X-Country X-Press, More NCAA Div 1 Conference results, by Walt Murphy, note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments
BoysWestFE-FLF11.jpg
FL photo by PhotoRun.net

WOMEN

ATLANTIC SUN
Fort Meyers,FL, 10-27, 5k.
http://tinyurl.com/AtlSun-W2012
     1.     Lipscomb     40     6.     Mercer     152
     2.     North Florida     63     7.     Fla.Gulf Coast     174
     3.     Jacksonville     105     8.     No.Kentucky     186
     4.     Kennesaw St     125     9.     USC-Upstate     199
     5.     East Tenn.     126     10.     Stetson     293
1.Joane Pierre (Jacksonville) 17:17, 2.Shelby Kittrell (North Florida) 17:23, 3.Dani Walker (Lipsomb) 17:26, 4.Katie Hirko (East Tennessee) 17:36, 5.Tessa Hoefle (Lipsomb) 17:38, 6.Meyer (Jack) 17:40, 7.Emons (NF) 17:43, 8.Niemann (Mercer) 17:47, 9.Lobley (Lip) 17:55, 10.Will (Mercer) 17:57.

BIG SOUTH
Rock Hill,SC, 10-27, 5k
http://tinyurl.com/BigSouth2012
     1.     Liberty     40     7.     Campbell     148
     2.     Coastal Car.     72     8.     Charleston Sn     239
     3.     High Point     73          Radford     239
     4.     Winthrop     136     10.     GardnerWebb     264
     5.     UNC-Ashvl     140     11.     Longwood     300
     6.     VMI     142     12.     Presbyterian     389
1.Jennifer Klugh (Liberty) 17:18, 2.Jeanne Stroud (Winthrop) 17:24, 3.Emma Bussard (UNC-sheville) 17:47, 4.Jenna Moye (VMI) 17:55, 5.Kayleigh Perry (High Point) 18:00, 6.Hunt (HP) 18:05, 7.Kanagy (Lib) 18:09, 8.Christiansen (Lib) 18:10, 9.Yosef (Lib) 18:11, 10.Saayman (Coastal Carolina) 18:14.


CONFERENCE-USA*
Hattiesburg,MS, 10-29, 5k.
http://tinyurl.com/ConfUSA12
     1.     SMU     38     7.     Tulane     204
     2.     Tulsa     57     8.     Marshall     208
     3.     East Carolina     123     9.     UTEP     210
     4.     Rice     149     10.     Memphis     220
          Ala.Brmnghm     149     11.     Central Fla.     225
     6.     Southrn Miss.     154     12.     Houston     247
1.Risper Kimaiyo (UTEP/Kenya) 16:42, 2.Mary Alenbratt (SMU) 16:53, 3.Stephanie Ledgerwood (Southern Miss.) 16:56, 4.Ashlee Powers (SMU) 17:03, 5.Sarah McPherson (Tulsa) 17:11, 6.Kirk (Alabama-Birmingham) 17:16, 7.Olsen (EC) 17:17, 8.Skatteboe (SMU) 17:21, 9.Hudak (AB) 17:26, 10.Souza (SMU) 17:27,
11.Krieg (Tulsa) 17:34, 12.Scott (Tulsa) 17:35, 13.Wilcox (Tulsa) 17:36, 14.Keen (SMU) 17:38, 15.Thompson (Rice) 17:40

HORIZON LEAGUE
Kenosha,WI, 10-27, 5k.
http://tinyurl.com/9uu8ed5
     1.     Loyola     28     6.     Wisc-Milwauk.     147     
     2.     Illinois-Chi.     53     7.     Valparaiso     163
     3.     Younsgtown     116     8.     Wright St.     184
     4.     Detroit-Mercy     132     9.     Cleveland St.     208
     5.     WiscGreenBay     145     
1.Gina Valgoi (Loyola) 17:05, 2.Alyvia Clark (Loy) 18:03, 3.Sydney Stuenkel (Loy) 18:14, 4.Jessica Richardson (Val) 18:18, 5.Louisa Coppola (Detroit) 18:18, 6.Ehrhardt (Illinois-Chicago) 18:20, 7.Jenszic (Loy) 18:21, 8.Stockmaster (Young) 18:33, 9.Preston (OllChi) 18:34, 10.Zaiter (IllChi) 18:41.


MISSOURI VALLEY
Normal,IL, 10-27, 5k
http://tinyurl.com/MoVly2012
     1.     Illinois St.     42     6.     Indiana St     154
     2.     Wichita St     83     7.     Drake     170
     3.     So.Illinois     96     8.     Evansville     179
     4.     Bradley     112     9.     Missouri St.     213
     5.     NorthernIowa     126     10.     Creighton     262
1.Aliphine Tulimuk-Bolton (Wichita St) 16:59, 2.Rachael Brewer (Illinois State) 17:31, 3.Elise Sigg (IllSt) 17:34, 4.Kelby Jenkins (Evansville) 17:38, 5.Sarah McMahon (Bradley) 17:47, 6.Lake (Drake) 17:49, 7.Christensen (IllSt) 17:53, 8.McShea (IllSt) 17:54, 9.Scotti (Northern Iowa) 17:55, 10.Zangmeister (Indiana St) 17:56. 


NORTHEAST
Smithfield,RI, 10-27, 5k
http://tinyurl.com/Northeast2012
     1.     Quinnipiac     46     7.     Robt.Morris     167
     2.     Sacred Heart     54     8.     Wagner     202
     3.     Bryant     82     9.     St.Francis-Pa     217
     4.     Monmouth     117     10.     St.Francis-NY     242     
     5.     Central Conn.     140     11.     FDU     314
     6.     Mt.St.Mary's     163
1.Eimear Black (Bryant) 17:34, 2.Alyssa Selmquist (Sacred Heart) 17:47, 3.Rebecca White (Quinnipiac) 17:51, 4.Brianna Castrogivanni (Sacred Heart) 17:56, 5.Martha Reynolds (Bryant) 18:10, 6.Navarro (SH) 18:15, 7.Soja (Quin) 18:19, 8.Roche (Quin) 18:25, 9.Tuxbury (Bryant) 18:27, 10.Maher (Monmouth) 18:27

OHIO VALLEY
Oxford,AL, 10-27, 5k.
http://tinyurl.com/OVC-2012
     1.     Eastern Ky     44     7.     Austin Peay     211
     2.     Belmont     61     8.     JacksonvilleSt     233
     3.     Eastern Ill.     64     9.     So.Ill.Edwrdsvl     239
     4.     Murray State     94     10.     UT-Martin     256
     5.     SE Missouri     149     11.     Tenn.Tech     305
     6.     Morehead St     150     12.     Tennessee St     354
1.Maria Elbon (Belmont) 17:24, 2.Olivia Klaus (Eastern Illinois) 17:30, 3.Britney Whitehead (EI) 17:31, 4.Viivi Rantanen (EK) 17:31, 5.Julia van Velthoven (EK) 17:33, 6.Eason (EK) 17:33, 7.Lawson (SE Mo) 17:33, 8.Ashbee-Simmonds (Murray) 17:35, 9.Botham (Belm) 17:43, 10.Richards (AP) 17:49.


SOUTHERN
     Mount Pleasant,SC, 10-27, 5k
http://tinyurl.com/SoConf2012
     1.     Appalach.St.     64     7.     Chattanooga     197
     2.     Elon     68     8.     UNC-Grnsboro     211
     3.     Samford     97     9.     Wofford     212
     4.     Furman     118     10.     Coll.Charleston     244
     5.     Davidson     132     11.     Citadel     317
     6.     W.Carolina     145     12.     Georgia Sthrn     344
1.Lauren D'Alessio (Samford) 16:57, 2.Rachel Roberts (Sam) 17:19, 3.Chelsea Sumney (UNC-Greensboro) 17:27, 4.Mara Smith (Western Carolina) 17:35, 5.Amanda Hamilton (Appalachian St) 17:42, 6.Sumner (Chattanooga) 17:47, 7.Keen (WC) 17:51, 8.Bierut (Elon) 17:52, 9.Haughey (Furman) 17:55, 10.Novotna (Elon) 17:56.

SUN BELT
Bowling Green,KY, 10-27, 5k.
http://tinyurl.com/SunBelt2012
     1.     Georgia St.     52     7.     Arkansas-LR     197
     2.     Arkansas St.     58     8.     Florida Int'l     228
     3.     Western Ky     83     9.     Florida Atl.     231
     4.     Middle Tenn.     113     10.     Troy     241
     5.     So. Alabama     139     11.     Louisiana-Laf.     244
     6.     North Texas     157     12.     La.Monroe     289
1.Katharine SHowalter (Georgia St) 17:41, 2.Josephine Adams (No.Texas) 17:46, 3.Kristina Aubert (ArkSt) 17:51, 4.Salomei Lecoq (So.Alabama) 18:10, 5.Hannah Stefanoff (GaSt) 18:12, 6.Kitevski (MiddTenn) 18:17, 7.Hinken (WK) 18:18, 8.Parcells (ArkSt) 18:24, 9.Chemweno (WK) 18:25, 10.Abby Dixon (ArkSt) 18:27.

WAC(Western Athl. Cobf.)
Ruston,La, 10-27, 5k
http://tinyurl.com/IdahoW2012
3rd in a row for Idaho.

     1.     Idaho     48     5.     UT-Arlington     125
     2.     UT-San Anton.     51     6.     Seattle U.     132
     3.     Utah State     62     7.     Yexas St.     204
     4.     New Mex.St.     83
1.Hannah Kiser (Idaho) 17:15, 2.Courtney Schultz (New Mexico St) 17:25, 3.Alyssa Diaz (UTSA) 17:28, 4.Alex Litzsinger (UtahSt) 17:31, 5.Tylee Newman (UtahSt) 17:39, 6.Schu;tz (NMS) 17:42, 7.Herrera (UTSA) 17:45, 8.Butterworth (Idaho) 17:53, 9.Paradis (Idaho) 17:57, 10.Mittlestaedt (Seattle) 17:55.


MEN

ATLANTIC SUN
Fort Meyers,FL, 10-27, 8k.
http://tinyurl.com/AtlSun-M2012
3rd title in a row for South Carolina- Upstate's Gilbert Kemoi.
     1.     USC-Upstate     49     6.     No.Kentucky     135
     2.     East Tenn.     53     7.     Lipscomb     142
     3.     Kennesaw St.     85     8.     North Florida     159
     4.     Fla.GulfCoast     110     9.     Stetson     295
     5.     Mercer     126     10.     Jacksonville     305
1.Gilbert Kemboi (USC-Upstate/Kenya) 24:16, 2.Nabil Hamid (Kennesaw St) 24:43, 3.Filip Jalovy (East Tennessee) 24:48, 4.Landon Milhorn (ET) 24:51, 5.Natan Reuter (Kennesaw St) 24:53, 6.Webber (NoKentucky) 24:55, 7.Burruss (Ken) 25:01, 8.Dennison (USC-Upstate) 25:05, 9.Thomas (USC-Upstate) 25:07, 10.Chwalek (NK) 25:20.


BIG SOUTH
Rock Hill,SC, 10-27, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/BigSouth2012
     1.     Liberty     28     7.     Winthrop     185
     2.     High Point     49     8.     Radford     192
     3.     Campbell     92     9.     Longwood     214
     4.     VMI     100     10.     GardnerWebb     320
     5.     UNC-Ashvl     158     11.     CharlestonSn     347
     6.     COastal Car.     178     12.     Presbyterian     365
1.Jacob Smith (High Point) 24:35, 2.David Ricksecker (Liberty) 24:39, 3.Caleb Edmonds (Lib) 24:40, 4.N'Getich Lipchirchir (Lib/Kenya) 24:44, 5.Patrick Crawford (HP) 24:52, 6.Timiney (Campbell) 25:00, 7.Templeton (Lib) 25:10, 8.LaCoste (HP) 25:17, 9.Dmitriev (VMI) 25:18, 10.Keitt (Coastal Carolina) 25:19.

BIG WEST
Riverside,Ca, 10-27, 8k.
http://tinyurl.com/BigWest12
     1.     Cal Poly     25     5.     Long Bch St     147
     2.     UC-SantaBarb     48     6.     UC-Riverside     155
     3.     UC-Irvine     83     7.     CS-Fullerton     182
     4.     UC-Davis     94     8.     CS-Northridge     227
1.Chris Frias (Cal Poly) 24:10, 2.Blake Ahrold (Cal Poly) 24:13, 3.Mitchell Moriarty (Cal Poly) 24:14, 4.Steven Melena (UC-Irvine) 24:16, 5.Bryan Guijarro (UC-Santa Barbara) 24:22, 6.Halsted (UC-Davis) 24:23, 7.Acosta (UCSB) 24:23, 8.Paredes (UCSB) 24:29, 9.Davidson (Cal Poly) 24:31, 10.Cardona (Cal Poly) 24:35.

HORIZON LEAGUE
Kenosha,WI, 10-27, 8k.
http://tinyurl.com/9uu8ed5
     1.     Loyola     22     5.     Wright St.     114
     2.     Illinois-Chi.     60     6.     Valparaiso     176
     3.     Wisc-Milwaukee     90     7.     Youngstown     196
     4.     Detroit-Mercy     98     8,     Wisc-GreenBay     234
1.Sam Penzenstadler (Loyola) 24:59, 2.Jake Austin (Loy) 25:04, 3.Jake Reilly (Wisconsin-Milwaukee) 25:11, 4.Oscar Aguinaga (Loy) 25:19, 5.Alex Thornburg (Loy) 25:22, 6.Karkalis (Ilinois-Chicago) 25:27, 7.Niyork (IllChi) 25:29, 8.Shafer (Wright) 25:36, 9.Nelkie (Detroit) 25:38, 10.Skrabacz (Loy) 25:45.


MISSOURI VALLEY
Normal,IL, 10-27, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/MoVly2012
     1.     So.Illinois     34     6.     Illinois St.     146
     2.     Indiana St     40     7.     Evansville     157
     3.     Wichita St     96     8.     Bradley     167
     4.     Drake     137     9.     Creighton     273
     5.     NorthrnIowa     144
1.John Mascari (Indiana St) 24:21, 2.Zach Dahleen (Southern Illinois) 24:25, 3.Brogan Austin (Drake) 24:26, 4.Dustin Betz (IndSt) 24:31, 5.Al Escalera (IndSt) 24:36, 6.Dixon (SoIll) 24:42, 7.Schrader (SoIll) 24:43, 8.Rutherford (IllSt) 24:49, 9.Medina (SoIll) 24:49, 10.Carrera (SoIll) 24:52.

NORTHEAST
Smithfield,RI, 10-27, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/Northeast2012
     1.     Central Conn.     72     7.     Wagner     165
     2.     Monmouth     78     8.     Robt.Morris     229
     3.     Quinnipiac     79          St.Francis-Pa     229
     4.     Sacred Heart     109     10.     Bryant     242
     5.     St.Francis-NY     127     11.     FDU     264
     6.     Mt.St.Mary's     146
1.Colby Delbene (Central Conn.) 25:03, 2.Thomas Gruschow (MSM) 25:08, 3.Christopher Connelly (Sacred Heart) 25:11, 4.Khari Rowen (Monmouth) 25:18, 5.Richard Klauber (Quinnipiac) 25:20, 6.Zaccariello (Wagner) 25:21, 7.Gooding (FDU) 25:23, 8.Copley (Quin) 25:31, 9.Biekert (CC) 25:37, 10.Swisko (MSM) 25:40.


SOUTHERN
     Mount Pleasant,SC, 10-27, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/SoConf2012
     1.     Appalach.St.     63     7.     Samford     152
     2.     Chattanooga     91     8.     Elon     169
     3.     UNC-Greensbro     93     9.     Citadel     220
     4.     Davidson     97     10.     Coll.Charleston     281
     5.     Furman     129     11.     Wofford     303
     6.     W.Carolina     151
1.Paul Chelimo (UNC-Greensboro/Kenya) 23:42, 2.Paul  Katam (UNC-Greensboro/ Kenya) 23:57, 3.Nathan Wanuch (Chatt) 24:35, 4.Alex Taylor (Appalachian State) 24:42, 5.Wilkerson Given (Furman) 24:44, 6.Vargas (Elon) 24:53, 7.Hurt (Furman) 24:55, 8.Pagonis (Davidson) 24:56, 9.Kemboi (UNC-Greensboro/Kenya) 25:09, 10.Reynolds (Davidson) 25:09.

SUN BELT

Bowling Green,KY, 10-27, 8k.
http://tinyurl.com/SunBelt2012
     1.     Arkansas-LR     58     7.     Georgia St.     155
     2.     North Texas     85     8.     La.Monroe     183
     3.     Middle Tenn.     86     9.     Arkansas St.     221
     4.     So. Alabama     139     10.     Troy     247
     5.     Western Ky     142     11.     Florida Atl.     255
     6.     La. Lafayette     145     12.     Florida Int'l     351
1.Joseph Chebet (Western Kentucky/Uganda) 24:46, 2.Daniel Mutai (Louisiana Monroe/Kenya) 24:55, 3.Robinson Simatei (Middle Tennessee/Kenya) 25:13, 4.David Mokone (WestKy/So.Africa) 25:21, 5.Valentin Poncelet (GaSt) 25:23, 6.Taylor (No.Tex) 25:30, 7.Pearson (Arkansas-Little Rock) 25:33, 8.Maritim (ArkLR/Kenya) 25:40, 9.Rohr (SoAla) 25:50, 10.Hime (ArkLR) 25:51.

WAC(Western Athl. Cobf.)
Ruston,La, 10-27, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/WAC-M2012
     1.     UT-Arlington     48     6.     Tx-SanAnton     122
     2.     Utah St.     52     7.     LouisianaTech     230
     3.     Seattle U.     69     8.     Texas St     254
     4.     New Mex.St.     101     9.     San Jose St.     257
     5.     Idaho     113
1.Erik Barkhaus (Seattle) 24:02, 2.Kyle McKenna (Utah St) 24:06, 3.Barry Britt (Idaho) 24:10, 4.Matthew McClement (Seattle) 24:46, 5.Virgilio Martinez (Texas-Arlington) 24:47, 6,Shellhorn (UtahSt) 24:47, 7.Lautenslager (Tx-Arlington) 24:50, 8.Blomberg (Tx-Arl) 24:51, 9.Tilotta (TxArl) 24:52, 10.Ruybalid (NMS) 24:52.

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required