2012 Athletissima Lausanne, Complete results courtesy of IAAF, note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments
The Athletissima meet last night was tremendous. Some great competitions, as well as Yohan Blakes' 9.69 for the 100 meters, Usain Bolt's 19.58 and the high jump battle which saw three men over 2.37m!  The 100m battle between Carmelita Jeter and Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, came to 10.856 to 10.857-and Jeter took this one!

Jeter_CarmelitaSF-OlyGame12.jpg
Carmelita Jeter, photo by PhotoRun.net

The Samsung League, in year two, is delivering on the its mission, to promote the sport and show our greatest strength, competition. 

Next Samsung DL is in Birmingham, England for the AVIVA Birmingham DL, to be held Sunday, 26 August. Runblogrun will cover the meet live, with reporters in the stands and Live results and updates! See you then! 
23/08/2012

Athletissima
Lausanne, 23/08/2012


Men' results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -0.1 m/s

    1 Blake , Yohan                    JAM       9.69
    2 Gay , Tyson                      USA       9.83
    3 Carter , Nesta                   JAM       9.95
    4 Bailey , Ryan                    USA      10.00
    5 Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA      10.02
    6 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      10.13
    7 Bledman , Keston                 TRI      10.14
    8 Thompson , Richard               TRI      10.32

200 Metres - Men Race 1                                       Wind:  NWI

    1 Patton , Darvis                  USA      20.32
    2 Wilson , Alex                    SUI      20.69
    3 Talbot , Daniel                  GBR      20.74
    4 Schneeberger , Marc              SUI      20.86
    5 Schenkel , Reto                  SUI      20.92
    6 Muller , Pascal                  SUI      21.49
    7 Weissenberger , Philipp          SUI      21.85
    8 Fongu , Rolf Malcolm             SUI      22.17

200 Metres - Men Race 2                                       Wind: +1.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Bolt , Usain                     JAM      19.58          4        
    2 Martina , Churandy               NED      19.85          2        
    3 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM      19.94          1        
    4 Young , Jason                    JAM      20.00                   
    5 Weir , Warren                    JAM      20.03                   
    6 Spearmon , Wallace               USA      20.10                   
    7 Anderson , Marvin                JAM      20.60                   
      Quinonez , Alex                  ECU        DNS                   

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 James , Kirani                   GRN      44.37          4        
    2 Santos , Luguelen                DOM      45.03          2        
    3 Borlee , Kevin                   BEL      45.27          1        
    4 McDonald , Rusheen               JAM      45.34                   
    5 Maslik , Pavel                   CZE      45.48                   
    6 Rooney , Martyn                  GBR      45.52                   
    7 Gordon , Lalonde                 TRI      45.62                   
    8 Williams , Conrad                GBR      45.82                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:31.78          4        
    2 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:31.86          2        
    3 Centrowitz , Matthew             USA    3:31.96          1        
    4 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:32.31                   
    5 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN    3:32.39                   
    6 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:33.22                   
    7 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:33.25                   
    8 Seurei , Benson                  KEN    3:33.76                   
    9 Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi         KEN    3:33.83                   
   10 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    3:34.08                   
   11 Willis , Nicholas                NZL    3:34.85                   
   12 Kowal , Yoann                    FRA    3:39.01                   
      Barusei , Geoffrey               KEN        DNF                   
      Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich      KEN        DNF                   
      Rupp , Galen                     USA        DNF                   
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:05.80          4        
    2 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:06.38          2        
    3 Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN    8:08.33          1        
    4 Mutai , Abel Kiprop              KEN    8:08.36                   
    5 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:15.79                   
    6 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:15.99                   
    7 Gari , Roba                      ETH    8:25.97                   
    8 Luchianov , Ion                  MDA    8:27.82                   
    9 Akdag , Tarik Langat             TUR    8:30.09                   
   10 Cabral , Donald                  USA    8:31.56                   
   11 Farnosov , Andrey                RUS    8:35.19                   
      Abdi , Youcef                    AUS        DNF                   
      Kipterege , Elijah Chelimo       KEN        DNF                   
      Terer , Patrick Kipyegon         KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: -0.6 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.08          4        
    2 Oliver , David                   USA      13.14          2        
    3 Parchment , Hansle               JAM      13.15          1        
    4 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS      13.27                   
    5 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.30                   
    6 Darien , Garfield                FRA      13.42                   
    7 Brown , Joel                     USA      13.62                   
      Merritt , Aries                  USA         DQ                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.39          4        
    2 Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS       2.37          2        
    3 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.37          1        
    4 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.30                   
    5 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.27                   
    6 Shustov , Aleksandr              RUS       2.27                   
    7 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.24                   
    7 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.24                   
    9 Mason , Michael                  CAN       2.24
   10 Nieto , Jamie                    USA       2.20

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.80          4        
    2 Mohr , Malte                     GER       5.80          2        
    3 Lewis , Steven                   GBR       5.80          1        
    4 Filippidis , Konstadonos         GRE       5.80                   
    5 Hooker , Steven                  AUS       5.70                   
    6 Walker , Brad                    USA       5.70                   
    7 Mesnil , Romain                  FRA       5.70                   
    8 Starodubtsev , Dmitry            RUS       5.55                   
    9 Borges , Lazaro                  CUB       5.55
   10 Otto , Bjorn                     GER       5.55
   11 Holzdeppe , Raphael              GER       5.55
   11 Lukyanenko , Evgeniy             RUS       5.55

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      65.79          4        
    2 Okoye , Lawrence                 GBR      65.27          2        
    3 Casanas , Yennifer Frank         ESP      65.24          1        
    4 Wierig , Martin                  GER      64.52                   
    5 Alekna , Virgilijus              LTU      64.34                   
    6 Cadee , Erik                     NED      63.83                   
    7 Hadadi , Ehsan                   IRI      62.67                   
    8 Harradine , Benn                 AUS      62.66                   
    9 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      61.17
   10 Nesterenko , Mykyta              UKR      59.13


Women' results

100 Metres - Women Race 1                                     Wind: +0.0 m/s

    1 Douglas , Montell                GBR      11.74
    2 Ptak , Ewelina                   POL      11.76
    3 Opon , Martyna                   POL      11.77
    4 Astashka , Volha                 BLR      11.99
    5 Keller , Charlone                SUI      12.38
    6 Atcho , Sara                     SUI      12.50
    7 Frey , Nora                      SUI      12.55
      Danilyuk-Nevmerzhytskaya , Elena BLR        DNS                   

100 Metres - Women Race 2                                     Wind: +0.4 m/s

    1 Onuora , Anyika                  GBR      11.45
    2 Jones , Hayley                   GBR      11.46
    3 Jeschke , Marta                  POL      11.59
    4 Popowicz , Marika                POL      11.62
    5 Sprunger , Lia                   SUI      11.70
    6 Cueni , Michelle                 SUI      11.97
    7 Lavanchy , Marisa                SUI      12.04
      Balykina , Yuliya                BLR        DNS                   

100 Metres - Women Race 3                                     Wind: +0.2 m/s

    1 Henry-Robinson , Samantha        JAM      11.17
    2 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      11.18
    3 Barber , Mikele                  USA      11.42
    4 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI      11.72
      Pohrebnyak , Nataliya            UKR        DNS                   
      Stuy , Hrystyna                  UKR        DNS                   

100 Metres - Women Race 4                                     Wind: -0.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      10.86          4        
    2 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      10.86          2        
    3 Baptiste , Kelly-Ann             TRI      10.93          1        
    4 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      10.99                   
    5 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      11.10                   
    6 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      11.13                   
    7 Ahoure , Murielle                CIV      11.14                   
    8 Povh , Olesya                    UKR      11.31                   

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Jelimo , Pamela                  KEN    1:57.59          4        
    2 Savinova , Mariya                RUS    1:58.10          2        
    3 Kofanova , Elena                 RUS    1:58.36          1        
    4 Cummins , Diane                  CAN    2:00.62                   
    5 Maracheva , Irina                RUS    2:00.83                   
    6 Stellingwerff , Hilary           CAN    2:01.22                   
    7 Lupu , Nataliia                  UKR    2:04.27                   
      Kupina , Yekaterina              RUS        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN    8:40.59          4        
    2 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott          KEN    8:42.44          2        
    3 Wanjiru , Veronica Nyaruai       KEN    8:43.54          1        
    4 Burka , Gelete                   ETH    8:45.09                   
    5 Gebru , Azemra                   ETH    8:45.33                   
    6 Diriba , Buze                    ETH    8:45.38                   
    7 Anteneh , Emebet                 ETH    8:51.56                   
    8 Belete , Almensh                 BEL    8:52.02                   
    9 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    8:53.79                   
   10 Conley , Kim                     USA    8:56.38                   
   11 Aga , Ruti                       ETH    9:03.00                   
   12 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    9:08.78                   
      Belete , Mimi                    BRN        DNF                   
      Maloy , Elizabeth                USA        DNF                   
      Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu          KEN        DNF                   
      Ayalew , Wude                    ETH        DNS                   
      Gebreslase , Gotytom             ETH        DNS                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Race 1                             Wind: -0.2 m/s

    1 Talay , Alina                    BLR      12.96
    2 Hildebrand , Nadine              GER      13.23
    3 Reuse , Clalia                   SUI      13.49
    4 Sprunger , Ellen                 SUI      13.93
    5 Kyburz , Daniela                 SUI      14.10
    6 Baumgartner , Ramona             SUI      14.35
    7 Wyss , Mirielle                  SUI      14.76
      Roleder , Cindy                  GER         DQ                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Race 2                             Wind: +0.5 m/s

    1 Harper , Dawn                    USA      12.43
    2 Harrison , Queen                 USA      12.62
    3 Crawford , Ginnie                USA      12.64
    4 George , Phylicia                CAN      12.90
    5 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      12.95
    6 Smith , Loreal                   USA      12.96
    7 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla        CAN      12.98
    8 Schrott , Beate                  AUT      13.01

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      53.49          4        
    2 Walker , Melaine                 JAM      53.74          2        
    3 Shakes-Drayton , Perri           GBR      53.83          1        
    4 Hejnova , Zuzana                 CZE      53.96                   
    5 Odumosu , Muizat Ajoke           NGR      54.68                   
    6 Yaroshchuk , Hanna               UKR      55.28                   
    7 Antyukh , Natalya                RUS      55.82                   
    8 Davydova , Irina                 RUS      56.40                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Sokolova , Elena                 RUS       6.89          4              -0.1
    2 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR       6.73          2              +0.3
    3 DeLoach , Janay                  USA       6.71          1              +1.4
    4 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.68                         +1.1
    5 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.66                         +0.8
    6 Radevica , Ineta                 LAT       6.59                         +0.9
    7 Mironchyk - Ivanova , Nastassia  BLR       6.47                         +0.3
    8 Shutkova , Veronika              BLR       6.46                         +1.2
    9 Kolchanova , Lyudmila            RUS       6.31      +0.9

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.68          4              -0.6
    2 Saladuha , Olha                  UKR      14.42          2              -0.4
    3 Lebedeva , Tatyana               RUS      14.39          1              -0.8
    4 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.35                         +0.3
    5 Knyazyeva , Hanna                UKR      14.15                         -0.2
    6 Valyukevich , Victoria           RUS      14.10                         -0.4
    7 Testak , Marija                  SLO      14.07                         -0.3
      Aldama , Yamila                  GBR         NM                   

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Adams , Valerie                  NZL      20.95          4        
    2 Carter , Michelle                USA      19.60          2        
    3 Kolodko , Evgeniia               RUS      18.64          1        
    4 Borel , Cleopatra                TRI      18.50                   
    5 Mikhnevich , Natallia            BLR      18.48                   
    6 Tarasova , Irina                 RUS      18.22                   
    7 Terlecki , Josephine             GER      17.47                   
    8 Rosa , Chiara                    ITA      16.98                   

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Spotakova , Barbora              CZE      67.19          4        
    2 Abakumova , Maria                RUS      65.80          2        
    3 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      64.08          1        
    4 Obergfill , Christina            GER      63.28                   
    5 Palameika , Madara               LAT      62.74                   
    6 Stahl , Linda                    GER      62.73                   
    7 Rebryk , Vira                    UKR      61.07                   
    8 Hjelmsdsitir , Astris            ISL      59.12                   
    9 Klimesov , Jarmila               CZE      57.54

4x100 Metres Relay - Women                                    

    1 Jamaica/USA                      UND      42.51
    2 Ukraine                          UKR      42.56
    3 Switzerland                      SUI      43.54
    4 Poland                           POL      43.74
    5 Great Britain & N.I.             GBR      44.37
    6 Belarus                          BLR      44.66
      Switzerland U20                  SUI        DNF                   

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required