Lagat runs 7:34.71WL, Genzebe Dibaba runs WL4:02.25, Defar runs 8:35.28, results courtesy of IAAF.org, note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments
The IAAF Indoor Permit meeting in Karlsruhe, Germany today had some WL and great performances. 

Lagat_BernardFV1-Worldi12.jpg
Bernard Lagat, World Indoor 2012, photo by PhotoRun.net

Bernard Lagat ran 7:34.71, a world leader, for 3,000 meters, running away from Yanew Alimerew of Ethiopia over the last three laps and putting four seconds on his pursuer. 

Genzeba Dibaba, who spent much of 2012 with injuries, came back strong and run 4:02.25 for the 1,500 meters, a world leader.

Meseret Defar ran 8:35.28 for the 3,000 meters, winning her event. 

Some great clashes, including the Spaniard, Lopez over Poland's 800m ace,  Kzszcot.

Full results below! 
02/02/2013

Indoor Meeting, Weltklasse in Karlsruhe
Karlsruhe, 02/02/2013


Men' results

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Lopez , Kevin                    ESP    1:46.72
    2 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:46.76
    3 Benedetti , Giordano             ITA    1:48.01
    4 Thomas , Joe                     GBR    1:48.04
    5 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat           KEN    1:48.16
    6 Kazi , Tamis                     HUN    1:48.80
      Randazzo , Luca                  GER        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Mekhissi-Benabbad , Mahiedine    FRA    3:36.95
    2 Dirirsa , Teshome                ETH    3:37.64
    3 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    3:38.58
    4 Nowicki , Bartosz                POL    3:39.65
    5 Orth , Florian                   GER    3:39.97
    6 Rodriguez , Alvaro               ESP    3:40.10
    7 Cantero , Bryan                  FRA    3:40.24
    8 Kangogo , James Kelwon           KEN    3:44.60
    9 Garel , Matthieu                 FRA    3:45.05
      Ndiwa , Cornelius                KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Lagat , Bernard                  USA    7:34.71
    2 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH    7:38.57
    3 Ibrahimov , Hayle                AZE    7:41.46
    4 Kowal , Yoann                    FRA    7:46.72
    5 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    7:48.64
    6 Higuero , Juan Carlos            ESP    7:49.55
    7 Haidane , Abdellah               MAR    7:55.86
    8 Atnafu , Yitayal                 ETH    7:57.54
    9 Obrubanskyy  , Maksym            ITA    7:58.21
      Mahmoudi , Abdelkader            FRA        DNF                   
      Seurei , Benson                  KEN        DNF                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Final                                 

    1 Ortega , Orlando                 CUB       7.60
    2 Osaghae , Omo                    USA       7.65
    3 Balnuweit , Erik                 GER       7.65
    4 Dal Molin , Paolo                ITA       7.66
    5 Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA       7.69
    6 Nugent , Barrett                 USA       7.71
    7 Bohler , Matthias                GER       7.80
    8 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA       7.98

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 1                          

    1 Balnuweit , Erik                 GER       7.60
    2 Osaghae , Omo                    USA       7.68
    3 Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA       7.72
    4 Nugent , Barrett                 USA       7.86
    5 Coco-Viloin , Samuel             FRA       7.89
    6 Schwarzer , Helge                GER       7.95
      O'Farrill , Yordan L.            CUB        DNF                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 2                          

    1 Ortega , Orlando                 CUB       7.54
    2 Dal Molin , Paolo                ITA       7.64
    3 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA       7.66
    4 Bohler , Matthias                GER       7.83
    5 Traber , Gregor                  GER       7.90
      John , Alexander                 GER        DNS                   

Pole Vault - Men                                              

    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.83
    2 Otto , Bjorn                     GER       5.73
    3 Gruber , Hendrik                 GER       5.55
    3 Holzdeppe , Raphael              GER       5.55
    5 Lavillenie , Valentin            FRA       5.45
    6 Joseph , Stanley                 FRA       5.45
    7 Clavier , Javrieme                 FRA       5.35
    7 Mazuryk , Maksym                 UKR       5.35
      Dilla , Karsten                  GER         NM                   
      Mohr , Malte                     GER         NM                   
      Scherbarth , Tobias              GER        DNS                   

Long Jump - Men                                               

    1 Reif , Christian                 GER       8.01
    2 Tornus , Michel                 SWE       7.80
    3 Sdiri , Salim                    FRA       7.66
    4 Kral , Mario                     GER       7.52
    5 Taillepierre , Karl              FRA       7.38
    6 Gomis , Kaftien                 FRA       7.37
    7 Jensen , Morten                  DEN       7.37


Women' results

60 Metres - Women Final                                       

    1 Lalova , Ivet                    BUL       7.19
    2 Sailer , Verena                  GER       7.19
    3 Lawson , LaKeisha                USA       7.25
    4 Asumnu , Gloria                  NGR       7.26
    5 Schippers , Dafne                NED       7.27
    6 Soumari, Myriam                 FRA       7.28
    7 Pinto , Tatjana                  GER       7.32
    8 Mang , Veronique                 FRA       7.41

60 Metres - Women Heats Race 1                                

    1 Lalova , Ivet                    BUL       7.22
    2 Lawson , LaKeisha                USA       7.26
    3 Asumnu , Gloria                  NGR       7.27
    4 Pinto , Tatjana                  GER       7.29
    5 Mang , Veronique                 FRA       7.37
    6 Ikuesan , Ayodel                FRA       7.46
    7 Hufschmidt , Deborah             GER       7.53

60 Metres - Women Heats Race 2                                

    1 Sailer , Verena                  GER       7.20
    2 Soumari , Myriam                 FRA       7.25
    3 Schippers , Dafne                NED       7.34
    4 Hastings , Natasha               USA       7.38
    5 Grincikait, Lina               LTU       7.39
    6 Weit , Inna                      GER       7.46
      Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR        DNS                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    4:02.25
    2 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    4:11.79
    3 Macas , Isabel                  ESP    4:12.06
    4 Magnani , Margherita             ITA    4:13.17
    5 Sujew , Elina                    GER    4:14.27
    6 Horna , Annett                   GER    4:14.95
    7 Schoenbeck , Charlotte            SWE    4:16.17
      Praska , Bethany                 USA        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Defar , Meseret                  ETH    8:35.28
    2 Harrer , Corinna                 GER    8:51.04
    3 Britton , Fionnuala              IRL    8:55.22
    4 Abdullayeva , Layes              AZE    8:57.17
    5 Dima , Gete                      ETH    9:02.48
    6 Gonzalez , Paula                 ESP    9:06.02
    7 Bekele , Mekdes                  ETH    9:06.99
    8 Urbina , Teresa                  ESP    9:09.50

60 Metres Hurdles - Women Final                               

    1 Krobkov , Lucie               CZE       8.03
    2 Cattaneo , Micol                 ITA       8.09
    3 Hildebrand , Nadine              GER       8.10
    4 Hofmann , Franziska              GER       8.19
    5 Burghardt , Alexandra            GER       8.20
    6 Diawara , Aisseta                FRA       8.21
    7 Roleder , Cindy                  GER       8.22
    8 Okori , Rena-Flor               FRA       8.27

60 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 2                        

    1 Hildebrand , Nadine              GER       8.07
    2 Okori , Rena-Flor               FRA       8.21
    3 Burghardt , Alexandra            GER       8.26
    4 Pletsch , Jenna                  GER       8.30
    5 Lindenmayer , Sabrina            GER       8.57
      Lewis , Yvette                   USA         DQ                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 1                        

    1 Cattaneo , Micol                 ITA       8.13
    2 Roleder , Cindy                  GER       8.15
    3 Krobkov , Lucie               CZE       8.16
    4 Diawara , Aisseta                FRA       8.21
    5 Hofmann , Franziska              GER       8.25
    6 Reuse , Clelia                   SUI       8.37

Long Jump - Women                                             

    1 Lesueur , Vâloyse                 FRA       6.81
    2 Bauschke , Melanie               GER       6.68
    3 Sudarava , Volha                 BLR       6.54
    4 Pusterla , Irene                 SUI       6.39
    5 Sandu , Cristina                 ROU       6.33
    6 Mosina , Veronika                RUS       6.28
    7 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.21
    8 Dobija , Teresa                  POL       6.18
    9 Weitzel , Michelle               GER       6.15
   10 Atschkinadze , Xenia             GER       6.08

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Enter your Email


Preview RunBlogRun's Newsletter