X-Country X-Press, Issue # 5, Oct. 16-High School Results, by Walt Murphy, note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments
Chase-Moye-OrtizBW-FLF11.jpg
Chase, Moye, Ortiz, FootLocker 2011, photo by PhotoRun.net



Here is the week five results for high school from Walt Murphy's X-Country X-Press. NXN races, FootLocker regionals, state meets are not far away! 


Walt Murphy's News and Results Service  (wmurphy25@aol.com)
X-Country X-Press  
(c)Copyright 2012-all rights reserved. May not be reprinted or retransmitted without permission.

(PDF version of the full issue will be sent out shortly)

X-COUNTRY X-PRESS
Vol.28, No.5-October 16, 2012


Florida State(W) & Colorado(M) Win at Pre-Nats
Iowa State(W) & Stanford(M) Win at Wisco
     New Star--Frosh Laura Hollander
Calvin Beats North Central(M)
Cheserek Back in a Big Way
Tatnall Upsets Fayetteville-Manlius


HIGH SCHOOL 

REEBOK/MANHATTAN COLL. INV.
Van Cortlandt Park,NY, 10-13, 2-1/2 Miles
Results:
http://tinyurl.com/ManhattanHS2012
Star-Ledger
http://tinyurl.com/ManhStarLedger12
Armory Coverage
http://tinyurl.com/ArmoryManh2012
DyeTrack:

http://tinyurl.com/DyeTrackManh2012
FloTrack: 
http://tinyurl.com/FloTrackManh12
Eastern States Videos
:(scroll down)
http://www.runnerspace.com/
Lots of big news at the 40th running of the Manhattan College Inv., the biggest 1-day high school meet in the U.S.
Senior Edward Cheserek(Ridgewood,NJ), who had spent the early fall concentrating on his studies, opened his season in top form by winning the Eastern States title for the 2nd year in a row.
Cheserek ran 11:58.7, falling short of his historic meet and course record of 11:55.4 that he set last year. Those are the only sub-12 minute times ever run on the legendary 2-1/2 mile course.
Finishing an impressive 2nd was Nick Ryan, who ran 12:05.7.  
Taking advantage of ideal running conditions, an amazing total of 31 runners broke 13-minutes, considered the standard for n impressive performance at Vanny.
Christian Brothers Academy(NJ), the #1-ranked team in the U.S. , won the Easterns team title and set a new 5-man average record(12:44.54).
In the girls; Eastern States, Tatnall(DE), led by individual winner Reagan Anderson(14:21.2), pulled off an upset, defeating Fayetteville-Manlius, the 6-time defending Nike National Champions, 81-90.
It has to be pointed out, however, that F-M ran without its #1-runner, Jillian Fanning, who is recovering from an injury. Last year's Eastern States winner is reportedly training well, and is expected  to return to competition soon.
Fastest girl of the day was Mary Cain, winner of the Varsity A race in a quick 14:03.9. Cain, the #1 middle-ditance prep in the country,  is STILL not training with her Bronxville teammates.
BOYS
Eastern States-1.Christian Brothers (NJ) 94, 2.West Chester Henderson (PA) 200, 3.Don Bosco Prep (NJ) 207, 4.Fayetteville Manlius (NY) 218, 5.Tatnall (DE) 220
 1.Edward Cheserek-Sr (St.Benedict's Prep, NJ) 11:58.7, 2.Nick Ryan-Sr (Fayetteville-Manlius), 12:05.7, 3.TJHornberger-Jr (Lake Shore, NY) 12:20.2, 4.Tony Russell-Jr (West Chester, PA) 12:24.7, 5.Jack Boyle-Sr (CBA, NJ) 12:25.7, 6.Vincent Ciattei-Sr (Perry Hall, MD) 12:26.4, 7.Bryce Millar-So (F-M, NY) 12:27.2, 8.Will Bragg-Sr (CBA,NJ) 12:27.8., 9.Kris Moran- Sr (North Babylon,NY) 12:28.8, 10.Eric Holt-Sr (Carmel, NY) 12:35.1, 
11.Kyle Levermore-Jr (Don Bosco Prep,NJ) 12:36.1, 12.Daniel Galford-Sr (Msgr.Farrell, NY) 12:37.0, 13.Jake Feinstein-Sr (Newtown, Ct) 12:41.1, 14.Benito Muniz-So (Carmel, NY) 12:42.8, 15.Stephen Garrett-So (Tatnall, DE) 12:43.1, 16.Michael Damato-Sr (Walt Whitman,NY) 12:43.7, 17.Mike Higgins-Jr (Don Bosco Prep,NJ) 12:44.9...20.Mike McClemens-Jr (CBA,NJ) 12:49.0...28.Tom Rooney-Jr (CBA,NJ) 12:56.9...33.Fran Bogan-Jr (CBA,NJ) 13:03.3).
Varsity A-1.James Randon-Sr (Middlesex Sch.,MA) 12:26.7, 2.Liam Mullett-Jr (Pingry,NJ) 12:37.2, 3.Garrett O'Toole-Jr (Middlesex Sch.,MA) 12:38.7.
Varsity B- 1.Tom O'Neil-Jr (Middletown North, NY) 12:42.1.
Varsity D- 1.Ryan Manahan-Sr (Marcellus,NY) 12:45.3
Varsity E- 1.Stephen Bourget-Sr (Manhasset,NY) 12:44.0
Varsity F- 1.Mickey Burke-Jr (Rush Henrietta,NY) 12:31.6, 2.Brian Cook-Jr (Pearl River,NY) 12:45.1,
GIRLS
Eastern States- 1.Tatnall (DE) 81, 2.Fayetteville-Manlius (NY) 90, 3.Pennsbury (PA) 114, 4.Academy of Holy Names (NY) 123, 5.Champlain Valley (VT) 189.
1.Reagan Anderson-Sr Tatnall, DE) 14:21.2, 2.Kennedy Weisner-Jr (Elk County Catholic,Pa) 14:22.9, 3.Holly Cavalluzzo-Sr (Valley Central, NY) 14:37.2, 4.Sara Sargent-Sr (Pennsbury,PA) 14:38.6, 5.Kara Dickerson-Sr (Midlothian,Va) 14:40.1, 6.Taylor Spillane-Sr (Champlain Valley,VT) 14:42.7, 7.Julie Williams-Sr (Tatnall, DE) 14:43.4, 8.Alana Pearl-Jr (F-M) 14:46.2, 9.Katie Brislin-Sr (F-M) 14:48.3, 10.Kieran Hanrahan-So (Tatnall, DE) 14:49.0.... 
14.Rebecca Slater-Sr (Tatnall) 15:03.5....20.Annika Avery-So (F-M) 15:10.8....24.Michelle Duffy-Sr (F-M) 15:23.1....29.Jessica Howe-So (F-M) 15:33.9.... 49.Caroline Foley-8thGr (Tatnall) 15:56.8
Varsity A-1.Mary Cain-Jr (Bronxville,NY) 14:03.9, 2.Megan Reilly-Fr (Warwick Valley,NY) 14:17.4, 3.Mackenzie Barry--Jr (West Morris Mendham,NJ) 14:25.5
Varsity B-1.Siobjan Quinn-So (Rush-Henrietta) 14:50.3
Varsity C-1.Kelly Hayes-Jr (Pearl River,NY) 14:40.6,
Varsity D-1.Stephanie Aldrich-Sr (West Chester,NY) 14:31.6, 2.Megan Curham-Sr (Villa Walsh,NJ) 14:37.9
Varsity E-1.Colette Richter-Sr (Mountain Lakes,NJ) 14:50.3
Varsity F-1.Marissa Saenger-Jr (Clarence, NY) 14:30.2, 2.Stephanie Gerland-Fr (Garden City, NJ) 14:48.0


ROYAL XC CHALLENGE*
Win for Alana Hadley
McAlpine Creek Park, Charlotte, NC, 10-12, 5k.  http://tinyurl.com/9ozx82o
Hadley Website:http://alanahadley.com
15-year old Alana Hadley, a sophomore at 
Ardrey Kell H.S. in Charlotte,NC, beat out a field of collegiate and open runners(17:16).



Steve Underwood's Top-25 Individuals(a/o 10-10)
(From Dyetrack.com)
Boys
1.Edward Cheserek-Sr  Ridgewood,NJ)
2.Sean McGorty-Sr Chantilly,Va
3.Jacob Thomson-Sr Holy Cross,KY
4.Bernie Montoya-Sr Cibola,AZ
5.Jake Leingang-Sr Bismarck,ND
6.Andrew Gardner-Sr Mead,WA
7.Kai Wilmot-Jr North Central,WA
8.Joe Hardy-Jr Seattle Prep,WA
9.Nick Ryan-Sr Fayetteville-Manlius,NY
10.Jacob Burcham-Sr Cabell Midland,WV
For analysis and top-25, go to:
http://tinyurl.com/SteveU-Top25Boys
Girls
1.Sarah Baxter-Jr Simi Valley,Ca
2.Amy-Eloise Neale-Sr Glacier Peak,Wa
3.Hagen Reedy-Sr Buchanan,Ca
4.Julia Bos-Sr Grand Rapids Christian,MI
5.Mary Cain-Jr Bronxville,NY
6.Ashley Erba-Sr Warsaw Community,IN
7.Katie Knight-Sr North Central,Wa
8.Alexa Efraimson-So Camas,Wa
9.Jillian Fanning-Sr Fayetteville-Manlius,NY
10.Jordyn Colter-So Cherry Creek,CO
For analysis and top-25, go to:
http://tinyurl.com/SteveU-Top25Girls


Marc Bloom's Super 25 Teams(a/o 10-11)
From RunningTimes.com
Boys 
(Previous ranking on Sept. 27 in parentheses)
1. Christian Brothers Academy, Lincroft, NJ [1]
Rests top runners at Shore Coaches meet after dazzling Great American (NC) triumph by 88 points with another team time course record of 15:24 for 5K.
2. North Central HS, Spokane, WA [2]
Victorious Kai Wilmot leads 1-3-7 finish for dominant victory over Kamiakin and other state powers at Richland Invitational.
3. Carroll HS, Southlake, TX [3]
Defeats The Woodlands by 24 points at Nike South Invitational featuring state powers.
4. American Fork HS, American Fork, UT [4]
Takes six of top seven places in regional with state meet coming up on Oct. 17.
5. St. Xavier HS, Cincinnati, OH [7]
No major meet since Sept. 27 ranking.
See the rest at: 
http://runningtimes.com/Article.aspx?ArticleID=27255

Girls(Previous ranking on Sept. 27 in parentheses) 
1. Fayetteville-Manlius HS, Manlius, NY [1]
The six-time defending national champions run their first major contest of the season on Saturday, the Manhattan Eastern States event at Van Cortlandt Park in the Bronx.
2. Carmel HS, Carmel, IN [2]
Easy conference winners after several weeks of victorious invitationals.
3. Xavier Prep, Phoenix, AZ [5]
Victorious Sarah Fakler leads five scorers in top 10 for Desert Twilight triumph over California power Great Oak.
4. Assumption HS, Louisville, KY [12]
Wins Great American title in North Carolina by 48 points over Saratoga Springs (NY) and other top teams from New England to Florida.
5. Saugus HS, Santa Clarita, CA [4]
Wins Central Park Invitational taking five of top 11 places for 33 points.
See the rest at: 
http://runningtimes.com/Article.aspx?ArticleID=27256

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Enter your Email


Preview RunBlogRun's Newsletter