2011 DN.Galan Stockholm DL: official results, courtesy of IAAF, note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments
Rajne Söderberg, the Meet Director of the 2011 DN. Galan Stockholm DL had much to be proud when he considers the success of this years DL meeting! A sell out crowd of 15,000 plus, WL performances, some great head to head matches and a text book example of how track & field, to grow and prosper, needs to be true entertainment.

Pitokamaki_Tero-Stockholm10.jpgTero Pitkamaki, 2010 DN. Galan Stockholm DL, photo by PhotoRun.net

We met Söderberg a few hours before the meet, as he was walking around the stadium, one of the world's most iconic and one that has hosted all of the greats, from Paavo Nurmi to Ron Clarke to Usain Bolt to Vivian Cheruiyot. Like all successful meet directors, Söderberg loves the sport (it should be noted that the DN. Stadium will host thousands of young athletes all weekend, from Saturday to Sunday. It should also be noted that the likes of David Oliver, and several other elite athletes help out at the youth meets as well).

From the on field updates for the fans, to the introduction of Swedish U23 medalists, to the San Jose Shark hockey player who is Swedish to Dolf Lundgren,
Söderberg and his team understand that, with one of the most educated track crowds in the world, it must be more than a track meet. And, as many of Sweden's top track athletes are in their swansong or retired, Söderberg deftly promotes Swedish athletes (saw Susanna Kallur's little brother running national hurdle race) and the world stars.

The DN. Stadium dates back to the 1912 Olympics. The likes of Jim Thorpe, Hannes Kolhemainen have walked these hallowed walks. If athletics stadiums are where we come to worship the track gods, then the DN. stadium is one of our prime cathedrals. Even in track mad Sweden, though, there was a huge uproar over sharing the stadium with a local football (soccer) team. The DN. stadium won out as a track ONLY stadium, where six or seven of the city's top track clubs also train. 

What may be most remarkable about Mr.
Söderberg, who is a medical professional by trade and meet director by avocation, is his control of the Swedish weather. Perhaps he has a relationship with the Scandanavian gods of the old days? Meteorologist all over Sweden were calling for gripping rain, and the meet was blessed with tremendous weather!

Cheruiyot_VivianFans-Pre11.JPGVivian Cheruiyot, 2011 Nike Pre Classic, photo by PhotoRun.net

Andreas Thorkildsen's 88.43m WL throw took complete advantage of the great throwing conditions. Jeter & Hooker's battle into a 2 plus mps head wind showed how tough those women are and the hunt that they will be in Daegu. Vivian Cheruiyot's runaway victory in the 5,000 meters showed that she and Meseret Defar should have an epic battle over the 5k distance in Daegu. Kaleise Spencer's meet record and victory over the 400m hurdles, and defeat of Melanie Walker, shows that Spencer is the woman to watch in Daegu.

Shalane Flanagan's gutty run over 5,000 meters showed that the AR is tough and that Flanagan is ready to run a medal worthy 10,000m in Daegu. From Cantwell's continued improvements, to LaShawn Merritt's brilliant first race over 400 meters, to David Oliver having an off day, proved once again, as the late Payton Jordan once noted, that track & field is the ONLY sport, all others are merely games.


Bolt_UsainAutograph-Ostrava11.jpgUsain Bolt, 2011 Ostrava, Autographs, photo by PhotoRun.net

I also have to comment how lucky we are in this sport with out top athletes. I watched, from David Oliver, to Andreas Thorkildsen, to Yelena Isinbayeva to Usain Bolt, signing autographs with the young fans especially. 

Next post will be on revelations from the DN. Galan Stockholm DL which had some great surprises!
 


29/07/2011

DN Galan
Stockholm, 29/07/2011


Men' results

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -1.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Bolt , Usain                     JAM      20.03          4       
    2 Edward , Alonso                  PAN      20.47          2       
    3 Waugh , Ainsley                  JAM      20.56          1       
    4 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      20.67                  
    5 Thompson , Richard               TRI      20.85                  
    6 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      20.94                  
    7 Dodson , Jeremy                  USA      21.32                  
      Anderson , Marvin                JAM         DQ                  

400 Metres - Men Race 1                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Gonzales , Jermaine              JAM      44.69          4       
    2 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.74          2       
    3 Brown , Chris                    BAH      44.79          1       
    4 Taylor , Angelo                  USA      44.82                  
    5 Bartholomew , Rondell            GRN      45.32                  
    6 Borl√©e , Jonathan                BEL      45.45                  
    7 Quow , Renny                     TRI      45.99                  
    8 Wissman , Johan                  SWE      46.16                  

400 Metres - Men Race 2                                      

    1 Yousif , Rabah                   SUD      45.60
    2 Smith , Miles                    USA      45.68
    3 Torrance , Jamaal                USA      45.82
    4 Henry , Tabarie                  ISV      45.90
    5 Thomas , Tristan                 AUS      46.64
    6 Bergrahm , Axel                  SWE      47.78
    7 Johansson , Fredrik              SWE      49.07

1500 Metres - Men Race 1                                     
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:33.94          4       
    2 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:34.42          2       
    3 Willis , Nicholas                NZL    3:34.49          1       
    4 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir       KEN    3:34.51                  
    5 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:35.07                  
    6 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:35.83                  
    7 Lomong , Lopez                   USA    3:35.87                  
    8 Riseley , Jeffrey                AUS    3:36.16                  
    9 Mekonnen , Deresse               ETH    3:37.89                  
   10 Brown , Russell                  USA    3:38.44                  
   11 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:39.08                  
   12 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    3:40.02                  
      Higuero , Juan Carlos            ESP        DNF                  
      Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN        DNF                  
      Krummenacker , David             USA        DNF                  

1500 Metres - Men Race 2                                     

    1 Driouch , Hamza                  QAT    3:35.73
    2 Makhloufi , Taoufik              ALG    3:35.77
    3 Torrence , David                 USA    3:35.95
    4 Leer , Will                      USA    3:36.33
    5 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:36.42
    6 Brannen , Nathan                 CAN    3:37.92
    7 Koyuncu , Kemal                  TUR    3:38.09
    8 Mohamed , Mohamed Hamada         EGY    3:38.16
    9 Legesse , Henok                  ETH    3:38.28
   10 D'Hoedt , Jeroen                 BEL    3:38.56
   11 Roff , Jeremy                    AUS    3:40.31
   12 Kemboi , Nicholas Kiptanui       KEN    3:43.54
   13 Milne , Taylor                   CAN    3:43.93
      Nowicki , Bartosz                POL        DNF                  
      Koech , Justus                   KEN        DNF                  

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:05.92          4       
    2 Kiplagat , Benjamin              UGA    8:14.42          2       
    3 Ndiku , Jonathan Muia            KEN    8:17.77          1       
    4 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:19.30                  
    5 Kipchoge , Jairus                KEN    8:19.41                  
    6 Kipterege , Elijah Chelimo       KEN    8:24.98                  
    7 Mateelong , Richard Kipkemboi    KEN    8:30.46                  
    8 Kamal , Abubaker Ali             QAT    8:38.36                  
      Alcorn , Kyle                    USA        DNF                  
      Huling , Daniel                  USA        DNF                  
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                  
      Mbugua , Bernard                 KEN        DNF                  
      Gari , Roba                      ETH        DNS                  

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Final                                Wind: -2.3 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.17          4       
    2 Oliver , David                   USA      13.28          2       
    3 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      13.40          1       
    4 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.41                  
    5 Akins , Tyrone                   USA      13.61                  
    6 Osaghae , Omo                    USA      13.65                  
    7 Brown , Joel                     USA      13.71                  

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 1                         Wind: -0.8 m/s

    1 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.20                  
    2 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.26                  
    3 Osaghae , Omo                    USA      13.65                  
    4 Nossmy , Philip                  SWE      13.78
    5 Brathwaite , Ryan                BAR      14.08
      Berger , Dominic                 USA        DNF                  

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 2                         Wind: -0.6 m/s

    1 Oliver , David                   USA      13.38                  
    2 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      13.42                  
    3 Brown , Joel                     USA      13.65                  
    4 Akins , Tyrone                   USA      13.67                  
    5 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS      13.74

High Jump - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS       2.34          4       
    2 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.32          2       
    3 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.30          1       
    3 Silnov , Andrey                  RUS       2.30          1       
    5 Shustov , Aleksandr              RUS       2.30                  
    6 B√°ba , Jaroslav                  CZE       2.27                  
    7 Dmitrik , Aleksey                RUS       2.22                  
    8 Ioannou , Kyriakos               CYP       2.22                  
    8 Spank , Raul                     GER       2.22
   10 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.22
   11 Mudrov , Sergey                  RUS       2.15

Long Jump - Men                                              
                                                            Pts               Wind
      Berrabah , Yahya                 MAR       8.07                         +0.9
    1 Watt , Mitchell                  AUS       8.54          4              +1.7
    2 Berrabah , Yahya                 MAR       8.40          2              +2.5
    3 Saladino , Irving                PAN       8.19          1              +0.7
    4 Crowther , Robert                AUS       8.12                         +2.0
    5 Gaisah , Ignisious               GHA       7.99                         +1.6
    6 Claye , Will                     USA       7.98                         +1.2
    7 Jensen , Morten                  DEN       7.98                         +0.7
    8 Smith , Tyrone                   BER       7.92                         +1.8
    9 Otterling , Andreas              SWE       7.62      +1.0

Shot Put - Men                                               

    1 Cantwell , Christian             USA      21.70
    2 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      21.60
    3 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      21.00
    4 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      20.91
    5 Storl , David                    GER      20.42
    6 Taylor , Daniel                  USA      20.20
    7 Winger , Russell                 USA      20.14
    8 Arrhenius , Niklas               SWE      18.87
    9 Christensen , Kim                DEN      18.65
      Arrhenius , Leif                 SWE        DNS                  
      Whiting , Ryan                   USA        DNS                  

Discus Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Alekna , Virgilijus              LTU      65.05          4       
    2 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      64.96          2       
    3 Casa√±as , Yennifer Frank         ESP      63.42          1       
    4 Cadee , Erik                     NED      63.21                  
    5 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      62.98                  
    6 Israel , M√§rt                    EST      62.11                  
    7 Harradine , Benn                 AUS      61.99                  
    8 Wierig , Martin                  GER      61.92                  
    9 Winger , Russell                 USA      60.30
   10 H√§rstedt , Axel                  SWE      58.94
   11 Arrhenius , Niklas               SWE      55.61

Javelin Throw - Men                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Thorkildsen , Andreas            NOR      88.43          4       
    2 de Zordo , Matthias              GER      84.37          2       
    3 Farquhar , Stuart                NZL      84.21          1       
    4 Vesel√Ω , V√≠tezslav               CZE      83.44                  
    5 Makarov , Sergey                 RUS      82.26                  
    6 Pyatnytsya , Oleksandr           UKR      79.83                  
    7 Pitk√§m√§ki , Tero                 FIN      77.82                  
    8 Haatainen , Harri                FIN      76.10                  
    9 Sirmais , Zigismunds             LAT      75.47
   10 Wallin , Gabriel                 SWE      75.31
   11 Amb , Kim                        SWE      72.95
   12 Hazle , Mike                     USA      66.31


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -2.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      11.15          4       
    2 Myers , Marshevet                USA      11.21          2       
    3 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      11.27          1       
    4 McGrone , Candyce                USA      11.49                  
    5 Barber , Mikele                  USA      11.49                  
    6 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie       BAH      11.52                  
    7 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.58                  
    8 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR      11.61                  

800 Metres - Women Race 1                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Sinclair , Kenia                 JAM    1:58.21          4       
    2 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    1:59.75          2       
    3 Santiusty , Yuneisy              CUB    2:00.06          1       
    4 Schmidt , Alice                  USA    2:00.25                  
    5 Klyuka , Svetlana                RUS    2:00.44                  
    6 Johnson Montano , Alysia         USA    2:00.69                  
    7 Hachlaf , Halima                 MAR    2:00.70                  
    8 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    2:01.28                  
    9 Kofanova , Elena                 RUS    2:01.43
      Andrianova , Tatyana             RUS        DNF                  

800 Metres - Women Race 2                                    

    1 Beckwith , Molly                 USA    2:00.33
    2 Klocov√° , Lucia                  SVK    2:00.60
    3 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    2:00.78
    4 Manou , Tamsyn                   AUS    2:00.78
    5 Plis , Renata                    POL    2:02.10
    6 M√•kestad Bovim , Ingvill         NOR    2:03.09
    7 Fesenko , Alena                  RUS    2:04.01
      Luchkina , Anna                  RUS        DNF                  

5000 Metres - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheruiyot , Vivian Jepkemoi      KEN   14:20.87          4       
    2 Kipyego , Sally                  KEN   14:43.87          2       
    3 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott          KEN   14:45.31          1       
    4 Flanagan , Shalane               USA   14:46.80                  
    5 Cherono , Priscah Jepleting      KEN   14:51.55                  
    6 Korikwiang , Pauline Chemning    KEN   14:52.51                  
    7 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   14:58.66                  
    8 Checa , Dolores                  ESP   15:02.24                  
    9 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN   15:05.34                  
   10 Lewy-Boulet , Magdalena          USA   15:14.25                  
   11 Barringer Simpson , Jennifer     USA   15:18.55                  
   12 Bekele , Alemitu                 TUR   15:18.85                  
   13 Fleshman , Lauren                USA   15:27.30
   14 Momanyi , Grace Kwamboka         KEN   15:34.62
   15 Abdullayeva , Layes              AZE   15:41.54
      Bishop , Melissa                 CAN        DNF                  
      Golovkina , Olga                 RUS        DNF                  

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                   
                                                            Pts
    1 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      53.74          4       
    2 Walker , Melaine                 JAM      54.71          2       
    3 Wilson , Nickiesha               JAM      55.80          1       
    4 Yaroshchuk , Hanna               UKR      56.22                  
    5 Brown , Ti'erra                  USA      56.58                  
    6 Boden , Lauren                   AUS      56.60                  
    7 Harrison , Queen                 USA      56.99                  
    8 Jesien , Anna                    POL      58.09                  

Pole Vault - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Isinbaeva , Elena                RUS       4.76          4       
    2 Spiegelburg , Silke              GER       4.70          2       
    3 Suhr , Jennifer                  USA       4.64          1       
    4 Feofanova , Svetlana             RUS       4.64                  
    5 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.51                  
    6 Pyrek , Monika                   POL       4.51                  
    6 Strutz , Martina                 GER       4.51                  
    8 Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE       4.41                  
    9 Kiryashova , Aleksandra          RUS       4.41
   10 Dahlstr√∂m , Malin                SWE       4.26
      Hutson , Kylie                   USA         NM                  

Triple Jump - Women                                          
                                                            Pts               Wind
      Saladuha , Olha                  UKR      14.76                         +1.8
      Savigne , Yargeris               CUB      14.48                         +1.0
    1 Saladuha , Olha                  UKR      15.06          4              +2.3
    2 Savigne , Yargeris               CUB      14.87          2              +2.1
    3 Ibarg√ºen , Caterine              COL      14.83          1              +1.9
    4 Gay , Mabel                      CUB      14.57                         -0.5
    5 Veld√°kov√° , Dana                 SVK      14.21                         +1.3
    6 Kuropatkina , Anna               RUS      14.06                         +2.8
    7 Trybanska , Malgorzata           POL      14.02                         +2.6
    8 Demut , Katja                    GER      13.85                         +2.5
      Rahouli , Baya                   ALG        DNS                  

Shot Put - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Adams , Valerie                  NZL      20.57          4       
    2 Ostapchuk , Nadzeya              BLR      20.37          2       
    3 Camarena-Williams , Jillian      USA      19.87          1       
    4 Borel-Brown , Cleopatra          TRI      19.15                  
    5 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      19.14                  
    6 Carter , Michelle                USA      19.06                  
    7 Kleinert , Nadine                GER      18.98                  
    8 Gonz√°lez , Misleydis             CUB      18.53                  
    9 Kolodko , Yevgeniya              RUS      18.44
   10 Terlecki , Josephine             GER      17.74


Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required