2012 Meeting International Mohammed VI d'athletisme, result by IAAF, notes by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments
Gatlin-Powell-Carter-Doha12.jpg

Justin Gatlin, photo by PhotoRun.net

It is midnight in Hengelo. I am on a bus in five hours. This will be short. Justin Gatlin over Kim Collins in 10.13. Mohammed Amman ran 1:43.58 for the 800m. Vincent Chepkok Kiprop ran 12:59.28. Felix Sanchez won the 400m hurdles in 48.93. Hiwow Aleyew, Ethiopia runs 9:16.54 for the steeple.   Mariem Alaoui Selsouli  of Morocco ran the 5,000m in 14:45.91.


27/05/2012

Meeting International Mohammed VI d'Athlétisme
Rabat, 27/05/2012


Men' results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.8 m/s

    1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA      10.12
    2 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.17
    3 Ouhadi , Aziz                    MAR      10.29
    4 Seoud , Amr Ibrahim Mostafa      EGY      10.41
    5 Magakwe , Simon                  RSA      10.49
    6 Emelieze , Peter                 NGR      10.54
    7 Zghali , Abdelghani              MAR      10.76
    8 Mpuang , Thuso                   RSA      10.90

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +2.6 m/s

    1 Ouhadi , Aziz                    MAR      20.50
    2 Alerte , David                   FRA      20.67
    3 Seoud , Amr Ibrahim Mostafa      EGY      20.72
    4 Magakwe , Simon                  RSA      20.77
    5 Gordon , Lalonde                 TRI      20.81
    6 Devonish , Marlon                GBR      21.00
    7 Wissman , Johan                  SWE      21.05
    8 Zghali , Abdelghani              MAR      21.51

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:43.58
    2 Kosencha , Leonard Kirwa         KEN    1:43.60
    3 El Manaoui , Amine               MAR    1:45.00
    4 Laalou , Amine                   MAR    1:45.28
    5 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise          FRA    1:45.36
    6 Ladan , Abdulaziz                KSA    1:45.52
    7 El Amine , Mouhcine              MAR    1:45.70
    8 Renshaw , Lachlan                AUS    1:45.80
    9 Jamma , Samir                    MAR    1:46.61
   10 Marco , Luis Alberto             ESP    1:46.98
      Chepkirwok , Abraham             UGA        DNF                   
      Bett , Reuben                    KEN        DNF                   
      El-Maadadi , Marouane            MAR        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:34.39
    2 Makhloufi , Taoufik              ALG    3:34.53
    3 Bensghir , Yassine               MAR    3:34.76
    4 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:35.28
    5 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:35.38
    6 Rassioui , Badr                  MAR    3:35.39
    7 Elkaam , Fouad                   MAR    3:35.71
    8 Noor , Emad                      KSA    3:35.75
    9 Schlangen , Carsten              GER    3:35.82
   10 Touil , Imad                     ALG    3:35.82
   11 Anou , Abderrahmane              ALG    3:37.62
   12 Labäli , Abdelhadi               MAR    3:38.46
   13 Ruiz , Diego                     ESP    3:38.62
   14 Carvalho , Florian               FRA    3:38.93
   15 Bensghir , Mohamed               MAR    3:39.53
   16 D'Hoedt , Jeroen                 BEL    3:40.97
   17 Abad , Francisco Javier          ESP    3:42.28
   18 Tijtgat , Lander                 BEL    3:43.26
   19 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:48.39
      Choge , Raymond Kipchumba        KEN        DNF                   
      Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich      KEN        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Chepkok , Vincent Kiprop         KEN   12:59.28
    2 Cheshari , Jacob Korir           KEN   13:02.94
    3 Al-Outaibi , Moukheld            KSA   13:03.58
    4 Lahbabi , Aziz                   MAR   13:04.06
    5 Bett , David Kiprotich           KEN   13:09.84
    6 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir       KEN   13:10.64
    7 Aljoud , Abdullah Abdulaziz      KSA   13:11.61
    8 Fathi , Abdennacer               MAR   13:12.15
    9 Chumo , Victor                   KEN   13:12.67
   10 Alhamdah , Hussain Jamaan        KSA   13:17.03
   11 El Goumri , Othmane              MAR   13:17.66
   12 Bouqantar , Soufiyan             MAR   13:19.59
   13 Boujattaoui , Chakir             MAR   13:21.38
   14 Hitrane , Jamal                  MAR   13:22.63
   15 Kifle , Goitom                   ERI   13:22.92
   16 Aboud , Rabah                    ALG   13:28.60
   17 Ayele , Abayneh                  ETH   13:36.98
   18 Mesel , Amanuel                  ERI   13:48.68
   19 Merbouhi , Mohammed              ALG   13:56.22
      La Rosa , Stefano                ITA        DNF                   
      Ndiwa , Remmy Limo               KEN        DNF                   
      Simotwo , Suleiman Kipses        KEN        DNF                   
      Selmouni , Anis                  MAR        DNF                   
      Sigueni , Hicham                 MAR        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                

    1 Gari , Roba                      ETH    8:10.04
    2 Taleb , Brahim                   MAR    8:10.20
    3 Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN    8:10.59
    4 Ezzine , Hamid                   MAR    8:17.54
    5 Getahun , Birhan                 ETH    8:18.74
    6 Ben Yahia , Amor                 TUN    8:22.99
    7 Kipterege , Elijah Chelimo       KEN    8:25.39
    8 Chemlal , Jaouad                 MAR    8:25.98
    9 Chirchir , Abraham Kipkirong     KEN    8:26.12
   10 Abdi , Youcef                    AUS    8:30.22
   11 Zaghou , Mounatcer               MAR    8:30.38
   12 Burhan , Ahmed Mohammed          KSA    8:35.28
   13 Bouchicha , Hichem               ALG    8:35.69
   14 Boulama , Mohammed               MAR    8:37.85
   15 El Thomali , Saeed               KSA    8:40.50
   16 Mekhloufi , Rabie                ALG    8:48.74
      Korme , Sisay                    ETH        DNF                   
      Aït Bahmad , Abdelghani          MAR        DNS                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      

    1 Sánchez , Felix                  DOM      48.93
    2 Greene , David                   GBR      48.96
    3 Green , Jack                     GBR      49.45
    4 Melnykov , Stanislav             UKR      49.97
    5 Woodward , Nathan                GBR      50.18
    6 Derevyagin , Aleksandr           RUS      50.41
    7 Kechi , Héni                     FRA      51.08
    8 Rahmani , Miloud                 ALG      51.42

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                                              Wind
    1 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       8.17      -1.1
    2 Menkov , Aleksandr               RUS       8.10      +1.3
    3 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       8.01      +0.4
    4 Badji , Ndiss Kaba               SEN       7.99      +0.7
    5 da Silva , Mauro Vinicius        BRA       7.89      -0.6
    6 Kabbachi , El Mehdi              MAR       7.64      +1.2
    7 Mlaab , Abdelhakim               MAR       7.56      +0.6
    8 Mykolaitis , Povilas             LTU       7.55      +1.1
    9 Bouguetaïb , Tarik               MAR       7.41      +0.6
   10 Douiri , Hicham                  MAR       7.22      -0.1

Javelin Throw - Men                                           

    1 Goyvaerts , Tom                  BEL      78.88
    2 Kovals , Ainars                  LAT      78.38
    3 Mätas , Risto                    EST      78.04
    4 Luckwell , Mervyn                GBR      74.67
    5 Méndez , Juan José               MEX      74.54
    6 Moss , Curtis                    CAN      72.59
    7 Blommerde , Björn                NED      71.63
    8 Laanmäe , Tanel                  EST      71.30
    9 Elhakour , Elkhatir              MAR      60.18


Women' results

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Lakhouad , Btissam               MAR    2:00.22
    2 Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu          KEN    2:00.99
    3 Lupu , Nataliia                  UKR    2:01.04
    4 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    2:01.12
    5 Lobanova , Liliya                UKR    2:02.00
    6 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    2:02.13
    7 El Bahraoui , Manal              MAR    2:03.03
    8 Abaakil , Malika                 MAR    2:03.58
    9 Melese , Mantegbosh              ETH    2:05.08
   10 El Moussaoui , Khadija           MAR    2:05.90
      Marguet , Linda                  FRA        DNF                   
      Bulanova , Aleksandra            RUS        DNF                   
      Van Brempt , Jolien              BEL        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Hachlaf , Halima                 MAR    4:07.63
    2 Arafi , Rabab                    MAR    4:08.68
    3 Stellingwerff , Hilary           CAN    4:09.01
    4 Chepkwemoi , Nancy               KEN    4:09.41
    5 Desalegn , Betlhem               UAE    4:09.47
    6 Feyne , Gudeto                   ETH    4:10.90
    7 Elmore , Malindi                 CAN    4:11.57
    8 Mageean , Ciara                  IRL    4:13.10
    9 El Otmani , Sanae                MAR    4:13.66
   10 Félix , Fanjanteino              FRA    4:15.42
   11 Maveau , Barbara                 BEL    4:16.05
   12 Buckman , Zoe                    AUS    4:19.59
      Feyisa , Bertukan                ETH        DNF                   
      Mengisteab , Samrawit            ERI        DNS                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Alaoui Selsouli , Mariem         MAR   14:45.91
    2 Kisa , Janeth                    KEN   14:57.68
    3 Cherono , Priscah Jepleting      KEN   14:59.53
    4 Godfay , Afera                   ETH   15:01.20
    5 Gebru , Azemra                   ETH   15:11.91
    6 Britton , Fionnuala              IRL   15:15.69
    7 Noujani , Nadia                  MAR   15:16.50
    8 Moukim , Rkia                    MAR   15:21.88
    9 Masai , Magdalene                KEN   15:28.48
   10 Belete , Almenesh                ETH   15:32.68
   11 Ghézielle , Bouchra              FRA   15:32.89
   12 Mekasha , Waganesh               ETH   15:36.64
   13 Mwangi , Joyce                   KEN   15:37.09
   14 Mohammed , Alia Saeed            UAE   15:40.81
   15 Bleasdale , Julia                GBR   16:00.75
      Pallant , Emma                   GBR        DNF                   
      Benchetki , Fatiha               MAR        DNF                   
      Peixoto , Doroteia               POR        DNF                   
      Kingori , Ziporah Wanjiru        KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              

    1 Ayalew , Hiwot                   ETH    9:16.14
    2 Chepkurui , Lydiah               KEN    9:24.43
    3 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng          KEN    9:28.80
    4 Chemion , Phanencer              KEN    9:35.31
    5 El Ouali Alami , Salima          MAR    9:35.97
    6 Bekele , Mekdes                  ETH    9:37.18
    7 Bouaasarya , Kaltoum             MAR    9:40.69
    8 Adamu , Birtukan                 ETH    9:48.98
    9 Duarte , Sophie                  FRA    9:51.36
   10 Korytkowska , Justyna            POL   10:06.80
      Sidi Madane , Fadwa              MAR        DNS                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    

    1 Odumosu , Muizat Ajoke           NGR      55.36
    2 Yaroshchuk , Hanna               UKR      55.41
    3 Wallace , Latosha                USA      55.64
    4 Ouédraogo , Elodie               BEL      56.02
    5 Lambarki , Hayat                 MAR      56.37
    6 Lhabze , Lamiae                  MAR      56.55
    7 Anacharsis , Phara               FRA      59.23
    8 Moussa , Houria                  ALG    1:00.60

High Jump - Women                                             

    1 Hellebaut , Tia                  BEL       1.96
    2 Veneva-Mateeva , Venelina        BUL       1.93
    3 Palšyté , Airiné                 LTU       1.87
    4 Steryíou , Adonía                GRE       1.83
    5 Blazej , Karolina                POL       1.79
    6 Ustinova , Anna                  KAZ       1.79
    7 Desmet , Hannelore               BEL       1.79
    8 Ogrodnik , Magdalena             POL       1.75
    9 Siba , Ghizlane                  MAR       1.75

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                                              Wind
    1 Saladuha , Olha                  UKR      14.75      +1.1
    2 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      14.48      +0.2
    3 Valyukevich , Victoria           RUS      14.38      +1.5
    4 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.27      -2.1
    5 Taranova-Potapova , Anastasiya   RUS      13.88      +0.4
    6 Veldáková , Dana                 SVK      13.83      -0.8
    7 Papahrístou , Paraskeví          GRE      13.74      +1.0
    8 Zongo Filet , Amy                FRA      13.41      +1.5
    9 Chnaik , Jamaa                   MAR      13.10      -0.2
      Bakhechi , Jihad                 MAR        DNS                   

Javelin Throw - Women                                         

    1 Sayers , Goldie                  GBR      62.35
    2 Molitor , Kathrina               GER      60.39
    3 Palameika , Madara               LAT      59.39
    4 Bicet , Nora Aida                ESP      56.52
    5 Mayer , Sarah                    GER      51.96
    6 Daoudi , Hanane                  MAR      39.67

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required