2012 Nike Prefontaine Classic, Day Two: Simply the Best Pre Ever! Results from IAAF, note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments
Thumbnail image for Thumbnail image for Farah_Mo1-NBind12.JPG

Thumbnail image for Chicherova_Anna1-Lusanne11.jpg
Photos of Galen Rupp, Mo Farah, Anna Chicherova by PhotoRun.net


Just an amazing two days of track & field. With only three weeks until the 2012 Olympic Trials for Track & Field in Eugene, Oregon, there are some US athletes who are coming around. There are also many who have some serious work to do over the next few weeks.
 
Still totally impressed by Alysia Montano, and her fearless running in the 800 meters. The last 1200 meters by Mo Farah and Galen Rupp highlighted a superb 5,000 meters. And, the men's shot was great. Reese Hoffa noted that his Training partner, Adam Nelson, should be ready for Eugene. Great shot coming up in Oslo, Norway on June 7.


02/06/2012

Prefontaine Classic
Eugene, OR, 02/06/2012

Men' results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +1.3 m/s
    1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA       9.90
    2 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM       9.93
    3 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      10.04
    4 Dix , Walter                     USA      10.04
    5 Patton , Darvis                  USA      10.05
    6 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.05
    7 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.07
    8 Callender , Emmanuel             TRI      10.14
200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -2.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Spearmon , Wallace               USA      20.27          4       
    2 Martina , Churandy               NED      20.49          2       
    3 Anderson , Marvin                JAM      20.74          1       
    4 Sorrillo , Rondel                TRI      20.81                  
    5 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      20.81                  
    6 Callender , Emmanuel             TRI      20.97                  
    7 Thompson , Richard               TRI      21.30                  
    8 Crawford , Shawn                 USA      21.39                  
400 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.91          4       
    2 Brown , Chris                    BAH      45.24          2       
    3 Taylor , Angelo                  USA      45.59          1       
    4 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      45.61                  
    5 Wariner , Jeremy                 USA      45.68                  
    6 Pinder , Demetrius               BAH      45.73                  
    7 Pistorius , Oscar                RSA      46.86                  
      James , Kirani                   GRN         DQ                  
800 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Kaki , Abubaker                  SUD    1:43.71          4       
    2 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:43.74          2       
    3 Symmonds , Nick                  USA    1:44.32          1       
    4 Robinson , Khadevis              USA    1:44.54                  
    5 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:44.71                  
    6 Chemut , Anthony                 KEN    1:44.73                  
    7 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    1:45.09                  
    8 Mulder , Tyler                   USA    1:45.55                  
    9 Borzakovskiy , Yuriy             RUS    1:46.15
   10 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat           KEN    1:47.92
      Scherer , Matthew                USA        DNF                  
One Mile - Men Race 2                                        
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:49.40          4       
    2 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:50.17          2       
    3 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:50.21          1       
    4 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:50.43                  
    5 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN    3:50.79                  
    6 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:51.44                  
    7 Willis , Nicholas                NZL    3:51.77                  
    8 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:51.78                  
    9 Torrence , David                 USA    3:52.01                  
   10 Laalou , Amine                   MAR    3:52.12                  
   11 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir       KEN    3:53.04                  
   12 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    3:53.07                  
   13 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:53.73
   14 Lagat , Bernard                  USA    3:54.28
   15 Lomong , Lopez                   USA    3:55.14
   16 Wheating , Andrew                USA    3:56.77
      Keitany , Haron                  KEN        DNF                  
      Kipchirchir , Elijah             KEN        DNF                  
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                  
5000 Metres - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Farah , Mohamed                  GBR   12:56.98          4       
    2 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat          KEN   12:57.63          2       
    3 Rupp , Galen                     USA   12:58.90          1       
    4 Bekele , Kenenisa                ETH   13:01.48                  
    5 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN   13:03.88                  
    6 Kipkoech , John                  KEN   13:06.71                  
    7 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH   13:06.84                  
    8 Chelanga , Samuel                KEN   13:09.67                  
    9 Birmingham , Collis              AUS   13:10.51                  
   10 Rop , Albert                     KEN   13:12.47                  
   11 Bett , David Kiprotich           KEN   13:21.35                  
   12 Tegenkamp , Matthew              USA   13:24.74                  
   13 True , Ben                       USA   13:26.02
   14 Mottram , Craig                  AUS   13:34.00
   15 Cragg , Alistair Ian             IRL   13:35.05
   16 Korir , Leonard                  KEN   13:47.45
      Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN        DNF                  
      Kipkemoi , Kenneth Kiprop        KEN        DNF                  
      McNamara , Jordan                USA        DNF                  
      Wieczorek , Mark                 USA        DNS                  
110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +2.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Liu , Xiang                      CHN      12.87          4       
    2 Merritt , Aries                  USA      12.96          2       
    3 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.11          1       
    4 Faulk , Dexter                   USA      13.12                  
    5 Oliver , David                   USA      13.13                  
    6 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.29                  
    7 Eaton , Ashton                   USA      13.34                  
    8 Turner , Andrew                  GBR      13.46                  
Shot Put - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      21.81          4       
    2 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      21.60          2       
    3 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      21.50          1       
    4 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      21.13                  
    5 Cantwell , Christian             USA      20.98                  
    6 Taylor , Daniel                  USA      20.16                  
    7 Rodhe , Justin                   CAN      20.13                  
Javelin Throw - Men                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Vasilevskis , Vadims             LAT      84.65          4       
    2 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      83.78          2       
    3 Farquhar , Stuart                NZL      82.23          1       
    4 Hostetler , Cyrus                USA      81.02                  
    5 Makarov , Sergey                 RUS      79.85                  
    6 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      71.42                  
    7 Sirmais , Zigismunds             LAT      70.24                  


Women' results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.8 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Felix , Allyson                  USA      22.23          4       
    2 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      22.61          2       
    3 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      22.63          1       
    4 Knight , Bianca                  USA      22.64                  
    5 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      22.78                  
    6 McLaughlin , Anneisha            JAM      23.00                  
    7 Moore , LaShauntea               USA      23.03                  
    8 McGrone , Candyce                USA      23.74                  
400 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Richards-Ross , Sanya            USA      49.39          4       
    2 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      49.62          2       
    3 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      49.78          1       
    4 McCorory , Francena              USA      50.41                  
    5 Trotter , Deedee                 USA      50.80                  
    6 Williams , Shericka              JAM      51.24                  
    7 Dunn , Debbie                    USA      51.26                  
    8 Hastings , Natasha               USA      51.78                  
3000 Metres - Women                                          
    1 Alaoui Selsouli , Mariem         MAR    8:34.47
    2 Kipyego , Sally Jepkosgei        KEN    8:35.89
    3 Maloy , Elizabeth                USA    8:50.95
    4 Felnagle , Brianna               USA    8:51.38
    5 Uhl , Lisa                       USA    8:52.95
    6 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    8:53.12
    7 Huddle , Molly                   USA    8:57.86
    8 Hastings , Amy                   USA    8:58.21
    9 Areson , Jackie                  USA    8:58.23
   10 Metivier Baillie , Renee         USA    8:59.39
   11 Rionoripo , Purity Cherotich     KEN    9:06.40
   12 Bizzarri , Angela                USA    9:14.71
      Herzog , Adrienne                NED        DNF                  
      Muncan , Marina                  SRB        DNF                  
      Vaughn , Sara                    USA        DNF                  
      Grunnagel , Dawn                 USA        DNF                  
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN    9:13.69          4       
    2 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:15.45          2       
    3 Ayalew , Hiwot                   ETH    9:15.84          1       
    4 Parker , Barbara                 GBR    9:24.24                  
    5 Coburn , Emma                    USA    9:25.28                  
    6 Rotich , Lydia Chebet            KEN    9:31.09                  
    7 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER    9:34.76                  
    8 Kuzmina , Lyudmila               RUS    9:35.41                  
    9 Jepkorir , Eunice                KEN    9:37.12                  
   10 Ramos , Beverly                  PUR    9:39.47                  
   11 Hinds , Korene                   JAM    9:42.63                  
   12 Hall , Sara                      USA    9:42.96                  
   13 Franek , Bridget                 USA    9:52.56
      Hyman , Mardrea                  JAM        DNF                  
High Jump - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Chicherova , Anna                RUS       2.02          4       
    2 Shkolina , Svetlana              RUS       2.00          2       
    3 Lowe , Chaunté                   USA       1.97          1       
    4 Barrett , Brigetta               USA       1.91                  
    4 Green Tregaro , Emma             SWE       1.91                  
    6 Zheng , Xingjuan                 CHN       1.91                  
    7 Jungmark , Ebba                  SWE       1.91                  
    8 Melfort , Melanie                FRA       1.86                  
    9 Kuchina , Mariya                 RUS       1.86
Pole Vault - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.63          4       
    2 Feofanova , Svetlana             RUS       4.58          2       
    3 Janson , Lacy                    USA       4.38          1       
    3 Strutz , Martina                 GER       4.38          1       
    5 Hutson , Kylie                   USA       4.38                  
    6 Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE       4.38                  
    7 Bleasdale , Holly                GBR       4.28                  
      Silva , Yarisley                 CUB        DNS                  
Long Jump - Women                                            
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.84          4              +1.6
    2 Lesueur , Éloyse                 FRA       6.83          2              +2.1
    3 DeLoach , Janay                  USA       6.71          1              +1.7
    4 Stuart , Bianca                  BAH       6.66                         +0.5
    5 Radevica , Ineta                 LAT       6.64                         +0.6
    6 Maggi , Maurren Higa             BRA       6.51                         +1.3
    7 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.48                         -2.6
    8 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.25                         -0.5
    9 Lu , Minjia                      CHN       6.01      +1.4
Discus Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      66.92          4       
    2 Pishchalnikova , Darya           RUS      63.76          2       
    3 Glanc , Zaneta                   POL      62.84          1       
    4 Poonia , Krishna                 IND      62.11                  
    5 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia            USA      61.77                  
    6 Thurmond , Aretha                USA      56.50                  
      Brown Trafton , Stephanie        USA         NM                  
      Karsak , Kateryna                UKR        DNS

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required