonville,MO Sr 16:06
16. Mark Donohue Loyola Academy,IL Sr 16:07
17. Benjamin Silver Downers Grove North,IL Jr 16:08
18. John Coats Fairview,CO Sr 16:08
19. Bob Guthrie Naperville North,IL Sr 16:09
20. David Madrigal Durand,MI Sr 16:10
21. Tyler Jermann Naperville North,IL Sr 16:11
22. Gabe Heck Madison East,WI Sr 16:13
23. David Osborn Chesterton.IN Sr 16:13
24. David Perry Niwot,CO Sr 16:13
25. C.J. Elward Notre Dame,IL Sr 16:14

GIRLS

1. Megan Goethals Rochester,MI Sr 17:24
2. Emily Sisson Parkway Central,MO Sr 17:42
3. Katie Flood Dowling Catholic,IA Sr 17:48
4. Ashlie Decker Dowling Catholic,IA Sr 17:51
5. Kelsey Lakowske Boulder,CO Jr 17:52
7. Sara Kroll Churchhill,MI Sr 18:15
8. Avery Clifton Washburn Rural,KS Sr 18:16
9. Marya Haegler Winnebago Lutheran,WI Sr 18:17
10. Shannon Osika Waterford Mott,MI Jr 18:37

11. Waverly Neer Culver,IN Jr 18:41
12. Jessica Jackson Neosho,MO Jr 18:45
13. Allyson Winchester Thornapple Kellogg,MI Jr 18:45
14. Colleen Quigley Nerinx Hall,MO Jr 18:46
15. Maria Hauger Shakopee,MN Sr 18:47
16. Clare Gallagher Nerinx Hall,MN Sr 18:49
17. Kayla Beattie Woodstock,IL Jr 18:52
18. Samantha Fry Downers Grove North,IL Jr 18:53
19. Alexandra Leptich Saline,MI Sr 18:54
20. Sam Lewis Boulder,CO So 18:55
21. Brook Handler Rochester,MI Jr 18:57
22. Devan John Allendale,MI Sr 19:00
23. Lavinia Jurkiewicz Whitney Young,IL Sr 19:00
24. Erin Kelly Crested Butte,CO Jr 19:02
25. Alissa Williams East Kentwood,MI Jr 19:03

For more on the FootLocker Cross Country Series, please click on
http://www.footlockercc.com

To reach sponsor Saucony, click on http://www.saucony.com

For more on the sport of running, please click on http://www.runningnetwork.com

We heartily recommend that you subscribe to XC XPress, by emailing [email protected].

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required