Aviva Birmingham, August 26, 2012, Results from IAAF, note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments
Jeter_CarmelitaR-Lausanne12.jpg
Carmelita Jeter, photo by PhotoRun.net

The AVIVA Birmingham GP was a meet to celebrate the fantastic performances  of the British team in London. The meet ended with a great two mile won by Mo Farah with a 26.84 last 200 meters. 

The AVIVA meets are some of my favorites to attend each year. Meet Director Ian Stewart organizes his fields to showcase the top athletes in the world, as well as give opportunities to young British and American athletes. In the midst of the competition, one finds some pretty tremendous races! 

Here are the results from Sunday's event: 
26/08/2012

Aviva Birmingham Grand Prix
Birmingham, GBR, 26/08/2012


Men' results

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM      20.12          4        
    2 Gay , Tyson                      USA      20.21          2        
    3 Spearmon , Wallace               USA      20.23          1        
    4 Martina , Churandy               NED      20.36                   
    5 Bailey , Ryan                    USA      20.43                   
    6 Gemili , Adam                    GBR      20.53                   
    7 Malcolm , Christian              GBR      20.80                   
    8 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      20.80                   

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Taylor , Angelo                  USA      44.93          4        
    2 Santos , Luguellan               DOM      44.96          2        
    3 Borlee , Jonathan                BEL      45.15          1        
    4 Yousif , Rabah                   SUD      45.54                   
    5 Smith , Calvin                   USA      45.66                   
    6 Rooney , Martyn                  GBR      45.69                   
    7 McDonald , Rusheen               JAM      45.88                   
    8 Williams , Conrad                GBR      46.52                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:34.80          4        
    2 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:35.09          2        
    3 Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN    3:35.74          1        
    4 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:35.74                   
    5 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:35.88                   
    6 Brannen , Nathan                 CAN    3:36.07                   
    7 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:36.27                   
    8 Centrowitz , Matthew             USA    3:37.93                   
    9 Baddeley , Andrew                GBR    3:38.87                   
   10 Brewer , James                   GBR    3:39.59                   
   11 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    3:42.20                   
   12 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    3:43.46                   
   13 Brooks , Niall                   GBR    3:51.95
      Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi         KEN        DNF                   
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   

Two Miles - Men                                               

    1 Farah , Mohamed                  GBR    8:27.24
    2 Meucci , Daniele                 ITA    8:28.28
    3 Heath , Garrett                  USA    8:29.43
    4 Mutahi , Sammy Alex              KEN    8:29.57
    5 Curtis , Robert                  USA    8:29.83
    6 Kiptoo , Mark Kosgei             KEN    8:29.96
    7 Thompson , Christopher           GBR    8:30.19
    8 Torrence , David                 USA    8:34.27
    9 McCormick , Nick                 GBR    8:35.24
   10 Taylor , Jonathan                GBR    8:51.99
      Murray , Ross                    GBR        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:20.27          4        
    2 Mutai , Abel Kiprop              KEN    8:25.42          2        
    3 Cabral , Donald                  USA    8:32.55          1        
    4 Lagat , Haron                    KEN    8:33.17                   
    5 Oslizlo , Lukasz                 POL    8:42.38                   
    6 Mullett , Rob                    GBR    8:47.09                   
    7 Abdi , Youcef                    AUS    9:09.45                   
      Sigueni , Hicham                 MAR        DNF                   
      Genest , Alex                    CAN        DNS                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: -0.9 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Merritt , Aries                  USA      12.95          4        
    2 Richardson , Jason               USA      12.98          2        
    3 Oliver , David                   USA      13.28          1        
    4 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.34                   
    5 Brathwaite , Ryan                BAR      13.42                   
    6 Clarke , Lawrence                GBR      13.52                   
    7 Fourie , Lehann                  RSA      13.59                   
    8 Parchment , Hansle               JAM      13.76                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.32          4        
    2 Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS       2.28          2        
    3 Silnov , Andrey                  RUS       2.28          1        
    4 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.24                   
    5 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.24                   
    6 Hanany , Mickael                 FRA       2.24                   
    6 Nieto , Jamie                    USA       2.24                   
    8 Mason , Michael                  CAN       2.20                   
    9 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.20

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Menkov , Aleksandr               RUS       8.18          4              +0.7
    2 Taylor , Christian               USA       7.95          2              +0.4
    3 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       7.88          1              +0.4
    4 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.78                         +0.5
    5 Jegede , J.J.                    GBR       7.78                         -0.4
    6 Bayer , Sebastian                GER       7.76                         +0.0
    7 Watt , Mitchell                  AUS       7.68                         +0.7
    8 Misans , Elvijs                  LAT       7.50                         +0.4
    9 Claye , Will                     USA       7.28      -0.2

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Harting , Robert                 GER      66.64          4        
    2 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      65.79          2        
    3 Alekna , Virgilijus              LTU      65.63          1        
    4 Okoye , Lawrence                 GBR      64.49                   
    5 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      63.41                   
    6 Casanas , Yennifer Frank        ESP      62.49                   
    7 Harradine , Benn                 AUS      60.71                   
    8 Buhari , Abdul                   GBR      57.47                   


Women' results

100 Metres - Women Final                                      Wind: +0.7 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      10.81          4        
    2 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      10.90          2        
    3 Anderson , Alexandria            USA      11.22          1        
    4 Asumnu , Gloria                  NGR      11.22                   
    5 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      11.23                   
    6 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      11.24                   
    7 Soumari , Myriam                 FRA      11.30                   
    8 Onuora , Anyika                  GBR      11.38                   

100 Metres - Women Heats Race 1                               Wind: -1.2 m/s

    1 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      11.35                   
    2 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      11.35                   
    3 Asumnu , Gloria                  NGR      11.39                   
    4 Anderson , Alexandria            USA      11.41                   
    5 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      11.42
    6 Williams , Lauryn                USA      11.42
    7 Jones , Hayley                   GBR      11.52
    8 Bloor , Louise                   GBR      11.84

100 Metres - Women Heats Race 2                               Wind: +1.1 m/s

    1 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      11.01                   
    2 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      11.32                   
    3 Soumari , Myriam                 FRA      11.35                   
    4 Onuora , Anyika                  GBR      11.41                   
    5 Barber , Mikele                  USA      11.53
    6 Wells , Kellie                   USA      11.58
    7 Douglas , Montell                GBR      11.81
      Okagbare , Blessing              NGR         DQ                   

400 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Whyte , Rosemarie                JAM      50.20
    2 Ohuruogu , Christine             GBR      50.67
    3 McCorory , Francena              USA      51.00
    4 Williams , Shericka              JAM      51.44
    5 Trotter , Deedee                 USA      51.45
    6 Hastings , Natasha               USA      52.09
    7 Sanders , Nicola                 GBR      52.62
    8 Cox , Shana                      GBR      52.92

800 Metres - Women Race 1                                     

    1 Bird , Tara                      GBR    2:02.54
    2 Dudgeon , Emily                  GBR    2:02.74
    3 Leonard , Alison                 GBR    2:03.40
    4 Cole , Rowena                    GBR    2:03.70
    5 Walsh , Jennifer                 GBR    2:04.07
    6 Tarplee , Claire                 IRL    2:04.57
    7 Plateau , Carolyn                GBR    2:04.79
    8 Best , Charlotte                 GBR    2:05.05
    9 Gibson , Claire                  GBR    2:05.83
   10 Kersey , Gemma                   GBR    2:06.11
   11 Bleaken , Loren                  GBR    2:07.89
      Massey , Kelly                   GBR        DNF                   

800 Metres - Women Race 2                                     
                                                            Pts
    1 Savinova , Mariya                RUS    2:00.40          4        
    2 Jelimo , Pamela                  KEN    2:01.43          2        
    3 Okoro , Marilyn                  GBR    2:01.96          1        
    4 Vessey , Maggie                  USA    2:02.01                   
    5 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    2:02.28                   
    6 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    2:03.20                   
    7 Simpson , Jemma                  GBR    2:03.33                   
    8 Judd , Jessica                   GBR    2:03.39                   
    9 Beckwith , Molly                 USA    2:03.79

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Pierce , Anna                    USA    4:11.33
    2 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:11.79
    3 Stellingwerff , Hilary           CAN    4:11.94
    4 England , Hannah                 GBR    4:11.95
    5 Buckman , Zoe                    AUS    4:12.28
    6 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    4:12.98
    7 Langat , Nancy Jebet             KEN    4:15.08
    8 Maloy , Elizabeth                USA    4:15.26
    9 Sujew , Diana                    GER    4:15.75

3000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN    8:41.21          4        
    2 Cheruiyot , Vivian Jepkemoi      KEN    8:41.22          2        
    3 Kipyego , Sally Jepkosgei        KEN    8:42.74          1        
    4 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    8:43.75                   
    5 Wanjiru , Veronica Nyaruai       KEN    8:45.61                   
    6 Bleasdale , Julia                GBR    8:46.38                   
    7 Burka , Gelete                   ETH    8:48.84                   
    8 Anteneh , Emebet                 ETH    8:52.89                   
    9 Gorecka , Emelia                 GBR    8:55.11                   
   10 Njoroge , Mercy Wanjiku          KEN    8:57.06                   
   11 Parker , Barbara                 GBR    8:58.62                   
   12 Erdmann , Tara                   USA    9:11.59                   
      Masai , Magdalene                KEN        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    

    1 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      53.78
    2 Shakes-Drayton , Perri           GBR      54.08
    3 Hejnova , Zuzana                 CZE      54.14
    4 Antyukh , Natalya                RUS      54.95
    5 Rosolova° , Denisa                CZE      55.94
    6 Child , Eilidh                   GBR      55.98
    7 Oudraogo , Elodie               BEL      56.41
    8 Davydova , Irina                 RUS      57.55

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Suhr , Jennifer                  USA       4.65          4        
    2 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.65          2        
    3 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.42          1        
    3 Ptocnikova , Jirina              CZE       4.42          1        
    5 Boyd , Alana                     AUS       4.42                   
    6 Ryzih , Lisa                     GER       4.22                   
    7 Saxer , Mary                     USA       4.22                   
      Spiegelburg , Silke              GER         NM                   
      Strutz , Martina                 GER         NM                   

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Saladuha , Olha                  UKR      14.40          4              +0.3
    2 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.37          2              +0.8
    3 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.34          1              +0.0
    4 Smith , Trecia                   JAM      14.09                         +0.7
    5 Lebedeva , Tatyana               RUS      13.87                         +0.6
    6 Costa , Keila                    BRA      13.84                         +0.6
    7 Veldakov , Dana                 SVK      13.81                         -0.1
    8 Mamona , Patricia                POR      13.30                         +0.8

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Adams , Valerie                  NZL      20.52          4        
    2 Carter , Michelle                USA      18.71          2        
    3 Borel , Cleopatra                TRI      18.36          1        
    4 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      18.20                   
    5 Kolodko , Evgeniia               RUS      18.09                   
    6 Mikhnevich , Natallia            BLR      17.89                   
    7 Terlecki , Josephine             GER      16.39                   
    8 Francis , Eden                   GBR      15.89                   

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Spotakova , Barbora              CZE      66.08          4        
    2 Obergfoll , Christina            GER      63.19          2        
    3 Rebryk , Vira                    UKR      62.82          1        
    4 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      62.13                   
    5 Mitchell , Kathryn               AUS      60.47                   
    6 Palameika , Madara               LAT      57.67                   
    7 Molitor , Kathrina               GER      57.03                   
                                  

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required