2011 AVIVA Birmingham: Ato Boldon's Cooldown Video courtesy of Universal NBC/Official results courtesy of IAAF, deep thoughts by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments

Get Microsoft Silverlight


Here are the highlights of Ato Boldon's Cooldown video on the 2011 AVIVA Birmingham Grand Prix,the 8th meet of the Samsung Diamond League series. Some tremendous events in 2011: Men's triple jump with Phillips Idowu, Women's 100m hurdles with world leader Sally Pearson and Danielle Carruthers, Women's 1,500 m win by Morgan Uceny and the tremendous 5,000m race with Mo Farah, Galen Rupp, Imane Merga, Craig Mottram and Collis Birmingham.
 

10/07/2011

Aviva Birmingham Grand Prix
Birmingham, 10/07/2011


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Final                                        Wind: +0.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Powell , Asafa                   JAM       9.91          4       
    2 Carter , Nesta                   JAM       9.93          2       
    3 Frater , Michael                 JAM      10.01          1       
    4 Thompson , Richard               TRI      10.05                  
    5 Bledman , Keston                 TRI      10.22                  
    6 Devonish , Marlon                GBR      10.25                  
      Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR         DQ                  
      Rodgers , Mike                   USA        DNS                  

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                 Wind: +1.2 m/s

    1 Frater , Michael                 JAM      10.09                  
    2 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      10.10
    3 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.13
    4 Devonish , Marlon                GBR      10.19                  
    5 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      10.26
    6 Ellington , James                GBR      10.33
    7 Malcolm , Christian              GBR      10.34
    8 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.90

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                 Wind: +1.0 m/s

    1 Powell , Asafa                   JAM       9.95                  
    2 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.08                  
    3 Thompson , Richard               TRI      10.09                  
    4 Bledman , Keston                 TRI      10.09                  
    5 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry         GBR      10.23
    6 Pickering , Craig                GBR      10.23
    7 Lewis-Francis , Mark             GBR      10.38
    8 Hinds , Andrew                   BAR      10.42

800 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Kaki , Abubaker                  SUD    1:44.54          4       
    2 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:45.47          2       
    3 Laalou , Amine                   MAR    1:45.77          1       
    4 Mohammed , Mukhtar               GBR    1:46.66                  
    5 Shane , James                    GBR    1:46.70                  
    6 Willis , Nicholas                NZL    1:46.89                  
    7 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:47.14                  
    8 Warburton , Gareth               GBR    1:47.19                  
    9 Solomon , Duane                  USA    1:49.39
      Scherer , Matthew                USA        DNF                  

5000 Metres - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Farah , Mohammed                 GBR   13:06.14          4       
    2 Rupp , Galen                     USA   13:06.86          2       
    3 Merga , Imane                    ETH   13:07.63          1       
    4 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH   13:08.78                  
    5 Espa√±a , Jes√∫s                   ESP   13:10.19                  
    6 Mottram , Craig                  AUS   13:11.51                  
    7 Kuma , Abera                     ETH   13:12.36                  
    8 Birmingham , Collis              AUS   13:15.70                  
    9 Cragg , Alistair Ian             IRL   13:16.80                  
   10 Geele , Moumin                   SOM   13:17.77                  
   11 Moen , Sondre Nordstad           NOR   13:30.22                  
   12 Buraas , Sindre                  NOR   13:37.71                  
   13 Vernon , Andrew                  GBR   13:41.02
      Curtis , Robert                  USA        DNF                  
      Blincoe , Adrian                 NZL        DNF                  
      Krummenacker , David             USA        DNF                  

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                     
                                                            Pts
    1 Greene , David                   GBR      48.20          4       
    2 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      48.22          2       
    3 Culson , Javier                  PUR      48.34          1       
    4 Green , Jack                     GBR      48.98                  
    5 Gordon , Jehue                   TRI      49.21                  
    6 Tinsley , Micheal                USA      49.44                  
    7 S√°nchez , Felix                  DOM      49.59                  
    8 Dutch , Johnny                   USA      50.18                  

Triple Jump - Men                                            
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Idowu , Phillips                 GBR      17.54          4              -0.2
    2 Copello , Alexis                 CUB      17.12          2              +0.2
    3 Girat , Arnie David              CUB      17.08          1              +0.0
    4 Sands , Leevan                   BAH      16.96                         -0.4
    5 Tamgho , Teddy                   FRA      16.74                         -0.6
    6 Schembri , Fabrizio              ITA      16.40                         +0.0
    7 Oprea , Marian                   ROU      16.11                         -0.1
    8 Balumbu , Nkosinza               USA      16.06                         -0.3

Shot Put - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      21.55          4       
    2 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.90          2       
    3 Cantwell , Christian             USA      20.86          1       
    4 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      20.55                  
    5 Fortes , Marco                   POR      20.42                  
    5 Nelson , Adam                    USA      20.15                  
    6 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      20.09                  
    7 Taylor , Daniel                  USA      10.77                  

Javelin Throw - Men                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Thorkildsen , Andreas            NOR      88.30          4       
    2 de Zordo , Matthias              GER      83.42          2       
    3 Bannister , Jarrod               AUS      82.01          1       
    4 Farquhar , Stuart                NZL      81.47                  
    5 Oosthuizen , John Robert         RSA      78.55                  
    6 Mannio , Ari                     FIN      78.43                  
    7 Campbell , James                 GBR      75.96                  
    8 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      67.91                  


Women' results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +1.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Knight , Bianca                  USA      22.59          4       
    2 Myers , Marshevet                USA      22.59          2       
    3 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      22.62          1       
    4 Anderson , Alexandria            USA      22.87                  
    5 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie       BAH      22.93                  
    6 Lalova , Ivet                    BUL      23.00                  
    7 Onuora , Anyika                  GBR      23.06                  
    8 Hastings , Natasha               USA      23.11                  

400 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      50.20          4       
    2 Whyte , Rosemarie                JAM      50.82          2       
    3 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      50.85          1       
    4 Richards-Ross , Sanya            USA      51.11                  
    5 Dunn , Debbie                    USA      51.28                  
    6 McCorory , Francena              USA      51.46                  
    7 Rosolov√° , Denisa                CZE      51.61                  
    8 Cox , Shana                      USA      51.63                  

800 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Meadows , Jennifer               GBR    2:02.06
    2 Klocov√° , Lucia                  SVK    2:02.09
    3 Jackson , Emma                   GBR    2:02.18
    4 Beckwith , Molly                 USA    2:02.38
    5 Okoro , Marilyn                  GBR    2:02.41
    6 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    2:02.78
    7 Lupu , Nataliia                  UKR    2:02.89
    8 Best , Charlotte                 GBR    2:02.95
    9 Manou , Tamsyn                   AUS    2:03.14
   10 Gall , Geena                     USA    2:03.22

1500 Metres - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    4:05.64          4       
    2 Gezahegne , Kalkidan             ETH    4:05.96          2       
    3 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    4:06.39          1       
    4 Clitheroe , Helen                GBR    4:06.49                  
    5 Smith , Stacey                   GBR    4:06.81                  
    6 M√•kestad Bovim , Ingvill         NOR    4:06.82                  
    7 England , Hannah                 GBR    4:07.79                  
    8 Wurth-Thomas , Christin          USA    4:08.10                  
    9 Clement Moser , Treniere         USA    4:08.16                  
   10 Dobriskey , Lisa                 GBR    4:08.22                  
   11 Buckman , Zoe                    AUS    4:08.57                  
   12 Belete , Mimi                    BRN    4:09.71                  
      Shinkins , Karen                 IRL        DNF                  

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:25.87          4       
    2 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH    9:30.27          2       
    3 Britton , Fionnuala              IRL    9:37.93          1       
    4 Parker , Barbara                 GBR    9:37.95                  
    5 Di Crescenzo , Delilah           USA    9:40.63                  
    6 Ouhaddou , Hanane                MAR    9:40.85                  
    7 Adamu , Birtukan                 ETH    9:41.95                  
    8 Duarte , Sophie                  FRA    9:44.18                  
    9 McColgan , Eilish                GBR    9:47.03                  
   10 Inzikuru , Docus                 UGA    9:54.50                  
   11 Aguilera , Lisa                  USA    9:58.10                  
      Hyman , Mardrea                  JAM        DNF                  
      Bekele , Mekdes                  ETH        DNS                  

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Final                              Wind: +0.7 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.48          4       
    2 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      12.52          2       
    3 Crawford , Ginnie                USA      12.79          1       
    4 Wells , Kellie                   USA      12.80                  
    5 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      12.91                  
    6 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.93                  
    7 Vukicevic , Christina            NOR      12.95                  
    8 Smith , Loreal                   USA      13.06                  

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 1                       Wind: +1.9 m/s

    1 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.57                  
    2 Crawford , Ginnie                USA      12.82                  
    3 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.83                  
    4 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      13.01                  
    5 Dixon , Vonette                  JAM      13.07
    6 Bennett , Gemma                  GBR      13.27
    7 Hazel , Louise                   GBR      13.34
    8 Smith , Lauren                   USA      13.59

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 2                       Wind: +1.0 m/s

    1 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      12.61                  
    2 Wells , Kellie                   USA      12.62                  
    3 Vukicevic , Christina            NOR      12.85                  
    4 Smith , Loreal                   USA      13.05                  
    5 Lewis , Yvette                   USA      13.13
    6 Wood , Louise                    GBR      13.37
    7 Broadbelt-Blake , Angie          GBR      13.40
    8 Ennis-London , Delloreen         JAM      13.43

High Jump - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Vla≈°ic , Blanka                  CRO       1.99          4       
    2 Chicherova , Anna                RUS       1.99          2       
    3 Green , Emma                     SWE       1.90          1       
    4 Melfort , Melanie                FRA       1.87                  
    5 Jungmark , Ebba                  SWE       1.83                  
    5 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.83                  
    7 Patterson , Elizabeth            USA       1.83                  
    8 Lundmark , Beatrice              SUI       1.83                  
    9 Lamera , Raffaella               ITA       1.79

Pole Vault - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Spiegelburg , Silke              GER       4.66          4       
    2 Bleasdale , Holly                GBR       4.61          2       
    3 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.46          1       
    3 Feofanova , Svetlana             RUS       4.46          1       
    5 Gadschiew , Kristina             GER       4.46                  
    6 Hutson , Kylie                   USA       4.46                  
    7 Dennison , Kate                  GBR       4.31                  
      Pt√°cnikov√° , Jirina              CZE         NM                  

Long Jump - Women                                            
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 DeLoach , Janay                  USA       6.78          4              +0.6
    2 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.67          2              +0.5
    3 Klishina , Darya                 RUS       6.64          1              +0.1
    4 Gomes , Naide                    POR       6.58                         +0.0
    5 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.55                         -0.6
    6 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR       6.42                         +1.2
    7 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.42                         -0.1
    8 Glenn , Brianna                  USA       6.40                         -0.1

Discus Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 M√ºller , Nadine                  GER      65.75          4       
    2 Thurmond , Aretha                USA      62.65          2       
    3 Samuels , Dani                   AUS      62.33          1       
    4 Grasu , Nicoleta                 ROU      61.18                  
    5 Brown Trafton , Stephanie        USA      60.25                  
    6 Wisniewska , Joanna              POL      59.60                  
    7 Nicholls , Jade                  GBR      58.64                  
    8 Robert-Michon , M√©lina           FRA      57.80                  


Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required