X-Country X-Press, October 28, 2012, NCAA Div III Results, by Walt Murphy, note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments
This is the cross country results from Walt Murphy for NCAA Division 3 conference meets. 


Walt Murphy's News and Results Service  ([email protected])
X-Country X-Press  
(c)Copyright 2012-all rights reserved. May not be reprinted or retransmitted without permission.


I'm still in the process of completing this week's issue, but, since Hurricane Sandy has already led to some power outages in the NY City area (I live in Queens), I'm sending out this preliminary version in case I lose power before I'm done. 

I plan to ride out the storm in the safety of my apartment building, but some people in low-lying areas could be in for some very hard times in the coming days.


Div.III Conferences

WOMEN

NEWMAC
Northampton,Ma, 10-27, 5k
http://tinyurl.com/NEWMAC-W2012
A romp for top-ranked M.I.T. as they won their 6th straight New England Women's & Men's A.C. title.
     1.     M.I.T.     15
     2.     Wellesley     74
     3.     Smith     124
     4.     Wheaton     131
     5.     Coast Guard     148
(10 teams)
1.Brooke Johnson (MIT) 18:30, 2.Elaine McVay (MIT) 18:30, 3.Sarah Quinn (MIT) 18:37, 4.Alexandra Taylor (MIT) 18:53, 5.Kaitlin Allen (MIT) 18:55, 6.Zeinstra (MIT) 18:57, 7.Manion (MIT) 18:59

CENTENNIAL*
Haverford,Pa, 10-27, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/CentennialW-2012
(scroll down for results)
     1.     Johns Hopkins     24          #2
     2.     Haverford     87          #14
     3.     Dickinson     101          #15
     4.     Muhlenberg     123
     5.     Gettysburg     129
(10 teams)
1.Hannah Oneda (Johns Hopkins) 21:03, 2.Holly Clarke (JH) 21:04, 3.Sheena Crawley (Franklin&Marshall) 21:20, 4.Annie Monagle (JH) 21:28, 5.Samantha Mayden (Muhlenberg) 21:31,


NE SMALL COLLEGE(NESCAC)
Brunswick,ME, 10-27, 6k.
http://tinyurl.com/NESCAC-W2012
Amherst's Keri Lambert ran away and hid from the field in the women's race, crushing the course record in a time 20:33.45 and out-distancing second-place Addie Tousley of Middlebury by 47 seconds. She is the fourth Jeff to win the event in the past six years.
     1.     Williams     45          #3
     2.     Middlebury     71          #5
     3.     Amherst     107          #21
     4.     Tufts     138          #17
     5.     Bates     138          #28
     6.     Wesleyan     153
(11 teams)
1.Keri Lambert (Amherst) 20:33, 2.Addie Tousley (Middlebury) 21:20, 3.Kaleigh Kenny (Williams) 21:37, 4.Brianne Mirecki (Will) 21:47, 5.Adrienne Strait (Will) 21:50,


SCIAC*
Chino,Ca, 10-27, 6k.
http://tinyurl.com/97budkj
     1.     Claremont-MS     30          #4
     2.     Occidental     66
     3.     PomonaPitzer     103
     4.     La Verne     113
     5.     Whittier     121
(9 teams)
1.Lenore Moreno (LaVerne) 22:07, 2.Allisn Barnwell (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) 22:57, 3.Melissa Skiba (Cal Lutheran) 23:01, 4.Bridget Blum (CMS) 23:23, 5.ara Mostatabi (CMS) 23:32,



MICHIGAN INTERCOLLEGIATES

MIAA--Albion, MI, 10-27, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/9uh3csa
     1.     Calvin     26          #6
     2.     Hope     37          #19
     3.     Alma     109
     4.     Adrian     117
(9 teams)
TEAMS: 1. Calvin 26 #2, 2.Hope 37 #19, 3.Alma 109.
1.Nicole Michmeruizen (Calvin) 21:49, 2.Alyssa Penning (Cal) 22:06, 3.Taylor Mattarella (Hope) 22:16, 4.Sharon Hecker (Hope) 22:16, 5.Camille Borst (Hope) 22:23,

LIBERTY LEAGUE*
Potsdam,NY, 10-27, 6k.
http://tinyurl.com/LibLeague-W2012
#7-St.Lawrence scored a near-record 19 points as it won its 11th straight title.
     1.     St.Lawrence     19          5.Will.Smith     142     
     2.     RPI     61     6.     Clarkson     147
     3.     Vassar     99     7.     Union     204
     4.     R.I.T.     105     8.     Bard     260
1.Amy Cymeman (St.Lawrence) 21:43, 2.Grace Tilton (RPI) 21:47, 3.Ella Martin (St.Law) 21:49, 4.Margaret MacDonald (StLaw) 21:52, 5.Anne Martino (StLaw) 22:34, 6.Lemme (St.Law) 22:36, 7.Edwards 9St.Law) 22:37, 8.Raue (St.Law) 22:37, 9.D'Addario (William-Smith) 22:38, 10.Mayes (RPI) 22:41, 
11.Lafave (RIT) 23:03, 12.Piepmeier (Vassar) 23:03, 13.Governale (Clarkson) 23:04, 14.Dole (RIT) 23:19, 15.Koutras (St.Law) 23:27...20.Beccia (St.Law) 23:44


UNIVERSITY A.A.(UAA)*
Genesee Valley Park,NY, 10-27, 6k.
http://tinyurl.com/UAA-W2012
     1.     Univ. Chicago     37          #8
     2.     NYU     96          #16
     3.     Carnegie Mln     103          NR
     4.     Washington     105          #27
     5.     CaseWestern     121          #18
     (8 teams)
1.Lucy Cheadle (Washington) 21:26, 2.Julia Sizek (University of Chicago) 21:57, 3.Lauren Norton (Rochester) 22:01, 4.Emily Cousens (NYU) 22:22, 5.Elise Wummer (U.Chi) 22:36,


NCAC
 (North Coast AC)
L.C. Boles GC, Wooster, OH, 10-27, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/8uesa7c
#9-Oberlin College  claimed the top three spots and had four runners in the top five en route to earning its fourth straight North Coast Athletic Conference Championship crown, scoring 25 points. 
Oberlin is coached by Ray Appenheimer, a 3-season All-American while competing for Colgate in the early 1990s,
     1.     Oberlin     25          #9
     2.     Kenyon     67          #30
     3.     DePauw     102
(9 teams)
1.Molly Martorella (Oberlin) 22:31, 2.Carey Lyons (Oberlin) 22:50, 3.Lindsay Neal (Oberlin) 23:01, 4.Jenna Willett (Kenyon) 23:09, 5.Emma Lehmann (Oberlin) 23:18.


WISCONSIN INTERCOLL.(WIAC)*
Cole Acres GC, Cuba City, WI 10-27, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/WIAC2012
     1.     UW-Eau Claire     32          #10
     2.     UW-LaCrosse     69
     3.     UW-Oshkosh     71          #29
     4.     UW-Stvns Pt.     90
     5.     UW-RvrFalls     135
(9 teams)
1.Christy Cazzola (UW-Oshkosh) 21:16, 2.Ashlyn Mauer (UW-Eau Claire) 21:22, 3.Madison Sawyer (UW-Eau Claire) 21:58, 4.Steph Sjostrom (UW-Eau Claire) 22:14, 5.Katie Rydeen (UW-River Falls) 22:17.

IOWA INTERCOLL. A.C. (IIAC)
Cedar Rapids,IA, 10-27, 6k.
http://tinyurl.com/IowaIntercoll2012
     1.     Wartburg     21          #11
     2.     Luther     38          #=19
     3.     Loras     87
     4.     Central Coll.     96
(8 teams)
Wartburg, #11, placed four in the top-5 to outdistance runner-up Luther, #19, 21-38, and surpass the Norse with a league-record 13th title. 
1.Alana Enabnit (Wartburg) 21:24, 2.Sammi Bruett (War) 21:32, 3.Tricia Serres (Luther) 21:45, 4.Erin Sawyers (War) 22:34, 5.Haddie Vawyer (War) 22:37, 6.Storlje (Luther) 22:46, 7.Pierson (Luther) 22:59, 8.Cole (Luther) 23:00, 9.Youngberg (War) 23:03, 10.Wagner (Loras) 23:04, 
11.McDermott (Central Coll) 23:05, 12.Mapes (War) 23:10, 13.Gerdes (War) 23:13, 14.Stokke (Luther) 23:19, 15.Kalb (Loras) 23:29, 16.Mordini (Luhter) 23:32, 17.Nelson (Central) 23:40, 18.Gawlik (Loras) 23:45, 19.Wegman (Luther) 23:47, 20.Mendoza (Central) 23:47

SUNYAC*

Fredonia, NY, 10-27, 6k, very muddy
http://tinyurl.com/SUNYAC-W2012
     1.     Geneseo     45          #12
     2.     Plattsburgh     84     
     3.     Oneonta     85
1.Emily Cotey (Cortland St) 23:24, 2.Rachel Malone (Brockport) 23:25, 3.Danielle Kennedy (Oneonta) 23:26, 4.Cassie Goodman (Geneseo) 23:29, 5.Nichole Wischoff (SUNY-New Paltz) 23:41.

MINNESOTA INTERCOLL.(MIAC)*
Como G.C., St.Paul,MN, 10-27, 6k
Partly clody, windy, 40s.
http://tinyurl.com/GustAdol-W2012
Unranked Gustavus Adolphus edged #13-St.Olaf and #23-Carleton to win their first MIAC title since 2003.
     1.     GustavusAdol.     57     7.     Hamline     199     
     2.     St.Olaf     60     8.     Macalester     215
     3.     Carleton     68     9.     St.Catherine     220
     4.     St.Thomas     102     10.     Augsburg     261
     5.     St.Benedict     170     11.     Bethel     287
     6.     Conc.Moorhd     177     12.     St.Mary's     324
1.Taylor Berg (St.Thomas) 21:39, 2.Jorden Johnson (St.Olaf) 21:54, 3.Emma Lee (SO) 22:01, 4.Rebecca Hare (Gust) 22:29, 5.Caitlin Fermoyle (Guts) 22:33, 6.Statz (St.Thomas) 22:40, 7.Theisen (Hamline) 22:40, 8.Rice (Augusburg) 22:43, 9.Steinke (Carleton) 22:55, 10.Eggers (Gust) 22:56, 
11.Kaufman (Carl) 22:59, 12.Hauer (Gust) 23:01, 13.Bevans (SO) 23:08, 14.Celichowski (Carl) 23:11, 15.Donovan (Carl) 23:12, 16.Gross (St.Benedict) 23:12, 17.Gunsalus (Macalester) 23:16, 18.Knickerbocker (Concordia-Moorhead) 23:18, 19.Klehm (Carl) 23:22, 20.Exner (SO) 23:24, 21.Johnson (Carl) 23:27, 22.Gomoll (SO) 23:27....24.Pietrick (SO) 23:29....26.Bache-Wiig (Gust) 23:34.....28. Banz (SO) 23:35....Herd (Carl) 23:47 ...63.Shurson (Gust) 24:14....66.Schwichtenberg (Gust) 24:18.     


NORTHWEST*
Cottage Grove,OR, 10-27, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/Northwest-W2012
Lewis&Clark is ranked #22.
     1.     Lewis&Clark     21     6.     Puget Sound     187     
     2.     Willamette     48     7.     Pacific     196
     3.     Whitwoth     97     8.     George Fox     200
     4.     Linfield     104     9.     Pac. Luther.     247
     5.     Whitman     107
1.Emily Thomas (Lewis&Clark) 22:37, 2.Melissa Newton-Mora (L&C) 22:50, 3.Michaela Freeby (Willamette) 22:58, 4.Emily Fagan (L&C) 23:11, 5.Elisabeth Spencer (Whitworth) 23:13, 6.Throgmorton (L&C) 23:15, 7.Edwards (Will) 23:19, 8.Spurling (L&C) 23:20, 9.Gilbert (Whitman) 23:26, 10.Gilbert (Whit) 23:28, 
11.Farnan (Will) 23:30, 12.Niemann (Linfield) 23:34, 13.Tamanaha (Will) 23:40, 14.Gildehaus (Will) 23:45, 15.Schreiber (Pacific-Or) 23:47, 16.Roiko (Whit) 23:51, 17.Anderson (Whit) 23:57, 18.Noe (Linfield) 24:02, 19.Lichten (Linfield) 24:02, 20.Wilson (Pacific Luthern) 24:04....21.Keith (L&C) 24:05....25. Heinselman (L&C) 24:07.

CCIW*

St. James Farm,Warrenville, Il, 10-27, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/9nlaqtn
Illinois Wesleyan, ranked #24,  won its first-ever College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (CCIW) women's cross country title after finishing 2nd the last two years.
     1.     Illinois Wesl.     32          #24
     2.     Augustana     74
     3.     Wheaton     88
     4.     North Central     98
(8 teams)
1.Rachael Williams (Illinois Wesleyan) 21:59, 2.Lauren Williams (Elmhurst) 22:24, 3.Elise Anderson (Ill-Wes) 22:29, 4.Katie Kummerer (Carthage) 22:33, 5.Sarahbeth Jones (Augustana-Ill) 22:43.


SOUTHERN COLL.(SCAC)*
Irving,TX, 10-27, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/SCAC-W2012
Trinity is ranked #25.
     1.     Trinity     15     4.     Univ. Dallas     108
     2.     Colorado Coll.     50     5.     Centenary     180
     3.     Southwestrn     103     6.     Austin Coll.     200
1.Vanessa Moreno (Trinity) 23:26, 2.Maddie Murphy (Trin) 23:39, 3.Pagano (Trin) 24:07, 4.Rosemary Steup (Trin) 24:15, 5.Jackie Newell (Trin) 24:16, 6.Peng (Colorado College) 24:18, 7.Steinsiek (Col) 24:24, 8.Duarte (Southwestern U) 24:25, 9.Dean (Trinity) 24:28, 10.Morrow (Col) 24:39, 
11.Hill (Trin) 24:57, 12.Wang (Col) 25:17, 13.Oberndorf (Trin) 25:19, 14.Sigala (Trin) 25:41, 15.Hopper (Col) 25:42

NEW JERSEY A.C.(NJAC)*
Galloway,NJ, 10-27, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/NJAC-W2012
#26-Rowan edged unranked The College of New Jersy, 30-36. 
     1.     Rowan     30     5.     RutgersNwrk     163     
     2.     Coll.  of NJ     36     6.     RutgersCamdn     182
     3.     Stockton     72     7.     NewJerseyCity     209
     4.     Ramapo     98
1.Danielle Czohla (Rowan) 21:54, 2.Cathy Goncalves (TCNJ) 22:01, 3.Megan Borz (Rowan) 22:24, 4.Morgan Sinclair (Stockton) 22:52, 5.Anginelle Alabanz (TCNJ) 23:05, 6.Hanke (Rowan) 23:12, 7.Wood (Rowan) 23:15, 8.Manzo (TCNJ) 23:30, 9.Salge (Stock) 223:32, 10.Flynn (TCNJ) 23:35, 
11.Moris (TCNJ) 23:44, 12.Schofield (Ramapo) 23:45, 13.Onyinyechi (Rowan) 23:46, 14.Lerit (TCNJ) 23:49, 15.Warren (Stock) 23:50, 16.Pendegast (Rowan) 23:50, 17.Antuna (Rowan) 23:51, 18.Nealon (TCNJ) 23:51, 19.Bannon (TCNJ) 23:52, 20.Kozlowski (Stock) 23:58








MEN

CENTENNIAL*
Haverford,Pa, 10-27, 5-miles
http://tinyurl.com/CentennialM-2012
(scroll down for results)
Led by Chris Stadler's individual win, host Haverford won its 3rd straight Centennial title(18th overall).
     1.     Haverford     24          #1
     2.     Dickinson     52          #21
     3.     Johns Hopkins     53          #27
     4.     Swarthmore     104
     5.     Muhlenberg     167
(9 teams)
1.Chris Stadler (Haverford) 24:47, 2.Andrew Fine (Dickinson) 24:52, 3.Max Robinson (Johns Hopkins) 25:00, 4.Joel Christian (Hav) 25:08, 5.Avi Bregman (Hav) 25:18,

MICHIGAN INTERCOLLEGI.(MIAA)*
Albion, MI, 10-27, 8k
Resultshttp://tinyurl.com/9jovzmz
Calvinhttp://tinyurl.com/Calvin2012
#2-Calvin had no problem winning its 26th straight conference title. Hope is rnked #19.
     1.     Calvin     20     5.     Alma     141     
     2.     Hope     75     6.     Trine     172
     3.     Adrian     87     7.     Olivet     187
     4.     Albion     95     8.     Kalamazoo     198

1.Dan Kerr (Calvin) 24:37, 2.David Vande Bunte (Cal) 24:49, 3.Job Christiansen (Cal) 24:49, 4.Greg Whittle (Cal) 24:58, 5.Garrett Lacy (Alma) 25:01. 6.Rottschafer (Hope) 25:16, 7.Pederson (Hope) 25:17, 8.Mangiapane (Adrian) 25:18, 9.Lewis (Albion) 25:19, 10.Ferguson 9Cal) 25:21, 
11.Haagsma (Cal) 25:23, 12.Moriei (Cal) 25:24, 13.Melvin (Albion) 25:25, 14.Klingler (Albion) 25:35, 15.Spitzer (Cal) 25:36, 16.Peterson (Cal) 25:41, 17.Kerk (Cal) 25:47, 18.Kuyvenhoven (Cal) 25:52, 19.Sanchez (Alma) 25:52, 20.Windle (Adrian) 25:53....23.Rogers (Hope) 26:06, 24.Zandbergen (Hope) 26:06....29. Anderson (Hope) 26:13....34.Smeltzer (Hope) 26:21, 35.Beemer (Hope) 26:21

CCIW*
39 For North Central

St. James Farm,Warrenville, Il, 10-27, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/9vdg96p
No.Central Coach Al Carius
http://tinyurl.com/9hzdhhz
#3-North Central won its 39th consecutive College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (CCIW) men's cross country title on Saturday at St. James Farm.
The Cardinals have won this event every year since 1974 and Saturday's win was the 46th conference title in program history. North Central, the defending NCAA Div. III Champions, won with a perfect score of 15 points. 
     1.     North Central     15          #3
     2.     Wheaton     55          #25
     3.     Augustana     62          #16
     4.     Illinois Wesl.     124
(8 teams)
 1.Dan Kerley (North Central), 24:33, 2.John Crain (NC) 24:35, 3.Yonatan Mascote (NC) (24:36), 4.Jake Waterman (Wheaton, Ill) 24:39, 5.Jonathan Smith (Augustana, Ill) 24:45.

SUNYAC
Fredonia, NY, 10-27, 8k, very muddy.
http://tinyurl.com/SUNYAC-M2012
Geneseo, winners of four consecutive conference championships, scored 20 points to top the 10-team field.
Cortandt State is ranked #15.
     1.     Geneseo     20          #5
     2.     Cortland     35          #15
     3.     Oneonta     111
(10 teams)
1.Alex Brimstein (Geneseo) 26:25, 2.Chris Mateer (Geneseo) 26:26, 3.Tom Clark (Geneseo) 26:32, 4.Cody Amengual (Cortland St) 26:34, 5.Ryan Moynihan (Geneseo) 26:38.

WISCONSIN INTERCOLL.(WIAC)*
Cole Acres GC, Cuba City, WI 10-27, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/WIAC2012
     1.     UW-LaCrosse     30          #6
     2.     UW-Eau Claire     89          #8
     3.     UW-Platteville     92          #20
     4.     UW-Stvns Pt.     98          #14
     5.     UW-Stout     105
(9 teams)

1.Tim Nelson (UW-Stout) 24:34, 2.Josh Dedering (UW-La Crosse) 24:59, 3.John Dewitt (UW-Oshkosh) 25:04, 4.Aaron Easker (UW Eau Claire) 25:07, 5.Garrett Kerska (UW-La Crosse) 25:09,

NE SMALL COLLEGE(NESCAC)
Brunswick,ME, 10-27, 8k.
http://tinyurl.com/NESCAC-M2012   
#7-Tufts won a close one over #17-Middlebury, while #11-Bowdoin edged #4-Bates for 3rd place. Also ranked:#13-Williams and #30-Amherst.
Coby Horowitz of Bowdoin earned the men's individual title with a time of 24:26.78, edging Tufts' Matt Rand in the final stretch to win by a half-second. He is the first Polar Bear to win the event since Stephen Allison in 2000.
     1.     Tufts     66     7.     Amherst     196     
     2.     Middlebury     69     8.     Conn.Coll.     199     
     3.     Bowdoin     88     9.     Colby     241     
     4.     Bates     89     10.     Hamline     281
     5.     Williams     164     11.     Trinity     362
     6.     Wesleyan     164
1.Coby Horowitz (Bowdoin) 24:26, 2.Matt Rand (Tufts) 24:27, 3.Michael LeDuc (Connecticut College) 24:30, 4.Jack Davies (Middlebury) 24:32, 5.Samuel Seekins (Bow) 24:34, 6.Martin (Bates) 24:35, 7.Lee (Williams) 24:36, 8.Cummins (Wesleyan) 24:37, 9.Wortham (Bates) 24:38, 10.Sans (Midd) 24:41, 
11.Wallis (Tufts) 24:41, 12.Hannan (Bates) 24:49, 13.Marsh (Wesleyan) 24:54, 14.Marks (Tufts) 24:56, 15.Wood (Midd) 25:01, 16.Erskine (Amherst) 25:02, 17.Rodilitz (Williams) 25:04, 18.Krathwohl (Midd) 25:04, 19.McCauley (Tufts) 25:05, 20.Andrews (Tufts) 25:07, 21.Saba (Bowwdoin) 25:08, 22.Hebble (Midd) 25:10, 23.Davis (Will) 25:10, 24.Abasolo (Will) 25:25:16, 25.McLaughlin (Tufts) 25:17, 26.Laberge (Will) 25:18, 27.Graboys (Bates) 25:18, 28.Talpey (Bowdoin) 25:19, 29.Schaaf (Midd) 25:21....31.Shapero (Tufts) 25:24, 32.Inde (Will) 25:25, 33.Hoose (Bowdoin) 25:26....35.Whitney (Bates) 25:30, 36.Stansel (Bates) 25:32....39.Grimes (Amherst) 25:39....41.Russell (Amherst) 25:42, 42.Mazaheri (Will) 25:43....45.Black-Ingersoll (Bates) 25:48....47.Reighard (Amherst) 25:50, 48.Lee (Midd) 25:52....50.Morales (Amherst) 26:00....52.Greenstein (Amherst) 26:05, 53.Boeding (Bowdoin) 26:07....58.Sklar (Amherst) 26:17.....67.Love (Bowdoin) 26:29.

SCIAC*
Chino,Ca, 10-27, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/9dgtnh2
     1.     Claremont-MS     33          #9
     2.     Pomona-Pitzer     39          #29
     3.     La Verne     69
     4.     Occidental     123
     5.     Whittier     124
(9 teams)
1.Rafer Dannehauser (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) 25:56, 2.Alex Johnson (Pomona-Pitzer) 25:58, 3.Alex Forbess (LaVerne) 26:02, 4.Alexander Johann (PP) 26:08, 5.Zorg Loustalet (CMS) 26:10, 


UNIVERSITY A.A.(UAA)
Genesee Valley Park,NY, 10-27, 8k.
http://tinyurl.com/9qhun8s
     1.     Washington     52          #10
     2.     NYU     60          #12
     3.     Carnegie Mln     65          #19
     4.     Univ. Chicago     88          =#22
     5.     Case Western     141
     6.     Rochester     153          #22
(8 teams)
1.Kevin Sparks (Washington) 25:02, 2.Dylan Karten (NYU) 25:14, 3.Bily Whitmore (U.Chi) 25:15, 4.Evn Gates (Carnegie Mellon) 25:16, 5.Josh Newby (CM) 25:20,

NCAC (North Coast AC)*
L.C. Boles GC, Wooster, OH, 10-27, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/8azcsfz
 Led by individual winner 
Bobby Over, #18-Allegheny placed three runners in the top five and its entire scoring contingent among the top 12 in winning its 11th league crown. Wabash is ranked #26
     1.     Allegheny     29     6.     Denison     168     
     2.     Wabash     41     7.     Wooster     175
     3.     Ohio Wesley.     113     8.     Kenyon     190
     4.     Oberlin     119     9.     Wittenberg     231
     5.     DePauw     140     10.     Hiram     325
1.Bobby Over (Allegheny) 25:35, 2.Noah Droddy (DePauw) 25:38, 3.Logan Steiner (Alleg) 26:26, 4.Shane Hoerbert (Wabash) 26:37, 5.James Rynes (Alleg) 26:40, 6.Boyer (Wabash) 26:42, 7.McManus (Wabash) 26:47, 8.Edwards (Alleg) 26:52, 9.Hutchings-Goetz (Wooster) 26:54, 10.Waterman (Wabash) 27:01, 
11.Arthur (Oberlin) 27:04, 12.Hamilton (Alleg) 27:10, 13.Harrington (Oberlin) 27:12, 14.Burris (Wabash) 27:14, 15.Fox (Kenyon) 27:14, 16.Hoover (Wabash) 27:16, 17.Tomazic (Ohio-Wesleyan) 27:16, 18.Simon (Alleg) 27:17, 19.Kosanovich (Denison) 27:23, 20.Madonich (Oh-Wes) 27:25.


IOWA INTERCOLL. A.C. (IIAC)
Cedar Rapids,IA, 10-27, 8k.
http://tinyurl.com/IowaIntercoll2012
Central College is ranked #24.
     1.     Central Coll.     33     5.     Simpson     113     
     2.     Loras     50     6.     Coe     172
     3.     Luther     70     7.     Buena Vista     202
     4.     Wartburg     108     8.     Dubuque     238
(8 teams)
1.Eli Horton (Central) 25:21, 2.Cole Decker (Central) 25:36, 3.Drew Jackson (Central) 25:43, 4.Ty Wittman (Loras) 25:43, 5.Joe Farrand (Simpson) 25:44, 6.Dewar (Coe College) 25:47, 7.Bauer (Luther) 25:48, 8.Loran (Loras) 25:49, 9.O'Brien (Central) 25:53, 10.Steil (Loras) 25:55, 
11.Mitchell (Luther) 25:56, 12.Sheeran (Loras) 25:56, 13.Rigdon (Luther) 25:56, 14.Read (Wartburg) 26:02, 15.Moser (Wart) 26:04, 16.Higgins (Loras) 26:04, 17.Broaadwell (Luther) 26:06, 18.Ewing (Central) 26:07, 19.Warnke (Simpson) 26:13, 20.Sutton (Simpson) 26:17, 21.Beninga (Central) 26:07....29.Doughan (Central) 26:44.

LIBERTY LEAGUE
Potsdam,NY, 10-27, 8k.
http://tinyurl.com/LibLeague-M2012
St.Lawrence, ranked #28., won its 18th straight conference title(28th overall).
     1.     St.Lawrence     21     5.     Clarkson     136
     2.     RPI     50     6.     Union     152
     3.     Vassar     71     7.     Hobart     231
     4.     R.I.T.     118     8.     Bard     250
1.Sam Rakoc (St.Lawrence) 25:35, 2.Scott Smolensky (St.Law) 25:47, 3.Sam Wagner (Vassar) 25:49, 4.Brendan Courneene (StLaw) 25:51, 5.Spencer Patterson (St.Law) 25:58, 6.Congdon (RPI) 26:02, 7.Williams (Vassar) 26:04, 8.Quinn (RPI) 26:04, 9.Bibb (St.Law) 26:05, 10.Andrews (RPI) 26:06, 
11.Coull (Union) 26:08, 12.Strother (RPI) 26:09, 13.Kirui (St.Law) 26:12, 14.Parker (RPI) 26:19, 15.Cavanaugh (RPI) 26:20, 16.Fritz (Clarkson) 26:22, 17.Gerson (Vassar) 26:24, 18.Teich (Vassar) 26:28, 19.Debronsky (RPI) 26:29, 20.Petramale (St.Law) 26:32.




Additional Conference Links (with team & Individual champions)
 
Div.I(10-27)

AMCC: Sweep for Penn State-Behrend. M-William Jones(Franciscan), W-Nicole Krajewski. http://www.amcconf.org/
American Southwest: M-Texas-Tyler, Nicklas Huff (Texas-Tyler; W-Mississippi College, Nicole Lem(LeTourneau). 
                               http://www.gochoctaws.com/
Capital A.C.: M-Tim Hartung (York), York, W-Mary Washington, Tara Landy(Mary Washington).http://tinyurl.com/9xw5v2u
Colonial States:M-Gwynedd Mercy, Brett Kubiak(Gwynedd-Mercy), W-Marywood. Beth Schwab (Marywood).  
                                http://tinyurl.com/ColStates12
Great Northeast:M-Norwich, Jeff Hartman (Johnson&Wales), W-Johnson&Wales., Amber Dostie (Johnson&Wales). 
                                http://tinyurl.com/GreatNE12
Great South A.C.: W-Heather Smith(Spelman).
Landmark: M-Moravian, Dillon Farrell(Moravian)W-Catholic., Jennifer Van Wingerden.http://tinyurl.com/9ge3hsm
MASCAC: M-Bridgewater St., Stephen Wahome (Bridgewater), W-Westfield St., Mary Roulliard (Bridgewater); Alliance: Sweep for 
                              Keene StateKeene State; http://www.mascac.com/Championship_Central
Middle Atlantic: Sweep for Elizabethtown. M-Nate Noll(DeSales), W-Kelsey Patrick (Lebanon Valley).
                                  .http://tinyurl.com/MidAtl2012
Midwest Conf.: M-Grinnell, Frank Canady(Grinnell), W-Monmouth, Sarah Burnell(Grinnell). .http://tinyurl.com/MidwestCon12
Northern Athl.Conf.: Sweep for Aurora. , Josh Williams; W-Marya Hargler (Wisconsin Lutheran). 
                                  
http://tinyurl.com/NoAtl2012
Ohio A.C.:M-Mt.Union, Caleb Muller (Marietta); W-Ohio Northern, Alison Steinbrunner (Ohio Northern).http://tinyurl.com/OhioAC2012
Old Dominion A.C.: M-,Lynchburg, Cody Stanton; W-Olivia Mills (Bridgewater).http://tinyurl.com/OldDom2012
Pac West: M- Cal Baptist, Talal Khan (Cal Baptist);  W-Azusa Pacific, Jenny Bergren (Academy of Art). 
                                 http://tinyurl.com/PacWest2012
President's A.C.: M-,St.Vincent, Scott Ryan (Wash.&Hefferson); W-Grove City, Kristen Galligan (Wash.&Jefferson); 
                                 http://tinyurl.com/PresidentsAC12
UMAC: Sweep for St.Scholastica, M-Adam Zais (Northland), W-Linda Keller (Minnesota-Morris).http://tinyurl.com/UMAC2012
USA South: Sweep for Christopher Newport, M-Raymond Gamble (Chris. Newport); W-Stophia Stone (Mary Baldwin) . .
                                 http://tinyurl.com/USASouth12

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required