2011 Athletissima-Lausanne, June 30, 2011: Asafa Powell runs 9.78, Uceny Wins 1,500m, Carruthers hurdles 12.48, Cantwell 21.83m! Official Results, courtesy of IAAF.org, note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments
Powell_AsafaPC-Lausanne11.jpg
Asafa Powell, 2011 Athletissima, Lausanne, photo by PhotoRun.net

The 2011 Athletissima, held in Lausanne, Switzerland on June 30, 2011 was a great example of how exciting the Samsung Diamond League can truly be! Assafa Powell runs the 100 meters in 9.78, running the world leader! Michael Frater runs a pb of 9.85 and Christophe LeMaitre runs 9.95, equaling his personal best! Plus two more under 10.00!

LeMaitre_ChristophePC-Lausanne11.jpgChristophe Lemaitre, 2011 Athletissima, Lausanne, photo by PhotoRun.net

Christophe Lemaitre equaled his personal best of 9.95, set a week ago, and the young Frenchman has all of his country watching the sports updates on Channel 4 for stories on the French star.

Tamgho_TeddyPC-Lausanne11.jpg Monsieur Teddy Tamgho, 2011 Athletissimo, Lausanne, press conference, photo by PhotoRun.net

Some of the races showed the status of the event. The men's triple jump had Teddy Tamgho unleashing a HUGE 17.91m world leading triple jump. In second, Phillips Idowu jumped 17.52m, and the battle is on. This one will go to Daegu, where it could take 18.00m to take one of the first two medals!

Idowu_PhilipsPC-Lausanne11.jpg Phillips Idowu, 2011 Athletissimo, Lausanne, photo by PhotoRun.net

And then, Andreas Thorkildsen, a man who learnt his American english by watching TV shows as a kid, unleashed his spear 88.19 meters! (289 feet, 3.75 inches for you non metric types!)

And a tip of the hat to Brittney Reese, who jumped 7.25m last weekend (23-7 1/2) and won over in Lausanne in 6.85m.

Jermaine Gonzales ran 45.27 for the win in 400 meters. I swear, the 400 meters will be won in about 44.4 in Daegu, it is a snorer of an event this year.

Rudisha_DavidPC1a-Lausanne11.jpg David Rudisha, 2011 Athletissima, Lausanne, press conference, photo by PhotoRun.net

David Rudisha, running his second race, runs 1:44.15, with Marcin Lewandowski of Poland running 1:45.01 for second and Amine Laalou of Morocco in third in 1:45.11.

Vincent Kiprop Chepkok wins the 5,000m in 12:59.13, his third sub 13:00 of the year. Add that on to his bronze in Worlds and 7:30.15 for 3,000 meters, you have a player. Imane Merga was second in 12:59.47, and Eliud Kipchoge in 12:59.71. Kipchoge is one of my favorites, and a man who has seen more fast races in his life (running in them) than most.

Robles_DayronPC-Lausanne11.jpg Dayron Robles, 2011 Athletissima, Lausanne, press conference, photo by PhotoRun.net

Dayron Robles wins here, in 13.12 with Dwight Thomas in 13.16, Jason Richardson of the US in third in 13.17, just off his pb, and Andrew Turner of GBR, running a smart 13.22. Robles is one of the more unassuming stars of our sport. Most days, outside of track meets, you can see him in a beret with a Che Guevara t-shirt, relaxing in the lobby of the hq hotel.

David Greene, the 2010 European Champ and UK record holder (he broke Dave Hemery's
iconic record last year), ran a modest 48.41, to Javier Culson, who took second in 48.73, with Justin Gaymon in 49.21. Greene is just the young man to surprise for the silver or bronze in Daegu. His hurdling is quite good, and he has great form over the last three barriers, where others just, well, croak. Note that World Champ Kerron Clement was fifth in 49.79. He has some form to regain before Daegu.

Renaud Lavillenie, the French pole vault star, European Champion, is rounding into form, and his 5.83m told the story here. Malte Mohr of Germany is jumping consistently, taking second here in 5.73m. Lajzaro Borges of Cuba was third in 5.63m.

Tamgho_TeddyPC1-Lausanne11.jpg Teddy Tamgho, 2011 Athletissima, Lausanne, press conference, photo by PhotoRun.net

The triple jump may end up being the event of Daegu. Teddy Tamgho jumped 17.91m for the win here! Second place? Phillips Idowu jumped 17.52m. Alexis Copello was third in 17.06m. And our friend, Christian Olsson, the veteran triple jumper, was sixth in 16.86m.

Christian Cantwell had a heart breaking foul in Eugene on Sunday. It was huge, Christian knew it and he was not a happy camper. However, the World champ pulled it together and threw 21.83m here for the win, with Ryan Whiting in second in 21.76m and Tomasz Majewski in third in 21.55m.

Andreas Thorkildsen threw for the stars today, with his HUGE 88.19m! Second was Sergey Makarov in 87.12m, and Matthias de Zordo of Germany, 83.65m.

On the women's side, some good stuff too!

Mariya Ryemyen of the Ukraine,  ran 22.85 to win the 200 meters over Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie's 22.93. Olesya Povh of the Ukraine ran 23.04.

Amantle Monsho ran 50.23, with Sanya Richards Ross in second in 50.61, and Natasha Hastings in third in 51.07. Montsho is showing how dangerous she will be in Daegu.

Morgan Uceny, the US champ wins the 1,500 meters in 4:05.52. Anna Mishchenko of the Ukraine, a kicker extraordinaire, finished in second in 4:06.00. Hind Chahyd Dihiba of France was third in 4:06.58. Viola Jelegat Kibiwot of Kenya was fourth in 4:06.67, with Kalkidan Gezahengne in fifth in 4:06.87. Uceny is showing the poise and self control in the final stages of her racing to be a real factor at the end of this summer. Her US championships race was spell bounding.

Milcah Chemos Cheywa virtually owns the steeplechase. I watched her run in Rome and she was in world champ form, and continues to excel. Cheywa ran 9:19.87 for the win. Sofia Assefa was second in 9:20.50. Habiba Ghribi of Tunisia was third in 9:21.02.

Carruthers_DaniellePC1a-Lausanne11.jpgDanielle Carruthers, 2011 Athletissima, Lausanne, press conference, photo by PhotoRun.net

Sally Pearson of Australia ran 12.47, with a +3.3mps wind, and Danielle Carruthers of the US, taking second in 12.48, and Tiffany Porter of GBR in third in 12.64.

Anna Chicherova of Russia was first in the high jump in 1.95m. Vita Styopina of the Ukraine was second in 1.90 and Svetlana Shkolina of Russia was third in 1.90 with Melanie Melfort of France in fourth, also at 1.90m. Blanka Vlasic was sixth, in 1.80m, just a bad day in the office.

Vlasic_BlankaPC1a-Lausanne11.jpgBlanka Vlasic, 2011 Lausanne, Athletissima, press conference, photo by PhotoRun.net

Brittney Reese, who won the US champs with a huge jump, won here in 6.85m,  with Darya Klishina of Russia in 6.76m, and Shara Proctor in third in 6.66m.

Next Samsung Diamond League: AREVA Paris on July 8 and AVIVA Birmingham on July 10. RBR will see you at both (plus World Youth in Lille, France July 6).

30/06/2011

Athletissima
Lausanne, 30/06/2011


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Race 1                                       Wind: +1.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Powell , Asafa                   JAM       9.78          4       
    2 Frater , Michael                 JAM       9.88          2       
    3 Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA       9.95          1       
    4 Carter , Nesta                   JAM       9.99                  
    5 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR       9.99                  
    6 Martina , Churandy               NED      10.21                  
    7 G√∂ltl , Felix                    GER      10.49                  
    8 Mancini , Pascal                 SUI      10.58                  

100 Metres - Men Race 2                                       Wind: +1.2 m/s

    1 Schenkel , Reto                  SUI      10.29
    2 Wilson , Alex                    SUI      10.47
    3 Beyene , Aron                    ERI      10.61
    4 Baumann , Andreas                SUI      10.76
    5 Gugerli  , Steven                SUI      10.79
    6 Ofosu , Asante                   SUI      10.87
    7 Bello , Yanier                   SUI      10.89
    8 Fongu√© , Rolf Malcolm            SUI      10.93

400 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Gonzales , Jermaine              JAM      45.27
    2 Borl√©e , K√©vin                   BEL      45.37
    3 Henry , Tabarie                  ISV      45.57
    4 Pinder , Demetrius               BAH      45.99
    5 Brenes , Nery                    CRC      46.10
    6 Collazo , William                CUB      46.23
    7 Boase , Jordan                   USA      46.36
      Gillick , David                  IRL         DQ                  

800 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:44.15          4       
    2 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:45.01          2       
    3 Laalou , Amine                   MAR    1:45.11          1       
    4 Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN    1:45.45                  
    5 Yego , Alfred Kirwa              KEN    1:46.49                  
    6 Kiplagat , Richard               KEN    1:47.43                  
    7 Som , Bram                       NED    1:47.70                  
    8 Mulaudzi , Mbulaeni              RSA    1:48.44                  
    9 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    1:49.72
      Tangui , Sammy                   KEN        DNF                  

5000 Metres - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Chepkok , Vincent Kiprop         KEN   12:59.13          4       
    2 Merga , Imane                    ETH   12:59.47          2       
    3 Kipchoge , Eliud                 KEN   12:59.71          1       
    4 Cheshari , Jacob Korir           KEN   13:03.73                  
    5 Gebremeskel , Dejen              ETH   13:05.52                  
    6 Kuma , Abera                     ETH   13:07.27                  
    7 Kiptoo , Mark Kosgey             KEN   13:10.96                  
    8 Bekele , Tariku                  ETH   13:17.74                  
    9 Kigen , Mike Kipruto             KEN   13:20.00                  
   10 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN   13:21.24                  
   11 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich          KEN   13:25.69                  
   12 Medhin , Teklemariam             ERI   13:27.51                  
   13 Mesfin , Hunegnaw                ETH   13:38.92
      Cragg , Alistair Ian             IRL        DNF                  
      C'Kurui , James Kwalia           QAT        DNF                  
      Gathimba , Gideon                KEN        DNF                  
      van der Westhuizen , Peter       RSA        DNF                  

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +1.0 m/s

    1 Robles , Dayron                  CUB      13.12
    2 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      13.16
    3 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.17
    4 Turner , Andrew                  GBR      13.22
    5 Darien , Garfield                FRA      13.37
    6 Kiss , D√°niel                    HUN      13.54
    7 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.56
    8 Sharman , William                GBR      13.71

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                     
                                                            Pts
    1 Greene , David                   GBR      48.41          4       
    2 Culson , Javier                  PUR      48.73          2       
    3 Gaymon , Justin                  USA      49.21          1       
    4 Green , Jack                     GBR      49.44                  
    5 Clement , Kerron                 USA      49.79                  
    6 S√°nchez , Felix                  DOM      50.28                  
    7 Fredericks , Cornel              RSA      51.12                  
    8 Couto , Kurt                     MOZ      51.55                  

Pole Vault - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.83          4       
    2 Mohr , Malte                     GER       5.73          2       
    3 Borges , L√°zaro                  CUB       5.63          1       
    4 Holzdeppe , Raphael              GER       5.53                  
    5 Schulze , Fabian                 GER       5.43                  
    6 Doss√©vi , Damiel                 FRA       5.43                  
    7 Pavlov , Igor                    RUS       5.43                  
      Gibilisco , Giuseppe             ITA         NM                  
      Clavier , J√©r√¥me                 FRA         NM                  
      Mesnil , Romain                  FRA         NM                  
      da Silva , F√°bio Gomes           BRA         NM                  

Triple Jump - Men                                            
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Tamgho , Teddy                   FRA      17.91          4              +1.4
    2 Idowu , Phillips                 GBR      17.52          2              +1.0
    3 Copello , Alexis                 CUB      17.06          1              +2.0
    4 Oprea , Marian                   ROU      17.00                         +2.6
    5 Girat , Arnie David              CUB      16.97                         +1.8
    6 Olsson , Christian               SWE      16.86                         +1.2
    7 Sands , Leevan                   BAH      16.83                         +0.2
    8 Compaor√© , Benjamin              FRA      16.82                         +2.9

Shot Put - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Cantwell , Christian             USA      21.83          4       
    2 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      21.76          2       
    3 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      21.55          1       
    4 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      21.19                  
    5 Mikhnevich , Andrei              BLR      20.86                  
    6 Urtans , Maris                   LAT      20.24                  
      Nelson , Adam                    USA        DNS                  

Javelin Throw - Men                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Thorkildsen , Andreas            NOR      88.19          4       
    2 Makarov , Sergey                 RUS      87.12          2       
    3 de Zordo , Matthias              GER      83.65          1       
    4 Vesel√Ω , V√≠tezslav               CZE      82.03                  
    5 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      78.94                  
    6 Pitk√§m√§ki , Tero                 FIN      78.35                  
    7 Vasilevskis , Vadims             LAT      76.27                  


Women' results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Ryemyen , Mariya                 UKR      22.85          4       
    2 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie       BAH      22.93          2       
    3 Povh , Olesya                    UKR      23.04          1       
    4 Mothersille , Cydonie            CAY      23.08                  
    5 Moore , LaShauntea               USA      23.16                  
    6 Soumar√© , Myriam                 FRA      23.19                  
    7 Gushchina , Yulia                RUS      23.23                  
    8 Pohrebnyak , Nataliya            UKR      23.56                  

400 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      50.23          4       
    2 Richards-Ross , Sanya            USA      50.61          2       
    3 Hastings , Natasha               USA      51.07          1       
    4 Yefremova , Antonina             UKR      51.12                  
    5 Dunn , Debbie                    USA      51.63                  
    6 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      51.73                  
    7 Williams , Shericka              JAM      51.86                  
      Spencer , Kaliese                JAM        DNS                  

1500 Metres - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    4:05.52          4       
    2 Mishchenko , Anna                UKR    4:06.00          2       
    3 D√©hiba Chahyd , Hind             FRA    4:06.58          1       
    4 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    4:06.67                  
    5 Gezahegne , Kalkidan             ETH    4:06.87                  
    6 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    4:07.00                  
    7 Jelagat , Irene                  KEN    4:08.22                  
    8 Assefa , Meskerem                ETH    4:08.75                  
    9 Belete , Mimi                    BRN    4:09.85                  
   10 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    4:10.21                  
   11 Lakhouad , Btissam               MAR    4:10.42                  
   12 M√•kestad Bovim , Ingvill         NOR    4:10.76                  
   13 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    4:16.36
      Plis , Renata                    POL        DNF                  
      Thomas , Charlene                GBR        DNS                  
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNS                  

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN    9:19.87          4       
    2 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:20.50          2       
    3 Njoroge , Mercy Wanjiku          KEN    9:20.51          1       
    4 Ghribi , Habiba                  TUN    9:21.02                  
    5 Adamu , Birtukan                 ETH    9:26.31                  
    6 Fente , Birtukan                 ETH    9:28.27                  
    7 Rotich , Lydia Jebet             KEN    9:35.83                  
    8 Britton , Fionnuala              IRL    9:38.88                  
    9 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:45.57                  
   10 Gr√∏vdal , Karoline Bjerkeli      NOR    9:48.18                  
      Moreira , Sara                   POR        DNF                  
      Chepkurui , Lydiah               KEN        DNF                  
      Hyman , Mardrea                  JAM        DNF                  

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Race 1                             Wind: +3.3 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.47          4       
    2 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      12.48          2       
    3 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.64          1       
    4 Crawford , Ginnie                USA      12.65                  
    5 Urech , Lisa                     SUI      12.72                  
    6 Wells , Kellie                   USA      12.76                  
    7 O'Rourke , Derval                IRL      12.98                  
    8 Ennis-London , Delloreen         JAM      13.58                  

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Race 2                             Wind: +0.5 m/s

    1 Schrott , Beate                  AUT      13.34
    2 Reuse , Cl√©lia                   SUI      13.46
    3 Tamo≈°aityte , Sonata             LTU      13.57
    4 Affentranger , Marlen            SUI      13.63
    5 Hehl , Miriam                    GER      13.70
    6 Arrieta , Valentine              SUI      14.06
    7 Jakob , Elodie                   SUI      14.10
      Foster-Hylton , Brigitte         JAM        DNS                  

High Jump - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Chicherova , Anna                RUS       1.95          4       
    2 Styopina , Vita                  UKR       1.90          2       
    2 Shkolina , Svetlana              RUS       1.90          2       
    4 Melfort , Melanie                FRA       1.90                  
    5 Green , Emma                     SWE       1.90                  
    6 Vla≈°ic , Blanka                  CRO       1.90                  
    7 Gordeeva , Irina                 RUS       1.85                  
    8 Lundmark , Beatrice              SUI       1.85                  
    9 Jungmark , Ebba                  SWE       1.80
      Francis , Sheree                 JAM         NM                  

Long Jump - Women                                            
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.85          4              +0.1
    2 Klishina , Darya                 RUS       6.76          2              +1.7
    3 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.66          1              +0.3
    4 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.66                         +1.9
    5 DeLoach , Janay                  USA       6.60                         +2.5
    6 Radevica , Ineta                 LAT       6.56                         +2.1
    7 Shutkova , Veronika              BLR       6.55                         +0.8
    8 Montaner , Concepci√≥n            ESP       6.27                         +1.6
    9 Glenn , Brianna                  USA       6.19      +0.9

Discus Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Barrios , Yarelis                CUB      64.29          4       
    2 Thurmond , Aretha                USA      63.85          2       
    3 M√ºller , Nadine                  GER      63.58          1       
    4 Brown Trafton , Stephanie        USA      61.94                  
    5 Karsak , Kateryna                UKR      60.99                  
    6 Grasu , Nicoleta                 ROU      60.54                  
    7 Robert-Michon , M√©lina           FRA      59.37                  
    8 Collado , Yarisley               CUB      58.88                  

4x100 Metres Relay - Women                                   

    1 Germany                          GER      43.35
    2 Switzerland                      SUI      44.70
    2 Lithuania                        LTU      43.90
    4 Switzerland U23                  SUI      45.10
    5 Ireland                          IRL      45.71
    6 Switzerland U20                  SUI      46.14
    7 Switzerland U18                  SUI      46.24
      Slovenia                         SLO        DNF                  

 

 

 

 

 






Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required