2012 ExxonMobil Bislett Games: Bolt Runs 9.79, Powell runs 9.85, Gebremeskal Wins 5,000m in 12:58.92, Results courtesy of IAAF, notes by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments
Collins-Bolt-LeMaitre-Rome12.jpg
Usain Bolt in Rome 2012, with Kim Collins, Christophe Lemaitre,
photo by PhotoRun.net


Usain Bolt shows that he is king of his domain, once again, with a fine 9.79 in the 100 meters today in the ExxonMobil Bislett Games. In second, Asafa Powell, running 9.85, and looking better than in Rome, has now reach either number 79 or 80 sub ten second 100 meter races.

Kiprop_AsbelFV_Pre12.jpg
Asbel Kiprop, 2012 Nike Pre Classic, photo by PhotoRun.net

Asbel Kiprop loves the mile. He won the Nike Pre on Saturday, June 2, and wins the ExxonMobil Games on June 7, with a time of 3:49.22.

Gebremeskel_DejenQ-WorChps11.jpg
Dejan Gebremeskal, 2011 World Champs, 5,000m heats,
photo by PhotoRun.net


Dejan Gebremeskal, the bronze medalist in the 5,000 meters from Daegu, won the so called Ethiopian 5,000 meter Trials in Oslo. Running 12:58.92 to Hagos Gebrehewit's 12:58.99 and Imane Mergas' 12:59.97, Gebremeskel looks good for London, although nothing is official until the selectors comment. Tariku Bekele was fourth, in 13:00.42 and his brother, World record holder, gobs of Olympic and World Champ medals in his drawer, Kenenisa Bekele, was fifth in 13:00.54, one second better than his 5,000m race at the Nike Prefontaine on Saturday, June 2.

Culson_Javier1-Rome12.jpg
Javier Culson, 2012 Rome Golden Gala, photo by PhotoRun.net

Javier Culson ran world leading 47.92 for the 400 meter hurdles. Britain's David Greene, Euro and World Champion at 400 m hurdles, was fourth in 48.98.  Renaud Lavillenie, who recently had a sore back, was fit enough to win here, at 5.82m. Malte Mohr, Germany, was second at 5.62m.

In the triple jump, Pre champ Christian Taylor took second, with a jump of 17.06m to Russia's Lyukman Adam's 17.09m.


Vesely_Vitezslaw-Shanghai12.jpg
Vitislaw Vesely, 2012 Shanghai DL, photo by PhotoRun.net

Andreas Thorkildsen took third in the javelin, with a throw of 82.30m, with Czech Vitislaw Vesely's massive 88.11 meter throw taking the premier position in the throw.


Cheywa-Assefa-Shanghai12.jpg
Chemos, Assefa, 2012 Shanghai DL, photo by PhotoRun.net

On the women's side, the women's steeplechase saw Milcah Chemos run 9:07.14 world leader, holding off Sofia Assefa of Ethiopia, in 9:09.00, and Hiwot Ayalew, also of Ethiopia in 9:09.61. In ninth place, GBR's Eilish McColgan ran 9:38.45, which is close to her pb, I believe. Eilish is the daughter of GBR great Liz McColgan.  

Montsho_Amantle-Shanghai12.jpg
Amantle Montsho, 2012 Shanghai DL, photo by PhotoRun.net

Amantle Montsho won the 400 meters in 49.68, this just fives after her race with Sanya Richards-Ross. 

Pearson_Sally-Lausanne11.jpg
Sally Pearson, 2011 Lausanne, photo by PhotoRun.net

Sally Pearson of Australia, World Indoor and Outdoor champion ran a world leading 12.49 for the 100 meter hurdles, as US's Kristi Castlin ran a fine 12.58. Tiffany Porter ran 12.70, Priscilla Lopes-Scheif ran 12.75, with LoLo Jones running 12.76. Danielle Carruthers ran 12.77.

Lowe_Chaunte1-Pre12.jpgChaunte Howard Lowe, 2012 Nike Pre, photo by PhotoRun.net

Chaunte Howard Lowe won the high jump with a clearance of 1.97 meters.

All in all, a pretty good meet. Samsung League is doing better job than in 2011, but more time in between meets might make sense. The event that stood out? Well, the 100 meters for men, with Bolt and Powell, how can it not?

Bolt-Powell-Rome11.jpgUsain Bolt, Asafa Powell, 2011 Rome, photo by PhotoRun.net
07/06/2012

ExxonMobil Bislett Games
Oslo (Bislett), 07/06/2012


Men' results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.6 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Bolt , Usain                     JAM       9.79          4        
    2 Powell , Asafa                   JAM       9.85          2        
    3 Clarke , Lerone                  JAM      10.10          1        
    4 Warner , Justyn                  CAN      10.20                   
    5 Magakwe , Simon                  RSA      10.30                   
    6 Devonish , Marlon                GBR      10.40                   
    7 Cerutti , Fabio                  ITA      10.52                   
      Lewis-Francis , Mark             GBR         DQ                   

One Mile - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:49.22          4        
    2 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN    3:50.00          2        
    3 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:50.02          1        
    4 Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi         KEN    3:50.24                   
    5 Laalou , Amine                   MAR    3:50.43                   
    6 Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN    3:50.68                   
    7 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:50.73                   
    8 Driouch , Hamza                  QAT    3:50.90                   
    9 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:53.02                   
   10 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:53.62                   
   11 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir       KEN    3:53.90                   
   12 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR    3:57.35                   
      Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich      KEN        DNF                   
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Gebremeskel , Dejen              ETH   12:58.92          4        
    2 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH   12:58.99          2        
    3 Merga , Imane                    ETH   12:59.77          1        
    4 Bekele , Tariku                  ETH   13:00.41                   
    5 Bekele , Kenenisa                ETH   13:00.54                   
    6 Kipsiro , Moses Ndiema           UGA   13:00.68                   
    7 Sihine , Sileshi                 ETH   13:01.39                   
    8 Demelash , Yigrem                ETH   13:03.30                   
    9 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH   13:08.12                   
   10 Atnafu , Yitayal                 ETH   13:08.13                   
   11 Bett , Emmanuel Kipkemei         KEN   13:08.35                   
   12 Kuma , Abera                     ETH   13:09.32                   
   13 Rotich , Lucas Kimeli            KEN   13:09.58
   14 Gabius , Arne                    GER   13:13.43
   15 Medhin , Teklemariam             ERI   13:17.25
   16 Blincoe , Adrian                 NZL   13:26.43
   17 C'Kurui , James Kwalia           QAT   13:31.63
   18 Gelant , Elroy                   RSA   13:32.21
   19 Buraas , Sindre                  NOR   13:39.81
      Ndiwa , Remmy Limo               KEN        DNF                   
      Rono , Vincent                   KEN        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Culson , Javier                  PUR      47.92          4        
    2 Gordon , Jehue                   TRI      48.78          2        
    3 Gaymon , Justin                  USA      48.97          1        
    4 Greene , David                   GBR      48.98                   
    5 Fredericks , Cornel              RSA      49.16                   
    6 Green , Jack                     GBR      49.70                   
    7 Yates , Ricardo                  GBR      50.46                   
    8 Fleischhauer , Georg             GER      50.55                   

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.82          4        
    2 Mohr , Malte                     GER       5.62          2        
    3 Michalski , Lukasz               POL       5.52          1        
    4 Borges , L√°zaro                  CUB       5.52                   
    5 Jeng , Alhaji                    SWE       5.42                   
    6 Otto , Bj√∂rn                     GER       5.42                   
    7 Clavier , J√©r√¥me                 FRA       5.42                   
      da Silva , F√°bio                 BRA         NM                   
      Mazuryk , Maksym                 UKR         NM                   
      Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL         NM                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Adams , Lyukman                  RUS      17.09          4              -0.6
    2 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.06          2              +1.2
    3 El-Sheryf , Sheryf               UKR      17.03          1              +0.9
    4 Compaor√© , Benjamin              FRA      16.90                         +1.6
    5 Nielsen , Peder P.               DEN      16.88                         +2.2
    6 Copello , Alexis                 CUB      16.70                         +0.8
    7 Hern√°ndez , Osviel               CUB      16.35                         +0.8
    8 Achike , Onochie                 GBR      16.12                         +1.7

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      21.36          4        
    2 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      20.82          2        
    3 Storl , David                    GER      20.69          1        
    4 Christensen , Kim                DEN      19.69                   
    5 Fortes , Marco                   POR      19.56                   
    6 Thorsteinsson , √ìdinn Bj√∂rn      ISL      18.66                   
    7 Arrhenius , Leif                 SWE      18.61                   
    8 Andersen , Stian                 NOR      16.47                   

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Vesel√Ω , V√≠tezslav               CZE      88.11          4        
    2 Avan , Fatih                     TUR      83.82          2        
    3 Thorkildsen , Andreas            NOR      82.30          1        
    4 Mannio , Ari                     FIN      82.20                   
    5 de Zordo , Matthias              GER      81.44                   
    6 Vasilevskis , Vadims             LAT      80.96                   
    7 Farquhar , Stuart                NZL      78.84                   
    8 Zaytsev , Ivan                   UZB      77.81                   
    9 Pitk√§m√§ki , Tero                 FIN      73.57


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -1.2 m/s

    1 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR      11.31
    2 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      11.44
    3 Brooks , Sheri-Ann               JAM      11.44
    4 Asumnu , Gloria                  NGR      11.44
    5 Douglas , Montell                GBR      11.55
    6 Townsend , Tiffany               USA      11.56
    7 Oyepitan , Abiodun               GBR      11.70
      Ryemyen , Mariya                 UKR        DNS                   

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +1.5 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Ahoure , Murielle                CIV      22.42          4        
    2 Oyepitan , Abiodun               GBR      22.71          2        
    3 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      22.75          1        
    4 Ryemyen , Mariya                 UKR      22.78                   
    5 Brooks , Sheri-Ann               JAM      23.16                   
    6 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      23.19                   
    7 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      23.32                   
    8 Akinyemi , Folake                NOR      23.83                   

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      49.68          4        
    2 Hall , Patricia                  JAM      50.71          2        
    3 Dunn , Debbie                    USA      51.22          1        
    4 Antyukh , Natalya                RUS      51.51                   
    5 Williams , Shericka              JAM      51.56                   
    6 Hjelmer , Moa                    SWE      51.99                   
    7 Gayot , Marie                    FRA      52.47                   
    8 Sanders , Nicola                 GBR      52.79                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Arigawe , Abeba                  ETH    4:02.42          4        
    2 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    4:03.28          2        
    3 Mishchenko , Anna                UKR    4:03.33          1        
    4 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    4:04.42                   
    5 Lakhouad , Btissam               MAR    4:04.45                   
    6 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    4:05.30                   
    7 M√•kestad Bovim , Ingvill         NOR    4:06.31                   
    8 Pierce , Anna                    USA    4:06.91                   
    9 Twell , Stephanie                GBR    4:07.49                   
   10 Plis , Renata                    POL    4:07.87                   
   11 Klocov√° , Lucia                  SVK    4:07.99                   
   12 Fern√°ndez , Nuria                ESP    4:08.82                   
      Luchkina , Anna                  RUS        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN    9:07.14          4        
    2 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:09.00          2        
    3 Ayalew , Hiwot                   ETH    9:09.61          1        
    4 Njoroge , Mercy Wanjiku          KEN    9:25.21                   
    5 Chepkurui , Lydiah               KEN    9:27.40                   
    6 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER    9:33.10                   
    7 Rotich , Lydia Chebet            KEN    9:33.19                   
    8 Adamu , Birtukan                 ETH    9:36.40                   
    9 McColgan , Eilish                GBR    9:38.45                   
   10 Bekele , Mekdes                  ETH    9:39.09                   
   11 Hofstede , Helen                 NED   10:21.29                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Final                              Wind: +0.7 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.49          4        
    2 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      12.56          2        
    3 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.70          1        
    4 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla        CAN      12.74                   
    5 Jones , LoLo                     USA      12.75                   
    6 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      12.76                   
    7 Urech , Lisa                     SUI      13.15                   
      Ennis , Jessica                  GBR         DQ                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 1                       Wind: +0.4 m/s

    1 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.59                   
    2 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      12.74                   
    3 Ennis , Jessica                  GBR      12.83
    4 Jones , LoLo                     USA      13.04                   
    5 Neziri , Nooralotta              FIN      13.31
    6 Pedersen , Isabelle              NOR      13.59
    7 Lundahl , Caroline               SWE      13.95
      George , Phylicia                CAN         DQ                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 2                       Wind: -0.3 m/s

    1 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.75                   
    2 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      12.81                   
    3 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla        CAN      12.97                   
    4 Urech , Lisa                     SUI      13.14                   
    5 Vukicevic , Christina            NOR      13.18
    6 Berings , Eline                  BEL      13.20
    7 Miller , Andrea                  NZL      13.25
    8 Hansen , Ida Bakke               NOR      14.19

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Lowe , Chaunt√©                   USA       1.97          4        
    2 Hellebaut , Tia                  BEL       1.93          2        
    3 Aitova , Marina                  KAZ       1.90          1        
    4 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.90                   
    4 Ilju≈°t≈°enko , Anna               EST       1.90                   
    6 Grindem , √òyunn                  NOR       1.85                   
    7 Angelsen , Tonje                 NOR       1.85                   
    8 Kufaas , Stine                   NOR       1.80                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Kucherenko , Olga                RUS       6.96          4              +2.6
    2 Sokolova , Elena                 RUS       6.89          2              +2.6
    3 DeLoach , Janay                  USA       6.78          1              +0.8
    4 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.60                         -0.3
    5 ≈†panovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.48                         +2.0
    6 Radevica , Ineta                 LAT       6.46                         +2.7
    7 Zaytseva , Olga                  RUS       6.07                         +0.9
      Renstr√∏m , Margrethe             NOR         NM                   

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      64.89          4        
    2 M√ºller , Nadine                  GER      63.60          2        
    3 Barrios , Yarelys                CUB      63.57          1        
    4 Glanc , Zaneta                   POL      63.00                   
    5 Artic , Natalia                  MDA      58.35                   
    6 Grasu , Nicoleta                 ROU      56.71                   
    7 Jansen , Monique                 NED      56.61                   
    8 Etholm , Grete                   NOR      53.23                   

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required