X-Country X-Press, High School State Meets, by Walt Murphy, note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments
A big weekend for high school cross country meets, across the United States....

HIGH SCHOOL STATE MEETS

COLORADO*

Norris-Penrose Event Ctr., Colorado Sorings, Co, 10-27, 5k.
Resultshttp://tinyurl.com/czkgehc
Ashi Gebarkidane
http://tinyurl.com/Gebarkidane12
Cerake Geberkidane:
http://tinyurl.com/CerakeGeberkidane
Girls 5A:http://tinyurl.com/brvhgep
Senior Ashi Geberkidane, a promising soccer player who is now concentrating on x-country,  won the Boys 5A title in 16:21, while his younger brother Cerake, a jsophomore, finished 3rd.
Senior Heather Bates was the surprise winner of the Girls 5A title in 18:16.  Defending champion Jordyn Colter, all 80 pounds of her, had a substantial lead at 2-miles when she collapsed and was unable to continue.
BOYS 
5A-1.Mountain View 103, 2.Fairview 116, 3.Cherry Creek 198;
1.Ashi Geberkidane-Sr (Denver East) 16:21, 2.Clayson Shumway-Jr (Liberty) 16:30, 3.Cerake Geberkidane-Jr (Denver East) 16:38, 4.Connor Lockwood-Jr (Arvada West) 16:39, 5.Danny Vavrik-Sr (Arapahoe) 16:44, 6.Grant Fischer-Sr (Poudre) 16:45.
4A-1.Eli Hemming-Sr (Ponderosa) 16:30, 2.Bailey Roth-Jr (Coronado) 16:40, 3.Justin Weinmeister-Sr (Windsor) 16:43.
3A-1.Anthony Thomas-Sr (Brush) 16:48.
1A&2A-1.Paul Roberts-Fr (Lyons) 16:25.
GIRLS 
5A-1.Monarch 91, 2.Fort Collins 98, 3.Pine Creek 100;
1.Heather Bates-Sr (Pine Creek) 18:16, 2.Emma Gee-So (Legacy) 18:59, 3.Isabelle Kennedy-Jr (Fairview) 19:04, 4.Erin McLaughlin-Jr (Boulder) 19:11, 5.Melanie Nunn-Sr (Legacy) 19:17, 6.Erin Norton-Jr (Grandview) 19:22, 7.McKenna Spillar-Sr (Dakota Ridge) 19:223.
4A-1.Elise Cranny-Jr (Niwot) 18:41, 2.Katie Rainsberger-Fr (Air Academy)18:41.
3A-1.Eva-Lou Edwards-Jr (Bayfield) 19:04.

IDAHO*
Hells Gate State Park, Lewiston, ID, 10-27
http://tinyurl.com/wa5o9
Sophomore Dwain Stucker outleaned senior Thomas Rigby to win the Boys 5A title.
Another sophomore, Elijah Armstrong, hd the fastest time of the day, winning his 2nd 4A title in 15:34.
BOYS(5k)
5A-1.Rocky Mountain 57, 2.Capital 89, 3.Coeur D'Alene 122;
1.Dwain Stucker-So (Meridian) 15:42, 2.Thomas Rigby-Sr (Boise) 15:42, 3.David Steele-Sr (Capital) 15:54, 4.Justin Ross-Sr (Rocky Mountain) 16:01, 5.Jake Finney-So (Lake City) 16:04, 6.Kyler Little-So (Lake City) 16:06.
4A-1.Pocatello 56, 2.Kuna 107, 3.Bishop Kelly 133;
1.Elijah Armstrong-So (Pocatello) 15:34, 2.Sam Levora-Jr (Sandpoint) 15:49, 3.Ryden Crowther-Sr (Preston) 16:05, 4.Haydin Herndon-Jr (Pocatello) 16:06, 5.Driztin Herndon-Jr (Pocatello) 16:06.
GIRLS(5k)
5A-1.Coeur D'Alene 29, 2.Vallivue 87, 3.Boise 92;
1.Emily Hamlin-So (Boise) 18:09; 2.Josie Brown-So (Coeur D'Alene) 18:13, 3.Mikayla Malaspina-So (Vallivue) 18:21, 4.Presli Hutchinson-Jr (Highland) 18:22, 5.Punky Duran-Sr (Coeur D'Alene) 18:22, 6.Kara Story-So (Coeur D'Alene) 18:27, 7.Emily Callahan-Fr (Coeur D'Alene) 18:33.
4A-1.Rachel McGovern-Fr (Pocatello) 18:24.
3A-1.Olivia Redd-Jr (Sugar-Salem) 18:33
2A-1.Sierra Manzer-So (Melba) 18:12

INDIANA*
Anna Rohrer-A Star is Born?

Lavern Gibson CCC, Terre Haute, IN, 10-27,
Results: http://tinyurl.com/ay9aa9s
Rohrer Reflects
http://tinyurl.com/AnnaRohrer12
Connor Sorrells: 
http://tinyurl.com/ConnorSorrells12
Carmel swept the boys and girls team titles in Terre Haute but Mishawaka's Anna Rohrer was the talk of the day, setting a girls state finals record, while Barr-Reeve's Connor Sorrells took the boys crown.
Rohrer, just a sophomore, battled defending state champion Ashley Erba throughout but then pulled away from the Warsaw senior down the final straightaway. 
Rohrer, on the sideline last year with four broken bones in her foot,  crossed the line in 17:13.2, destroying the state finals record set by Erba last year in 18:05.6. Erba finished as the runner-up here in 17:29.2. 
In the boys race, Zach Panning of Fort Wayne Concordia moved out to a sizeable lead through the first 3,000 meters but Sorrells caught him and pulled away late to win in 15:21.3. The Barr-Reeve senior became the first runner from his school to win a cross country state title.
BOYS(5k)
TEAMS:1.Carmel 93, 2.Carroll (Ft.Wayne) 116, 3.Valaraiso 149;
1.Connor Sorrells-Sr (Barr-Reeve) 15:21, 2.Zachery Panning-Jr (Fort Wayne-Concordia) 15:26, 3.Troy Reeder-Sr (Hamilton Southeastern) 15:28, 4.Jackson Bertoli-Jr (Terre Haute South) 15:34, 5.Kyle Eller-Sr (Lowell) 15:35, 6.Jacob Poyner-Sr (Warsaw) 15:37, 7.Matt Dorsey-Sr (Lawrence Central) 15:39, 8.Ellis Coon-Jr (Warsaw) 15:41, 9.Kyle DuVall-Sr (Westfield) 15:41, 10.James Huffman-Jr (North Central-Indy) 15:42.
GIRLS 5k
TEAMS:1.Carmel 66, 2.West Lafayette 147, 3.Columbus North 158;
1.Anna Rohrer-So (Mishawaka) 17:13, 2.Ashley Erba-Sr (Marsaw Community) 17:29, 3.Bobbie Burgess-Sr (West Lafayette) 17:51, 4.Mackenzie Caldwell-Jr (Columbus North) 17:55, 5.Bethany Neeley-Sr (Eastern-Greentown) 18:04, 6.Anna Aldrich-Sr (Fremont) 18:11, 7.Sarah Billingsley-Jr (Oldenburg Academy) 18:21, 8.Kendra Foley-Sr (Noblesville) 18:25, 9.Abigail Hostetler-Jr (Fremont) 18:29, 10.Rachel Nichwitz-So (Hamilton Southeastern) 18:29.

IOWA*
Fort Dodge, 10-27, 
Results
http://www.iahsaa.org/crosscountry/index.html
Local Coverage: http://tinyurl.com/bspk898
Jenkshttp://tinyurl.com/d9o9zdn
Frosh Stephanie Jenks won the Girls 4A title in 13:42(4k).
BOYS(5k)
4A
-1.Dowling Catholic 60, 2.Pleasant Valley 112.
1.Jason Thomas-Sr (Dowling Catholic) 15:02, 2.Dylan Eigenberger-Sr (Dubuque) 15:07, 3.Caleb Drake-Sr (Pleaant Valley) 15:07, 4.Brook Price-Sr (Iowa City) 15:13, 5.Isaac Jensen-Sr (Iowa City West) 15:17, 6.Jeff DeRocher-Sr (Dowling Catholic) 15:18, 7.Ben Anderson-Sr (Valley) 15:19, 8.Spencer Clark-Jr (Dowling Catholic) 15:21, 9.Josh Evans-Jr (Linn-Mar) 15:22;
3A-1.Chandler Austin-Jr (Boone) 15:24.
GIRLS(4k)
4A
-1.Pleasant Valley 49, 2.Linn-Mar 93.
1.Stephanie Jenks-Fr (Linn-Mar) 13:42, 2.Ashlynn Yokom-Jr (Iowa City West) 14:00, 3.Karissa Schweizer-Jr (Dowling Catholic) 14:08, 4.McKenzie Yanek-Fr (Pleasant Valley) 14:09, 5.Allison Gregg-Sr (Cedar Falls) 14:15, 6.Kaley Ciluffo-So (Pleasant Valley) 14:19, 7.Maddie Reynolds-Jr (Pleasant Valley) 14:20;
3A-1.Anna Holdiman-Sr (Waverly-Shell Rock) 13:51.

KANSAS*
Rim Rock Farm, Lawrence,KS (3A, 5A, 6A) 10-27.http://www.heartlandtiming.com/
Local Coverage:
http://tinyurl.com/b3uwb8e
Senior Alli Cash, considered one of the best preps to come out of the state of Kansas, won her 2nd straight 6A title. She ran a quick 4:39.98 for the mile this past June.
BOYS(5k)
6A-1.Shawnee Mission-Northwest 43, 2.Wichita North 92, 3.SM-West 101;
1.Colton Donahue-Sr (Stilwell Blue Valley) 15:22, 2.Sam Guinn-Jr (BV-Northwest) 15:41, 3.Stuart McNutt-So (Blue Valley West) 15:46, 4.Brandon Lewis-Sr (Derby) 15:46, 5.Clayton Henderson-Sr (Shawnee Mission-Northwest) 15:57, 6.J'Quon Williams-Jr (Wichita-North) 15:57, 7.Kirk Brado-Sr (SM-Northwest) 15:58.
5A-1.Curtis Cline-Sr (SM-South) 15:58.
3A-1.Cory Donley-Sr (Salina-Sacred Heart) 16:03.
GIRLS(4k)
6A-1.Olathe East 89, 2.Garden City 100, 3.Shawnee Mission-West 113;
1.Alli Cash-Sr (Shawnee Mission-West) 14:02, 2.Alex Miller-Jr (Garden City) 15:10, 3.Alaina Schroeder-Jr (Manhattan) 15:10, 4.Deidra Walker-So (Maize) 15:12, 5.BrennaMcDannold-Sr (Olathe East) 15:13, 6.Jillian Benson-Shawnee Mission-West) 15:13, 7.Cameron Gueldner-Fr (Olathe Northwest) 15:16, 8.Christina Wankum-Fr (Manhattan) 15:16.
5A-1.Kaelyn Balch-Sr (Bishop Carroll) 14:36, 2.Morgan Wedekind-Sr (Valley Center) 14:36, 3.Katherine Dillard-Sr (Bishop Carroll) 15:08.

KENTUCKY
Lexington, 10-27, 5k
http://tinyurl.com/c2jaklp
BOYS
1.-Trinity 64, 2.Cooper 72, 3.Madison Central 126;
1.Brady Baker-So (Cooper) 16:28, 2.Nolan Gerlach-So (Conner) 16:30, 3.Hunter Trenary-Jr (Owen County) 16:40, 4.Zach Stewart-So (Cooper) 16:56, 5.Mark Ventura-Jr (Powell County) 17:00, 6.Shelley Deharte-Jr (Rowan County) 17:01, 7.Mason Crump-Jr (Madison Central) 17:06, 8.Paul Adams-Sr (Trinity) 17:06, 9.Brian Carlson-So (Lincoln County) 17:10, 10.Brennan Fields-Fr (Madison Central) 17:16
GIRLS
1.-Madison Central 30, 2.Pulaski County 108, 3.Rockcastle County 117;
1.Phillippine Couturier-So (Sayre) 19:39, 2.Alex Bunch-Sr (Lincoln County) 20:01, 3.Kelly Brown-Jr (Bell County) 20:21, 4.Madison Peace-Sr (Walton Verona) 20:30, 5.Amber Victor-Fr (Ludlow) 20:31, 6.Macy Dyer-Jr (East Carter) 20:48, 7.Ashley Lawhorn-Fr (Franklin County) 20:49, 8.Gabriella Sabino-Sr (Madison Central) 20:57, 9.Sadie Martin-Fr (Wayne County) 21:07, 10.Anna Marshall-So (Madison Central) 21:19.

MAINE*
Belfast, ME, 10-27, 5k, sunny, high 60s
Results
http://www.sub5.com/pvcxc/home.htm
Local Coverage
Boyshttp://tinyurl.com/94qp6sb
Girlshttp://tinyurl.com/9b5e2nd
Highlight of the day was the Boys B race, where junior Dan Curts barely won a race-lomg battle over senior Silas Eastman, with only .04s separating the two.
Senior Bethanie Brown, one of the top returning girks in the East, with track bests of 4:50.39 and 10:29.04, ran 17:56 to win the B title by more than a minute.
BOYS
A-1.Massabesic 82, Lewiston 91, 3.Scarborough 95;
1.Cam Nadeau-Sr (Biddeford) 16:36, 2.Robby Hall-Sr (Scarborough) 16:39, 3.Lucas Bourget-Sr (Edward Little) 16:47, 4.Josh Horne-Jr (Mt.Blue) 16:47
B-1.Dan Curts-Jr (Ellsworth) 15:47.52, 2.Silas Eastman-Sr (Fryeburg Academy) 15:47.56, 3.Ben Trapani-Jr (Camden Hills) 16:36, 4.Nathan Madeira-Sr (Greely) 16:40.
C-1.Jack Pierce-Sr (Merriconeag) 15:57, 2.Joseph Holt-Andrews-Jr (Telstar) 16:20, 3.Marc Hachey-Sr (Winthrop) 16:45
GIRLS
A-1.Bonny Eagle 66, 2.Massabesic 87 (37), 3.Bishop Cheverus 87 (65);
1.Erzsebet Nagy-Sr (Lawrence) 18:50, 2.Nyajock Pan-Sr (South Portland) 19:01, 3.Jocelyn Acheson-Sr (Massabesic) 19:04, 4.Mary Szatkowski-Jr (Bonny Eagle) 19:09, 5.Shannon Conley-Jr (Bishop Cheverus) 19:10, 6.Samantha Cox-Sr (Bonny Eagle) 19:16, 7.Kiera Murray-Bishop Cheverus) 19:26.
B-1.Bethanie Brown-Sr (Waterville) 17:56, 2.Kirstin Sandreuter-Jr (Greely) 19:01, 3.Brittany Bowman-Jr (Camden Hills) 19:19

MONTANA
Helena,MT, 10-20, 3-miles, chilly, windy
http://www.mhsa.org/
BOYS
AA
-1.Bozeman 56, 2.Hellgate 97;
1.Zach Perrin-Sr (Flathead) 15:08, 2.Adam Peterman-Sr (Hellgate) 15:17, 3.Troy Fraley-Sr (Glacier) 15:25, 4.Jason Holmes-Jr (Bozeman) 15:52, 5.Hunter Guthrie-Sr (Sentinel) 16:03, 6.Matt Brown-Jr (Big Sky) 16:08;
A-1.Layne Lantis-Sr (Dawson County) 16:01, 2.Tyler Mogan-So (Laurel) 16:02, 3.Jonathan Eastwood-So (Belgrade) 16:09, 4.Fischer Gangemi-Sr (Whitefish) 16:10.
GIRLS
AA
-1.Bozeman 55, 2.Billings West 77;
1.Paige Gilchrist-Sr (Hellgate) 17:47, 2.Rachel Jones-Sr (Billings West) 18:38, 3.Sabrina Sterbis-So (Big Sky) 18:55, 4.Andie Creel-Jr (Bozeman) 19:00, 5.Courtney Hutton-Fr (Billings) 19:13, 6.Kennedy Robbins-Sr (Skyview) 19:13;
A-1.Sadi Henderson-Jr (Corvallis) 18:37, 2.Dalainy Tedesco-Jr (Fergus) 19:17;
B-1.Makena Morley-So (Bigfork) 18:13, 2.Chiara Warner-Sr (Broadwater) 18:33.

NORTH DAKOTA

Heart River GC, Dickinson, ND, 10-27.
Snow, wind, 20s
Resultshttp://tinyurl.com/cbu86uc
Local Coverage:
http://tinyurl.com/ayl8fsq
Jake Leingang, 4th and 8th at last year's Foot Locker Championships and Nike Cross Nationals, respectively, won his 3rd straight A title by almost a minute.
BOYS(5k)
A
.-1.Bismark 43(3rd straight), 2.Fargo Davies 102, 3.Williston 132;
1.Jake Leingang-Sr (Bismarck) 15:09, 2.Sebaastian Startz-Jr (Shanley) 16:03, 3.Branden Scheel-Jr (Fargo Davies) 16:05, 4.Tanner Bjorlie-Jr (Fargo North) 16:05, 5.Matt Gotta-Jr (Bismarck) 16:08, 6.Brandon Berg-Sr (Bismarck) 16:11, 7.Lane Kashur-Sr (Bismarck) 16:16, 8.Jackson Binstock-So (Dickinson) 16:20, 9.Camron Roehl-Jr (Grand Forks Central) 16:26, 10.Matt Tingum-Sr (Grand Forks Red River) 16:30
GIRLS(4k)
A.-1.Bismarck 42, 2.Bismarck Century 68, 3.Fargo Davies 103;
1.Brittany Brownotter-Jr (Bismarck) 14:47, 2.Alexis Zeis-Jr (Bismarck) 14:52, 3.Madeline Strandemo-Sr (Fargo South) 4.Jordan Jacob-So (Bismarck Century) 15:07, 5.Kelby Anderson-8th (Bismarck Century) 15:16, 6.Karly Ackley-8th (Grand Forks Central) 15:16, 7.Maddie Bessler (Fr (Fargo South) 15:21, 8.Molly Sarafolean-8th (Fargo North) 15:22, 9.Morgan Pierce-So (Bismarck) 15:23, 10.Grace Gannon-Fr (Bismarck) 15:25.


OKLAHOMA

Edmond, OK, 10-27.
http://tinyurl.com/96qpvqq
BOYS(5k)
6A-1.Jenks 51, 2.Bishop Kelley 67, 3.Edmond Memorial 121;
1.Noah Gade (Stillwater) 15:30, 2.Cody Jones (Jenks) 15:36, 3.Mackenz Wahpepah-Harris (Norman) 15:40, 4.Sean Kane (Bishop Kelley) 15:45, 5.Kyle Broaddrick (Broken Arrow) 15:56, 6.Alex Shook (Edmond Mem.) 16:00, 7.Chris Staub (Jenks) 16:01, 8.Aaron Alonso (Bishop Kelley) 16:05, 9.Sam Stephan (Bishop Kelley) 16:08, 10.Jared Haltom (Broken Arrow) 16:11.
GIRLS(3200m)
6A-1.Jenks 74, 2.Mustang 77, 3.Norman North 94;
1.Emily Helms (Mustang) 11:11.29, 2.Abby Hoover (Sapulpa) 11:28, 3.Hayley Redwine (Norman) 11:35, 4.Sierra Gray (Ponca City) 11:39, 5.Ashley Barnes (Bartlesville) 11:40, 6.Rachel Buker (Jenks) 11:40, 7.Kyra Fuller (Mustang) 11:40, 8.Jaclyn Hummel (Edmond Memorial) 11:40, 9.Maddie Brown (Jenks) 11:41, 10.Haley Geissler (Owasso) 11:48.
5A-1.Jessica Hembree (Tahlequah) 11:48

VERMONT
Thetford Academy, VT, 10-27, 5k
Results
www.lancertiming.com(scroll down)
Local Coverage
http://tinyurl.com/9gleu5e
http://tinyurl.com/9d6k7d9
Senior Ellie Purrier, who ran 4:50.45 for 1600-meters this past spring, won the Girls Div.3 race in 18:37.
BOYS
D1-1.South Burlington 33, 2.Champlain Valley Union 75
1.Marc Brandmeyer-Sr (Mt.Anthony Union) 16:37, 2.Malcolm Plunkett-Sr (South Burlington) 17:00, 3.Dage Minors-Sr (St. Johnsbury Acad) 17:02, 4.Brandon Legendre-Sr (St.Johnsbury Acad) 17:16, 5.Tommy Royer-Sr (South Burlington) 17:35, 6.Patrick Hickey-Jr (South Burlington) 17:42, 7.Nick Bouton-Sr (Champlain Valley Union) 17:45.
D2-1.Harwood Union 28, 2.Missisquoi Valley Union 90, 3.Woodstock Union 103;
1.Daniel Grosvenor-Sr (Montpelier) 16:39, 2.Geoffrey Kazlow-Jr (Harwood Union) 17:26, 3.Sa Nishi-So (Harwood Union) 17:42, 4.Nathanael Kuzio (Harwood Union) 17:45
D3-1.Stowe 29, 2.Bellows Falls Union 44, 3.Thetford Academy 59.
GIRLS
D1-1.Champlain Valley Union 31, 2.St.Johnsbury Academy 87, 3.Essex 98;
1.Taylor Spillane-Sr (Champlain Valley Union) 19:07, 2.Autumn Eastman-Jr (Champlain Valley Union)  19:22, 3.Quinn Bornstein-Jr (St. Johnsbury Academy) 19:57, 4.Katherine Cook-Jr (South Burlington) 20:15, 5.Julienne Devita-Sr (Champlain Valley Union) 20:36, 6.Rachel Pinto-Sr (Essex) 20:37, 7.Rose Monahan-So (Essex) 20:43, 8.Andrea Duncan-Sr (Mt. Mansfield Union) 20:51.
D2-1.Carmen Bango-Fr (Woodstock Union) 20:09
D3-1.Elle Purrier-Sr (Richford Jr-Sr) 18:37.

WEST VIRGINIA*
3 For Burcham

Cabell Midland Course,Ona, WV, 10-27, 5k
Results
http://tinyurl.com/8mu8kf6
Burcham
http://tinyurl.com/WestVaHS-2012
Senior Jacob Burcham, who ran a 4:02.73 mile last June, win his 3rd State AAA title on his home course and led Cabell Midland to the team Championship.
Burcham, who broke his own course record with his winning time of 14:58.04, hopes to lead Cabell Midland to a berth at the Nike Cross Nationals.
Another 3-time champion was Maggie Drazba, winner of the A-AA race in the course record time of 17:17. Drazba ran 4:51.88m and 10:27.42m on the track this past spring.
BOYS
AAA-1.Cabell Midland 37, 2.University 75, 3.Jefferson 111;
1.Jacob Burcham-Sr (Cabell Midland) 14:58.04 [cr, old,15:12.16, Burcham, 2010], 2.Matthew Brafford-Jr (George Washington) 15:42, 3.Avery Campbell-Sr (Cabell Midland) 15:57, 4.Andrew Milliron-Jr (Jefferson) 15:59, 5.Brody Born-Sr (Preston) 16:01, 6.Wes Stowers-Sr (Oak Hill) 16:09, 7.LeviSnedegar-Jr (Greenbrier East) 16:10.
AA-A-1.Nick Trefz-Sr (Fairmont Sr) 15:52, 2.Caleb Moore-Sr (Doddridge County) 16:04, 3.Johnny Hogue-Jr (Ritchie County) 16:11.
GIRLS
AAA-1.Morgantown 30, 2.University 90, 3.Hurricane 116;
1.Amelia Paladino-Jr (University) 17:47, 2.Brynn Harshbarger-Sr (Morgantown) 18:23, 3.Abbey Harrison-So (University) 18:45, 4.Kaitlyn Workman-Jr (Preston) 18:50, 5.Abby Colbert-Fr (Jefferson) 19:01, 6.Allison Lynch-Jr (Morgantown) 19:04, 7.Andrea Pettit-So (Morgantown) 19:10, 8.Peyton Panger-So (Capital) 19:12, 9.Victoria Cooke-So (Morgantown) 19:14, 10.Sydney Pineault-Jr (Morgantown) 19:14.
AA-A-1.Maggie Drazba-Sr (St.Marys) 17:17.

WISCONSIN*
Ridges GC, Wisconsin Rapids, WI, 10-27.
http://tinyurl.com/WiscHS-2012
The 100th running of the State meet was delayed one hour because of frost on the course with almost ideal conditions present by the time the first race began at noon.
Senor Ryan Kromer, 4th a year ago, won the Boys Div.I title in 15:27, a second faster than Ryan McCoy, the Div.2 chmpion(15:28). Chandler Diffee, the defending champion, finished 5th in the Div.1 race.
McKaela Christenson celebrated her 18th birthday by winning her first Div.1 title and remaining unbeaten this season.
"When I came down the straightaway, I was like, 'Yes, I can do this", said CHristenson. "This is the best birthday present ever."

BOYS(5k)
D1- 1.Madison West 80, 2.Madison La Follette 108, 3.Stevens Point 120;
1.Ryan Kromer-Sr (Hudson) 15:27, 2.McKena Ramos-Sr (Sheboygan South) 15:37, 3.Ryan Nameth-So (Verona Area) 15:37, 4.Patrick Campbell-Sr (Wauwatosa West) 15:39, 5.Chandler Diffee-Sr (Madison La Follette) 15:44, 6.Armando Torres-Sr (Green Bay east) 15:44, 7.Nate Gomoll-Sr (Whitefish Bay) 15:45.
D2-1.Ryan McCoy-Sr (New Glarus/ Monticello) 15:28, 2.Michael Christianson-Sr (Aquinas) 15:50.
D3-1.Tyson Miehe-Jr (Darlington) 15:51
GIRLS(4k)
D1-1.Arrowhead 41, 2.Neenah 70, 3.Madison West 167;
1.McKaela Christenson-Sr (Baraboo) 14:12, 2.Aubrey Roberts-Fr (Eau Claire Memorial) 14:16, 3.Jackie Dubnicka-Jr (Arrowhead) 14:24, 4.Jessica Parker-Jr (Neenah) 14:26, 5.Rachel Working-Fr (Brookfield east) 14:27, 6.Katie Hietpas-Fr (Sun Prairie) 14:29, 7.Liz Flastley-Jr (Brookfield Central) 14:34, 8.Mira Ensley-Field-Sr (Appleton East) 14:35, 9.Annie Frisbie-So (River Falls) 14:38.
D2-1.Jamie Shannon-Sr (McFarland) 14:38
D3-1.Andrea Ostenso-Sr (Ladysmith) 14:34.

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required