2011 Occidental Hi Perf Meeting: Wheating, Follett Star, by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments
Occidental College

Image via Wikipedia



The High Performance meeting held at Occidental College on Saturday night, May 21, 2011 has given us some excellent performances to begin drooling about. Katie Follett of Brooks Racing, continues to move up the American middle distance food chain with her second superb performances of the year. After winning the Payton Jordan 1,500 m on May 1, Katie Follett has come back and won her second big 1,500 meters of 2011, with the national leading time and also, her personal best, in 4:07.44. Follett made her big move with 250 meters to go, and took the win over Phoebe Wright. Trenier Moser made a smart move, going by Wright, with Moser in second in 4:08.10 , and Wright in third in 4:08.60. Shannon Rowburt was ninth in 4:11.67!


The men's 800 meters was pretty impressive as well. Cory Primm won a hotly contested 800 meters in 1:44.71, by Cory Primm, who ran the fastest time by a collegian since 1996! Tyler Mulder ran 1:44.83 for second, with David Torrence running 1:45.43 for third and Russell Brown, running a pb of 1:45.83 and Duane Solomon running 1:45.86 for fifth place! 

The final event of the evening was an epic 1,500 meters, where Andrew Wheating ran his personal best in 3:36.46. Kyle Miller ran 3:36.82 for second. Nathan Brannen finished third in 3:36.98, with Lopez Lomong in fourth in 3:37.01 and Will Leer in fifth in 3:37.01 as well! Andrew Bumbalough, who had run a great 5k in March, ran 3:37.15 her, with NIck Symmonds finished in eight in 3:38.10 (personal best). Note Leo Manzano in ninth in 3:38.26. Evan Jager continues to improve, running 3:38.80 and Matt Tegenkamp, fresh off his 27:28 for 10,000m, runs 3:41.72!




Flash Results, Inc.
                    USATF High Performance                     
                      Occidental College                       
 
Event 1  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Jukka Keskisalo              Finland                8:49.45
  2 Stephen Pifer                Nike O T C             9:02.19
  3 Matt Williams                Falcon Dst Prjct       9:08.51
  4 Steve Decastro               Unattached             9:18.34
 -- Alex Genest                  Speed River TC             DNF
 -- Jacques Sallberg             Unattached                 DNF
 

Flash Results, Inc.
                    USATF High Performance                     
                      Occidental College                       
 
Event 2  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase "B"
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Dana Buchanan                Canada                10:05.71
  2 Lesley Higgins               New York AC           10:07.46
  3 Jane Rudkin                  Unattached            10:09.88
  4 Erin Bedell                  adidas                10:10.48
  5 Meredith Mac Gregor          Canada                10:13.83
  6 Lydia Willemese              Canada                10:15.86
  7 Stephanie Pancoast           N B S V               10:15.96
  8 Evelyn Ross                  Unattached            10:31.85
  9 Sarah Madebach               Team Rogue            10:35.69
 

 Flash Results, Inc.
                    USATF High Performance                     
                      Occidental College                       
 
Event 4  Women 800 Meter Run "B"
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Leanna MacLean               Phoenix Ath. Can       2:04.40
  2 Laura Januszeweski           Unattached             2:04.46
  3 Jessica Smith                Canada                 2:05.20
  4 Kimarra McDonald             Chrismas Sports        2:06.00
  5 Stephanie Herrick            C P T C                2:06.08
  6 Stephanie Charnigo           Unattached             2:06.13
  7 Celia Peters                 Halifast/Canada        2:06.19
  8 Melanie Hardy                E V O Track Club       2:06.51
  9 April Montgomery             N B S V                2:11.52
 10 Tiffany LaMar                Unattached             2:12.98
 11 Briana Barlow                Unattached             2:18.92
 -- Joy Eaton                    Unattached                 DNF


 Flash Results, Inc.
                    USATF High Performance                     
                      Occidental College                       
 
Event 5  Men 800 Meter Run "D"
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Steve Norton                 Unattached             1:51.73
  2 John Simmons                 Unattached             1:52.63
  3 Mike Sindicich               Unattached             1:55.64
  4 Alan Rios                    Unattached             1:57.49
  5 Kian Banks                   Unattached             1:58.65
 

Flash Results, Inc.
                    USATF High Performance                     
                      Occidental College                       
 
Event 6  Men 800 Meter Run "C"
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Jeff Riesley                 Australia              1:45.02
  2 Julis Mutekanga              C P T C                1:46.45
  3 Kevin Hicks                  S E T A                1:46.65
  4 Kyle Smith                   Phoenix Ath. Can       1:46.85
  5 Tevan Everett                Unattached             1:47.05
  6 Quinn Ferguson               Unattached             1:47.11
  7 Dustin Emrani                C P T C                1:48.15
  8 Geoff Harris                 Halifast/Canada        1:48.90
  9 Alan Schmidt                 Unattached             1:48.96
 10 Scott Crawford               Unattached             1:49.02
 11 Brendan Mahoney              Unattached             1:49.13
 12 Matt Petrocci                Unattached             1:50.47
 13 Deon Bascon                  New York AC            1:52.37
   

 Flash Results, Inc.
                    USATF High Performance                     
                      Occidental College                       
 
Event 8  Women 800 Meter Run Championship
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Alice Schmidt                U S O C/Unattached     1:59.48
  2 Maggie Vessey                New Balance            1:59.56
  3 Geena Gall                   Nike O T C             2:00.86
  4 Heather Kampf                Unattached             2:01.08
  5 Erica Moore                  Unattached             2:01.12
  6 Jenny Simpson                New Balance            2:01.20
  7 Lemlem Ogasilassie           St. Laurent/Canada     2:01.82
  8 Lindsey Schnell              Brooks                 2:02.50
 -- Ashley McClaughlin           Unattached                 DNF


 Flash Results, Inc.
                    USATF High Performance                     
                      Occidental College                       
 
Event 9  Men 800 Meter Run Championship
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Section  1                                                     
  1 Cory Primm                   Unattached             1:44.71
  2 Tyler Mulder                 Nike O T C             1:44.83
  3 David Torrence               Nike                   1:45.43
  4 Russell Brown                Nike O T C             1:45.83
  5 Duane Solomon                Saucony                1:45.86
  6 Rob Novak                    New York AC            1:46.01
  7 Jackson Kivuna               Nike                   1:46.22
  8 Prince Mumba                 Santa Monica TC        1:46.50
 -- Matt Scherer                 Unattached                 DNF
Section  2                                                     
  1 Khadevis Robinson            Nike                   1:46.01
  2 Andrew Ellerton              Unattached             1:46.39
  3 Mark Wieczorek               Unattached             1:46.54
  4 Tetlo Emmen                  Unattached             1:47.51
  5 Brandon Shaw                 Bac-Elite              1:48.08
  6 Richard Jones                Santa Monica TC        1:48.18
  7 Brian Gagnon                 I T A                  1:48.33
  8 Golden Coachman              U S Army               1:49.38
  9 Darren St Clair              UK Athletics           1:50.26
 -- Alex Wechsler                N J N Y TC                 DNF
 -- Rico Greenhowe               Unattached                 DNF
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Cory Primm                   Unattached             1:44.71
  2 Tyler Mulder                 Nike O T C             1:44.83
  3 David Torrence               Nike                   1:45.43
  4 Russell Brown                Nike O T C             1:45.83
  5 Duane Solomon                Saucony                1:45.86
  6 Rob Novak                    New York AC            1:46.01
  7 Khadevis Robinson            Nike                   1:46.01
  8 Jackson Kivuna               Nike                   1:46.22
  9 Andrew Ellerton              Unattached             1:46.39
 10 Prince Mumba                 Santa Monica TC        1:46.50
 11 Mark Wieczorek               Unattached             1:46.54
 12 Tetlo Emmen                  Unattached             1:47.51
 13 Brandon Shaw                 Bac-Elite              1:48.08
 14 Richard Jones                Santa Monica TC        1:48.18
 15 Brian Gagnon                 I T A                  1:48.33
 16 Golden Coachman              U S Army               1:49.38
 17 Darren St Clair              UK Athletics           1:50.26
 -- Alex Wechsler                N J N Y TC                 DNF
 -- Matt Scherer                 Unattached                 DNF
 -- Rico Greenhowe               Unattached                 DNF

 Flash Results, Inc.
                    USATF High Performance                     
                      Occidental College                       
 
Event 10  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase Championship
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Lisa Aguilera                Nike                   9:43.95
  2 Beverly Ramos                Puerto Rico            9:47.36
  3 Stephanie Reilly             New Balance            9:49.78
  4 Delilah Dicrescenzo          Puma                   9:50.12
  5 Sarah Hall                   Asics                  9:50.41
  6 Minori Hayakari              Nike/Japan             9:52.77
  7 Genevieve Lalonde            Canada                 9:55.01
  8 Stephanie Pezzullo           Sun Elite TC           9:56.82
  9 Nicole Bush                  SC New Balance        10:01.57
 10 Kara June                    Unattached            10:08.65
 11 Shayla Houlihan              Brooks                10:16.47
 12 Sandra Lopez                 Mexico                10:20.80
 13 Lennie Waite                 Tm Rogue Elit/GB      10:23.52
 

Flash Results, Inc.
                    USATF High Performance                     
                      Occidental College                       
 
Event 11  Women 1500 Meter Run "B"
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Kim Conley                   Chrismas Sports        4:12.05
  2 Jackie Areson                Nike                   4:12.55
  3 Lauren Hagans                Asics                  4:13.92
  4 Bridget Franek               Nike O T C             4:17.10
  5 Allie Kieffer                Sun Elite TC           4:17.56
  6 Ashley Hinther               Unattached             4:20.85
  7 Rachel Cliff                 Unattached             4:21.69
  8 Cat Beck                     C P T C                4:21.95
  9 Tanya Zeferjahn              Bowerman Ath Club      4:29.08
 10 Annie Lydens                 Pomona-Pitzer          4:34.53
 11 Ellie Sanders                Unattached             4:44.79
 12 Lauren Hall                  Unattached             4:45.42
 -- Lesley Higgins               New York AC                DNF


Flash Results, Inc.
                    USATF High Performance                     
                      Occidental College                       
 
Event 12  Women 1500 Meter Run Championship
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Katie Follett                Brooks                 4:07.44
  2 Treniere Moser               Nike                   4:08.10
  3 Phoebe Wright                Nike                   4:08.60
  4 Nicole Sifuentes             Canada/Saucony         4:10.02
  5 Brie Felnagle                adidas                 4:10.12
  6 Jemma Simpson                O T C/Great Britain    4:10.29
  7 Brenda Martinez              New Balance            4:10.77
  8 Angela Bizzarri              Brooks                 4:11.26
  9 Shannon Rowbury              Nike                   4:11.67
 10 Gabriella Anderson           Brooks                 4:12.02
 11 Lauren Bonds                 adidas/Raleigh         4:12.18
 12 Heidi Dahl                   New Balance            4:12.78
 13 Malindi Elmore               Canada                 4:13.78
 14 Frances Koons                New Balance            4:15.61
 15 Marina Muncan                New Balance/Serbia     4:19.88
 -- Leanna MacLean               Phoenix Ath. Can           DNF


Flash Results, Inc.
                    USATF High Performance                     
                      Occidental College                       
 
Event 13  Men 1500 Meter Run "C"
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Jon Peterson                 Unattached             3:43.58
  2 Peter Corregan               Running Room           3:43.76
  3 David Edwards                Unattached             3:45.19
  4 Tonny Okello                 Santa Monica TC        3:46.99
  5 Yermie Cohen                 Unattached             3:47.85
  6 Christian Hesch              Unattached             3:48.44
  7 Luis Ibara                   Unattached             3:49.21
  8 Nick Karwoski                Unattached             3:53.18
  9 Sean Colaco                  Unattached             4:02.95
 10 Blake Ramos                  Unattached             4:11.81
 -- Jon Pierce                   Unattached                 DNF


Flash Results, Inc.
                    USATF High Performance                     
                      Occidental College                       
 
Event 14  Men 1500 Meter Run "B"
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Jordon McNamara              Nike O T C             3:42.26
  2 Rob Myers                    Saucony                3:42.91
  3 Geoff Martinson              Prince George TC       3:42.94
  4 Chris Gowel                  Unattached             3:43.99
  5 Pablo Solares                Nike/Mexico            3:44.21
  6 Justin Marpole-Bird          Unattached             3:46.91
  7 Sam Horn                     Unattached             3:47.32
  8 Matt Lincoln                 Phoenix Ath. Can       3:47.42
  9 Aidan Walsh                  New York AC            3:47.98
 10 Phil Reid                    Unattached             3:49.52
 -- Sean Brosnan                 Unattached                 DNF
 -- Rob Novak                    New York AC                DNF


Flash Results, Inc.
                    USATF High Performance                     
                      Occidental College                       
 
Event 15  Men 1500 Meter Run Championship
===============================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals
===============================================================
Finals                                                         
  1 Andrew Wheating              Nike O T C             3:36.46
  2 Kyle Miller                  Nike                   3:36.82
  3 Nathan Brannen               Saucony                3:36.98
  4 Lopez Lomong                 Nike                   3:37.01
  5 Will Leer                    Nike                   3:37.01
  6 Andrew Bumbalough            Nike O T C             3:37.15
  7 Taylor Milne                 Speed River TC         3:37.20
  8 Nick Symmonds                Nike O T C             3:38.18
  9 Leo Manzano                  Nike                   3:38.26
 10 Evan Jager                   Nike O T C             3:38.80
 11 Tommy Schmitz                Saucony                3:40.84
 12 Matt Tegenkamp               Nike O T C             3:41.72
 -- Nick Willis                  Reebok                     DNF

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required