Doha Diamond League, 10 May 2013, results courtesy of IAAF Results Service, note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments | Repost This
KJ001817.JPG
Doha DL, photo courtesy of IAAF (and Laurel International Management)

On a warm, somewhat windy night, a crowd of seven to eight thousand track h enjoyed the first Diamond league meeting of the year, held in the Qatar Olympic Club, in Doha, Qatar.

The big performances were Abeba Aregawi's 3:56.60 for the 1,500m, Ryan Whiting's massive 22.28m shot put and Brittney Reese's iconic 7.25m long jump! What an opener! 

The Kenyan and Ethiopian fans, chanting, blowing horns and clapping, made the crowd seem even larger. From the exciting women's 1,500 meters, where a Swedish national record, Kenyan National record and World Leaders and Meet records were set, as Abeba Aregawi of Sweden set a WL and MR, as well as new Swedish record, Aregawi ran 3:56.60 to Kenya's Faith Chepngetich Kipyegen's 3:56.90 NR and the pb of 3:57.74 by third placer Gezene Dibaba of Ethiopia! 

Asbel Kiprop's WL 1,500m of 3:31.13 and David Rudisha's 800m WL of 1:43.97 showed the fans just how fit both of these great athletes were. The battles over the men's 100 meters (Justin Gatlin) and women's 200 meters (Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce) showed just how veteran athletes could hold off young, talented and enthusiastic athletes. 

One enthusiastic athlete was Ryan Whiting, who, in his fifth attempt blew the show out of the water, with a throw of 22.38 meters, a WL, MR and personal best! 

There were battles in the pole vault, high jump and men's 3,000 meters. Bohdan Bondarenko won the high jump at 2.33m, in a titanic battle with Qatar's Mutasz Barshim, who finished second in 2.30m, with a great following from the fans. Konstadnos Filippidis won the pole vault, setting a Greek record, Meet Record and World Leader of 5.82m. Malte Mohr of Germany, had the same height, but finished in second in the pole vault. 

The 3,000 meters, the last event of the Doha meeting, came down to 53.8 seconds as Hagos Gebrhiwet runs 7:30.36, a new world leader.

The next stop for the Diamond League is Shanghai on May 18, 2013. 

Updated May 11, 2013.

10/05/2013

Doha Diamond League
Doha, 10/05/2013


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Race 1                                       Wind: +2.5 m/s

    1 Salaam , Rakieem                 USA      10.06                   
    2 Demps , Jeffery                  USA      10.16                   
    3 Warner , Justyn                  CAN      10.16
    4 Ross , Joshua                    AUS      10.20
    5 Gray , Cordero                   USA      10.34
    6 Lewis-Francis , Mark             GBR      10.38
    7 Rogers , Jason                   SKN      10.42
    8 Alnashry , Yasir                 KSA      10.47

100 Metres - Men Race 2                                       Wind: +1.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA       9.97          4        
    2 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       9.99          2        
    3 Carter , Nesta                   JAM       9.99          1        
    4 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.04                   
    5 Francis , Samuel                 QAT      10.08                   
    6 Atkins , Derrick                 BAH      10.14                   
    7 Harvey , Jacques                 JAM      10.17
    8 Young , Jason                    JAM      10.21

800 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 El Manaoui , Amine               MAR    1:46.05
    2 Mulder , Tyler                   USA    1:46.29
    3 Kiplagat , Abraham               KEN    1:47.08
    4 Ismail , Ismail Ahmed            SUD    1:47.16
    5 Mohammed , Mukhtar               GBR    1:47.70
    6 Hairane , Jamal                  QAT    1:47.83
    7 Rogestedt , Johan                SWE    1:48.30
    8 El Nour , Mohamed                QAT    1:52.31
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   

800 Metres - Men Race 2                                       
                                                            Pts
    1 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:43.87          4        
    2 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:44.21          2        
    3 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    1:44.24          1        
    4 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise          FRA    1:44.77                   
    5 Balla , Musaeb Abdulrahman       QAT    1:44.83                   
    6 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:44.97                   
    7 Chemut , Anthony                 KEN    1:45.06                   
    8 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    1:45.41                   
    9 Kitum , Timothy                  KEN    1:46.54
      Kibet , Moses                    KEN        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:31.13                   
    2 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:31.90                   
    3 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:32.59                   
    4 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:32.85                   
    5 Seurei , Benson                  KEN    3:33.04                   
    6 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir       KEN    3:33.05                   
    7 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:33.42                   
    8 Cronje , Johan                   RSA    3:33.46                   
    9 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:34.49                   
   10 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:34.57                   
   11 Wolde , Dawit                    ETH    3:34.64                   
   12 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:35.85                   
   13 Al-Garni , Mohamad               QAT    3:35.88
   14 Casado , Arturo                  ESP    3:38.33
   15 Ali , Belal Mansoor              BRN    3:38.89
      Kebenei , Victor Kipchirchir     KEN        DNF                   
      Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich      KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH    7:30.36          4        
    2 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN    7:32.01          2        
    3 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH    7:32.64          1        
    4 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN    7:33.92                   
    5 Ibrahimov , Hayle                AZE    7:34.57                   
    6 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat          KEN    7:36.28                   
    7 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    7:37.70                   
    8 Osman , Abrar                    ERI    7:39.70                   
    9 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    7:41.83                   
   10 Kirui , Geoffrey Kipkorir        KEN    7:42.26                   
   11 Barusei , Geoffrey               KEN    7:48.60                   
   12 Moustaoui , Mohamed              MAR    7:49.05                   
   13 Demelash , Yigrem                ETH    7:59.87
   14 Korir , Japhet Kipyegon          KEN    8:10.20
      Lahbabi , Aziz                   MAR        DNF                   
      Rono , Vincent                   KEN        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Tinsley , Michael                USA      48.92          4        
    2 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      49.12          2        
    3 Fredericks , Cornel              RSA      49.35          1        
    4 Thomas , Tristan                 AUS      49.82                   
    5 Fleischhauer , Georg             GER      50.61                   
    6 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      50.74                   
    7 Gaymon , Justin                  USA    1:34.57                   
      Green , Jack                     GBR        DNF                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.33          4        
    2 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.30          2        
    3 Shustov , Aleksandr              RUS       2.27          1        
    4 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.24                   
    5 Fassinotti , Marco               ITA       2.24                   
    6 Mudrov , Sergey                  RUS       2.24                   
    7 Dmitrik , Aleksey                RUS       2.24                   
    8 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.24                   
    9 Banitis , Konstadinos           GRE       2.19
   10 Horkvak, Peter                    SVK       2.19
   11 Oni , Samson                     GBR       2.19
   12 Barsham , Muamer Aissa           QAT       2.09

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Filippidis , Konstadnos         GRE       5.82          4        
    2 Mohr , Malte                     GER       5.82          2        
    3 Holzdeppe , Raphael              GER       5.70          1        
    4 Scherbarth , Tobias              GER       5.60                   
    5 Gruber , Hendrik                 GER       5.60                   
    6 Kucheryanu , Sergey              RUS       5.60                   
    7 Otto , Bjorn                     GER       5.50                   
    8 Dilla , Karsten                  GER       5.30                   
      Mazuryk , Maksym                 UKR         NM                   
      Starodubtsev , Dmitry            RUS         NM                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.25          4              +0.5
    2 Compaori , Benjamin              FRA      17.06          2              +1.3
    3 Fedorov , Aleksey                RUS      16.85          1              +0.7
    4 Laine , Samyr                    HAI      16.80                          0.0
    5 Oke , Tosin                      NGR      16.64                         +0.5
    6 Tsapik , Aliaksei                BLR      16.60                         +1.7
    7 Tsimis , Dimitrios              GRE      16.53                          0.0
    8 Correa , Harold                  FRA      16.31                         +1.1
    9 Darwish , Mohamed Abbas          UAE      15.48      +1.4
      Jordan , Alphonso                USA         NM                   

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      22.28          4        
    2 Lauro , German                   ARG      21.26          2        
    3 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      21.01          1        
    4 Martin , Cory                    USA      20.55                   
    5 Sidorov , Maksim                 RUS      20.14                   
    6 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      19.96                   
    7 Fortes , Marco                   POR      19.15                   
    8 Singh , Om Prakash               IND      18.43                   
    9 Alhabashi , Sultan Abdulmajeed   KSA      17.76

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Veseley , Vitezslav               CZE      85.09          4        
    2 Pitamaki, Tero                 FIN      82.18          2        
    3 Thorkildsen , Andreas            NOR      81.51          1        
    4 de Zordo , Matthias              GER      81.49                   
    5 Zaytsev , Ivan                   UZB      81.37                   
    6 Walcott , Keshorn                TRI      79.79                   
    7 Ruuskanen , Antti                FIN      76.31                   
    8 Lebvisis , Spiridon               GRE      73.92                   
    9 Vasilevskis , Vadims             LAT      71.07
      Iordan , Valeriy                 RUS         NM                   


Women' results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +2.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      22.48          4        
    2 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      22.73          2        
    3 Soumari , Myriam                 FRA      22.81          1        
    4 Henry-Robinson , Samantha        JAM      22.97                   
    5 Hyacinthe , Kimberly             CAN      23.07                   
    6 Bryzgina , Elyzaveta             UKR      23.30                   
    7 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      23.34                   
    8 Emmanuel , Crystal               CAN      23.40                   

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      49.88          4        
    2 Felix , Allyson                  USA      50.19          2        
    3 Ohuruogu , Christine             GBR      50.53          1        
    4 McCorory , Francena              USA      50.58                   
    5 Hastings , Natasha               USA      51.32                   
    6 Williams , Shericka              JAM      52.23                   
    7 Gayot , Marie                    FRA      52.81                   
    8 Hyacinthe , Kimberly             CAN      57.51                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Aregawi , Abeba                  SWE    3:56.60          4        
    2 Kipyegon , Faith Chepngetich     KEN    3:56.98          2        
    3 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    3:57.54          1        
    4 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    4:00.76                   
    5 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    4:02.05                   
    6 Kuria , Mary                     KEN    4:03.56                   
    7 Hilali , Siham                   MAR    4:03.92                   
    8 Desalegn , Betlhem               UAE    4:05.13                   
    9 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:05.22                   
   10 Anderson , Gabrielle             USA    4:05.41                   
   11 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    4:12.61                   
   12 Macias , Isabel                  ESP    4:13.41                   
   13 Seyaum , Dawit                   ETH    4:14.95
      Lakhouad , Btissam               MAR        DNF                   
      Roman , Sonja                    SLO        DNF                   
      Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu          KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Chepkurui , Lydiah               KEN    9:13.75          4        
    2 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:14.61          2        
    3 Ayalew , Hiwot                   ETH    9:17.60          1        
    4 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH    9:17.78                   
    5 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN    9:19.17                   
    6 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:19.42                   
    7 Ghribi , Habiba                  TUN    9:22.20                   
    8 Rotich , Lydia Chebet            KEN    9:26.31                   
    9 Nyangau , Ruth Bisibori          KEN    9:31.81                   
   10 Fente , Birtukan                 ETH    9:35.18                   
   11 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH    9:37.65                   
   12 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER    9:38.76                   
   13 Bekele , Mekdes                  ETH    9:45.86
   14 Jelizarova , Polina              LAT    9:47.23
   15 Cherotich , Fancy                KEN   10:09.68
      Nyambura , Virginia              KEN        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +0.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Harper , Dawn                    USA      12.60          4        
    2 Wells , Kellie                   USA      12.73          2        
    3 Harrison , Queen                 USA      12.74          1        
    4 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.74                   
    5 Jones , LoLo                     USA      12.97                   
    6 Borsi , Veronica                 ITA      13.08                   
    7 Holden , LaTisha                 USA      13.22                   
    8 Lewis , Yvette                   USA      14.90                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Reese , Brittney                 USA       7.25          4              +1.6
    2 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR       7.14          2              +2.2
    3 DeLoach , Janay                  USA       7.08          1              +2.2
    4 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.92                         +1.3
    5 Sokolova , Yelena                RUS       6.91                         +1.9
    6 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.82                         +1.6
    7 Jarder , Erica                   SWE       6.66                         +1.9
    8 Hayes , Chelsea                  USA       6.61                         +1.4
    9 Polk , Tori                      USA       6.46      +2.2
   10 Gipson , Whitney                 USA       6.43      +2.3
   11 Dobija , Teresa                  POL       6.27      +1.9

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      68.23          4        
    2 Sendriuti , Zinaida              LTU      63.92          2        
    3 Riah , Anna                       GER      63.01          1        
    4 Glanc , Zaneta                   POL      62.78                   
    5 Semenova , Natalya               UKR      61.41                   
    6 Robert-Michon , M√©lina           FRA      61.09                   
    7 Thurmond , Aretha                USA      60.19                   
    8 Wisniewska , Joanna              POL      58.92                   
    9 Poonia , Krishna                 IND      55.8

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Enter your Email


Preview RunBlogRun's Newsletter