Samsung Diamond League-Herculis/Monaco, July 22, from IAAF, note by Larry Eder


Jeter_CamelitaR_Lausanne10.JPG
Carmelita Jeter, Lausanne. In Monaco, she cruises WL 10.82! photo by PhotoRun.net.


Mid day in Vegas, on Thursday, I sent a note to Ben Cesar, ASICS athletics manager, asking him about the Herculis Monaco meeting. I had been in the air much of the day, so I did not get to watch the meet until later. Ben, not a person for hyperboli, noted, " What a Track meet!"  Nothing could have described the Monaco meeting better!

Jones_Lolo1-USAout10.JPG
LoLo Jones, enroute to her victory, US champs, Des Moines, in Monaco, she won in 12.63! photo by PhotoRun.net.

Rowbury_ShannonFV-St#B6AFBB.jpg
Shannon Rowbury, seen here at Payton Jordan 5,000m. In Monaco,
Shannon ran 8:31.38, #2 US time ever, only behind Mary Slaney!
Photo by PhotoRun.net.











Mens





Gay_TysonSF1b-Gateshead10.jpg
Tyson Gay, shown here from his Gateshead DL win, ran
19.72 to win in Monaco, over Blake and Spearmon, photo by PhotoRun.net.

Wheating_AndrewSF-USOlyT08.JPG
Andrew's Excellent Adventure: A week as a pro, and he runs 1:44.62
for 800 meters and in Monaco, drops seven seconds off 1,500 meters
pb, running 3:30.90! (Photo from 08 Trials by PhotoRun.net).




200 meters

Tyson Gay continues to show his talent, running a smart 19.72, Gay won over Yohan B;ake, who ran 19.78 from lane eight. Wallace Spearmon did his proverbially slow start and rushed down the final stretch, taking third in 19.98 and Xavier Carter took fourth in 20.14. 2000 Olympic 2000 Olympic champ Shawn Crawford was fifth in 20.53.

400 meters

Jamaica's Jerome Gonzales runs world leading 44.40, with Ricardo Chambers in second in 44.54. Chris Brown of the Bahamas ran 45.05 for third. Greg Nixon, US Champ, was eighth in 46.38.

800 meters

Abukaker Kaki of the Sudan runs 1:43.10, with Boaz Kiplagat Lalang in second in a fine 1;43.29, and Mbulaeni Mulaudzi in third in the same time! Jackson Mumbwa Kiuvuva of Kenya rushes for fourth in 1:43.72 and Abraham Kiplagat runs 1:43.77, in fifth gives the race five men under 1:44!

Nick Symmonds ran 1:44.06, his personal best, I believe, for sixth and David Torrance of the US followed in 1:45.14, for another pb!

1,500 meters

What a race! Silas Kiplagat, a 3:34 performer, takes this race in a scintillating 3:29.27, with Amine Laalou of Morocco in second in 3:29.53! Kiplagat and Lalou become the seventh and eigth best performance of all times!

Augustine Choge took third in 3:30.22, with Andrew Wheating, the Duck wunderkid, now a pro for a week, running a seven second personal best, with 3:30.90! He is now the fourth fastest US runner of all times!

Ryan Gregson of Australia took fifth in 3:31.06, an Australian record! Lopez Lomong ran his pb in 3:32.20 and Bernard Lagat ran a fine 3:32.51 for seventh. Leonel Manzano had a tough day at the office, running 3:42.93.

110m hurdles

David Oliver ran 13.01 here for the win. Ryan Wilson ran close to his pb once again, in 13.13, without a sponsor (check out his uniform), for second. Dwight Thomas of Jamaica was third in 13.29.

400 m hurdles

Bershawn Jackson hurdles 400 meters in 47.78, holding off 2000 and 2008 Olympic champion Angelo Taylor, who ran 47.79. Justin Gaymon was third in 48.65. Jackson and Taylor are tough competitors, lets see what happens in this event in August!

High Jump

Ivan Ukhov is ready for the Europeans! His 2.34m took the win here, with Andrey Silnov of Russia in second in 2.28, and Jesse Williams in third, also in 2.28m. Yaroslav Rybakov was fourth at same height.

Long Jump

You have to love Dwight Phillips. The man loves to compete and his 8.46m jump here took Fabrice Lapierre of Australia's 8.18m. Pavel Shalin was third in 8.15m, and Irving Saldino, Olympic and world champ, was fifth in 8.09m.

Discus

Gerd Kanter of Estonia won here, in 67.81m, with Zoltan Kovago of Hungary in second in a fine 66.89m and Piotr Malachowski of Poland in third in 66.45m. Virgilijus Alekna, the sportsmen of Lithuania, was fourth in 65.26m.

Women

Camelita Jeter took Veronica Campbell-Brown, 10.82 to 10.98!  Kelly-Ann Baptiste in third in 11.03! Jeter is in top form and just had the world leader!

800 meters

Nine women under 1:59.99! Alysia Johnson runs 1:57.34, the world leader, to take the 800 meters from Jemma Simpson, who ran 1:58.74. Anna Pierce was third in 1:58.89, and Halima Hachlaf of Morocco in fourth in 1:59.04. And they kept coming!
Elisa Piccone of Italy ran 1:59.13 for fifth. Phoebe Wright, the NCAA champ, took sixth in 1:59.21. Egle Balciunaite of Lithuania was seventh in 1:59.29. Kenia Sinclair of Jamaica was eighth in 1:59.76 with Hind Dehiba Chayd of France in ninth in 1:59.99. Maggie Vessey of the US, was 11th in 2:01.85.

3000 meters

Sentayehu Ejigu lead a very deep 3,000 meters with her 8:28.41 ! Maryam Jamal  came back with a fine second of 8:29.20. In third place, dropping nearly ten seconds from her personal best, Shannon Rowbury held on for third in 8:31.38, putting her behind only Mary Slaney on the AR list. Lauren Fleshman took tenth in 8:46.97.

100 m hurdles

LoLo Jones (featured on SPIKES UK cover), won the hurdle race in 12.63, with Danielle Carruthers in second in 12.68, Sally Pearson in 12.76 in third, Perdita Felician of Canada, the 2001 WC, took fourth in 12.79.

Jones continues to show her talent, running down her competitors and staying in control. Her journey to Daegu has already begun....

400 m hurdles

LaShinda Demus did not win this one, she hit a hurdle and took fourth in 54.54. Kaliesse Spencer of Jamaica was first in 53.63, Natalya Antyukh took second in 54.24, and Sheena Tosta of the US was third in 54.52.

Pole vault

Fabiana Murer, the WC Indoor, took this event here in 4.80m. Svetlana Feofanova of Russia was second in 4.70m, with Lacy Janson in third in 4.60m. Silke Spiegelburg was fourth in 4.60m.



Triple jump

Yargeris Savigne jumps 15.09, winning this one over Olga Rypakova, who jumped 14.78m. Erica McClain of the US was 8th in 13.78m.

Shot Put

Nadzeya Ostapchuk of Belarus took the shot over World Champ and Olympic champ Valerie Vili of New Zealand, 20.23m to 20.20 m. Natalia Mikhnevich of Belarus was third in 19.43m. Michelle Carter was fifth in 18.70m and Jillian Camarena-Williams was sixth in 18.60m.

Javelin

Barbara Spotakova is recovering from her injuries, taking first here, in 65.76, over AR Kara Patterson, who took second, throwing 64.21m. Patterson continues to astound. ATF executive editor, in Des Moines, told us that Kara Patterson will soon, over the next couple summers, clear 70.00m. That will be something!

22/07/2010

Samsung Diamond League - Herculis - Monaco (MON) - 22 July 2010 - Results



Men' results

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Gay , Tyson                      USA      19.72          4        
    2 Blake , Yohan                    JAM      19.78          2        
    3 Spearmon , Wallace               USA      19.93          1        
    4 Carter , Xavier                  USA      20.14                   
    5 Crawford , Shawn                 USA      20.53                   
    6 Waugh , Ainsley                  JAM      20.70                   
    7 Armstrong , Aaron                TRI      20.94                   
    8 Bailey , Ryan                    USA      21.45                   

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Gonzales , Jermaine              JAM      44.40          4        
    2 Chambers , Ricardo               JAM      44.54          2        
    3 Brown , Chris                    BAH      45.05          1        
    4 Quow , Renny                     TRI      45.10                   
    5 Betters , LeJerald               USA      45.31                   
    6 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      45.46                   
    7 Neville , David                  USA      45.65                   
    8 Nixon , Greg                     USA      46.38                   

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Kaki , Abubaker                  SUD    1:43.10
    2 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat           KEN    1:43.29
    3 Mulaudzi , Mbulaeni              RSA    1:43.29
    4 Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN    1:43.72
    5 Kiplagat , Abraham               KEN    1:43.77
    6 Symmonds , Nick                  USA    1:44.06
    7 Torrence , David                 USA    1:45.14
    8 Ali , Belal Mansoor              BRN    1:45.46
    9 Etès , Brice                     MON    1:47.61
   10 Lastennet , Jeff                 FRA    1:48.44
      Robinson , Khadevis              USA        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:29.27          4        
    2 Laalou , Amine                   MAR    3:29.53          2        
    3 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    3:30.22          1        
    4 Wheating , Andrew                USA    3:30.90                   
    5 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:31.06                   
    6 Lomong , Lopez                   USA    3:32.20                   
    7 Lagat , Bernard                  USA    3:32.51                   
    8 Makhloufi , Taoufik              ALG    3:32.94                   
    9 Kemboi , Nicholas Kiptanui       KEN    3:33.76                   
   10 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir       KEN    3:34.84                   
   11 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:37.80                   
   12 Ndiwa , Remmy Limo               KEN    3:38.30                   
   13 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    3:42.93
      Cheboi , Collins                 KEN        DNF                   
      Krummenacker , David             USA        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +1.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Oliver , David                   USA      13.01          4        
    2 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.13          2        
    3 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      13.29          1        
    4 Svoboda , Petr                   CZE      13.30                   
    5 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.34                   
    6 Darien , Garfield                FRA      13.41                   
    7 Brown , Joel                     USA      13.54                   
      Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      

    1 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      47.78
    2 Taylor , Angelo                  USA      47.79
    3 Gaymon , Justin                  USA      48.65
    4 Dutch , Johnny                   USA      48.73
    5 Sánchez , Felix                  DOM      49.39
    6 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      49.58
    7 Kechi , Héni                     FRA      49.73
    8 Phillips , Isa                   JAM      49.96

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS       2.34          4        
    2 Silnov , Andrey                  RUS       2.28          2        
    3 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.28          1        
    4 Rybakov , Yaroslav               RUS       2.28                   
    5 Jonas , Dusty                    USA       2.25                   
    6 Spank , Raul                     GER       2.25                   
    7 Hanany , Mickael                 FRA       2.25                   
    8 Bednarek , Sylwester             POL       2.22                   
    9 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.22
   10 Moffatt , Keith                  USA       2.19

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Phillips , Dwight                USA       8.46          4              +0.1
    2 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       8.18          2              +0.2
    3 Shalin , Pawel                   RUS       8.15          1              +0.7
    4 Gomis , Kafétien                 FRA       8.11                         -0.1
    5 Saladino , Irving                PAN       8.09                         +0.1
    6 Tornéus , Michel                 SWE       7.96                         -0.1
    7 Evilä , Tommi                    FIN       7.94                         -0.1
    8 Sdiri , Salim                    FRA       6.41                         +0.1

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      67.81          4        
    2 Kövágó , Zoltán                  HUN      66.89          2        
    3 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      66.45          1        
    4 Alekna , Virgilijus              LTU      65.26                   
    5 Malone , Casey                   USA      65.13                   
    6 Israel , Märt                    EST      65.01                   
    7 Pestano , Mario                  ESP      64.98                   
    8 Hadadi , Ehsan                   IRI      63.49                   
    9 Rome , Jarred                    USA      61.91


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      10.82          4        
    2 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      10.98          2        
    3 Baptiste , Kelly-Ann             TRI      11.03          1        
    4 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      11.03                   
    5 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      11.10                   
    6 Solomon , Shalonda               USA      11.14                   
    7 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie       BAH      11.22                   
    8 Russell , Carrie                 JAM      11.22                   

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Johnson , Alysia                 USA    1:57.34          4        
    2 Simpson , Jemma                  GBR    1:58.74          2        
    3 Pierce , Anna                    USA    1:58.89          1        
    4 Hachlaf , Halima                 MAR    1:59.04                   
    5 Cusma Piccione , Elisa           ITA    1:59.13                   
    6 Wright , Phoebe                  USA    1:59.21                   
    7 Balciünaité , Egle               LTU    1:59.29                   
    8 Sinclair , Kenia                 JAM    1:59.76                   
    9 Déhiba Chahyd , Hind             FRA    1:59.99
   10 Bernard-Thomas , Neisha          GRN    2:00.95
   11 Vessey , Maggie                  USA    2:01.85
      Kostetskaya , Ekaterina          RUS        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Ejigu , Sentayehu                ETH    8:28.41          4        
    2 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    8:29.20          2        
    3 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    8:31.38          1        
    4 Belete , Mimi                    BRN    8:32.18                   
    5 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott          KEN    8:37.48                   
    6 Muriuki , Margaret Wangari       KEN    8:37.97                   
    7 Oljira , Beleynesh               ETH    8:40.73                   
    8 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    8:45.28                   
    9 Mrisho , Zakia                   TAN    8:46.57                   
   10 Fleshman , Lauren                USA    8:46.97                   
   11 Papp , Krisztina                 HUN    8:48.25                   
   12 Popkova , Natalya                RUS    8:50.80                   
   13 Kalmer , René                    RSA    8:52.28
   14 Chenonge , Iness Chepkesis       KEN    8:54.70
      Donohue , Erin                   USA        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +0.0 m/s

    1 Jones , LoLo                     USA      12.63
    2 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      12.68
    3 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.76
    4 Felicien , Perdita               CAN      12.79
    5 Crawford , Ginnie                USA      12.88
    6 Wells , Kellie                   USA      12.90
    7 Vukicevic , Christina            NOR      12.98
    8 Ennis-London , Delloreen         JAM      13.08

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      53.63          4        
    2 Antyukh , Natalya                RUS      54.24          2        
    3 Tosta , Sheena                   USA      54.52          1        
    4 Demus , Lashinda                 USA      54.54                   
    5 Odumosu , Muizat Ajoke           NGR      54.68                   
    6 Isakova , Yevgeniya              RUS      55.17                   
    7 Lucas , Josanne                  TRI      55.92                   
    8 Darden , Dominique               USA      56.79                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.80          4        
    2 Feofanova , Svetlana             RUS       4.70          2        
    3 Janson , Lacy                    USA       4.60          1        
    4 Spiegelburg , Silke              GER       4.60                   
    5 Golubchikova , Yuliya            RUS       4.60                   
    6 Ptácniková , Jirina              CZE       4.60                   
    7 Rogowska , Anna                  POL       4.60                   
    8 Schwartz , Jillian               ISR       4.50                   
    9 Kiryashova , Aleksandra          RUS       4.40

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Savigne , Yargeris               CUB      15.09          4              +0.2
    2 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.78          2              -0.4
    3 Pyatykh , Anna                   RUS      14.43          1              -0.2
    4 Veldáková , Dana                 SVK      14.23                         -0.2
    5 Dacheva , Petia                  BUL      14.18                         +0.1
    6 Rodic , Snežana                  SLO      14.16                         -0.5
    7 Kayukova , Ekaterina             RUS      13.85                         -0.6
    8 McLain , Erica                   USA      13.78                         -0.7

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Ostapchuk , Nadzeya              BLR      20.23          4        
    2 Vili , Valerie                   NZL      20.20          2        
    3 Mikhnevich , Natallia            BLR      19.43          1        
    4 González , Misleydis             CUB      19.07                   
    5 Carter , Michelle                USA      18.70                   
    6 Camarena-Williams , Jillian      USA      18.60                   
    7 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      18.00                   

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      65.76          4        
    2 Patterson , Kara                 USA      64.21          2        
    3 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      59.93          1        
    4 Palameika , Madara               LAT      59.64                   
    5 Hjálmsdóttir , Ásdís             ISL      59.55                   
    6 Rittweg , Mareike                GER      57.18                   
    7 Yurkovich , Rachel               USA      55.95                   
    8 Pauer , Elisabeth                AUT      55.33                   


Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required