Diamond League, adidas Grand Prix, NYC, June 12, 2010, results by IAAF.org, note by Larry Eder

Campbell_VeronicaFH_NYDL10.Jpg
Veronica Campbell-rwn


For the sixth year, the adidas Grand Prix has continued to grow. A quite astute Australian media personality gave me this observation: "The Diamond League is about match-ups. The match up between Allyson Felix and Veronica Campbell-Brown, along with the men's triple jump, were epic match-ups!"

With ten meet records and four world leaders, the adidas Grand Prix surpassed expectations. "The absence of Tyson Gay and Usain Bolt did not make the meet any less! It was amazing!" I will take until Sunday to give you my comments on the meet, but will provide you with some great observations from Alfons Juck and a few others.

The New York Grand Prix started six years ago, when Todd Klein, then, at Reebok, spoke to Mark Wetmore of Global Athletics about putting on a meet on Randalls Island. With about twelve weeks to spare, Global Athletics launched the Reebok Grand Prix, with some strong performance and 3,500 fans. Each year, the meet has gotten better, with the crowd, in stands and out, numbering over 10,000 this year.

 
Stadium-nycDL10.JPG
adidas Grand Prix, stadium view, photo by PhotoRun.net.

Global Athletics & Marketing has has some great support from Reebok over the years, and now adidas. In 2008, they had the WR by Usain Bolt. In 2009, Tyson Gay blazed a 200 meters in 19.58. In 2010, Veronica Campbell-Brown and Allyson Felix dueled to the finish, bringing the fans to their feet, as Campbell-Brown ran 21.97 to Felix's 22.02! And then, the men's triple jump, with Philip Idowu, Christian Olsson and Teddy Tamgho! Tomgho broke the French record twice, with his final jump of 17.98 (a 59 footer!), Tamgho jumped the farthest anyone had in twelve years! The Top three in the triple jump were 17.98, Olson in 17.61, Idowu in 17.32!

Finally, let's take a moment and recognize the women's 100m hurdles. LoLo Jones lead five under 12.71 and won in 12.55, a new world leader. Day in, day out, the women's hurdlers battle each other, day in, day out.

In the end, it was all about the competition. The adidas Grand Prix 2010 gave the fans in Icahn Stadium and watching by TV their money's worth!

Verzbicas_Lucas-nycDL10.JPG
Lukas Verzbikas wins the Jim Run Mile, photo by PhotoRun.net

Kudos to the adidas Grand Prix for the competition between
Jessica Ennis and Hyleas Fountain, a great chance to see two of
the athletes who should shine in 2012. And the Jim Ryun Mile was
a total success! (More on that later)!




12/06/2010

adidas Grand Prix
New York City, NY, 12/06/2010


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Race 1                                       Wind: +2.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Thompson , Richard               TRI       9.89          4       
    2 Blake , Yohan                    JAM       9.91          2       
    3 Bailey , Daniel                  ANT       9.92          1       
    4 Kimmons , Trell                  USA       9.92                  
    5 Williams , Ivory                 USA       9.98                  
    6 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       9.99                  
    7 Martina , Churandy               AHO      10.07                  
    8 Padgett , Travis                 USA      10.07                  
    9 Bailey , Ryan                    USA      10.14

100 Metres - Men Race 2                                       Wind: +1.4 m/s

    1 Edwards , Monzavous              USA      10.00
    2 Bledman , Keston                 TRI      10.01
    3 Burns , Marc                     TRI      10.11
    4 Samuels , J-Mee                  USA      10.26
      Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM        DNF                  

800 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Mulaudzi , Mbulaeni              RSA    1:44.38          4       
    2 Symmonds , Nick                  USA    1:45.05          2       
    3 Yego , Alfred Kirwa              KEN    1:45.46          1       
    4 Robinson , Khadevis              USA    1:45.77                  
    5 Williams , Karjuan               USA    1:46.59                  
    6 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    1:47.12                  
    7 Hernandez , Jacob                USA    1:47.51                  
    8 Kipchoge , Gilbert               KEN    1:47.98                  
    9 Smith , Christian                USA    1:49.81
      Joseph , Moise                   HAI        DNF                  

1500 Metres - Men                                            

    1 Kemboi , Nicholas Kiptanui       KEN    3:33.29
    2 Mekonnen , Deresse               ETH    3:33.85
    3 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    3:33.92
    4 Daba , Demma                     ETH    3:34.06
    5 Lagat , Bernard                  USA    3:34.36
    6 Lomong , Lopez                   USA    3:35.77
    7 Torrence , David                 USA    3:35.81
    8 Tegenkamp , Matthew              USA    3:36.12
    9 van der Westhuizen , Peter       RSA    3:37.34
   10 Geneti , Markos                  ETH    3:37.67
   11 Jager , Evan                     USA    3:38.53
   12 Cragg , Alistair Ian             IRL    3:39.43
   13 Leer , Will                      USA    3:45.20
   14 Ulrey , Dorian                   USA    3:47.53
      Perkins , Adam                   USA        DNF                  
      Krummenacker , David             USA        DNF                  

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:10.43          4       
    2 Langat , Patrick Kipkirui        KEN    8:15.52          2       
    3 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    8:18.92          1       
    4 Huling , Daniel                  USA    8:21.68                  
    5 Slattery , Steve                 USA    8:25.81                  
    6 Bruce , Ben                      USA    8:26.23                  
    7 Famiglietti , Anthony            USA    8:30.84                  
    8 Olinger , Brian                  USA    8:34.38                  
    9 Alcorn , Kyle                    USA    8:49.22                  
   10 van Koolwijk , Krijn             BEL    8:50.19                  
   11 Nelson , William                 USA    8:50.75                  
   12 MacPherson , Scott               USA    8:54.20                  
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                  

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                     
                                                            Pts
    1 Clement , Kerron                 USA      47.86          4       
    2 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      47.94          2       
    3 Culson , Javier                  PUR      48.47          1       
    4 S√°nchez , Felix                  DOM      48.69                  
    5 Phillips , Isa                   JAM      48.98                  
    6 Tinsley , Micheal                USA      49.52                  
    7 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      49.79                  
    8 Gordon , Jehue                   TRI      49.96                  

High Jump - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Th√∂rnblad , Linus                SWE       2.30          4       
    2 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.30          2       
    3 Oni , Samson                     GBR       2.27          1       
    4 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.27                  
    4 B√°ba , Jaroslav                  CZE       2.27                  
    6 Jonas , Dusty                    USA       2.24                  
    6 Bednarek , Sylwester             POL       2.24                  
    8 Manson , Andra                   USA       2.24                  
    9 Parsons , Tom                    GBR       2.24
   10 Talotti , Alessandro             ITA       2.20
   11 G√ºnther , Martin                 GER       2.20

Pole Vault - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.85          4       
    2 Hooker , Steven                  AUS       5.80          2       
    3 Czerwinski , Przemyslaw          POL       5.60          1       
    4 Gibilisco , Giuseppe             ITA       5.60                  
    5 Miles , Derek                    USA       5.40                  
    6 Mohr , Malte                     GER       5.40                  
    7 Balner , Michal                  CZE       5.40                  
    8 Scott , Jeremy                   USA       5.20                  
      Mack , Timothy                   USA         NM                  

Triple Jump - Men                                            
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Tamgho , Teddy                   FRA      17.98          4              +1.2
    2 Olsson , Christian               SWE      17.62          2              +3.4
    3 Idowu , Phillips                 GBR      17.31          1              +1.9
    4 Sands , Leevan                   BAH      16.80                         +2.0
    5 Lewis , Randy                    GRN      16.76                         +1.4
    6 Laine , Samyr                    HAI      16.60                         +3.4
    7 Bell , Kenta                     USA      16.46                         +1.2
    8 Roulhac , Brandon                USA      16.01                         +0.5

Javelin Throw - Men                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Thorkildsen , Andreas            NOR      87.02          4       
    2 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      85.04          2       
    3 Pitk√§m√§ki , Tero                 FIN      82.57          1       
    4 Ruuskanen , Antti                FIN      81.34                  
    5 Vasilevskis , Vadims             LAT      77.48                  
    6 Hill , Chris                     USA      73.48                  
    7 White , Corey                    USA      66.01                  
    8 Smith , Bobby                    USA      65.02                  


Women' results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +1.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      21.98          4       
    2 Felix , Allyson                  USA      22.03          2       
    3 Knight , Bianca                  USA      22.59          1       
    4 Baptiste , Kelly-Ann             TRI      22.82                  
    5 Kidd , Ashlee                    USA      23.16                  
    6 Freeman , Emily                  GBR      23.37                  
    7 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      23.41                  

400 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      50.79
    2 Williams , Shericka              JAM      51.24
    3 Lloyd , Shereefa                 JAM      51.64
    4 Whyte , Rosemarie                JAM      51.70
    5 Hargrove , Monica                USA      52.04
    6 Trotter , Deedee                 USA      52.53
    7 Cox , Shana                      USA      52.70
    8 Clarke , Melocia                 JAM      53.60

800 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Hermansson Januszewski , Laura   USA    2:03.39
    2 Gall , Geena                     USA    2:03.59
    3 Dorniden , Heather               USA    2:03.83
    4 Dahl , Heidi                     USA    2:03.98
    5 Johnstone , Rebecca              CAN    2:04.02
    6 Bowman , Sarah                   USA    2:04.20
    7 Green , Nikeya                   USA    2:04.48
    8 Hagans , Lauren                  USA    2:04.98

1500 Metres - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Langat , Nancy Jebet             KEN    4:01.60          4       
    2 Defar , Meseret                  ETH    4:02.00          2       
    3 Burka , Gelete                   ETH    4:03.35          1       
    4 Barringer , Jennifer             USA    4:03.63                  
    5 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    4:04.00                  
    6 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    4:04.01                  
    7 Wurth-Thomas , Christin          USA    4:05.56                  
    8 Pierce , Anna                    USA    4:05.96                  
    9 Flanagan , Shalane               USA    4:06.44                  
   10 Plis , Renata                    POL    4:06.94                  
   11 Donohue , Erin                   USA    4:07.22                  
   12 Clement Moser , Treniere         USA    4:07.49                  
   13 Stellingwerff , Hilary           CAN    4:07.76
   14 Hall , Sara                      USA    4:10.11
   15 Gallo , Lindsey                  USA    4:15.07
      Hyman , Mardrea                  JAM        DNF                  
      Shinkins , Karen                 IRL        DNF                  

5000 Metres - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Dibaba , Tirunesh                ETH   15:11.34          4       
    2 Ejigu , Sentayehu                ETH   15:12.99          2       
    3 Utura , Sule                     ETH   15:16.61          1       
    4 Kipyego , Sally                  KEN   15:18.46                  
    5 Yoder Begley , Amy               USA   15:18.96                  
    6 Metcalfe , Megan                 CAN   15:19.33                  
    7 Korikwiang , Pauline Chemning    KEN   15:23.82                  
    8 Kiros , Aheza                    ETH   15:29.18                  
    9 Davila , Desire√©                 USA   15:49.39                  
   10 Rhines , Jennifer                USA   16:01.77                  
   11 Wellings , Eloise                AUS   16:11.61                  
      Metivier Baillie , Renee         USA        DNF                  
      Muncan , Marina                  SRB        DNF                  
      Ejdys , Sylwia                   POL        DNF                  

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +2.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Jones , LoLo                     USA      12.55          4       
    2 Felicien , Perdita               CAN      12.58          2       
    3 Crawford , Ginnie                USA      12.63          1       
    4 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla        CAN      12.67                  
    5 Ennis-London , Delloreen         JAM      12.71                  
    6 Dixon , Vonette                  JAM      12.75                  
    7 Kallur , Susanna                 SWE      12.78                  
    8 McLellan , Sally                 AUS      12.83                  
    9 Ofili , Tiffany                  USA      13.09

Pole Vault - Women                                           

    1 Schwartz , Jillian               ISR       4.60
    2 Suhr , Jennifer                  USA       4.50
    3 Johnson , Chelsea                USA       4.40
    4 Gadschiew , Kristina             GER       4.40
    5 Janson , Lacy                    USA       4.40
    6 Gao , Shuying                    CHN       4.20

Long Jump - Women                                            
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Glenn , Brianna                  USA       6.78          4              +3.2
    2 Abdulai , Ruky                   CAN       6.66          2              +2.1
    3 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.65          1              +2.8
    4 Balta , Ksenija                  EST       6.59                         +1.0
    5 McKinney , Akiba                 USA       6.43                         +1.5
    6 Mey Melis , Karin                TUR       6.42                         +1.3
    7 Costa , Keila                    BRA       6.27                         +1.6
    8 Madison , Tianna                 USA       6.27                         +1.1
      Kl√ºft , Carolina                 SWE         NM                  

Shot Put - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Vili , Valerie                   NZL      19.93          4       
    2 Mikhnevich , Natallia            BLR      19.80          2       
    3 Camarena-Williams , Jillian      USA      18.99          1       
    4 Lammert , Petra                  GER      18.36                  
    5 Borel-Brown , Cleopatra          TRI      17.88                  
    6 Carter , Michelle                USA      17.83                  
    7 Stevens , Sarah                  USA      17.81                  
    8 Heaston , Kristin                USA      15.75                  

Discus Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      61.96          4       
    2 Thurmond , Aretha                USA      61.19          2       
    3 Posp√≠≈°ilov√°-Cechlov√° , Vera      CZE      60.71          1       
    4 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia            USA      59.70                  
    5 Breisch , Becky                  USA      59.55                  
    6 Pierson , Summer                 USA      58.75                  
    7 Jelmini , Anna                   USA      58.67                  
    8 Brown Trafton , Stephanie        USA      55.67

 

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required