X-Country XPress, Nov. 23, 2012, Addtional XC Results (25 HS State meets), by Walt Murphy, XCountry XPress, note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments
Walt Murphy has published XCountry XPress for longer than some of you have been on this planet. We re publish his reports, to share the world his fantastic and unique information. We heartily suggest that you continue to support or buy subs now to XCountry XPress. He puts a lot of work into this, and while RN pays for use, having a paper copy makes total sense. Just like our sport's performances take work, so does the media that makes the sport so inviting. Give up two six packs of that imported German beer you drink and a sprout filled burrito, and buy a sub to X-Country X-Press. You can do that at [email protected]

katie knight.png
Katie Knight, Nike Border Clash 13, Nov. 2011, photo courtesy of Nike Communications
Here are some additional results from last weekend, as well as reports on 25 H.S. State meets

IC4A
Van Cortlandt Park,NY, 11-17, 5-miles
http://tinyurl.com/IC4A2012
Championship
     1.     Georgetown     45     8.     Rider     212
     2.     George Mason     56     9.     Connecticut     255
     3.     St.Joseph's     77     10.     Columbia     275
     4.     Boston Coll.     117     11.     LaSalle     286
     5.     Harvard     162     12.     Duquesne     289
     6.     Iona     190     13.     Central Conn.     295
     7.     Marist     203     14.     Temple     360
1.Bobby Peavey (Geo) 25:08, 2.Alfredo Santana (LaSalle) 25:11, 3.Robert Reynolds (George Mason) 25:14, 4.Everett Hackett (George Mason) 25:17, 5.Anthony Dentino (Rider) 25:18, 6.Holt (GM) 25:19, 7.Darrah (Geo) 25:20, 8.Sorenson (Geo) 25:20, 9.Szulewski (St.Joe) 25:21, 10.Mohn (St.Joe) 25:33.
University
     1.     Fairfield     58     5.     Monmouth     161
     2.     Fordham     59     6.     NJ Tech     163
     3.     Rutgers     108     7.     Colgate     167
     4.     Siena     154     8.     U.Mass.     171
(16 teams)
1.Chrs Johnson (Colgate) 25:28.

ECAC
Van Cortlandt Park,NY, 11-17, 5k
http://tinyurl.com/ECACXC2012
Championship
     1.     James Madison     54     7.     Marist     143
     2.     Columbia     94     8.     Delaware     153
     3.     Princeton     108     9.     Rider     215
     4.     St.Joseph's     118     10.     Temple     273
     5.     LaSalle     130     11.     Iona     293
     6.     Duquesne     138
1.Katie Gorman (James Madison) 17:50, 2.Katie Harman (JM) 17:57, 3.Stephanie Bearish (LaSalle) 17:58, 4.Amber Valimont (Duq) 18:01, 5.Wendy Hutchinson (LaSalle) 18:07, 6.Carrick (Columbia) 18:08, 7.Slattery (St.Joe) 18:09, 8.Gaye (Marist) 18:09, 9.Flickinger (JM) 18:13, 10.Elgin (Rier) 18:13.


USATF NEW ENGLAND
Westfield,Ma, 11-18, mild, dry.
MEN(8k)
1.Ruben Sanca (Greater Boston T.C.)24:06, 2.Brian Harvey (Boston A.A.) 24:07, 3.Samuel Alexander (BAA) 24:11, 4.Eric Ashe (BAA) 24:18, 5.Dan Harper (BAA) 24:32, 6.Kevin Johnson (Western Mass.) 24:36, 7.Sean Duncan (WM) 24:38, 8.Nicolai Naranjo (WM) 24:39, 9.Ryan McCalmon (BAA) 24:51, 10.Colman Hatton (BAA) 24:56.
WOMEN(6k)
1.Mary Kate Champagne (New Balance Boston) 20:19, 2.Rolanda Bell (Central Park TC) 20:20, 3.Kyle Linn Feldman (Greater Boston TC) 20:32, 4.Catherine Beck (CPTC) 20:33, 5.Jane Vongvorachoti (CPTC) 20:36, 6.Brielle Chabot (Boston A.A.) 20:41, 7.llison McCabe (GBTC) 20:45, 8.Joanna Murphy (NB-Boston) 20:46, 9.Erin Dromgoole (NB-Boston) 20:51, 10.Erica Jesseman (Dirigo R.C.) 20:54


34th LIVING HISTORY FARMS
Urbandale,IA, 11-17, 10k.
http://tinyurl.com/yy7v6q

Results
http://tinyurl.com/cokylvx
Course description: "Severe" Cross Country, stream crossings and hilly. soft surfaces--corn fields, woods, pastures, some gravel
MEN-1.Matthew Pohren38:09, 2.Ben Engelhardt 39:16, 3.Mason Frank 39:44, 4.Chris Robertson 40:20, 5.Nicholas Bowerman 40:51;
WOMEN-1.Amy Laskowski 44:45, 2.Connie Teague 46:31, 3.Kaci Lickteig 47:45, 4.Danna Herrick 48:39, 5.Erin Block 49:11.

High School Report

CAIN READY
http://tinyurl.com/FredLebowXC12
Mary Cain, the 16-year old junior from Bronxville H.S.(NY), was the top female finisher (and 7th overall) at the Fred Lebow X-C Championships(Nov.17), running 17:26 for the 5k course at Van Cortlandt Park.
Cain, no longer competing for her school, hadn't competed since winning at the Manhattan College Inv. on October 13. Coached long-distance by Alberto Salazar, Cain's next race will be tomorrow at the Nike Cross Nationals New York Regional.

NIKE BORDER CLASH 14
Nike World Campus-Beaverton,OR, 11-18, 4,387m, rain
Results
http://www.runnerspace.com/eprofile.php?event_id=22
MileSplit
http://or.milesplit.com/articles/96413-border-clash
BOYS
1.Washington      15     2.     Oregon     45
1.Patrick Gibson-Sr (Squalicum,WA) 13:44, 2.Joe Hardy-Jr (Seattle Prep,WA) 13:45, 3.John DresselSo (Mt.Spokane,WA) 13:45, 4.Sumner Goodwin-Sr (Lewis&Clark,WA) 13:46, 5.Colby Gilbert-Sr (Skyview,WA) 13:51, 6.Nick Obletz-Sr (Oregon Episcopal,OR) 13:54, 7.Dan Oekerman-Sr (Beaverton,OR) 13:56, 8.Stephen Bottoms-Sr (Onalaska,WA) 13:56, 9.Alejandro Cisneros-Jr (Hermiston),OR) 13:57, 10.Conner Johnson (?,WA) 13:58.
GIRLS
     1.     Washington     23     2.     Oregon     32
1.Amy-Eloise Neale-Sr (Glacier Peak,WA) 15:33, 2.Alexa Efraimson-So (Camas,WA) 15:34, 3.Katie Knight-Sr (North Central,WA) 15:44, 4.Maggie Schmaedick-Sr (Sheldon) 15:50, 5.Sara Tsai-So (South Eugene,OR) 15:50, 6.Erin Clark-Sr (South Eugene,OR) 15:59, 7.Katie Bianchini-Sr (Glacier Peak,WA) 16:09, 8.Ella Donaghu-Fr (Grant,OR) 16:15, 9.Parkes Kendrick-Sr (Grant,OR) 16:16, 10.Jordan McPhee-Jr (Mt.Rainier,WA) 16:31.

MID-EAST MEET OF CHAMPIONS
Kettering,OH, 11-17, 5k.
http://tinyurl.com/bspksl8
Combined Team Scores
1.Indiana 77, 2.Illinois 138, 3.Michigan 142, 4.Ohio 145.
BOYS-
1.Michigan 42, 2.Illinois 42, 3.Indiana 48, 4.Ohio 108.
(all seniors)
1.Nick Raymond (Erie Mason,MI) 15:25, 2.Riley McInerney (Charleston,IL) 15:37, 3.Quentin Shaffer (Prospect,IL) 15:38, 4.Connor Mora (Cedar Srpings,MI) 15:40, 5.Jake Brown (Mt.Zion,IL) 15:45, 6.Connor Sorrells (Barr Reeve,IN) 15:48, 7.Jonathan Reynolds (North Harrison,IN) 15:51, 8.Alec Kostelnik (Morgan Township,IN), 9.Jeff Bejema (Kenowa Hills,MI) 15:54, 10.Joey Santillo (Minooka Community,IL) 15:54. 
GIRLS-1.Indiana 29, 2.Ohio 37, 3.Illinois 96, 4.Michigan 100
1.Ashley Erba (Warsaw Community,IN) 17:55, 2.Bobbie Burgess (West Lafayette,IN) 17:55, 3.Bethany Neeley (Eastern Greentown,IN) 18:08, 4.Janelle Noe (Sylvania Northview,OH) 18:12, 5.Brooke Wolfe (Prospect,IL) 18:20, 6.Samantha Siler (Sycamore,OH) 18:22, 7.Lauren Wood (Mason,OH) 18:28, 8.Raquel Serna (St.Louis,MI) 18:31, 9.Delainey Phelps (Toledo Christian) 18:34, 10.Anna Aldrich (Fremont,IN) 18:37.

NEW ENGLANDS
Cumberland,ME, 11-10, 5k.
BOYS
http://www.lancertiming.com/results/fall12/neboys.htm
Teams:1.Bishop Hendricken,RI 85, 2.LaSalle Academy,RI 127, 3.Souhegan,NH 222;
1.Henry Wynne-Sr (Staples,CT) 16:12, 2.Trevor Crawley-Sr (Cumberland,RI), 3.Silas Eastman-Sr (Fryeburg,Me) 16:26, 4.Jake Feinsetin-Sr (Newtown,CT) 16:26, 5.Josef Holt-Andrews-Jr (Telstar,Me) 16:28, 6.Marc Brandmeyer-Sr (Mt.Anthony,VT) 16:29, 7.Joseph Crafa-Sr (Rocky Hill,CT) 16:33, 8.Malcolm Plunkett-Sr (South Burlington,VT 16:37, 9.Christian Alvarado-Jr (Fairfield Prep,CT) 16:37, 10.Daniel Grosvenor-Sr (Montpelier,VT) 16:38.

GIRLS
http://www.lancertiming.com/results/fall12/negirls.htm
Teams:1.Elle Purrier-Sr (Richford,VT) 18:42, 2.Taylor Spillane-Sr (Champlain,VT) 19:03, 3.Emma McMillan-Fr (Barrington,RI) 19:07, 4.Elizabeth Conway-Sr (Manchester Central,NH) 19:09, 5.Alexa Pelletier-Sr (Winnacunnet,NH) 19:11, 6.Aisha McAdams-Sr (North Kingstown) 19:16, 7.Bethanie Brown-Sr (Waterville,ME) 19:18, 8.Autumn Eastman-Jr (Champlain,VT) 19:22, 9.Brianna Lenehan-Sr (Norwich Free,VT) 19:30, 10.Sheridan Wilbur-So (LaSalle,RI) 19:30.


STATE MEETS

ARIZONA*

Cave Creek GC, Phoenix, Az, 11-03 5k
http://az.milesplit.us/
Boys Div.I Champion Bernie Montoya is ranked #3 by Milesplit.com. The Cibola senior won the Dream Mile at the adidas Grand Prix in June, running a fast 4:01.32. 
BOYS
D1
:1.Desert Vista 101, 2.Highland 135, 3.Corona del Sol 147;
1.Bernie Montoya-Sr (Cibola-defender) 15:14, 2.Ryan Silva-Sr (Rincon Univ) 15:50, 3.Nate Rodriguez-Jr (Corona del Sol) 15:57, 4.Ryan Wesson-Sr (Sandra Day O'Connor) 16:01, 5.Logan Wolf-Sr (Highland) 16:07, 6.Ryan Normand-Jr (Corona del Sol) 16:10.
D2:1.Andy Trouard-Sr (Salpointe Catholic) 16:01.
D3:1.Jake Wynn-Sr (Saguaro) 15:58, 2.Robert Contreras-Sr (Rio Rico) 16:02, 3.Searle Tracy-Sr (Chinle) 16:05.
GIRLS
D1
:1.Xavier College Prep 55, 2.Mountain View Mesa 75, 3.Desert Vista 105;
1.Sarah Fakler-Sr (Xavier Coll.Prep-defender) 18:02, 2.Kristi Rush-Sr (Highland) 18:50, 3.Monica Houston-Sr (Cibola) 18:57, 4.Samantha Mattice-Jr (Xavier College Prep) 19:04, 5.Huston Jones-Jr (Mountain View Mesa) 19:06, 6.Dani Jones-So (Desert Vista) 19:08.
D2:1.Tatiana Gillick-Jr (Flagstaff) 18:55.
D3:1.Diana Garcia-Sr (Tempe) 18:39, 2.Sierra Jarriel-Fr (Fountain Hills) 19:11.
D4:1.Anna Long-Sr (Scottsdale Christian) 18:54.

CONNECTICUT
Wickham Park, Manchester, Ct, 11-04
(Delayed 2 days by Hurricane Sandy)
Results:http://tinyurl.com/ak9s8r7
Photos: www.mysportsresults.com
Boys champion Henry Wynne, 3rd a year ago, will enter the University of Virginia next fall. 
BOYS(5K)
TEAMS
:1.New Milford 112, 2.Xavier 147, 3.Newtown 163;
1.Henry Wynne-Sr (Staples) 15:49, 2.Jake Feinstein-Sr (Newtown) 15:58, 3.Logan Fulton-Sr (Joel Barlow) 16:22, 4.Christian Alvarado-Jr (Fairfield Prep) 16:25, 5.Dhahran (Valvaquez-Jr (Capital Prep) 16:27, 6.Kevin Sullivan-Sr (Lewis Mills) 16:29, 7.Zach Anderson-Jr (New Fairfield) 16:34, 8.John Ducham-Sr (Kennedy) 16:34, 9.Trevor Hopper-Jr (Ridgefield) 16:35, 10.Joseph Crafa-Sr (Rocky Hill) 16:36.
GIRLS(5k)
TEAMS
:1.Ridgefield 83, 2.Avon 149, Glastonbury 160;
1.Brianna Lenehan-Sr (Norwich Free Academy) 19:09, 2.Chrissy Bendzinski-Jr (RHAM) 19:12, 3.Laura Hergenrother-Jr (Ridgefield) 19:22, 4.Rachael Rosow-Jr (Avon) 19:27, 5.Cameron Chaplen-Sr (Thomaston) 19:28, 6.Anne Johnston-So (Darien) 19:31, 7.Sarah Guillaume-Sr (Ridgefield) 19:38, 8.Sabrina Olsen-Jr (Thomaston) 19:40, 9.Howlett-Jr (Westhill) 19:43, 10.Gabrielle Richichi-So (New Faierfield) 19:45.

FLORIDA
Tallahassee,FL, 11-17, 5k
http://www.fhsaa.org/node/7730
BOYS
4A
-1.Andres Arroyo-Sr (Colonial) 15:18, 2.Brandon Marquez-Fr (Timber Creek) 15:33, 3.Daniel Fernandez-Sr (Columbus) 15:43.
3A-1.Thomas Howell-Jr (Niceville) 15:19, 2.Tyler Bennett-Jr (Fort Myers) 15:30, 3.Nicholas Morken-Jr (Niceville) 15:34, 4.Avery Lopez-Sr (Belen Jesuit) 15:37, 5.Aesop Brown-Sr (Fort Myers) 15:43;
2A-1.Alex Pedraza-Jr (Golden Gate) 15:44
1A-1.Alex Brown-Sr (Holy Trinity) 15:37.
GIRLS
4A
-1.Bridget Blake-Sr (Dr.Philips) 17:53, 2.Alexa Cruz-Fr (Thomas Aquinas) 18:14, 3.Amber Johnson-Sr (Dr.Phillips) 18:27, 4.Emily Headley-So (Olympia) 18:28;
3A-1.Susan Givens-Sr (Chiles) 17:48, 2.Katy Gladis Solis-Sr (Estero) 17:58, 3.Kacy Smith-Sr (Estero) 17:58, 4.Caroline Barlow-Jr (Gulf Coast) 18:12;
2A-1.Julia Montgomery-Fr (Pine Crest) 18:20, 2.Mackenzie Wilson-Fr (Bolles) 18:28
1A-1.Julie Wollrath-So (Holy Trinity) 18:15.

HAWAII

Walmea,HI, 10-26, 3-miles.
http://tinyurl.com/by7ccyy
BOYS
1.Kamehameha-Kapalama 83, 2.Punhou 90.
1.David Kaahanui-Jr (Kamehameha-Kapalama) 17:07, 2.Joshua Herr-Sr (Kauai) 17:38, 3.Nikolai Scharer-Sr (Puanhou) 17:40, 4.Jacques Hebert-Jr (Puanhou) 17:45, 5.Charles Akiona-Sr (Kamehameha-Kapalama) 17:54.
GIRLS
1.Punahou 42, 2.Hawaii Prep 72;
1.Dakota Grossman-Jr (Seabury Hall) 20:21, 2.Elli Brady-Sr (Punahou) 20:30, 3.Teri Brady-Fr (Punahou) 20:37, 4.Alice Liggett-Jr (Mid-Pacific Inst.) 20:59, 5.Zoe Sims-Sr (Hawaii Prep) 21:00.

ILLINOIS*

Detweiller Park, Peoria, Il, 11-03, 3-miles
Results: 
http://www.ihsa.org/activity/ccb/index.htm
Keelanhttp://tinyurl.com/brdz44x
Senior Jack Keelan, winner of the Boys 3A title, is ranked #13 by Milesplit.com.
BOYS
3A
:1.Elmhurst-York 82, 2.O'Fallon 117, 3.LaGrange-Lyons 125;
1.Jack Keelan-Sr (St.Ignatius) 14:05, 2.Quentin Shaffer-Sr (Mt.Prospect) 14:14, 3.Patrick Perrier-Jr (O'Fallon) 14:15, 4.Alex Riba-Sr (O'Fallon) 14:15, 5.Billy Bund-Sr (Lake Forest) 14:17, 6.Scott Milling-Sr (Elmhurst-York) 14:21, 7.Jesse Reiser-So 9McHenry)14:33, 8.Zack Smith-Jr (Downers Grove-North) 14:33.
2A:1.John Wold-Jr (Glenbard South) 14:16, 2.Alex Baker-Sr (Crystal Lake, Central) 14:21, 3.Riley McInerney-Sr (Charleston) 14:33.
1A:1.Grant Nykaza-Sr (Beecher) 14:22.
GIRLS
3A:
1.Naperville-North 113, 2.Roselle-Lake Park 133, 3.Glen Ellyn-Glenbard West 138;
1.Madeline Perez-Jr (Glen Ellyn-Glenbard West) 16:02, 2.Emma Fisher-Sr (Elmhurst-York) 16:15, 3.Courtney Ackerman-Sr (Winnetka-New Trier) 16:27, 4.Kaylee Flanagan-Sr (Roselle-Lake Park) 16:39, 5.Olivia Ryan-So (Oak park-Fenwick) 16:43, 6.Lisa Luczak-So (Glen Ellyn-Glenbard West) 16:45, 7.Lauren Van Vlierberge-So (Algonquin-Jacobs) 16:47, 8.Jill Hardies-Sr (Hinsdale-Central) 16:49, 9.Emily Leonard-Jr (Park Ridge-Main South) 16:51, 10.Kelsey Schrader-Jr (DeKalb) 16:54.

KENTUCKY
Lexington, 10-27, 5k
http://tinyurl.com/c2jaklp
BOYS
1.-Trinity 64, 2.Cooper 72, 3.Madison Central 126;
1.Brady Baker-So (Cooper) 16:28, 2.Nolan Gerlach-So (Conner) 16:30, 3.Hunter Trenary-Jr (Owen County) 16:40, 4.Zach Stewart-So (Cooper) 16:56, 5.Mark Ventura-Jr (Powell County) 17:00, 6.Shelley Deharte-Jr (Rowan County) 17:01, 7.Mason Crump-Jr (Madison Central) 17:06, 8.Paul Adams-Sr (Trinity) 17:06, 9.Brian Carlson-So (Lincoln County) 17:10, 10.Brennan Fields-Fr (Madison Central) 17:16
GIRLS
1.-Madison Central 30, 2.Pulaski County 108, 3.Rockcastle County 117;
1.Phillippine Couturier-So (Sayre) 19:39, 2.Alex Bunch-Sr (Lincoln County) 20:01, 3.Kelly Brown-Jr (Bell County) 20:21, 4.Madison Peace-Sr (Walton Verona) 20:30, 5.Amber Victor-Fr (Ludlow) 20:31, 6.Macy Dyer-Jr (East Carter) 20:48, 7.Ashley Lawhorn-Fr (Franklin County) 20:49, 8.Gabriella Sabino-Sr (Madison Central) 20:57, 9.Sadie Martin-Fr (Wayne County) 21:07, 10.Anna Marshall-So (Madison Central) 21:19.

MARYLAND
Parkton, 11-10, 5k, hilly
http://tinyurl.com/MarylandHSXC-2012
Girls 4A
http://tinyurl.com/Md4AGirls-12
Boys 2A

http://tinyurl.com/MdDiv2Boys12
Girls 3A
http://tinyurl.com/MdGirls3A-12
Sophomore Caroline Beakes led Bethesda-Checy Chase to its 2nd straight girls 4A title.
Combined Results
BOYS
1.Will Bertrand-Sr (Clarksburg) 16:02, 2.(3A)Harry Bullen-Sr (Annaplois) 16:19, 3.(3A)Danny Rau-Sr (Howard) 16:20, 4.(3A)Jon Luckin-Sr (Hereford) 16:22, 5.(2A)David Dorsey-Jr (Catoctin) 16;25, 6.(4A)Ryan Forsyth-Jr (Severna Park) 16:27, 7(3A).Julian Rivera-Sr (Hereford) 16:28, 8.(3A)Dan Beck-Jr (Linganore) 16:30, 9.(3A)Nick Simpson-Sr (Albert Einstein) 16:35, 10.(3A)Ben Freed-Jr (Thomas Johnson) 16:35.
GIRLS
1.(4A)Caroline Beakes-So (Bethesda-Chevy Chase) 19:17, 2.(3A)Emily Mulhern-So (Urbana--defender) 19:20, 3.(2A)Brit Lang-Fr (Oakland Mills) 19:21, 4.(4A)Sophie El-Masry-Fr (Richard Montgomery) 19:23, 5.(4A)Nora McUmber-So (Bethesda-CC) 19:28, 6.(3A)Allison Krein-So (River Hill) 19:28, 7.(3A)Shreya Nalubola-So (Centennial) 19:37, 8.(4A)Isabel Griffith-Jr (Dulaney) 19:41, 9.(3A)Erin Causey-Jr (Hereford) 19:41, 10.(1A)Sarah Zielinski-Sr (Boonsboro) 19:48.

MASSACHUSETTS

The Mountain, Northfield, MA, 11-17, 5k
Results:
http://tinyurl.com/8n8lfwa
MileSplit
http://ma.milesplit.com/
Defending state champions and 2011 FL finalists Jonathan Green (22nd) and Catarina Rocha (7th) had little trouble repeating their Division I titles. Green set a course record at the Mountain and was 12 seconds up on the field. Meanwhile, Rocha led her Peabody Veterans team to the Division I title, blistering the field with a 45-second margin of victory.
BOYS
D1
Teams:1.Lowell 96, 2.Westfield 149, 3.Shrewsbury 175;
1.Joanathan Green-Sr (St. Hohn's Shrewsbury) 15:29 cr; old, 15:49, Ryan Collins (Mansfield) 2006, 2.Mike O'Donnell-Sr (Methuen) 15:41, 3.Colin Bennie-Sr (Wachusett Reg.) 15:42, 4.Nate Adams-Sr (Lexington) 16:07, 5.Tim Dostie-Sr (Westfield) 16:11, 6.Nolan Parsley-Sr (Weymouth) 16:15, 7.Daniel MacDonald-Meteer-Sr (Arlington) 16:16.
D2-1.Scott Carpenter-Sr (Lenox Memorial) 15:55, 2.Paul Hogan-Jr (Burlington) 16:03, 3.Matt Herzig-Sr (Weston) 16:11.
GIRLS
D1
Teams:1.Peabody 108, 2.Lincoln-Sudbury 117, 3.Needham 118;
1.Catarina Rocha-Sr (Peabody Veterans) 18:06, 2.Christine Davis- Sr (Acton-Boxborough) 18:51, 3.Bryanna Allison-Sr (Lowell) 18:56, 4.Lauren O'Neil-So (Falmouth) 19:03, 5.Rebecca Grusby-Fr (Newton South) 19:07.
D2-1.Abby McNulty-Jr (Bishop Feehan) 18:20, 2.Erin Dietz-So (Bedford) 18:31, 3.Kerri Keohane-So (Tyngsborough) 18:56, 4.Jaylan Fraser-Mines-8th (Tyngsborough) 19:10, 5.Batalie Mako-Sr (Frontier Regional) 19:11, 6.Jessie Cardin-Jr (Sutton) 19:15, 7.Sarah Keiran-Sr (Ipswich) 19:20.


MICHIGAN*
Lower Peninsula, Michigan Int'l Speedway, Brooklyn, MI, 11-03, 5k
http://www.mhsaa.com/
Local Coverage: 
http://tinyurl.com/byxa4jxh
Finn(March, 2012): http://www.runningtimes.com/Article.aspx?ArticleID=25583
Girls 
Div.I Champion Erin Finn, 2nd at last year's Foot Locker Championships,  is ranked #4 in the U.S. by Milesplit.com. Div.2 winner Julia Bos is ranked #6.
Finn set a National Prep Record of 16:19.69 while winning the 5000-meters at the New Balance Indoor Nationals in March.
BOYS
D1:1.Highland-Milford 83, 2.Waterford Mott 167, 3.Rockford 186;
1.Brian Kettle-Jr (Highland-Milford) 15:07, 2.T.J.Carey-Sr (Lake Orion) 15:09, 3.Nathan Burnand-Sr (Waterford Mott) 15:14, 4.Cody Snavely-Sr (Highland-Milford) 15:16, 5.Jeff Bajema-Sr (Grand Rapids-Kenowa Hills) 15:21, 6.Costa Willets-Jr (Ann Arbor Pioneer) 15:22.
D2:1.Connor Mora-Sr (Cedar Springs) 15:04, 2.Tanner Hinkle-Sr (Mason) 15:09.
D3:1.Nick Raymond-Sr (Erie Mason)  15:05, 2.Bryce Stroede-Sr (Hanover-Horton) 15:22.
GIRLS
D1
:1.Birmingham Seaholm 69, 2.Grosse Pointe South 88, 3.Saline 101;
1.Erin Finn-Sr (West Bloomfield) 17:07, 2.Hannah Meier-Sr (Grosse Pointe South) 17:34, 3.Jamie Morrissey-Sr (Rochester Adams) 17:48, 4.Aubrey Wilberding-Sr (Birmingham Seaholm) 17:55, 5.Gabrielle Thiviergg-Sr (Rochester Adams) 17:56.
D2:1.Julia Bos-Sr (Grand Rapids Christian) 17:20, 2.Kenzie Weiler-So (Cedar Springs) 17:49.
D3:1.Gina Patterson-So (Macomb Lutheran North) 17:34, 2.Raquel Serna-Sr (St Louis) 17:59.
D4:1.Kristen Olling-Jr (Breckenbridge) 17:59.

MINNESOTA*
4 For Haugher
Northfield, 11-3,
Local Coverage
Boys:http://tinyurl.com/d67tacx
Girls:http://tinyurl.com/awrn8y8
Senior Maria Hauger(Shakopee) won her 4th straight Girls AA title and set a course record of 13:42 for the 4k layout.
Hauger, who is hoping to earn a trip to the Nike Cross Nationals this weekend,  became the first four-time individual Minnesota cross country champion since Carrie Tollefson of Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley won five in a row from 1990-94.
"I really can't put it into words,'' she said. "This is amazing. I never would have thought I could do this."'
Frosh twins Bethany and Megan Hasz finished 3rd and 6th, respectively, in the 4A race.
Led by the individual win of senior Wayde Hall, Stillwater won its 2nd straight Boys AA team title.
BOYS(5k)
Results
:http://tinyurl.com/c46uggp
AA-1.Sillwater 46, 2.Edina 80
1.Wayde Hall-Sr (Stillwater) 15:21, 2.Obsa Ali-Jr (Richfield) 15:25, 3.Joe Klecker-So (Hopkins) 15:25, 4.Will Burke-Sr (Edina) 15:29, 5.Connor Olson-So (Wayzata) 15:30, 6.Joey Duerr-So (Chaska) 15:32, 7.Kevin Docherty-Sr (Cretin-Derham Hall) 15:34, 8.Brendan Sage-Sr (St.Michael-Albertville) 15:36, 9.Eric Colvin-Sr (Stillwater) 15:40;
A-1.Matt Welch-Sr (Proctor) 15:34).
GIRLS(4k)
http://www.mshsl.org/mshsl/activitypage.asp?actnum=425
AA-1.Wayzata 50, 2.Eagan 93, 3.Edina 129.
1.Maria Hauger-Sr (Shakopee) 13:42, 2.Anna French-So (Wayzata) 13:57, 3.Bethany Hasz-Fr (Alexandria) 14:05, 4.Danielle Anderson-Sr (Eagan) 14:06, 5.Jenna Truedson-So (Bemidji) 14:09, 6.Megan Hasz-Fr (Alexandria) 14:14, 7.Taylor Perkins-Sr (Lakeville North) 14:21, 8.Bathany Kosak-Jr (White Bear Lake) 14:21.
A-1Clare Flanagan-Jr (The Blake School) 14:04, 2.Emi Trost-Jr (Cannon Falls) 14:16.

MISSOURI
Jefferson City,Mo, 11-3, 5k.
Resultshttp://tinyurl.com/2pznjq
Local Coverage
Boys
:http://tinyurl.com/a6tqe6z
Girlshttp://tinyurl.com/bs5gham
BOYS
Class 4
-1.St.Louis University School 98, 2.Blue Springs 101
1.Simon Belete-Sr (Blue Springs) 15:48, 2.Chris Moneyham-Sr (Glendale) 15:53, 3.Spencer Haik-Jr (Glendale) 15:56, 4.Stephen Muheche-So (Blue Springs) 16:01, 5.Evan Schulte-Jr (Rock Bridge) 16:03, 6.Adam Rodriguez-Sr (Marquette) 16:06, 7.Ian Frazier-Sr (Kickapoo) 16:13, 8.Matt Nicholson-Sr (St.Louis Univ.) 16;13, 9.Austin Del Rosso-Jr (DeSmet) 16:17, 10.James Barnett-Sr (Blue Springs) 16:18.
GIRLS
Class 4
-1.Francis Howell 81, 2.Eureka 103.
1.Hannah Long-So (Eureka) 18:06, 2.Nicole Mello-Sr (Hickman) 18:40, 3.Sophia Racette-So (Nerinx Hall) 18:52, 4.Brigette Caruthers-Sr (Branson) 19:01, 5.Kristen Adams-Jr (Francis Howell) 19:05, 6.Sarah Nicholson-Fr (Lafayette) 19:06, 7.Whitney Adams-Sr (Francis Howell) 19:10;
Class 3-1.Taylor Werner-Fr (Ste. Genevieve) 18:19, 2.Sarah Jacobsen-Sr (Potosi) 18:44;
Class 2-1.Kaitlyn Fischer-Sr (Herc-ulaneum) 18:40.

MONTANA
Helena,MT, 10-20, 3-miles, chilly, windy
http://www.mhsa.org/
BOYS
AA
-1.Bozeman 56, 2.Hellgate 97;
1.Zach Perrin-Sr (Flathead) 15:08, 2.Adam Peterman-Sr (Hellgate) 15:17, 3.Troy Fraley-Sr (Glacier) 15:25, 4.Jason Holmes-Jr (Bozeman) 15:52, 5.Hunter Guthrie-Sr (Sentinel) 16:03, 6.Matt Brown-Jr (Big Sky) 16:08;
A-1.Layne Lantis-Sr (Dawson County) 16:01, 2.Tyler Mogan-So (Laurel) 16:02, 3.Jonathan Eastwood-So (Belgrade) 16:09, 4.Fischer Gangemi-Sr (Whitefish) 16:10.
GIRLS
AA
-1.Bozeman 55, 2.Billings West 77;
1.Paige Gilchrist-Sr (Hellgate) 17:47, 2.Rachel Jones-Sr (Billings West) 18:38, 3.Sabrina Sterbis-So (Big Sky) 18:55, 4.Andie Creel-Jr (Bozeman) 19:00, 5.Courtney Hutton-Fr (Billings) 19:13, 6.Kennedy Robbins-Sr (Skyview) 19:13;
A-1.Sadi Henderson-Jr (Corvallis) 18:37, 2.Dalainy Tedesco-Jr (Fergus) 19:17;
B-1.Makena Morley-So (Bigfork) 18:13, 2.Chiara Warner-Sr (Broadwater) 18:33.

NEVADA
Boulder City, 11-3, 5k.
http://tinyurl.com/bty96yk
BOYS
Div.1
-1.Centennial 27, 2.Galena 44;
1.Jordan Cardenas-Sr (Reno) 16:15, 2.Eddie Esquivel-Jr (Eldorado) 16:31, 3.Dajour Brazton-So (Centennial) 16:37, 4.Jackson Carter-Jr (Centennial) 16:38, 5.Kai Benedict-So (McQueen) 16:43, 6.Nicholas Oberdin-Jr (Shadow Ridge) 16:47, 7.Cody Forman-Sr (Reed) 16:52;
Div.1A-1.Connor Henderson-Sr (South Tahoe) 16:37, 2.Ponce Martin-Jr (SECTA) 16:50; 
Div.3/4-1.Noah McDermott-Jr (North Tahoe) 16:56.
GIRLS
Div.1
-1.Coronado 66, 2.Centennial 76.
1.Katie Gorczyca-Jr (Centennial) 19:04, 2.Marissa Suan-Jr (Palo Verde) 19:58, 3.Sara Dort-Jr (Coronado) 20:12, 4.Sydney Badger-Jr (Centennial) 20:25, 5.Sara Hanneman-So (Galena) 20:30, 6.Alex Drozdoff-Jr (Carson) 20:34;
Div.1A-1.Shelbie Dorsa-Jr (Elko) 19:36, 2.Skyer Flora-So (Tahoe-Truckee) 19:50, 3.Ebonique Diaz-Jr (Sunrise Mountain) 20:21.

NEW HAMPSHIRE
Nashua,NH, 11-3, 5k.
http://www.lancertiming.com/
BOYS
http://www.lancertiming.com/results/fall12/mocb.htm
Teams:.1Souhegan 90, 2.Bedford 93;
1.Jeremy Brassard-Jr (Coe-Brown) 15:46, 2.Sam Daly-Sr (Bedford) 15:49, 3.Andrew Weckstein-Jr (Bow) 15:54, 4.B.J. Smith-Sr (Concord) 15:56, 5.Aaron Bellomo-Sr (Alvirne) 15:59, 6.Noah Williams-Sr (Hanover) 16:01, 7.Tim Fafard-So (Mascenic Regional) 16:06, 8.Cameron Barth-So (Oyster River) 16:09, 9.Thomas Caulfield-Sr (Oyster River) 16:10, 10.Chris Poggi-Sr (Pinkerton) 16:11
GIRLS
http://www.lancertiming.com/results/fall12/mocg.htm
Teams:1.Coe-Brown 66, 2.Londonderry 109;
1.Alexa Pelletier-Sr (Winnacunnet) 18:15, 2.Elizabeth Conway-Sr (Manchester Central) 18:32, 3.Shannon Murdock-So (Exeter) 18:39, 4.Elisabeth Danis-Fr (Coe-Brown) 18:40, 5.Emma Newton-Jr (Hollis/Brook) 18:42, 6.Laurel Gagnon-Sr (Manchester Central) 18:46, 7.Smita Boesch-Dining-Jr (Concord) 18:48, 8.Courtney Hawkins-Sr (Milford) 18:56, 9.Maegan Doody-Fr (Oyster River) 18:58, 10.Katie Scannell-So (Coe-Brown) 18:59.


NEW JERSEY MEET OF CHAMPIONS
CBA's Incedible Depth
Holmdel Park,NJ, 11-21, 5k
Results/MileSplit Coverage
http://tinyurl.com/NJXC-2012
Star-Ledger
http://tinyurl.com/CBA-XC2012
As the coach of the defending Nike Cross Nationals champions, Christian Brothers Academy's Tom Heath  wanted  his top runners  to be fresh for this year's Nike Northeast Regional, which would take place only 3 days after the Meet of Champions.
So Heath sat out his top 5 boys and their replacements stepped up to the challenge by beating Holmdel, 110-133, giving CBA its 3rd straight State title (18th overall).
CBA's first scorer was only 25th, possibly the lowest placing ever by a #1-runner for a state championships team.

BOYS
Teams
:1.CBS 110, 2.Holmdel 133, 3.West Windsor-Plainsboro South 149.
1.Thomas O'Neill-Jr (Middletown North) 15:31, 2.Kyle Kroon-Jr (Toms River South) 15:47, 3.Dylan Tarpey-Jr (Freehold Township) 15:50, 4.Liam Mullett-Jr (Pingry) 15:52, 5.Robert Stone-Jr (Millburn) 15:53, 6.Kyle Kirk-Jr (Camden Catholic) 15:56, 7.Kyle Livermore-Jr (Don Bosco) 15:57, 8/Rob Napolitano-Sr (Red Bank Catholic) 15:57, 9.Dan Riff-Sr (West Windsor Plainsboro South) 15:57, 10.Jack Baisley-Sr (Holmdel) 15:58.
GIRLS
1.Sarah Disanza-Sr (High Point) 17:47, 2.Kelly Janokowicz-Sr (Hillsborough) 17:59, 3.Mackenzie Barry-Jr (West Morris Mendham) 18:14, 4.Megan Curham-Sr (Villa Walsh) 18:21, 5.Colette Richter-Sr (Mountain Lakes) 18:21, 6.Marisa Ruskan-Sr (Bridgewater-Raritan) 18:23, 7.Nisa Cicitt-Sr (Voorhees) 18:23, 8.Gracie Dwyer-Fr (Hamilton North) 18:27, 9.Courtney Thompson-Jr (St.John Vianney) 18:28, 10.Josette Norris-Jr (Tenafly) 18:31.

NEW YORK FEDERATION CHAMP.
Bowdoin Park-Wappinger Falls, 11-17, 5k.
http://tullyrunners.com/XC2012/Feds2012.htm
BOYS
Teams:1.Saratoga Springs 116, 2.Arlington 166, 3.St.Anthony's 182;
1.Sebastian Hanson-Sr (Arlington) 16:00, 2.Thomas Slattery-Jr (Chaminade) 16:06, 3.Alec Peinkofer-Sr (Baldwinsville) 16:08, 4.Sean Kelly-Jr (Chaminade) 16:17, 5.Brian Cook-Jr (Pearl River) 16:18, 6.Dan Galford-Sr (Msgr.farrell) 16:19, 7.Marco Pompilj-So (Collegiate) 16:20, 8.Jack Stevenson-Sr (Stuyvesant) 16:21, 9.Conor Gordon-Sr (Franklin Academy) 16:24, 10.Stephen Bourquet-Sr (Manhasset) 16:28.

GIRLS
Teams
:1.Saratoga Springs 70, 2.Academy of Holy Names 101, 3.Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 182;
1.Bella Burda-So (Arlington) 17:56, 2.Katie Lembo-Jr (Penfield) 18:22, 3.Taylor Driscoll-Sr (Saratoga) 18:25, 4.Megan Young-Sr (Nanuet) 18:35, 5.Siobahn Quinn-So (Rush-Henrietta) 18:38, 6.Laura Leff-Jr (West Genesee) 18:38, 7.Olivia Morrow-Fr (Saratoga) 18:41, 8.Megan Reilly-Fr (Warwick Valley) 18:45, 9.Tiana Guevera-Jr (Miller Place) 18:48, 10.Kate Zendell-So (Suffern) 18:50.


NORTH CAROLINA

Beeson Park-Kernersville,NC, 11-3.
Results:
http://ncpreptrack.net/12cc4a.html
Local Coverage: 
http://tinyurl.com/b2eq7uj
Other Links:http://ncpreptrack.net/
Senior Bakri Abushouk, 8th a year ago, won the Boys 4A title in the course record time of 15:13.4
BOYS
4A
-1.Broughton 41, 2.Cary 111.
1.Bakri Abushouk-Sr (Cary) 15:13.4 (Course Record), 2.Dalton Nickel-Sr (Mount Tabor) 15:31, 3.William Roberson-Jr (Brougton) 15:38, 4.Ian Milder-Jr (Mt.Tabor) 15:40, 5.Wyatt Maxey-Jr (Providence) 15:46, 6.Patrick Sheehan-Jr (Lake Norman) 15:48, 7.Ryan Brady-Jr (East Chapel Hill) 15:53;
3A-1.Tanis Baldwin-So (East Henderson) 15:28, 2.John Crossley-Sr (West Cartaret) 15:54;
2A-1.A.J. Tucker-Sr (Cedar Ridge) 15:53.
GIRLS
3A
-1.Green Hope 83(4th straight), 2.Providence 101
1.Megan Sullivan-Jr (Broughton) 17:48, 2.Pegah Kamrani-Sr (East Chapel Hill) 17:51, 3.Maura McDonnell-Sr (Green Hope) 17:56, 4.Bianca Bishop-Jr (Providence) 18:06, 5.Rebekah Greengrass-So (Panther Creek) 18:06, 6.Anna Vess-Fr (AC Reynolds) 18:07, 7.Larissa Wood-Jr (AC Reynolds) 18:08, 8.Sydney Foreman-Jr (Ardrey Kell) 18:09
2A-1.Mary Grace Doggett-Jr (Cardinal Gibbons) 18:02, 2.SophieEbihara-Fr (Cardinal Gibbons) 18:07.

NORTH CAROLINA INDEPENDENT
WakeMed Park-Cary, 10-27, 5k
Results:
http://ncpreptrack.net/12ccNCISAA.html
BOYS
3A
-1.Providence Day School 66.
1.Ben Huffman-Jr (Providence Day School) 15:23, 2.Colin Godwin-Sr (Cary Academy) 15:45.
2A-1.Trevor Sleight-Sr (Carolina Day) 15:33.
GIRLS
3A
-1.Cary Academy 63.
1.Eliza Dekker-So (Durham Academy) 18:10, 2.Gabby Merritt-Sr (Greensboro Day) 18:21, 3.Maddy Ringenbach-Fr (Ravenscroft) 18:37.

OHIO*
National Trail Raceway, Hebron,  11-3, 5k
Results: http://tinyurl.com/anevyo6
Local Coverage:  
http://tinyurl.com/bsppe5y
Boys Div.I Champion Sam Wharton is ranked #15 in the U.S. by Milesplit.com
84th BOYS
DIV.I
-1.St.Xavier 71, 2.Mason 123, 3.St.Ignatius 139.
1.Sam Wharton-Sr (Tippecanoe) 15:09, 2.Jacob Dumford-Sr (Western North) 15:17, 3.Brian Brennan-Sr (Walsh Jesuit) 15:22, 4.Nick Elswick-Jr (Chardon) 15:24, 5.Kent Ford-Sr (Western North) 15:29, 6.Mark Hadley-Jr (Boardman) 15:29.
DIV.II-1.Mike Iacofano-Sr (Akron SVSM) 15:32.
Div.III-1.Samuel Parker-Sr (Versailles) 15:16, 2.Cory Glines-Sr (St.Thomas Aquinas) 15:20, 3.Kyle Polman-Sr (Independence) 15:24, 4.Clayton Murphy-Sr (Tri-Village) 15:32.
35th GIRLS
DIV.I
- 1.Mason 42, 2.Centerville 142, 3.Beavercreek 147;
1.Jacquelyn Crow-Jr (Lebanon) 17:39, 2.Janelle Noe-Sr (Syl.Northview) 17:40, 3.Annie Heffernan-So (Cincinnati St.Urs) 17:45, 4.Lauren Wood-Sr (Mason) 17:52, 5.Samantha Siler-Sr (Sycamore) 17:56, 6.Kristen Seiler-Sr (Colerain) 18:05, 7.Sydney Leiher-Sr (Beavercreek)18:10, 8.Erin Gyurke-Jr (Oregon Clay) 18:10.
DIV.II-1.Mary Kate Vaughn-Fr (Oakwood) 17:41.
DIV.III-1.Sarah Kanney-So (Coldwater) 17:58

OREGON
Lane CC, Eugene, OR, 11-03, 5k
Results: 
http://www.osaa.org/crosscountry
Local Coverage 
Boys: http://tinyurl.com/c9nr6gg
Girls: http://tinyurl.com/cdybl7c
Fastest boy of the day was senior Travis Neuman, who won his 2nd straight 5A title in 15:29. 
Sophomore Sara Tsai won the Girls 6A title in 17:42, the fastest winning time since 1993.
BOYS
6A
-1.Central Catholic 52, 2.Jesuit 76, 3.North Medford 85;
1.Jackson Darland-Sr (Sheldon) 15:40, 2.Dan Oekerman-Sr (Beaverton) 15:48, 2.Kyle Thompson-Jr (Central Catholic) 15:54.
5A-1.Travis Neuman-Sr (Summit) 15:29, 2.Matthew Maton-So (Summit) 15:42, 3.Alejandro Cisneros-Jr (Hermiston) 15:46, 4.Eduardo Juarez-Sr (Hermiston) 15:52.
4A-1.Matthew Campbell-Sr (Siuslaw) 15:49, 2.Mitchell Butler-Jr (Siuslaw) 15:49.
3A/2A/1A: 1.Nick Obletz-Sr (Oregon Episcopal) 15:58.
GIRLS
6A
-1.Grant 66, 2.St. Mary's Academy, 68, 3.Jesuit 76;
1.Sara Tsai-So (South Eugene) 17:42, 2.Maggie Schmaedick-Sr (Sheldon) 17:46, 3.Parkes Kendrick-Sr (Grant) 17:58, 4.Ella Donaghu-Fr (Grant) 18:01, 5.Paige Rice-Jr (St. Mary's) 18:01, 6.Erin Clark-Sr (South Eugene) 18:08, 7.Gracie Todd-So (Sheldon) 18:27, 8.Charlotte Corless-Jr (Sunset) 18:36, 9.Brooke Chuhlantseff-Fr (West Salem) 18:37, 10.Ellen Patterson-Sr (St. Mary's) 18:37.

PENNSYLVANIA*
Hershey Park Stadium/White Field, Hershey, PA, 11-03, 5k.
Results: 
http://runhigh.com/2012RESULTS/R110312AA.html
PennTrackXC Coverage: 
http://tinyurl.com/PennTrackXC12
Boys AAA Champion Tony Russell is  currently ranked #18 by Milesplit.com, while Girls AAA Champion Courtney Smith is #20.
BOYS(5k)
AAA
:1.West Chester Henderson 69(wins on 6th-man tie-breaker), 2.Cardinal O'Hara 69, 3.Council Rock North 137;
1.Tony Russell-Jr (West Chester) 15:45, 2.Brent Kennedy-Jr (Kiski Area) 15:52, 3.Austin Pondell-Sr (Corry Area 15:56, 4.Max Norris-Sr (Harriton) 16:00, 5.Ethan Martin-Jr (Fox Chapel Area) 16:00, 6.Jack Macauley-Sr (North Penn) 16:02, 7.Ross Wilson-Jr (Council Rock North) 16:04, 8.Connor Harriman-Sr (Pennsbury) 16:04.
AA:1.Vinny Todaro-Sr (Big Spring) 16:00, 2.Brendan Sheran-Sr (North Schuylkill) 16:04.
A:1.Rico Galassi-Sr (Holy Cross) 15:59. 2.Luke Jones-Sr (Elk Lake) 16:00.
GIRLS(5k)
AAA
:1.Pennsbury 43, 2.Unionville 86, 3.Central Bucks West 141;
1.Courtney Smith-Jr (Unionville) 18:16, 2.Marissa Sheva-So (Pennridge) 18:36, 3.Brianna Schwartz-So (Shaler Area) 18:39, 4.Mady Clahane-Fr (Cumberland valley) 18:40, 5.Mary Malone-Jr (North Hills) 18:42, 6.Stephanie Aldrich-Sr (18:49) 7.Ariel Pastore-Sebring-Sr (Avon Grove) 18:50, 8.Sara Sargent-Sr (Pennsbury) 18:50, 9.Carol Stock-Sr (Cumberland Valley) 18:51, 10.Erica Gray-Jr (Pennsbury) 18:53.
AA:1.Adair Gennocro-Sr (St.Mary's Area) 19:00.

RHODE ISLAND
Covered Bridge Course, North Scituate, RI, 11-04, 5k
Results: http://www.ritca.com/results/
Local Coverage:http://www.ritca.com/
Bishop Hendricken won their fifth consecutive state boys title. The Barrington girls successfully defended their 2011 title.
BOYS
Teams
-1.Bishop Hendricken 44, 2.La Salle Academy 64, 3.East Greenwich 93;
1.Trevor Crawley-Sr (Cumberland) 15:39, 2.Bryce Kelley-Sr (Chariho) 16:01; 3.Jake Kilcoyne-Sr (Chariho) 16:05, 4.Connor Doyle-Sr (Bishop Hendricken) 16:06, 5.Colin Tierney-Jr (Bishop Hendricken) 16:11, 6.Jake Grundy-So (LaSalle) 16:12, 7.Tyler Henseler-Sr (Bish.Hendricken) 16:15, 8.Michael Stephens-LaSalle) 16:19, 9.Victor Ricci-Sr (Prout) 16:21, 10.Garrett Scanlon-Jr (East Greenwich) 16:22.
GIRLS
Teams
-1.Barrington 31, 2.La Salle Academy 71, 3.Coventry 150;
1.Emma McMillan-Fr (Barrington) 18:22, 2.Sheridan Wilbur-So (LaSalle) 18:31, 3.Jackie Burr-Jr (Westerly) 18:49, 4.Megan Verner-Crist-Jr (Barrington) 18:54, 5.Karina Tavares-Fr (Mt.Hope) 19:00, 6.Maragret McCaffrey-So (East Greenwich) 19:02, 7.Amy Laverty-Fr (Cumberland) 19:04, 8.Fiona Paine-Sr (Barrington) 19:13, 9.Julianna Portelli-Jr (Barrington) 19:17, 10.Jessica Bellows-So (Coventry) 19:20.

SOUTH CAROLINA
Sandhills Research Ctr.,Columbia,,11-03, 5k
Results: http://tinyurl.com/bhgzxhu
Local Coverage: 
Boys:
 http://tinyurl.com/az8lchn
Girls: http://tinyurl.com/betbjqv
Junior Tony Morales led Lexington to its 4th straight Boys 4A team title.
BOYS
AAAA
:1.Lexington 63, 2.Mauldin 84,     
1.Tony Morales-Jr (Lexington) 15:25, 2.Zach Langston-Jr (Lexington) 15:35, 3.Mike Lantz-Jr (Blythewood) 15:41, 4.Blake White-Sr (Lexington) 15:42, 5.Andrew Gawryluk-So (Wando) 15:45.
AAA:-1.Andre Ivankovic-Sr (Daniel) 15:24, 2.Jack Manesiotis-Sr (Hilton Head) 15:29, 3.Gabe Haughey-Jr (Daniel) 15:41, 4.Colton Hennessey-Jr (Hilton Head) 15:50.
A-1.James Quattlebaum-Jr (Christ Church) 15:50.
GIRLS
AAAA
:1.Lexington 100, 2.Wade Hampton 109, 3.Wando 111.
1.Laura Miller-Sr (J.L.Mann) 17:56, 2.Evie Tate-Sr (Spartanberg) 17:58, 3.Georgia Compton-Sr (Wando) 18:39, 4.Emma Jennings-So (Byrnes) 18:44, 5.Ashley Hrubala-Jr (Dorman) 18:46, 6.Caroline Trembly-Fr (Wade Hampton) 18:49, 7.Marley White-Fr (Wade Hampton) 18:51, 8.Amelia Martin-Jr (Gaffney) 18:51
AAA-1.Megan Stahlberger-Sr (Airport) 18:05, 2.Faith Lifer-Sr (Hilton Head) 18:43, 3.Samantha Koening-Fr (Chapin) 18:48.

TENNESSEE*
Percey Warner Park, Nashville, TN, 5k
Results: http://www.tssaa.org/
Local Coverage: 
http://tinyurl.com/a5qsugq
Junior Aaron Templeton kept the Boys AAA title in the family, following in the footsteps of his brother Will, the winner in 2010 and 2011.
BOYS
AAA:
1.Brentwood HS 52, 2.Daniel Boone 61, 3.Harden Valley Academy 79;
1.Aaron Templeton-Jr (Harden Valley) 15:52, 2.Quintin McKinnish-Jr (Morristown West) 15:55, 3.Brock Baker-Sr (Oakland) 16:00, 4.Alec Thomas-Jr (Brentwood HS) 16:00, 5.Roderick Bowman-Sr (Daniel Boone) 16:04, 6.Conner Thompson-Sr (Oakland) 16:09, 7.Adam Barnard-So (Daniel Boone) 16:13, Aaron Thomas-Jr (Brentwood HS) 16:24.
Div.2-AA:1.Simon Holden-Sr (Baylor) 16:06, 2.Derek Barnes-Jr (McCallie) 16:24.
GIRLS
AAA
:1.Ravenwood 90, 2.Siegel 149, 3.Morristown West 169
1.Nicole Gardner-So (Siegel) 18:44, 2.Bailee Dean-So (Cane Ridge) 18:57, 3.Haley Ward-Sr (McMinn County) 19:08, 4.Makenzie Jones-Fr (Morristown West) 19:35, 5.Chelsea Ladd-Jr (Dyer County) 19:40, 6.Molly Foster-Sr (Science Hill) 19:44.
A-AA:1.Barbara Ball-Sr (Lipscomb Academy) 19:09
D-II AA:1.Allison Cheeseman-Jr (Brent-wood Academy) 19:18, 2.Mayson Morrissett-Jr (St.Ben-Auburndal) 19:35.
D-II A:1.Peighton Meske-So (Webb Sch.-Knoxville) 19:30.

VERMONT
Thetford Academy, VT, 10-27, 5k
Results
www.lancertiming.com(scroll down)
Local Coverage
http://tinyurl.com/9gleu5e
http://tinyurl.com/9d6k7d9
Senior Ellie Purrier, who ran 4:50.45 for 1600-meters this past spring, won the Girls Div.3 race in 18:37.
BOYS
D1-1.South Burlington 33, 2.Champlain Valley Union 75
1.Marc Brandmeyer-Sr (Mt.Anthony Union) 16:37, 2.Malcolm Plunkett-Sr (South Burlington) 17:00, 3.Dage Minors-Sr (St. Johnsbury Acad) 17:02, 4.Brandon Legendre-Sr (St.Johnsbury Acad) 17:16, 5.Tommy Royer-Sr (South Burlington) 17:35, 6.Patrick Hickey-Jr (South Burlington) 17:42, 7.Nick Bouton-Sr (Champlain Valley Union) 17:45.
D2-1.Harwood Union 28, 2.Missisquoi Valley Union 90, 3.Woodstock Union 103;
1.Daniel Grosvenor-Sr (Montpelier) 16:39, 2.Geoffrey Kazlow-Jr (Harwood Union) 17:26, 3.Sa Nishi-So (Harwood Union) 17:42, 4.Nathanael Kuzio (Harwood Union) 17:45
D3-1.Stowe 29, 2.Bellows Falls Union 44, 3.Thetford Academy 59.
GIRLS
D1-1.Champlain Valley Union 31, 2.St.Johnsbury Academy 87, 3.Essex 98;
1.Taylor Spillane-Sr (Champlain Valley Union) 19:07, 2.Autumn Eastman-Jr (Champlain Valley Union)  19:22, 3.Quinn Bornstein-Jr (St. Johnsbury Academy) 19:57, 4.Katherine Cook-Jr (South Burlington) 20:15, 5.Julienne Devita-Sr (Champlain Valley Union) 20:36, 6.Rachel Pinto-Sr (Essex) 20:37, 7.Rose Monahan-So (Essex) 20:43, 8.Andrea Duncan-Sr (Mt. Mansfield Union) 20:51.
D2-1.Carmen Bango-Fr (Woodstock Union) 20:09
D3-1.Elle Purrier-Sr (Richford Jr-Sr) 18:37.

WASHINGTON*

National Stars on Display
Sun Willows GC, Pasco, WA, 11-03, 5k
Results: http://tinyurl.com/c6z369n
Local Coverage: http://tinyurl.com/d3ggo23
The boys races featured two of the top preps in the country, with 4A champion Andrew Gardner and 3A champ Joe Hardy sitting in the #5 and  #16 positions, respectively, in Milesplit's latest National Rankings. Gardner was 6th at last year's Foot Locker Championships. Hardy ran a 4:)9.29 mile this past spring.
The girls races also had national stars on view. 3A champion Amy-Eloise Neale, 5th at last year's Nike Cross Nationals, is ranked #2 in the U.S. by Milsplit. It was the 3rd State title for Neale, who also won as a freshman and a sophomore. She will stay in-state next fall when she starts her collegiate career at the University of Washington.
Neal finished 2nd to Katie Knight at last year's State meet, but the order was reversed this year. Knight was 2nd at the 2011 NXN and is ranked #10 by Milesplit, 3 slots below sophomore Alexa Efraimson, the 4A Champion.
BOYS
4A
-1.Central Valley 89, 2.Eisenhower 130, 3.Gig Harbor 144;
1.Andrew Gardner-Sr (Mead) 15:02, 2.Wolfgang Beck-Jr (Gig Harbor) 15:16, 3.Cory Gilbert-Sr (Skyview) 15:21, 4.Sumner Goodwin-Sr (Lewis & Clark) 15:24, 5.Jamie Coughlin-Sr (Garfield) 15:26
3A-1.Joe Hardy-Jr (Seattle Prep) 15:18, 2.John Dressel-So (Mt.Spokane, 3.Tanner Anderson-So (North Central) 15:34.
2A-1.Patrick Gibson-Sr (Squalicum) 15:13, 2.Poli Baltazar-Sr (Aberdeen) 15:16.
GIRLS
4A
-1.Camas 50, 2.Tahoma 103, 3.Bellarmine Prep 129;
1.Alexa Efraimson-So (Camas) 17:34, 2.Jordan McPhee-Jr (Mt.Rainier) 18:10, 3.Alexis Fuller-S0 (Union)18:16, 4.Sofia Kane-Jr (Olympia) 18:23.
3A-1.Amy-Eloise Neale-Sr (Glacier Peak) 17:03, 2.Katie Knight-Sr (North Central) 17:44, 3.Katie Bainchini-Sr (Glacier Peak) 17:58, 4.Megan Beauchene-Jr (Kamiakin) 18:19, 5.Suarez-Sr (Meadowdale) 18:28.
2A-1.Emily Pittis-So (Sehome) 18:17.

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required