Shanghai Golden Grand Prix, Bolt Wins in 19.76, Ejigu runs 14:30.96, May 23, 2010, official results by IAAF.org, note by Larry Eder

Bolt_Usain-Shanghai10.jpg
Usain Bolt, Shanghai Grand Prix, DL, photo by PhotoRun.net.


Wariner_Jeremy1-Shanghai10.jpg
Jeremy Wariner, Shanghai Grand Prix, DL, photo by PhotoRun.net.

The second Diamond League meeting, held today, in Shanghai, China was a
tremendous meet with several world leaders. Liu Xiang did not win, but his
third place should give him an indication of where he is on the road to
recovery. David Oliver ran the world leader once again, in the 110m hurdles,
of 12.99. Jeremy Wariner won the 400m in 45.41, reversing his position from
last weekend, versus David Neville.


Lapierre_Fabrice-Shanghai10.jpg
Fabrice Lapierre, Australia, Shanghai Grand Prix DL, photo by PhotoRun.net.


Augustine Choge ran a world leading 3:32:20, defeating Asbel Kiprop, who ran
3:32:22. Fabrice Lapierre of Australia won the long jump in 8.30m, over Dwight
Phillips, who jumped 8.18m.

On the women's side, Carmelita Jeter shows her dominance, wining once again
in 11.09. Janet Jepkosgei Busiemie defeated Jenny Meadows, 2:01.06 to 2:01.34.
In an epic 5,000 meters, Setayehu Ejigu of Ethiopia proved victorious in 14:30.96,
with Linet Chepkwemoi Masai of Kenya,  in second in 14;31.14, and Meselech Melkamu,
of Ethiopia in third in 14:31.91, with Sylvia Jebiwott Kibet of Kenya in fourth in 14:31.91.

Demus_LaShinda-Shanghai10.jpg
LaShinda Demus, Shanghai Grand Prix DL, May 23, 2010, Photo by PhotoRun.net.



Lashinda Demus won the 400m hurdles in 53:34 over Natalya Antyukh of Russia, who
ran 54.83. Nadzeya Ostapchuk of Belarus threw 20.70m in the shot, reminding Valerie
Vili of New Zealand, who threw 19.72m, that she has some competition in this event. Lijiao
Gong of China was third in 19.60m.


Ostapuchuk_Nadezhdea#BAEA69.jpg
Nadzeya Ostapchuk, Belarus, Shanghai GP, Photo by PhotoRun.net.
 


Related articles by Zemanta
23/05/2010

Shanghai Golden Grand Prix
Shanghai, 23/05/2010


Men' results

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -0.8 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Bolt , Usain                     JAM      19.76          4       
    2 Taylor , Angelo                  USA      20.34          2       
    3 Bailey , Ryan                    USA      20.43          1       
    4 Anderson , Marvin                JAM      20.48                  
    5 Martina , Churandy               AHO      20.95                  
    6 Pognon , Ronald                  FRA      21.00                  
    7 Takahira , Shinji                JPN      21.12                  
    8 Zhang , Peimeng                  CHN      21.46                  
    9 Li , Mingxuan                    CHN      21.47

400 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Wariner , Jeremy                 USA      45.41          4       
    2 Neville , David                  USA      45.70          2       
    3 Bingham , Michael                GBR      45.84          1       
    4 Kikaya , Gary                    COD      46.07                  
    5 Offereins , Ben                  AUS      46.08                  
    6 Djhone , Leslie                  FRA      46.37                  
    7 Liu , Xiaosheng                  CHN      46.62                  
    8 Wissman , Johan                  SWE      46.64                  
    9 Williams , Andrae                BAH      48.03

1500 Metres - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    3:32.20          4       
    2 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:32.22          2       
    3 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:33.35          1       
    4 Tanui , William Biwott           KEN    3:33.67                  
    5 Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech         KEN    3:33.92                  
    6 Simotwo , Suleiman Kipses        KEN    3:33.96                  
    7 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:33.99                  
    8 Keitany , Haron                  KEN    3:37.87                  
    9 Kipchoge , Eliud                 KEN    3:38.36                  
   10 Kipchirchir , Alex               KEN    3:39.22                  
   11 Roff , Jeremy                    AUS    3:39.42                  
      Mekonnen , Deresse               ETH        DNF                  
      Cheboi , Collins                 KEN        DNF                  
      Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich      KEN        DNF                  

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: -0.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Oliver , David                   USA      12.99          4       
    2 Shi , Dongpeng                   CHN      13.39          2       
    3 Liu , Xiang                      CHN      13.40          1       
    4 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN      13.58                  
    5 Johnson , Allen                  USA      13.65                  
    6 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      13.75                  
    7 Yin , Jing                       CHN      13.95                  
    8 van Kruchten , Mike              NED      14.01                  
      Brathwaite , Ryan                BAR        DNF                  

High Jump - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Bednarek , Sylwester             POL       2.24          4       
    2 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.24          2       
    3 Th√∂rnblad , Linus                SWE       2.24          1       
    4 B√°ba , Jaroslav                  CZE       2.20                  
    5 Harris , Tora                    USA       2.20                  
    6 Wang , Chen                      CHN       2.20                  
    6 Nuyens , Martijn                 NED       2.20                  
    6 Tereshin , Andrey                RUS       2.20                  
    9 Manson , Andra                   USA       2.20
      Zhang , Shufeng                  CHN         NM                  

Pole Vault - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Mohr , Malte                     GER       5.70          4       
    2 Gripich , Aleksandr              RUS       5.60          2       
    3 Mazuryk , Maksym                 UKR       5.60          1       
    4 Gruber , Hendrik                 GER       5.60                  
    5 Yang , Yansheng                  CHN       5.60                  
    6 Hooker , Steven                  AUS       5.50                  
    7 Lewis , Steven                   GBR       5.40                  
    8 Scott , Jeremy                   USA       5.40                  
    9 Mack , Timothy                   USA       5.20
   10 Yang , Quan                      CHN       5.20

Long Jump - Men                                              
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       8.30          4              +0.0
    2 Phillips , Dwight                USA       8.18          2              -1.3
    3 Su , Xiongfeng                   CHN       8.06          1              +0.2
    4 Gaisah , Ignisious               GHA       7.91                         +1.8
    5 Johnson , Brian                  USA       7.80                         +1.0
    6 Noffke , Chris                   AUS       7.74                         -2.5
    7 Makarchev , Andriy               UKR       7.73                         -0.7
    8 Yu , Zhenwei                     CHN       7.57                         -1.7
    9 Stolz , Christoph                GER       7.28      +0.0
      Saladino , Irving                PAN        DNS                  

Discus Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 K√∂v√°g√≥ , Zolt√°n                  HUN      69.69          4       
    2 Harting , Robert                 GER      68.69          2       
    3 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      68.66          1       
    4 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      68.61                  
    5 Hadadi , Ehsan                   IRI      67.08                  
    6 Young , Jason                    USA      64.26                  
    7 Rome , Jarred                    USA      62.04                  
    8 Waltz , Ian                      USA      61.21                  
    9 Huang , Dongwei                  CHN      55.76

Javelin Throw - Men                                          

    1 Thorkildsen , Andreas            NOR      86.11
    2 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      85.60
    3 Vesel√Ω , V√≠tezslav               CZE      82.95
    4 Janik , Igor                     POL      79.13
    5 Avramenko , Roman                UKR      78.91
    6 Zhao , Qinggang                  CHN      74.30
    7 Damon , Ulrich                   RSA      71.83
    8 Goyvaerts , Tom                  BEL      71.17


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -0.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      11.09          4       
    2 Fraser , Shelly-Ann              JAM      11.29          2       
    3 Sturrup , Chandra                BAH      11.38          1       
    4 Knight , Bianca                  USA      11.51                  
    5 Barber , Me'Lisa                 USA      11.54                  
    6 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.66                  
    7 Tao , Yujia                      CHN      11.69                  
    8 Lan  , Jiang                     CHN      11.95                  

800 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    2:01.06          4       
    2 Meadows , Jennifer               GBR    2:01.34          2       
    3 Sinclair , Kenia                 JAM    2:01.87          1       
    4 Zinurova , Yevgeniya             RUS    2:01.95                  
    5 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    2:02.30                  
    6 Petlyuk , Tetiana                UKR    2:03.08                  
    7 Plis , Renata                    POL    2:03.19                  
    8 Jelimo , Pamela                  KEN    2:03.89                  
    9 Li , Yong                        CHN    2:04.50
   10 Zhou , Haiyan                    CHN    2:12.84
      Sweeney , Rebecca                GBR        DNF                  

5000 Metres - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Ejigu , Sentayehu                ETH   14:30.96          4       
    2 Masai , Linet Chepkwemoi         KEN   14:31.14          2       
    3 Melkamu , Meselech               ETH   14:31.91          1       
    4 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott          KEN   14:31.91                  
    5 Utura , Sule                     ETH   14:44.21                  
    6 Anteneh , Emebet                 ETH   14:44.90                  
    7 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   14:47.13                  
    8 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN   14:48.57                  
    9 Muriuki , Margaret Wangari       KEN   14:48.94                  
   10 Yalew , Genet                    ETH   15:03.52                  
   11 Kiplagat , Florence Jebet        KEN   15:23.30                  
   12 Wellings , Eloise                AUS   15:24.16                  
   13 Goshu , Frehiwat                 ETH   15:43.75
      Chojecka , Lidia                 POL        DNF                  
      Chemtai , Esther                 KEN        DNF                  
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF                  

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Kipkemoi , Gladys Jerotich       KEN    9:16.82          4       
    2 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN    9:20.63          2       
    3 Rotich , Lydia Jebet             KEN    9:21.38          1       
    4 Kowalska , Katarzyna             POL    9:30.79                  
    5 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:31.62                  
    6 Bobocel , Ancuta                 ROU    9:40.77                  
    7 Galaviz , Lisa                   USA    9:41.62                  
    8 Mueni , Elizabeth                KEN    9:53.33                  
      Frankiewicz , Wioletta           POL        DNF                  
      Hyman , Mardrea                  JAM        DNF                  

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                   
                                                            Pts
    1 Demus , Lashinda                 USA      53.34          4       
    2 Antyukh , Natalya                RUS      54.83          2       
    3 Jesien , Anna                    POL      55.12          1       
    4 Rabchenyuk , Anastasiya          UKR      55.29                  
    5 Walker , Melaine                 JAM      55.33                  
    6 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      55.59                  
    7 Kubokura , Satomi                JPN      55.61                  
    8 Tosta , Sheena                   USA      56.86                  
    9 Darden , Dominique               USA      57.64

Triple Jump - Women                                          
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.89          4              +1.0
    2 Savigne , Yargeris               CUB      14.61          2              -1.6
    3 Pyatykh , Anna                   RUS      13.94          1              -1.2
    4 Alekhina , Nadezhda              RUS      13.90                         -2.3
    5 de Oliveira , Gisele             BRA      13.65                         +0.9
    6 Liu , Yanan                      CHN      13.60                         +0.3
    7 Xie , Limei                      CHN      13.53                         -1.2
    8 Smith , Trecia                   JAM      13.42                         -0.4
    9 Mamyeyeva , Svitlana             UKR      12.93      -1.0

Shot Put - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Ostapchuk , Nadzeya              BLR      20.70          4       
    2 Vili , Valerie                   NZL      19.72          2       
    3 Gong , Lijiao                    CHN      19.60          1       
    4 Carter , Michelle                USA      18.79                  
    5 Camarena-Williams , Jillian      USA      18.56                  
    6 Liu , Xiangrong                  CHN      18.49                  
    7 Kleinert , Nadine                GER      18.44                  
    8 Gonz√°lez , Misleydis             CUB      18.08                  
    9 Meng , Qianqian                  CHN      16.75

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required