Here is the first set of results for a very busy weekend of cross country!
Walt Murphy’s News and Results Service (wmurphy25@aol.com)
X-Country X-Press
(c)Copyright 2012-all rights reserved. May not be reprinted or retransmitted without permission.
WOMEN
BIG EAST*
Van Cortlandt Park,NY, 10-26, 6k, 60s, cloudy
http://www.bigeast.org/Sports/
#9-Georgetown, the reigning NCAA Div.I Champion, won its first Big East title since 2001.
Unranked Connecticut finished 2nd ahead of #10 Providence, =#22 Villanova, whose 4-year winning streak came to an end, and #19 Notre Dame.
Villanova did provide the individual winner in junior Emily Lipari.
1. Georgetown 58 #9
2. Connecticut 68 NR
3. Providence 80 #10
4. Villanova 83 =#22
5. Notre Dame 90 #19
6. Syracuse 117
(15 teams)
1.Emily Lipari (Villanova) 20:45.3, 2.Sarah Collins (Providence) 20:46.1, 3..Nicky Akande (Vill) 20:48.8, 4.Allison Lasnicki *UConn) 20:52.2, 5.Shelby Greany (Prov) 20:56.5, 6.Crevoiserat (UConn) 20:58.8, 7.Chambers (Georgetown) 21:01, 8.Coogan (Geo) 21:04, 9.Pagano (Syracuse) 21:10, 10.Maag (Geo) 21:15,
SEC
Nashville,TN, 10-26, 6,050m
http://tinyurl.com/SEC-W2012
#30-Florida upset #12-Arkansas to win its 3rd team title in the last 4 years. Vanderbilt is ranked #28.
Cally Macumber is the first Kentucky Wildcat to win the individual title since Valerie McGovern in 1989.
1. Florida 61 #30
2. Arkansas 70 #12
3. Vanderbilt 119 #28
4. Ole Miss 122
5. Kentucky 130
(14 teams)
1.Cally Macumber (Kentucky) 20:23, 2.Florence Ngetich (Florida/Kenya) 20:27, 3.Chelsea Oswald (Kenucky) 20:35, 4.Carly Hamilton (Georgia) 20:39, 5.Grace Heymsfield (Arkansas) 20:39, 6.Strausa (Florida/Latvia), 20:40, 7.Hannah Jumper (Canderbilt) 20:41, 8.Kristen Findley (Vand) 20:43, 9.Katie BreathittOle Miss) 20:45, 10.Andrina Schlapfer (Ark) 20:54,
MEN
SEC*
Nashville,TN, 10-26, 7,985m, 50s
http://tinyurl.com/SEC-M2012
#9-Arkansas had no trouble winning its 22nd straight SEC title!
Georgia is ranked #28 and Missouri is #30.
1. Arkansas 35 #9
2. Georgia 73 #28
3. Missouri 80 #30
Texas A&M 80
5. Florida 121
(13 teams)
1.Henry Lelei (Texas A&M/Kenya) 23:29, 2.Solomon Halle (Arkansas) 23:47, 3.Eric Fernandez (Ark) 23:52, 4.Kemoy Campbell (Ark/Jamaica) 23:55, 5.Matt Cleaver (Georgia) 24:01, 6.Okwera (Tennessee) 24:04, 7.Parrish (Fla) 24:06, 8.Legg (Missouri) 24:08, 9.Storms (Missouri) 24:10, 10.Orta (Kentucky) 24:10,
BIG EAST*
Van Cortlandt Park,NY, 10-26, 8k, 60s, cloudy
http://www.bigeast.org/Sports/
#16-Syracuse, led by the individual win of redshirt freshman Martin Hehir, won its 3rd team title in the last 4 years. And #27-Georgetown was runnerup for the 3rd time in 4 years.
Hehir is the first Syracuse runner to win the Big East title.
1. Syracuse 37 #16
2. Georgetown 67 #27
3. Notre Dame 70
4. Providence 109
5. Villanova 114 =#25
6. Louisville 129
(14 teams)
1.Martin Hehir (Syrcause) 24:37.2, 2.Shane Quinn (Providence) 24:38.8, 3.Jeremy Rae (Notre Dame) 24:39.3, 4.Joe Whelan (Syr) 24:40.2, 5.Ernest Kibet (Louisville/Kenya) 24:42.0, 6.Springer (Georgetown) 24:42.7, 7.Furcht (Geo) 24:45.5, 8.Grady (ND) 24:46.5, 9.Urle (Syr) 24:52.3, 10.Kamyszek (Syr) 24:53.6,