2012 Moscow Challenge: Mariya Savinova runs 1:57.93, Results courtesy of IAAF, note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments
Savinova_Mariya-Worlds11.jpg
Mariya Savinova, 2011 WC, Daegu, photo by PhotoRun.net

Mariya Savinova, the 2011 World Championship winner at 800 meters, is running well in 2012. Running at the 2012 Moscow Challenge today in Moscow, local time, Savinova cruised a fine 1:57.93, leading eight more Russian women under 1:59.9!

The women's 800 meters is quickly becoming a fascinating event in 2012. With Alyisa Montoya in the US, Pamela Jelimo from Kenya, Caster Semenya from South Africa, and now Mariya Savinova, from Russia, among others, the event has taken on a very swift look.
11/06/2012

Moscow Challenge
Moscow, 11/06/2012


Men' results

200 Metres - Men Race 1                                       Wind: -0.3 m/s

    1 Brednev , Aleksandr              RUS      20.58
    2 Khyutte , Aleksandr              RUS      20.91
    3 Adams , Antoine                  SKN      21.22
    4 Yurtaev , Anton                  RUS      21.38
    5 Morozov , Valentin               RUS      21.53
    6 Teplykh , Ivan                   RUS      21.90
      Polovinkin , Maksim              RUS        DNS                   

200 Metres - Men Race 2                                       Wind: +0.6 m/s

    1 Waugh , Ainsley                  JAM      20.63
    2 Malcolm , Christian              GBR      20.90
    3 Petryashov , Konstantin          RUS      21.05
    4 Kolesnichenko , Vyacheslav       RUS      21.13
    5 Olefir , Anton                   RUS      21.16
    6 Idrisov , Mikhail                RUS      21.33
    7 Smirnov , Roman                  RUS      21.84

400 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Krasnov , Vladimir               RUS      45.68
    2 Buck , Richard                   GBR      45.96
    3 Dyldin , Maksim                  RUS      46.18
    4 Mogawane , Ofentse               RSA      46.85
    5 Petukhov , Sergey                RUS      46.99
    6 Vazhov , Artem                   RUS      47.05
    7 De√°k Nagy , Marcell              HUN      47.21

400 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Trenikhin , Pavel                RUS      45.51
    2 Boyd , Marcus                    USA      45.68
    3 Yousif , Rabah                   SUD      45.85
    4 Alekseyev , Denis                RUS      46.47
    5 Kibakin , Yegor                  RUS      46.84
    6 Trambovetsky , Yuriy             RUS      47.07
    7 Svechkar , Konstantin            RUS      47.32
    8 Gillick , David                  IRL      48.27

3000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Kangogo , Cornelius Kipruto      KEN    7:59.89
    2 Ndiwa , Remmy Limo               KEN    8:01.47
    3 Simotwo , Suleiman Kipses        KEN    8:02.13
    4 Ayele , Abayneh                  ETH    8:02.65
    5 Lahbabi , Aziz                   MAR    8:02.65
    6 Nurme , Tiidrek                  EST    8:03.85
    7 Kiplimo , Joseph Kitur           KEN    8:04.01
    8 Anishchenko , Stanislav          RUS    8:04.73
    9 Grigoryev , Oleg                 RUS    8:05.60
   10 Minzhulin , Andrey               RUS    8:11.28
   11 Reunkov , Sergey                 RUS    8:16.79
   12 Chistov , Aleksey                RUS    8:20.02
   13 Kulikov , Andrey                 RUS    8:39.86

10,000 Metres - Men                                           

    1 Rybakov , Yevgeny                RUS   28:35.95
    2 Rybakov , Anatoliy               RUS   28:50.75
    3 Doga , Evgeniy                   RUS   29:27.87
    4 Karmashev , Maksim               RUS   29:31.79
    5 Kanyaev , Ivan                   RUS   29:37.33
    6 Ivanov , Sergey                  RUS   29:44.18
    7 Imenin , Aleksandr               RUS   29:48.31
    8 Vasilyev , Konstantin            RUS   29:50.20
    9 Sayapin , Sergey                 RUS   30:21.27
   10 Poltanov , Aleksey               RUS   30:58.13
   11 Gusev , Roman                    RUS   31:01.40
      Veselov , Aleksey                RUS        DNF                   
      Glukhov , Vasiliy                RUS        DNF                   
      Smirnov , Andrey                 RUS        DNF                   
      Trofimov , Andrey                RUS        DNF                   
      Suvorov , Aleksey                RUS        DNF                   
      Rulevskiy , Evgeniy              RUS        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                

    1 Getahun , Birhan                 ETH    8:20.55
    2 Kipterege , Elijah Chelimo       KEN    8:22.96
    3 Minshin , Ildar                  RUS    8:23.07
    4 Farnosov , Andrey                RUS    8:23.31
    5 Kosinov , Artem                  KAZ    8:24.13
    6 Luchianov , Ion                  MDA    8:24.95
    7 Terer , Patrick Kipyegon         KEN    8:27.24
    8 Chavkin , Nikolay                RUS    8:27.69
    9 Kimutai , Clement Kemboi         KEN    8:31.66
   10 Safiullin , Il'gizar             RUS    8:32.21
   11 Pavelyev , Aleksandr             RUS    8:40.12
   12 Cherepanov , Evgeniy             RUS    8:42.26
   13 Slavinski , Ilya                 BLR    8:49.68
   14 Balashov , Dmitriy               RUS    8:52.35
   15 Kloptsov , Yuriy                 RUS    8:56.84

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.0 m/s

    1 Kiss , D√°niel                    HUN      13.53
    2 Lynsha , Maksim                  BLR      13.60
    3 Shabanov , Konstantin            RUS      13.79
    4 Bochenek , Dominik               POL      13.86
    5 Shabanov , Filipp                RUS      14.03
    6 Voronov , Nikita                 RUS      15.64
      Dremin , Aleksey                 RUS        DNS                   
      Gorokhov , Konstantin            RUS        DNS                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 1                               

    1 Chalyy , Timofey                 RUS      50.85
    2 Pogorelov , Aleksey              KGZ      51.27
    3 Kuznetsov , Egor                 RUS      51.60
    4 Babich , Ivan                    RUS      52.28
    5 Khubezhov , Aslan                RUS      52.30
    6 Mironov , Oleg                   RUS      52.72
    7 Skorobogatko , Aleksandr         RUS      53.77

400 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 2                               

    1 Antmanis , Vladimir              RUS      49.87
    2 Andreyev , Konstantin            RUS      49.93
    3 M√§gi , Rasmus                    EST      50.32
    4 Andriyanov , Nikita              RUS      50.43
    5 Yakauleu , Mikita                BLR      50.55
    6 Davenport , Richard              GBR      50.78
    7 Serkou , Siarhei                 BLR      51.54

Pole Vault - Men                                              

    1 Czerwinski , Przemyslaw          POL       5.60
    2 Otto , Bj√∂rn                     GER       5.60
    3 Starodubtsev , Dmitry            RUS       5.50
    4 Burya , Artem                    RUS       5.50
    5 Ivakin , Anton                   RUS       5.40
    5 Kucheryanu , Sergey              RUS       5.40
    7 Pavlov , Igor                    RUS       5.40
    8 Gertleyn , Ivan                  RUS       5.25

Shot Put - Men                                                

    1 Sidorov , Maksim                 RUS      20.86
    2 Kurtsev , Denis                  RUS      20.14
    3 Tsirikhov , Soslan               RUS      20.01
    4 Atici , H√ºseyin                  TUR      19.51
    5 Bulanov , Aleksandr              RUS      19.24
    6 Lobynya , Aleksandr              RUS      18.89
    7 Fomin , Vadim                    RUS      17.20

Discus Throw - Men                                            

    1 Pishchalnikov , Bogdan           RUS      64.20
    2 Fazekas , R√≥bert                 HUN      63.24
    3 Olgundeniz , Erc√ºment            TUR      62.33
    4 Sedyuk , Nikolay                 RUS      62.01
    5 Israel , M√§rt                    EST      61.95
    6 Varga , Roland                   CRO      59.86
    7 Dvornikov , Mikhail              RUS      58.29
    8 Butenko , Victor                 RUS      57.32
    9 Gigashvili , Maksim              RUS      55.69


Women' results

100 Metres - Women Final                                      Wind: -0.1 m/s

    1 Williams , Tameka                SKN      11.19
    2 Savlinis , Elizabeta             RUS      11.34
    3 Rusakova , Natalia               RUS      11.36
    4 Polyakova , Evgeniya             RUS      11.38
    5 Balykina , Yuliya                BLR      11.40
    6 Belkina , Olga                   RUS      11.43
    7 Grincikait√© , Lina               LTU      11.47
    8 Katsura , Yuliya                 RUS      11.55

100 Metres - Women Heats Race 1                               Wind: +0.3 m/s

    1 Savlinis , Elizabeta             RUS      11.35
    2 Williams , Tameka                SKN      11.36
    3 Balykina , Yuliya                BLR      11.38
    4 Belkina , Olga                   RUS      11.39
    5 Voronenkova , Ekaterina          RUS      11.58
    6 Kuzina , Ekaterina               RUS      11.70
    7 Hanchar , Katsiaryna             BLR      11.73
    8 Murinovich , Natalya             RUS      11.77

100 Metres - Women Heats Race 2                               Wind: +0.3 m/s

    1 Rusakova , Natalia               RUS      11.33
    2 Grincikait√© , Lina               LTU      11.37
    3 Polyakova , Evgeniya             RUS      11.40
    4 Katsura , Yuliya                 RUS      11.41
    5 Mekhti-Zade , Yuna               RUS      11.63
    6 Panteleyeva , Marina             RUS      11.66
    7 Danilyuk-Neumiarzhitskaya , AlenaBLR      11.68
    8 Nguyen , Anaszt√°zia              HUN      12.02

400 Metres - Women Race 1                                     

    1 Nazarova , Natalya               RUS      50.78
    2 Kapachinskaya , Anastasiya       RUS      51.17
    3 Veshkurova , Tatyana             RUS      52.41
    4 Tovarnova , Olga                 RUS      52.74
    5 Subbotina , Yevgeniya            RUS      53.10

400 Metres - Women Race 2                                     

    1 Gushchina , Yulia                RUS      50.87
    2 Litvinova , Lyudmila             RUS      51.13
    3 Zadorina , Ksenia                RUS      51.62
    4 Zubkova Molgacheva , Liliya      RUS      52.37
    5 Karnaushchenko , Marina          RUS      52.88
    6 Shestakova , Ekaterina           RUS      53.58
      Firova , Tatyana                 RUS        DNS                   

800 Metres - Women Race 1                                     

    1 Tutayeva , Yuliya                RUS    2:00.55
    2 Demina , Oksana                  RUS    2:01.43
    3 Glazkova , Alena                 RUS    2:01.50
    4 Soldatova , Olga                 RUS    2:02.07
    5 Bulanova , Aleksandra            RUS    2:02.49
    6 Shagina , Anna                   RUS    2:03.03
    7 Luchkina , Anna                  RUS    2:05.23

800 Metres - Women Race 2                                     

    1 Markelova , Tatyana              RUS    1:59.71
    2 Paliyenko , Tatyana              RUS    2:00.46
    3 Zolotova , Yevgeniya             RUS    2:00.79
    4 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    2:01.71
    5 Tomashova , Tatyana              RUS    2:02.09
    6 Balci√ºnait√© , Egle               LTU    2:03.40
    7 Urbanik , Danuta                 POL    2:03.76
    8 R√∏nholt-Albertsen , Rikke        DEN    2:03.79
    9 Hak , Yvonne                     NED    2:06.10

800 Metres - Women Race 3                                     

    1 Savinova , Mariya                RUS    1:57.93
    2 Arzhakova , Elena                RUS    1:58.28
    3 Maracheva , Irina                RUS    1:58.71
    4 Cherkasova , Svetlana            RUS    1:59.03
    5 Poyistogova , Ekaterina          RUS    1:59.09
    6 Kofanova , Elena                 RUS    1:59.40
    7 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    1:59.54
    8 Arzamasava , Maryna              BLR    1:59.74
    9 Soboleva , Elena                 RUS    1:59.90
   10 Martynova , Ekaterina            RUS    2:00.24
   10 Kostetskaya , Ekaterina          RUS    2:00.24
      Andrianova , Tatyana             RUS        DNF                   

10,000 Metres - Women                                         

    1 Grechishnikova , Elizaveta       RUS   31:07.88
    2 Popkova , Natalya                RUS   31:55.83
    3 Abitova , Inga                   RUS   31:55.97
    4 Prokopeva , Alina                RUS   31:57.38
    5 Galimova , Valentina             RUS   32:07.82
    6 Ivanova , Alevtina               RUS   32:10.57
    7 Nogovicyna , Elena               RUS   32:32.06
    8 Shuklina , Olesya                RUS   32:34.53
    9 Novikova , Natalya               RUS   32:40.89
   10 Zhavoronkova , Aleksandra        RUS   33:00.10
   11 Holovchenko , Tetyana            UKR   33:01.42
   12 Biktimirova , Alevtina           RUS   34:16.87
   13 Ryazanceva , Svetlana            RUS   34:35.30
   14 Babich , Mariya                  RUS   35:01.99
   15 Leschinskaya , Nadejda           RUS   35:51.03
      Kovaleva , Marina                RUS        DNF                   
      Permitina , Irina                RUS        DNF                   
      Sokolova , Yelena                RUS        DNF                   
      Romanova , Olga                  RUS        DNF                   
      Ivanova , Galina                 RUS        DNS                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              

    1 Gorchakova , Natalya             RUS    9:35.72
    2 Kharlamova , Lyubov              RUS    9:36.81
    3 Vlasova , Natalya                RUS    9:37.41
    4 Sidorchenkova Orlova , Yelena    RUS    9:38.16
    5 Lebedeva , Lyudmila              RUS    9:42.58
    6 Kuzmina , Lyudmila               RUS    9:44.92
    7 Bekele , Mekdes                  ETH    9:45.88
    8 Jelizarova , Polina              LAT    9:46.31
    9 Aristarkhova , Natalya           RUS    9:51.04
   10 Ananenka , Iryna                 BLR   10:40.80
      Galkina , Gulnara                RUS        DNS                   

High Jump - Women                                             

    1 Shkolina , Svetlana              RUS       1.98
    2 Hellebaut , Tia                  BEL       1.92
    3 Aitova , Marina                  KAZ       1.92
    4 Veneva-Mateeva , Venelina        BUL       1.89
    5 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.86
    6 Radzivil , Svetlana              UZB       1.86
    7 Mnatsakanova , Tatyana           RUS       1.86
    8 Ryan , Deirdre                   IRL       1.83
    9 Ilieva , Irina                   RUS       1.75

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                                              Wind
    1 Koneva , Yekaterina              RUS      14.36      +0.6
    2 Bufalova-Zabara , Olesya         RUS      14.35      +0.4
    3 Krylova , Anna                   RUS      14.22      +1.0
    4 Taranova-Potapova , Anastasiya   RUS      14.20      +0.5
    5 Gumenyuk , Irina                 RUS      13.90      +0.2
    6 Saenko , Anastasiya              RUS      13.41      +0.8
    7 Kotlyarova , Aleksandra          UZB      13.40      +0.6
    8 Shlepova , Ekaterina             RUS      12.38      +0.6

Javelin Throw - Women                                         

    1 Gromova , Oksana                 RUS      57.04
    2 Zhatkina , Lyubov                RUS      56.21
    3 Sudaru≈°hkina , Viktoriya         RUS      55.53
    4 Jakubaityt√© , Indr√©              LTU      54.50
    5 Maksimova , Marina               RUS      52.50
    6 Khaladovich , Tatsiana           BLR      51.92
    7 Rybko , Yekaterina               RUS      49.25
      Kharitonova , Oksana             RUS        DNS                  

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required