Meeting International Mohammed VI d'Athletisme, Rabat, Morrocco, courtesy of IAAF, note by Larry Eder


010-DR-SA-012913.JPG
Wallace Spearmon, 2010 Drake Relays, April 2010, courtesy of John
Barnhart



The meeting in Rabat continues to improve in quality. Wallace Spearmon Jr ran 20.35 for the 200 meters. Spearmon, like other 200 specialists is caught in a bit of a quandary this year, as the 200 meters will not be featured across the Diamond League for 2010.

Abubaker Kaki won here in a slowish 1:46.1 (compared to what he had David Rudisha have been running).  Abdalaati Iguider won the 1,500 meters, in 3:34.25 with Amine Laalou just a tick behind, in 3;34.26. Race was quite deep, with fifteenth at 3:42.30! John Kemboi of Kenya battled a tough field, including Abrahim Chebii, with Kemboi winning in 13:01.64 with nine under 13:18! Dwight Phillips is rounding into shape in the long jump, with a legal 8.26m for the win!  Virgilijus Alekna of Lithuania won the discus in 61.75.  

On the women's side, Shelly-Ann Fraser of Jamaica on the 100 meters in 11.13, with Chandra Sturrup in 11.14. In the 800 meters,  Halima Hachlaf of Morrocco won in 2:00.63, over Hasna Benhassi in 2:01.33, who was quickly followed by the hard charging Maggie Vessey, who ran 2:01.55 for third. Nancy Jebet Langat of Kenya won the 1,500 meters in 4:05.80, with eleven runners under 4:10.87.
                 
 

 




06/06/2010

Meeting International Mohammed VI d'Athlétisme de Rabat
Rabat, 06/06/2010


Men' results

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.2 m/s

    1 Spearmon , Wallace               USA      20.35
    2 Mullings , Steve                 JAM      20.75
    3 Ouhadi , Aziz                    MAR      20.88
    4 Wissman , Johan                  SWE      21.01
    5 Dzingai , Brian                  ZIM      21.29
    6 Idrissi Zougari , Khalid         MAR      21.30
    7 Khouaja , Mohamed Ashour         LBA      21.54
      Seoud , Amr Ibrahim Mostafa      EGY        DNF                  

400 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Gonzales , Jermaine              JAM      45.06
    2 Brown , Chris                    BAH      45.32
    3 Rooney , Martyn                  GBR      45.45
    4 Mathieu , Michael                BAH      45.63
    5 Kikaya , Gary                    COD      45.83
    6 Mogawane , Ofentse               RSA      46.23
    7 El-Maadadi , Marouane            MAR      46.82
      El Ghchim , Abdelali             MAR         DQ                  

800 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Kaki , Abubaker                  SUD    1:46.71
    2 Zerguelaine , Anter              ALG    1:47.60
    3 Kiplagat , Richard               KEN    1:47.91
    4 Hachlaf , Abdelali               MAR    1:47.97
    5 Battani , Mohammed               MAR    1:48.00
    6 El Amine , Mohcine               MAR    1:48.28
    7 Tuwei , Hillary Kipketer         KEN    1:49.41
    8 Manseur , Nadjim                 ALG    1:50.04
    9 Kipchoge , Gilbert               KEN    1:50.39
      Nirojne , Daniel                 KEN        DNF                  

1500 Metres - Men                                            

    1 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:34.25
    2 Laalou , Amine                   MAR    3:34.26
    3 Shaween , Mohammed               KSA    3:34.45
    4 Ali , Belal Mansoor              BRN    3:34.98
    5 Rassioui , Badr                  MAR    3:35.00
    6 Ruiz , Diego                     ESP    3:35.04
    7 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:35.40
    8 Makhloufi , Taoufik              ALG    3:35.42
    9 Ben El Saghir , Mohamed          MAR    3:35.76
   10 Simotwo , Suleiman Kipses        KEN    3:36.81
   11 Elkaam , Fouad                   MAR    3:37.06
   12 Noor , Emad                      KSA    3:37.21
   13 Bensghir , Yassine               MAR    3:37.72
   14 Boukensa , Tarek                 ALG    3:40.35
   15 Boulahfane , Kamal               ALG    3:42.30
   16 Wolde , Dawit                    ETH    3:43.47
      Surum , Samson                   KEN        DNF                  
      Korir , Amos                     KEN        DNF                  

5000 Metres - Men                                            

    1 Kemboi , John                    KEN   13:01.64
    2 Mutahi , Sammy Alex              KEN   13:02.54
    3 Chebii , Abraham                 KEN   13:03.11
    4 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir       KEN   13:04.02
    5 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN   13:05.18
    6 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat          KEN   13:07.70
    7 Kigen , Mike Kipruto             KEN   13:15.10
    8 Selmouni , Anis                  MAR   13:16.49
    9 Komen , Jonathan Kipkoech        KEN   13:18.05
   10 Bellani , Hicham                 MAR   13:25.47
   11 Aljoud , Abdullah Abdulaziz      KSA   13:30.18
   12 Sma√Øl , Noureddine               FRA   13:36.03
   13 Sigueni , Hicham                 MAR   13:47.47
   14 Ait-Addi , Said                  MAR   13:56.36
   15 Al-Yami , Hussein                KSA   14:18.30
      Korio , Alex                     KEN        DNF                  
      Rono , Vincent                   KEN        DNF                  
      Amdouni , Morhad                 FRA        DNF                  

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                               

    1 Mekhissi-Benabbad , Mahiedine    FRA    8:08.82
    2 Mateelong , Richard Kipkemboi    KEN    8:14.89
    3 Kemboi , Ezekiel                 KEN    8:17.29
    4 Chemlal , Abdelatif              MAR    8:17.92
    5 Ramolefi , Ruben                 RSA    8:18.26
    6 Gary , Roba                      ETH    8:18.56
    7 Hachlaf , Abdelkader             MAR    8:23.52
    8 Kiprotich , Stephen              UGA    8:26.66
    9 Chumba , Linus Kipwambok         KEN    8:28.26
   10 Kitum , Silas Kosgei             KEN    8:28.80
   11 Kipyego , Michael                KEN    8:29.03
   12 Abdi , Youcef                    AUS    8:43.00
   13 Al-Amri , Ali Ahmed              KSA    8:49.37
      Taleb , Brahim                   MAR        DNF                  
      Langat , David Kiprono           KEN        DNF                  
      Kosgei , James Kiplagat          KEN        DNF                  

High Jump - Men                                              

    1 Dmitrik , Aleksey                RUS       2.31
    2 Mudrov , Sergey                  RUS       2.26
    3 Kgosiemang , Kabelo              BOT       2.26
    4 Stroobants , Stijn               BEL       2.20
    4 Krymarenko , Yuriy               UKR       2.20
    4 Nieto , Jamie                    USA       2.20
    7 Ciotti , Giulio                  ITA       2.20
    8 Diarra , Abdoulaye               FRA       2.20
    9 Nartov , Oleksandr               UKR       2.15

Long Jump - Men                                              
                                                                              Wind
    1 Phillips , Dwight                USA       8.26      +0.6
    2 Badji , Ndiss Kaba               SEN       8.09
    3 Gaisah , Ignisious               GHA       8.05      +0.6
    4 Berrabah , Yahya                 MAR       7.98      +1.0
    5 Nima , Issam                     ALG       7.71      +0.8
    6 Douiri , Hicham                  MAR       7.69      -0.4
    7 Garenamotse , Gable              BOT       7.57      -0.4
    8 Kabbachi , El Mehdi              MAR       7.50      +0.5
    9 Mlaab , Abdelhakim               MAR       7.43      +0.4

Discus Throw - Men                                           

    1 Alekna , Virgilijus              LTU      61.75
    2 Mart√≠nez , Lois Maikel           CUB      61.05
    3 Tammert , Aleksander             EST      60.51
    4 Farag , Yasser Ibrahim           EGY      59.76
    5 Alekseev , Stanislav             RUS      57.47
    6 Kirame , Nabil                   MAR      55.34
    7 Khalifa , Ali Abdallah           LBA      54.74
    8 El Omrani , Kamal                MAR      52.81
      Scott , Rashaud                  USA         NM                  


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -0.3 m/s

    1 Fraser , Shelly-Ann              JAM      11.13
    2 Sturrup , Chandra                BAH      11.14
    3 Madison , Tianna                 USA      11.41
    4 Floyd-Broadnax , Ebony           USA      11.42
    5 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.48
    6 Chnaik , Jamaa                   MAR      11.63
    7 Knight , Natalie                 USA      11.66
    8 Atangana , Delphine              CMR      11.73

800 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Hachlaf , Halima                 MAR    2:00.63
    2 Benhassi , Hasna                 MAR    2:01.33
    3 Vessey , Maggie                  USA    2:01.55
    4 Kostetskaya , Ekaterina          RUS    2:01.77
    5 Zinurova , Yevgeniya             RUS    2:02.65
    6 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    2:02.70
    7 Kofanova , Elena                 RUS    2:02.84
    8 Hartmann , Jana                  GER    2:02.96
    9 A√Øt Hammou , Seltana             MAR    2:03.24
      Levina , Tatyana                 RUS        DNF                  

1500 Metres - Women                                          

    1 Langat , Nancy Jebet             KEN    4:05.80
    2 Tabessart , Mounia               MAR    4:06.25
    3 Lakhouad , Btissam               MAR    4:07.73
    4 F√©lix , Fanjanteino              FRA    4:07.84
    5 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott          KEN    4:07.87
    6 Hilali , Siham                   MAR    4:08.30
    7 Evdokimova , Natalya             RUS    4:10.01
    8 Jelagat , Irene                  KEN    4:10.43
    9 Kalmer , Ren√©                    RSA    4:10.60
   10 Chaabi , Bouchra                 MAR    4:10.75
   11 de Grande , Lindsey              BEL    4:10.87
   12 Haydar , Sultan                  TUR    4:13.39
   13 Essarokh , Latifa                FRA    4:17.01
      Rusanova , Yuliya                RUS        DNF                  

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                   

    1 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      54.89
    2 Shakes-Drayton , Perri           GBR      56.03
    3 Ou√©draogo , Elodie               BEL      56.59
    4 Lambarki , Hayat                 MAR      56.74
    5 Yaroshchuk , Hanna               UKR      57.05
    6 Darden , Dominique               USA      57.08
    7 Anacharsis , Phara               FRA      57.35
    8 Lhabze , Lamiae                  MAR      57.41

Triple Jump - Women                                          
                                                                              Wind
    1 Pyatykh , Anna                   RUS      14.68      +1.0
    2 Alekhina , Nadezhda              RUS      14.46      +1.3
    3 Veld√°kov√° , Dana                 SVK      14.20      +1.4
    4 Nzola Meso , Teresa              FRA      14.06      +1.0
    5 Bolshakova , Svetlana            BEL      13.93      -0.5
    6 Chnaik , Jamaa                   MAR      13.76      +2.1
    7 Smith , Trecia                   JAM      13.57      +0.0
    8 Dkouk , Fatima Zahra             MAR      13.01      +0.6

Javelin Throw - Women                                        

    1 Yurkovich , Rachel               USA      60.11
    2 Klime≈°ov√° , Jarmila              CZE      59.64
    3 Palameika , Madara               LAT      59.13
    4 Bicet , Noraida                  CUB      58.32
    5 Madejczyk , Barbara              POL      54.56
    6 Dupre , Melissa                  BEL      54.01
    7 Szab√≥ , Nikolett                 HUN      52.54
    8 Laasma , Liina                   EST      51.60


Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Enter your Email


Preview RunBlogRun's Newsletter