Dakar Grand Prix, results courtesy of IAAF, note by Larry Eder

Mulaudzi_Mbulaeni_SF-World07.JPG
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi, Osaka 2007 WC, photo by PhotoRun.net.

50,000 people enjoyed a wonderful track meet in Dakar, Senegal, along with a concert
featuring Yousuf Ndour. Some strong performances includining WL over 3,000 meters ( Suleiman Kipses Simotwo)  and WL over 800 meters (Mbulaeni Mulaudzi ) !


24/04/2010

Meeting Grand Prix IAAF de Dakar
Dakar, 24/04/2010


Men' results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.8 m/s

    1 Clarke , Lerone                  JAM      10.19
    2 Norman , Joshua                  USA      10.32
    3 Waugh , Ainsley                  JAM      10.39
    4 Metu , Obinna                    NGR      10.41
    5 Magakwe , Simon                  RSA      10.45
    6 Morlu , Abraham                  LBR      10.47
    7 Bosse , Berenger Aymard          CAF      10.57
    8 Niang , Mamadou Lamine           SEN      10.58

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +2.2 m/s

    1 Meité , Ben Youssef              CIV      20.86
    2 Magakwe , Simon                  RSA      21.08
    3 Waugh , Ainsley                  JAM      21.28
    4 Norman , Joshua                  USA      21.41
    5 Metu , Obinna                    NGR      21.57
    6 Morlu , Abraham                  LBR      21.58
    7 Ndour , Abdourahmane             SEN      21.82

400 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Kikaya , Gary                    COD      46.90
    2 Mogawane , Ofentse               RSA      47.10
    3 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      47.54
    4 Welgopwa , Saul                  NGR      47.88
    5 FOFONA , Ansoumane               FRA      48.22
    6 Gueye , Mamadou                  SEN      48.82

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Mulaudzi , Mbulaeni              RSA    1:46.15
    2 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:46.29
    3 Kiplagat , Richard               KEN    1:46.36
    4 Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech         KEN    1:46.43
    5 Kiplagat , Abraham               KEN    1:46.98
    6 Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN    1:47.12
    7 Seck , Mor                       SEN    1:47.34
    8 Kinyor , Job                     KEN    1:48.26
    9 Wagne , Abdoulaye                SEN    1:48.94
   10 Chepkirwok , Abraham             UGA    1:49.40
   11 Kibet , Geoffrey                 KEN    1:51.65

3000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Simotwo , Suleiman Kipses        KEN    7:45.15
    2 Bekele , Tariku                  ETH    7:45.81
    3 Kiplagat , Benjamin              UGA    7:46.50
    4 Kiptoo , Mark Kosgey             KEN    7:47.05
    5 Chebii , Abraham                 KEN    7:48.50
    6 Kisorio , Mathew Kipkoech        KEN    7:50.77
    7 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    7:51.41
    8 Kiplimo , Joseph Kitur           KEN    7:51.94
    9 Elkaam , Fouad                   MAR    8:00.74
   10 Tiony , Michael Kiprop           KEN    8:08.36
      Birgen , Bethwell                KEN        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      

    1 Fredericks , Cornel              RSA      49.33
    2 Buckley , Markino                JAM      49.75
    3 Hane , Mamadou Kasse             SEN      50.19
    4 le Roux , Wouter                 RSA      50.57
    5 Williams , Derrick               USA      51.68
      Hamadi , Abderahmane             ALG        DNS                   

High Jump - Men                                               

    1 Kgosiemang , Kabelo              BOT       2.26
    2 Nieto , Jamie                    USA       2.23
    3 Idriss , Ali Mohd Younes         SUD       2.19
    3 Jonas , Dusty                    USA       2.19
    5 Tereshin , Andrey                RUS       2.19
    6 Djouméssi , Fernand              CMR       2.10
    7 Dembele , Manirou                SEN       2.05

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                                              Wind
    1 Badji , Ndiss Kaba               SEN       8.27      +0.7
    2 Soldatkin , Oleksandr            UKR       8.12      +1.0
    3 Nima , Issam                     ALG       8.12      +2.4
    4 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       8.05      +3.7
    5 Gaisah , Ignisious               GHA       8.01      +5.7
    6 Manyonya , Luvo                  RSA       7.87      +1.2
    7 Garenamotse , Gable              BOT       7.81      +0.5
    8 Smith , Tyrone                   BER       7.76      +3.9
    9 Berrabah , Yahya                 MAR       7.57      +4.7

Shot Put - Men                                                

    1 Fortes , Marco                   POR      19.65
    2 Williams , Rhuben                USA      18.63
    3 Cremona , Orazio                 RSA      18.30
    4 Potgieter , Roelie               RSA      17.86
    5 Ricci , Andrea                   ITA      17.24


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +2.4 m/s

    1 Brooks , Sheri-Ann               JAM      11.33
    2 Maduaka , Joice                  GBR      11.64
    3 Knight , Natalie                 USA      11.77
    4 Hodge , Virgil                   SKN      11.86
    5 Glenn , Brianna                  USA      11.91
    6 Faye , Gnima                     SEN      12.15
    7 Mane , Massata                   SEN      12.44
      Williams , Angela                USA        DNS                   

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.7 m/s

    1 Brooks , Sheri-Ann               JAM      23.27
    2 Knight , Natalie                 USA      23.76
    3 Maduaka , Joice                  GBR      23.82
    4 Amertil , Christine              BAH      23.82
    5 Hargrove , Monica                USA      23.84
    6 Nadjina , Kaltouma               CHA      23.94
    7 Soumah , Ndeye                   SEN      24.40
    8 Hodge , Virgil                   SKN      24.47

400 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      50.94
    2 Hargrove , Monica                USA      52.73
    3 Amertil , Christine              BAH      52.74
    4 Soumah , Ndeye                   SEN      52.99
    5 Nadjina , Kaltouma               CHA      53.17
    6 El Jack , Nawal                  SUD      55.21
    7 Diabaye , Fatou                  SEN      55.61
    8 Paye , Seynabou                  SEN      57.07

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    2:10.66
    2 Langat , Nancy Jebet             KEN    2:10.71
    3 Aït Hammou , Seltana             MAR    2:10.93
    4 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    2:11.99
    5 Jelagat , Irene                  KEN    2:12.08
    6 Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR    2:12.63
    7 Varga , Judit                    ITA    2:18.24

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    

    1 Wilson , Nickiesha               JAM      57.82
    2 Darden , Dominique               USA      58.16
    3 Lambarki , Hayat                 MAR      58.42
    4 Zunda , Ieva                     LAT      58.82
    5 Soulama , Aïssata                BUR      59.14
    6 Lhabze , Lamiae                  MAR      59.14

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                                              Wind
    1 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.87      +5.0
    2 Glenn , Brianna                  USA       6.58      +4.7
    3 Josephs , Janice                 RSA       6.39      +4.1
    4 Radevica , Ineta                 LAT       6.38      +3.6
    5 Trybanska , Malgorzata           POL       6.32      +5.8
    6 Polk , Tori                      USA       6.24      +5.1
    7 Ndoye , Kéné                     SEN       6.09      +4.7
    8 Gadio , Rokhaya                  SEN       5.89      +3.2

Shot Put - Women                                              

    1 Camarena-Williams , Jillian      USA      18.81
    2 Borel-Brown , Cleopatra          TRI      18.01
    3 Stevenson , Sara                 USA      17.74
    4 Pressley , Jessica               USA      17.06
    5 Bronisz , Agniewszka             POL      16.01

Hammer Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Wlodarczyk , Anita               POL      75.13      75.13        
    2 Marghiev , Marina                MDA      72.14      72.14        
    3 Lysenko , Tatyana                RUS      70.03      70.03        
    4 Claretti , Clarissa              ITA      69.20      69.20        
    5 Salis , Silvia                   ITA      68.36      68.36        
    6 Dahlgren , Jennifer              ARG      67.94      67.94        
    7 Campbell , Amber                 USA      67.83      67.83        
    8 Zolotukhina , Nataliya           UKR      66.95      66.95        
    9 Smaliachkova , Maryia            BLR      64.18      64.18        
   10 Tsander , Volha                  BLR      61.72      61.72        
   11 Séné , Amy                       FRA      58.51      58.51        

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required