2013 USA Outdoor Champs, Complete results, from USATF

| 0 Comments
Rollins_BriannaFH-USout12.jpg
Brianna Rollins runs 12.24 AR in 100m hurdles, 
photo by PhotoRun.net

In a weekend where four American records were set, what became clear is how strong the US team is for the World Championships. Tyson Gay is back, and blazed over 100 meters and 200 meters. Brianna Rollins ran 12.24, the fastest time since 1988! Michelle Carter put herself in the shot put medal hunt with her AR. Amanda Bingson broke the hammer AR twice, making her third best thrower in world in 2013. 

Brilliant 800 meter races, amazingly tactical middle distance and long distance races, and 38 year old Bernard Lagat wins the 5,000m. Mary Cain came within ten meters of winning the 1,500m until Treniere Moser won the race, less than a year after she had considered retiring from the sport! 

We will be analyzing this meet all week, but for now, right here, check out the results. See who finished sixth in the 1,500 meters, see who ran the 1,500m and 5,000m finals (Shannon Rowbury and Katie Mackey). 

Most of all, consider all of the athletes who ran, jumped and threw this weekend in Des Moines! 

USA Outdoor Championships

Des Moines, Iowa

June 19-23, 2013

Complete results

Drake Stadium



Women's 10,000m, 1. Shalane Flanagan, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 31:43.20, 2. Jordan Hasay, 32:17.34, 3. Tara Erdmann, NIKE, 32:24.16, 4. Amy Hastings, Brooks, 32:31.8, 5. Kara Goucher, 32:59.23, 6. Emily Sisson, 33:27.23, 7. Juliet Bottorff, Duke U., 33:33.77, 8. Jennifer Bergman, 33:34.15, 9. Lisa Uhl, NIKE, 33:35.80, 10. Megan Goethals, Washington, 33:36.73, 


Men's 10,000m, 1. Galen Rupp, NIKE, 28:47.32, 2. Dathan Ritzenhein, NIKE, 28:49.66, 3. Chris Derrick, NIKE, 28:52.25, 4. Benjamin True, Saucony, 29:07.26, 5. Aaron Braun, adidas, 29:09.48, 6. Ryan Vail, Brooks, 29:14.76, 7. Matt Tegankamp, NIKE, 29:21.93, 8. Jacob Riley, Hanson-Brooks Distance Projects, 29:25.66, 9. Luke Puskedra, NIKE, 29:27.28, 10. Tyler Pennel, ZAP Fitness Reebok, 29:27.36, 


Men's Hammer Throw, AG Kruger, NIKE, 75.52, 247-9, 2. Chris Cralle, 74.55m, 244-7, 3. Andrew Loftin, 73.63m, 241-7, 4. Jake Freeman, NIKE/NYAC, 71.68m, 235-2, 5. Kibwe Johnson, NIKE/NYAC, 71.17m, 233-6, 6. Colin Dunbar, 68.60m, 225-1, 


Men's pole vault, 1. Brad Walker, NIKE, 5.65m, 18-61/2, 2. Jeremy Scott, NIKE, 5.65m, 18-6 1/2, 3. Jack Whitt, Oral Roberts Univ., 5.60m, 18-4 1/2, 4. Jeffrey Coover, 5.60m, 18-4 1/2, 5. Dustin DeLeo, 5.60m, 18-4 1/2, 6. Andrew Irwin, U of Arkansas, 5.55m, 18-21/2, 


Men's Discus, 1. Lance Brooks, NIKE, 62.29m, 204-4, 2. Russ Winger, ASICS, 62.03m, 203-6, 3. James Plummer, Rugers Univ., 61.96m, 203-3, 4. Casey Malone, 60.94m, 199-11, 5. Jarred Rome, NIKE, 59.91m, 196-6, 6. Rodney Brown, LA State Univ., 59.46m, 195-1, 


Women's Shot put, 1. Michelle Carter, NIKE, 20.24m, 66-5, 2. Tia Brooks, NIKE, 18.83m, 61-9 1/2, 3. Alyssa Hasslen, U of Arizona, 18.10m, 59-43/4, 4. Jeneva McCall, NYAC, 17.48m, 57-4 1/4, 5. Felisha Johnson, Indiana State U., 17.19m, 56-4 3/4, 6. Kearsten Peoples, Missouri, 17.16m, 56-3 3/4, 


Women's high jump, 1. Brigetta Barrett, U of Arizona, 2.04m, 6-81/4, WL, 2. Inika Mcpherson, 1.92m, 6-31/2, 3. Maya Pressley, Auburn University, 1.89m, 6-21/4, 4. Krystle Schade, Alabama, 1.84m, 6-01/2, 4.Courtney Anderson, U of S FLA, 1.84m, 6-01/2, 6. Susan Jackson, 1.84m, 6-01/2, 


Women's Long Jump, 1. Janay DeLoach Soukup, NIKE, 6.89m, 22-71/4, 2. Tori Polk, 6.80m, 22-3 3/4, 3. Funmi Jimoh, NIKE, 6.71m, 22-01/4, 4. Tori Bowie, Chula Vista Elite, 6.69m, 21-11, 5.Chelsea Hayes, NIKE, 6.62m, 21-83/4, 6. Kylie Price, UCLA, 6.47m, 21-23/4, 


Women's hammer, 1. Amanda Bingson, NIKE/NYAC, 75.73m, 248-5, AR, 2. Jeneva McCall, NYAC, 74.00m, 242-9, 3. Amber Campbell, NIKE, 73.03m, 239-7, 4. Jessica Cosby Toruga, NIKE, 72.58m, 238-1, 5. Britney Henry, ASTF, 69.57m, 228-3, 6. Chelsea Casulo, Arizona State University, 68.25m, 223-11, 


Women's steeplechase, 1. Nicole Bush, New Balance/Furman Elite, 9:44.53, 2. Ashley Higginson, Saucony, 9:46.25, 3. Shalaya Kipp, University of Colorado, 9:46.83, 4. Jamie Cheever, Brooks/Team USA Minn, 9:53.01, 5. Nicol Traynor, 9:57.56, 6. Amber Henry, Weber State, 10:00.00, 7. Stephanie Garcia, New Balance, 10:06.33, 8. Alexi Pappas, 10:07.77, 9. Julia Webb, Bowerman AC, 10:09.00, 10. Alicia Nelson, Adams State College, 10:11.27, 


Men's 400m hurdles, 1. Michael Tinsley, adidas, 47.96, WL, 2. Kerron Clement, NIKE, 48.06, 3. Bershawn Jackson, NIKE, 48.09, 4. Johnny Dutch, NIKE, 48.21, 5. Justin Gaymon, 48.56, 6. Jeshua Anderson, NIKE, 49.14


Women's 1,500m, 1. Treniere Moser, NIKE, 4:28.62, 2. Mary Cain, 4:28.76, 3. Cory McGee, University of Florida, 4:29.70, 4. Shannon Rowbury, NIKE, 4:30.09, 5. Kerri Gallagher, Pacers/NB, 4:30.56, 6. Sarah Brown, New Balance, 4:30.99, 7. Amanda Mergaert, University of Utah, 4:30.99, 8. Morgan Uceny, 4:31.32, 9. Katherine Mackey, Brooks, 4:32.10, 10. Heather Wilson, 4:32.62


Women's 400m, 1. Natasha Hastings, Under Armour, 49.94, 2. Francena McCorory, adidas, 50.01, 3. Ashley Spencer, Illinois, 50.58, 4. Joanna Atkins, NIKE, 50.77, 5. Jessica Beard, adidas, 51.06, 5. Sanya Richards-Ross, NIKE, 51.92


Men's 400m, 1. LaShawn Merritt, NIKE, 44.21, 2. Tony McQuay, adidas, 44.74, 3. Arman Hall, University of Florida, 45.01, 4. Josh Mance, 45.22, 5. James Harris, Jr., 45.23, 6. David Verburg, George Mason Univ., 45.34, 7. Manteo Mitchell, NIKE, 45.81, 8. Torrin Lawrence, 46.02


Men's 1,500m, 1. Matt Centrowtiz, NIKE, 3:45.17, 2. Leo Manzano, 3:45.35, 3. Lopez Lomong, NIKE, 3:45.69, 4. Matthew Elliott, Brooks, 3:45.85, 5. William Leer, NIKE, 3:45.95, 6. Mac Fleet, 3:46.06, 7. David Torrence, NIKE, 3:46.26, 8. Miles Batty, ASICS, 3:46.31, 9. Russell Brown, NIKE, 3:46.94, 10.Benjamin Blankenship, NIKE, 3:46.95, 11. Craig Miller, New Balance, 3:48.43, 12. Andrew Wheating, NIKE/Oregon TC Elite, 4:01.55


Women's 100m hurdles, 1. Brianna Rollins, 12.26, AR, 2. Queen Harrison, Saucony, 12.43, 3. Nia Ali, NIKE, 12.48, 4.Kellie Wells, NIKE, 12.54, 5. LoLo Jones, ASICS, 12.55, 6. Kristi Castlin, NIKE, 12.61, 7. Vashti Thomas, Academy of Art University, 12.86, 8. Jacquelyn Coward, Saucony, 13.07


Women's 20,000m, 1. Maria Michta, Walk USA, 1:37:34.46, 2. Erin Gray, Bowerman AC, 1:39:19.80, 3. Miranda Melville, NYAC, 1:40:38.14, 4.Katie Burnett, 1:42:26.94, 5. Lauren Forgues, NYAC, 1:44:07.03, 6. Teresa Vail, 1:45:58.09, 


Women's heptathlon, 1. Sharon Day, ASICS, 6550, 2. Bettie Wade, NIKE, 6018, 3. Erica Bougard, 5990, 4. Ryann Krais, NIKE, 5957, 5. Heather Miller, Central Park TC, 5945, 6. Chelsea Carrier-Eades, 5940


Women's pole vault, 1. Jenn Suhr, adidas, 4.70m, 15-5, 2. Kylie Hutson, NIKE, 4.60m, 15-1, 3. Becky Holliday, ASICS, 4.55m, 14-11, 4. Mary Saxer, NYAC, 4.50m, 14-9, 5. Katherine Viuf, 4.40m, 14-51/4, 6.Katie Nageotte, 4.40m, 14-5 1/4, 7. Lacy Janson, NIKE, 4.40m, 14-5 1/4, 8. April Bennett, ASICS, 4.30m, 14-1 3/4


Men's High Jump, 1. Erik Kynard, Jr., NIKE, 2.28m, 7-5 3/4, 2. Dustin Jonas, NIKE, 2.28m, 7-5 3/4, 4. Ronnie Black, Jr., Virginia Tech, 2.25m, 7-4 1/2, 3. Montez Blair, Cornell TC, 2.25m, 7-4 1/2, 5. Geoffrey Davis, Purdue University, 2.20m, 7-2 1/2, 5. Kristopher Kornegay-Gober, North Carolina State, 2.20m, 7-2 1/2, Cameron Ostrowski, Iowa State U, 2.20m, 7-2 1/2, 


Men's javelin, 1. Riley Dolezal, North Dakota, 83.50m, 273-11, 2. Sam Humphreys, Texas A & M, 83.14m, 272-9, 3. Sean Furey, 77.36m, 253-10, 4. Barry Krammes, Shore AC, 77.36m, 253-10, 5. Timothy Glover, Illinois State U, 75.97m, 249-3, 6. Kyle Smith, Southern Miss, 75.24m, 246-10


Men's shot put, 1. Ryan Whiting, NIKE, 22.11m, 72-6 1/2, 2. Reese Hoffa, NIKE/NYAC, 21.34m, 70-0 1/4, 3. Zack Lloyd, 21.09m, 69-2 1/2, 4. Cory Martin, NIKE, 20.67m, 67-9 3/4, 5. Paul Davis, 19.91m, 65-4, 6. Joseph Kovacs, NIKE, 19.84m, 65-1 1/4


Women's discus, 1. Gia Lewis-Smallwood, NIKE, 65.13m, 213-8, 2. Whitney Ashley, Chula Vista Elite, 61.19m, 200-9, 3. Elizabeth Podominick, Mac Wilkins Throwers Academy, 60.69m, 199-1, 4. Beth Rohl, Michigan State, 59.66m, 195-9, 5. Samantha Lockhart, Grand Valley State University, 58.74m, 192-8, 6. Aretha Thurmond, NIKE, 58.19m, 190-11


Men's Long Jump, 1. George Kitchens, Jr., 8.23m, 27-0, 2. Jeffrey Henderson, 8.22m, 26-11, 3. Ronald Taylor, Jr., 8.14m, 26-8, 4. Michael Hartfield, Ohio State University, 8.13m, 26-8, 5. Marquis Dendy, U of FLA, 8.10m, 26-7, 6. Christian Taylor, 8.07m, 26-5, 7. William Claye, NIKE, 8.05m, 26-5, 8. Tyron Stewart, Chula Vista Elite, 7.96m, 26-1


Men's 20,000m Race walk, 1. Tim Seaman, 1:30.13.06, 2. John Nunn, U.S. Army, 1:31.01.64, 3. Stroupe, Kansas City, 1:31:08.73, 4. Risch, Cornerstone, 1:36.38.84, 5. Chavez, Missouri Baptist, 1:37:00.25, 6. Mannozi, Shore Athletic Club, 1:37.10.37,


Women's 400m hurdles, 1. Dalilah Muhammad, NIKE, 53.83, 2. Georganne Moline, NIKE, 53.88, 3. Christine Spence, 54.56, 4. T'erea Brown, adidas, 55.05, 5. Cassandra Tate, 55.45, Turquoise Thompson, UCLA, 55.63, 


Men's steeplechase, 1. Evan Jager, NIKE, 8:20.67, 2. Dan Huling, NIKE, 8:22.62, 3. De'Sean Turner, New Balance, 8:25.62, 4. Andrew Poore, adidas, 8:26.82, 5. Donald Cowart, 8:33.95, 6. Donald Cabral, NIKE, 8:35.87, 


Men's 200 meters, (wind +1.6) 1. Tyson Gay, adidas, 19.74, 2. Isiah Young, NIKE, 19.86, 3. Curtis Mitchell, adidas, 19.99, 4. Wallace Spearmon, Jr., Saucony, 20.10, 5. Ameer Webb, NIKE, 20.20 6. Maurice Mitchell, NIKE, 20.32, 


Women's 200 meters, 1. Kimberly Duncan, NIKE, 21.80, wind +3.2, 2. Allyson Felix, NIKE, 21.85, 3. Jenebah Tarmoh, NIKE, 22.15, 4. Kamaria Brown, Texas A&M, 22.16, 5. Shalonda Solomon, Reebok, 22.33, 6. LaShauntea Moore, NIKE, 22.46, 


Men's 5,000 meters, 1. Bernard Lagat, NIKE, 14:54.16, 2. Galen Rupp, NIKE, 14:54.91, 3. Ryan Hill, 14:55.16, 4. Benjamin True, Saucony, 14:55.61, 5. Andrew Bumbalough, NIKE, 14:57.12, 6. Garrett Heath, Saucony, 14:58.85, 7. Elliott Heath, NIKE, 15:02.07, 8. Chris Solinsky, NIKE, 15:09.47, 


Men's 110m hurdles, 1. Ryan Wilson, 13.08, 2. David Oliver, NIKE, 13.11, 3. Aries Merritt, NIKE, 13.23, 4. Jason Richardson, NIKE, 13.24, 5. David Payne, 13.43, 6. Omoghan Osaghae, adidas, 13.47, 


Decathlon, 1. Ashton Eaton, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 10.48, 7.59 LJ, 15.00 SP, 1.90 HJ, 46.89 400m, 14.68 110mh, 43.99 DT, 4.60m PV, 60.36m JT, 4:34.15 1,500m, score of 8,291, 

2. Gunnar Nixon, 8198, 3. Jeremy Taiwo, 7925, 4. Gray Horn, 7918, 

5. Wesley Bray, 7632, 6. Jake Arnold, ASICS, 7580,


Women's 800 meters, 1. Alysia Montano, ASICS 1:58.67, 2. Brenda Martinez, New Balance, 1:58.78, 3. Ajee Wilson, adidas, 1:59.55, 4. Kate Grace, Oiselle/NJNYT, 2:00.10, 5. Laura Roesler, Oregon, 2:00.23, 6. Heather Kampf, ASICS/Team USA Minnesota, 


Men's 800 meters, 1. Duane Solomon, Jr. Saucony, 1:43.27, 2. Nick Symmonds, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 1:43.70, 3. Brandon Johnson, NIKE, 1:43.97, 4. Elijah Greet, NIKE, 1:45.04, 5. Tyler Mulder, NIKE/Oregon TC Elite, 1:45.04, 6. Erik Sowinski, NIKE, 1:45.21, 7. Micheal Rutt, New Jersey NYTC, 1:45.76, 8. Charles Jock, NIKE, 1:46.42, 


Women's 5,000 meters, 1. Jenny Simpson, New Balance, 15:33.77, 2. Molly Huddle, Saucony, 15:35.45, 3. Shannon Rowbury, NIKE, 15:37.27, 4. Kim Conley, New Balance/SRA Elite, 15:37.80, 5. Chelsea Reilly, 15:38.50, 6. Abbey D'Agostino, Dartmouth College, 15:39.17, 7. Brie Feinagle, adidas, 15:46.05, 8. Katherine Mackey, Brooks, 15:57.79, 


#usaoutdoors

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required