NCAA Div 3 XC Regionals, from Walt Murphy's XC XPress, note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments

Here are the regional results from Walt Murphy's XC XPress for NCAA Regionals, Division 3!

Walt Murphy's News and Results Service ([email protected])
X-Country X-Press
(c)Copyright 2009-all rights reserved. May not be reprinted or retransmitted without permission.

NCAA Div.III REGIONALS
Here is a quick look at the results from today’s Regionals. Additional teams and individuals will be included in the final version of the next issue of X-Country X-Press.
Top two teams in each of eight regions automatically qualify for the Nationals. An additional 16 teams will receive at-large bids. The top seven individuals not on a qualifying team will also advance. Results from each region should be available at:
http://www.ustfccca.org/division-iii

ATLANTIC*
Mount Morris, NY, 11-14
http://knights.geneseo.edu/
MEN
1. Cortland* 49 (4)
2. Geneseo* 64 (3)
3. NYU 79 (7)
4. R.I.T. 147 (27)
5. St.Lawrence 150 (17)
6. Plattsburgh 188
7. Fredonia 233
8. Rochester 269
(38 teams)
1.Peter Kosgei (Hamilton) 24:41, 2.Michael Heymann (Plattsburgh) 24:54, 3.Zach Maher (NYU) 24:57, 4.Lee Berube (Geneseo) 25:03, 5.Dan Ramsey (St.Lawrence) 25:21, 6.Stermer (Cortland) 25:25, 7.O’Brien (Cort) 25:25, 8.Wager (Cort) 25:26, 9.Lee (NYU) 25:30, 10.O’Connor (Gen) 25:32,
WOMEN
1. St.Lawrence* 43 (6)
2. Geneseo* 74 (9)
3. NYU 138 (20)
4. Ithaca 163 (25)
5. Rensselaer 181
6. Plattsburgh 191
7. Brockport 208
(33 teams)
1.Wendy Pavlus (St.Lawrence) 21:22, 2.Jena Peacock (Rowan) 21:39, 3.JOhannah Ludington (St.Law) 21:48, 4.Sandra Goettleman (Geneseo) 21:57, 5.Jenna Hulton (St.Law) 21:58, 6.Randall (Ithaca) 22:13, 7.Schaffhouser (Platt) 22:15, 8.Wallace (The College of New Jersey) 22:15, 9.Derby (St.Law) 22:19, 10.Kanarkiewicz (NYU) 22:31,

CENTRAL*
Oakland Acres C.C.-Grinnell, IA, 11-14
http://www.grinnell.edu/athletics/
MEN
1. St.Thomas* 116 (NR)
Neb.Wesley*. 116 (18)
3. St.Olaf 117 (NR)
4. Hamline 121 (26)
5. Grinnell 147 (30)
6. Luther 149 (35)
7. Augsburg 162
8. St.John’s 183
9. Cornell 197
10. Bethel 220 (24)
(25 teams)
1.Daniel Greeno (Bethel) 24:49, 2.Dobuol Ruon (St.Olaf) 24:59, 3.Ben Sathre (St.Thomas) 25:01, 4.Ian Bauer (Hamline) 25:01, 5.Brent Haglund (Augsburg) 25:12, 6.Watley (Nebraska Wesleyan) 25:16, 7.Monson (Hamline) 25:16, 8.Franta (St.John’s) 25:18, 9.Sames (St.Thomas) 25:20, 10.Wade Ekstrom (Macalaster) 25:21,
WOMEN
1. Carleton* 95 (16)
2. Neb.Wesley*. 99 (14)
3. Wartburg 128 (21)
4. Central 172
5. St.Olaf 172
6. St.Thomas 172
7. Luther 185 (32)
(26 teams)
1.Marie Borner (Bethel) 21:16, 2.Anna Kraayenbrink (Wartburg) 21:37, 3.Jackie Spelts (Nebraska Wesleyan) 21:44, 4.Simone Childs-Walker (Carleton) 21:50, 5.Laura Roach (Carl) 21:56, 6.Margot Branigan (Hamline) 21:56, 7.Greta Sieve (St.Catherine) 21:59, 8.Keller (Minnesota-Morris) 22:03, 9.Meger (St.Scholastica) 22:23, 10.Westby (St.Olaf) 22:26,

MIDWEST*
Winnecone,WI, 11-14
http://www.titans.uwosh.edu/
MEN
1. No. Central* 21 (1)
2. UW-LaCrosse* 105 (2)
3. Washington 118 (nr)
4. UW-Plattevl 124 (=8)
5. UW-Eau Claire 169 (25)
6. UW-Stvns Pt. 173 (5)
7. Augustana 175 (11)
8. UW-Whitewtr 181 (20)
9. UW-RvrFalls 300
10. Univ.Chicago 330
11. UW-Oshkosh 337 (28)
(39 teams)
1.Michael Spain (North Central) 24:18, 2.Ryan Carrigan (NC) 24:24, 3.Jason Garvens (Wisconsin-Platteville) 24:26, 4.Connor Lonning (Wisc-LaCrosse) 24:30, 5.Neal Klein (NC) 24:34, 6.Brady (NC) 24:36, 7.Hird (NC) 24:42, 8.Zook (Augustana) 24:43, 9.Wirtz (UW-EauClaire) 24:46, 10.Moran (UW-LaC) 24:47,
WOMEN
1. UW-EauClaire* 52 (3)
2. Washington* 72 (8)
3. UW-LaCrosse 98 (11)
4. UW-Oshkosh 139 (15)
5. No. Central 208
6. Univ.Chicago 237
7. Wheaton 251
(39 teams)
1.Ayla Mitchell (Wisc-Oshkosh) 20:52, 2.Taryn Surtees (Washington) 21:07, 3.Jenny Scherer (St.Norbert) 21:32, 4.Stephanie Perleber (UW-LaC) 21:36, 5.Megan O’Grady (Carroll) 21:38, 6.Easker (UW-EauClaire) 21:42, 7.Phillips (Wash) 21:42, 8.Sybilrud (UW-EauCl) 21:43, 9.Devitt (Illinois-Wesleyan) 21:46, 10.Ho (UW-EauCl) 21:47,

NEW ENGLAND*
Cumberland,Me, 11-14
http://usm.maine.edu/~athl/
MEN
1. Williams* 53 (10)
2. Amherst* 104 (22)
3. Keene St. 132 (23)
4. Brandeis 145
5. Bowdoin 153
6. M.I.T. 163
7. Middlebury 164
8. Tufts 194 (29)
9. So. Maine 200 (19)
(48 teams)
1.Edgar Kosgey (Williams) 25:17, 2.Daniel Murner (Amherst) 25:17, 3.Paul Norton (Brandeis) 25:18, 4.Jesse Faller (Tufts) 25:27, 5.Will Yochum (Amherst) 25:29, 6.Thompson Ogilvie (Bowdoin) 25:32, 7.Samuel (Keene) 25:33, 8.Fuller (Springfield) 25:34, 9.Schmidt (Middlebury) 25:37, 10.Hatton (Bowdoin) 25:40,
WOMEN
1. M.I.T.* 63 (4)
Middlebury* 63 (5)
3. Williams 99 (7)
4. Amherst 116 (10)
5. Wesleyan 159 (19)
6. Brandeis 204 (=32)
7. Colby 224 (28)
8. Keene St. 277
9. Bowdoin 278
10. Wellesley 301
(47 teams)
1.Jacqui Wentz (M.I.T.) 21:36, 2.Ravenna Neville (Wesleyan) 21:40, 3.Maria Monks (M.I.T.) 21:45, 4.Addie Tousley (Middlebury) 21:55, 5.Kerry Arouca (Westfield) 21:59, 6.Paige Mills (Keene) 22:04, 7.Amy Wilfert (Tufts) 22:06, 8.Gatowski (M.I.T.) 22:06, 9.Gravel (Colby) 22:06, 10.McIlvennie (Middlebury) 22:06,

WEST*
Claremont,Ca, 11-14
http://www.d3xc.com/
MEN
1. Claremont-MS* 50 (21)
2. Willamette* 64 (12)
3. Whitworth 88 (34)
4. Colorado Coll. 93
5. Pomona-Ptzr 121
(16 teams)
1.Jackson Brainerd (Colorado College) 25:27, 2.Eric Kleinsasser (Occidental) 25:27, 3.Francis Reynolds (Puget Sound) 25:47, 4.Kramer Straube (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) 25:50, 5.Matt Parker (Willamette) 25:52, 6.Kopczynski (Claremont) 25:52, 7.Fisher (Linfield) 25:57, 8.Redfield (Willamette) 26:01, 9.Scheulen (Claremont) 26:02, 10.Ostrander (Cal Lutheran) 26:03,
WOMEN
1. Whitworth* 49 (17)
2. Whitman* 108 (23)
3. ClaremontMS 128
4. Pomona-Ptzr 130
5. Occidental 132 (31)
6. Linfield 144
7. Willamette 161
(17 teams)
1.Alicia Freese (Pomona-Pitzer) 22:08, 2.Jennifer Tave (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) 22:11, 3.Dana Misterek (Whitworth) 22:11, 4.Marci Klimek (Linfield) 22:24, 5.Michele Callaway (Whittier) 22:28, 6.Joy Shufeldt (Whitworth) 22:30, 7.Mikayla Murophy (UC-Santa Cruz) 22:40, 8.Turner (Whitworth) 22:45, 9.Patel (Willamette) 22:55, 10.Walker (Puget Sound) 22:57,

GREAT LAKES*
Terre Haute,IN, 11-14
http://tinyurl.com/ybupf3n
MEN
1. Calvin* 73 (-15)
2. Heidelberg* 94 (24)
3. Manchester 150
4. Mt.Union 192
5. CaseWestern 196
6. OhioWesley. 231
7. OhioNorthern 236 (32)
8. Otterbein 262
9. Denison 275
(36 teams)
WOMEN
1. Calvin 50 (1)
2. Oberlin 120 (22)
3. CaseWestern 130 (13)
4. DePauw 150 (12)
5. Baldwin-Wlc 157 (30)
6. Hope 187
7. Wittenberg 221
(34 teams)
1.Katie Navarre (Denison) 21:24, 2.Lauren Reich (DePauw) 21:29, 3.Joanna Johnson (Oberlin) 21:39, 4.Elaine Simpson (Case Western) 22:06, 5.Lauren Bergstrom (Calvin) 22:17, 6.Alison Steinbrunner (Ohio Northern) 22:18, 7.Jillian McLaughlin (Kalamazoo) 22:22, 8.Hale (Calvin) 22:27, 9.Waterman (Franklin) 22:40, 10.Koster (Calvin) 22:40,

MIDEAST*
Bethlehem,Pa, 11-14
http://tinyurl.com/ycmplz9
MEN
1. Allegheny* 59 (6)
2. Carnegie Mln* 69 (14)
3. Haverford 83 (15)
4. Dickinson 90 (8)
5. Elizabethtn 175 (31)
6. Susquehanna 201
7. JohnsHopkns 216
(45 teams)
1.Chris Marker (Allegheny) 24:55, 2.Jeramie Parker (All) 25:01, 3.Matt Jacob (Carnegie Mellon) 25:10, 4.Eric Reichert (Elizabethtown) 25:13, 5.Garrett Cichowitz (Grove City) 25:14, 6.Hulleberg (Haverford) 25:15, 7.Gregor (Dickinson) 25:19, 8.Wasnetsky (Scranton) 25:20, 9.Schoch (Haveerford) 25:24, 10.Tarkoff (Dickinson) 25:25,
WOMEN
1. JohnsHopkins* 109 (2)
2. Dickinson* 113 (18)
3. Haverford 146 (34)
4. Grove City 175
5. Gettysburg 195
6. Elizabethtwn 259
(44 teams)
1.Jenn Cronin (Lebanon Vly) 21:40, 2.Emily Lipman (Haverford) 21:45, 3.Kerrin Epstein (Gettysburg) 21:46, 4.Caitlin Dorgan (Delaware Vly) 21:53, 5.Casey Hess (Susquehanna) 21:54, 6.Wobb (Carnegie Mellon) 21:55, 7.Rhodes (Messiah) 21:58, 8.Vandenhengel (Elizabethtown) 22:00, 9.Powell (Dickinson) 22:01, 10.Patel (Johns Hopkins) 22:10,

SOUTH/SOUTHEAST*
Greensboro,NC, 11-14
http://tinyurl.com/yevtrbr
MEN
1. Emory* 33 (13)
2. Lynchburg* 102 (nr)
3. Trinity-TX 110
4. Mary Wash. 136
5. Va.Wesleyan 164
6. Centre 203
(24 teams)
1.Ricky Flynn (Lynchburg) 26:10, 2.Frank Devar (Mary Washington) 26:26, 3.Charlie Meade (Emory) 26:38, 4.Tommy Fyffe (Emory) 27:06, 5.Jason Parks (Centre) 27:12, 6.Robin (Emory) 27:20, 7.Wright (Trinity) 27:21, 8.Decker (Emory) 27:24, 9.Bikko (Eastern Mennonite) 27:25, 10.Fulton (Mary Wash) 27:27,
WOMEN
1. Rhodes* 35 (29)
2. Emory* 100 (35)
3. Chris.Newprt 135
4. Lynchburg 155
5. Wash.&Lee 169
6. Hendrix 176
7. Roanoke 183
(27 teams)
1.Caitlin Masse (Trinity-TX) 22:56, 2.Cybil Covic (Rhodes) 23:35, 3.Taylor Stephens (Rhodes) 23:53, 4.Melissa Defabrizio (Rhodes) 24:01, 5.Jennie Pernisi (Lynch) 24:03, 6.Lewis (mcMurry) 24:04, 7.Cooper (Mississippi Coll) 24:04, 8.Dudziak (Rhodes) 24:04, 9.Gallegos (Emory) 24:04, 10.Fenn (Emory) 24:08,

We heartily suggest subscribing to XC XPress! Check with Walt Murphy at
[email protected]

For more on the sport, please click on http://www.runningnetwork.com

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required