2013 Shanghai D: Kirani James runs 44.02, Jason Richardson 13.23, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce 10.93, complete results courtesy of IAAF Results service, note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments
James_KiraniR-Shanghai13.jpg
Kirania James, just making sure TFN knows his ranking: Numero Uno, 
photo by PhotoRun.net

Isinbaeva_Elena-Shanghai13.jpg
Yelena Isinbayeva, clears 4.70m on her second jump, 
wins Shanghai DL, 
Photo by PhotoRun.net

Fraser_ShellyAnnFL-Shanghai13.jpg
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce runs 10.93 WL,  
photo by PhotoRun.net

The Shanghai DL gave us seven new World Leaders, five Meet Records and some great rivalries. Fraser-Pryce runs 10.93 WL with Jeter taken away on stretcher. Jason Richardson wins hurdles, Aries Merritt stops after third hurdle. Warren Weir wins 200 meters, with Wallace Spearmon's time at 80 seconds? Inquiring minds want to know! 

Well, you will have to wait until I write up the meet, on Sunday! 

adidas Grand Prix NYC, the third stop on the tour, is May 25, and Runblogrun.com will be there! 
18/05/2013

Shanghai Golden Grand Prix
Shanghai, 18/05/2013


Men' results

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: 0.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Weir , Warren                    JAM      20.18          4        
    2 Gatlin , Justin                  USA      20.21          2        
    3 Young , Jason                    JAM      20.22          1        
    4 Zhang , Peimeng                  CHN      20.47                   
    5 Martina , Churandy               NED      20.59                   
    6 Patton , Darvis                  USA      20.61                   
    7 Xie , Zhenye                     CHN      20.63                   
    8 Spearmon , Wallace               USA    1:20.88                   

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 James , Kirani                   GRN      44.02          4        
    2 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.60          2        
    3 Santos , Luguellyn                DOM      45.11          1        
    4 Borlee , Jonathan                BEL      45.57                   
    5 Gordon , Lalonde                 TRI      46.39                   
    6 Zhang , Huadong                  CHN      47.77                   
      Williams , Conrad                GBR         DQ                   
      Maslak , Pavel                   CZE         DQ                   
      Guo , Jian                       CHN        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:32.39          4        
    2 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:32.43          2        
    3 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:32.96          1        
    4 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:33.29                   
    5 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:33.67                   
    6 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:33.85                   
    7 Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN    3:35.29                   
    8 Dirirsa , Teshome                ETH    3:35.47                   
    9 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    3:37.64                   
   10 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir       KEN    3:38.28                   
   11 Holuka , Jakub                   CZE    3:38.71                   
   12 Tiouali , Mohammed Ayoub         MAR    3:38.76                   
   13 Willis , Nicholas                NZL    3:40.72
   14 Zhang , Haikun                   CHN    3:41.19
   15 Robertson , Zane                 NZL    3:42.08
   16 Teng , Haining                   CHN    3:46.56
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   
      Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech         KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:01.16          4        
    2 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:02.63          2        
    3 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:03.57          1        
    4 Mutai , Abel Kiprop              KEN    8:08.83                   
    5 Kirui , Gilbert Kiplangat        KEN    8:09.50                   
    6 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:10.27                   
    7 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    8:14.97                   
    8 Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN    8:20.69                   
    9 Kipterege , Elijah Chelimo       KEN    8:29.29                   
   10 Kiplagat , Benjamin              UGA    8:30.42                   
   11 Winter , Chris                   CAN    8:31.35                   
      Genest , Alex                    CAN        DNF                   
      Taleb , Brahim                   MAR        DNF                   
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   
      Araptany , Jacob                 UGA        DNF                   
      Lin , Xiangqian                  CHN        DNS                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                    Wind: -0.5 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.23          4        
    2 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.25          2        
    3 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN      13.28          1        
    4 Oliver , David                   USA      13.35                   
    5 Porter , Jeff                    USA      13.45                   
    6 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS      13.52                   
    7 Shi , Dongpeng                   CHN      13.64                   
    8 Fourie , Lehann                  RSA      13.82                   
      Merritt , Aries                  USA        DNF                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.33          4        
    2 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.33          2        
    3 Zhang , Guowei                   CHN       2.27          1        
    4 Mason , Michael                  CAN       2.24                   
    5 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.24                   
    6 Shustov , Aleksandr              RUS       2.24                   
    7 Barry , Trevor                   BAH       2.24                   
    8 Mudrov , Sergey                  RUS       2.20                   
    9 Babba , Jaroslav                  CZE       2.20
   10 Hanany , Mickael                 FRA       2.20
   11 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.20
      Sun , Chao                       CHN         NM                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                           Pts               Wind
    1 Li , Jinzhe                      CHN       8.34          4              +1.1
    2 Menkov , Aleksandr               RUS       8.31          2              -0.2
    3 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       8.08          1              -1.0
    4 Su , Xiongfeng                   CHN       8.00                         +0.2
    5 Makusha , Ngonidzashe            ZIM       7.96                         -1.7
    6 Gaisah , Ignisious               GHA       7.95                         -0.1
    7 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       7.74                         +0.7
    8 Saladino , Irving                PAN       7.72                         +0.7
    9 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.66      +0.9
   10 Phillips , Dwight                USA       7.62      +0.7
   11 Jegede , J.J.                    GBR       7.58      +0.9
   12 Watt , Mitchell                  AUS       7.58      -0.8
   13 Claye , Will                     USA       7.56      -1.0

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      67.34          4        
    2 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      63.14          2        
    3 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      62.85          1        
    4 Cadee , Erik                     NED      62.40                   
    5 Casatas , Yennifer Frank         ESP      62.39                   
    6 Gowda , Vikas                    IND      61.97                   
    7 Maric , Martin                   CRO      60.73                   
    8 Smith , Rutger                   NED      60.12                   
    9 Pestano , Mario                  ESP      57.14
   10 Xin , Jia                        CHN      53.83

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Pitkamaki , Tero                 FIN      87.60          4        
    2 Veselev , Vitezslav               CZE      86.67          2        
    3 Tarabin , Dmitri                 RUS      85.36          1        
    4 Mannio , Ari                     FIN      83.43                   
    5 Zhao , Qinggang                  CHN      81.18                   
    6 Walcott , Keshorn                TRI      79.02                   
    7 Yego , Julius                    KEN      78.23                   
    8 Farquhar , Stuart                NZL      76.36                   
    9 Chen , Qi                        CHN      75.46
   10 Oosthuizen , John Robert         RSA      74.62
      Thorkildsen , Andreas            NOR         NM                   


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      10.93          4        
    2 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      11.00          2        
    3 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      11.08          1        
    4 Henry-Robinson , Samantha        JAM      11.23                   
    5 Brooks , Sheri-Ann               JAM      11.27                   
    6 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      11.30                   
    7 Zang Milama , Ruddy              GAB      11.36                   
    8 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      11.42                   
    9 Wei , Yongli                     CHN      11.50

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Niyonsaba , Francine             BDI    2:00.33          4        
    2 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    2:01.28          2        
    3 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    2:01.49          1        
    4 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    2:01.54                   
    5 Arzamasava , Maryna              BLR    2:02.44                   
    6 Wang , Chunyu                    CHN    2:02.81                   
    7 Markelova , Tatyana              RUS    2:02.92                   
    8 Zhao , Jing                      CHN    2:02.94                   
    9 Luka , Tintu                     IND    2:03.61
   10 Koech , Cherono                  KEN    2:04.31
      Cichocka , Angelika              POL        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH   14:45.92          4        
    2 Defar , Meseret                  ETH   14:47.76          2        
    3 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN   14:48.29          1        
    4 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   14:49.84                   
    5 Wangari , Milly Mureithi         KEN   14:49.92                   
    6 Diriba , Buze                    ETH   14:50.24                   
    7 Cheptai , Irene Chepet           KEN   14:50.99                   
    8 Burka , Gelete                   ETH   14:59.05                   
    9 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott          KEN   15:02.90                   
   10 Gebru , Azemra                   ETH   15:02.90                   
   11 Kisa , Janet                     KEN   15:05.89                   
   12 Yalew , Genet                    ETH   15:07.96                   
   13 Gebreslase , Gotytom             ETH   15:11.12
   14 Aga , Ruti                       ETH   15:13.48
   15 Masai , Magdalene                KEN   15:17.51
   16 Haroye , Alemetu                 ETH   15:19.14
   17 Xiao , Huimin                    CHN   16:16.33
      Achola , Janet                   UGA        DNF                   
      Clitheroe , Helen                GBR        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Hejnova , Zuzana                 CZE      53.79          4        
    2 Morosanu , Angela                ROU      53.85          2        
    3 Pedroso , Yadisleidis            CUB      54.54          1        
    4 Muhammad , Dalilah               USA      54.74                   
    5 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      54.91                   
    6 Demus , Lashinda                 USA      55.12                   
    7 Odumosu , Muizat Ajoke           NGR      55.94                   
    8 Williams , Tiffany               USA      56.05                   
    9 Kubokura , Satomi                JPN      56.42

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Isinbaeva , Elena                RUS       4.70          4        
    2 Saxer , Mary                     USA       4.60          2        
    3 Spiegelburg , Silke              GER       4.55          1        
    4 Li , Ling                        CHN       4.50                   
    5 Janson , Lacy                    USA       4.40                   
    6 Savchenko , Anastasia            RUS       4.40                   
    7 Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE       4.40                   
    8 Holliday , Becky                 USA       4.15
    8 Kushch-Mazuryk , Natalya         UKR       4.15
    8 Viuf , Katy                      USA       4.15                   
      Kiryashova , Aleksandra          RUS         NM                   

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Ibargen , Caterine              COL      14.69          4              -1.1
    2 Saladuha , Olha                  UKR      14.43          2              -1.4
    3 Gumenyuk , Irina                 RUS      14.02          1              -0.3
    4 Xie , Limei                      CHN      13.99                         -1.2
    5 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      13.99                         -0.7
    6 Panetta , Nikki                   GRE      13.81                         -0.1
    7 Veldakova° , Dana                 SVK      13.76                         -0.8
    8 Costa , Keila                    BRA      13.63                         -0.5
    9 Li , Yanmei                      CHN      13.55      -1.3
      Knyazyeva , Hanna                UKR         NM                   

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      20.20          4        
    2 Gong , Lijiao                    CHN      19.73          2        
    3 Carter , Michelle                USA      18.83          1        
    4 Liu , Xiangrong                  CHN      18.11                   
    5 Heltne , Anca                    ROU      18.02                   
    6 Terlecki , Josephine             GER      17.97                   
    7 McCall , Jeneva                  USA      17.83                   
    8 Merton , Anita                   HUN      17.23                   
    9 Hryshko Dubitskaya , Aliona      BLR      17.06
   10 Sviridova , Olesya               RUS      15.91
      Borel , Cleopatra                TRI         NM                   

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required