Nike Cross Nationals 09 Boys: Its Lutz and Boerne! by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments

Top%20three%20guys%2C%20kirby%20leefull.jpg

Craig Lutz takes the hard fought win over Elias Geydon (second) and Joseph Rosa (third), photo by Kirby Lee/Images of Sport for NXN

In the sixth version of the NXN, the individual race was almost as fascinating at the team race! A pack featuring Craig Lutz, Elias Geydon, Joseph Rosa, his twin, James Rosa, Sherod Hardt and Zack Wills took off, hitting the mile in 4:41. Joseph Rosa took off pretty hard, with Lutz, Wills and Geydon in hot pursuit, hitting the three kilometer mark in 8:59 and the two miles in just over 9:33. The leading pack was dropping-first a group of ten, and now down to five and seven following, five seconds back. The fog that held a strong presence over the Portland Meadows Raceway, gave the race an extra aura. The footing was good, soft yet not dripping. This was cross country weather!

The weather, cold and foggy, added to the drama of the race, as the team battle was also changing every kilometer. South Spokane was near the lead, with Woodlands and Wilmette for much of the race. It was Boerne XC of Texas (pronounced Bernie), who made their move over the last kilometer, who too the team race by four seconds over South Spokane, and most importantly, six points, 195-201. IN third, six seconds back, was The Woodlands!

Over the last two kilometers, Lutz, Geydon and Joe Rosa separated themselves from the pack. Each made their move, with Joe Rosa probably the favorite. In the end, Craig Lutz made this mad move over the last hundred meters, running like a man possessed with a plan. Craig Lutz held on for the win in 15:09.2 over Elias Gedyon in second in 15:09.5 and
Joe Rosa in third in 15:09.8. With all three as juniors, it will be exciting to see them back again.

After the race, Joe Rosa got a chuckle out of the crowd noting that he had never had problems with getting sick in races, "So this was a new experience." The three young men were very spent after the battle hard fought!

(Watch for our coverage of the girls race and a more detailed commentary on both later on Sunday!)

RecordTiming.com - Contractor License HY-TEK's Meet Manager
Nike Cross Nationals - 12/5/2009
Portland Meadow -Portland, OR
Last Completed Event

Event 2 Boys 5k Run CC Championship
==================================================================================
Name Year School Avg Mile Finals Points
==================================================================================
1 #303 Craig Lutz 11 South-2 4:52.7 15:09.2
2 #295 Elias Gedyon 11 California-1 4:52.8 15:09.5
3 #341 Joseph Rosa 11 Northeast-1 4:52.9 15:09.8
4 #219 Ammar Moussa 11 Arcadia XC Club 4:55.4 15:17.6 1
5 #304 Zachary Wills 11 Midwest-1 4:55.7 15:18.5
6 #343 Sherod Hardt 10 Southwest-1 4:55.7 15:18.7
7 #250 David Osborn 10 Midwest-3 4:56.0 15:19.6
8 #327 Benjamin Johnston 10 North Spokane XC4:56.9 15:22.3 2
9 #390 Justin Vilhauer 11 California-3 4:57.6 15:24.6
10 #379 Adam Thorne 10 South Spokane XC 4:57.9 15:25.5 3
11 #358 Mark Pinales 11 South-3 4:58.5 15:27.4
12 #381 Ryan Dohner 10 South-1 4:59.0 15:29.0
13 #207 Patrick Zacharias 10 Abq XC Club 4:59.5 15:30.6 4
14 #307 Armando delValle 11 Miami XC Club 5:00.7 15:34.3 5
15 #315 Garrett Rowe 10 California-4 5:01.2 15:35.6
16 #249 Parker Stinson 10 Cedar Park XC Club 5:01.4 15:36.4 6
17 #367 Tyler Anyan 10 Snellville XC Club 5:01.5 15:36.8 7
18 #340 James Rosa 11 Northeast-2 5:01.6 15:36.9
19 #344 Tyler Byrne 10 Midwest-2 5:01.7 15:37.2
20 #331 Martin Grady 10 Midwest-4 5:01.8 15:37.5
21 #330 Erik Olson 10 California-2 5:02.2 15:38.8
22 #291 Alex Deir 10 New York-1 5:02.4 15:39.5
23 #229 Anderson Barclay 11 Boerne XC Club 5:03.2 15:42.0 8
24 #227 Max Straneva 10 New York-2 5:03.3 15:42.1
25 #355 Lane Werley 11 California-5 5:03.4 15:42.6
26 #294 Kyle Pittman 10 Southwest-2 5:03.5 15:42.9
27 #224 Michael Brajdic 11 Midwest-5 5:03.7 15:43.6
28 #202 Edwin Herring 10 Abq XC Club 5:03.9 15:44.1 9
29 #317 Aaron Beattie 10 Naperville XC Club 5:04.5 15:45.8 10
30 #226 Andrew Palmer 10 Southeast-2 5:04.6 15:46.2
31 #268 Aaron Bartnik 11 Eden Praire XC Club5:04.8 15:46.8 11
32 #281 Andrew Smith 10 Elmhurst XC Club 5:04.8 15:46.9 12
33 #382 Marcus Paulson 10 Heartland-1 5:04.9 15:47.3
34 #323 Casey Adams 11 North Spokane XC 5:05.0 15:47.6 13
35 #289 Chase Caulkins 10 Northwest-2 5:05.2 15:48.1
36 #313 Jacob Erschen 10 Heartland-2 5:05.3 15:48.4
37 #352 Jake Sienko 10 Rhode Island XC 5:05.3 15:48.5 14
38 #383 Tyler Bradley 10 The Woodlands XC 5:05.4 15:48.8 15
39 #260 Caleb Edmonds 10 New York-5 5:05.5 15:49.1
40 #230 Nathan Christianson 10 Boerne XC Club 5:05.5 15:49.1 16
41 #290 Aaron Watanabe 10 Northeast-3 5:05.5 15:49.2
42 #293 Michael Mazzaccaro 11 Northeast-5 5:05.6 15:49.3
43 #360 Travis Edwards 10 Simi Royal XC Club5:05.8 15:50.0 17
44 #338 Chase Zukerman10 Palos Verdes XC 5:05.9 15:50.3 18
45 #387 Thomas Sanderson10 The Woodlands XC 5:06.1 15:51.0 19
46 #258 Vincent Montoya 10 Southwest-3 5:06.3 15:51.4
47 #275 Jack Driggs 11 Elmhurst XC Club 5:06.3 15:51.6 20
48 #285 John McKenzie 10 Germantown XC Club 5:06.4 15:51.9 21
49 #333 Jonah Diaz 12 Palos Verdes XC 5:06.5 15:52.2 22
50 #242 Otis Ubriaco 11 Burnt Hills XC Club 5:06.6 15:52.6 23
51 #262 Ricardo Campuzno 11Dana Point XC Club 5:06.8 15:53.0 24
Page 1of 5
12/5/2009file://C:\Documents and Settings\rt\Desktop\boys_res.htm
52 #356 Garrett Zans 10 Northwest-3 5:07.0 15:53.8
53 #354 Jose Luis Munoz 10 Southwest-4 5:07.7 15:55.9
54 #246 James McIllece 10 Cedar Park XC Club 5:07.9 15:56.4 25
55 #263 Connor Kaddatz 11 Dana Point XC Club 5:08.7 15:59.1 26
56 #393 John Haugland 10 Wayzata XC Club 5:08.8 15:59.5 27
57 #252 Nico Composto 10 Wilmette XC Club 5:08.9 15:59.6 28
58 #223 Dennis Hodapp 10 South-5 5:08.9 15:59.7
59 #359 Sean Davidson 10 Simi Royal XC Club 5:09.0 15:59.8 29
60 #339 Brandon Freyer 10 New York-4 5:09.0 15:59.9
61 #214 Clayton Young 12 American Fork XC 5:09.0 16:00.1 30
62 #292 Steve Mangan 10 New York-3 5:09.4 16:01.3
63 #256 John Seeberg 10 Wilmette XC Club 5:09.7 16:02.1 31
64 #399 Colin Mearns 10 Southeast-1 5:09.8 16:02.5
65 #239 Scott Majughan 10 Burnt Hills XC Club 5:10.4 16:04.2 32
66 #253 Mark Donohue 10 Wilmette XC Club 5:10.6 16:05.0 33
67 #384 Nathan Carbajal 10 The Woodlands XC 5:10.7 16:05.3 34
68 #257 Patrick Smith 10 Wilmette XC Club 5:10.8 16:05.6 35
69 #374 Tim Colliton 11 South Spokane XC 5:10.8 16:05.7 36
70 #243 Austin Geerts 10 Cedar Park XC Club 5:11.0 16:06.2 37
71 #357 Jeffrey Arnier 10 South-4 5:11.4 16:07.5
72 #324 Alexander Avila 10 North Spokane XC 5:11.5 16:07.8 38
73 #228 Jacob Sandry 10 Heartland-4 5:11.7 16:08.2
74 #312 Brayden Burleigh 11 Southeast-3 5:11.9 16:08.8
75 #299 Paul Merriman 10 Manlius XC Club 5:11.9 16:08.9 39
76 #366 Andrew Stevens 10 Heartland-3 5:12.0 16:09.4
77 #225 Michael Williams 10 Northwest-1 5:12.2 16:09.8
78 #298 Mark McGurring 11 Manlius XC Club 5:12.2 16:09.9 40
79 #300 Andrew Roche 11 Manlius XC Club 5:12.2 16:09.9 41
80 #378 Alex Kimsey 12 South Spokane XC 5:12.3 16:10.2 42
81 #209 Robby Lee 10 American Fork XC 5:12.8 16:11.7 43
82 #351 Ryan Meehan 11 Rhode Island XC 5:12.9 16:12.0 44
83 #371 John Hewitt 10 Snellville XC Club 5:13.1 16:12.7 45
84 #342 Daniel Winn 10 Northwest-5 5:13.1 16:12.7
85 #345 Tony Smoragiewicz 12 Heartland-5 5:13.3 16:13.3
86 #376 Perry Domini 10 South Spokane XC 5:13.5 16:14.0 46
87 #261 Blake Ahrold 10 Dana Point XC Club 5:13.5 16:14.1 47
88 #348 Brian Doyle 10 Rhode Island XC 5:13.6 16:14.2 48
89 #235 Ryan Miller 10 Boerne XC Club 5:13.7 16:14.6 49
90 #213 Austin West 11 American Fork XC 5:13.8 16:14.9 50
91 #391 Chris Colo 11 Southeast-4 5:13.9 16:15.2
92 #395 Landon Lozano 10 Wayzata XC Club 5:14.1 16:15.8 51
93 #398 Joshue Thorson 12 Wayzata XC Club 5:14.3 16:16.2 52
94 #205 Jefferson Rieder 11 Abq XC Club 5:14.3 16:16.3 53
95 #314 Morgan Pearson 11 Northeast-4 5:14.3 16:16.3
96 #321 Luke Verbus 10 Naperville XC Club 5:14.4 16:16.6 54
97 #208 Derek Day 11 American Fork XC 5:14.6 16:17.2 55
98 #231 Ethan Doherty 10 Boerne XC Club 5:14.6 16:17.4 56
99 #272 Mohamed Mohamed 11 Eden Praire XC Club 5:14.9 16:18.4 57
100 #365 Korey Yoakum 10 Simi Royal XC Club 5:15.0 16:18.7 58
101 #349 Michael MacKenzie 10 Rhode Island XC 5:15.1 16:18.9 59
102 #218 Allen Leung 11 Arcadia XC Club 5:15.1 16:18.9 60
103 #346 Bryan Jordan 11 Southwest-5 5:15.3 16:19.5
104 #277 Ronald Hedman 11 Elmhurst XC Club 5:15.6 16:20.5 61
105 #287 Tom Waterman 10 Germantown XC Club 5:15.9 16:21.4 62
106 #240 Sean Pezzulo 10 Burnt Hills XC Club 5:16.1 16:21.9 63
107 #386 Joaquin Ortegon 10 The Woodlands XC 5:16.1 16:22.0 64
108 #266 Jesus Molina 10 Dana Point XC Club 5:16.1 16:22.0 65
109 #234 Colby Mc Cune 10 Boerne XC Club 5:16.4 16:22.9 66
110 #273 Christopher Mueller 10 Eden Praire XC Club 5:16.4 16:23.0 67
111 #337 Justin Unno 12 Palos Verdes XC 5:16.4 16:23.0 68
Page 2of 5
12/5/2009file://C:\Documents and Settings\rt\Desktop\boys_res.htm
112 #259 Ryan Lee 10 Southeast-5 5:16.5 16:23.2
113 #211 Jeff Nelson 10 American Fork XC 5:16.8 16:24.3 69
114 #296 Brendan Farrell 10 Manlius XC Club 5:17.1 16:25.0 70
115 #322 David Wing 10 Naperville XC Club 5:17.2 16:25.3 71
116 #201 Ryan Clark 10 Abq XC Club 5:17.3 16:25.6 72
117 #269 Kyle Bratrud 11 Eden Praire XC Club 5:17.4 16:26.0 73
118 #380 Justin Zimmerman 10 South Spokane XC 5:17.6 16:26.6 74
119 #389 Philip Schneider 11 The Woodlands XC 5:17.6 16:26.8 75
120 #265 Trevor Lynn 11 Dana Point XC Club 5:17.8 16:27.2 76
121 #363 Paul Jesson 10 Simi Royal XC Club 5:17.8 16:27.3 77
122 #319 William Klimczak 10 Naperville XC Club 5:18.1 16:28.1 78
123 #316 Joshua Antonson 11 Naperville XC Club 5:18.1 16:28.3 79
124 #297 Joseph Hartnett 10 Manlius XC Club 5:18.4 16:29.2 80
125 #251 Tommy Beddome 11 Wilmette XC Club 5:18.6 16:29.7 81
126 #254 David Ford 11 Wilmette XC Club 5:18.6 16:29.8 82
127 #326 Vincent Hamilton 11 North Spokane XC 5:18.7 16:30.2 83
128 #215 Eric Garibay 11 Arcadia XC Club 5:19.1 16:31.3 84
129 #318 Carlton Folster 10 Naperville XC Club 5:19.4 16:32.4 85
130 #232 Moses Luevano 10 Boerne XC Club 5:19.8 16:33.5 86
131 #238 Chris Fernandez 10 Burnt Hills XC Club 5:20.1 16:34.5 87
132 #372 Zackary Robinson 10 Snellville XC Club 5:20.4 16:35.5 88
133 #271 Marcus Huderle 10 Eden Praire XC Club 5:20.5 16:35.6 89
134 #397 John Subialka 10 Wayzata XC Club 5:20.7 16:36.1 90
135 #369 Thomas George 10 Snellville XC Club 5:20.7 16:36.3 91
136 #392 Mark Harriies 11 Wayzata XC Club 5:20.7 16:36.4 92
137 #335 Jacob Paulson 10 Palos Verdes XC 5:21.6 16:39.1 93
138 #396 Adam Moline 11 Wayzata XC Club 5:21.9 16:40.1 94
139 #212 Ashenafe Richardson 11 American Fork XC 5:21.9 16:40.2 95
140 #375 Scott Davis 10 South Spokane XC 5:22.0 16:40.2 96
141 #280 Khushpal Sangha 10 Elmhurst XC Club 5:22.0 16:40.2 97
142 #203 Louis Jochems 11 Abq XC Club 5:22.1 16:40.6 98
143 #244 Herbert Gutierrez 12 Cedar Park XC Club 5:22.6 16:42.3 99
144 #264 James Lloyd 10 Dana Point XC Club 5:23.1 16:43.8 100
145 #288 Ross Wistar 10 Germantown XC Club 5:23.2 16:44.1 101
146 #206 Emmett Wynn 11 Abq XC Club 5:23.3 16:44.2 102
147 #329 Andrew Wordell 11 North Spokane XC 5:23.4 16:44.6 103
148 #274 Erick Meszores-Jone 10 Eden Praire XC Club 5:23.5 16:45.0 104
149 #276 Nicholas Gornick 11 Elmhurst XC Club 5:23.6 16:45.3 105
150 #308 Mark Gulesian 11 Miami XC Club 5:23.6 16:45.4 106
151 #306 Dominick Cabrera 10 Miami XC Club 5:24.0 16:46.6 107
152 #394 Maxwell Johnson 10 Wayzata XC Club 5:24.0 16:46.6 108
153 #377 Jeremy Gavelin 10 South Spokane XC 5:24.3 16:47.4 109
154 #286 David Waterman 11 Germantown XC Club 5:24.6 16:48.4 110
155 #278 Thomas Hedman 11 Elmhurst XC Club 5:24.9 16:49.4 111
156 #222 Wilder Schaaf 10 Northwest-4 5:25.0 16:49.8
157 #368 Sean Brennan 11 Snellville XC Club 5:25.3 16:50.5 112
158 #217 Charles Johansen 10 Arcadia XC Club 5:25.4 16:50.9 113
159 #388 Andrew Scheffey 11 The Woodlands XC 5:25.6 16:51.5 114
160 #216 Sergio Gonzalez 12 Arcadia XC Club 5:25.9 16:52.5 115
161 #385 Ross Moulder 10 The Woodlands XC 5:25.9 16:52.5 116
162 #255 William Hague 12 Wilmette XC Club 5:26.1 16:53.0 117
163 #305 Eduardo Arechabala 10 Miami XC Club 5:26.6 16:54.7 118
164 #350 Drew Manning 11 Rhode Island XC 5:27.0 16:56.0 119
165 #210 MacKenzie Morrison 12 American Fork XC 5:27.5 16:57.3 120
166 #325 Jonathon Balch 10 North Spokane XC 5:28.1 16:59.2 121
167 #245 Robert McIllece 10 Cedar Park XC Club 5:28.5 17:00.6 122
168 #328 JT Mellgren 10 North Spokane XC 5:28.7 17:01.1 123
169 #332 Peter Cohen 10 Palos Verdes XC 5:28.8 17:01.4 124
170 #279 Alex Mimlitz 13 Elmhurst XC Club 5:29.0 17:02.0 125
171 #248 Cameron Shoppach 10 Cedar Park XC Club 5:29.6 17:04.0 126
Page 3of 5
12/5/2009file://C:\Documents and Settings\rt\Desktop\boys_res.htm
172 #220 William Tsai 11 Arcadia XC Club 5:30.2 17:05.7 127
173 #282 Sam Butler 10 Germantown XC Club 5:30.4 17:06.4 128
174 #370 Michael Giuliano 11 Snellville XC Club 5:30.4 17:06.5 129
175 #362 Nicolas Gervasoni 11 Simi Royal XC Club 5:30.6 17:07.1 130
176 #233 Will Mack 10 Boerne XC Club 5:31.3 17:09.1 131
177 #204 Neil Longenbaugh 11 Abq XC Club 5:31.3 17:09.3 132
178 #302 Benjamin Thomas 12 Manlius XC Club 5:31.4 17:09.6 133
179 #336 Daniel Rieger 12 Palos Verdes XC 5:31.7 17:10.5 134
180 #283 Evan Caldwell 11 Germantown XC Club 5:31.9 17:11.1 135
181 #301 Owen Strong 11 Manlius XC Club 5:32.3 17:12.2 136
182 #221 Esmond Wei 11 Arcadia XC Club 5:32.4 17:12.6 137
183 #373 Jackson Wearn 11 Snellville XC Club 5:33.2 17:15.2 138
184 #320 Jaffar Mahmoud 10 Naperville XC Club 5:34.2 17:18.1 139
185 #334 Alec Dunton 12 Palos Verdes XC 5:34.4 17:18.9 140
186 #284 Cameron Mactavish 11 Germantown XC Club 5:34.6 17:19.6 141
187 #361 Christian Garza 10 Simi Royal XC Club 5:34.7 17:19.9 142
188 #364 Colin Keane 10 Simi Royal XC Club 5:35.0 17:20.8 143
189 #237 Dan Fernandez 12 Burnt Hills XC Club 5:36.4 17:25.0 144
190 #311 Geoffrey Zelek 11 Miami XC Club 5:37.8 17:29.5 145
191 #353 Mark Vuono 12 Rhode Island XC 5:38.5 17:31.7 146
192 #270 Brayden Gust 10 Eden Praire XC Club 5:38.9 17:32.7 147
193 #236 Joe Chapman 12 Burnt Hills XC Club 5:40.5 17:37.9 148
194 #241 Kevin Terbush 11 Burnt Hills XC Club 5:40.9 17:39.0 149
195 #267 Samuel Van De Velde 10 Dana Point XC Club 5:41.1 17:39.6 150
196 #310 Andrew Shaheen 10 Miami XC Club 5:41.5 17:40.9 151
197 #309 Moises Perez 11 Miami XC Club 5:42.8 17:45.0 152
198 #247 Alhareth Alomari 10 Cedar Park XC Club 5:45.7 17:54.0 153
199 #347 Andrew Andraka 11 Rhode Island XC 5:47.1 17:58.2 154

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Boerne XC Club 195 8 16 49 56 66 86 131
Total Time: 1:20:26.00
Average: 16:05.20
2 South Spokane XC Club 201 3 36 42 46 74 96 109
Total Time: 1:20:22.00
Average: 16:04.40
3 The Woodlands XC Club 207 15 19 34 64 75 114 116
Total Time: 1:20:33.90
Average: 16:06.78
4 Wilmette XC Club 208 28 31 33 35 81 82 117
Total Time: 1:20:42.00
Average: 16:08.40
5 Abq XC Club 236 4 9 53 72 98 102 132
Total Time: 1:20:37.20
Average: 16:07.44
6 Dana Point XC Club 238 24 26 47 65 76 100 150
Total Time: 1:20:55.40
Average: 16:11.08
7 North Spokane XC Club 239 2 13 38 83 103 121 123
Total Time: 1:20:32.50
Average: 16:06.50
8 American Fork XC Club 247 30 43 50 55 69 95 120
Total Time: 1:21:08.20
Average: 16:13.64
9 Manlius XC Club 270 39 40 41 70 80 133 136
Total Time: 1:21:22.90
Average: 16:16.58
Page 4of 5
12/5/2009file://C:\Documents and Settings\rt\Desktop\boys_res.htm
10 Rhode Island XC Club 284 14 44 48 59 119 146 154
Total Time: 1:21:29.60
Average: 16:17.92
11 Cedar Park XC Club 289 6 25 37 99 122 126 153
Total Time: 1:21:21.90
Average: 16:16.38
12 Naperville XC Club 292 10 54 71 78 79 85 139
Total Time: 1:21:24.10
Average: 16:16.82
13 Elmhurst XC Club 295 12 20 61 97 105 111 125
Total Time: 1:21:24.50
Average: 16:16.90
14 Eden Praire XC Club 297 11 57 67 73 89 104 147
Total Time: 1:21:29.80
Average: 16:17.96
15 Simi Royal XC Club 311 17 29 58 77 130 142 143
Total Time: 1:21:42.90
Average: 16:20.58
16 Wayzata XC Club 312 27 51 52 90 92 94 108
Total Time: 1:21:44.00
Average: 16:20.80
17 Palos Verdes XC Club 325 18 22 68 93 124 134 140
Total Time: 1:21:46.00
Average: 16:21.20
18 Snellville XC Club 343 7 45 88 91 112 129 138
Total Time: 1:21:51.80
Average: 16:22.36
19 Burnt Hills XC Club 349 23 32 63 87 144 148 149
Total Time: 1:22:18.20
Average: 16:27.64
20 Arcadia XC Club 373 1 60 84 113 115 127 137
Total Time: 1:21:51.20
Average: 16:22.24
21 Germantown XC Club 422 21 62 101 110 128 135 141
Total Time: 1:22:52.20
Average: 16:34.44
22 Miami XC Club 481 5 106 107 118 145 151 152
Total Time: 1:23:30.50
Average: 16:42.10
Page 5of 5
12/5/2009file://C:\Documents and Settings\rt\Desktop\boys_res.htm

For more on the sport, please click on http://www.runningnetwork.com

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required