NCAA Regionals, Div 2, from Walt Murphy, Note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments

Most of the NCAA Division 2 regionals were last weekend, I just missed them traveling back from across the pond! Here we go on division 2, courtesy of Walt Murphy's XC Xpress!

Walt Murphy's News and Results Service ([email protected])
X-Country X-Press
(c)Copyright 2009-all rights reserved. May not be reprinted or retransmitted without permission.

NCAA DIV. II REGIONALS
*-National Qualifier. Individuals in bold.
The East Region will be held today(Sunday).
http://tinyurl.com/lvj6kk

Additional team and individual results will be included in the completed version of this week’s issue.
Links to complete results can be found at:
http://www.ustfccca.org/division-ii
(lower right-hand column)

Current ranking in ( )

Unlike Div.I and Div.III, there are no traditional at-large selections for Div.II. The top two teams in each Region automatically advance to the Div.II Championships. Extra ream berhs are pre-determined based on a Region’s performance ar last year’s Nationals.
This lmeans thar some nationally-ranked teams, such as #12-Lock Haven(M) and #14-Truman State(W), both of which finished 3rd in their respective Region, will not be going to the Nationals.
A revised advancement procedure is under consideration for the future.

CENTRAL*
Wayne,NE, 11-7.
MEN(10k)
1. Adams St.* 20 (1)
2. Wstern St.* 47 (2)
3. Colo. Mines* 100 (5)
4. Metro St.* 142 (13)
5. Augustana* 143 (21)
6. Ft. Lewis 192
(19 teams)
1.Brian Medigovich (Adams State) 30:58, 2.Aaron Braun (AS) 30:58, 3.Reuben Mwei (AS/Kenya) 30:58, 4.Tyler Pennel (WS) 31:12, 5.Ryan McNiff ((AS) 31:29, 6.Donnan (WS) 31:37, 7.Niciase Kazingo (NM Highlands/Burundi) 31:42, 8.Ahonen (WS) 31:43, 9.Cruz (AS) 31:44, 10.Theophile (AS) 31:54,
11.Switt (CM) 31:56, 12.Zywicki (CM) 32:08,, 13.Birdsong (AS) 32:17, 14.Flynn (WS) 32:20, 15.Brown (WS) 32:27, 16.Tanner Fruit (Nebraska-Kearney) 32:29, 17.Karbo (Aug) 32:29, 18.Luna (Metro) 32:37, 19.M.Kirui (NMH/Kenya) 32:38, 20.Curtis (CM) 32:38,
WOMEN(6k)
1. Adams St.* 36 (4)
2. Western St.* 88 (12)
3. Augustana* 90 (7)
.4. Univ.Mary* 169 (nr)
5. Metro St.* 175 (nr)
6. Minn-Duluth* 179 (13)
7. Mesa State 184 (15)
8. Colo-Mines 213
(22 teams)
1.Morgan Place (Minnesota-Duluth) 21:39, 2.Kristen McGlynn (Adams St) 21:59, 3.Alicia Nelson (Adams St) 22:03, 4.Sydney Laws (Colorado School of Mines) 22:07, 5.Vanessa Roy (AS) 22:12, 6.Ali Paul (Minn-Mankato) 22:12, 7.Kehoe (Metro) 22:25, 8.Lyle (WS) 22:26, 9.Clark (Aug) 22:27, 10.Davis (WS) 22:30,

MIDWEST*
Kenosha,WI, 11-7.
WOMEN(10k)
1. Grand Valley* 26 (1)
2. So.Indiana* 76 (9)
3. Ferris St.* 103 (18)
4. Hillsdale 109 (19)
5. Ashland 131
6. No.Kentucky 206
7. Findlay 231
8. Bellarmine 254 (25)
(19 teams)
1.Christina Muir (Ferris St) 21:34, 2.Mary Ballinger (Southern Indiana) 21:44, 3.Megan Maceratini (Grand Valley) 21:53, 4.Katherine McCarthy (GV) 22:00, 5.Eileen Creutz (GV) 22:01, 6.Ardingo (GV) 22:18, 7.Kathryn Hague (Lewis) 22:29, 8.Jessie Vickers (GV) 22:38, 9.Ashley Quick (Hillsdale) 22:39, 10.Werner (Wayne St)
MEN(6k)
1. Grand Valley* 38 (4)
2. Saginaw Vly* 88 (23)
3. So. Indiana* 90 (8)
4. Drury 138 (24)
5. Bellarmine 154
6. Wayne St. 157
(19 teams)
1.Tyler Emmorey (Grand Valley) 32:22, 2.Jaime Villa Zapater (Drury) 32:29, 3.Drew Harris (Northern Kentucky) 32:30, 4.Nathan Knisely (GV) 32:32, 5.Nick Ekel (Saginaw Valley) 32:33,

WEST*
Golden Gate Park-San Francisco,CA, 11-7.
The top 4 women’s teams, all ranked in the top-10, advanced to the Nationals.
WOMEN(6k)
1. Alaska-Anch* 35 (5)
2. Chico St.* 58 (2)
3. Seattle Pac.* 75 (6)
4. West.Wash.* 121 (10)
5. CalPolyPom. 197
6. NW Nazarene 200
7. UC-San Diego 217
(25 teams)
1.Jessica Pixler (Seattle Pacific) 20:09, 2.Sarah Porter (Western Washington) 20:43, 3.Hallidie Wilt (Alaska-Anchorage) 21:12, 4.Ruth Keino (AA/Kenya) 21:12, 5.Miriam Kipng’eno (AA/Kenya) 21:18, 6.Tyler (Chico) 21:24, 7.Larson (SP) 21:29, 8.Shaw (Chico) 21:30, 9.Carr (AA) 21:31, 10.Vivien Wadeck (Cal.State-L.A.) 21:35,
11.Megan Rolland (Humboldt St) 21:42,
MEN(10k)
1. Chico St.* 42 (3)
2. West.Wash.* 74 (6)
3. Alaska-Anch* 96 (22)
4. W. Oregon 105
5. CalPolyPom. 129 (17)
6. Humboldt St. 157
(20 teams)
1.Marko Cheseto (Alaska Anchorage/Kenya) 30:43, 2.Jordan Welling (Western Washington) 31:00, 3.Micah Chelimo (AA/Kenya) 31:06, 4.Brent Hands (Chico) 31:08, 5.Jimmy Elam (Chico) 31:12, 6.Gradone-Rogers (Chico) 31:17, 7.Tomisch (WW) 31:24, 8.Chris Reed (Western Oregon) 31:27, 9.Wickman (Chico) 31:31, 10.A.Kangogo (AA/Kenya) 31:36,
11.Barak Watson (Northwest Nazarene) 31:40,

SOUTH CENTRAL*
Abilene,TX, 11-7.
#14-Truman State misses out on the Nationals after finishing a close 3rd in the women’s race.
WOMEN(6k)
1. Missouri S’n* 18 (3)
2. Dallas Bap.* 84 (17)
3. Truman St. 97 (14)
4. Pittsburg St. 107 (20)
5. NW Missouri 188
(21 teams)
1.Kimi Shank (Missouri Southern) 21:00, 2.Ashley Siler (MS) 21:19, 3.Ashley Bunch (MS) 21:33, 4.Hannah Steffan (DB) 21:45, 5.Courtney altbillig (MS) 21:47, 6.Dani Dell’Orce (Truman State) 21:54, 7.M.Tegenkamp (MS) 21:58, 8.Anne Ratermann (Truman St) 22:01,
MEN(10k)
1. Missouri S’n* 56 (11)
2. SW Baptist* 81 (19)
3. Pittsburg St.* 86 (16)
4. Tarleton St. 97
5. Cameron 224
6. Ft. Hays 227
7. Emporia St 231
8. Cent.Missouri 249 (20)
9. Eastern NM 251
10. Abilene Chr. 264 (15)
(19 teams)
1.Amos Sang (Abilene Christian/Kenya) 29:54, 2.Michael Pierce (SW Baptist) 30:58, 3.Laban Sialo (Central Missouri/ Kenya) 31:08, 4.Julius Korir (Cameron/ Kenya) 31:21, 5.Jared McNeil (Tarleton) 31:33,


SOUTHEAST
Wingate,NC, 11-7
MEN(10k)
1. Queens* 28 (7)
2. ColumbusSt.* 70
3. Mars Hill* 96
4. Lees-McRae 147
(23 teams)
1.Oscar Ogwaro (Queens) 31:14, 2.Meshack Koyiacki (ColSt/Kenya) 31:14, 3.Futsum Mebrahtu (Queens) 31:34, 4.Nicholas Kering (ColSt) 31:43, 5.Pardon Ndhlovu (UNC-Pembroke/Zimbabwe) 32:14, 6.Stuetzel (Queens) 32:19, 7.Fidelis Mutiso (Clayton St/Kenya) 32:22,
WOMEN(6k)
1. Columbus St.* 68
2. Queens* 69
3. Lees-McRae 104
4. Georgia Coll. 171
5. Augusta St 190
(23 teams)
1.Kate Griewisch (Lenoir-Rhyne) 22:35, 2.Whitney Bishoff (Anderson) 22:42, 3.Naomi Tanui (ColSt/Kenya) 22:50, 4.Brittney Skiles (ColSt) 23:28, 5.Maraya Slatter (Queens) 23:46


ATLANTIC
Lamb’s Creek-Mansfield,Pa, 11-7
Lock Haven, the #12 men’s team, will stay home after losing a close battle with Edinboro for the 2nd and final berth.
WOMEN(6k)
1. Shippensburg* 86 (8)
2. Kutztown* 100
3. Bloomsburg* 120 (16)
4. Slippery Rk* 135 (21)
5. Millersville 136
6. Lock Haven 196
(22 teams)
1.Neely Spence (Ship) 20;15, 2.Priscilla Jennings (Mill) 20:41, 3.Mary Dell (Ship) 20:45, 4.Jennifer Harpp (Slippery Rock) 20:58, 5.Christie Turak (Mercyhurst) 20:58,
MEN(10k)
1. Shippensburg* 39 (18)
2. Edinboro* 56 (14)
3. Lock Haven 62 (12)
4. E.Stroudsbrg 118
5. Bloomsburg 185
(21 teams)
1.Ben Hahn (Edinboro) 31:02, 2.Nick Hilton (Lock Haven) 31:19, 3.Bryan Beegle (Ship) 31:26, 4.Hillary Mugun (Indiana-Pa) 31:30, 5.Brandon Pomerantz (Lock Haven) 31:35,

SOUTH*
Dover, FL, 11-7, sunny, 70d.
WOMEN(5k)
1. Tampa* 32 (11)
2. Harding* 47 (24)
3. Florida Tech 143
4. ArkansasTech 157
5. Fla.Southern 171
(14 teams)
1.Sara Trane (Florida Tech) 21:37, 2.Jessica Butler (Tampa) 22:00, 3.Katy Grant (Harding) 22:05, 4.Carolyne Kwambai (Florida Southern) 22:21, 5.Dara Fox (Tampa) 22:26,
MEN(10k)
1. Harding* 48 (25)
2. Fla.Southern* 89
3. Nova S’en 105
4. WestGeorgia 110
5. West Florida 154
(15 teams)
1.Daniel Kirwa (Harding/Kenya) 31:10, 2.Philip Biwott (Hard/Kenya) 31:46, 3.Ben Martucci (Florida Southern) 32:12, 4.Wojciech Kopec (Hard/Poland) 32:34, 5.Gabriel Ghioca (Henderson State/ Romania) 32:42, 6.Larson (FlaSn) 32:45, 7.Matt Meagher (Nova Southeastern) 32:46,

To subscribe to XC XPress, please email Walt for information, at [email protected].


For more on the sport, please check out http://www.runningnetwork.com

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required