Here are the highlights of Ato Boldon’s Cooldown video on the 2011 AVIVA Birmingham Grand Prix,the 8th meet of the Samsung Diamond League series. Some tremendous events in 2011: Men’s triple jump with Phillips Idowu, Women’s 100m hurdles with world leader Sally Pearson and Danielle Carruthers, Women’s 1,500 m win by Morgan Uceny and the tremendous 5,000m race with Mo Farah, Galen Rupp, Imane Merga, Craig Mottram and Collis Birmingham.
RelatedPosts
10/07/2011
Aviva Birmingham Grand Prix
Birmingham, 10/07/2011
Men’ results
100 Metres – Men Final Wind: +0.0 m/s
Pts
1 Powell , Asafa JAM 9.91 4
2 Carter , Nesta JAM 9.93 2
3 Frater , Michael JAM 10.01 1
4 Thompson , Richard TRI 10.05
5 Bledman , Keston TRI 10.22
6 Devonish , Marlon GBR 10.25
Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma NOR DQ
Rodgers , Mike USA DNS
100 Metres – Men Heats Race 1 Wind: +1.2 m/s
1 Frater , Michael JAM 10.09
2 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma NOR 10.10
3 Rodgers , Mike USA 10.13
4 Devonish , Marlon GBR 10.19
5 Kimmons , Trell USA 10.26
6 Ellington , James GBR 10.33
7 Malcolm , Christian GBR 10.34
8 Collins , Kim SKN 10.90
100 Metres – Men Heats Race 2 Wind: +1.0 m/s
1 Powell , Asafa JAM 9.95
2 Carter , Nesta JAM 10.08
3 Thompson , Richard TRI 10.09
4 Bledman , Keston TRI 10.09
5 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry GBR 10.23
6 Pickering , Craig GBR 10.23
7 Lewis-Francis , Mark GBR 10.38
8 Hinds , Andrew BAR 10.42
800 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Kaki , Abubaker SUD 1:44.54 4
2 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 1:45.47 2  
;
3 Laalou , Amine MAR 1:45.77 1
4 Mohammed , Mukhtar GBR 1:46.66
5 Shane , James GBR 1:46.70
6 Willis , Nicholas NZL 1:46.89
7 Rimmer , Michael GBR 1:47.14
8 Warburton , Gareth GBR 1:47.19
9 Solomon , Duane USA 1:49.39
Scherer , Matthew USA DNF
5000 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Farah , Mohammed GBR 13:06.14 4
2 Rupp , Galen USA 13:06.86 2
3 Merga , Imane ETH 13:07.63 1
4 Alamirew , Yenew ETH 13:08.78
5 España , Jesús ESP 13:10.19
6 Mottram , Craig AUS 13:11.51
7 Kuma , Abera ETH 13:12.36
8 Birmingham , Collis AUS 13:15.70
9 Cragg , Alistair Ian IRL 13:16.80
10 Geele , Moumin SOM 13:17.77
11 Moen , Sondre Nordstad NOR 13:30.22
12 Buraas , Sindre NOR 13:37.71
13 Vernon , Andrew GBR 13:41.02
Curtis , Robert USA DNF
Blincoe , Adrian NZL DNF
Krummenacker , David USA DNF
400 Metres Hurdles – Men
Pts
1 Greene , David GBR 48.20 4
2 Jackson , Bershawn
USA 48.22 2
3 Culson , Javier PUR 48.34 1
4 Green , Jack GBR 48.98
5 Gordon , Jehue TRI 49.21
6 Tinsley , Micheal USA 49.44
7 S√°nchez , Felix DOM 49.59
8 Dutch , Johnny USA 50.18
Triple Jump – Men
Pts Wind
1 Idowu , Phillips GBR 17.54 4 -0.2
2 Copello , Alexis CUB 17.12 2 +0.2
3 Girat , Arnie David CUB 17.08 1 +0.0
4 Sands , Leevan BAH 16.96 -0.4
5 Tamgho , Teddy FRA 16.74 -0.6
6 Schembri , Fabrizio ITA 16.40 +0.0
7 Oprea , Marian ROU 16.11 -0.1
8 Balumbu , Nkosinza USA 16.06 -0.3
Shot Put – Men
Pts
1 Armstrong , Dylan CAN 21.55 4
2 Majewski , Tomasz POL 20.90 2
3 Cantwell , Christian USA 20.86 1
4 Whiting , Ryan USA 20.55
5 Fortes , Marco POR 20.42
5 Nelson , Adam USA 20.15
6 Hoffa , Reese USA 20.09
7 Taylor , Daniel USA 10.77 &n
bsp;
Javelin Throw – Men
Pts
1 Thorkildsen , Andreas NOR 88.30 4
2 de Zordo , Matthias GER 83.42 2
3 Bannister , Jarrod AUS 82.01 1
4 Farquhar , Stuart NZL 81.47
5 Oosthuizen , John Robert RSA 78.55
6 Mannio , Ari FIN 78.43
7 Campbell , James GBR 75.96
8 Frydrych , Petr CZE 67.91
Women’ results
200 Metres – Women Wind: +1.0 m/s
Pts
1 Knight , Bianca USA 22.59 4
2 Myers , Marshevet USA 22.59 2
3 Jeter , Carmelita USA 22.62 1
4 Anderson , Alexandria USA 22.87
5 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie BAH 22.93
6 Lalova , Ivet BUL 23.00
7 Onuora , Anyika GBR 23.06
8 Hastings , Natasha USA 23.11
400 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Montsho , Amantle BOT 50.20 4
2 Whyte , Rosemarie JAM 50.82 2
3 Williams-Mills , Novlene JAM 50.85 1
4 Richards-Ross , Sanya USA 51.11
5 Dunn , Debbie USA 51.28
6 McCorory , Francena USA 51.46
7 Rosolov√° , Denisa
CZE 51.61
8 Cox , Shana USA 51.63
800 Metres – Women
1 Meadows , Jennifer GBR 2:02.06
2 Klocov√° , Lucia SVK 2:02.09
3 Jackson , Emma GBR 2:02.18
4 Beckwith , Molly USA 2:02.38
5 Okoro , Marilyn GBR 2:02.41
6 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech KEN 2:02.78
7 Lupu , Nataliia UKR 2:02.89
8 Best , Charlotte GBR 2:02.95
9 Manou , Tamsyn AUS 2:03.14
10 Gall , Geena USA 2:03.22
1500 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Uceny , Morgan USA 4:05.64 4
2 Gezahegne , Kalkidan ETH 4:05.96 2
3 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf BRN 4:06.39 1
4 Clitheroe , Helen GBR 4:06.49
5 Smith , Stacey GBR 4:06.81
6 Måkestad Bovim , Ingvill NOR 4:06.82
7 England , Hannah GBR 4:07.79
8 Wurth-Thomas , Christin USA 4:08.10
9 Clement Moser , Treniere USA 4:08.16
10 Dobriskey , Lisa GBR 4:08.22
11 Buckman , Zoe AUS 4:08.57
12 Belete , Mimi BRN 4:09.71
Shinkins , Karen IRL DNF
3000 Metres Steeplechase – Women
Pts
1 Assefa , Sofia ETH 9:25.87 4
2 Ayana , Almaz ETH 9:30.27 2
3 Britton , Fionnuala IRL 9:37.93 1
4 Parker , Barbara GBR &
nbsp; 9:37.95
5 Di Crescenzo , Delilah USA 9:40.63
6 Ouhaddou , Hanane MAR 9:40.85
7 Adamu , Birtukan ETH 9:41.95
8 Duarte , Sophie FRA 9:44.18
9 McColgan , Eilish GBR 9:47.03
10 Inzikuru , Docus UGA 9:54.50
11 Aguilera , Lisa USA 9:58.10
Hyman , Mardrea JAM DNF
Bekele , Mekdes ETH DNS
100 Metres Hurdles – Women Final Wind: +0.7 m/s
Pts
1 Pearson , Sally AUS 12.48 4
2 Carruthers , Danielle USA 12.52 2
3 Crawford , Ginnie USA 12.79 1
4 Wells , Kellie USA 12.80
5 Castlin , Kristi USA 12.91
6 Porter , Tiffany GBR 12.93
7 Vukicevic , Christina NOR 12.95
8 Smith , Loreal USA 13.06
100 Metres Hurdles – Women Heats Race 1 Wind: +1.9 m/s
1 Pearson , Sally AUS 12.57
2 Crawford , Ginnie USA 12.82
3 Porter , Tiffany GBR 12.83
4 Castlin , Kristi USA 13.01
5 Dixon , Vonette JAM 13.07
6 Bennett , Gemma GBR 13.27
7 Hazel , Louise GBR 13.34
8 Smith , Lauren USA 13.59
100 Metres Hurdles – Women Heats Race 2 Wind: +1.0 m/s
1 Carruthers , Danielle USA 12.61
2 Wells , Kellie &n
bsp; USA 12.62
3 Vukicevic , Christina NOR 12.85
4 Smith , Loreal USA 13.05
5 Lewis , Yvette USA 13.13
6 Wood , Louise GBR 13.37
7 Broadbelt-Blake , Angie GBR 13.40
8 Ennis-London , Delloreen JAM 13.43
High Jump – Women
Pts
1 Vlašic , Blanka CRO 1.99 4
2 Chicherova , Anna RUS 1.99 2
3 Green , Emma SWE 1.90 1
4 Melfort , Melanie FRA 1.87
5 Jungmark , Ebba SWE 1.83
5 Spencer , Levern LCA 1.83
7 Patterson , Elizabeth USA 1.83
8 Lundmark , Beatrice SUI 1.83
9 Lamera , Raffaella ITA 1.79
Pole Vault – Women
Pts
1 Spiegelburg , Silke GER 4.66 4
2 Bleasdale , Holly GBR 4.61 2
3 Murer , Fabiana BRA 4.46 1
3 Feofanova , Svetlana RUS 4.46 1
5 Gadschiew , Kristina GER 4.46
6 Hutson , Kylie USA 4.46
7 Dennison , Kate GBR 4.31
Pt√°cnikov√° , Jirina CZE NM
Long Jump – Women
Pts  
; Wind
1 DeLoach , Janay USA 6.78 4 +0.6
2 Reese , Brittney USA 6.67 2 +0.5
3 Klishina , Darya RUS 6.64 1 +0.1
4 Gomes , Naide POR 6.58 +0.0
5 Jimoh , Funmi USA 6.55 -0.6
6 Okagbare , Blessing NGR 6.42 +1.2
7 Proctor , Shara GBR 6.42 -0.1
8 Glenn , Brianna USA 6.40 -0.1
Discus Throw – Women
Pts
1 Müller , Nadine GER 65.75 4
2 Thurmond , Aretha USA 62.65 2
3 Samuels , Dani AUS 62.33 1
4 Grasu , Nicoleta ROU 61.18
5 Brown Trafton , Stephanie USA 60.25
6 Wisniewska , Joanna POL 59.60
7 Nicholls , Jade GBR 58.64
8 Robert-Michon , Mélina FRA 57.80